F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1442 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Algren, Nelson. Walk On The Wild Side.
Columbia, 1962, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, with advertising supplement laid in. Fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD5   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Anouilh, Jean). Becket.
Paramount, 1964, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 18 pages, for the film that starred Richard Burton and Peter O’Toole. Fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD6   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Allen, Woody. Side Effects.
NY, Random House, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Very fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD17   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Allen, Hervey. Bedford Village.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), Second A. S. E issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 849 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. L-23, a historical novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD20   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Allison, Dorothy. Two Or Three Things I Know For Sure.
NY, Dutton, August 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Inscribed by author to the Jack London Foundation for use in an auction fund-raiser. Very fine, unread.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD31   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Bergman, Ingrid).
. B&W photo of film star Ingrid Bergman, c.5X7 inches, coded 10-R-27c, probably a blow up of a studio still, printed on heavier stock, Inscribed (“To Rita/Ingrid Bergman/1947”), shows trimming and verso shows signs of previous mounting. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD47   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Blackwood, Algernon. Selected Short Stories of Algernon Blackwood.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-26 in this important series, a paperback original, ghost and supernatural stories of mystery and imagination, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. JD52   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Allen, Hervey. Bedford Village.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A.S.E issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 849 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. L-23, a historical novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD59   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Shasky, Florian J. and Sonnichsen, Joanne (editors). Hand Bookbinding in California A Keepsake in Twelve Parts.
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1994 (sic, actually issued in April 1995), first edition. 12 grouped folders made for Club members as a keepsake by Jonathan Clark at The Artichoke Press, Mt. View. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD82   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Brautigan, Richard. Willard And His Bowling Trophies.
NY, Simon and Schuster, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, truly an “uncorrected proof” with reproduced hand pagination, etc., with the ownership sticker of the Murray Pollinger agency affixed to front, Pollinger’s agency was one of the leading agents in London, it used this copy to offer the United Kingdom rights to this “preverse mystery”. Some soiling to covers and marks, such as dates, etc., very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. JD88   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Bromfield, Louis. Mrs. Parkington.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. I-265 in this important series, first issue, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD108   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Brautigan, Richard. Five Poems.
Berkeley, Serendipity Books, 1971, first edition. A broadside with five poems, created as a keepsake for the International Antiquarian Book Fair in 1971, c.11X17 inches, it includes A Legend of Horses, Toward the Pleasure of a Reconstituted Crow, A Moth in Tucson, Arizona, Death Like a Needle, and Heroine of the Time Machine. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD114   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Nesbit, E. The Children’s Shakespeare.
NY, Random House, 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes 12 full-page illustrations in two colors by Rolf Klep, this is an advance copy with the dust jacket glued to spine signatures and then wrapped around, it re-tells 12 plays. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD139   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Moates, Marianne with Carter, Jennings Faulk. A Bridge of Childhood.
NY, Henry Holt, 1989, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, it covers Capote’s Southern years, Carter was Capote’s first cousin. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD140   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Connell, Evan S. Jr. The Anatomy Lesson and Other Stories.
NY, Viking, 1957, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author’s First Book, Signed. Very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. JD146   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Chandler, Raymond. The Long Goodbye.
United Artists, 1973, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 6 pages. Near fine.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD160   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Christie, Agatha. Murder on the Orient Express.
Paramount, 1974, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 6 pages, with advertising supplement of 12 pages laid in, good Christie tie-in. Near fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD165   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Cather, Willa. O Pioneers.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 823 in this important series, story of the Scandanavian and Bohemian pioneers of the Middle West, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD174   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Costain, Thomas B. Ride With Me.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 814 in this important series, a historical novel, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Fair.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. JD193   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Clothe, Stuart. Against These Three.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 973 in this important series, biography of Paul Kruger, Cecil Rhodes, and Lobengula, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD196   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Cheever, John. Falconer.
NY, Knopf, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD200   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Lawton, Mary. Schumann-Heink.
NY, Macmillan, . This is an advance state of the dust jacket only (there is no book), for the biography of the opera and concert artist, jacket shows the spine, front, and front flap only, rear panel and rear flap are blank. Some soiling and creasing, else fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD210   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Bowles, Ella Shannon. Handmade Rugs.
Boston, Little, Brown, . This is the advanced state of the dust jacket only (there is no book), rear dj flap is blank. Some creases, else fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD211   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Deutsch, Babbette. Collected Poems 1919-1962.
Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Near fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. JD212   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Durham, Marilyn). The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing.
n.p., MGM, 1973, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, good Durham tie-in, for the film that starred Burt Reynolds. Fine.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD217   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Edman, Irwin. Candle In The Dark.
NY, Viking, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 375 Signed presentation copies, TEG, decorative boards. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD234   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Fitzgerald, F. Scott. In The Holidays.
“Esquire”, December 1937, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This fiction piece by Fitzgeraldin thiss classic magazine is on pages 82, 184, 186. Very good plus.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD247   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Fitzgerald, F. Scott. Financing Finnegan.
“Esquire”, January 1938, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This fiction piece by Fitzgerald in the classic magazine is on pages 41, 180, 182, 184. Light wear, bright.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD248   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Fitzgerald, F. Scott. The Guest In Room Nineteen.
“Esquire”, October 1937, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This fiction piece by Fitzgerald in this classic magazine is on pages 56, 209. Light wear, bright.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD249   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Faulkner, William. Intruder in the Dust.
MGM, 1949, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X36 inches, good book and Faulkner presentations, for the film that starred Claude Jarman, Jr. Folded as usual, else quite bright.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. JD250   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Coughlan, Robert. The Private World of William Faulkner.
NY, Avon Books, 1954, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-1144, photo endpapers. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD251   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Millgate, Michael. William Faulkner.
NY, Grove Press, 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Sixth title in a series of paperback originals published as Evergreen Pilot books, front cover photo of Faulkner. Very good plus.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD252   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Forester, C. S. Plain Murder.
NY, Dell , 1954, first American edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 30, a paperback original, the book was first published in London in 1930. Spine wear, else fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD254   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Faulkner, William. Intruder In The Dust.
MGM/Loew’s, 1949, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for the original release of this film that starred Claude Jarman, Jr. and David Brian, includes the very scarce printed housing envelope. Envelope is worn, but all posters are fine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. JD261   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Faulkner, William. Requiem For A Nun.
NY, John Golden Theatre, Feb. 16, 1959, self-wrappers. Softcover. This is “The Playbill” for this production staged by Tony Richardson and which starred Ruth Ford and Zachary Scott, both are pictured on front cover, article on Faulkner pages 28-29, 31. Very good plus.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD262   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Fitzgerald, F. Scott. The Last Tycoon.
Paramount, 1976, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 30 pages, for the film that starred Robert De Niro, Tony Curtis, Jack Nicholson, and Robert Mitchum, includes two b&w stills from the film laid in. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD276   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Forester, C. S). The African Queen.
Trans-Lux, c.1960, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. A re-release film pressbook, 4 pages. Previously folded as usual.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD280   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

France, Hector. Musk Hashish And Blood.
n.p., privately printed, n.d., first edition thus. A one-volume hardcover printed for subscribers only by the Falstaff Press, this is No. A-229 of 500 copies with hand-colored frontispiece and title page vignette, limitation notice affixed to front pastedown, meant for “adult collectors of anthropology”. Front hinge starting, else very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD291   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Gores, Joe. Hammett.
NY, Putnam, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, with a lengthy inscription by Gores. Near fine.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. JD292   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Gardner, John. October Light.
NY, Knopf, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese. Jacket price-clipped, else fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD295   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Hemingway, Ernest. The Killers.
Universal, 1964, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, for this re-make of the 1946 Burt Lancaster film, this version starred Lee Marvin, Angie Dickinson, and, making his last film appearance, Ronald Reagan, some minor Hemingway references. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD313   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Hemingway, Ernest. A Farewell To Arms.
20th Century-Fox, 1958, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 24 pages, an impressive example of what a pressbook can be, good author tie-ins, for the film that starred Rock Hudson and Jennifer Jones, there are many articles about the making of the film and its stars, it offers many ideas on how to exploit publicity, it shows many examples of posters issued to advertise the film, making it an excellent reference. Previously folded as usual, else fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. JD314   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Heller, Joseph. Picture This.
London, Macmillan, 1988, first edition , wrappers. Softcover. A 32-page sampler. Light use, else fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD318   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Heinemann, Larry. Paco’s Story.
London, Faber and Faber, Oct. 26, 1987, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His second novel, Review Copy with review slip and promotional material laid in, Signed by Heinemann, with an autographed postcard signed by Heinemann laid in loosely. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD324   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Iams, Jack. The Countess To Boot.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 876 in this important series, a humorous novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD348   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Irwin, Margaret. Young Bess.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 843 in this important series, a historical novel of Elizbeth, Queen of England, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD349   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Hilton, James. So Well Remembered.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 966 in this important series, a novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. About very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD371   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Kosinski, Jerzy. The Hermit of 69th Street.
NY, Seaver Books (Henry Holt), 1988, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrectred proof, “the working papers of Norbert Kosky,” an auto-fiction. Minor use, else fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD381   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Keillor, Garrison. Lake Wobegon Days.
NY, Viking, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD384   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Koontz, Dean R. Hideaway.
NY, Putnam, 1992, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With publisher’s slipcase, one of 850 copies Signed by Koontz, originally published at $150. As new in publisher’s shrink-wrap.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. JD397   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Teiser, Ruth. Lawton Kennedy, Printer.
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by James D. Hart, photogravure frontispiece portrait and 12 color reproductions of his work, printed on acid-free paper, one of 450 copies, prospectus laid in. As new, unread.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. JD406   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Kantor, MacKinley. Author’s Choice.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 813 in this important series, selected short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, abridged, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Moderate front cover creasing.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD421   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Kantor, MacKinley. Author’s Choice.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 813 in this important series, selected short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, abridged, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Poor.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. JD430   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack. Satori in Paris.
NY, Grove Press, Nov. 30, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with review slip. Slip is very good, both book and jacket are fine.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. JD433   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Tryon, Thomas). The Other.
20th Century-Fox, 1972, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, with an advertising supplement laid in, good book/author tie-ins. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD434   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Uris, Leon). Exodus.
United Artists, 1961, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, book tie-ins. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD435   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Uris, Leon). Exodus.
United Artists, 1961, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, book tie-ins. Near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD437   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Zaroulis, Nancy and Sullivan, Gerald. Who Spoke Up? American Protest Against The War In Vietnam 1963-1975.
Garden City, Doubleday, Oct. 26, 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD438   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Kolpacoff, Victor. The Prisoners of Quai Dong.
NY, New American Library, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author’s First Novel, controversial in that Kolpacoff had not been to Vietnam when he wrote the novel, small print-run. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD447   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Updike, John. Rabbit At Rest.
NY, Knopf, 1990, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Pulitzer Prize winner. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD449   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Vonnegut, Kurt. Hocus Pocus.
NY, Putnam, 1990, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. JD450   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Thurber, James. The Middle-Aged Man On The Flying Trapeze.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 705 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, it reprints A. S. E. No. I-253, note about Thurber follows these stories, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Front cover crease, else very good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. JD457   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Haley, Alex. Roots.
“Reader’s Digest”, May 1974, wrappers. Softcover. Condensed in this magazine from his then-forthcoming book, 79-84, 227-238, 242-262, also includes a preceding piece, My Search for Roots, also includes a piece on Thorton Wilder by S. N. Behrman. Minor wear, else fine.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. JD494   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(Wallant, Edward Lewis). The Pawnbroker.
Allied Artists, 1965, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, for the film that starred Rod Steiger, book tie-in. Previously folded over as usual, near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD510   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(West, Morris). Shoes of the Fisherman.
MGM, 1969, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, author tie-in. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. JD511   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

(West, Morris). Shoes of the Fisherman.
Allied Artists, 1969, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, author tie-in. Near fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD512   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

West, Jessamyn. Collected Stories of Jessamyn West.
San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. JD518   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Wescott, Glenway. Apartment in Athens.
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 792 in this important series, A novel of World War II, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Several cover creases, else very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD526   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Wentz, Roby. The Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A biography of this famous San Francisco press, with prospectus laid in. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD541   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

The Allen Press Bibliography, 1986.
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1985, first edition thus. This hardcover facsimile of the hand-printed 1981 Allen Press edition was issued without dust jacket, this issue includes important additions to date, original leaves and a complete checklist of ephemera, also includes an appreciation by Carey S. Bliss and an epilogue by Lewis Allen, one of 750 copies, with prospectus laid in. As new.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. JD542   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Underwood, Tim and Miller, Chuck (editors). Kingdom of Fear.
Columbia, Underwood-Miller, 1986, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, it includes contributions by King as well as Harlan Ellison, Robert Bloch, Whitley Streiber, and others. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD544   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Robertson, Don. The Ideal Genuine Man.
Bangor, Philtrum Press, 1987, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Stephen King offers the introduction for Robertson, one of his favorite authors. As new, unread.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. JD552   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Carr, Terry (editor). The Year’s Finest Fantasy.
NY, Berkeley, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This includes the first book appearance of The Gunslinger, one of the stories from his legendary The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger, this precedes the Donald M. Grant edition by three years. Fine in a near fine dj.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. JD553   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

King, Stephen. The Tommyknockers.
NY, Putnam, 1987, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue with “Permissions to Come”. Faint remainder mark, else fine, unread.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD563   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

King, Stephen. Gerald’s Game.
NY, Viking, May 1992, first edition. Issued without jacket, but with publisher’s rather cheap slipcase, includes a facsimile letter from King to booksellers, one of 2,000 advance copies issued at the American Booksellers Association in anticipation of the November release. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. JD578   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

McCauley, Kirby (editor). Dark Forces.
NY, Viking, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. “new stories of suspense and supernatural horror” by the likes of I. B. Singer, Davis Grubb, Ray Bradbury, Edward Gorey, etc., including the first appearance of Stephen King’s The Mist, a short novel, this copy is Signed by Ray Bradbury at his contribution. Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. JD588   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Lane, Mark. Rush to Judgment.
NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dj.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD601   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Manchester, William. The Death of a President.
“Look”, . Magazine includes the second and third parts of Manchester’s book about JFK, the Feb. 7 issue focuses on the choas following the assassination in Dallas while the Feb. 21 issue details the abrasive relationship between Kennedy and Johnson partisans aboard Air Force One. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. JD603   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. The Chrysanthemums.
Logan, Perfection Form, 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First separate printing of this classic Steinbeck short story which has been anthologized so often, text from The Portable Steinbeck, a 32-page teaching booklet designed for students with study guide and questions in rear, not recorded by Morrow. Fine, unread.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD621   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath.
Logan, Perfection Form, . A set of four black and white posters, 22X29 inches each, includes illustrations of migrant workers representing scenes from the novel, plus commentary, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Rolled, never folded, fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD632   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. To A God Unknown.
NY, Dell , 1949, first Dell edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 358, a Dell map-back, Goldstone & Payne mis-states publication date as c.1938, see G&P A3e. Aged, else fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD634   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down.
Garden City, Sun Dial Press, 1943, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Printed from Viking first issue plates, a photo-play edition with photos from the 20th Century-Fox film, this copy with the “Published by Permission of the Viking Press, Inc.” notation, see Goldstone & Payne A16f. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. JD636   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

McKenney, J. Wilson. “...Like Captured Fireflies”.
“Out West”, . 6-l6, includes a cover notation about Steinbeck, a very interesting and scarce item by the editor, publisher, and proprietor of the Wilmac Press, because of the extensive Steinbeck content, Goldstone & Payne C210 identifies this as a Steinbeck periodical appearance, this copy of the magazine is from McKenney’s library. Fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD640   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

McKenney, J. Wilson. “...Like Captured Fireflies”.
. 6-16, includes a cover notation about Steinbeck, a very interesting and scarce item by the editor, publisher, and proprietor of the Wilmac Press, because of the extensive Steinbeck content, Goldstone & Payne C210 identifies this as a periodical appearance, this copy of the magazine from McKenney’s own library with its original mailing envelope showing the Wilmac Press imprint. As new, unread.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD641   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Brasch, James D. The Grapes of Wrath And Old Testament Skepticism.
“San Jose Studies”, . The article on Steinbeck and The Grapes of Wrath in this magazine is on pages16-27. Minor spine age, else very fine.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD658   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Dunbar, Maurice. Collecting Steinbeck.
Venice, Opuscula Press, 1983, first edition. Issued without jacket, a miniature, includes a frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, one of 250 numbered copies Signed by Dunbar and the publisher, Robert Hanson. Fine, unread.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. JD661   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

McConahay, Mary Jo. It’s More Than Just Another Fish Tank.
“California Living”, . 12-14, this magazine article article about the then-forthcoming Monterey BayAquarium refers to both Steinbeck and Ed Ricketts and their work, quotes both, pictures both, includes passages from Cannery Row. As new.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. JD667   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Bennett, Robert. The Wrath of John Steinbeck.
Los Angeles, Albertson Press, 1939, first edition. Issued without jacket, No. 107 of 1,000 copies Signed by Bennett, foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell, Goldstone & Payne F1, a very fragile book. Contents dis-bound, but intact, else very good.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. JD689   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Greenfield, Thomas A. Work And The Work Ethic In American Drama, 1920-1970.
Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Discusses The Moon Is Down and Steinbeck in relation to others, 88-93. As new .
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. JD693   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Peters, Robert. The Great American Poetry Bake-Off.
Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1979, first edition. Issued without jacket, includes The Hitherto Neglected Works of Amnesia Glasscock, 73-77, which he purports to be authored by John Steinbeck and which, according to Peters, show Steinbeck’s homosexual side, these poems were later attributed to Steinbeck’s first wife, Carol, although Peters still insists that authorship is conjectural. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. JD695   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Gladstein, Mimi. In Search of Steinbeck: A Continuing Journey.
“Nova”, . This magazaine article on Steinbeck is on pages 7-9, 12. Fine.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. JD700   details     inquire
offered by: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman   (USA)

Historic Cannery Row.
Monterey, Cannery Row Foundation, 1984, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. A “walking tour” pamphlet that includes a guide map of the original cannery sites, an index of historical landmarks, a Steinbeck “neighborhood” map via a c.1939 photo of the Row and an evolutionary profile of the area. As new.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. JD703   details