F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1442 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Teiser, Ruth. Lawton Kennedy, Printer.
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by James D. Hart, photogravure frontispiece portrait and 12 color reproductions of his work, printed on acid-free paper, one of 450 copies, prospectus laid in. As new, unread.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. JD406   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Kantor, MacKinley. Author’s Choice.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 813 in this important series, selected short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, abridged, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Moderate front cover creasing.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD421   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Kantor, MacKinley. Author’s Choice.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 813 in this important series, selected short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, abridged, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Poor.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. JD430   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack. Satori in Paris.
NY, Grove Press, Nov. 30, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with review slip. Slip is very good, both book and jacket are fine.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. JD433   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Tryon, Thomas). The Other.
20th Century-Fox, 1972, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, with an advertising supplement laid in, good book/author tie-ins. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD434   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Uris, Leon). Exodus.
United Artists, 1961, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, book tie-ins. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD435   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Uris, Leon). Exodus.
United Artists, 1961, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, book tie-ins. Near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD437   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Zaroulis, Nancy and Sullivan, Gerald. Who Spoke Up? American Protest Against The War In Vietnam 1963-1975.
Garden City, Doubleday, Oct. 26, 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD438   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Kolpacoff, Victor. The Prisoners of Quai Dong.
NY, New American Library, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author’s First Novel, controversial in that Kolpacoff had not been to Vietnam when he wrote the novel, small print-run. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD447   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Updike, John. Rabbit At Rest.
NY, Knopf, 1990, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Pulitzer Prize winner. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD449   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Vonnegut, Kurt. Hocus Pocus.
NY, Putnam, 1990, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. JD450   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Thurber, James. The Middle-Aged Man On The Flying Trapeze.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 705 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, it reprints A. S. E. No. I-253, note about Thurber follows these stories, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Front cover crease, else very good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD457   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Haley, Alex. Roots.
“Reader’s Digest”, May 1974, wrappers. Softcover. Condensed in this magazine from his then-forthcoming book, 79-84, 227-238, 242-262, also includes a preceding piece, My Search for Roots, also includes a piece on Thorton Wilder by S. N. Behrman. Minor wear, else fine.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. JD494   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Wallant, Edward Lewis). The Pawnbroker.
Allied Artists, 1965, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, for the film that starred Rod Steiger, book tie-in. Previously folded over as usual, near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD510   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(West, Morris). Shoes of the Fisherman.
MGM, 1969, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, author tie-in. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD511   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(West, Morris). Shoes of the Fisherman.
Allied Artists, 1969, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, author tie-in. Near fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD512   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

West, Jessamyn. Collected Stories of Jessamyn West.
San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. JD518   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Wescott, Glenway. Apartment in Athens.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 792 in this important series, A novel of World War II, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Several cover creases, else very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD526   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Wentz, Roby. The Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A biography of this famous San Francisco press, with prospectus laid in. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD541   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

The Allen Press Bibliography, 1986.
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1985, first edition thus. This hardcover facsimile of the hand-printed 1981 Allen Press edition was issued without dust jacket, this issue includes important additions to date, original leaves and a complete checklist of ephemera, also includes an appreciation by Carey S. Bliss and an epilogue by Lewis Allen, one of 750 copies, with prospectus laid in. As new.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. JD542   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Underwood, Tim and Miller, Chuck (editors). Kingdom of Fear.
Columbia, Underwood-Miller, 1986, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, it includes contributions by King as well as Harlan Ellison, Robert Bloch, Whitley Streiber, and others. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD544   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Robertson, Don. The Ideal Genuine Man.
Bangor, Philtrum Press, 1987, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Stephen King offers the introduction for Robertson, one of his favorite authors. As new, unread.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD552   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Carr, Terry (editor). The Year’s Finest Fantasy.
NY, Berkeley, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This includes the first book appearance of The Gunslinger, one of the stories from his legendary The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger, this precedes the Donald M. Grant edition by three years. Fine in a near fine dj.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD553   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

King, Stephen. The Tommyknockers.
NY, Putnam, 1987, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue with “Permissions to Come”. Faint remainder mark, else fine, unread.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD563   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

King, Stephen. Gerald’s Game.
NY, Viking, May 1992, first edition. Issued without jacket, but with publisher’s rather cheap slipcase, includes a facsimile letter from King to booksellers, one of 2,000 advance copies issued at the American Booksellers Association in anticipation of the November release. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD578   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

McCauley, Kirby (editor). Dark Forces.
NY, Viking, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. “new stories of suspense and supernatural horror” by the likes of I. B. Singer, Davis Grubb, Ray Bradbury, Edward Gorey, etc., including the first appearance of Stephen King’s The Mist, a short novel, this copy is Signed by Ray Bradbury at his contribution. Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. JD588   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Lane, Mark. Rush to Judgment.
NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dj.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD601   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Manchester, William. The Death of a President.
“Look”, . Magazine includes the second and third parts of Manchester’s book about JFK, the Feb. 7 issue focuses on the choas following the assassination in Dallas while the Feb. 21 issue details the abrasive relationship between Kennedy and Johnson partisans aboard Air Force One. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD603   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. The Chrysanthemums.
Logan, Perfection Form, 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First separate printing of this classic Steinbeck short story which has been anthologized so often, text from The Portable Steinbeck, a 32-page teaching booklet designed for students with study guide and questions in rear, not recorded by Morrow. Fine, unread.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD621   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath.
Logan, Perfection Form, . A set of four black and white posters, 22X29 inches each, includes illustrations of migrant workers representing scenes from the novel, plus commentary, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Rolled, never folded, fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD632   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. To A God Unknown.
NY, Dell , 1949, first Dell edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 358, a Dell map-back, Goldstone & Payne mis-states publication date as c.1938, see G&P A3e. Aged, else fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD634   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down.
Garden City, Sun Dial Press, 1943, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Printed from Viking first issue plates, a photo-play edition with photos from the 20th Century-Fox film, this copy with the “Published by Permission of the Viking Press, Inc.” notation, see Goldstone & Payne A16f. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD636   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

McKenney, J. Wilson. “...Like Captured Fireflies”.
“Out West”, . 6-l6, includes a cover notation about Steinbeck, a very interesting and scarce item by the editor, publisher, and proprietor of the Wilmac Press, because of the extensive Steinbeck content, Goldstone & Payne C210 identifies this as a Steinbeck periodical appearance, this copy of the magazine is from McKenney’s library. Fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD640   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

McKenney, J. Wilson. “...Like Captured Fireflies”.
. 6-16, includes a cover notation about Steinbeck, a very interesting and scarce item by the editor, publisher, and proprietor of the Wilmac Press, because of the extensive Steinbeck content, Goldstone & Payne C210 identifies this as a periodical appearance, this copy of the magazine from McKenney’s own library with its original mailing envelope showing the Wilmac Press imprint. As new, unread.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD641   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Brasch, James D. The Grapes of Wrath And Old Testament Skepticism.
“San Jose Studies”, . The article on Steinbeck and The Grapes of Wrath in this magazine is on pages16-27. Minor spine age, else very fine.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD658   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Dunbar, Maurice. Collecting Steinbeck.
Venice, Opuscula Press, 1983, first edition. Issued without jacket, a miniature, includes a frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, one of 250 numbered copies Signed by Dunbar and the publisher, Robert Hanson. Fine, unread.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. JD661   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

McConahay, Mary Jo. It’s More Than Just Another Fish Tank.
“California Living”, . 12-14, this magazine article article about the then-forthcoming Monterey BayAquarium refers to both Steinbeck and Ed Ricketts and their work, quotes both, pictures both, includes passages from Cannery Row. As new.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD667   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Bennett, Robert. The Wrath of John Steinbeck.
Los Angeles, Albertson Press, 1939, first edition. Issued without jacket, No. 107 of 1,000 copies Signed by Bennett, foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell, Goldstone & Payne F1, a very fragile book. Contents dis-bound, but intact, else very good.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. JD689   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Greenfield, Thomas A. Work And The Work Ethic In American Drama, 1920-1970.
Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Discusses The Moon Is Down and Steinbeck in relation to others, 88-93. As new .
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD693   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Peters, Robert. The Great American Poetry Bake-Off.
Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1979, first edition. Issued without jacket, includes The Hitherto Neglected Works of Amnesia Glasscock, 73-77, which he purports to be authored by John Steinbeck and which, according to Peters, show Steinbeck’s homosexual side, these poems were later attributed to Steinbeck’s first wife, Carol, although Peters still insists that authorship is conjectural. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD695   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Gladstein, Mimi. In Search of Steinbeck: A Continuing Journey.
“Nova”, . This magazaine article on Steinbeck is on pages 7-9, 12. Fine.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. JD700   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Historic Cannery Row.
Monterey, Cannery Row Foundation, 1984, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. A “walking tour” pamphlet that includes a guide map of the original cannery sites, an index of historical landmarks, a Steinbeck “neighborhood” map via a c.1939 photo of the Row and an evolutionary profile of the area. As new.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. JD703   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Woodward, Robert H. John Steinbeck, Edith McGillcuddy, And Tortilla Flat: A Problem In Manuscript Dating.
“San Jose Studies”, . The magazine article is on pages 70-73. Fine.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD730   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Carter, Tom. Steinbeck Country.
“Ford Times”, . This interesting magazine article with illustrations and some Steinbeck quotes is on pages 2-7. As new, unread.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD731   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Krim, Seymour. Shake It For The World.
London, Allison & Busby, 1970, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Title revised from the original American edition, includes a brief chapter on John Steinbeck’s funeral service, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD734   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Grove, Walt. Down.
NY, Dell, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 1E, first book in a series of Dell paperback originals, includes a front cover blurb by John Steinbeck (“Reminds me of Jack London. The book has tremendous vitality!”), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Aged, else near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD735   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. Your Only Weapon Is Your Work.
San Jose, Steinbeck Research Center, Feb. 27, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 500 numbered copies edited by Dr. Robert DeMott, this is a letter from Steinbeck to family friend and fellow writer Dennis Murphy, with a prospectus for the book laid in loosely, issued on what would have been Steinbeck's 83rd birthday as a fund-raiser for the Steinbeck Research Center at San Jose State University. As new, unread.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. JD736   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Steinbeck, John). Steinbeck Quarterly.
Muncie, “Steinbeck Quarterly”, . This magazine devoted to Steinbeck includes the usual collection of critical essays and articles. Library ownership stamp, else fine.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD759   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Siegel, Larry. Mad Clobbers The Classics.
NY, Warner Books, Sept. 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes TheWrath of Grapes by John Steinfull, also fractures classics by Melville, Hemingway, and Shakespeare, illustrated. Fine.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD761   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Sheffield, Carlton A. (Dook). I Never Met An Anapest I Didn’t Like.
Campbell, CRS Publishing, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A book of verses edited by Art Ring, “Dook” Sheffield was John Steinbeck’s roommate at Stanford and a life-long friend, he is also author of one of the best books ever written about Steinbeck (Steinbeck, The Good Companion), his importance cannot be over-stated in that one of Steinbeck’s writing techniques was to write his story as if he were telling it only to one person, that one person was Carlton A. Sheffield, this copy Signed by Sheffield. As new.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD781   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Schiffman, Joseph. John Steinbeck: In Search of America.
Guilford, Jeffrey Norton, n.d., first edition. An audio cassette tape featuring a lecture by this professor emeritus at Dickson College, originally recorded by one of his students in 1969, 26 minutes, discusses Steinbeck’s life, asrt, thought, and relevance, part of a series by Schiffman called Six American Authors. As new, unplayed.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD785   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream.
NY, Shubert Theatre, . “The Playbill” for this Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical adaptation of John Steinbeck’s Sweet Thursday, it starred Helen Traubel, William Johnson, and Judy Tyler, Goldstone & Payne E20 note. Lengthy spine seam split, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD793   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. ...like captured fireflies.
n.p., J. Wilson McKenney, 1959, first edition. A broadside that excerpts an article on teachers originally written for and published by the “CTA Journal” in November 1955, this is one of the great Steinbeck rarities, so rare that it is virtually unknown, it is one of only 12 copies hand-set and printed by McKenney, so stated, McKenney was the printer for the “CTA (California Teachers Association) Journal” as well as the magazine’s editor, he had also been a book publisher via his Wilmac Press, he was able to gain approval of his printing this broadside only after agreement between himself, Steinbeck, and his agents that the print-run would be small enough so as to be not commercially viable, the broadside measures c.10X14 inches, by number this would be the second rarest Steinbeck collectible, it is so rare that no Steinbeck collection, public or private, is known to have a copy, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, now housed in an oak and glass frame. Fine.
Price: USD 10,000.00 other currencies   order no. JD802   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. Of Mice And Men.
NY, The Music Box, . “The Playbill,” for the Broadway stage adaptation of Steinbeck’s first play/novelette, it starred Wallace Ford as George and Broderick Crawford as Lennie, Clare Luce starred as Curley’s wife, all of whom are pictured on the front, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E2. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. JD803   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Benson, Jackson J. Wallace Stegner His Life And Work.
NY, Viking, 1996, first edition, slick photographic wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof of this long-awaited biography, this was the biographer’s own personal copy, so Signed by Benson. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD808   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. One Way To Spell Man.
Garden City, Doubleday, April 16, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with review slip, these are essays with a Western bias, Colberg A28.l. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD813   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace and Page. American Places.
NY, Dutton, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with Eliot Porter photos, chapters l, 3-8, and 13 by the elder Stegner, chapters 9-12 are by his son, Page, with Chapter 14 jointly written, suggestive bibliography by both Stegners and the editor, John Macrae III, this copy bound in the sail cloth binding which isn’t recorded by Colberg A27.l.a, jacket is unclipped showing the early $29.50 price and the later $39.75 price. Very nearly fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. JD815   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. Collected Stories Of Wallace Stegner.
NY, Random House, April 23, 1990, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with review slip, with a foreword by Stegner, a master of the short story, includes such wonderful stories as Two Rivers, The Colt, The Women On The Wall, The Blue-Winged Teal, etc. Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. JD817   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Naversen, Kenneth. 19th Century Survivors: Northern California Victorians.
“Motorland”, . Text and photos, 48-49, 54-55, this magazine article includes a photo of the Steinbeck house where he grew up in Salinas. Fine.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD823   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Copland, Aaron. The Red Pony.
NY, Odyssey Records, n.d., first edition, album slipcase. A 33 rpm record of the film score by Aaron Copland recorded by the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra as conducted by Andre Previn, scarce, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne G53. Fine in a very good slipcase.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD826   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus.
20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, for the film based on John Steinbeck’s novel, the film starred Joan Collins, Jayne Mansfield, and Dan Dailey, Steinbeck’s name is prominently used, filled with ideas and angles offered to exploit publicity, shows examples of all posters available, an excellent reference and quite scarce, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, Morrow 553. Previously folded as usual.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. JD830   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Mantle, Burns (editor). The Best Plays Of 1941-42.
NY, Dodd, Mead, 1942, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes The Moon Is Down: A Play by John Steinbeck, 72-108, Goldstone & Payne B27, also includes John Huston, Noel Coward, etc. Very good plus.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD837   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. Journal of a Novel.
London, Heinemann, 1970, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These journal entries are letters Steinbeck wrote to his editor, Pascal Covici, in preparation for writing East of Eden, Goldstone & Payne A44c. Near fine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. JD838   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Moore, Harry Thornton. John Steinbeck And His Novels.
London, Heinemann, 1939, first British edition, wrappers. Softcover. The first critical study of Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F7. Covers with some soiling and age-darkening, internally fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. JD841   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John.
“Time”, . 4l, a brief magazine article in the People section on John Steinbeck talking about his then-forthcoming America and Americans, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Light use.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD847   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John.
Library of America, . A poster, a huge black and white image of a very young, gangly-faced John Steinbeck from a photo by Sonja Noskowiak, issued by the Library of America in conjunction with its publication of John Steinbeck, Novels And Stories 1932-1937 (the first in a projected multi-volume edition of his writings), it measures c.24X31 inches. Rolled, never folded, as new.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD855   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row.
MGM, . An original-release color film poster, 27X41 inches, based on both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday, the film starred Debra Winger and Nick Nolte. Folded as usual.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD870   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. Of Mice And Men.
MGM, 1992, first edition. An advance color film poster for this re-make, 27X41 inches, this is essentially the same poster as the regular release except that it carries only an MGM credit and an “October 1992” date (as in coming in Oct. 1992) across the bottom. Rolled, never folded, as new.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD872   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Benson, Jackson J. Looking For Steinbeck’s Ghost.
Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A rather personal account of his research that went into his massive and definitive Steinbeck biography (The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer), this copy Signed by Benson. As new, unread.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. JD882   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. A Medal For Benny.
Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 22X28 inches, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, the film was based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13. Rolled, never folded, very scarce thus.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. JD883   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John.
United States Postal Service, . A color poster advertising the 32-cent James Dean stamp, c.18X24 inches, Dean portrait by artist Michael Deas, issued as part of the Legends of Hollywood series, Dean, of course, made his film debut in the film version of John Steinbeck’s East of Eden. Folded, else fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD886   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Krim, Seymour. Shake It For The World, Smartass.
NY, Dial Press, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Essays by this “Beat” writer, including “When We Went to John Steinbeck’s Funeral Service: This Is What Happened,” 375-378, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Very good plus.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. JD889   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Stevens, George. Steinbeck.
“Saturday Review/WORLD, . 71, reprints the 1939 review of The Grapes of Wrath in this, the magazine’s 50th anniversary issue, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Light use.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD892   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!.
20th Century-Fox, . An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, this is lobby card No. 4 (of eight) for the film that starred Marlon Brando, Jean Peters, and Anthony Quinn, Brando is pictured, see Goldstone & Payne E18. Minor use as usual, else bright and clean.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD897   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Rodgers, Richard and Hammerstein, Oscar. All At Once You Love Her.
NY, Williamson Music, 1955, first edition. Sheet music, one of six songs from Pipe Dream, the Broadway musical adaptation of John Steinbeck’s Sweet Thursday, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. JD906   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath.
20th Century-Fox, 1940, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, for this John Ford-directed film classic that starred Jane Darwell as Ma Joad and Henry Fonda as Tom Joad, in this poster Fonda is shown helping family members prepare their jalopy of a truck for their journey westward, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E6. Some tape repairs to verso, else very nice.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. JD907   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny.
Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color lobby card poster, 11X14 inches, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, this is card No. 3. Minor use.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD916   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny.
Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color lobby card poster, 11X14 inches, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, this is card No. 4. Minor use.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD917   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny.
Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, this is Card. No. 5. Minor use.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD918   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. East of Eden.
Warner Bros., 1955, first edition. An original-release film poster, 27X41 inches, for this James Dean classic, the film also starred Julie Harris and Raymond Massey, this item wasn’t in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E21. Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. JD928   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Lewis, Herbert Clyde. Gentleman Overboard.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 975 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Near fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD944   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Paul Revere’s Ride And Other Poems.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition , wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 704 in this important series, poems selected and with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD955   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

McCammon, Robert R. Stinger.
London, Kinnell, 1988, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Also the first hardcover edition, originally published in the U. S. as a paperback original, this copy Signed by McCammon. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. JD982   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

McCammon, Robert R. Stinger.
London, Kinnell, 1988, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Also the first hardcover, originally published in the U. S. as a paperback original, this copy Inscribed by McCammon. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD983   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Morris, Wright. The Fork River Space Project.
NY, Harper & Row, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dj.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. JD992   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Morris, Wright. In Orbit.
NY, New American Library, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Small first printing. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD1001   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

McMurtry, Larry. The Desert Rose.
NY, Simon and Schuster, 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD1004   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Mailer, Norman. The Bullfight.
n.p. (NY), CBS Legacy Collection, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A photographic narrative with text by Mailer, scarce. Fine in a near fine dj.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. JD1006   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Land, Barbara J. (editor). 1997 Keepsake - Twelve Treasures From The Library.
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1997 (sic, 1998), first edition. Consisting of 13 folders, the first of which introduces the keepsake followed by 12 “treasures,” all with illustrations, housed in a folding packet, although the keepsake carries a 1997 publication date, it was actually issued in July of 1998. Fine.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. JD1017   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Miller, Alice