F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2857 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Davies, Karen. AT HOME IN MANHATTAN / MODERN DECORATIVE ARTS, 1925 TO THE DEPRESSION.
New Haven: Yale U. Art Gallery, 1983. First edition 11 1/4 x 9 1/4", 123pp., with a bibliography and profuse b/w illustrations, plus a few in color. Internally fine in very slightly worn and dog-eared wrappers.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1475   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Soyer, Raphael. SELF-REVEALMENT / A MEMOIR.
New York: Random House, 1969. First edition 11 1/2 x 8 7/8", 119pp. There are 44 illustrations in b/w and color. There is a small stan at the top edge on the copyright page through page 1, else very good in mustard cloth, black cloth spine, poor and chipped dustjacket. This copy is inscribed by Soyer on the half-title. Hardcover
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1476   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Evarts, William M. THE HERITAGE OF THE PILGRIMS.
New York: New England Society. AN ORATION DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW ENGLAND SOCIETY OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK, IN CELEBRATION OF THE 234TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE LANDING AT PLYMOUTH. New York: Appleton, published by the Society. Octavo, 44pp. Scattered foxing, slightly dog-eared, else internally near very good in worn and soiled wrappers, with owner's signature on the front panel. Evarts, a lawyer and statesman (1818-1901), was attorney-general in President Johnson's Cabinet, and Senator from New York from 1885-1889.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1484   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Watkins, Lura Woodside. CAMBRIDGE GLASS 1818 T0 1888 / THE STORY OF THE NEW ENGLAND GLASS COMPANY.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1930. First edition Small octavo, xxi,199pp. There are 80pp. of b/w illustrations. Endpapers slightly foxed else very good in blue cloth and a chipped and torn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1486   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Finnemore, J. SULGRAVE MANOR / FROM THE ORIGINAL WATER-COLOUR DRAWINGS BY J. FINNEMORE.
Sulgrave, Northants: published by the Sulgrave Institution, undated, but probably late 1920s, 9 7/8" x 7 1/2", unpaged, with 6 tipped-on colored plates, each with captioned tissue guards. Sulgrave Manor was the ancestral home of the Washington family. Endpapers are slightly browned, else near fine in grey boards stamped gilt, cloth spine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1494   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ellett, Marcella Howard. TEXTILES FOR TEENS.
Minneapolis, MN: Burgess, 1959(1956). Second ed. Small octavo, iv + 61pp. There are 25 figures in the text. Covers sewing, fabic, fibers, and otiher subjects. Near fine in heavy blue wrappers, wirebound. Softcover
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1496   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Engelmann, Bernt. IN HITLER'S GERMANY: DAILY LIFE IN THE THIRD REICH.
New York: Pantheon, 1986. First Am. ed. Octavo, xiii, 335pp. Translated by Krishna Winston and witha foreword by Studs Terkel. Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1501   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Urofsky, Melvin I. WE ARE ONE: AMERICAN JEWRY AND ISRAEL.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. First edition Octavo, xv, 536pp., with 16 b/w illustrations. Fine in edge-browned dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1502   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Chambers, Berniuce Gertrude, editor. KEYS TO A FASHION CAREER.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1946. First edition Octavo, xv, 238pp. The book covers careers in buying, styling, millinery, retail stores, textile, design, advertising, and other subjects, with essays by experts. There is a foreword by Edna Woolman Chase, then editor of Vogue. Small rough spot on the endpaper else generally fine in cloth, slightly worn and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1510   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Loewenfeld, Claire. HERB GARDENING / WHY AND HOW TO GROW HERBS.
Newton, MA: Charles T. Branford, 1965. First American edition Octavo, 256pp. With 8 photographic illustrations, general and particular advice, and recipes. Very good in green cloth, without dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1512   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

DUCKS / A PORTFOLIO OF ENGRAVINGS OF DUCKS BY THE FAMOUS ARTIST THOMAS BEWICK 1753-1828.
New York: Gentry, 1951. First edition thus 7 5/8 x 4 7/8", 16pp. A total of 13 species are shown, printed in sepia, with accompanying text. Very good in slightly faded grey-green wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1523   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kipling, Rudyard. SONGS FROM BOOKS.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1912. First edition Octavo, (viii), 249pp. The American printing precedes the English. Repaired paper break at the front hinge, else very good in slightly scraped green cloth stamped in gilt, black and blind, with a plain top edge (slightly soiled), corners slightly rubbed, and a few narrow striations of white paint (primarily to the rear board). Also, there is an owner's shelf # stamp on the endpaper. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1526   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ichiguro, Kazuo. THE UNCONSOLED.
New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition Octavo, 535pp. Fine in boards, cloth spine, dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1528   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Crosbie, Michael J. COLOR & CONTEXT / THE ARCHITECTURE OF PERRY DEAN ROGERS & PARTNERS.
Rockport, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1995. First edition 12 1/4 x 9 3/8", 191pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in boards and a very slightly torn dustjacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1529   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Sitwell, Sacheverell. THE NETHERLANDS / A STUDY OF SOME ASPECTS OF ART, COSTUME AND SOCIAL LIFE.
London: Batsford, (1948). First edition 213 X 139mm, viii, 168pp. There are 122 illustrations, including some in color, plus a folding map. Fifoot SA48. Very good in orange cloth, price-clipped and somewhat chipped and worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1536   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Congdon, William. IN MY DISC OF GOLD / ITINERARY TO CHRIST OF WILLIAM CONGDON.
New York: Reynal & Co., n.d. (c.1961). First edition 12 x 9 1/2". Unpaged (vii + 67pp), with introductions by Jacques Maritain and Father M. C. D'Arcy, S.J., as well as by Thomas Merton, whose essay appears on the rear panel of the dustjacket only, and not in the book itself. There are 23tipped-in color plates and 23 b/w illustrations of the author's work. Owner's signature, scattered foxing, else very good in edge-rubbed boards. chipped and taped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1538   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Norman, Geraldine. NINETEENTH-CENTURY PAINTERS AND PAINTING: A DICTIONARY.
Berkeley: U. of California Press, 1977. First edition Square quarto, 240pp. There are 432 illustrations, including 32 in color.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1540   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tinker, Chauncey Brewster. THE WEDGWOOD MEDALLION OF SAMUEL JOHNSON / A STUDY IN ICONOGRAPHY.
Cambridge: Harvard U.P., 1926. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2". An edition of 385 copies, with 17pp. of text and 8 b/w plates with heavy captioned tissue guards, all being printed on pale blue paper. Endpapers slightly browned, bound in blue paper on boards, cloth spine, with two small nicks to top and bottom edges, in a chipped plain blue dustjacket.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1541   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tawes, William I. CREATIVE BIRD CARVING.
Cambridge, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 1969. First edition 10 1/4 x 7 1/4", xiv, 207pp., with a colorfrontispiece, 87 b/w illustrations, and a bibliography. Near fine in a slightly chipped and worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1542   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

TRUTH.
New York: Truth Company. A run of seven issues (plus an eighth, incomplete) of this important folio-size (13 1/8" x 9 5/8") magazine, from Volume XIX, # 8 (August, 1900) through Volume XX, # 2 (February 1901), plus a seemingly incomplete issue for March 1901, pages numbered 183 through 358, and 1 through 70. These are single copies that were first hand-stitched then bound together in book form, and are now lacking covers. The first issue has chipped edges (though there is no damage to the text, and the last issue, as mentioned, seems to be incomplete. Each issue has a full-page color lithograph (mainly in fine condition), and many other color and b/w illustrations. Authors include Stephen Crane (the short story "Manacled"), Hamlin Garland, George Gissing, George Ade (first appearance of "The City of Chicago), Joaquin Miller ("The Wedding"), an article by Charles M. Skinner on Edward Potthast, Peter Newell ( "A Christmas Egg"), a section for children in each issue, and art nouveau illustrations. This collection includes the 76-page Christmas 1900 issue. Except for the light chipping and the incompleteness of the last issue as mentioned above, a very good run of this interesting magazine, disbound.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1543   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Fitter, R.S.R. LONDON'S NATURAL HISTORY.
London: Collins, 1946(1945). Second pr. Octavo, xii, 282pp., with 12 maps and diagrams. A volume in"The New Naturalist" series. Near fine in green cloth, chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1544   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lambert, M. and Marx, Enid. ENGLISH POPULAR ART.
London: Batsford, 1951. First edition Octavo, viii ,120pp. There are 8 color plates, many other b/willustrations. Subjects include carving, metalwork, painting, textiles, pottery, glass and printing. Near fine in red cloth, without dustjacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1547   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ignotus, Paul. HUNGARY.
New York: Praeger, 1972. First American edition Octavo, 333pp. With 26 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. A volume in the "Nations of the Modern World" series. Fine in blue cloth, and a worn and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1549   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Rosenberg-Naparsteck, Ruth. ROCHESTER.
Norfolk, VA: Donning Co., 1989. First edition 11 1/4 x 8 7/8", 192pp. There is a bibliography as well as profuse b/w and color illustrations of this city in northern New York state. Fine in blue leatherette and dustjacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1554   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Sackville-West, V. FACES / PROFILES OF DOGS.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. First American edition 11 x 9 18". Unpaged (about 90pp), with 44 b/w portraits of dogs by Laelia Goehr, and accompanying text by Vita Sackville-West. Internally very good except for a previous owner's rubber stamp on the endpaper, bound in black cloth stamped gilt, and a dustjacket with several narrow chips and tears.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1562   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ouida (Louise de la Ramee). THE NURNBERG STOVE.
New York: Macmillan, 1928. First edition thus 12mo, 138pp. A volume in The Little Library, with 1 color and 7 full-page b/w illustrations by Frank Boyd, others as chapter headings. Endpapers very slightly foxed, else generally very good in green cloth stamped in black, spine slightly sunned. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1570   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Pu-Yu, Hu. THE MILITARY EXPLOITS AND DEEDS OF PRESIDENT CHIANG KAI-SHEK.
Taipei, Taiwan: Chung Wu Publishing Co., 1973(1972). Second ed. Octavo, xvii + 279pp. There are 14 military sketches. Fine in green cloth, torn and slightly rubbed dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 1575   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Nossal, Frederick. DATELINE - PEKING.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1963. First Am. ed. Octavo, 224pp. There are 24 b/w photographs by the author, who was reporting for the Toronto Globe & Mail, and was the first non-Communist correspondent to report directly from Peking. Very good in slightly edge-worn gray cloth, chipped and worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1576   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Allen, George Hoyt. A YANKEE IN THE FAR EAST.
Clinton, NY: Travelogue-Art Association, 1915. First edition Octavo, 285pp. There are profuse illustrations by H.S. Weller, to accompany the author's travels in Hawaii, Japan, China, the Philippines, Burman and India. More humorous than accurate an account, I would think. Very good internally in rubbed and soiled blue cloth stamped in mustard. Hardcover
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1579   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Williams, Maslyn. THE EAST IS RED / THE VIEW INSIDE CHINA.
New York: William Morrow, 1967. First edition Octavo, 266pp. Near fine in boards, cloth spine, worndustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1580   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Chen, Jack. A YEAR IN UPPER FELICITY / LIFE IN A CHINESE VILLAGE DURING THE CULTURAL REVOLUTION.
New York: Macmillan, 1973. First edition Octavo, xv + 383pp. Well-illustrated with drawings by the author, a foreign journalist, who describes the year that he and his wife spent in Honan province. Very good in slightly spotted cloth and a dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1583   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Rathbun, Hope Willis. EPOCHS OF CHINESE HISTORY.
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1967. First edition Octavo. Words and paintings by the author -- 53colored plates with accompanying text. A charming book; fine in cloth, top edge slightly foxed, in slightly torn dustjacket.
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 1585   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Chang, Kwang-Chih. SHANG CIVILIZATION.
New Haven: Yale U.P., 1980. First edition Octavo, 417pp. A history of the Shang dynasty, from 1766 - 1122 B.C. There are 93 b/w illustrations. Fine in black cloth, very slightly torn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1589   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Peck, Stacey. HALLS OF JADE, WALLS OF STONE : WOMEN IN CHINA TODAY.
New York: Franklin Watts, 1985. First edition Octavo, 321pp. Illustrated with photographs. About women in many different fields in China -- business, sports, science, health, education, etc. Fine in a very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1590   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Brook-Shepherd, Gordon. BETWEEN TWO FLAGS / THE LIFE OF BARON SIR RUDOLF VON SLATIN PASHA.
New York: Putnam, 1973. First Am. ed. Octavo, 366pp. With 29 b/w illustrations. Very good in cloth,slightly soiled and torn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1594   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Gunnell, Sallie H. THE ROMANCE OF SILK.
New York: Vantage Press, 1956. First edition Octavo, 66pp. The (fictional) story of the Empress LeiTsi who discovered silkmaking. Endpapers foxed else very good in cloth, slightly worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1601   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Von Rosenstiel, Helene. AMERICAN RUGS AND CARPETS / FROM THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY TO MODERN TIMES.
New York: William Morrow, 1978. First edition 11 1/4 x 8 3/4", 192pp. With a bibliography and 32 color plates. 200 b/w photographs, 30 drawings. Very good in tan cloth, price-clipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1604   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Smith, Chard Powers. PRELUDE TO MAN.
Mt. Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1936. First edition 16 1/4 x 11 1/4, Unpaged. The decoration are by Valenti Angelo. This is #297 of 375 copies, unpaged, but printed in 152 double columns. This copy is inscribed to one of the subscribers, and signed in full. The subscriber list includes Maxwell Anderson, Eugene O'Neill, Eleanor Roosevelt, and many others. The endpapers are slightly foxed else very good in slightly soiled tan linen with a red title patch. Hardcover
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1610   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Allen, Ruth N. and Allen, Charles F. TWENTY-TWO COMMON HERBS AND HOW TO USE THEM.
Boston: Branden Press, 1968. First edition Octavo, 63pp. Illustrated with drawings by Hope Day. Recipes are included. This copy is inscribed by both authors to Philip and Gertrude Foster, with an autograph letter signed enclosed. They ran Winter Brook Gardens in Medfield, Mass. Very good.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1612   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Moskowitz, Ira, editor. GREAT DRAWINGS OF THE WORLD.
New York: Shorewood, 1962. First edition 35 x 28 cm. A four-volume set. Volume I covers Italian drawings; Volume II covers German, Flemish and Dutch drawings; Volume III covers French drawings, and Volume IV covers Oriental, Spanish, English, American, and Contemporary drawings. There are 1107 illustrations, reproducing the colored inks of the originals, witha glossary and bibliography at the end of Volume IV. Fine in tan and brown buckram, very slightly worn slipcases. Hardcover
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1613   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

[Wade, John]. THE EXTRAORDINARY BLACK BOOK:....
London: Effingham Wilson, 1832. "AN EXPOSITION OF ABUSES IN CHURCH AND STATE, COURTS OF LAW, REPRESENTATION, MUNICIPAL AND CORPORATE BODIES; WITH A PRECIS OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, PAST, PRESENT, AND TO COME. A new edition.. by the original editor, octavo, xxx ii + 683pp. , with an engraved frontispiece of "the friends of reform", including Brougham, Lansdowne, Russell, Burdett, Althorpe, and Grey. Bound in recent half brown calf and marbled paper on boards, compartmented spine with gilt rules and ornaments, black leather title patch. Two book plates have been reinserted on the front paste-down endpaper. Some foxing, primarily through page xiv, then very occasional light foxing on later pages, which are generally very clean. The Black Book, an exposure of sinecures, was first published in 1820-23, and was " an encyclopedia of English politics for the Georgian era", with chapter headings such as " Rapacity of the Clergy Exemplified". There is an alphabetic list of places, pensions, sinecures, grants, and compensations, and a list of rectories, &c, in the gift of the nobility, among many other similar examples of church and civil greed. It is quite compelling reading,even today.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1616   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

BALTHUS.
Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1983. First edition (28x28cm), 392pp. Illustrated in color and b/w,with 235 small b/w illustrations of the painted work of Balthus. Slight soil to half-title else very good in mildly edge-worn and soiled gheavy wrappers. The text in in French. This is the catalogue of a retrospective exhibit at the Centre Pompidou and at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York in 1983 and 1984. Softcover
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1617   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Williams, J. David. AMERICA ILLUSTRATED.
Boston: De Wolfe, Fiske & Co., 1883. First edition 12 x 9 3/4", 121pp. There are approximately 77 full-page and in-text illustrations from wood engravings, including view of Yellowstone, the White Mountains, Yosemite, Saratoga Springs, the Mississippi River, the Hudson river, the Natural Bridge, the great Lakes, and other well-known scenes. Very good in brown cloth stamped gilt and black, all edges gilt, somewhat edge-rubbed. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1621   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Solada, Miriam Green. HERBS...FOR THE SERVICE OF MAN.
Camp Hill, PA: Printed for the author, 1966. Firsr ed. thus Octavo, 24pp. There are b/w illustrations in the text. This copy is warmly inscribed tp Gertrude Foster, editor of the Herb Grower Press in Falls Village, CT. and is accompanied by a signed typed letter from the author, a carbon copy of Mrs. Foster's reply, plus a copy of a relevant newspaper clipping. Solada ran the Al-Mir Herb Garden in Camp Hill. Softcover
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1624   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE VALUABLE PAINTINGS COLLECTED BY THE LATE DR. LESLIE D. WARD OF NEWARK, N.J.
New York: American Art Galleries, 1911. Forst ed Quarto. The subtitle is "Barbizon Masters and Their Contemporaries". It is the catalogue of a sale at Mendelssohn Hall, New York, on January 13, 1911. This is a copy of the subscriber's edition, # 43 of 175 copies, unpaged, but with 72 catalogue entries, many of them being full-page photogravures with facing text. Scattered foxing but mainly very good in vellum paper, also slightly foxed but otherwise fine, in a darkened and soiled box with a drop-down panel. Artists include Toyon, Daubigny, Fromentin, Corot, Bougereau and others.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1626   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

SOUTH DAKOTA'S ZIEBACH COUNTY / HISTORY OF THE PRAIRIE.
Dupree, SD: Ziebach County Hist. Soc., 1982. First edition 11 1/4 x 9", viii + 658pp. Many historical b/w photographs. Fine in blue boards, silver title and cover design. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1629   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Iles, Jane. THE NEEDLEWORK GARDEN / INSPIRING DESIGNS FOR CREATIVE EMBROIDERY.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1989. First Am. ed. 10 7/8 x 8 1/8", 141pp. There are over 120 color illustrations, plus drawings. Fine in boards and dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1633   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Winslow, Helen M. THE WOMAN OF TOMORROW.
New York: James Pott & Co., 1905. First edition Small octavo, 208pp. There are chapters on public duties, mental attitudes, growing old, women' s clubs, ethics, clothes, friends and other subjects. Slightly dog-eared, and with some pencil lines in text -- a respectable but not brilliant copy in slightly soiled red cloth stamped gilt. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1636   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Havergal, Frances Ridley. SWISS LETTERS AND ALPINE POEMS.
New York: Anson D.F. Randolph, no date(c. 1881. 1st Am. ed. Octavo, 356pp. Issued posthumously, nd edited by her sister, J. Miriam Crane. There are 12chromolithographs of Swiss mountain scenery by Helga von Cramm. A few of the tissue guards are lacking, and the text is foxed throughout, but this is still a charming book, with each page bordered in a floral design. Bound in slightly soiled and edgeworn blue-grey pictorial cloth stamped in black and gilt. Hardcover
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1637   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bay, J. Christian. JOURNEYS AND VOYAGES TO NATURE / A SURVEY OF ONE HUNDRED BOOKS.
Cedar Rapids, IA: Torch Press, 1950. First edition Small octavo, 67pp. Privately printed for friends of the press, in an edition of 400 copies. An essay and listing of great books that explore or describe the natural world. Owner's inscription on the endpaper, else internally very good in slightly rubbed and soiled blue paper on boards, black cloth spine, title label. The front edge has a small indent mark, as if someone had banged the edge of a book against the edge of a table. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1638   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Powell, Anthony. THE KINDLY ONES.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1962. First Am. ed. Small octavo, 254pp. The sixth volume in "The Music of Time". Near fine in black paper on boards, soiled and rubbed dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1643   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Powys, Llewellyn. THE VERDICT OF BRIDLEGOOSE.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1927. First edition Octavo, 143pp. This is number 102 of an edition of 900 copies. Slight page browning else very good in tan paper on boards, cloth spine, a bit edge rubbed. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1645   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Powys, T.F. THE HOUSE WITH THE ECHO.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1928. First edition Octavo, v + 235pp. This is #71 of 206 copies, signed by Powys. Endpapers are browned and slightly foxed, else very good in marbled paper on boards, cloth spine, slightly rubbed. Top edge gilt. Hardcover
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 1647   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Powys, T.F. KINDNESS IN A CORNER.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1930. First trade ed Small octavo, 254pp. There is a title page drawing byGilbert Spencer. Scattered foxing, mainly to preliminaries, else very good in blue cloth, soiled and chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1648   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lewis, Wilmarth. TUTOR'S LANE.
New York: Knopf, 1922. First edition Small octavo, 164pp. Lewis's first book. Owner's inscription on the endpaper, edges bumped, top edge stained, else very good in blue cloth, heavily worn and chipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by Lewis on the front free endpaper. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1651   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Sitwell, Edith, compiler. A BOOK OF THE WINTER.
London: Macmillan, 1950. First edition Small octavo, xiv + 86pp. An anthology of writings about winter. Fifoot EB29, an edition of 5,000 copies. Bookplate and pencilled owner's inscription, endpapers slightly foxed, else very good in claret cloth, price-clipped and slightly soiled dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1656   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kraus. H.P. THE NINETIETH CATALOGUE.
New York: H.P. Kraus, no date (1966). First edition 12 3/4 x 9 1/4", 201pp. The subtitle of this marvelous bookseller's catalogue reads: "English Books . Manuscripts. Incunabula. Voyages. Americana. Geography. Bindings. Natural History". There are descriptions of 132 items, with 60 tipped in plates (two of which are in color). Internally very good in blue paper on board, a light stain the size of a business card at the top outer edge of the front cover, tan cloth spine slightly soiled. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1657   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Du Maurier, George. TRILBY.
New York: Harper's Monthly, 1894. First ed thus Octavo. A made-up book of the original appearances of "Trilby" in the January through August 1894 issues of Harper's magazine, which contain, in the March installment, passages and illustrations about Whistler that were not included in the book form. There is a simple title page, giving only the title and author, followed by the eight installments, paged 168-189, 329-350, 567-587, 721-741, 825-847, 67-87, 261-284, 351-374, with last pages bulked out with glued-on half-sheets where necessary. The profuse illustrations are by du Maurier. There is a narrow waterstain along the fore edge of most pages, slight soil, and a few roughly opened pages. Bound in marbled boards and endpapers, and quarter claret morocco, edge- rubbed and with a few scrapes to the sides. Compartmented spine, marked at base "unexpurgated edition 1894". Somewhat musty, but a very good copy. Hardcover
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1661   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Von Hutten, Bettina. THE ONE WAY OUT.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1906. First edition Octavo, 100pp. Each page is decorated in pale lavender and green, and there are 4 illustrations by Harrison Fisher. Very slight foxing to endpapers, frontispiece and title page, and a very slight waterstain to the top of the title page, else very good in lavender cloth with a cover onlay. The cover is very fine in the original glassing, soiled and chipped. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1662   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lester, Katherine Morris. HISTORIC COSTUME / A RESUME OF THE CHARCTERISTIC TYPES OF COSTUME FROM THE MOST REMOTE TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY.
Peoria, IL: Chas. A. Bennett Co., 1956. 4th edition Octavo, 269pp. With 376 b/w plates, and 67 b/w in-text illustrations. About very good in rather rubbed and soiled yellow cloth. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1666   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Rosgen, Dave and Billings, Gene. FINDING BIRDS IN CONNECTICUT / A HABITAT-BASED GUIDE TO 450 SITES.
Torrington, CT: Rainbow Press, 1996. First edition Octavo, 640pp. There are 82 maps, and detailed site descriptions. Very fine in heavy white wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1668   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Clair, Colin. A CHRONOLOGY OF PRINTING.
New York: Praeger, 1969. First Am. ed. Large octavo, 228pp. A history of printing from 105 (the reputed invention of paper in China) to 1967, with an index. Thumbtack-size abrasion on front endpaper else very good in green cloth, slightly rubbed and soiled dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1680   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

McCullough, Robert. THE LANDSCAPE OF COMMUNITY / A HISTORY OF COMMUNAL FORESTS IN NEW ENGLAND.
Hanover, NH: U. of New England Press, 1995. First edition Octavo, xvii + 403pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w. Very fine in dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1683   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Crowninshield, Frank, editor. THE UNOFFICIAL PALACE OF NEW YORK / A TRIBUTE TO THE WALDORF-ASTORIA.
New York: Published by the hotel,, 1939. First edition Quarto, xviii + 177pp. An edition of 5,000, with the design and decorations by Warren Chappell, articles by Herbert Hoover, Lowell Thomas, Royal Cortissoz, Elsa Maxwell, Irvin S. Cobb, and other well-known people. There are 27 tipped-on plates in color and b/w, as well as other b/w illustrations. Very good in very slightly rubbed pictorial cloth. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1687   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lewis, Oscar and Hall, Carroll D. BONANZA INN / AMERICA'S FIRST LUXURY HOTEL.
New York: Knopf, 1939. First edition Octavo, 346 + xiipp. A history of the Palace Hotel in San francisco, with 16pp. of b/w illustrations. Owner's inscription else very good in slight faded fuchsia clotyh, chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1689   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Samuel, Maurice. LITTLE DID I KNOW / RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS.
New York: Knopf, 1963. First edition Octavo, 326PP. Autobiography by this well-known writer and Jewish apologist. Inscribed " To Dorothy and Mark [Van Doren], affectionately, Maurice". Samuel and Van Doren had co-authored "In the Beginning, Love", and "The Book of Praise". Fine in brown cloth, very slightly rubbed dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1692   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

ROB LINDSAY AND HIS SCHOOL, BY ONE OF HIS OLD PUPILS.
New York: Dodge, Undated(1900?). First Am. ed. 7 x 5 3/4", 45pp. With 12 pleasant illustrations by H.C. Preston-Macgoun. A story about a Scottish master of an infant school, written partly in Scottish dialect. Very good in picxtorial paper on boards, stamped in white and brown, edgeworn and a bit soiled, and with the white stamping chipped. Printed in Edinburgh, but with an American title page. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1696   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Grohmann, H. Victor. ADVERTISING TERMINOLOGY.
New York: Needham & Grohmann, 1952. First edition Octavo, 86pp. With a useful list of proofreader'smarks. Slight soil else very good in rubbed and edge-worn boards. This copy is inscribed by Grohmann on the front free end-paper. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1697   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Chancellor, E. Beresford. THE XVIIITH CENTURY IN LONDON / AN ACCOUNT OF ITS SOCIAL LIFE AND ARTS.
London: Batsford, no date(c.1920). First edition Large octavo, vii + 271pp. With 191 b/w illustrations, and essays covering many fields of social activity. Very slight soiling and foxing else very good in slightly rubbed blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind, corners somewhat bumped. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1705   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Thackeray, William Makepeace. THE HISTORY OF HENRY ESMOND, ESQ.
Boston: Samuel E. Cassino, 1887. First ed. thus 9 5/8 x 6 7/8", xiii + 485pp. This is #48 of an edition of 250 copies, with 75 illustrations by George du Maurier, printed on India paper and tipped in. The text is printed on laid paper. Repaired paper breaks at inner hinges else very good in rubbed grey cloth, with a small tear to the head of the spine, and with the paper label worn and illegible. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1707   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FOR DAS JAHR 1974.
Zurich & Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1973. First edition 155 x 92 mm, 112pp. With entries for each dayof the year, and with illustrations. Fine in turquoise pictorial wrappers and glassine. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1709   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1979.
Zurich & Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1978. First edition 155 x 92mm, 112pp. With entries for each day,and illustrations. Fine in green pictorial wrappers and glassine. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1710   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FOR DAS JAHR 1976.
Zurich & Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1975. First edition 155 x 92mm, 112pp. With entries for each day,plus illustrations. Fine in blue pictorial wrappers and glassine. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1711   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FOR DAS JAHR 1977.
Zurich & Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1976. First edition 155 x 92mm, 112pp. With entries for each day,plus illustrations. Fine in pictorial apple green wrappers and glassine. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1712   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1975.
Zurich and Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1974. First edition 155 x 92mm, 112pp. With entries for each day, plus illustrations. Fine in yellow pictorial wrappers and dustjacket. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1713   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1973.
Zurich and Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1972. First edition 155 x 92mm, 112pp. With entries for each day, plus illustrations. Fine in pictorial olive- green wrappers and glassine. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1714   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FOR DAS JAHR 1978.
Zurich and Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1977. First edition 155 x 92mm, 112pp. With entries for each day, plus illustrations. Fine in pink pictorial wrappers and glassine. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1715   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FOR DAS JAHR 1972.
Zurich and Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1971. First edition 155 x 92mm, 112pp. With entries for each day, plus illustrations. Fine in pictorial orage wrappers and glassine. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1716   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1971.
Zurich and Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1970. First edition 155 x 92mm, 112pp. With entries for each day, plus illustrations. Fine in pictorial white wrappers and glassine. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1717   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

(Lincoln, Levi). SPEECH OF MR. LINCOLN, OF MASSACHUSETTS, ON THE REMOVAL OF THE TREASURY BUILDING.
Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1838. First edition 10 x7" approx., 11pp. Mr. Lincoln's speech was delivered in the House of Representatives on April 17, 1838, the issue being whether or not to take down the walls of the Treasury building then under construction and put up a fireproof building. A Library of Congress discard, with their surplus duplicate stamp. Originally, but not now, bound with string through two stab holes. On surprisingly poor quality paper, with edges extremely chipped and worn, but not affecting the text. Mr. Lincoln was in the House of Representatives from 1834 to 1841, and had been governor of Massachusetts for nine years before that. Softcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1723   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Winthrop, Robert C. ADDRESS AT THE UNVEILING OF THE STATUE OF DANIEL WEBSTER IN THE CENTRAL PARK, NEW YORK, 25 NOVEMBER 1876.
Boston: John Wilson & Son, 1876. First edition 9 1/2 x 6 1/4., 14pp. Winthrop studied law with Webster, and was appointed to the U.S. Senate on the resignation of Webster in 1850. Printed on poor paper, the address is chipped and worn, but the text is unaffected. The paper cover is detached. This copy is inscribed by Winthrop on the cover. Softcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1724   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Strange, Edward F. THE COLOUR-PRINTS OF JAPAN / AN APPRECIATION AND HISTORY.
London: A. Siegle, 1906. 6 5/8 x 4 7/8", xii + 85pp. Volume II of the Langham series of art monographs, with 2 colored plates, 12 b/w illustrations. An attractive book, with pages decorated in green. Owner's bookplate, very slight foxing, but generally very good in limp claret leather stamped in blind and gilt, slightly edgeworn and rubbed, top edge gilt.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1728   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Falkus, Christopher. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CHARLES II.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. First Am. ed. 10 x 7 1/4", 223pp. With 16pp. of color plates, 100 b/willustrations, and an introduction by Antonia Fraser. Near fine in purple cloth, very slightly worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1731   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Drewitt, F. Dawtrey. THE ROMANCE OF THE APOTHECARIES' GARDEN AT CHELSEA.
London: Chapman & Dodd, 1922. First edition 12mo, xii, 106pp. With 11 b/w illustrations. Scattered foxing and browned endpapers else very good in deep blue cloth, attractively stamped with a gilt leaf. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1732   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

O'Connor, Lois. A FINGER LAKES ODYSSEY.
Lakemont, NY: North Country Books, 1975. First edition Octavo, xiii + 108pp. In addition, there are28pp. of b/w photographs and maps. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1733   details