F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Carpe Diem Fine Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2827 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Hohl, Reinhold (katalog). SKULPTUR IM 20. JAHRHUNDERT.
Basel: Werner Druck, 1980. First Edition Quarto Softbound Near Fine copy INSCRIBED on title page 'To ---/The master of all of us/Reinhold Hohl Aug 1980/Ch-4465 Magden'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3895   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

TAYLOR, THOMAS LOWE. A MANDALA FOR HER OF THE EARTH'S WHOLE PLACE AND NAME & THE ONE, THE SAME, AND THE OTHER.
Ocean Park WA: anabasis.xtant, 2004. First Edition Octavo Softbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3930   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wissa-Wassef, Ceres. PRATIQUES RITUELLES ET ALIMENTAIRES DES COPTES.
Le Caire: 1971. First Edition Octavo, (xxi), 444 pp Hardbound Rebound in 1/4 black leather, rubbed,else Very Good Ex-libris - [Institut franþais d'archÚologie orientale du Caire] w/ 9 leaves of plates Coptic (Roman) and French./ Originally presented as the author's thesis ( doctoral)--Universite de Paris, 1968./ Includes indexes./ Bibliography: p. [409]-418.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4143   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Moser, Jefferson F. THE SALMON AND SALMON FISHERIES OF ALASKA. REPORT OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES FISH COMMISSION STEAMER ALBATROSS...
Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1898. First Edition Quarto, 178pp + illust Hardbound Ex-library with usual faults, else Very Good With fold-out maps '... for the year ending June 30, 1898'
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4155   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Silone, Ignazio. FONTAMARA.
Roma: Faro, 1947. 12mo, 250 pp Softbound Near Fine (browning, owner name) in edgetorn jacket Unopened pages
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4176   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Smith, Steven Rathgeb and Michael Lipsky. NONPROFITS FOR HIRE: THE WELFARE STATE IN THE AGE OF CONTRACTING.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1993. First Edition Octavo, (xiii), 292pp Hardbound Blind stamp to title page, else Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4183   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Myers, Robert Manson (Henry James). POYNTON PARK: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS FROM THE NOVEL THE SPOILS OF POYNTON.
Charlotte NC: Jostens Books, 2005. First Edition 12mo, 60 pages Hardbound Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket Edition limited to 300 copies, each signed by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4184   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Myers, Robert Manson (Henry James). THE BOSTONIANS: A PLAY IN TWO ACTS FROM THE NOVEL THE SPOILS OF POYNTON.
Charlotte NC: Jostens Books, 2005. First Edition 12mo, 74 pages Hardbound Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket Edition limited to 300 copies, each signed by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4185   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

M. Walter, Winfrid G. Schneeweiss. THE MODELING WORLD OF RELIABILITY/SAFETY ENGINEERING (INSCRIBED BY SCHNEEWEISS ON FFEP).
Hagen: LiLoLe Publishing, 2005. First Edition Octavo, 128 pages Softbound Fine copy
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4190   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mandelman, Avner. CUCKOO.
Np: Oberon Press, 2003. First Edition Octavo, 134 pages Softbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4191   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Senna, Carl, editor. THE FALLACY OF I.Q.
New York: Joseph Okpaku Publishing, 1973. First Edition 12mo, (xv), 184 pp Hardbound Fine copy in dust jacket (name to front panel)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4193   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Associazione Geotecnica Italiana. VALUTAZIONE DELLE CONDIZIONI DI SICUREZZA E ADEGUAMENTO DELLE OPERE ESISTENTI.
Bologna: Patron Editore, 2004. First Edition Quarto, 710 pages Softbound New copy From XXII Convegno Nazionale di Geotecnica Palermo 22-24 settembre 2004.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4197   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Fasano, Pino, introduction. IL ROMANTICISMO.
Roma: Istituto poligrafico e Zecca, 2003. First Edition Quarto, (lvi), 1326 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4201   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hofmann, Werner. CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH: NATURWIRKLICHKEIT UND KUNSTWAHRHEIT.
Munich: C.H.Beck, 2000. First Edition Quarto, 297 pages Hardbound Lower corners bumped, else a Finecopy in dust jacket Price label removed from rear panel of jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4223   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Stindt, Fred A. MATSON'S CENTURY OF SHIPS (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Modesto: The Author, 1982. First Edition Quarto, 319 pages Hardbound Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket INSCRIBED on half title 'With all good wishes!/Fred A. Stindt/April 10, 1982'
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4225   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sprague, Mrs. Rose Mueller. OLD STORIES IN NEW ATTIRE: COSTUME PICTURES.
Boston: L. Prang & Co., 1888. First Edition Octavo Hardbound Some soiling and wear, still Very Goodor better. Eight delightful color illustrations: Red Riding Hood, Little Bo-Peep, Little Jack Horner, Old Mother Hubbard, Cinderella, Tom, the Piper's Son, Little Boy Blue and Little Miss Muffett.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 4226   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Moore, Amanda. TABULATED TIMES Kash
Mobile AL: Chat Publishing Co., 1914. First Edition 12mo Hardbound Dents to edges of boards, dampstain to spine, still Very Good 'Dedicated to the Corkers and the Uncorkers.' Red cloth, front board embossed in white and gold
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4231   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Dinsmoor, Robert. INCIDENTAL POEMS ACCOMPANIED WITH LETTERS, A FEW SELECT PIECES, MOSTLY ORIGINAL. FOR THEIR ILLUSTRATION...
Haverhill MA: A. W. Thayer, Printer, 1828. First Edition 12mo, (xxiv), 262pp 1/2 leather Rubbed andworn, light foxing, dampstaining, else Very Good '... Together with a Preface, and Sketch of the Author's Life'
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4233   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Huxley, Julian, editor. ALDOUS HUXLEY, 1894 - 1963: A MEMORIAL VOLUME (INSCRIBED BY CONTRIBUTOR JAKE ZEITLIN TO BOOKSELLER WARREN HOWELL).
London: Chatto & Windus, 1965. First Edition Octavo, 175 pages Hardbound Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket (closed tears) INSCRIBED on half title 'For Warren,/out of long/and fast friendship/Jake/4/24/66'
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4235   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

PITTENGER, W. Norman. THE CHRISTIAN SACRIFICE: A STUDY OF THE EUCHARIST IN THE LIFE OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
New York: Oxford University Press, 1951. First Edition Octavo, (xiii), 205pp Hardbound Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket INSCRIBED on ffep 'Affectionately/W. Norman Pettinger'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4239   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Casserley, J.V. Langmead. THE BENT WORLD (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. First Edition Octavo, (IX), 286 PP Hardbound Very Good copy in a Very Good dust jacket INSCRIBED on ffep 'Yours Sincerely/J.V. Langmead Casserley'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4240   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Davis, Richard Harding. CUBA IN WAR TIME.
New York: R.H. Russell, 1898. 12mo, 141 pp Hardbound Spine strip missing, bumped/rubbed, name to ffep, else Very Good. Colored folding map w/closed tears & beginning to separate at folds present at rear. Top edge gilt. 'Illustrated by Frederic Remington'
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4244   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rivera, Guillermo. A TENTATIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BELLES-LETTRES OF ECUADOR.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1934. First Edition Octavo, 70 pages Softbound Very Good copy Mark to bottom of front cover.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4253   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Torres-Rioseco, Arturo and Raul Silva-Castro. ENSAYO DE BIBLIOGRAFIA DE LA LITERATURA CHILENA.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1935. First Edition Octavo, 71 pages Softbound Very Good copy
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4254   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Renou, Louis, Georges Vajda, David Cohen and A.W. MacDonald. JOURNAL ASIATIQUE TOME CCXLV, ANNEE 1957.
Paris: Societe Asiatique, 1957. Octavo, 121-231 pp Softbound Very Good copy Contains 'Grammaire et Vedanta,' 'Un magmu damascene du VII/XIII Siecle,' Un poeme Ethiopen' and Notes sur la claustration villageoise'
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4256   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

(D. Lucas Alaman) Aguayo Spencer, Rafael, compiler. OBRAS DE D. LUCAS ALAMAN INDICE GENERAL ONOMASTICO.
Mexico: Editorial Jus, 1948. Octavo, 288 pages Hardbound Ex library with usual flaws, else Very Good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4257   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ortmann, Blanche Sellers. THE OLD HOUSE AND OTHER STORIES (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Chicago: By the author, 1910. First Edition 12mo, 54 pages Hardbound Top corner very lightly bumped, else Fine in original glassine Housed in original cardboard box (corners separating). Handsome production, gilt stamped and color illustration on front cover, top edge gilt. INSCRIBED 'With love and/understanding friendship./Blanch S. Ortmann/Jan. 8, 1938' on half title.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4261   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

GUERARD, Albert J. MAQUISARD: A CHRISTMAS TALE.
London: Longmans, Green, 1946. 1st UK Edition 12mo, 186 pages Hardbound Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket Together with a Fine copy of the '50th Anniversary Edition' published in 1995 by Lyford Books.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4263   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Faulkner, William. THE HAMLET.
New York: Rand and Mann, 1940. First Edition Octavo Hardbound Very Good copy without dust jacket. Occasional light pencil notation in margins and notes at rear - likely a review copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4265   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Perry, Stella George Stern. GO TO SLEEP; BEDTIME TALES THAT SOOTHE TO SLUMBER AND BRING SWEET DREAMS.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1911. First Edition Octavo, 40 pages Hardbound Lovely colored frontis and front cover (cover rubbed); Very Good Some wear to extremities, lower corners lightly bumped; binding solid Frontispiece, cover and border by S.D. Runyon. Floral border repeats on each page.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4270   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Lathrop, Barnes F. MIGRATION INTO EAST TEXAS 1835-1860. A STUDY FROM THE UNITED STATES CENSUS.
Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 1949. First edition Octavo; (x), 114 pages Softcover Near Fine copy
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5152   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Binkley, William C. THE TEXAS REVOLUTION.
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1952. First edition Octavo; (ix); 132 pages. Hard Cover Fine in a Near Fine(price clipped) dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5162   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Neville, A. W. THE RED RIVER VALLEY THEN AND NOW (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) Stories of People and Events in the Red River Valley During the First Hundred Years of Its Settlement
Paris TX: North Texas Publishing Company, 1948. First edition Octavo; (xiii) 278 pages Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed on ffep 'With all good wishes./A.W. Neville/Paris/13 Dec./1948.' 2,000 Copies designed and printed by Carl Hertzog.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5163   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Arnold, Owen. A BOUNDLESS PRIVILEGE.
Austin: Madrona Press, 1974. First edition Octavo; (xvi), 159 pages Hard Cover Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5165   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Grosso, Orlando, preface. GLI AFFRESCHI NEI PALAZZI DI GENOVA.
Milano: Preiss, Bestetti & Co., 1910. First Edition Folio, (viii) 50 tissue-protected plates of theinteriors of Genovese palaces Hardbound 50 tavole, raccolte ed ordinate con testo esplicativo da Orlando Grosso. Sunned and soiled gilt stamped green cloth with ribbon ties with 1/4" tears at spine crown; contents Very Good to Fine (with occasional short tears to edges not affecting plates or text). 2 handsome bookplates (one of 'The Italian Book Exhibition San Francisco, CA Autumn 1929) to front pastedown.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2439   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Raina, George. GEORGE MACAULAY TREVELYAN: A PORTRAIT IN LETTERS (SIGNED BY AUTHOR).
Durham: Pentland Books, 2001. First Edition Octavo, (xvi), 161 pp Hardbound Fine copy in dust jacket 'Presented by the Author/Peter Raina/Oct. 2003' on title page.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3095   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

TOWARDS THE 21ST CENTURY: NEW DIRECTIONS.
Whitestone, NY: Council on National Literatu, 1994. First Edition Octavo, 176 pages Softbound Very Good to Near Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3101   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Weaver, J. Denny and Gerald Biesecker-Mast, editors. TEACHING PEACE: NONVIOLENCE AND THE LIBERAL ARTS.
Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield, 2003. First Edition Octavo, (xiii), 287 pp Hardbound Ex library with usual flaws, else a Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3121   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Warfield, William. MY MUSIC & MY LIFE (INSCRIBED TO MEZZO-SOPRANO BLANCHE THEBOM).
Champaign, IL: Sagamore Press, 1991. First Edition Octavo, viii, 229 pp Hardbound Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket INSCRIBED on ffep: 'For Blanche/With fond memories of/performing together and/great appreciation for our/warm friendship thru/the years!/Fondly/Bill Warfield/3/23/97'
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3140   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ellis, William Ashton. translator. RICHARD WAGNER TO MATHILDE WESENDONCK.
London: H. Grevel, 1905. First Edition Octavo, lxiv, 386 pp Hardbound Very Good in gilt and green stamped purple cloth (NAME TO FFEP) With eight plates (one with dampstain not affecting image)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3147   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

WARD, Benjamin. PROBLEMS OF GREEK REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT.
Athens: Center of Economic Research, Nd. Octavo, xvi, 169 pp Hardbound Ex library with usual flaws,library binding, else Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3156   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wheatcroft, Leonard (Edited by George Parfitt and Ralph H... THE COURTSHIP NARRATIVE OF LEONARD WHEATCROFT DERBYSHIRE YEOMAN.
Reading: The Whiteknights Press, 1986. First Edition 12mo, 93 pages Hardbound Fine & Unused Ninth book issued by the Whiteknights Press.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3188   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wicks, Sydney F. PUBLIC SPEAKING FOR WOMEN.
London: Frederick Muller, 1937. First Edition Octavo, 192 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3248   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Carnochan, Brigette (Janet Lewis). LANDSCAPE, MEMORY & THE POETRY OF JANET LEWIS.
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1995. First Edition Octavo, 28 pages Softcover Fine copy 'A critical essay focusing on the early life experiences of poet and novelist Janet Lewis and their lasting influence on her imagination and writing... in honor of Lewis' 95th birthday. Includes contemporary photographic portraits of Lewis by Brigitte Carnochan and photographs from Lewis' family album, reproduced duotone. Printed lithographically on Mohawk superfine with handmade Indian Straw cover.'
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4232   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

LA MEMORIA DEL CINEMA Restauri, preservazioni e ristampe della Cineteca Nazionale, 1998-2001
Rome: Quaderni della Cineteca, 2001. First edition Quarto; 207 pages Softcover Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5166   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Andrews, Jane. EACH AND ALL - THE SEVEN LITTLE SISTERS PROVE THEIR SISTERHOOD.
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1878. 12mo; 159 pages Hard Cover Very Good copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5168   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rodefer, Stephen, Guest Curator. JOE BRAINARD Selections from the Butts Collection at UCSD
La Jolla: Mandeville Gallery, UCSD, 1987. Quarto. Staplebound Wraps Accompanied an exhibition from February 19 - Mrch 22, 1987
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5169   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

2ND URBAN TECHNOLOGY CONFERENCE AND TECHNICAL DISPLAY: A COLLECTION OF TECHNICAL PAPERS.
San Francisco: AIAA, 1972. First Edition Quarto Softbound Name stamp to page edges, title page, elese Very Good Reproduces 20 conference papers.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2980   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Joung-kwon Kim; Byung-ha Kim. THE HISTORY OF SPECIAL EDUCATION IN KOREA WITH PHOTOGRAPHS.
Seoul: Special Education Pub. Co., 2002. First Edition Quarto, 209 pages Hardbound Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3090   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Twang Peck Yang. THE CHINESE BUSINESS ELITE IN INDONESIA AND THE TRANSITION TO INDEPENDENCE 1940-1950.
Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1998. First Edition Octavo, (xix), 372 pp Hardbound Near Fine copy in like dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3729   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rhode, Deborah L. (Editor). THE DIFFERENCE "DIFFERENCE" MAKES.
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 2003. First Edition Octavo, (xxii), 232 pp Hardbound Fine & Unused in dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3740   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rhode, Deborah L. (Editor). THE DIFFERENCE "DIFFERENCE" MAKES.
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 2003. First Edition Octavo, (xxii), 232 pp Hardbound Fine & Unused in dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3741   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Younkin, George W. INDUSTRIAL SERVO CONTROL SYSTEMS: FUNDAMENTALS AND APPLICATIONS.
New York: Marcel Dekker, 2003. Second Edition Octavo, (x), 375 pages Hardbound Fine & Unused 'Revised and Expanded'
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3747   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Francisco O. Ramirez (Editor). RETHINKING THE NINETEENTH CENTURY: CONTRADICTIONS AND MOVEMENTS.
New York: Greenwood Press, 1988. First Edition Octavo, (xix), 222 pp Hardbound Stain to front board, owner name, else Very Good Contributions in Economics and Economic History # 76
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3750   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Earley, P. Christopher and Soon Ang. CULTURAL INTELLIGENCE: INDIVIDUAL INTERACTIONS ACROSS CULTURES.
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 2003. First Edition Octavo, (xv), 379 pp Hardbound New & unused
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3754   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Uda, Chiharu. COMPLEX PREDICATES IN JAPANESE.
New York: Garland, 1994. First Edition Octavo, (xiv), 358 pp Hardbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3756   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Pestalozzi, Johann Heinrich (Edited & Introduction by Mit... DIE ABENDSTUNDE EINES EINSIEDLERS VON JOHANN HEINRICH PESTALOZZI (IN GERMAN).
Tokyo: Np, 1986. First thus Octavo, 156 pages Hardbound Fine copy. 32 folding facsimiles of original manuscript bound at rear. #32 of 50 copies specially (and attractively) bound in three quarter red leather and marbled boards, signed by Professor Kodama. The Evening Hours of a Hermit is printed in a paper cover pamphlet in English - laid-in. 16 pages in Fine condition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3761   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Davidson, Harold G. EDWARD BOREIN, COWBOY ARTIST: THE LIFE AND WORKS OF JOHN EDWARD BOREIN 1872-1945.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. Limited ed. Folio. 189 pages. Full green leather, aeg, gilt stamped at spine and front cover, matching leather label to slipcase. Numerous color and black & white illustrations. #341 of 350 copies. SIGNED by the author. Hard Cover As New in full green leather in original slipcase The first biography and major compilation of the work of Edward Borein, the renowned cowboy artist, who captured in oil, watercolor, and expecially etching, the rich visual reality of the Old West. Includes bibliographical references and Appendix and Notes on the Works of Edward Borein.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 5173   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Peck, Annie S. A SEARCH FOR THE APEX OF AMERICA; HIGH MOUNTAIN CLIMBING IN PERU AND BOLIVIA INCLUDING THE CONQUEST OF HUASCARAN.
New York: Dodd Mead, 1911. First Edition Octavo, (xviii), 370 pages. Sage green and gilt cloth stamped with mountain scene. Copiously illustrated, folding map of Peru. Hardbound Rounded corners, rear hinge starting otherwise very good copy. '... with some observations on the country and people below.' A compelling account of Ms. Peck's climbing adventures in the Andes. Ms. Peck was a founding member of the A.A.C. A scarce mountaineering item.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 5174   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Peck, Annie S. HIGH MOUNTAIN CLIMBING IN PERU AND BOLIVIA: A SEARCH FOR THE APEX OF AMERICA INCLUDING THE CONQUEST OF HUASCARAN.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1912. 1st UK Edition Octavo, (xviii), 370 pages. Original blue cloth with black lettering and white-stamped mountain scene, gilt lettering at spine. Hardbound Tear at top of rear board, scuff on spine, else a very good copy. '... with some observations on the country and people below.' A compelling account of Ms. Peck's climbing adventures in the Andes. Ms. Peck was a founding member of the A.A.C. A scarce mountaineering item.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 5175   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Robertson, J. W. THE HARBOR OF ST. FRANCIS. Francis Drake Lands in a Fair and Good Bay Near North Latitude 38 [degrees]
San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1926. First edition Quarto. 119 pages. Stiff blue boards with pictorial front cover and lettering on spine; colored map frontspiece; 11 black and white maps and one folding map. Front cover and 4 decorative initials illustrated by Valenti Angelo. Limited edition of 100 copies. INSCRIBED by the author. Slight fading to spine, small rub to lower front cover, light offset to free endpapers and title pag otherwise very good plus. Also includes a "narration of the arguments advanced by certain historians in their selection of 'The Harbor of St. Francis' together with a relation of the Spanish discovery of the bay of San Francisco". This monograph was subsequently incorporated as Chapter 5 of the author's 'Francis Drake and other Early Explorers along the Pacific Coast' and published the following year by the Grabhorn Press. (Cowan II, p. 536; Grabhorn 86; Rocq 5023)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5176   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Robertson, J. W. FRANCIS DRAKE AND OTHER EARLY EXPLORERS ALONG THE PACIFIC COAST.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1927. First edition Large octavo. 290 pages. Light brown boards, vellum spine with gilt lettering. Colored map frontspiece and 24 colored maps, 2 black and white maps, and one folding map; numerous black and white illustrations by Valenti Angelo. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Boards Light soiling to spine, owner stamp on FFEP otherwise near fine. Excellent historical account of Sir Francis Drake's early explorations of the California coast. Five sections on Cortes, the Discoverer, Indians of the Californias, Jesuit Survey of Baja California, Drake's Voyage in the South Sea, and the Harbor of St. Francis. The appendix includes text from Hakluyt's account of Drake's voyage from Guatulco to the Coast of California and a narrative extracted from 'The World Encompassed'.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5177   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wagner, Henry R. SIR FRANCIS DRAKE'S VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD: ITS AIMS AND ACHIEVEMENTS.
San Francisco: John Howell, 1926. First edition Quarto. (x), 543 pages. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Numerous maps, portraits and illustrations. Original Cloth Slight bump to lower corner, light toning to end papers, otherwise near fine. Wagner makes use of all available material to reconstruct Drake's voyage and "restore the enterprise to its true status as the first expedition sent out by English adventurers for the discovery of new trades to reach the fable Spice Islands of the East". (Howes W9; Cowan page 665 - "A work of the greatest importance").
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 5178   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sprent, F. P. SIR FRANCIS DRAKE'S VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD 1577-1580. TWO CONTEMPORARY MAPS.
London: Printed by the order of the Trustees of the British Museum and by Bernard Quaritch, 1931. Second revised Large quarto. 11 pages. Blue-grey boards with dark blue spine; dark blue lettering on front cover. Two folding maps in facsimile. Original boards Mild darkening to covers, toning to end papers, light foxing to maps otherwise very good plus. The two maps are among the earliest to show Drake's route on his around the world voyage. Map 1 is titled LA HEROIKE ENTERPRINSE FAICT PAR LE SIGNEUR DRAECK D'AVOIR CIRGUIT TOUTE LA TERRE [Antwerp? 1581?]. Map 2 is titled VERA TOTIUS EXPEDITIONIS NAUTICAE DESCRIPTO D. FRANC. DRACI, ETC. [Amsterdam? 1590?]
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5179   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Kraus, Hans P. SIR FRANCIS DRAKE: A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY.
Amsterdam: N. Israel, 1970. First edition Folio. (viii), 236 pages. 13 maps, 5 of which are double-page fold-outs; 13 city views, 1 is a double-page fold-out; numerous black & white illustrations. Blue-grey cloth with red and gilt Order of the Garter emblem on front cover and gilt lettering on spine in original clear mylar dust jacket. Addendum page laid-in. Original Cloth Fine condition with 1 inch tear to mylar jacket. An extensive presentation of the life of Sir Francis Dravek intended to show him as he appeared to his contemporaries. Includes a 12 page bibliography and a 40 page catalogue of the author's collection including manuscripts, printed books, maps, views, medals and portraits.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5180   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Davidson, George. FRANCIS DRAKE ON THE NORTHWEST COARST OF AMERICA IN THE YEAR 1579: THE GOLDEN HINDE DID NOT ANCHOR IN THE BAY OF SAN FRANCISCO.
San Francisco: Geographical Society of the Pacific, 1908. First edition Octavo. (iv), 114 pages, bibliography. Cream printed wrappers. Original Wraps Spine reinforced with tape, owner stamp, otherwise very good plus. An important, in-depth study about Sir Francis Drake's anchorage on the coast of California. (Cowan (II), p. 157; Rocq 4964)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5188   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Davidson, Harold G. EDWARD BOREIN, COWBOY ARTIST: THE LIFE AND WORKS OF JOHN EDWARD BOREIN 1872-1945.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. First edition following a limited edition of 350 copies. Folio. 189 pages. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt stamping to spine and front cover in illustrated dust jacket. Numerous color and black & white illustrations. Hard Cover Fine in near fine dust jacket. The first biography and major compilation of the work of Edward Borein, the renowned cowboy artist, who captured in oil, watercolor, and expecially etching, the rich visual reality of the Old West. Includes bibliographical references and Appendix and Notes on the Works of Edward Borein.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5189   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rosenthal. BIBLIOTHECA MEDII AEVI MANUSCRIPTA: PARS PRIMA.
Munich: Jacques Rosenthal, 1925. Quarto, (viii), 106 pages Softbound Kataloge 83, Very Good to NearFine condition. Facsimiles. '100 Handschriften des abendlõndischen Mittelalters vom Neunten bis zum Funfzehnten Jahrhundert.'
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 538   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Blinder, Alan S., & Philip Friedman (editors). NATURAL RESOURCES, UNCERTAINTY, AND GENERAL EQUILIBRIUM SYTEMS: ESSAYS IN MEMORY OF RAFAEL LUSKY.
New York: Academic Press, 1977. First Edition Octavo, (xv), 255 pages Hardbound Ex-library with usual faults, else Near Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 556   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Khandalavala, Karl. INDIAN SCULPTURE AND PAINTING: AN INTRODUCTORY STUDY.
Bombay: Taraporevala Sons, [1938]. First Edition Quarto, 84 pages Hardbound Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in publisher's box (somewhat damaged but complete). 84 pages of text accompanied by 22 full color, tipped in illustrations (tissue-protected) and 110 monochrome illustrations.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 760   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Murray, Jan and Hughes, Glenys. URANIUM AND NUCLEAR ENERGY: 1982.
London: Butterworths, 1983. 1st Edition Octavo, (xviii), 331 pages Hardbound Near Fine in dust jacket Proceedings of the Seventh International Symposium held by the Uranium Institute London, September 1982.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1541   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

IN THE EARLY DAYS: PAGES FROM THE ANNALS OF THE SISTERS OF CHARITY OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY.
St. Louis: B. Herder, 1912. First Edition Octavo, 367 pp Hardbound Very Good, gilt decorated green cloth. Begun in Dublin, the Sisters of Charity came to Philadelphia in 1833 and on to Iowa in the early 1840's, where they established St. Joseph's Convent, Mount Carmel. This book relates the story of the Institute from 1833 to 1887.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1549   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Association of Research Libraries. AMERICAN DOCTORAL DISSERTATIONS 2000-2001.
Ann Arbor: Proquest, 2003. First Edition Quarto, (xiii), 791 pp Hardbound Near Fine copy (surface cut (as with a razor - in production?)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2831   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Buvoli, Luca. FLYING PREPARATORY EXERCISES: EXCERPTS FROM A LECTURE (A BOOK PROJECT BY LUCA BUVOLI).
Houston: The Glassell School of Art, 2003. First Edition Octavo, 80 pages Softbound Near Fine copy - die cut stiff wraps. DVD at rear. Produced to accompany the September 12 - November 30, 2003 exhibition at The Glassell School of Art of the Houston Museum of Fine Arts.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3071   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Granahan, Louise Margaret. CHILDREN'S BOOKS THAT NURTURE THE SPIRIT: CHOOSING AND USING THE BEST.
Kelowna, BC: Northstone, 2003. First Edition Octavo, 256 pages Softbound Unused (with library stamps)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3185   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Kimon Friar and Langdom Hammer. NINTH ANNUAL KIMON FRIAR LECTURE 2003 (TWO VOLUMES - MASKS OF THE POET: KIMON FRIAR AND JAMES MERRILL AND THE STONE EYES OF MEDUSA).
Athens: Deree College Library, 2003. First Edition Octavo Softbound Fine in original printed folder. Presentation volumes, each one of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Library Series Numbers 17 and 18. Laid in is a printed card 'With Compliments/ Matthew Jennett/Curator of Rare Books'
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3363   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Roosevelt, Eleanor. WHEN YOU GROW UP TO VOTE.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. First Edition Octavo, 64 pages Hardbound Very Good copy From the library of Basil O'Connor, Vice-President and Treasurer of FDR's Georgia Warm Springs Foundation, with his name stamp to front and rear pastedowns and fep.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3371   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Franziska. THE MERRY SKIBOOK.
New York: Transatlantic Arts, 1939. First Edition Octavo Hardbound Very Good in chipped & soiled, but complete dust jacket Gift inscription on copyright page.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3380   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Gronowicz, Antoni (illustrated by Dwight Logan). FOUR FROM OLD TOWN (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. First Edition Octavo, 149 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket (wear & closed tears) INSCRIBED on ffep 'To My Friend/Abraham Miller/with sincerest/wishes - Antoni Gronowicz'
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 3383   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Stonehouse, J.H., editor. PICCADILLY NOTES (11 ISSUES FROM 1933-34).
London: Henry Sotheran, Ltd., 1933-34. 12mo Softbound Generally Very Good - many have return postcard present Included are issues 1 and 4 -13 + supplement to 13. 'An occasional publication devoted to books, engravings & photographs'
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3386   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Lockington, W.N. DAY-DREAMS.
San Francisco: The Author, 1880. First Edition 12mo, 131 pages Hardbound Well worn at edges and tips, else Very Good Name stamp to ffep, with slight paper loss.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3389   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Meyer, George Homer. LAMARA AND OTHER POEMS.
San Francisco: A. Roman & Co., 1878. First Edition 12mo, 141 pages Hardbound Original rust cloth stamperd in gilt and black. Wear at extremities, name stamp and early signature to ffep, else Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3390   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Martin, Aurelius. VERSES OF THE VALLEY AND THE MOUNTAINS.
Oakland: Pacific Press Publishing, 1888. First Edition 12mo Hardbound Bookplate, name stamp and number, else Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3391   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wilson, Francis. FRANCIS WILSON'S LIFE OF HIMSELF (HANDWRITTEN LETTER FROM AUTHOR TIPPED IN).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1924. First Edition Octavo, (xii),463 pp Hardbound Bookplate, else a NearFine copy in tanned jacket worn at extremities. Laid in is a 3 page letter (1914) on 24 Gramercy Park stationery.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3395   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Weinstock, Herbert. TCHAIKOVSKY.
New York: Knopf, 1943. First edition Large octavo; (xii), 386 pages (xxx) Very Good to Near Fine copy in dust jacket Photographs, illustrations, catalog of works, bibliography, index - nice copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5191   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mills, John Brent. WILL A Grove Play
San Francisco: Bohemian Club, 1967. First Edition Octavo, 78 pages. Illustrated paper covered mustard boards. Illustrated by Josephy Cleary. INSCRIBED by the author. Hardbound Owner name otherwise a fine copy. Music by Wendell Otey. 62nd Bohemian Grove play.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5194   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sangrey, D.A. and R.J. Mitchell, Co-Chairmen. SOIL SPECIMEN PREPARATION FOR LABORATORY TESTING...
Philadelphia: ASTM, 1976. First Edition Octavo, 340 pages. Orange boards without dust jacket as issued. Hardbound Ex-libris with usual faults, slight sun fading on spine, else a Near Fine copy. ...' a symposium presented at the Seventy-eighth Annual Meeting ASTM Montreal, Canada, 22-27 June 1975' ASTM Special Technical Publication 599. 22-27 June 1975
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5196   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sangrey, D.A. and R.J. Mitchell, Co-Chairmen. SOIL SPECIMEN PREPARATION FOR LABORATORY TESTING...
Philadelphia: ASTM, 1976. First Edition Octavo, 340 pages. Orange boards without dust jacket as issued. Hardbound Ex-libris with usual faults, else a Near Fine copy. ...' a symposium presented at the Seventy-eighth Annual Meeting ASTM Montreal, Canada, 22-27 June 1975' ASTM Special Technical Publication 599. 22-27 June 1975
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5197   details