F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1464 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Faulkner, William. The Sound and the Fury.
20th Century-Fox, 1959, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, one sheet folded to make eight pages, c.13X16.5 inches, for the film that starred Yul Brynner (with hair!) and Joanne Woodward, it offers exploitation tips for hyping publicity, shows examples of all posters issued, an excellent reference. Previously folded over as usual.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD1478   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Schock, Jim. San Francisco: A Time and a Place for Everything.
San Francisco, Unicorn Publishing Co., March 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with photos and drawings, a capsule history of "The City" from 1848 to 1959. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD1504   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. The Sense of Place.
Madison, Wisconsin Humanities Committee, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Softcover. One of only 200 numbered copies printed at the Silver Buckle Press, bound in wrappers with printed dust jacket wrapped around, illustrated by Katherine Kuehn, Colberg A32 errs in stating that this is the first "and only" edition. As new, unread.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. JD1533   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Hillerman, Tony (editor). The Best of the West.
NY, HarperCollins, 1991, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology of classic writing from the American West, includes John Steinbeck, Jack London, Frank Norris, and, among others, Wallace Stegner, who has Signed both of his two contributions. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD1565   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Beer, Thomas. Mrs. Egg and Other Barbarians.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 668 in this important series, short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1601   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Benet, Stephen Vincent. America.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-3 in this important series, "a history of the Spirit of America," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1607   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Benefield, Barry. Eddie and the Archangel.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 710 in this important series, a fantasy by this Texas author, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1630   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Crane, Frances. The Indigo Necklace.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 827 in this important series, a mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. About very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1654   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

London, Jack. Before Adam.
NY, Macmillan, Feb. 1907, first edition. Numerous color illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. Front and rear hinges broken.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD1677   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

London, Jack. A Daughter of the Snows.
Philadelphia, Lippincott, Oct. 1902, first edition. Color illustrations by Frederick Yohn. Spine lettering has disappeared, else a very bright copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. JD1678   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

London, Jack. The Faith of Men And Other Stories.
NY, Macmillan, April 1904, first edition. Good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. JD1680   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

London, Jack. Burning Daylight.
NY, Macmillan, Oct. 1910, first edition. BAL 11918, illustrated. Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. JD1683   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf.
NY, Macmillan, Oct. 1904, first edition. This issue with the white lettering on front, gilt lettering on spine, TEG, illustrated by W. J. Aylward. Front and rear hinges cracked, missing one illustration.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. JD1687   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

London, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House.
London, Mills & Boon, 1916, first British edition. Good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. JD1691   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

London, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House.
NY, Macmillan, April 1916, first edition. Color frontispiece. Owner stamps and ink name, else very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. JD1694   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Forester, C. S. To The Indies.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 709 in this important series, a historical novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD1716   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Gilligan, Edmund. White Sails Crowding.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 886 in this important series, a sea tale, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1734   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Glasgow, Ellen. Barren Ground.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 688 in this important series, a novel by this Virginia author, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1741   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Kantor, MacKinlay. The Noise of Their Wings.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. K-6 in this important series, a novel set in Florida, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1780   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Marsh, Ngaio. Died in the Wool.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 760 in this important series, a mystery set in New Zealand, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD1815   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Ratcliff, John D. (editor). Science Yearbook of 1944.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-9 in this important series, "new victories in the world of science," condensed, it covers medical research, physics and chemistry, agriculture and nutrition, and aviation and other sciences, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1844   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Wilder, Walter Beebe. Bounty of the Wayside.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. K-7 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1912   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Tyler, Anne. Earthly Possessions.
NY, Knopf, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine, tight copy in a jacket with front flap crease, fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. JD1942   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Brautigan, Richard. The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966.
NY, Simon and Schuster, 1971, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is actually a Taiwanese pirated edition printed from the Simon and Schuster first edition, scarce. The usual very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. JD1967   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Moore, Harry Thornton. The Novels of John Steinbeck A First Critical Study.
Chicago, Normandie House, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This was the first complete book critical study of Steinbeck, one of 1,000 copies printed at the Black Cat Press, Goldstone & Payne F6, Morrow 569. Fine, tight copy in a jacket with a large chip from the rear panel.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD1971   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Eaton, Evelyn. Quietly My Captain Waits.
NY, Armed Services editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 770 in this important series, a historical romance, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Odd cut to title page, else very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD2029   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Fontaine, Robert. The Happy Time.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 910 in this important series, a humorous novel illustrated by Roger Duvoisin, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD2035   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Guedalla, Philip. Wellington.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F-177 in this important series, a biography of him as a soldier and statesman, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very bright, very good plus.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD2045   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Harte, Bret. Selected Short Stories by Bret Harte.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition , wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. F-162 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD2048   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Kober, Arthur. My Dear Bella.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-8 in this important series, humorous sketches, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD2076   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Roberts, Kenneth. The Lively Lady.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-29 in in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD2101   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Sears, Paul B. Deserts on the March.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. I-247 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD2108   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Hammett, Cpl. Dashiell and Colodny, Cpl. Robert. The Battle of the Aleutians.
Adak, U. S. Army, 1944, first edition, blue self-wrappers. Softcover. Very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. JD2139   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Colberg, Nancy. Wallace Stegner A Descriptive Bibliography.
Lewiston, Confluence Press, 1990, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, introduction by James R. Hepworth, frontispiece photo portrait of Stegner by Leo Holub. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. JD2164   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Strachey, Lytton. Queen Victoria.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. I-261 in this important series, a biography, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Two chips to front, else very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD2175   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

James, P. D. A Taste for Death.
NY, Knopf, 1986, first American edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Another Adam Dalgliesh mystery. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD2183   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Laughlin, James. Confidential Report.
London, Gaberbocchus, 1959, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Published at the same time in the U. S. by New Directions as Selected Poems. Fine in a near fine jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD2200   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. The Uneasy Chair.
Garden City, Doubleday, Feb. 15, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A biography of his friend and mentor, Bernard DeVoto, photo-illustrated, this is a Review Copy with review slip. Fine in a jacket with a one-inch tear and several edge nicks.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. JD2210   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Bennett, Arnold. Buried Alive.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 830 in this important series, it reprints ASE No. H-214, a novel, source for the film Holy Matrimony, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. One nick and ink name, else nearly fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD2287   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Lisca, Peter. The Wide World of John Steinbeck.
Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The first full-length critical study of Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F42, Morrow 591, very scarce in the first printing. Near fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. JD2297   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Carmer, Carl. Listen For A Lonesome Drum.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 763 in this important series, "a chronicle of New York state," with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. About very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD2300   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Karig, Walter. Lower Than Angels.
NY, Armed Services editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 734 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD2348   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Kelland, Clarence Budington. Arizona.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 707 in this important series, a Western and film source, it re-prints A. S. E. No. I-255, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD2351   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Marsh, Ngaio. Death and the Dancing Footman.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 727 in this important series, a mystery, New Zealand author, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime,designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Aged, else near fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD2367   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Shellabarger, Samuel. Captain From Castile.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 854 in this important series, a historical novel of adventure in Spain and Mexico, condensed, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Two ink names, else near fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD2389   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Shriber, Ione Sandberg. Pattern For Murder.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 798 in this important series, a mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Nearly fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. JD2390   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus.
"Omnibook", . Introduction, note about Steinbeck, and authorized abridgement of text, 1-40, Goldstone & Payne C68, not recorded by Morrow, front cover illustration of the bus by Don Freeman. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD2391   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Thurber, James. My Life And Hard Times.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 856 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. L-2, humorous sketches illustrated by the author, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright, clean, near fine.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD2404   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Wylie, Philip. Night Unto Night.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 774 in this important series, a "philosophical novel," preface by Wylie, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD2412   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Francis, Dick. Risk.
NY, Harper & Row, 1977, first U. S. edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A mystery thriller involving an amateur steeplechase jockey. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD2416   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Dexter, Pete. Paris Trout.
NY, Random House, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His third novel, winner of the National Book Award, film source. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD2429   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Discovery!.
Beirut, An Export Book, Jan. 1971, first edition, illustrated wrappers. Softcover. Privately printed for Aramco (Arabian American Oil Company), none of which were for sale, this first appeared serially in "Aramco World Magazine" from January 1968 through August 1970, this is the correct first edition with the front cover noting that Stegner is the author of The Big Rock Candy Mountain and All The Little Live Things, Colberg A21.1.a, this copy Signed by Stegner. Fine.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. JD2451   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Campbell, Harry Modean and Foster, Ruel E. William Faulkner.
Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1951, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A critical appraisal, followed by a selected bibliography, the first of many devoted devoted solely to the study of Faulkner, Petersen p.228, item 20. Small ink number on front pastedown, fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD2466   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Free--One Book.
"The Harcourt, Brace News", January 1940, first edition. The entire issue (one sheet, printed on recto only) is devoted to Stegner, promoting his then-forthcoming novel, On A Darkling Plain, it prints small pieces from the novel as well as re-printing "Introducing Wallace Stegner" which appeared previously in the November 1939 issue of "Red Book" which first published the novel in a slightly different form under the title Clash By Night, not recorded by Colberg, very scarce. Folded once (it was probably issued that way), fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD2471   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. On the Writing of History.
Helena, Western History Association, October 1965, first edition, printed wrappers. Softcover. Reprinted as a keepsake from the Fall 1965 issue of "The American West," Colberg E5. A bit of soiling and use.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. JD2472   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Miller, Henry. Tropic of Cancer.
Paramount, 1970, first edition. An original-release film pressbook, one sheet folded to make four pages, for the film that starred Rip Torn and Ellen Burstyn, includes a synopsis of this X-rated film, publicity section includes one article on Miller making a cameo appearance in the film, its exploitation section advises theatre managers to use "the flames of controversy" for publicity. Minor wear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD2484   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

McCullers, Carson. The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter.
Warner Bros.-Seven Arts, 1968, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 20 pages, a giant 11X17 inches, for the film that starred Alan Arkin, Sondra Locke, and Cicely Tyson, based on the first book by Carson McCullers, it is filled with ideas on how to hype the film, shows examples of posters issued, it is filled with articles about the stars and the making of the film. Never folded over, very scarce thus, fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD2487   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Chandler, Raymond. The Lady in the Lake.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 838 in this important series, a Philip Marlowe mystery, Bruccoli IV-3, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, scarce. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD2495   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Monster Men.
NY, Canaveral Press, 1962, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine. Price sticker on jacket, fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD2541   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Crossing to Safety.
Thorndike, Thorndike Press, 1988, first edition thus. Issued without a dust jacket, first large-print edition, with illustrated laminated boards, not recorded by Colberg, out of print. Top edge stamped SALE-USED BOOK, else fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD2607   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Hofer, Philip. Edward Lear.
NY, Oxford University Press, 1962, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated, designed by John Begg, the text was adapted from a Grolier Club address. Some wear and age to front, else fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD2609   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Doctorow, E. L. Ragtime.
NY, Random House, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Ink price on ffep, very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD2610   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus.
20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, for the film based on John Steinbeck’s novel, the film starred Joan Collins, Jayne Mansfield, and Dan Dailey, Steinbeck’s name is prominently used, filled with ideas and angles offered to exploit publicity, shows examples of all posters available, an excellent reference and quite scarce, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, Morrow 553. Never folded over, very scarce in this fine condition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. JD2634   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Robert Frost & Bernard De Voto.
n.p., Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Printed as a Club keepsake, published for the Robert Frost Centennial Exhibit at Stanford University in 1974, it includes a photo of Frost and Stegner as well as a reproduction of a Frost letter to De Voto, although the book states that it is one of 125 copies, Colberg A23 states that there were 1,000 copies printed with 125 reserved for the Club. Some handling wear, thus near fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD2636   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls.
n.p., Paramount, 1943, first edition thus, printed and illustrated wrappers. Softcover. A souvenir program for the film version that starred Gary Cooper and Ingrid Bergman, originally sold in theatres for 30 cents, includes a foreword by Dudley Nichols who wrote the screenplay, it includes color illustrations of the stars with a quote from each about their role, also includes text about the film by Sam Wood who produced and directed the film, also includes a brief biography of Hemingway. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. JD2638   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. The Vivid Imagination.
NY, "Avon Modern Short Story Monthly", 1946, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is No. 28 in the Avon short story series, text is from The Pastures of Heaven, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, it also includes stories by Robert Benchley, Dashiell Hammett, Dorothy Parker, Ben Hect, Erskine Caldwell, etc. Very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. JD2649   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace (editor). This Is Dinosaur.
NY, Knopf, 1955, first edition. Although it lacks its dust jacket, this hardcover Includes a double-spread color photograph of Echo Park by Martin Litton, Stegner also contributes the foreword and The Marks of Human Passage (one of seven chapters), illustrated with other color and b&w photos, Colberg B38. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. JD2668   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Schulz, Charles M. Security Is A Thumb And A Blanket.
San Francisco, Determined Productions, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of his charming little square books. Fine in a very good jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD2675   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

de Kruif, Paul. Men Against Death.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 808 in this important series, "medical discoveries of the present century," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD2689   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Dunsany, Lord. Guerrilla.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), second ASE issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 954 in this important series, it reprints ASE No. Q-14, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Rear wrapper heavily rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD2693   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Gilligan, Edmund. Voyage of the Golden Hind.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 720 in this important series, a novel of the sea, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD2702   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Kantor, MacKinley. Author’s Choice.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 813 in this important series, selected short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, abridged, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD2714   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

MacLennan, Hugh. Two Solitudes.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 932 in this important series, "A novel of Canada," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD2722   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stephens, James. The Crock of Gold.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-5 in this important series, first issue, a fantasy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD2740   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Faulkner, William. The Reivers.
NY, Cinema Center Films, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 48 pages, for the film that starred Steve McQueen, based on the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel by William Faulkner, it includes articles about the stars and the making of the film, including one on Faulkner, pages are printed on rectos and are perforated for easy removal, examples of posters are shown, an excellent reference. One advertising sheet removed, else fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD2755   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Brautigan, Richard. Would You Like To Saddle Up A Couple Of Goldfish And Swim To Alaska?.
Berkeley, The Bancroft Library Press, 1995, first edition, printed and illustrated wrappers. Softcover. No. 2 of 50 numbered copies, handset and printed as part of a project under the direction of Peter Koch, collage by Peter Kuznicki, errata slip noting the spelling error of his name on the copyright page is laid in, includes an original introduction by Burton L. Weiss, sewn binding, wonderful cover illustration, wrappers are slightly larger than the uncut pages of text, numbered in pencil on inside rear cover, this is the first publication of these previously unknown, recently discovered Brautigan manuscripts, a small quantity of the 50 numbered copies were made available for sale, the others are reserved for Bancroft Library presentation to contributors, Signed by Weiss who co-published the book with James Musser, this was Musser’s personal copy, Signed by him on the copyright page noting that this was his retained copy. Fine.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. JD2761   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Heimer, Mel. The World Ends at Hoboken.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-6 in this important series, humorous sketches, "a love song dedicated to New York," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD2820   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Johnson, Gerald W. A Little Night Music.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 735 in this important series, "discoveries in the exploitation of an art," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD2826   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Thurber, James. My World--And Welcome to It.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-5 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. A-11, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD2873   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Van Druten, John. The Voice of theTurtle.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 815 in this important series, a comedy in three acts, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD2877   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Franken, Rose. Another Claudia.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 701 in this important series, a novel in which Claudia comes of age, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Some creases, else very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD2923   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Poe, Edgar Allan. Selected Stories of Edgar Allan Poe.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 767 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. issue No. J-297, includes a foreword by Louis Untermeyer, with a note about the author at the end, includes The Gold Bug, The Murders in the Rue Morgue, The Pit and the Pendulum, The Fall of the House of Usher, Berenice, and others, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD3006   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Sonnichsen, Joanne (editor). Fine Hand Bookbindings for Book Club of California Publications.
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 2001, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This year 2001 keepsake for Club members was produced in conjunction with an exhibit at the Club that showed the work of 18 designer-binders from the U. S. and Europe, introduction by Gary F. Kurutz, designed and printed by Jonathan Clark of the Artichoke Press, includes a note from the Club as to why this 2001 keepsake precedes the year 2000 keepsake. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD3040   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Crossing to Safety.
Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1987, first edition. Issued without jacket, full leather, de luxe binding, precedes the Random House trade edition, this true first edition Signed by Stegner who also offers a special message to subscribers, Colberg A33.1, this is perhaps the finest novel ever written about friendship. Fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. JD3049   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Day, Clarence. Life With Father And Mother.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 769 in this important series, sketches and stories of the vivid Day household, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD3076   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Gilligan, Edmund. Voyage of the Golden Hind.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 720 in this important series, a novel of the sea, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD3092   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Iams, Jack. The Countess To Boot.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 876 in this important series, a humorous novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD3098   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Langley, Adria Locke. A Lion Is in the Streets.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 853 in this important series, a novel and source of the James Cagney film, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD3102   details