F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1464 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Sperisen, Albert and Borden, John (editors). A Portfolio of Book Club Printers 1962-1987.
n.p. (San Francisco), The Book Club of California, n.d. (1988), first edition. A portfolio that houses 12 folders printed at presses that printed works for The Club during the period stated, this was The Club’s 75th anniversary keepsake, introduction by Oscar Lewis, features Lewis and Dorothy Allen, Andrew Hoyem, Ward Ritchie, Adrian Wilson, etc. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD1135   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Pynchon, Thomas).
“Twentieth Century Literature”, . The entire issue of this scholarly magazine is devoted to Pynchon. Light wear, else fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD1138   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Powers, Tom. Virgin With Butterflies.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 831 in this important series, a humorous novel and one with a title sure to entice GI readers, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD1158   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Robinson, Edwin Arlington. Amaranth.
NY, Macmillan, 1934, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With the very scarce wrap-around band. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD1167   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Robbins, Tom. Skinny Legs And All.
NY, Bantam Books, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof,. Fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. JD1176   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Russell, Bertrand. Nightmares of Eminent Persons And Other Stories.
NY, Simon and Schuster, 1955, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles W. Stewart. Fine in a very good dj.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD1177   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Rice, Anne. Interview With The Vampire.
London, Macdonald, 1976, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author’s First Book, this copy warmly Inscribed by Ms. Rice. Fine.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. JD1183   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Roth, Philip. Goodbye, Columbus.
Paramount, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 14 pages, the film starred Richard Benjamin and Ali McGraw, shows examples of all posters available, an excellent reference. Near fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD1186   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Roth, Philip. Goodbye, Columbus.
Paramount, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 14 pages, for the film that starred Richard Benjamin and Ali McGraw, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Very good plus.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD1187   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Prisoner of War.
MGM, 1954, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, includes several articles on Ronald Reagan as well as photos of him, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Previously folded as usual, else near fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. JD1192   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Repplier, Agnes. Pere Marquette.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-5 in this important series, a biography, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1203   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Rice, Anne. Interview With The Vampire.
NY, Knopf, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author’s First Book, a cult classic, basis of the Tom Cruise/Brad Pitt movie, and the beginning of a storied literary career. Near fine.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. JD1216   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stout, Rex. Door to Death.
NY, Dell, n.d. (195l), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 21 of the 36 Dell 10-cent titles, cover painting by Robert Stanley. Very good plus.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD1228   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Shannon, Dell. No Holiday For Crime.
NY, William Morrow, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A Luis Mendoza mystery, great “Santa” jacket illustration. Near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD1235   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Recapitulation.
Garden City, Doubleday, 1979, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Colberg A26.2.a, Signed by Stegner. Fine.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. JD1237   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Lillard, Richard G. A Fresh Perspective on the Old West.
“Out West”, . This Western magazine includes a review of Wallace Stegner’s Angle of Repose, 59-63. Fine.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD1245   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. On The Writing Of History.
n.p., n.p. (George Pfeiffer III), n.d. (Feb. l989), first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. This is the first separate printing of Wallace Stegner’s first article in “American West” published when he became its editor-in-chief in 1965, George Pfeiffer, the magazine’s publisher, produced this separate printing as a book both to celebrate Stegner’s 80th birthday and as a fund-raiser for the Duveneck Family History Room in Los Altos, limited to 100 copies Signed by Stegner, the book became out-of-print immediately, this copy is one of 10 “extra” copies printed, but not bound with the printed wrappers, these were later Signed by Stegner, these copies were given to Sylvia Asendorf, a Los Altos bookseller who had compiled a list of Stegner books printed at the rear of the book, this “extra” copy includes an ALS from Asendorf which gives some history of the book and which notes “Only you and I have these ‘naked’ copies,” obviously scarce. Fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. JD1249   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. The Spectator Bird.
Garden City, Doubleday, 1976, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. National Book Award winner, Colberg A25.2.a, this is a complimentary copy from Doubleday, so stamped on front pastedown. Fine in a near fine dj.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD1253   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Saroyan, William. Get Away Old Man.
NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1944, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A play in two acts. Fine, bright copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. JD1255   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. All The Little Live Things.
NY, Viking, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An under-rated book, Colberg A19.1.a, Signed by Stegner. Near fine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. JD1258   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. The Women on the Wall.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Colberg A10.1.a, this book carries an inscription allegedly written and signed by Stegner, but it obviously isn’t in his hand, under which Stegner has Inscribed the book, noting himself as “the McCoy”. Very good plus.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. JD1260   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Twice-Told Tales.
Norwalk, The Heritage Press, 1966, first edition thus. Issued without jacket, but with publisher’s slipcase, 24 stories, illustrated by Valenti Angelo, stories selected by Wallace Stegner who also contributes an introduction, this copy Signed by Stegner, includes the “Sandglass” newsletter about this book and those who participated in it, see Colberg B89. Book spine slightly dulled, else fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. JD1269   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Where The Bluebird Sings At The Lemonade Springs.
NY, Random House, April 3, 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, Stegner provides his own introduction, it includes On Steinbeck’s Story “Flight" as well as other essays about living and writing in the West, this copy Signed by Stegner. New ink cover date, else very fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD1271   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Twice-Told Tales.
NY, Limited Editions Club, 1966, first edition. Issued without jacket, but with publisher’s slipcase, No. 1367 of 1500 copies Signed by the illustrator, Valenti Angelo, these tales selected and introduced by Wallace Stegner, although not called for, this copy is Signed by Wallace Stegner, Colberg B89. As new in a near fine slipcase.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. JD1274   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace and Page. American Places.
NY, Dutton, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Eliot Porter photos, see Colberg A27.1.a (which doesn’t record this smooth sail cloth binding). Ink inscription, else fine in a price-clipped jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD1275   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Recapitulation.
Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1979, first edition. Issued without jacket, full leather, de luxe binding, precedes the Doubleday trade edition, includes a special message from Stegner to subscribers, Colberg A26.1. Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. JD1278   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. All The Little Live Things.
NY, Viking, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A very under-rated book, Colberg A19.1.a. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD1279   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace, etc. Look At The U. S. A.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1955, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Heavily illustrated with photos, the book is supposedly by the editors of “Look” with regional introductions (chapters) by Stegner, Paul Horgan, Louis Bromfield, Joseph Henry Jackson, etc., Stegner “introduces” the Central Northwest, not recorded by Colberg. Good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. JD1284   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Hillerman, Tony (editor). The Best of the West.
NY, HarperCollins, 1991, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An excellent anthology that includes Ed Abbey, Bret Harte, N. Scott Momaday, Frank Norris, John Steinbeck, Wallace Stegner, etc., this copy Signed by Tony Hillerman. Fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. JD1285   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. My Pet Achilles, The Amusing Tortoise.
“Reader’s Digest”, . This magazine appearance is condensed from “The Atlantic,” Colberg D-25. Covers intact, but dis-bound.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD1287   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Page. Escape Into Aesthetics: The Art of Vladimir Nabokov.
NY, Dial Press, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author’s First Book, includes a bibliography, this is the first book of Nabokov criticism published in the United States, this copy Signed by Page Stegner. Near fine in a very good dj.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. JD1295   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. The Big Rock Candy Mountain.
NY, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His “big” book which was also the source for some of his best short stories, red brick cloth binding, one of several binding types, with a Review Slip from the publisher, Colberg A7.1.a, this copy Signed by Stegner. Produced with wartime materials, but still a very good copy with some tape reinforcements to the verso of the jacket.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. JD1296   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. The Spectator Bird.
Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1976, first edition. Issued without jacket, full leather, de luxe binding, illustrated, with Stegner’s special message to subscribers, winner of the National Book Award, it precedes the Doubleday trade edition by one week, Colberg A25.1.a, includes a brief booklet from the publisher about the book and Stegner laid in. Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. JD1301   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. My Pet Achilles, The Amusing Tortoise.
“Reader’s Digest”, . Condensed from “The Atlantic,” Colberg D-25. Beautiful copy, virtually as new.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD1302   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Crossing to Safety.
NY, Random House, 1987, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, perhaps the finest novel ever written about friendship, Colberg doesn’t record the proof issue. Minor soiling and wear, else fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. JD1309   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Recapitulation.
Garden City, Doubleday, 1979, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Colberg A26.2.a. Some age and wear, else near fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. JD1315   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. A Shooting Star.
NY, Viking, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Colberg A15.1.a. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD1316   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Wolf Willow.
NY, Viking, 1962, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Part history, part fiction, and part memory of Stegner Country, Colberg A16.1.a. Jacket age-darkened along spine, else fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. JD1317   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. The Big Rock Candy Mountain.
NY, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A wartime production considered his “big” book, Colberg A7.1.a. Very good.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. JD1347   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. The Sound of Mountain Water.
Garden City, Doubleday, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue, Colberg A20.1.a notes: “All copies of the first printing were recalled because credit lines were left out,” this copy lacks all credit lines on the copyright page which is an integral page, copies with magazine credits on the copyright page are a cancel, this is a Doubleday complimentary copy, so stamped on the front pastedown. Very good.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. JD1349   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Shellabarger, Samuel. Captain From Castile.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 854 in this important series, condensed, a historical novel of adventure in Spain and Mexico, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Poor.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. JD1363   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. One Way To Spell Man.
Garden City, Doubleday, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, truly uncorrected (unlike proofs of today), these “essays with a Western bias” differ bibliographically from the published version, affixed to the front cover is an information sheet from Doubleday which blacks out the original title (Recognitions), this proof is not recorded by the Colberg bibliography. Minor discoloration from the glue used to affix the publisher’s information sheet, else fine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. JD1395   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Collected Stories.
NY, Random House, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, a wonderful book by a short story master, includes Stegner’s own foreword as well as such Stegner favorites as The Women on the Wall, Two Rivers, The Colt, The Chink, The Blue-Winged Teal, The City of the Living, etc. Fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. JD1396   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace and Scowcroft, Richard (editors, with Na... Stanford Short Stories 1968.
Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1968, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with review slip, this was the last book issued in this important series, one of only 900 copies, it includes James Houston, Al Young, and others, Colberg B13. Very fine in a very nearly fine dj.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD1398   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Lewis, Oscar. A Widely Cast Net.
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1996 (sic, Aug. 1998), first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Selections from the works of Lewis chosen by him with comments, edited by Wayne Bonnett, a much-delayed book (it carries a 1996 date, but was issued in 1998), printed by Susan Acker of the Feathered Serpent Press, it represents more than 50 years of writing, including short stories, commentary, travel, serendipity, etc., includes 35 vintage line drawings, one of 400 copies, foreword by Lewis as well as a frontispiece portrait of him, with prospectus laid in. As new, unread.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. JD1399   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

London, Jack. Dutch Courage And Other Stories.
NY, Macmillan, 1922, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 4,348 copies, frontispiece of a young Jack London, the book is illustrated by G. M. Richards, interestingly, the jacket indicates that the book is aimed at ages 12-15. Book fore edge soiled, else a very solid copy while the jacket has uniform soiling, small chipping at edges, and the front flap is oddly cut, not affecting text.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. JD1408   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Varley, John. Demon.
NY, Putnam, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Hugo and Nebula winner. The usual tanned pages, else fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. JD1412   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

King, Stephen. Pet Sematary.
Garden City, Doubleday, 1983, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. JD1413   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Hemingway, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms.
20th Century-Fox, 1958, first edition. An original-release film poster, 14X36 inches for the film that starred Rock Hudson and Jennifer Jones, this copy has never been folded. Verso shows discoloration from previous glue mounting, but the front is bright, clean, and colorful.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD1434   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Chandler, Robert J. (editor). California Gold Rush Camps.
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, Fall 1998, first edition. A keepsake for Club members in 14 parts (14 separate folders) housed in a printed and illustrated folding portfolio packet, designed and printed by Patrick Reagh Printers, introduction by Chandler, includes folders by Gary F. Kurutz, Richard H. Dillon, Deke Sonnichsen, Ann Whipple, Albert Shumate, and others, with illustrations (some in color). Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD1460   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Faulkner, William. The Sound and the Fury.
20th Century-Fox, 1959, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, one sheet folded to make eight pages, c.13X16.5 inches, for the film that starred Yul Brynner (with hair!) and Joanne Woodward, it offers exploitation tips for hyping publicity, shows examples of all posters issued, an excellent reference. Previously folded over as usual.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD1478   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Schock, Jim. San Francisco: A Time and a Place for Everything.
San Francisco, Unicorn Publishing Co., March 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with photos and drawings, a capsule history of "The City" from 1848 to 1959. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD1504   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. The Sense of Place.
Madison, Wisconsin Humanities Committee, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Softcover. One of only 200 numbered copies printed at the Silver Buckle Press, bound in wrappers with printed dust jacket wrapped around, illustrated by Katherine Kuehn, Colberg A32 errs in stating that this is the first "and only" edition. As new, unread.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. JD1533   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Hillerman, Tony (editor). The Best of the West.
NY, HarperCollins, 1991, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology of classic writing from the American West, includes John Steinbeck, Jack London, Frank Norris, and, among others, Wallace Stegner, who has Signed both of his two contributions. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD1565   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Beer, Thomas. Mrs. Egg and Other Barbarians.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 668 in this important series, short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1601   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Benet, Stephen Vincent. America.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-3 in this important series, "a history of the Spirit of America," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1607   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Benefield, Barry. Eddie and the Archangel.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 710 in this important series, a fantasy by this Texas author, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1630   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Crane, Frances. The Indigo Necklace.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 827 in this important series, a mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. About very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1654   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

London, Jack. Before Adam.
NY, Macmillan, Feb. 1907, first edition. Numerous color illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. Front and rear hinges broken.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD1677   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

London, Jack. A Daughter of the Snows.
Philadelphia, Lippincott, Oct. 1902, first edition. Color illustrations by Frederick Yohn. Spine lettering has disappeared, else a very bright copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. JD1678   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

London, Jack. The Faith of Men And Other Stories.
NY, Macmillan, April 1904, first edition. Good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. JD1680   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

London, Jack. Burning Daylight.
NY, Macmillan, Oct. 1910, first edition. BAL 11918, illustrated. Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. JD1683   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf.
NY, Macmillan, Oct. 1904, first edition. This issue with the white lettering on front, gilt lettering on spine, TEG, illustrated by W. J. Aylward. Front and rear hinges cracked, missing one illustration.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. JD1687   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

London, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House.
London, Mills & Boon, 1916, first British edition. Good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. JD1691   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

London, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House.
NY, Macmillan, April 1916, first edition. Color frontispiece. Owner stamps and ink name, else very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. JD1694   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Forester, C. S. To The Indies.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 709 in this important series, a historical novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD1716   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Gilligan, Edmund. White Sails Crowding.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 886 in this important series, a sea tale, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1734   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Glasgow, Ellen. Barren Ground.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 688 in this important series, a novel by this Virginia author, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1741   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Kantor, MacKinlay. The Noise of Their Wings.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. K-6 in this important series, a novel set in Florida, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1780   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Marsh, Ngaio. Died in the Wool.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 760 in this important series, a mystery set in New Zealand, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD1815   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Ratcliff, John D. (editor). Science Yearbook of 1944.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-9 in this important series, "new victories in the world of science," condensed, it covers medical research, physics and chemistry, agriculture and nutrition, and aviation and other sciences, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1844   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Wilder, Walter Beebe. Bounty of the Wayside.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. K-7 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1912   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Tyler, Anne. Earthly Possessions.
NY, Knopf, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine, tight copy in a jacket with front flap crease, fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. JD1942   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Brautigan, Richard. The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966.
NY, Simon and Schuster, 1971, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is actually a Taiwanese pirated edition printed from the Simon and Schuster first edition, scarce. The usual very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. JD1967   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Moore, Harry Thornton. The Novels of John Steinbeck A First Critical Study.
Chicago, Normandie House, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This was the first complete book critical study of Steinbeck, one of 1,000 copies printed at the Black Cat Press, Goldstone & Payne F6, Morrow 569. Fine, tight copy in a jacket with a large chip from the rear panel.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD1971   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Eaton, Evelyn. Quietly My Captain Waits.
NY, Armed Services editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 770 in this important series, a historical romance, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Odd cut to title page, else very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD2029   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Fontaine, Robert. The Happy Time.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 910 in this important series, a humorous novel illustrated by Roger Duvoisin, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD2035   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Guedalla, Philip. Wellington.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F-177 in this important series, a biography of him as a soldier and statesman, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very bright, very good plus.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD2045   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Harte, Bret. Selected Short Stories by Bret Harte.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition , wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. F-162 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD2048   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Kober, Arthur. My Dear Bella.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-8 in this important series, humorous sketches, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD2076   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Roberts, Kenneth. The Lively Lady.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-29 in in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD2101   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Sears, Paul B. Deserts on the March.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. I-247 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD2108   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Hammett, Cpl. Dashiell and Colodny, Cpl. Robert. The Battle of the Aleutians.
Adak, U. S. Army, 1944, first edition, blue self-wrappers. Softcover. Very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. JD2139   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Colberg, Nancy. Wallace Stegner A Descriptive Bibliography.
Lewiston, Confluence Press, 1990, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, introduction by James R. Hepworth, frontispiece photo portrait of Stegner by Leo Holub. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. JD2164   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Strachey, Lytton. Queen Victoria.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. I-261 in this important series, a biography, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Two chips to front, else very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD2175   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

James, P. D. A Taste for Death.
NY, Knopf, 1986, first American edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Another Adam Dalgliesh mystery. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD2183   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Laughlin, James. Confidential Report.
London, Gaberbocchus, 1959, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Published at the same time in the U. S. by New Directions as Selected Poems. Fine in a near fine jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD2200   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. The Uneasy Chair.
Garden City, Doubleday, Feb. 15, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A biography of his friend and mentor, Bernard DeVoto, photo-illustrated, this is a Review Copy with review slip. Fine in a jacket with a one-inch tear and several edge nicks.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. JD2210   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Bennett, Arnold. Buried Alive.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 830 in this important series, it reprints ASE No. H-214, a novel, source for the film Holy Matrimony, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. One nick and ink name, else nearly fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD2287   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Lisca, Peter. The Wide World of John Steinbeck.
Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The first full-length critical study of Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F42, Morrow 591, very scarce in the first printing. Near fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. JD2297   details     inquire
offered by: