F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Carpe Diem Fine Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2838 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Robinson, Ian & Ray Seaford. THUNDER ON THE DEW.
London: Oasis Books, 2000. First Edition Octavo, 48 pages. Cream wraps with black illustration on front cover and red lettering to front cover and spine. Softbound Fine copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5225   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Pranger, Robert J. AMERICAN POLICY FOR PEACE IN THE MIDDLE EAST, 1969-1971: PROBLEMS OF PRINCIPLE, MANEUVER AND TIME.
Washington, D.C.: Amer. Enterprise Institute, 1971. First Edition Octavo, 69 pages. Blue wraps withblack lettering to covers. Softbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5226   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Davidson, Harold G. EDWARD BOREIN, COWBOY ARTIST: THE LIFE AND WORKS OF JOHN EDWARD BOREIN 1872-1945.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. Limited ed. Folio. 189 pages. Full green leather, aeg, gilt stamped at spine and front cover, matching leather label to slipcase. Numerous color and black & white illustrations. #341 of 350 copies. SIGNED by the author. Hard Cover As New in full green leather in original slipcase The first biography and major compilation of the work of Edward Borein, the renowned cowboy artist, who captured in oil, watercolor, and expecially etching, the rich visual reality of the Old West. Includes bibliographical references and Appendix and Notes on the Works of Edward Borein.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 5228   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Davidson, Harold G. EDWARD BOREIN, COWBOY ARTIST: THE LIFE AND WORKS OF JOHN EDWARD BOREIN 1872-1945.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. First edition following a limited edition of 350 copies. Folio. 189 pages. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt stamping to spine and front cover in illustrated dust jacket. Numerous color and black & white illustrations. Hard Cover Fine in near fine dust jacket. The first biography and major compilation of the work of Edward Borein, the renowned cowboy artist, who captured in oil, watercolor, and expecially etching, the rich visual reality of the Old West. Includes bibliographical references and Appendix and Notes on the Works of Edward Borein.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5229   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ischboldin, Boris. ECONOMIC SYNTHESIS.
New Delhi: New Book Society of India, 1958. First Edition Octavo, 543 pages Hardbound Ex-libris with usual faults, else Very Good to Near Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2795   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

von Karman, Theodore. THEODORE VON KARMAN ANNIVERSARY VOLUME: CONTRIBUTIONS TO APPLIED MECHANICS AND RELATED SUBJECTS.
Pasadena, CA: CA Institute of Technology, 1941. First Edition Quarto, (xv), 337 page Hardbound NearFine copy in full gilt-stamped blue simulated leather Noted Professor F.B. Farquharson's (of the University of Washington) copy with his name to ffep. Professor Farquharson worked with Dr. von Karman on the second Tacoma Narrows Bridge.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2802   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Cone, John F. OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN'S MANHATTAN OPERA COMPANY.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964. First Edition Octavo, (xvi), 399 pp Hardbound Fine copyin Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3058   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mellor, Malcolm, Editor. ANTARCTIC SNOW AND ICE STUDIES (VOLUME 2 OF THE ANTARCTIC RESEARCH SERIES).
Washington, D.C.: American Geophysical Union, 1964. First Edition Quarto, (xi), 277pp Hardbound Near Fine copy Volume 2 of the Antarctic Research Series.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3085   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Blumenthal, Albert. MORAL RESPONSIBILITY: MANKIND'S GREATEST NEED. PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS OF SCIENTIFIC UTILITARIAN ETHICS.
Np: The Author, 1975. First Edition Octavo, (xxvi), 474pp Softbound Very Good to Near Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3098   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

De Valdes, Maria Elena, Mario J. Valdes and Richard A. Yo... LATIN AMERICA AS ITS LITERATURE: SELECTED PAPERS OF THE XIVTH CONGRESS OF THE ICLA.
Whitestone, NY: Council on National Literature, 1995. First Edition Octavo, 2219 pages Softbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3100   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ene, M.O. JAUNDICED JUSTICE: A CARELESS WHISPER AND YOU ARE HISTORY.
Bloomfield, NJ: Reedbuck, 2000. First Edition Octavo, 254 pages Softbound A Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3117   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ronald D. Fricker, C. Christine Fair. GOING TO THE MINES TO LOOK FOR DIAMONDS: EXPERIMENTING WITH MILITARY RECRUITING STATIONS IN MALLS.
Santa Monica: Rand Corporation, 2003. First Edition Octavo, xxviii, 105 pp Softbound Fine & Unused
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3129   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

GERMAN LIFE AND LETTERS: SPECIAL NUMBER FOR AUGUST CLOSS.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1988. Octavo Softbound Near Fine copy New Deries Volume XLI Number 4
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3130   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ellam, Joseph J. RESPONSIBILITY AND LIABILITY OF PUBLIC AND PRIVATE INTERESTS ON DAMS.
New York: ASCE, 1976. First Edition Octavo, 206 pages Softbound Ex library with usual flaws, else Near Fine Apparently never checked out. Engineering Foundation Conference held at Asilomar Conference Grounds, Pacific Grove, CA September 28 - October 3, 1975.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3175   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Bertero, V.V., organizer. EARTHQUAKE-RESISTANT REINFORCED CONCRETE BUILDING CONSTRUCTION: PROCEEDINGS OF A WORKSHOP... (2 VOLUMES).
Berkeley: University of California, 1978. First Edition Octavo Softbound Ex library with usual flaws, else Very Good to Near Fine. Volumes II and III containing all of the technical reports and papers presented. ... Held at the University of California, Berkeley, California July 11-15, 1977
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3177   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Eppel, John. THE CURSE OF THE RIPE TOMATO.
'amaBooks, 2001. First Edition Octavo, 100 pp Softbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3186   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Burbidge, John (Institute of Cultural Affairs Internation... APPROACHES THAT WORK IN RURAL DEVELOPMENT: EMERGING TRENDS, PARTICIPATORY METHODS AND LOCAL INITIATIVES.
Munich: Saur, 1988. First Edition Octavo, 414 pages Softbound Near Fine copy IERD Series #3.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3216   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Athukorala, Prema-chandra. CRISIS & RECOVERY IN MALAYSIA THE ROLE OF CAPITAL CONTROLS.
Cheltenham: Edward Elgar, 2001. First Edition Octavo, (xii), 159 pages Hardbound Name stamps to page edges, else a Fine copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3221   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Fosler, R. Scott and Renee A. Berger, editors. PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP IN AMERICAN CITIES: SEVEN CASE STUDIES.
Lexington, MA: LexingtonBooks, 1982. First Edition Octavo, viii, 363 pp Softbound Very Good copy With index.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3222   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Institute for Monetary and Economic Studies Bank of Japan. FUNCTIONS AND OPERATIONS OF THE BANK OF JAPAN.
Tokyo: Bank of Japan, 2004. First thus Octavo, ix, 340 pp Softbound Fine copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3223   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Duncan, Otis Dudley and Beverly Duncan. THE NEGRO POPULATION OF CHICAGO: A STUDY IN RESIDENTIAL SUCCESSION.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1974. First Edition Octavo, (xxiv), 367 pp Hardbound Near Fine copy in a Very Good (rubbed) dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3231   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Bier, William C., editor. PRIVACY: A VANISHING VALUE.
New York: Fordham University Press, 1980. First Edition Octavo, xiv, 398 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy The Pastoral Psychology Series # 10
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3254   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Fanning, Captain Edmund. VOYAGES & DISCOVERIES IN THE SOUTH SEAS 1792-1832.
Salem, MA: Marine Research Society, 1924. First thus Octavo, (xvi), 335pp Hard Cover Near Fine copyin slightly soiled dust jacket with a few tears and slight loss spine crown
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3273   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

[Stevenson, Lloyd G., H.E. McDermot amd E.H. Bensley, edi... W. W. FRANCIS: TRIBUTES FROM HIS FRIENDS ON THE OCCASION OF THE THIRTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE OSLER SOCIETY MCGILL UNIVERSITY.
Montreal: The Osler Society, 1956. First Edition Octavo, (xv), 123 pp Hardbound #162 of 500 copies - Near Fine condition
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3285   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Fischer, George (Editor). RUSSIAN EMIGRE POLITICS.
New Haven: Free Russia Fund, 1951. First Edition Octavo, 112 pages Hardbound Very Good copy (name to ffep)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3293   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wentworth, Edward Norris. AMERICA'S SHEEP TRAILS: HISTORY - PERSONALITIES.
Ames: Iowa State College Press, 1948. First Edition Large octave. (xxii), 667 pages, 185 illustrations, extensive appendix, biographical sketches, index. Tan buckram with brown vignette on front cover and brown lettering at spine in cream, red and black illustrated dust jacket. Hardbound Fine (As New) in scarce dust jacket (short closed tear on back). The complete story of the important role played by the sheep industry in building America. Wentworth was Director of Armour's Livestock Bureau for more than 25 years. Separate sections include The Merino Wave, The Era of the Great Trails, The Commercial Feeding Industry, Financing the Sheep Business, America's Efforts in Sheep Breeding, The Cattle-Sheep Wars and others. 'Contains a chapter on the wars between the cattlemen and sheepmen'(Adams' Herd 2467)
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5230   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rister, Carl Coke. SOUTHERN PLAINSMEN.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1938. First Edition Octavo. (xviii), 289 pages. Tan cloth with brown lettering at spine in green, tan and brown decorative dust jacket. Numerous illustrations, fold-out map. Bibliography and index. Hardbound Minor foxing inside covers and fore edge otherwise near fine in near very good dust jacket (wear and chipping at corners and spine, chip missing lower front, 2" closed tear, darkening to back cover). Mr. Rister tells the story of 'the land of trail herds up from Texas, of home made law and order, and of dust storms and grasshopper plagues, a land which is symbolized by the barbed wire fence, the adobe and sod house, rather than the cabin and split rail fence of older frontiers.' In a chapter entiitled "Frontier Justice" Mr. Rister gives a general picture of lawlessness in the early-day Southwest. (Six-Guns 1864; Herd 1908; Howes R317)
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5233   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Russell, Charles M. GOOD MEDICINE: THE ILLUSTRATED LETTERS OF CHARLES M. RUSSELL With an Introduction by Will Rogers and a Biographical Note by Nancy C. Russell
Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. Limited Ed. Quarto. 165 pages. Numerous color and black & white illustrations. Bound in gold-stamped full leather, all edges gilt, decorated endpapers in cream linen slipcase with gilt-stamped leather label. #267 of an edition limited to 500 copies. SIGNED by all officers of The National Cowboy Hall of Fame. Hardbound, Slipcase Near Fine (slight fading to spine) in publisher's slipcase (slightly soiled) This specially designed edition, produced from new plates, was published in connection with the acquisition of the Charles S. Jones Collection of C.M. Russell Western Art. Spectacular!
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5234   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Morgan, Dale, editor (William H. Ashley). THE WEST OF WILLIAM H. ASHLEY: THE INTERNATIONAL STRUGGLE FOR THE FUR TRADE OF THE MISSOURI, THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, ETC.
Denver: Old West Publishing Company, 1964. First Edition Folio. 341 pages. Grey linen, red decorative stamping to front cover, gilt lettering to spine; without dust jacket as issued. Hardbound Owner name to FFEP, small smudge to bottom edge otherwise near fine. (Note: we offer the definitive bibliography of the works of Dale Morgan). Illustrated with George Catlin's 1831-32 drawings of Indians along the Missouri River. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. Morgan considered this volume, the fruit of two decades of resaerch, his most important single historical work. (Saunders 49).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5235   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wallace, Edward S. THE GREAT RECONNAISSANCE: SOLDIERS, ARTISTS AND SCIENTISTS ON THE FRONTIER 1848-1861.
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1955. First Edition Octavo. (xii), 88 pages. Numerous black & white illustrations; Index and bibliography. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine in decorative dust jacket. SIGNED by the author. Hardbound Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket 'This is the informal story of the men who explored, surveyed, and mapped our new boundary with Mexico after 1848, and then the huge area within it, before the outbreak of the Civil War in 1861; and of those who blazed the trails for wagon roads and railroads through this land to the Pacific Coast.' (Enduring Desert, E. I. Edwards p. 244-245)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5236   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sandoz, Mari. THE CATTLEMEN: FROM THE RIO GRANDE ACROSS THE FAR MARIAS.
New York: Hastings House, 1958. First Edition Octavo. (xiv), 527 pages. Black and white photo-illustrations. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, cartographic endpapers; decorative dust jacket. Hardbound Fine in fine dust jacket. One of the American Procession Series depicting how cattle were moved from the Rio Grande to Montana. (Adams Herd 2004; Six-Guns 1938).
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5237   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

MacLaine, Shirley. YOU CAN GET THERE FROM HERE.
New York: W.W. Norton, 1975. First Edition Octavo. 249 pages. Black cloth with red lettering to spine in decorative dust jacket. SIGNED by the author. Hardbound Fine in a near fine dust jacket (lower front flap corner clipped - not price clipped) "Shirley MacLaine looks back over the past several years and tells the intimte tale of herself and the fascinating world in which she seems always to live" - front jacket flap). Nice copy of the actress' second book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5239   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Jeffers, Una. VISITS TO IRELAND: TRAVEL DIARIES OF UNA JEFFERS.
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1954. First Edition Octavo. 56 pages. Green marbled boards, black spine with cream paper title. Limited edition, one of 300 copies. Wood engravings by Paul Landacre; Foreward by Robinson Jeffers. Hardbound Fine in publisher's edgeworn slipcase A diary by the wife of Robinson Jeffers of the trip she and Jeffers took to Ireland in 1929, and a few notes by Robinson on later trips.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5240   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Kelly, Charles. SALT DESERT TRAILS: A HISTORY OF THE HASTINGS CUTOFF AND OTHER EARLY TRAILS WHICH CROSSED THE GREAT SALT DESERT SEEKING A SHORTER ROAD TO CALIFORNIA.
Salt Lake City: Western Printing Co., 1930. First Edition Octavo. 178 pages. Numerous black & whtiephoto-illustrations; Index. Green and brown embossed boards, cartographic end papers in scarce beige dust jacket. SIGNED by the author. Hardbound Near fine (bookplate of noted book collector Arthur R. Andersen) in near very good dust jacket (, some chipping, separated at folds); enclosed in marble boards slipcase. "The complete record of all exploring expeditions and emigrant parties which crossed this desert in early days makes an interesting story, and adds an important chapter to the history of Utah and California". (Flake 4565. Howes K59-a).
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 5241   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace. MORMON COUNTRY.
New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, 1942. First Edition Octavo. 362 pages. Purple-red cloth with black & glit spine label in pictorial dust jacket. Hardbound Name stamp on front pastedown, else near fine in lightly chipped jacket One of the American Folkways series. "An anecdotal, descriptive account of the Mormons, their way of life, customs and leaders, and of the country where they settled". (Colberg A6)
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 5242   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Kelsey, Mary Wilson and Kelsey, Mavis Parrott. JAMES GEORGE THOMPSON 1802-1879: CHEROKEE TRADER--TEXIAN--SECESSIONIST.
College Station: Texas A & M University, 1988. 1st Edition Quarto. (x), 578 pages. Red cloth with gilt lettering to front cover, black & gilt lettering spine label; as issued without dust jacket. Numerous black & white illustrations; Bibliography and Index. Hardbound New A fascinating glimpse into life on the edge of civilization as the Indians were moved westward. James G. Thompson was a pioneer in Grayson County, Texas in the 1830's establishing a ferry at Preston Bend on the Red River north of Dallas. He sold horses to the Army during the period of the Red River War and also to the Butterfield Stage Line which passed through this area. This book traces his family history and includes genealogical information on many families. It also includes in facsimile the 1832-33 daybook from his trading post near the confluence of the Canadian and Arkansas Rivers at Webber's Falls in eastern Oklahoma.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5244   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Crouch, Colin. AFTER THE EURO : SHAPING INSTITUTIONS FOR GOVERNANCE IN THE WAKE OF EUROPEAN MONETARY UNION.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000. First edition Octavo; (xiii), 290 pages Hardcover As new in like dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5246   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Fontane, Theodor. TAGEBUCHER IN TWO VOLUMES (GROSSE BRANDENBURGER AUSGABE).
Aufbau, 1995. Octavos Hard Cover Fine copies in dust jackets
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5247   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wetzel, David and Theodore S. Hamerow. INTERNATIONAL POLITICS AND GERMAN HISTORY: THE PAST INFORMS THE PRESENT (WARMLY AND PERSONALLY INSCRIBED BY ALL OF THE CONTRIBUTORS TO THE DEDICATEE, PROFESSOR GORDON CRAIG).
Westport CT: Praeger Publishers, 1997. First edition Octavo; (viii), 180 pages Hardcover Near Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5248   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Suettinger, Robert L. BEYOND TIANANMEN: THE POLITICS OF U.S.-CHINA RELATIONS.
Washington DC: Brookings Institution Press, 2003. First edition Octavo; (xii), 556 pages Hardcover Fine copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5250   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Pollard, Vincent Kelly. GLOBALIZATION, DEMOCRATIZATION AND ASIAN LEADERSHIP: POWER SHARING, FOREIGN POLICY AND SOCIETY IN THE PHILIPPINES AND JAPAN (INSCRIBED BY AOTHOR ON FFEP).
Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing, 2004. First edition Octavo; (xiii), 203 pages Hardcover Near Fine copy
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5251   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Root, Hilton L. SMALL COUNTRIES, BIG LESSONS: GOVERNANCE AND THE RISE OF ASIA.
Hong Kong: Oxford Univ Press, 1996. First edition Octavo; xxi), 246 pages Softcover Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5253   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

(Woolf, Virginia) Laurence, Patricia . VIRGINIA WOOLF AND THE EAST (SIGNED BY AUTHOR).
London: Cecil Woolf, 1995. First edition Octavo; 22 pages Softcover As new. Bloomsbury Heritage Series 10
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5256   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Holton, Gerald and William A. Blanpied. SCIENCE AND ITS PUBLIC: THE CHANGING RELATIONSHIP.
Dordrecht: D. Reidel, 1976. First edition Octavo; (xxv), 289 pages Hardcover Near Fine copy in dustjacket Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume XXXIII
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5258   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Copper, John F. and George P. Chen. TAIWAN'S ELECTIONS: POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT AND DEMOCRATIZATION IN THE REPUBLIC OF CHINA.
Baltimore: Occasional Papers Reprints, 1985. First edition Octavo; (iv), 179 pages Hard Cover Fine copy - unused. Occasional Papers/Reprints Series in Contemporary Asian.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5259   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Vogt, Hannah. THE BURDEN OF GUILT: A SHORT HISTORY OF GERMANY, 1914-1945.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1964. First edition Octavoe; (xviii), 318 pages Hard Cover Near Fine copy in edgeworn dust jacket From the library of noted scholar of Germany, Gordon A. Craig, who wrote the introduction to the book. Laid in is a 1964 tls from an OUP editor to Professor Craig.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5261   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sillery, Anthony. JOHN MACKENZIE OF BECHUANALAND, A STUDY IN HUMANITARIAN IMPERIALISM, 1835-99.
Cape Town: A.A. Balkema, 1971. First edition Quarto; (xii), 236 pages Hard Cover Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5262   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Luard, Evan. THE CONTROL OF THE SEA-BED: A NEW INTERNATIONAL ISSUE.
New York: Taplinger Pub. Co, 1974. First edition Octavo; (x), 309 pages Hardcover Fine copy in sun-faded dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5263   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sinha, P.B. and R.R. Subramanian. NUCLEAR PAKISTAN: ATOMIC THREAT TO SOUTH ASIA.
New Delhi: Vision Books, 1980. First edition Octavo; (vii), 164 pages Ex library with usual faults,rear hinge starting, else Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5264   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Giovanni Agnelli Foundation. GUIDE TO EUROPEAN FOUNDATIONS.
Turin: Fondazione Giovanni Agnelli , 1978. Third edition Octavo; xix)467 pages Hard Cover Fine copyin dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5265   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Shiffert, Edith. IN THE NINTH DECADE .
Lake Oswego OR: Katsura Press, 1999. First edition Octavo; 80 pages Softcover Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5266   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Zola, Emile . DER KRIEG VON 1870 - 71 (DER ZUSAMMENBRUCH).
Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt. Octavo; 7650pages plus ads. Hard Cover Very Good From the library of noted German scholar, Gordon A. Craig, with his signature and Berlin 1967 to ffep. Numerous illustrations, some in color.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5268   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hesselbein, Frances, Marshall Goldsmith, Richard Beckhard... THE DRUCKER FOUNDATION : THE COMMUNITY OF THE FUTURE.
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1997. First edition Octavo; (xiv), 285 pages Hardcover Fine copy in dust jacket INSCRIBED by Hesselbein on half title. J-B Drucker Foundation Series.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5271   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

White, Gordon. RIDING THE TIGER: THE POLITICS OF ECONOMIC REFORM IN CHINA.
London: Macmillan, 1993. Reprint Octavo; xiii), 286 pages Paperback Underlining/highlighting on tenpages, owner name, else a Very Good copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5274   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Shaw, Richard J. FIELD GUIDE TO THE VASCULAR PLANTS OF GRAND TETON NATIONAL PARK AND TETON COUNTY, WYOMING.
Logan: Utah State University Press, 1976. First edition Octavo; 301 pages plus full color plates Hard Cover Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket Errata slip laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5275   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Machado, Nora. USING THE BODIES OF THE DEAD: LEGAL, ETHICAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL DIMENSIONS OF ORGAN TRANSPLANTATION.
Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing, 1999. First edition Octavo; 262 pages Hardcover Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5276   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Reinharz, Jehuda and George L. Mosse. THE IMPACT OF WESTERN NATIONALISMS.
London: Sage Publications Ltd, 1992. First edition Octavo; (viii), 336 pages Hardcover As New in dust jacket
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5277   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Kange, In-Duk (editor) . PEACE AND PROSPERITY POLICY AND PEACE REGIME ON THE KOREAN PENINSULA: THE LIMITS OF COERCIVE DIPLOMACY IN KOREAN PENINSULA.
Seoul: Institute for East Asian Studies, 2005. First edition Octavo; 309 pages Softcover As New
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5278   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

REVIVAL: RUBBINGS OF JEWISH TOMBSTONES FROM THE UKRAINE.
Jerusalem: Jerusalem Theatre, 1992. First edition Quarto; 40 pages Near Fine copy In Hebrew and English
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5280   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Borkowski, Jozef A. and Andrzej M. Szymanski. USES OF ABRASIVES AND ABRASIVE TOOLS.
New York: Ellis Horwood, Ltd., 1993. First edition Octavo; (viii), 281 pages: Hardcover Crease to rear cover, else a Fine copy. (Ellis Horwood Series in Mechanical Engineering)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5281   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wheeler, Susan . THE DEBTOR IN THE CONVEX MIRROR AFTER QUENTIN MASSYS, C. 1514.
Bray: Wild Honey Press, 2005. First edition Square 12mo; 23 pages Softcover As new copy. Winner of the Sixth Annual Boston Review Poetry Contest
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5282   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Miquel, Francoise. MEDIASIG 2005: LES 700 NOMS DE LA PRESSE ET DE LA COMMUNICATION.
paris: la Documentation Francaise , 2005. 31st Edition Octavo; 508 pages Softcover As New qith additin sheet laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5283   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rawlings, John with Glen Denny, Photography Editor. THE STANFORD ALPINE CLUB: FEATURING THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF TOM FROST, HENRY KENDALL & LEIGH ORTENBURGER.
Stanford, CA: CSLI Publications, 1999. First Edition Quarto. 191 pages. Black cloth with silver lettering to cover and spine in photo-illustrated dust jacket. Features 178 duotone photographs and illustrations, bibliographical references and index Hardbound New in dust jacket. SIGNED by the author and Glen Denny Published jointly with Stanford University Libraries in honor of the 50th anniversary of the club's founding., this book is a photographic history of one of America's prominent college climbing clubs.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5284   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Jones, Douglas C. THE TREATY OF MEDICINE LODGE: THE STORY OF THE GREAT TREATY COUNCIL AS TOLD BY EYEWITNESSES.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. First Edition Ocavo. (xv), 237 pages. Bibliography, index, map, photographs. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine in illustrted dust jacket. Hardcover Fine in a near fine dust jacket In the summer of 1867 the Kiowas, Cheyennes, Osages, Arapahoes and others met in southern Kansas with members of the U.S. Peace Commission. This book brings together published and unpublished accounts (of reporters for the nation's largest newspapers) to give an hour-to-hour report of the dramatic events culminating in the signing of the Treaty of Medicine Lodge,October 21, 1867.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5285   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Dale, Edward Everett. COW COUNTRY.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1942. First Edition Octavo. (vii), 265 pages. Light brown cloth with black lettering to cover and spine in decorative dust jacket. INSCRIBED 'To Harlow L. Walster/With Best Wishes/of/Edward Everett Dale' ' Book is near fine (decorative bookplate) in a very good plus dust jacket (darkening to top of inside front flap, closed tear, mild chipping at top and bottom of spine. ' Bully tales and easy history.' J. Frank Dobie. 'His writings were pioneering works in the historiography of the range cattle industry.' Reese Six Score. Herd 632; Six-Guns 543.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5286   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Dobie, J. Frank. THE LONGHORNS Tom Lea
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1941. First Edition Octavo. (xxiii), 388 pages. Numerous illustrations by Tom Lea. Beige and decorative cloth in decorative dust jacket. Hardcover Fine copy in near fine dust jacket Dobie himself described the book thus: 'History of the longhorn breed, psychology of stampedes; days of maverickers and mavericks; stories of individual lead steers and outlaws of the range; stories about rawhide and many other subjects. The book attempts to reveal the blend made by man, beast, and range.' 'One of the true classics of range cattle literature.' (Reese Six-Score 32. McVicker A9a1. Howes D375. Rampaging Herd 694).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5287   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Dobie, J. Frank. THE MUSTANGS.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1952. First Edition Octavo. (xvii), 376 pages. Numerous illustrations by Charles Banks Wilson. Blue and beige cloth, pictorially stamped in red, gilt lettering and pictorial endpapers in pictorial dust jacket. Hardbound Near fine in very good plus dust jacket (slight spine fading, chips at top and bottom of spine). "The greatest of all books about range horses and rated by many as the best of Dobie's books."- Jeff Dykes. Lawrence C. Powell's "A Southwestern Century" includes this as one of the 100 best books written on the Southwest. (McVicker A14a3; Rampaging Herd 696; Reese Six Score 33)
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 5288   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. THE LITTLE WORLD WADDIES.
Chico, CA: William Hutchinson, 1946. First Edition Octavo. (xxv), 234 pages. Beige cloth with red lettering to spine and red longhorn on front cover in orange and green decorative dust jacket. Hardcover A fine copy in a fine, bright dust jacket. You'll never see a nicer copy! 'The Little World Waddies (privately printed for W.H. Hutchinson, by master printer Carl Hertzog of El Paso, 1946) is a collector's item all the way. Hutch selected and edited the stories, published, promoted, and distributed the 1,000 copies. There is a fine introduction by J. Frank Dobie and the book is illustrated by Harold Bugbee. Did I forget to say that the stories, all tied together by a salty Rhodes's hero, Aforesaid Bates, are excellent?' (Jeff Dykes High Spots of Western Fiction). Contains all of the Rhodes poems Hutchinson could find, plus a Rhodes bibliography. (Dobie & Dykes: 44 + 44' # 87; Dykes Bugbee 169; Lowman 43; McVicker B63).
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 5289   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. THE LITTLE WORLD WADDIES.
Chico, CA: William Hutchinson, 1946. First Edition Octavo. (xxv), 234 pages. Beige cloth with red lettering to spine and red longhorn on front cover in orange and green decorative dust jacket. INSCRIBED 'Dear ---The proceeds from this book enabled May Rhodes to see again--WH Hutchinson' Hardcover Near fine (lower corner bump) in a very good dust jacket (slight spine fading, 1/4" top of spine missing, small chips) 'The Little World Waddies (privately printed for W.H. Hutchinson, by master printer Carl Hertzog of El Paso, 1946) is a collector's item all the way. Hutch selected and edited the stories, published, promoted, and distributed the 1,000 copies. There is a fine introduction by J. Frank Dobie and the book is illustrated by Harold Bugbee. Did I forget to say that the stories, all tied together by a salty Rhodes's hero, Aforesaid Bates, are excellent?' (Jeff Dykes High Spots of Western Fiction). Contains all of the Rhodes poems Hutchinson could find, plus a Rhodes bibliography. (Dobie & Dykes: 44 + 44' # 87; Dykes Bugbee 169; Lowman 43; McVicker B63).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 5290   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Tietjens, O. (after the lectures of Dr. Ludwig Prandtl). HYDRO- UND AEROMECHANIK (TWO VOLUMES).
Berlin: Julius Springer, 1929 & 1931. First Editions Octavo. 238 & 299 pages. Gold stamped black leatherette. Hardbound Volume 1 with tender hinge, else both near fine. From the library of Dr. Irmgard Flugge-Lotz with 'Lotz 1929' to the title page. Eerster Band: Gleichgewicht und reibungslose Bewegung (mit 178 textabbildungen) und Zweiter Band: Bewegung reibender Flussigkeiten und technische Anwendungen (mit 237 Textabbildungen und 28 tafeln).Dr. Flugge- Lotz worked with Dr. Prandtl at the Aerodynamische Versuchsanstalt (AVA) in Gottingen. Before Lotz's arrival (in 1929), Prandlt struggled with the integro-differential equation for his lifting line theory for the spanwise lift distribution of an airplane wing. Applying her mathematical skills, Lotz was able to solve the equation, and develop a relatively convenient method for practical use. Lotz was then promoted to head of the group. She later became one of Stanford University's most distinguished professors and the first woman elected a Fellow of the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 5291   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Langford, N. P. THE DISCOVERY OF YELLOWSTONE PARK: 1870.
Minnesota: Nathaniel Pitt Langford, 1905. First edition Octavo. (xxxi), 122 pages; 3 pages of plates. Numerous photo-illustrations. Dark blue cloth with red stamped pictorial cover and gilt lettering to cover and spine; without dust jacket as issued. Hardcover Fine, bright and tight. The nicest copy we've seen! The complete story of the Washburn Expedition to the headquarters of the Yellowstone and Firehole Rivers in the year 1870.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5293   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Gould, Charles N. OKLAHOMA PLACE NAMES.
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1933. First edition Small octavo. 146 pages. Index. Orange-brown cloth with brown lettering to spine in scarce beige and brown decorative dust jacket. INSCRIBED 'To my very good friends---with pleasure, Chas Gould, October 12, 1933'. Near fine in a very good dust jacket ( chipping at top and bottom of spine, fragile connection at spine front and back), price clipped). Oklahoma, with it's unique position as the converging point of many and varied civilizations, contains counties, cities, towns and villages, rivers, mountans and lakes with names reflective of the romance of its racial and pioneering past.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5294   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Einstein, Milton I.D. and Max A. Goldstein. COLLECTORS' MARKS.
Saint Louis: Laryngoscope Press, 1918. First Edition Octavo. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering; without dust jacket as issued. #95 of an edition limited to 300 copies. Very Good (corners bumped, mild spine fading) This volume was produced to make available again Louis Fagan's 'Collectors' Marks,' updated by the authors. Includes as Part I, Fagan's Collectors' Marks; Part II, Supplement to Fagan's Books, and Part III, New Contributions; Index. This study of collectors' "marks" is as important alike to the historian of art as it is to the collector.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 5296   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Thayer, A.W., H. Dieters (vols1-3) and H. Riemann (vols 4... LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN'S LEBEN.
Berlin: Various, 1866 - 1908. First Edition Octavo. Five volumes. Bound in 1/2 leather w/ patternedboards, leather spine labels (spine label partly missing of Vol. V), raised bands Hardbound Very Good (scuffed, stained and worn, owner name to ffep vol 1, some scattered foxing, contents generally near fine). The foundation work for modern Beethoven scholarship.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5297   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Crawford, Jean. JUGTOWN POTTERY History and Design
Winston-Salem: John F. Blair, 1964. First edition Octavo. 127 pages. Notes and Bibliography. 12 color plates; numerous black & white illustrations. Beige cloth with black stamping and lettering in decorative dust jacket. Hardcover Near fine in dustjacket (owner name, small chip at top of spine) This book tells the colorful and significant story of the pottery made at Jugtown, North Carolina, under the direction of Jacques and Juliana Busbee, and their efforts to revive "the most interesting folkcraft tradition in the United States today".
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5301   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mudge, Isadore Gilbert and M. Earl Sears. A THACKERAY DICTIONARY: THE CHARACTERS AND SCENES OF THE NOVELS AND SHORT STORIES ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED.
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1910. Octavo. (xiv), 304 pages. 3/4 brown leather, boards single-ruled in guilt, spines tooled in gilt in compartments, t.e.g., marbled endpapers. Hardcover Near fine (mild wear to bottom of boards and corners). A dictionary of novels and short stories; includes the names of all characters, either fictitious or historical, that take a definite part, however small, in the action of a novel or short story.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5305   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Carne, John. LETTERS FROM THE EAST, TALES OF THE WEST & RECOLLECTIONS OF TRAVELS IN THE EAST.
London: Henry Colburn, 1826 - 1830. Small octavo. Five volumes. Bound in light brown leather, marbled boards, leather spine labels, gilt lettering, raised bands. Hardcover Very good (scuffed, stained and worn, owner bookplate in each volume, some scattered foxing, but contents generally near fine). Letters From the East Written During a Recent Tour Through Turkey, Egypt, Arabia, The Hold Land, Syria and Greece (2 vol- second edition); Tales of the West (2 vol - first edition); Travels in the East Forming a Continuation of the Letters From the East (first edition). Letters from the East (vol 1) has a beautiful color illustration facing the title page.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 5306   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Bamonte, Gerardo and Vittorio Consiglio, editors. POPOLI INDIGENI E NAZIONI UNITE.
Rome: Bulzoni Editore, 2003. First edition Octavo; 381 pages Softcover As New
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5310   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Bamonte, Gerardo . INDIGENI, INDIGENISMO E DIRITTI UMANI.
Rome: Bulzoni Editore, 2003. First edition Octavo; 339 pages Softcover As New
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5311   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sangalli, Maurizio, editor. PER IL CINQUECENTO RELIGIOSO ITALIANO. CLERO CULTURA SOCIETĄ (TWO VOLUMES) Atti del Convegno internazionale di studi Siena, 27-30 giugno 2001
Rome: Edizioni dell 'Ateneo, 2003. First edition Quarto; 707 pages As New copies
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5312   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

de Angelis, Violetta, editor. SVILUPPI RECENTI NELLA RICERCA ANTICHISTICA .
Milan: Cisalpino, 2002 . First edition Octavo; 407 pages Softcover As New
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5313   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Michael Diefenbacher (preface), Markus Heinz and Ruth Bac... 'AUSERLESENE UND ALLERNEUESTE LANDKARTEN' DER VERLAG HOMANN IN NURNBERG 1702-1848 .
Nurnberg: Tummels, 2002. First edition Quarto; 275 pages Hard Cover As New
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5314   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Frei, Rolf; Passlick, Tonio; Mayerle, Oliver . BUSCHMÄNNER: EINE REISE ZUR URBEVÖLKERUNG NAMIBIAS .
Gottingen: Klaus Hess Verlag, 2001. First edition Quarto; 144 pages Hard Cover Near Fine copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5315   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Roche, Declan. ACCOUNTABILITY IN RESTORATIVE JUSTICE (CLARENDON STUDIES IN CRIMINOLOGY).
New York: Oxford University Press, USA, 2003. First edition Octavo; (xv), 316 pages Hardcover Ex-library with usual faults, else Near Fine
Price: USD 30.00