F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Carpe Diem Fine Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2827 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Luard, Evan. THE CONTROL OF THE SEA-BED: A NEW INTERNATIONAL ISSUE.
New York: Taplinger Pub. Co, 1974. First edition Octavo; (x), 309 pages Hardcover Fine copy in sun-faded dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5263   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sinha, P.B. and R.R. Subramanian. NUCLEAR PAKISTAN: ATOMIC THREAT TO SOUTH ASIA.
New Delhi: Vision Books, 1980. First edition Octavo; (vii), 164 pages Ex library with usual faults,rear hinge starting, else Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5264   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Giovanni Agnelli Foundation. GUIDE TO EUROPEAN FOUNDATIONS.
Turin: Fondazione Giovanni Agnelli , 1978. Third edition Octavo; xix)467 pages Hard Cover Fine copyin dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5265   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Shiffert, Edith. IN THE NINTH DECADE .
Lake Oswego OR: Katsura Press, 1999. First edition Octavo; 80 pages Softcover Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5266   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Zola, Emile . DER KRIEG VON 1870 - 71 (DER ZUSAMMENBRUCH).
Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt. Octavo; 7650pages plus ads. Hard Cover Very Good From the library of noted German scholar, Gordon A. Craig, with his signature and Berlin 1967 to ffep. Numerous illustrations, some in color.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5268   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hesselbein, Frances, Marshall Goldsmith, Richard Beckhard... THE DRUCKER FOUNDATION : THE COMMUNITY OF THE FUTURE.
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1997. First edition Octavo; (xiv), 285 pages Hardcover Fine copy in dust jacket INSCRIBED by Hesselbein on half title. J-B Drucker Foundation Series.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5271   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

White, Gordon. RIDING THE TIGER: THE POLITICS OF ECONOMIC REFORM IN CHINA.
London: Macmillan, 1993. Reprint Octavo; xiii), 286 pages Paperback Underlining/highlighting on tenpages, owner name, else a Very Good copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5274   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Shaw, Richard J. FIELD GUIDE TO THE VASCULAR PLANTS OF GRAND TETON NATIONAL PARK AND TETON COUNTY, WYOMING.
Logan: Utah State University Press, 1976. First edition Octavo; 301 pages plus full color plates Hard Cover Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket Errata slip laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5275   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Machado, Nora. USING THE BODIES OF THE DEAD: LEGAL, ETHICAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL DIMENSIONS OF ORGAN TRANSPLANTATION.
Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing, 1999. First edition Octavo; 262 pages Hardcover Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5276   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Reinharz, Jehuda and George L. Mosse. THE IMPACT OF WESTERN NATIONALISMS.
London: Sage Publications Ltd, 1992. First edition Octavo; (viii), 336 pages Hardcover As New in dust jacket
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5277   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Kange, In-Duk (editor) . PEACE AND PROSPERITY POLICY AND PEACE REGIME ON THE KOREAN PENINSULA: THE LIMITS OF COERCIVE DIPLOMACY IN KOREAN PENINSULA.
Seoul: Institute for East Asian Studies, 2005. First edition Octavo; 309 pages Softcover As New
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5278   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

REVIVAL: RUBBINGS OF JEWISH TOMBSTONES FROM THE UKRAINE.
Jerusalem: Jerusalem Theatre, 1992. First edition Quarto; 40 pages Near Fine copy In Hebrew and English
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5280   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Borkowski, Jozef A. and Andrzej M. Szymanski. USES OF ABRASIVES AND ABRASIVE TOOLS.
New York: Ellis Horwood, Ltd., 1993. First edition Octavo; (viii), 281 pages: Hardcover Crease to rear cover, else a Fine copy. (Ellis Horwood Series in Mechanical Engineering)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5281   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wheeler, Susan . THE DEBTOR IN THE CONVEX MIRROR AFTER QUENTIN MASSYS, C. 1514.
Bray: Wild Honey Press, 2005. First edition Square 12mo; 23 pages Softcover As new copy. Winner of the Sixth Annual Boston Review Poetry Contest
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5282   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Miquel, Francoise. MEDIASIG 2005: LES 700 NOMS DE LA PRESSE ET DE LA COMMUNICATION.
paris: la Documentation Francaise , 2005. 31st Edition Octavo; 508 pages Softcover As New qith additin sheet laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5283   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rawlings, John with Glen Denny, Photography Editor. THE STANFORD ALPINE CLUB: FEATURING THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF TOM FROST, HENRY KENDALL & LEIGH ORTENBURGER.
Stanford, CA: CSLI Publications, 1999. First Edition Quarto. 191 pages. Black cloth with silver lettering to cover and spine in photo-illustrated dust jacket. Features 178 duotone photographs and illustrations, bibliographical references and index Hardbound New in dust jacket. SIGNED by the author and Glen Denny Published jointly with Stanford University Libraries in honor of the 50th anniversary of the club's founding., this book is a photographic history of one of America's prominent college climbing clubs.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5284   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Jones, Douglas C. THE TREATY OF MEDICINE LODGE: THE STORY OF THE GREAT TREATY COUNCIL AS TOLD BY EYEWITNESSES.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. First Edition Ocavo. (xv), 237 pages. Bibliography, index, map, photographs. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine in illustrted dust jacket. Hardcover Fine in a near fine dust jacket In the summer of 1867 the Kiowas, Cheyennes, Osages, Arapahoes and others met in southern Kansas with members of the U.S. Peace Commission. This book brings together published and unpublished accounts (of reporters for the nation's largest newspapers) to give an hour-to-hour report of the dramatic events culminating in the signing of the Treaty of Medicine Lodge,October 21, 1867.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5285   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Dale, Edward Everett. COW COUNTRY.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1942. First Edition Octavo. (vii), 265 pages. Light brown cloth with black lettering to cover and spine in decorative dust jacket. INSCRIBED 'To Harlow L. Walster/With Best Wishes/of/Edward Everett Dale' ' Book is near fine (decorative bookplate) in a very good plus dust jacket (darkening to top of inside front flap, closed tear, mild chipping at top and bottom of spine. ' Bully tales and easy history.' J. Frank Dobie. 'His writings were pioneering works in the historiography of the range cattle industry.' Reese Six Score. Herd 632; Six-Guns 543.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5286   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Dobie, J. Frank. THE LONGHORNS Tom Lea
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1941. First Edition Octavo. (xxiii), 388 pages. Numerous illustrations by Tom Lea. Beige and decorative cloth in decorative dust jacket. Hardcover Fine copy in near fine dust jacket Dobie himself described the book thus: 'History of the longhorn breed, psychology of stampedes; days of maverickers and mavericks; stories of individual lead steers and outlaws of the range; stories about rawhide and many other subjects. The book attempts to reveal the blend made by man, beast, and range.' 'One of the true classics of range cattle literature.' (Reese Six-Score 32. McVicker A9a1. Howes D375. Rampaging Herd 694).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5287   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Dobie, J. Frank. THE MUSTANGS.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1952. First Edition Octavo. (xvii), 376 pages. Numerous illustrations by Charles Banks Wilson. Blue and beige cloth, pictorially stamped in red, gilt lettering and pictorial endpapers in pictorial dust jacket. Hardbound Near fine in very good plus dust jacket (slight spine fading, chips at top and bottom of spine). "The greatest of all books about range horses and rated by many as the best of Dobie's books."- Jeff Dykes. Lawrence C. Powell's "A Southwestern Century" includes this as one of the 100 best books written on the Southwest. (McVicker A14a3; Rampaging Herd 696; Reese Six Score 33)
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 5288   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. THE LITTLE WORLD WADDIES.
Chico, CA: William Hutchinson, 1946. First Edition Octavo. (xxv), 234 pages. Beige cloth with red lettering to spine and red longhorn on front cover in orange and green decorative dust jacket. Hardcover A fine copy in a fine, bright dust jacket. You'll never see a nicer copy! 'The Little World Waddies (privately printed for W.H. Hutchinson, by master printer Carl Hertzog of El Paso, 1946) is a collector's item all the way. Hutch selected and edited the stories, published, promoted, and distributed the 1,000 copies. There is a fine introduction by J. Frank Dobie and the book is illustrated by Harold Bugbee. Did I forget to say that the stories, all tied together by a salty Rhodes's hero, Aforesaid Bates, are excellent?' (Jeff Dykes High Spots of Western Fiction). Contains all of the Rhodes poems Hutchinson could find, plus a Rhodes bibliography. (Dobie & Dykes: 44 + 44' # 87; Dykes Bugbee 169; Lowman 43; McVicker B63).
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 5289   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. THE LITTLE WORLD WADDIES.
Chico, CA: William Hutchinson, 1946. First Edition Octavo. (xxv), 234 pages. Beige cloth with red lettering to spine and red longhorn on front cover in orange and green decorative dust jacket. INSCRIBED 'Dear ---The proceeds from this book enabled May Rhodes to see again--WH Hutchinson' Hardcover Near fine (lower corner bump) in a very good dust jacket (slight spine fading, 1/4" top of spine missing, small chips) 'The Little World Waddies (privately printed for W.H. Hutchinson, by master printer Carl Hertzog of El Paso, 1946) is a collector's item all the way. Hutch selected and edited the stories, published, promoted, and distributed the 1,000 copies. There is a fine introduction by J. Frank Dobie and the book is illustrated by Harold Bugbee. Did I forget to say that the stories, all tied together by a salty Rhodes's hero, Aforesaid Bates, are excellent?' (Jeff Dykes High Spots of Western Fiction). Contains all of the Rhodes poems Hutchinson could find, plus a Rhodes bibliography. (Dobie & Dykes: 44 + 44' # 87; Dykes Bugbee 169; Lowman 43; McVicker B63).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 5290   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Tietjens, O. (after the lectures of Dr. Ludwig Prandtl). HYDRO- UND AEROMECHANIK (TWO VOLUMES).
Berlin: Julius Springer, 1929 & 1931. First Editions Octavo. 238 & 299 pages. Gold stamped black leatherette. Hardbound Volume 1 with tender hinge, else both near fine. From the library of Dr. Irmgard Flugge-Lotz with 'Lotz 1929' to the title page. Eerster Band: Gleichgewicht und reibungslose Bewegung (mit 178 textabbildungen) und Zweiter Band: Bewegung reibender Flussigkeiten und technische Anwendungen (mit 237 Textabbildungen und 28 tafeln).Dr. Flugge- Lotz worked with Dr. Prandtl at the Aerodynamische Versuchsanstalt (AVA) in Gottingen. Before Lotz's arrival (in 1929), Prandlt struggled with the integro-differential equation for his lifting line theory for the spanwise lift distribution of an airplane wing. Applying her mathematical skills, Lotz was able to solve the equation, and develop a relatively convenient method for practical use. Lotz was then promoted to head of the group. She later became one of Stanford University's most distinguished professors and the first woman elected a Fellow of the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 5291   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Langford, N. P. THE DISCOVERY OF YELLOWSTONE PARK: 1870.
Minnesota: Nathaniel Pitt Langford, 1905. First edition Octavo. (xxxi), 122 pages; 3 pages of plates. Numerous photo-illustrations. Dark blue cloth with red stamped pictorial cover and gilt lettering to cover and spine; without dust jacket as issued. Hardcover Fine, bright and tight. The nicest copy we've seen! The complete story of the Washburn Expedition to the headquarters of the Yellowstone and Firehole Rivers in the year 1870.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5293   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Gould, Charles N. OKLAHOMA PLACE NAMES.
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1933. First edition Small octavo. 146 pages. Index. Orange-brown cloth with brown lettering to spine in scarce beige and brown decorative dust jacket. INSCRIBED 'To my very good friends---with pleasure, Chas Gould, October 12, 1933'. Near fine in a very good dust jacket ( chipping at top and bottom of spine, fragile connection at spine front and back), price clipped). Oklahoma, with it's unique position as the converging point of many and varied civilizations, contains counties, cities, towns and villages, rivers, mountans and lakes with names reflective of the romance of its racial and pioneering past.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5294   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Einstein, Milton I.D. and Max A. Goldstein. COLLECTORS' MARKS.
Saint Louis: Laryngoscope Press, 1918. First Edition Octavo. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering; without dust jacket as issued. #95 of an edition limited to 300 copies. Very Good (corners bumped, mild spine fading) This volume was produced to make available again Louis Fagan's 'Collectors' Marks,' updated by the authors. Includes as Part I, Fagan's Collectors' Marks; Part II, Supplement to Fagan's Books, and Part III, New Contributions; Index. This study of collectors' "marks" is as important alike to the historian of art as it is to the collector.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 5296   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Thayer, A.W., H. Dieters (vols1-3) and H. Riemann (vols 4... LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN'S LEBEN.
Berlin: Various, 1866 - 1908. First Edition Octavo. Five volumes. Bound in 1/2 leather w/ patternedboards, leather spine labels (spine label partly missing of Vol. V), raised bands Hardbound Very Good (scuffed, stained and worn, owner name to ffep vol 1, some scattered foxing, contents generally near fine). The foundation work for modern Beethoven scholarship.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5297   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Crawford, Jean. JUGTOWN POTTERY History and Design
Winston-Salem: John F. Blair, 1964. First edition Octavo. 127 pages. Notes and Bibliography. 12 color plates; numerous black & white illustrations. Beige cloth with black stamping and lettering in decorative dust jacket. Hardcover Near fine in dustjacket (owner name, small chip at top of spine) This book tells the colorful and significant story of the pottery made at Jugtown, North Carolina, under the direction of Jacques and Juliana Busbee, and their efforts to revive "the most interesting folkcraft tradition in the United States today".
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5301   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mudge, Isadore Gilbert and M. Earl Sears. A THACKERAY DICTIONARY: THE CHARACTERS AND SCENES OF THE NOVELS AND SHORT STORIES ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED.
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1910. Octavo. (xiv), 304 pages. 3/4 brown leather, boards single-ruled in guilt, spines tooled in gilt in compartments, t.e.g., marbled endpapers. Hardcover Near fine (mild wear to bottom of boards and corners). A dictionary of novels and short stories; includes the names of all characters, either fictitious or historical, that take a definite part, however small, in the action of a novel or short story.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5305   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Carne, John. LETTERS FROM THE EAST, TALES OF THE WEST & RECOLLECTIONS OF TRAVELS IN THE EAST.
London: Henry Colburn, 1826 - 1830. Small octavo. Five volumes. Bound in light brown leather, marbled boards, leather spine labels, gilt lettering, raised bands. Hardcover Very good (scuffed, stained and worn, owner bookplate in each volume, some scattered foxing, but contents generally near fine). Letters From the East Written During a Recent Tour Through Turkey, Egypt, Arabia, The Hold Land, Syria and Greece (2 vol- second edition); Tales of the West (2 vol - first edition); Travels in the East Forming a Continuation of the Letters From the East (first edition). Letters from the East (vol 1) has a beautiful color illustration facing the title page.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 5306   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Bamonte, Gerardo and Vittorio Consiglio, editors. POPOLI INDIGENI E NAZIONI UNITE.
Rome: Bulzoni Editore, 2003. First edition Octavo; 381 pages Softcover As New
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5310   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Bamonte, Gerardo . INDIGENI, INDIGENISMO E DIRITTI UMANI.
Rome: Bulzoni Editore, 2003. First edition Octavo; 339 pages Softcover As New
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5311   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sangalli, Maurizio, editor. PER IL CINQUECENTO RELIGIOSO ITALIANO. CLERO CULTURA SOCIETÀ (TWO VOLUMES) Atti del Convegno internazionale di studi Siena, 27-30 giugno 2001
Rome: Edizioni dell 'Ateneo, 2003. First edition Quarto; 707 pages As New copies
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5312   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

de Angelis, Violetta, editor. SVILUPPI RECENTI NELLA RICERCA ANTICHISTICA .
Milan: Cisalpino, 2002 . First edition Octavo; 407 pages Softcover As New
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5313   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Michael Diefenbacher (preface), Markus Heinz and Ruth Bac... 'AUSERLESENE UND ALLERNEUESTE LANDKARTEN' DER VERLAG HOMANN IN NURNBERG 1702-1848 .
Nurnberg: Tummels, 2002. First edition Quarto; 275 pages Hard Cover As New
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5314   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Frei, Rolf; Passlick, Tonio; Mayerle, Oliver . BUSCHMÄNNER: EINE REISE ZUR URBEVÖLKERUNG NAMIBIAS .
Gottingen: Klaus Hess Verlag, 2001. First edition Quarto; 144 pages Hard Cover Near Fine copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5315   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Roche, Declan. ACCOUNTABILITY IN RESTORATIVE JUSTICE (CLARENDON STUDIES IN CRIMINOLOGY).
New York: Oxford University Press, USA, 2003. First edition Octavo; (xv), 316 pages Hardcover Ex-library with usual faults, else Near Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5317   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Kime, Wayne R. COLONEL RICHARD IRVING DODGE: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A CAREER ARMY OFFICER.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 2006. Large octavo; (xvii), 646 pages Hardcover Several pageskrinkled, else Near Fine in dust jacket w/several closed tears
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5319   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wickramasinghe, Nira. CIVIL SOCIETY IN SRI LANKA : NEW CIRCLES OF POWER.
New Delhi: Sage Publications Pvt. Ltd, 2001. First edition Octavo; 178 pages Hardcover As New copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5321   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Merrick, Thomas and Douglas Graham. POPULATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN BRAZIL, 1800 (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FFEP).
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1979. First edition Octavo; (xviii), 385 pages Hardcover Very Good copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5324   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Berleant, Arnold. THE AESTHETICS OF ENVIRONMENT.
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1992. First edition Octavo; (xv), 218 pages Hardcover As Newin dust jacket
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5326   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Galal, Ahmed and Bernard Hoekman. REGIONAL PARTNERS IN GLOBAL MARKETS: LIMITS AND POSSIBILITIES OF THE EURO-MED AGREEMENTS.
London: Centre for Economic Policy Research, 1997. First edition Octavo; (xviii), 317 pages Paperback Near Fine copy
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5333   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Melillo, Rita. SEMI ITALIANI IN CANADA.
Monteforte Irpino: Pro Press Editrice, 2001. First edition Octavo; 239 pages Softcover Near Fine copy. Introduction by Renate Viti Vacaliere.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5334   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Nasution, Nazaruddin. INDONESIA-CAMBODIA: FORGING TIES THROUGH THICK AND THIN.
Phnom Penh: Indonesian Embassy, 2002. First edition Octavo; (xxv), 293 pages Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5335   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Spanio, Davide. IDEALISMO E METAFISICA: COSCIENZA, REALTÀ E DIVENIRE NELL'ATTUALISMO GENTILIANO .
Padua: Il Poligrafo, 2003. First edition Octavo; 337 pages Near Fine - unread
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5336   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ugur, Mehmet. AN OPEN ECONOMY MACROECONOMICS READER: A READER.
London: Routledge, 2001. First edition Octavo; (xviii), 545 pages Paperback Near Fine copy - appears unread.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5337   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sedaitis, Judith B. COMMERCIALIZING HIGH TECHNOLOGY: EAST AND WEST : SELECTED CONFERENCE PAPERS.
Stanford CA: Center for International Security and Arms Control, Stanford University, 1996. First edition Quarto; (x), 325 pages Unknown Binding Near Fine copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5339   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Igwe, Agbafor. INDIGENOUS TECHNOLOGY: THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHILOSOPHY OF OGBONNAYA ONU.
Enugu, Nigeria: Fourth Dimension Pub. Co, 1994. First edition Octavo; (xiii), 174 pages Unknown Binding Very Good copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5340   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mingroot, Erik Van. LES CHARTES DE GERARD IER, LEIBERT ET GERARD II, EVEQUES DE CAMBRAI ET D'ARRAS, COMTES DU CAMBRESIS (1012-1092/93) (MEDIAEVALIA LOVANIENSIA).
Leuven: Leuven University Press, 2005. First edition Octavo; (xxxvi), 382 pages Softcover Near Finecopy Text in French; Errat slip laid in.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5343   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

DIE TIROLER BEVOLKERUNG: ERGEBNISSE DER VOLKSZAHLUNG 2001.
Innsbruck: Amt der Tiroler Landesregierung, 2004. First edition Quarto; 165 pages Near Fine copy InGerman.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5344   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Gärtner, Heinz. INTERNATIONALE SICHERHEIT: DEFINITIONEN VON A - Z .
Baden-Baden: Nomos, 2005. First edition Octavo; 184 pages Softcover Near Fine copy - unread.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5345   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Jacobson, Arthur Lee. TREES OF SEATTLE: THE COMPLETE TREE-FINDER'S GUIDE TO THE CITY'S 740 VARIETIES.
Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1989. First Edition Octavo, (xxviii), 432 Softbound Near Fine condition -unmarked.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3326   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ku, Min-Chuan, compiler and editor. A COMPREHENSIVE HANDBOOK OF THE UNITED NATIONS VOLUME 1.
New York: Monarch Press, 1978. Quarto, [xiii], 669 pp Hardbound Ex library with usual flaws, else Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3348   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Francis, Jane Shaw (picture by Tom Hannan). THE CHRISTMAS MOTHER GOOSE.
New York: American Press, 1954. First Edition Octavo Hardbound A Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket (mild soiling; wear to extremities; short closed tears and chips). Overall a very nice copy of a scarce children's book. A very nice copy!
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3396   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hinrichs, Dunbar Maury. THE FATEFUL VOYAGE OF CAPTAIN KIDD.
New York: Bookman Associates, 1955. First Edition Octavo, 203 pages Hardbound Bookplate, else a Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3405   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Bashiri, Iraj. HEDAYAT'S IVORY TOWER: STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS OF THE BLIND OWL.
Minneapolis: Manor House, 1974. First Edition Octavo, (xvi), 221 pp Softbound Near Fine copy Some discoloration from errata slip glued to rear free endpaper. References.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3419   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Russell, Ralph, editor. GHALIB: THE POET AND HIS AGE.
London: George Allen & Unwil, 1975. First Edition Octavo, 131 pages Hardbound Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket (review slip laid in) 'Papers read at the centenary celebrations at School the Oriental and African Studies, University of London'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3420   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Davidson, Olga M. POET AND HERO IN THE PERSIAN BOOK OF KINGS.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1994. First Edition Octavo, (xvi), 197 pp Hardbound Fine copyin a Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3423   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

COMMEMORATION CYRUS. HOMMAGE UNIVERSEL (3 VOLUMES).
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1974. First Editions Octavo Hardbound Fine copies in Near Fine dust jackets Acta Iranica Premiere Serie. Volumes 1 - 3
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3425   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Bournoutian, George A. RUSSIA AND THE ARMENIANS OF TRANSCAUCASIA, 1797-1889: A DOCUMENTARY RECORD (LETTER FROM AUTHOR LAID IN).
Costa Mesa CA: Mazda Publishers, 1998. First Edition Octavo, (xvi)< 578pp Hardbound Fine copy Laid in is a letter from the author to a colleague.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3430   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Looney, Robert E. THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF IRAN: A RECENT SURVEY WITH PROJECTIONS TO 1981.
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1973. First Edition Octavo, (xxiv), 199pp Hardbound Near Fine copy (stamp to frnt pastedown)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3432   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Goodman, Melvin A. GORBACHEV'S RETREAT: THE THIRD WORLD (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1991. First Edition Octavo, (xiv), 206 pp Hardbound Near Fine copy Long, warm authorial INSCRIPTION to a colleague on dedication page with personal note laid in.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3433   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Lewis, Bernard. THE EMERGENCE OF MODERN TURKEY.
London: Oxford University Press, 1962. Octavo, 511 pages Hardbound Owner name to ffep, else Near Fine copy in like dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3439   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Manzalaoui, Mahmoud editor. ARABIC WRITING TODAY: THE SHORT STORY.
Cairo: American Research Center, 1968. First Edition Octavo, 407 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy (upper corners bumped) in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3443   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ivry, Alfred L., Introduction and Commentary. AL-KINDI'S METAPHSICS: A TRANSLATION OF YA'QUB IBN ISHAQ AL-KINDI'D TREATISE "ON FIRST PHILOSOPHY"
Albany: SUNY Press, 1974. First Edition Octavo, (x), 207 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3444   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Heinz, Wilhelm. PERSISCHE HANDSCHRIFTEN TEIL I.
Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner, 1968. First Edition Quarto, (xviii) 345pp Hardbound Near Fine copy Illustrated with eleven pages of plates
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3447   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Fuad, Kamal. KURDISCHE HANDSCHRIFTEN TEIL XXX.
Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner, 1970. First Edition Quarto, (lv) 158 pp Hardbound Near Fine copy (stamp to ffep) Illustrated with eight pages of plates
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3448   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Al-Hujwiri, Ali B. Uthman al-Jullabi (translated by Reyno... THE KASHF AL-MAHJUB: THE OLDEST PERSIAN TREATISE ON SUFISM.
London: Luzac & Co., 1970. Octavo, (xx), 443 pp Hardbound Owner name to ffep, else Fine copy in unprinted dust jacket E. J. W. Gibb Memorial Series C Vol. XVII, Printed for the Trustees of the " E. J. W. Gibb Memorial Translated from the text of Lahore edition, compared with manuscripts in the India Office and British Museum.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3450   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Boyce, Mary and Gernot Windfuhr, Editors. PAPERS IN HONOR OF PROFESSOR EHSAN YARSHATER.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1990. First Edition Octavo, (xxxii), 291pp Hardbound Near Fine copy in dust jacket Acta Iranica 30, troiseme serie, textes et memoires, volume XVI, Iranica varia 16 plates; corrigenda laid in.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 3455   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Arif, Aida S. ARABIC LAPIDARY KUFIC IN AFRICA: EGYPT - NORTH AFRICE - SUDAN (REVIEW COPY W/SLIP LAID IN).
London: Luzac & Company, 1967. First Edition Octavo, (xvi), 117 pp Hardbound Fine copy in dust jacket (chip at rear lower spine) 36 pages of plates. Initials to front jacket cover. A Study of the Development of the Kufic Script (3rd-6th Century A.H./9th-12th Century A.D.)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3457   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Arab Information Center. EDUCATION IN THE ARAB STATES.
New York: Arab Information Center, 1966. First thus Octavo, 306 pages Softbound Near Fine copy Information Paper Number 25 (I-XIII)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3461   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Adamec, Ludwig W. (Editor). BADAKHSHAN PROVINCE AND NORTHEASTERN AFGHANISTAN.
Graz: Akademische Druk, 1972. First Edition Quarto, (xiv), 258 pp Hardbound Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket With 52 maps plus folding map in pocket at rear. Historical and Political Gazetteer of Afghanistan - Volume 1
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3470   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Alfonsi, Petrus. DIE KUNST, VERN³NFTIG ZU LEBEN (DISCIPLINA CLERICALIS).
Zurich: Artemis, 1970. First thus 12mo, 278 pages Hardbound Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3486   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ahmad, Syed Barakat. INTRODUCTION TO QUR'ANIC SCRIPT (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Delhi: MacMillan India, 1984. First Edition Quarto, (xii), 168 pp Hardbound A Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket (INSCRIBED by author on half title 'For Prof. ----/A scholar who does not/ need it. but might/appreciate the modest effort/Barakat/Los Angeles July 18, 1986'
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3494   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Amirie, Abbas and Hamilton A. Twitchell (Editors). IRAN IN THE 1980S (INSCRIBED).
Tehran: 1978. First Edition Octavo, (vii), 447 pp Hardbound Fine unread copy in Near Fine dust jacket Institute for International Political and Economic Studies. INSCRIBED in Arabic on title page with note in Arabic laid in.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3504   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Amirie, Abbas, Editor. THE PERSIAN GULF AND INDIAN OCEAN IN INTERNATIONAL POLITICS.
Tehran: 1975. First Edition Octavo, (viii), 417pp Hardbound Near Fine copy (one page roughly opened) in dust jacket
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3506   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

De Planol, Xavier. KULTURGEOGRAPHISCHE GRUNDLAGEN DER ISLAMISCHEN GESCHICHTE.
Zurich: Artemis, 1975. First thus 12mo, 544 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket Die Bibliothek des Morgenlandes
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3526   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Issawi, Charles, editor. THE ECONOMIC HISTORY OF IRAN 1800-1914 (REVIEW COPY).
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1971. First Edition Octavo, (xviii), 405pp Hardbound Fine copy in dust jacket REVIEW COPY with slip laid in
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3529   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Issawi, Charles, editor. THE ECONOMIC HISTORY OF IRAN 1800-1914 (REVIEW COPY).
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1971. First Edition Octavo, (xviii), 405pp Hardbound Fine copy in dust jacket REVIEW COPY with slip laid in
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3530   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Gilani, Dariush Benham. ENGLISH PERSIAN DICTIONARY.
San Jose CA: Maple Press, 1983. First Edition Octavo, (xi), 789 pp Softbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3531   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Bowen, John Charles Edward. A NEW SELECTION FROM THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM.
Warminster: Aris & Phillips, 1976. First thus Octavo, (xli), 136 pp Softbound Near Fine copy in stiff wraps. The Collected Persian Poems J.C.E. Bowen.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3537   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Looney, Robert E. THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF IRAN: A RECENT SURVEY WITH PROJECTIONS TO 1981 (REVIEW COPY).
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1973. First Edition Octavo, (xxiv), 199pp Hardbound Fine copy ADVANCEREVIEW COPY with slip laid in.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3542   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Arasteh, A. Reza. EDUCATION AND SOCIAL AWAKENING IN IRAN 1850-1918.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1962. First Edition Octavo, (x), 144 pages Softbound Very Good copy (a few marginal notes in pencil) Laid in is a very interesting copy of a critical appraisal of the manuscript for this book - with chapter by chapter criticisms offered 'in the hope that they may improve the manuscript.' Also laid in is a copy of the 'Constitution of the Bruin Baha'i Club.'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3543   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hashmi, Alamgir (editor). THE WORLDS OF MUSLIM IMAGINATION.
Islamabad: Gulmohar, 1986. First Edition Octavo, 270 pages Softbound Near Fine copy Slip laid in 'with compliments of the editor.'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3544   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Halpern, Joel Martin. A SERBIAN VILLAGE.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1958. First Edition Octavo, (xxiv), 325pp Hardbound Very Good clean copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3545   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Muhammad Ibn Muhammad Ibn Sasra (Brinner, Willam M., tran... A CHRONICLE OF DAMASCUS 1389-1397 BY MUHAMMAD IBN MUHAMMAD IBN SASRA (2 VOLUMES).
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1963. First Editions Octavo Hardbound Fine copies in NearFine dust jackets 'The Unique Bodleian Library MS of al-Durra al-Mudi'a fi l'Dawla al- Zahiriya'
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3550   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

HARVARD UNIVERSITY CLASS OF 1939 SIXTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY REPORT.
Cambridge: Harvard University, 2004. First Edition Octavo, 175 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3556   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Lerner, Daniel, editor. EVIDENCE AND INFERENCE: THE HAYDEN COLLOQUIUM ON SCIENTIFIC CONCEPT AND METHOD (INSCRIBED BY EDITOR).
Glenco IL: The Free Press, 1959. First Edition Octavo, 164 pages Hardbound Very Good copy in dust jacket (several closed tears) INSCRIBED on ffep 'For Bernie, Charlie & Co./---affectionately as ever/Dan,Jean & Co./Chaunkah 1959'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3562   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Firth, Raymond. WE, THE TIKOPIA: A SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY OF KINSHIP IN PRIMITIVE POLYNESIA.