F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2842 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Gomme, George Laurence. THE GOVERNANCE OF LONDON / STUDIES ON THE PLACE OCCUPIED BY LONDON IN ENGLISH INSTITUTIONS.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1907. first edition Octavo, xix +418pp. Illustrated with fold-out maps. Very good in cloth.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Planche, J.R. HISTORY OF BRITISH COSTUME, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE CLOSE OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
London: George Bell & Sons, 1893. Third edition Small octavo, xxiv + 416pp., Profuse b/w illustrations. Very good in rubbed cloth, without dustjacket. A volume in the Bohn Library's "Artists Library".
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 6   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Aria, E. COSTUME: FANCIFUL, HISTORICAL AND THEATRICAL.
London: Macmillan, 1906. First edition octavo, xiii + 259pp. With 16 color plates and 74 b/w illustrations in the text by Percy Anderson. Near fine in gilt-stamped green cloth, somewhat sunned, top edge gilt.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Weaver, Alexander. PAPER, WASPS AND PACKAGES / THE ROMANTIC STORY OF PAPER AND ITS INFLUENCE ON THE COURSE OF HISTORY.
Chicago: Privately printed, 1937. First edition Octavo, 78pp. Printed at the Lakeside Press for theContainer Corporation of America, with profuse color illustrations by Edgar Miller. Fine in cloth, without a dustjacket, as issued.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Cronin, A.J. THE KEYS OF THE KINGDOM.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1941. First American edition Octavo, 344pp. Very good in a worn and chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 13   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

King, Pauline. AMERICAN MURAL PAINTING / A STUDY OF THE IMPORTANT DECORATIONS BY DISTINGUISHED ARTISTS IN THE UNITED STATES.
Boston: Noyes, Platt, 1902(1901). Second printing Octavo, 264pp. Profuse b/w illustrations. Ex-Mercantile Library, New York, with their stamp on the title page. Worn rear endpapers else very good in somewhat rubbed decorated cloth.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 26   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Borneman, Henry S. PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN BOOKPLATES / A STUDY.
Philadelphia: Pennsylvania German Society, 1953. First edition 24 cm x 15.5 cm, 169pp. Illustrated with 24 color plates. There are also two owners' bookplates. Fine in faintly rubbed pictorial boards, cloth spine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 33   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Dobson, Austin. OLD KENSINGTON PALACE AND OTHER PAPERS.
New York: Stokes, 1910. First American edition Small octavo, 316pp. with 6 b/w illustrations. Printed in England by the Chiswick Press. Slight foxing else very good in slightly rubbed cloth.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 34   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Reilly, Edgar M, Jr. THE AUDUBON ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN BIRDS.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. First edition 11 x 8 3/8", xvii+524pp. The book is illustrated with 35color photographs, 375 b/w photographs, and 100 drawings by Albert Earl Gilbert. Endpaper edges sunned else very good in slightly torn and soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 38   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Spielmann, M.H.and Layard, G.S. KATE GREENAWAY.
London: A.& C.Black, 1905. First edition Octavo, xx , 301pp.,with 53 color and 90 b/w illustrationsshowing Greenaway's work, and still a most useful reference. Paper breaks at the hinges, and a bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper. The spine is chipped to a depth of 1/2 inch at the top,otherwise internally near very good in publisher's decorative cloth, rubbed and sunned.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 44   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Stower, C. THE PRINTER'S GRAMMAR; OR, INTRODUCTION TO THE ART OF PRINTING: CONTAINING A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE ART...
London: printed by the editor for B. Crosby & Co.,1808, first edition, small octavo, xviii, 530pp., plus 32 unnumbered pages of type samples, 15pp. index, and directions to the binder, 7 engravings, many other illustrations in the text. A worn, soiled and waterstained copy internally, but of interest because it was the copy of E.O.Pike of 200 Mulberry Street, New York City, a charter member of Typographical Union # 6, with his signature on a blank leaf. There is also a later (1929) presentation inscription. Recently resewn with new headbands and new endpapers, and recased in marbled paper on boards with a gilt-stamped morocco spine title label.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 48   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Reynolds, Graham. ENGLISH PORTRAIT MINIATURES.
London: A.& C. Black, 1952. First edition Octavo, xv + 213pp. There are 83 b/w illustrations. Fore edge slightly spotted else very good in cloth, chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 49   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Baldry, A. Lys. MODERN MURAL DECORATION.
London: George Newnes, 1902. First edition Octavo, xiii, 186pp. With a color frontispiece and profuse b/w illustrations. Scattered foxing, owner's signature, else very good in slightly rubbed and bumped pictorial cloth, all edges gilt.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 50   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Halleck, Fitz-Greene. THE POETICAL WORKS OF FITZ-GREENE HALLECK, NOW FIRST COLLECTED.
New York: D. Appleton, 1847. First edition Octavo, 280pp. illusttrated by 7 steel engravings from works by American artists. B.A.L. #6979. Light waterstaining and paper browning. Bound in gilt-stamped morocco, head of the spine plainly repaired. Good to very good.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 51   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hamilton, Walter. FRENCH BOOK-PLATES.
London: George Bell, 1892. First edition 12mo, vi, 175pp. An edition of 500 copies. Profuse b/w illustrations. Internally very good in edgeworn silk on boards, with a new spine and title patch. Hardcover
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 53   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Pomerantsev, N. RUSSIAN WOODEN SCULPTURE.
Moscow: 1967. First edition Quarto, 89pp., Profuse color and b/w plates. The text is in Russian andEnglish. A charming book, with profuse color and b/w plates. Very good in cloth, with a tape-repaired dustjacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 55   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE LAND OF LIVING COLOR / A PICTORIAL JOURNEY FROM THE STORIED SOUTHWEST...TO THE ETERNAL SNOWS OF ALASKA.
San Francisco: J.B. Scofield, 1915. First edition Quarto, 70pp. Full-page color photographs and illustrations from "Sunset" magazine. Internally very good in slightly chipped and worn embossed wrappers.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 58   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Chereiskaya, Maria. RUSSIAN SOUVENIRS.
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1978. First edition Octavo, unpaged. A lovely book, with 103 color plates, covering painting, wood carving, porcelain and glass, lacquer and metal work. Fine in boards, and a rather worn cardboard sleeve.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 60   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kivi, Alexis. SEITSEMAN WELJESTA.
Helsinki, Finland: Kustannusosakeyhtio Kirja, 1923. First illustrated edition Quarto, 600pp. The first illustrated edition of a book translated into English as "The Seven Brothers", and primarily renowned as a brilliant example of the work of Finnish artist and illustrator Akseli Gallen-Kallela. There are scores of illustrations in color and b/w, including patterned endpapers using a human head motif. The text is in Finnish. Recently recased in brown cloth and quarter tan morocco, with a compartmented spine and red leather title labels. Top edge gilt. About fine and absolutely striking.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 61   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Weems, Mason L. THREE DISCOURSES: HYMEN'S RECRUITING SERGEANT; THE DRUNKARD'S LOOKING GLASS; GOD'S REVENGE AGAINST ADULTERY.
New York: Random House, 1929. First ed. thus Octavo, 189pp. This is number 316 of 1,000 copies printed at the Harbor Press. Unopened and near fine in very slightly rubbed marbled paper on boards, cloth spine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 62   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Earle, Alice Morse. CHILD LIFE IN COLONIAL DAYS.
New York: Macmillan, 1899. First edition Octavo, 418pp. Profuse b/w illustrations. There are paper breaks at the hinges, but this is sitll a good-plus copy in rubbed cloth, top edge gilt.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 64   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bernardin de St. Pierre, Jacques Henri. PAUL AND VIRGINIA.
London: W.S. Orr & Co., 1839. Octavo, xxix + 302pp. First edition thus in English, with 28 wood engravings mounted on india paper, and 302 wood engravings in the text. The slightest of soil, generally very good, recently recased in marbled paper on boards, cloth spine. A beautiful book. Hardcover
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 75   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Jean Mace. Theatre du Petit Chateau.
Paris: Hetzel/Firmin Didot Freres, Undated. Large octavo, 290pp. A volume in the "Bibliotheque Illustrée des Familles", with b/w illustrations by Froment. Text in French. Very good in pebbled cloth, black morocco spine, slightly rubbed. All edges gilt. Hardcover
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 77   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bernardin de St. Pierre. Oeuvres Completes.
Paris: Mequignon-Marvis, 1818-1820. First edition Octavo. A 12-volume set, newly rebacked in black cloth, and using the original marbled boards, with new title labels. Text in French. Scattered foxing but a tight and sound set, with 25 engravings. Hardcover
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 78   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Thuillier, Rosalind. MARCUS ADAMS / PHOTOGRAPHER ROYAL.
Salem, NH: Salem House, 1986. First American edition Quarto, 128pp. With a foreword by Patrick Lichfield, and profuse portraits printed in sepia. Faint foxing to the half-title, else very good in slightly torn and foxed dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 80   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wharton, Anne Hollingsworth. COLONIAL DAYS AND DAMES.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1895. 7th printing Small octavo, 248pp., Illus. by Edward S. Holloway. Owner's signature, scattered foxing, else VG in slightly rubbed cloth, spine browned, t.e.g., ribbon marker. Illustrated by Edward S. Holloway. Owner's signature, scattered foxing, else a good to very good copy in slightly rubbed cloth, spine darkened, top edge gilt.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 83   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Macaulay, Thomas Babington. THE POETICAL WORKS OF LORD MACAULAY.
New York: Worthington, 1878. First American edition Octavo, vi + 215pp. Very good in slightly waterspotted sienna cloth stamped gilt and black.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 86   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Joline, Adrian Hoffmann. THE AUTOGRAPH HUNTER AND OTHER PAPERS.
Chicago: Alderbrink Press, 1907. First edition Small octavo, 243pp. An edition of 150 copies on handmade paper. There are essays on autographs, collector Wm. Buel Spence, Martin Van Buren, and G.P.R.James. Armorial bookplate. Slight soil else VG in heavily rubbed and edgeworn paper on boards, vellum spine. Spine label lacking. $60.00
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 92   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Philip, Neal and Neuburg, Victor, editors. CHARLES DICKENS: A DECEMBER VISION AND OTHER THOUGHTFUL WRITINGS.
New York: Continuum, 1987. First American edition Octavo, 160pp. The book presents Dickens as a journalist, and has many period b/w illustrations. A review copy, fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 93   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wiggin, Kate Douglas. NEW CHRONICLES OF REBECCA.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1907. First edition Small octavo, 278pp. B.A.L. # 22642. There are 8 b/willustrations by F.C. Yohn. Light soil to edges, owner's name on endpaper, else very good in brown cloth with a pictorial cover paste-on.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 97   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Shipman, Louis Evan. D'ARCY OF THE GUARDS OR THE FORTUNES OF WAR.
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1899. First edition 12mo, 238pp. The author's first book. Very good in slightly rubbed cloth, spine darkened. Signature of Gertrude Gold Shipman on the front endpaper. Hardcover
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 107   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Davis, John Claiborne. THE ORDERED WEB / ESSAYS IN RESURRECTION.
Washington, DC: Chapters Bookstore, 1986. First edition Octavo, 216pp. This copy is inscribed by Davis. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 108   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Easton, Malcolm. AUBREY AND THE DYING LADY / A BEARDSLEY RIDDLE.
Boston: Godine, 1972. First Am. ed. Octavo, xxxii + 272pp. With 102 b/w illustrations. Very good ina somewhat soiled and price- clipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 110   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kaufman, Gloria and Blakely, Mary Kay. PULLING OUR OWN STRINGS / FEMINIST HUMOR AND SATIRE.
Bloomington, IN: U.of Indiana Press, 1980. 1st edition Quarto, 192pp. A delightful book, with many b/w illustrations. Very good in slightly worn wrappers. This is a review copy, with the review slip laid in.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 113   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

London, Jack. MICHAEL BROTHER OF JERRY.
New York: Macmillan, 1917. First edition Octavo, 344pp. There is a pale, narrow waterstain to the top edge of many pages, an owner's signature and bookplate. Color frontispiece by Mountfort. B.A.L. 11974. A good + copy in dulled and spotted red cloth.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 116   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Roberts, S.C. THE CHARM OF CAMBRIDGE.
London: A. & C. Black, 1927. First edition Quarto, 142pp. There are 24 illustrations by W.G. Blackall. Endpapers slightly browned else very good in rubbed pictorial cloth, head of spine slightly torn, in a tattered dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 118   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

LaCroix, Paul. LES ARTS AU MOYEN AGE ET A L'EPOQUE DE LA RENAISSANCE.
Paris: Fermin Didot Freres, 1869. second edition, revised Quarto, iv ,548pp. A spectacular book on French art of the middle ages and renaissance, with 19 chromolithographic plates by F. Kellerhoven and 400 wood engravings in the text. Scattered light foxing thoughout, else internally very good. Recased using the original tan calf on boards with an elaborate design in blue calf onlay and gilt, and with inner covers in gilt-stamped blue calf, edges slightly worn, and with a new compartmented spine in slightly darker tan calf stamped gilt, with red title patches. All edges gilt.
Price: USD 360.00 other currencies   order no. 119   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Thackeray, William Makepeace. THE ENGLISH HUMOURISTS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
London: Harrap, n.d.(c.1924). Small octavo, viii, 281pp. With a frontispiece portrait of Thackeray.Owner's inscription else very good in cloth, with spine and title labels.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 120   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Townsend, Kim. SHERWOOD ANDERSON.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1987. First edition Octavo, xiii + 370pp. Fine in boards and a slightly rubbed dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 122   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Coxe, A.C. CHRISTIAN BALLADS.
Hartford: Henry S. Parsons, 1847. Revised ed. Octavo, 192pp. With a lithographed frontispiece and title page. There are a few small stains else very good in gilt and blind-stamped cloth.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 128   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Mencken, H.L. JAMES BRANCH CABELL.
New York: Robert McBride, 1927. First edition Octavo, 32pp. Browned and slightly foxed else very good in wrappers, with two b/w illustrations.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 134   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wells, H.G. WHEN THE SLEEPER WAKES.
New York: Harper, 1899. First American edition Octavo, 329pp., with 15 b/w illustrations. About very good in slightly rubbed pictorial cloth.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 135   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Cuming, E.D. IDLINGS IN ARCADIA.
New York: Dutton, 1935. First American edition (but printed in Engand) Octavo, 326pp., with 22 b/w drawings by J(ames) A(ffleck) Shepherd, whose particular talent, well illustrated here, is for amusing portraits of animals and birds. Very good in red cloth, sunned spine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 139   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bebel, August. WOMAN UNDER SOCIALISM.
New York: NY Labor News Press, 1904. First American edition Small octavo, viii, 379pp. Translated from the german by Daniel De Leon. Very good in slightly rubbed and foxed pictorial cloth.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 153   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Branch, Susan. HEART OF THE HOME / NOTES FROM A VINEYARD KITCHEN.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1986. First edition Quarto, 159pp. Calligraphy and profuse color illustrations by the author. The vineyard is Martha's. Fine in a very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 155   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tristram, W. Outram. MOATED HOUSES.
London: Methuen, 1910. First edition Octavo, xi, 402pp., with 77 b/w plates by Herbert Railton. Scattered foxing and browning else very good in rather soiled cloth. Hardcover
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 160   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Porter, A. Kingsley. MEDIEVAL ARCHITECTURE / ITS ORIGINS AND DEVELOPMENT.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1912. Second edition Quarto. Two volumes: xviii, 484; xi, 499pp.,with 289 b/w illustrations. Very good in slightly rubbed cloth, with a light ring stain on the cover of Volume II.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 162   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Daumier, Honore. HUNTING AND FISHING.
Paris and New York: Leon Amiel, 1975. First edition thus 12 1/2 x 9 3/4", 140pp. Translated from the French by Howard Brabyn, and with a preface by Paul Vialar, and 48 full-page plates, printed recto only, followed by a catalogue and notes translating the French captions by Jacqueline Armingeat. Near fine in boards and a slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 167   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Stedman, J.G. NARRATIVE OF A FIVE YEARS' EXPEDITION AGAINST THE REVOLTED NEGROES OF SURINAM IN GUIANA ON THE WILD COAST OF SOUTH AMERICA ...
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971. First edition thus Large octavo. Illustrated with 80 engravings by the author, and a folding map. An edition of 1,950 copies, 2 volumes, xxviii+220, 221-480pp., with an introduction by Rudolf Van Lier. Printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen. This copy unnumbered, signed on the colophon by Rudolf Van Lier. Fine in cloth, in a linen-covered slipcase.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 176   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Dilke, Charles. GREATER BRITAIN: A RECORD OF TRAVEL IN ENGLISH-SPEAKING COUNTRIES DURING 1866 AND 1867.
New York: Harper, 1869. Later printing Small octavo, xiii + 561pp. With 9 pp. of b/w illustrations and 6 maps. Travel in the United States, Canada, Pacific Islands, Australia, India, Ceylon. The author, a politician, was a radical imperialist, and a Liberal member of Parliament for Chelsea. Some foxing and browning else good to very good in rubbed and bumped boards.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 177   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Rauschenbusch-Clough, Emma. WHILE SEWING SANDALS / TALES OF A TELEGU PARIAH TRIBE.
New York: Fleming H. Revell, Undated(c.1899). First edition 12mo, xi, 321pp., with 9 b/w illustrations. An account of missionary endeavors in India. Very good in pictorial tan cloth stamped red and black.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 178   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Atwater, Richard, editor. THE SECRET HISTORY OF PROCOPIUS / NEWLY TRANSLATED FROM THE GREEK.
Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1927. First edition thus Large octavo, 286pp. #508 of 760 copies, and the first book printed in the Procopius type face, designed by Douglas McMurtrie. Color frontispiece. Signed by Richard Atwater and Douglas McMurtrie. About fine in heavily gilt-stamped blue cloth, top edge gilt.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 183   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tinker, Chauncey Brewster. PAINTER AND POET / STUDIES IN THE LITERARY RELATIONS OF ENGLISH PAINTING.
Cambridge: Harvard U.P., 1938. First edition Large octavo, xiv, 195pp. Partly unopened. Slightly foxed else very good in blue cloth.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 186   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Jarrett, Derek. ENGLAND IN THE AGE OF HOGARTH.
London: Hart-Davis, 1974. First edition Octavo, 256pp., with illustrations by Hogarth. Very good inboards and dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 188   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Manuel, Don Juan. COUNT LUCANOR; OR THE FIFTY PLEASANT STORIES OF PATRONIO.
London: Gibbings & Co., 1899. First English edition Octavo, xv, 244pp. Slight soil else very good in pictorial green cloth, slightly stained.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 191   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Chambers, Robert. TRADITIONS OF EDINBURGH.
Edinburgh & London: W.& R. Chambers, 1869. New edition Small 8vo, 389pp. With a titlepage vignette and a few drawings in the text. Very good in half- vellum and cloth, spine (slightly soiled) heavily gilt.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 193   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Couse, L. Erwina and Maple, Marguerite. BUTTON CLASSICS.
Chicago: Lightner, 1942. Second pr. Folio, 249pp., with 108 color and b/w plates.The stitching is loose between pages 83-84, and there is an owner's signature, else a nearly very good copy in leatherette.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 196   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Peck, Anne Merriman. THE MARCH OF ARIZONA HISTORY.
Tucson: Arizona Silhouettes, 1962. First edition Octavo, 373pp. The book is illustrated by the author, and is signed by her on the half- title. Owner's bookplate else very good in boards and a slightly worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 198   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Mayer, Grace M. ONCE UPON A CITY / NEW YORK FROM 1890 TO 1910.
New York: Macmillan, 1958. First edition Small folio, 511pp. With photographs from the Percy C. Byron collection and a foreword by Edward Steichen. Pages are slightly browned else very good in boards and a heavily worn and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 204   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Mitchell, Stewart. HORATIO SEYMOUR OF NEW YORK.
Cambridge: Harvard U.P., 1938. First edition Large 8vo, xx, 623pp., with 38 b/w illustrations. Thiscopy is inscribed by Mitchell to William Dana Orcutt. Very good in a worn and soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 205   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tooley, R.V. MAPS AND MAP-MAKERS.
London: Batsford, 1952. second edition, revised Octavo, xii, 140pp. With one color and 103 b/w illustrations. Owner's inscription else very good in a worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 209   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Torfrida. NURSERIES OF HEAVEN: WILD FLOWERS OF INDIA.
Bombay: Times of India Press, undated. Assumed first edition 12mo., 45pp. There are 16 color illustrations from watercolors by May Dart. Internally good to very good in soiled and nicked pictorial boards.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 221   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Muir, John. THE MOUNTAINS OF CALIFORNIA.
New York: Century, 1901(1894). Second printing Octavo, xiii + 381pp., Profuse b/w illustrations. There is a small waterstain on a few pages, and an owner's signature, else internally a good to very good copy in slightly stained pictorial cloth, spine darkened.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 223   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Balzer, Richard. NEXT DOOR, DOWN THE ROAD, AROUND THE CORNER / AN AMERICAN FAMILY ALBUM.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. 1st ed., paperback 11 x 8 3/8", 192pp. The book consists of b/w photographs of American scenes by Balzer, with an accompanying text. Very good in slightly rubbed wrappers, with a remainder mark on the bottom edge.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 229   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Landor, A. Henry Savage. THE GEMS OF THE EAST / SIXTEEN THOUSAND MILES OF RESEARCH TRAVEL AMONG WILD AND TAME TRIBES OF ENCHANTING ISLANDS.
New York: Harper, 1904. First American edition Octavo, xv, 567pp. With a fold-out map and profuse b/w illustrations. Very good and largely unopened in slightly rubbed cloth.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 233   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Fortune, R.F. SORCERERS OF DOBU / THE SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY OF THE DOBU ISLANDERS OF THE WESTERN PACIFIC.
London: Routledge, 1932. First edition Octavo, xxvii, 318pp. With 8 b/w plates, 6 figures in the text, and a map. Near fine in slightly rubbed cloth.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 234   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Cobb, Thomas. THE BOUNTIFUL LADY -- OR, HOW MARY WAS CHANGED FROM A VERY MISERABLE LITTLE GIRL TO A VERY HAPPY ONE.
London: Grant Richards, 1900. First edition 5 1/8 x 3 1/8",13 x 7.5 cm, 194pp. This is number 5 of the "Dumpy Books for Children" series. Previous owner's signature on a blank leaf else very good in striped grey-green cloth, top corners lighty bumped, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed, spine slightly darkened. List of six Dumpy books on the frontispiece page, 2 pages of ads for the publisher's books for children bound in.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 236   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Digby, John. MISS LIBERTY?
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1986. First Am. ed. 10 1/4 x 9 1/4", 77pp., with 71 of Digby's collages on the subject of liberty, with quotations. The collages each feature the Statue of Liberty. Very good in wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 241   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Spenser, Edmund. DAPHNAIDA AND OTHER POEMS.
London: Scholartis Press, 1929. First edition thus Octavo, 243pp., an edition of 1,660 copies on antique laid paper. Owner's bookplate else very good in sunned cloth, top edge slightly foxed.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 243   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Vyner, Robert. NOTITIA VENATICA: A TREATISE ON FOX-HUNTING.
London: 1847(1841). 9 1/2 x 5 3/4". 1847 new edition, revised and enlarged, first published in 1841, ix + errata + 172pp. With a frontispiece portrait of Vyner, and 9 tinted lithographs by H. Alken (published by Ackermann in 1847), and 3 woodcuts. A long repaired tear to the bottom half of the title obscures the publisher' s name. Owner's signature and bookplate, bound in original publisher's cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, much worn and with spine ends chipped.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 246   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Murray, W.H.H. DAYLIGHT LAND.
Boston: Cupples and Hurd, 1888. First edition 8 3/4x5 3/4", 338pp., with 140 designs by J.B. Milletto illustrate the author's adventures in western Canada. There are paper breaks at the hinges, the fragile endpapers are chipping, and there is a faint waterstain to a few bottom corners. Good to very good, bound in gilt-stamped green cloth, with the original wrappers bound in. spine ends rubbed, all edges gilt. This copy is inscribed by Murray on a blank leaf.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 248   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

O'Keeffe, Georgia. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE.
New York: Viking, 1978. 2nd printing 14x10 1/2", unpaged. The text is by O'Keeffe, with 108 color plates of her work. Fine in edge-browned boards, very slightly soiled dustjacket, bottom edge slightly foxed.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 250   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. DAS AMERIKANISCHE BUCHWESEN.
Leipzig: Verlag Karl W. Hiersemann, 1937. First edition Octavo, xii, 386pp. There are chapters on the history of the book in America by Lehmann-Haupt, Ruth Shepard Granniss, and Lawrence C.Wroth. The text is in German. Endpapers browned, with a minor paper break at the rear hinge. Bound in edge-rubbed paper on boards, cloth spine. About very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 251   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Petrie, Graham. TUNIS, KAIROUAN AND CARTHAGE.
London: Wm. Heinemann, 1908. First edition Large octavo, xiv, 252pp. with 48 color plates from watercolors by the author. Owner's bookplate, signature and inscription, 1974 bookstore invoice glued to rear endpaper. Despite these faults a good + copy in red cloth stamped silver, gilt and black, top edge gilt.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 252   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Mumford, John Kimberley. ORIENTAL RUGS.
New York: Scribner, 1900. First edition 11 X 8", xvi, 278pp. Profuse b/w illustrations, plus maps. Near fine in cloth.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 253   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Freud, Sigmund. THE EGO AND THE ID.
London: Hogarth Press, 1929. First edition thus Large octavo, 88pp. This is Volume 12 in the International Psycho-Analytical Library. Occasional scattered foxing else very good in slightly rubbed cloth.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 254   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hurst, Sir Gerald K.C. A SHORT HISTORY OF LINCOLN'S INN.
London: Constable, 1948. Third edition Small octavo, vii + 85pp. There are 12 b/w plates. Slight foxing to endpapers and edges else very good in the remains of a worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 258   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Collins, Joseph. THE DOCTOR LOOKS AT LITERATURE / PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDIES OF LIFE AND LETTERS.
New York: George H. Doran, 1923. First edition Octavo, 317pp. There are 12 tipped-on b/w illustrations. and chapters on numerous early 20th-century writers. Collins (1866-1950) was a prominent nurologist who wrote widely outside his professional field. Very good in red cloth.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 261   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Jacot, B.L. THE SUMMER OF UNCLE JEAN-MARIE.
New York: Knopf, 1964. First American edition Small octavo, 149pp. The book, which is set in FrenchCanada, is illustrated with b/w drawings, and is near fine in a slightly torn dustjacket.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 263   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Maurel, Andre. LA SICILE.
Paris: Goupil & Cie., 1911. First edition Large octavo, 262pp. Text in French. There are profuse b/w illustrations of the architecture and landscape of Sicily. The front hinge has been repaired else internally very good in soiled cloth. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 266   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Oelgart, Isaac. THE BORZOI BOOKS FOR SPORTSMEN / A CHECKLIST AND PRICE GUIDE.
Litchfield, CT: Am. Sporting Books, 1982. First edition Narrow octavo, 12pp. An edition of 1,000 copies, this one being out of series. About fine in wrappers. Softcover Fine in wrappers
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 269   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Eglau, Otto. INSELSKIZZEN (Island Sketches).
Hamburg: Hans Christian Verlag, 1982. First edition 12 x 15.5cm, with 28pp. of text and b/w illustrations, and 30 color plates printed recto only. Fine in cloth. This copy is inscribed by Eglau (1917-1988) on the half- title, with an original ink drawing by him on the title page.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 271   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Eglau, Otto. AQUARELLE / JAPAN, NEPAL, SYLT / ZEICHEN UND STRUKTUREN.
Hamburg: Hans Christians Verlag, 1986. first edition 24.5x23.5cm, 138pp., an edition of 2,000 copies. A handwritten note (in German) from Katharine Eglau is laid in. The artist lived from 1917 to 1988. Text in German, English and Japanese. Fine in boards and dustjacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 272   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Benet, Stephen Vincent. JOHN BROWN'S BODY.
New York: Book-of-the-Month Club, 1980. 10 1/4" x 7", xviii, 361pp., with an introduction by Archibald MacLeish, and fine b/w illustrations by Barry Moser. A volume in the "American Past" series. Fine in boards, dustjacket, and a cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 273   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wilder, Burt G. WHAT YOUNG PEOPLE SHOULD KNOW / THE REPRODUCTIVE FUNCTION IN MAN AND THE LOWER ANIMALS.
Boston: Estes, Lauriat, 1875. First edition Small octavo, 212pp., with 25 illustrations in the text. Very good in slightly rubbed gilt- stamped cloth.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 277   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wagner, Richard. MEIN LEBEN.
Munich: F. Bruckmann, 1911. First edition 10" x 7", 886pp. Text in German. Two volumes. Edges and afew preliminary leaves slightly foxed else very good in rubbed and slightly sunned paper on boards, cloth spines, corners slightly bumped.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 278   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Moorhead, John J. HARLOW BROOKS / MAN AND DOCTOR.
New York: Harper, 1937. First edition Octavo, vii + 302pp. with 8 b/w illustrations. Very good in rubbed cloth, spine title dulled. This copy is inscribed by Moorhead. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 284   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Allen, Arthur A. THE GOLDEN PLOVER AND OTHER BIRDS.
Ithaca, NY: Comstock, 1939. First edition Octavo, xiii, 324pp. Illustrated with 7 color plates by George Miksch Sutton, and 240 photographs by the author. Owner's inscription else very good in boards and a worn and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 291   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden. THE WHITE CAMEL.
New York: Dutton, 1938. First American edition Octavo, 165pp. A children's story set in Arabia, with 11 full-page b/w sketches by Sheikh Ahmed, and numerous small sketches as chapter headings and tailpieces. Light foxing and browning to endapers, owner's signature, otherwise internally about very good in somewhat rubbed and soiled tan cloth. Hardcover