F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1464 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Steinbeck, John. Of Mice And Men.
NY, The Music Box, . “The Playbill,” for the Broadway stage adaptation of Steinbeck’s first play/novelette, it starred Wallace Ford as George and Broderick Crawford as Lennie, Clare Luce starred as Curley’s wife, all of whom are pictured on the front, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E2. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. JD803   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Benson, Jackson J. Wallace Stegner His Life And Work.
NY, Viking, 1996, first edition, slick photographic wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof of this long-awaited biography, this was the biographer’s own personal copy, so Signed by Benson. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD808   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. One Way To Spell Man.
Garden City, Doubleday, April 16, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with review slip, these are essays with a Western bias, Colberg A28.l. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD813   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace and Page. American Places.
NY, Dutton, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with Eliot Porter photos, chapters l, 3-8, and 13 by the elder Stegner, chapters 9-12 are by his son, Page, with Chapter 14 jointly written, suggestive bibliography by both Stegners and the editor, John Macrae III, this copy bound in the sail cloth binding which isn’t recorded by Colberg A27.l.a, jacket is unclipped showing the early $29.50 price and the later $39.75 price. Very nearly fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. JD815   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Collected Stories Of Wallace Stegner.
NY, Random House, April 23, 1990, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with review slip, with a foreword by Stegner, a master of the short story, includes such wonderful stories as Two Rivers, The Colt, The Women On The Wall, The Blue-Winged Teal, etc. Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. JD817   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Naversen, Kenneth. 19th Century Survivors: Northern California Victorians.
“Motorland”, . Text and photos, 48-49, 54-55, this magazine article includes a photo of the Steinbeck house where he grew up in Salinas. Fine.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD823   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Copland, Aaron. The Red Pony.
NY, Odyssey Records, n.d., first edition, album slipcase. A 33 rpm record of the film score by Aaron Copland recorded by the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra as conducted by Andre Previn, scarce, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne G53. Fine in a very good slipcase.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD826   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus.
20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, for the film based on John Steinbeck’s novel, the film starred Joan Collins, Jayne Mansfield, and Dan Dailey, Steinbeck’s name is prominently used, filled with ideas and angles offered to exploit publicity, shows examples of all posters available, an excellent reference and quite scarce, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, Morrow 553. Previously folded as usual.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. JD830   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. Journal of a Novel.
London, Heinemann, 1970, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These journal entries are letters Steinbeck wrote to his editor, Pascal Covici, in preparation for writing East of Eden, Goldstone & Payne A44c. Near fine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. JD838   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Moore, Harry Thornton. John Steinbeck And His Novels.
London, Heinemann, 1939, first British edition, wrappers. Softcover. The first critical study of Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F7. Covers with some soiling and age-darkening, internally fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. JD841   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John.
“Time”, . 4l, a brief magazine article in the People section on John Steinbeck talking about his then-forthcoming America and Americans, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Light use.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD847   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John.
Library of America, . A poster, a huge black and white image of a very young, gangly-faced John Steinbeck from a photo by Sonja Noskowiak, issued by the Library of America in conjunction with its publication of John Steinbeck, Novels And Stories 1932-1937 (the first in a projected multi-volume edition of his writings), it measures c.24X31 inches. Rolled, never folded, as new.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD855   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row.
MGM, . An original-release color film poster, 27X41 inches, based on both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday, the film starred Debra Winger and Nick Nolte. Folded as usual.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD870   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. Of Mice And Men.
MGM, 1992, first edition. An advance color film poster for this re-make, 27X41 inches, this is essentially the same poster as the regular release except that it carries only an MGM credit and an “October 1992” date (as in coming in Oct. 1992) across the bottom. Rolled, never folded, as new.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD872   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Benson, Jackson J. Looking For Steinbeck’s Ghost.
Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A rather personal account of his research that went into his massive and definitive Steinbeck biography (The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer), this copy Signed by Benson. As new, unread.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. JD882   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. A Medal For Benny.
Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 22X28 inches, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, the film was based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13. Rolled, never folded, very scarce thus.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. JD883   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John.
United States Postal Service, . A color poster advertising the 32-cent James Dean stamp, c.18X24 inches, Dean portrait by artist Michael Deas, issued as part of the Legends of Hollywood series, Dean, of course, made his film debut in the film version of John Steinbeck’s East of Eden. Folded, else fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD886   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Krim, Seymour. Shake It For The World, Smartass.
NY, Dial Press, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Essays by this “Beat” writer, including “When We Went to John Steinbeck’s Funeral Service: This Is What Happened,” 375-378, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Very good plus.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. JD889   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stevens, George. Steinbeck.
“Saturday Review/WORLD, . 71, reprints the 1939 review of The Grapes of Wrath in this, the magazine’s 50th anniversary issue, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Light use.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD892   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!.
20th Century-Fox, . An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, this is lobby card No. 4 (of eight) for the film that starred Marlon Brando, Jean Peters, and Anthony Quinn, Brando is pictured, see Goldstone & Payne E18. Minor use as usual, else bright and clean.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD897   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Rodgers, Richard and Hammerstein, Oscar. All At Once You Love Her.
NY, Williamson Music, 1955, first edition. Sheet music, one of six songs from Pipe Dream, the Broadway musical adaptation of John Steinbeck’s Sweet Thursday, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. JD906   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath.
20th Century-Fox, 1940, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, for this John Ford-directed film classic that starred Jane Darwell as Ma Joad and Henry Fonda as Tom Joad, in this poster Fonda is shown helping family members prepare their jalopy of a truck for their journey westward, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E6. Some tape repairs to verso, else very nice.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. JD907   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny.
Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color lobby card poster, 11X14 inches, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, this is card No. 3. Minor use.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD916   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny.
Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color lobby card poster, 11X14 inches, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, this is card No. 4. Minor use.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD917   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny.
Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, this is Card. No. 5. Minor use.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD918   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. East of Eden.
Warner Bros., 1955, first edition. An original-release film poster, 27X41 inches, for this James Dean classic, the film also starred Julie Harris and Raymond Massey, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E21. Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. JD928   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Lewis, Herbert Clyde. Gentleman Overboard.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 975 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Near fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD944   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Paul Revere’s Ride And Other Poems.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition , wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 704 in this important series, poems selected and with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD955   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

McCammon, Robert R. Stinger.
London, Kinnell, 1988, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Also the first hardcover edition, originally published in the U. S. as a paperback original, this copy Signed by McCammon. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. JD982   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

McCammon, Robert R. Stinger.
London, Kinnell, 1988, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Also the first hardcover, originally published in the U. S. as a paperback original, this copy Inscribed by McCammon. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD983   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Morris, Wright. The Fork River Space Project.
NY, Harper & Row, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dj.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. JD992   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Morris, Wright. In Orbit.
NY, New American Library, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Small first printing. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD1001   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

McMurtry, Larry. The Desert Rose.
NY, Simon and Schuster, 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD1004   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Mailer, Norman. The Bullfight.
n.p. (NY), CBS Legacy Collection, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A photographic narrative with text by Mailer, scarce. Fine in a near fine dj.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. JD1006   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Land, Barbara J. (editor). 1997 Keepsake - Twelve Treasures From The Library.
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1997 (sic, 1998), first edition. Consisting of 13 folders, the first of which introduces the keepsake followed by 12 “treasures,” all with illustrations, housed in a folding packet, although the keepsake carries a 1997 publication date, it was actually issued in July of 1998. Fine.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. JD1017   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Miller, Alice Duer. The White Cliffs.
“Life”, . A one-quarter condensation done at "Life" magazine's request. Very good plus.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. JD1027   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(MacLean, Alistair). Ice Station Zebra.
MGM, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Very good plus.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1033   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Maltz, Albert. The Cross And The Arrow.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 733 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1034   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Marilyn Monroe).
United States Postal Service, A color poster advertising the 32-cent Marilyn Monroe stamp, c.24X36 inches, Monroe portrait by artist Michael Deas, the Marilyn Monroe stamp was the first stamp issued in the U. S. Postal Service Legends of Hollywood series. Rolled, never folded, fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD1050   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Marshall, Edison. The Upstart.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 841 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1060   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Mathews, John Joseph. Wah’Kon-Tah.
Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1932, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author’s First Book, illustrated by May Todd Aaron, a history of his Osage tribe, introduction by Major Laban J. Miles, the first federal Indian agent. Very good.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. JD1074   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

McMillan, Terry. Waiting To Exhale.
NY, Viking, 1992, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Made into the successful film. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD1082   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Norris, Frank. Frank Norris Collected Letters.
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Compiled and annotated by Jesse S. Crisler, preface by James D. Hart, includes 124 letters and fragments (26 previously unpublished), appendix includes 41 inscriptions by Norris reprinted from the actual books, one of 500 copies designed and printed by William Henry Powers and Wesley B. Tanner. As new .
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. JD1085   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Nichols, John). The Sterile Cuckcoo.
Paramount, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, book tie-in, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1090   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Nordhoff, Charles). Mutiny on the Bounty.
MGM, 1963, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 20 pages, book tie-in, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD1092   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Brown, John Henry. Yerba Buena.
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, June 19, 1939, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. Printed by the Grabhorn Press for the American Library Association’s 1939 San Francisco convention. Soiling, else near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD1109   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Parker, Robert B. Pale Kings And Princes.
NY, Delacorte, June 1987, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, one of 500 numbered copies with a special Signed bookplate affixed to inside front cover. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD1112   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Esquire 1948 Calendar.
“Esquire”, 1948, first edition. Includes “Essay on Jiggling” by George A. McNamara, color illustrations by many, including Ben-hur Baz who also illustrated the original envelope which houses the calendar. Calendar is fine in a good envelope.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD1116   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Strong, William M. Photography For Fun.
NY, Leisure League of America, 1934, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was Leisure League Little Book No. 7. Very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD1121   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

The Rhemes New Testament.
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1990, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Printed by W. Thomas Taylor (of Austin), its history expounded by Decherd Turner, includes a leaf from the original edition as well as other illustrations, this book is also known as the Douai Bible, originally published in 1582, this was the first Roman Catholic New Testament in English, this is one of 395 copies, with prospectus laid in. As new .
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD1134   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Sperisen, Albert and Borden, John (editors). A Portfolio of Book Club Printers 1962-1987.
n.p. (San Francisco), The Book Club of California, n.d. (1988), first edition. A portfolio that houses 12 folders printed at presses that printed works for The Club during the period stated, this was The Club’s 75th anniversary keepsake, introduction by Oscar Lewis, features Lewis and Dorothy Allen, Andrew Hoyem, Ward Ritchie, Adrian Wilson, etc. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD1135   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Pynchon, Thomas).
“Twentieth Century Literature”, . The entire issue of this scholarly magazine is devoted to Pynchon. Light wear, else fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD1138   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Powers, Tom. Virgin With Butterflies.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 831 in this important series, a humorous novel and one with a title sure to entice GI readers, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD1158   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Robinson, Edwin Arlington. Amaranth.
NY, Macmillan, 1934, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With the very scarce wrap-around band. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD1167   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Robbins, Tom. Skinny Legs And All.
NY, Bantam Books, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof,. Fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. JD1176   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Russell, Bertrand. Nightmares of Eminent Persons And Other Stories.
NY, Simon and Schuster, 1955, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles W. Stewart. Fine in a very good dj.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD1177   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Rice, Anne. Interview With The Vampire.
London, Macdonald, 1976, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author’s First Book, this copy warmly Inscribed by Ms. Rice. Fine.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. JD1183   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Roth, Philip. Goodbye, Columbus.
Paramount, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 14 pages, the film starred Richard Benjamin and Ali McGraw, shows examples of all posters available, an excellent reference. Near fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD1186   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Roth, Philip. Goodbye, Columbus.
Paramount, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 14 pages, for the film that starred Richard Benjamin and Ali McGraw, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Very good plus.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD1187   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Prisoner of War.
MGM, 1954, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, includes several articles on Ronald Reagan as well as photos of him, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Previously folded as usual, else near fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. JD1192   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Repplier, Agnes. Pere Marquette.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-5 in this important series, a biography, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD1203   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Rice, Anne. Interview With The Vampire.
NY, Knopf, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author’s First Book, a cult classic, basis of the Tom Cruise/Brad Pitt movie, and the beginning of a storied literary career. Near fine.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. JD1216   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stout, Rex. Door to Death.
NY, Dell, n.d. (195l), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 21 of the 36 Dell 10-cent titles, cover painting by Robert Stanley. Very good plus.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD1228   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Shannon, Dell. No Holiday For Crime.
NY, William Morrow, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A Luis Mendoza mystery, great “Santa” jacket illustration. Near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD1235   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Recapitulation.
Garden City, Doubleday, 1979, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Colberg A26.2.a, Signed by Stegner. Fine.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. JD1237   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Lillard, Richard G. A Fresh Perspective on the Old West.
“Out West”, . This Western magazine includes a review of Wallace Stegner’s Angle of Repose, 59-63. Fine.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD1245   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. On The Writing Of History.
n.p., n.p. (George Pfeiffer III), n.d. (Feb. l989), first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. This is the first separate printing of Wallace Stegner’s first article in “American West” published when he became its editor-in-chief in 1965, George Pfeiffer, the magazine’s publisher, produced this separate printing as a book both to celebrate Stegner’s 80th birthday and as a fund-raiser for the Duveneck Family History Room in Los Altos, limited to 100 copies Signed by Stegner, the book became out-of-print immediately, this copy is one of 10 “extra” copies printed, but not bound with the printed wrappers, these were later Signed by Stegner, these copies were given to Sylvia Asendorf, a Los Altos bookseller who had compiled a list of Stegner books printed at the rear of the book, this “extra” copy includes an ALS from Asendorf which gives some history of the book and which notes “Only you and I have these ‘naked’ copies,” obviously scarce. Fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. JD1249   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. The Spectator Bird.
Garden City, Doubleday, 1976, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. National Book Award winner, Colberg A25.2.a, this is a complimentary copy from Doubleday, so stamped on front pastedown. Fine in a near fine dj.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD1253   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Saroyan, William. Get Away Old Man.
NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1944, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A play in two acts. Fine, bright copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. JD1255   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. All The Little Live Things.
NY, Viking, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An under-rated book, Colberg A19.1.a, Signed by Stegner. Near fine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. JD1258   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. The Women on the Wall.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Colberg A10.1.a, this book carries an inscription allegedly written and signed by Stegner, but it obviously isn’t in his hand, under which Stegner has Inscribed the book, noting himself as “the McCoy”. Very good plus.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. JD1260   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Twice-Told Tales.
Norwalk, The Heritage Press, 1966, first edition thus. Issued without jacket, but with publisher’s slipcase, 24 stories, illustrated by Valenti Angelo, stories selected by Wallace Stegner who also contributes an introduction, this copy Signed by Stegner, includes the “Sandglass” newsletter about this book and those who participated in it, see Colberg B89. Book spine slightly dulled, else fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. JD1269   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Where The Bluebird Sings At The Lemonade Springs.
NY, Random House, April 3, 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, Stegner provides his own introduction, it includes On Steinbeck’s Story “Flight" as well as other essays about living and writing in the West, this copy Signed by Stegner. New ink cover date, else very fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD1271   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Twice-Told Tales.
NY, Limited Editions Club, 1966, first edition. Issued without jacket, but with publisher’s slipcase, No. 1367 of 1500 copies Signed by the illustrator, Valenti Angelo, these tales selected and introduced by Wallace Stegner, although not called for, this copy is Signed by Wallace Stegner, Colberg B89. As new in a near fine slipcase.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. JD1274   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace and Page. American Places.
NY, Dutton, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Eliot Porter photos, see Colberg A27.1.a (which doesn’t record this smooth sail cloth binding). Ink inscription, else fine in a price-clipped jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD1275   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Recapitulation.
Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1979, first edition. Issued without jacket, full leather, de luxe binding, precedes the Doubleday trade edition, includes a special message from Stegner to subscribers, Colberg A26.1. Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. JD1278   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. All The Little Live Things.
NY, Viking, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A very under-rated book, Colberg A19.1.a. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD1279   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace, etc. Look At The U. S. A.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1955, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Heavily illustrated with photos, the book is supposedly by the editors of “Look” with regional introductions (chapters) by Stegner, Paul Horgan, Louis Bromfield, Joseph Henry Jackson, etc., Stegner “introduces” the Central Northwest, not recorded by Colberg. Good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. JD1284   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Hillerman, Tony (editor). The Best of the West.
NY, HarperCollins, 1991, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An excellent anthology that includes Ed Abbey, Bret Harte, N. Scott Momaday, Frank Norris, John Steinbeck, Wallace Stegner, etc., this copy Signed by Tony Hillerman. Fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. JD1285   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. My Pet Achilles, The Amusing Tortoise.
“Reader’s Digest”, . This magazine appearance is condensed from “The Atlantic,” Colberg D-25. Covers intact, but dis-bound.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD1287   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Page. Escape Into Aesthetics: The Art of Vladimir Nabokov.
NY, Dial Press, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author’s First Book, includes a bibliography, this is the first book of Nabokov criticism published in the United States, this copy Signed by Page Stegner. Near fine in a very good dj.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. JD1295   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. The Big Rock Candy Mountain.
NY, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His “big” book which was also the source for some of his best short stories, red brick cloth binding, one of several binding types, with a Review Slip from the publisher, Colberg A7.1.a, this copy Signed by Stegner. Produced with wartime materials, but still a very good copy with some tape reinforcements to the verso of the jacket.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. JD1296   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. The Spectator Bird.
Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1976, first edition. Issued without jacket, full leather, de luxe binding, illustrated, with Stegner’s special message to subscribers, winner of the National Book Award, it precedes the Doubleday trade edition by one week, Colberg A25.1.a, includes a brief booklet from the publisher about the book and Stegner laid in. Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. JD1301   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. My Pet Achilles, The Amusing Tortoise.
“Reader’s Digest”, . Condensed from “The Atlantic,” Colberg D-25. Beautiful copy, virtually as new.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD1302   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Crossing to Safety.
NY, Random House, 1987, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, perhaps the finest novel ever written about friendship, Colberg doesn’t record the proof issue. Minor soiling and wear, else fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. JD1309   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Recapitulation.
Garden City, Doubleday, 1979, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Colberg A26.2.a. Some age and wear, else near fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. JD1315   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. A Shooting Star.
NY, Viking, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Colberg A15.1.a. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD1316   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Wolf Willow.
NY, Viking, 1962, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Part history, part fiction, and part memory of Stegner Country, Colberg A16.1.a. Jacket age-darkened along spine, else fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. JD1317   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. The Big Rock Candy Mountain.
NY, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A wartime production considered his “big” book, Colberg A7.1.a. Very good.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. JD1347   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. The Sound of Mountain Water.
Garden City, Doubleday, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue, Colberg A20.1.a notes: “All copies of the first printing were recalled because credit lines were left out,” this copy lacks all credit lines on the copyright page which is an integral page, copies with magazine credits on the copyright page are a cancel, this is a Doubleday complimentary copy, so stamped on the front pastedown. Very good.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. JD1349   details     inquire
offered by: