F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Carpe Diem Fine Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2838 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Hone, William. THE POLITICAL SHOWMAN-AT HOME!
London: William Hone, 1821. Fourth edition Small octavo. 32 pages. Rebound in modern marble boards with paper title label on front cover. 24 illustrations by George Cruikshank. Boards Small corner tear on label otherwise a fine copy. "Here is the strangest and most wonderful artificial CABINET IN EUROPE - made of nothing - but lacker'd brass, turnery, and papier mache-all FRET work and varnish, held together by `!-very CRAZY, but very CURIOUS!" Sharply illustrated by George Cruikshank.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5071   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Granger, Lewis. LETTERS OF LEWIS GRANGER: REPORTS OF THE JOURNEY FROM SALT LAKE TO LOS ANGELES IN 1849, AND OF CONDITIONS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA IN THE EARLY FIFTIES.
Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1959. First edition Small octavo. 50 pages. Gilt stamped blue cloth. Limited to 250 copies printed by Ward Ritchie. Illustrated with a black & white mounted photograph frontspeice of Lewis Granger and two facsimile plates. Original Cloth Fine Early California Travels Series #47. Lewsi Granger was one of the noteworth pioneers of California, contributing to the story of the trek of '49ers from Salt Lake to Los Angeles.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5074   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICAN & CALIFORNIA, 1832: LETTERS FROM FORT ROSS, MONTEREY, SAN PEDRO AND SANTA BARBARA, BY AN INTELLIGENT BOSTONIAN.
Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1959. First edition Small octavo. (viii), 20 pages. Decorative boards with cloth spine and paper spine label. Limited to 180 copies printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press, Los Angeles. Original Cloth Fine Early California Travels Series #48. "The INTELLIGENT BOSTONIAN" wrote one of the earliest accounts of California to be published in the United States.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5075   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wallace, William Swilling. ANTOINE ROBIDOUX, 1794-1860: A BIOGRAPHY OF A WESTERN VENTURER.
Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1953. First edition Small octavo. (x) 59 pages. Gilt stamp rust cloth in cream dust jacket. Limited to 450 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press, Pasadena. Original Cloth Fine in fine dust jacket. Early California Travels Series #14. Robidoux was part of the first group of Indo-European explorers of the western half of North America.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5076   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Betts, Robert B. IN SEARCH OF YORK: THE SLAVE WHO WENT TO THE PACIFIC WITH LEWIS AND CLARK.
Boulder, CO: Colorado Associated University Press, 1985. First edition Quarto. (x), 182 pages. Color and black and white illustrations. Cloth Near fine in near fine dust jacket. York , as the manservant of William Clark, was the first black man to cross the continent north of Mexico and played a meaningful role in one of the most notable explorations in history - Bernard de Voto.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5078   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Levison, J.B. MEMORIES FOR MY FAMILY.
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1933. First edition Quarto. (xv), 282 pages. Photogravure portrait of J.B. Levison, 20 illustrations. Number 157 of 200 copies. Original brown boards with beige linen spine with paper label, lettered and decorated in black. INSCRIBED by Levison to Dean J. Hugh Jackson, Stanford Business School. Scarce Boards Mild wear, wrinkling to spine label, Dean Jackson's bookplate and stamp, otherwise near fine. "An interesting personal narrative of events in the life of one of the most prominent insurance men in California...contains much valuable material on San Francisco affairs. (A Catalogue of the Nash Printings).
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5079   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Seger, John H. EARLY DAYS AMONG THE CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHOE INDIANS Edited by Stanley Vestal.
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1934. First edition thus Octavo. 155 pages. Civilization of the American Indian Series. Original orange cloth with brown lettering on spine. Original Cloth Book is fine and tight in a near fine dust jacket, slight chipping at top of spine. It will be hard to find a nicer copy of this scarce book. Mr. Seger founded the town at Colony, Oklahoma and the Model Indian Industrial School. During his fifty years among the Plains Indians, Mr. Seger collected a wealth of experiences and storys, a small portion of which are included in this book. Includes an Appendix containing: "Tradition of the Cheyenne Indians," by Mr. Seger.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5080   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Woods, Henry. ECHOES OF THE HORATIAN YEAR.
Santa Clara CA: Varsi Library, 1936. First edition Octavo; 22 pages Wraps Fine copy in orange wrapswith gilt lettering to front cover. One of 200 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press; McGee 252.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5081   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Woods, Henry. TO VIRGIL ON HIS TWENTIETH CENTENARY A. D. MCMXXX.
Santa Clara CA: Varsi Library, 1935. First edition Octavo in blue wraps lettered in black on front cover. Wraps Fine copy One of 200 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press (GB 223).
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5084   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Walsh, Henry L. HALLOWED WERE THE GOLD DUST TRAILS (INSCRIBED) the Story of the Pioneer Priests of Northern California
Santa Clara CA: University of Santa Clara Press, 1946. Stated First Printing Octavo; (xii), 559 pages Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket INSCRIBED 'To Frank/My old pal/Greetings/Henry L. Walsh S.J.' on half title. Tipped in is a mailing label addressed to 'Frank Parducci, Bank of America, Santa Clara, California.'
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5088   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Walsh, Henry L. HALLOWED WERE THE GOLD DUST TRAILS the Story of the Pioneer Priests of Northern California
Santa Clara CA: University of Santa Clara Press, 1946. Stated First Printing Octavo; (xii), 559 pages Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5089   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Walsh, Henry L. HALLOWED WERE THE GOLD DUST TRAILS the Story of the Pioneer Priests of Northern California
Santa Clara CA: University of Santa Clara Press, 1947. Second Printing Octavo; (xii), 559 pages Hard Cover Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5090   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Boatwright, Mary T. HADRIAN AND THE CITIES OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2000. First edition Octavo; (xviii), 243 pages Hardcover Near Fine copy in like dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5091   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Owen, Thomas C. THE CORPORATION UNDER RUSSIAN LAW, 1800-1917 : A STUDY IN TSARIST ECONOMIC POLICY (STUDIES OF THE HARRIMAN INSTITUTE).
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1991. First edition Octavo; (xx), 234 pages Hardcover Fine copy (bookplate to front pastedown) in dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5093   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Zalewski, Wojciech Maria. RELIGIA W SLUZBIE ZYCHIA.
Bydgoszcz: Autorska 2005, 2005. First edition Octavo; 420 pages Hard Cover Fine copy
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5097   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Greenfeld, Liah. NATIONALISM : FIVE ROADS TO MODERNITY.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1992. First edition Octavo; (xii), 581 pages Hardcover Fine copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5098   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Young, John Aubrey. INTERPERSONAL NETWORKS AND ECONOMIC BEHAVIOR IN A CHINESE MARKET TOWN.
Stanford CA: Stanford Department of Anthropology, 1971. First printing Quarto; (xiii), 259 pages Hard Cover Fine copy in red cloth. Doctoral dissertation.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5103   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ben Streetman, Sanjay Banerjee. SOLID STATE ELECTRONIC DEVICES (INTERNATIONAL EDITION).
Upper Saddle River NJ: Prentice Hall Press, 2000. Fifth Edition Octavo; (XVIII), 558 pages Paperback Covers creased, else Very Good copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5105   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Decottignies, Jacques (Fernand Carton). VERS NAIFS PASQUILLES ET CHANSONS EN VRAI PATOIS DE LILLE.
Paris: Honore Champion, 2003. First edition Octavo; 477 pages Hard Cover Fine - As New - copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5109   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Pike, David. LUKACS UND BRECHT (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Tubingen: Niemeyer, 1986. First edition Octavo; (xv), 271 pages Paperback As New copy INSCRIBED 'For ----/ With best wishes/for some heavy/reading!/David'
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5110   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Muzumdar, Haridas T. GANDHI VERSUS THE EMPIRE (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
New York: Universal Publishing Company, 1932. First edition Octavo; 352 pages Near Fine copy in like dust jacket Very nice copy, inscribed 'To /my good friend/ ---/Haridas T. Muzumdar/NYC' on ffep.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5111   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Muzumdar, Haridas T. GANDHI VERSUS THE EMPIRE.
New York: Universal Publishing Company, 1932. First edition Octavo; 352 pages Very Good copy in price clipped dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5112   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Magnusson, Carl Edward. HYDRO-ELECTRIC POWER IN WASHINGTON (FOUR PARTS).
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1924-36. First printing Softcover Ex-library with usual faults, 2 loose pages, else Very Good Engineering Experiment Station Series Bulletins #26, 36, 78 and 90. Part II is 'A Bibliography of Technical Papers'
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5119   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Victor, Mrs. Frances Fuller. ALL OVER OREGON AND WASHINGTON. OBSERVATIONS ON THE COUNTRY, ITS SCENERY, SOIL, CLIMATE, RESOURCES, AND IMPROVEMENTS...
Hartford: Case, Lockwood and Brainard, 1872. First edition Octavo; 368 pages Hard Cover Ex library with usual faults, else Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5120   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Vandiveer, Clarence A. THE FUR-TRADE AND EARLY WESTERN EXPLORATION.
Cleveland: The Arthur H Clark Company, 1929. First edition Octavo; 316 pages Hard Cover Ex-library with usual faults, else near Very Good Top edge gilt.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5121   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Field, Henry M. THE STORY OF THE ATLANTIC TELEGRAPH.
New York: Charles Scribner, 1893. Second edition Octavo; (ix), 415 pages Hard Cover Ex-library withusual faults, else a Good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5123   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Gilbert, James Henry. TRADE AND CURRENCY IN EARLY OREGON: A STUDY IN THE COMMERCIAL AND MONETARY HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1907. First edition Octavo; 126 pages Hard Cover Ex-library with usual faults, rear cover detached, else Good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5124   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Benson, Henry Kreitzer. THE PULP AND PAPER INDUSTRY OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST.
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1929. First printing Octavo; 89 pages Softcover Ex-librarywith usual faults, else Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5125   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Davin, Dan. THE SALAMANDER AND THE FIRE; COLLECTED WAR STORIES (INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR).
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1986. First edition Small occtavo; (xvi), 212 pages Softcover Inscribed on half title.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5127   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Beebe, Lucius. TWO TRAINS TO REMEMBER: THE NEW ENGLAND LIMITED - THE AIR LINE LIMITED.
NP: Privately Printed, 1965. First Edition Octavo, 55 pages. Limited to 300 copies. INSCRIBED to Warren Howell, noted San Francisco bookseller. Hardcover Fine condition. 'Two Trains to Remember' is the privately printed story of one man's fascination for the grandeur and romace of a bygone era. Carrying passengers between Boston and New York City, the New England Limited and The Air Line Limited provided luxurious accommodations that can only be re-lived in the photographs and other pictorial material depicted in this very unique and scarce item.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 5130   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wheat, Carl I. TRAILING THE FORTY-NINERS THROUGH DEATH VALLEY.
San Francisco: Taylor & Taylor, 1939. Reprint Quarto. 36 pages. Reprinted from the Sierra Club Bulletin. Vol. XXIV, No. 3, of June, 1939. 4 plates, 2 page maps, and 1 folding map. Correction addendum laid in. Grey printed wraps. Scarce. SIGNED by the author. Original Wraps Bookplate of notable book collector Arthur R. Andersen otherwise fine in a custom boards folder with title on spine. This foundational work on Death Valley attempts to trace the geographical routes forllowed by the several groups of emigrants on their exodus from Death Valley in the winter of 1849-50. (The Enduring Desert, Desert Voices).
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5132   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Russell, Charles M., The Cowboy Artist. STUDIES OF WESTERN LIFE.
New York: The Albertype Co., 1890. First edition Portfolio. 48 pages. 12 illustrations. Original blue cloth with three punch silk tie in modern clamshell case (leather and marble paper) with title and author in gilt on spine. Scarce Original Cloth Book has minor wear to corners and spine, otherwise near fine. 'Said to be the first book of illustrations on cowboys and range cattle; also the first book illustrated by Russell.' (Six Score 94, Yost-Renner 1, Russell Rarities 20)
Price: USD 3,600.00 other currencies   order no. 5133   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Robert Favreau; Régis Rech; Yves-Jean Riou, editors. BONNES VILLES DU POITOU ET DES PAYS CHARENTAIS (XIIE-XVIIIE SIÈCLES).
Poiters: Société des antiquaires de l'ouest, 2002. First edition Octavo; 465 pages Softcover Cornerbumped, else Near Fine. Actes du colloque tenu à Saint-Jean-d'Angély, les 24-25 septembre 1999, à l'occasion du 8e centenaire des chartes de commune
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5136   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

El Maoula El Iraki, Aziz. DES NOTABLES DU MAKHZEN À L'ÉPREUVE DE LA "GOUVERNANCE" élites locales, territoires, gestion urbaine et développement au Maroc : (cas de trois villes moyennes de la région Nord-Ouest)
Rabat: Institut national d'aménagement et d'urbanisme, 2002. First edition Octavo; 432 pages Softcover Near Fine copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5137   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mehdi Bennouna. HÉROS SANS GLOIRE: ÉCHEC D'UNE RÉVOLUTION, 1963-1973.
Casablanca: Tarik Editions, 2002. First edition Octavo; 374 pages Softcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5138   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Vosskamp, Wilhelm. SCHÄFERDICHTUNG: REFERATE D. 5. ARBEITSGRUPPE BEIM 2. JAHRESTREFFEN D. INTERNAT. ARBEITSKREISES FÜR DT. BAROCKLITERATUR VOM 28.-31. AUGUST 1976 IN WOLFENBÜTTEL ... ARBEITSKREISES FÜR DEUTSCHE BAROCKLITERATUR).
Hamburg: Hauswedell, 1977. First edition Octavo; 181 pages Softcover Near Fine copy Inscribed by Vosskamp on the title page.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5139   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Lindberg, John D., editor. ARGENIS. INTERNATIONALE ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR MITTLERE DEUTSCHE LITERATUR. GRIMMELSHAUSEN-SONDERHEFT ZUM GEDENKJAHR 1976. HERAUSGEGEBEN VON J. D. LINDBERG UND R. TAROT. BAND 1. HEFT 1 - 4. 1977.
Western University Press, 1977. First edition Octavo; 412 pages Softcover Near Fine Copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5140   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

[LANG, Walter B.]. THE FIRST OVERLAND MAIL BUTTERFIELD TRAIL: SAN FRANCISCO TO MEMPHIS 1858 - 1861.
Np: 1945. First edition Octavo; 94 pages Softcover Fine copy - appears unread.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5141   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Missouri Valley Historical Society. THE ANNALS OF KANSAS CITY VOL. 1 NO. 4.
Kansas City: Missouri Valley Historical Society, 1924. First edition thus Octavo; 417-530 pages Light wear, especially at tips of spine, else Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5142   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

[Armitage, Merle]. THE MERLE ARMITAGE BOOKS IN THE WILLIAM ANDREWS CLARK MEMORIAL LIBRARY.
Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, [1957]. First edition Octavo; 15 pages Fine copy; laid in is a flyer fannouncing the exhibition of Armitage's designs.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5145   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hutchinson, W. H. A NOTEBOOK OF THE OLD WEST (SIGNED BY AUTHOR).
Chico CA : The author, 1947. Octavo; 122 pages Very Good; signed by author on dedication page. Bookplate to ffep.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5147   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hill, J.L. THE END OF THE CATTLE TRAIL.
Long Beach CA : Geo. W. Moyle Publishing. First edition Octavo; 120 pages Staplebound Wraps Edgewear, especially at spine ends, else Very Good copy
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5148   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hubbell, Jay B. SOUTHWEST REVIEW SPECIAL POETRY NUMBER VOL. X, NO. 3.
Dallas: Southern Methodist University, 1925. First edition thus Octavo; 124 pages Softcover Spine tips and edges well worn, contents Very Good Includes contributions by George Sterling, Jake Zeitlin, Stanley Vestal and mary Austin.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5151   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Brooks, Philip C. SPAIN'S FAREWELL TO LOUISIANA, 1803–1821.
Mississippi Valley Historical Review, 1940. First edition thus Octavo; offprint from journal. Staplebound Wraps Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5154   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Roberts, B.H. THE SEVENTY'S COURSE IN THEOLOGY Volume 5: Prominent Works in Mormon History
Orem UT: Grandin Book Company, 1994. First edition thus Octavo Hard Cover As New in dust jacket
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 5155   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. ONCE IN THE SADDLE AND PASO POR AQUI.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. First edition Octavo; 259 pages Hard Cover Inscription to ffep, else a Very Near Fine copy. INSCRIBED on ffep 'Paul Jordan-Smith/Dear P.J./Gene Rhodes wrote his tales/from some incident of his days/in the saddle. When you read/Once in the Saddle (Paso por Aqui) you can/visualize Ross McEwen, riding/the steer as Gene Rhodes, for/he rode that steer himself,/getting away from two posses./He rode it for about 10 miles/when the steer sullied on him./Cordially yours/Harrison Leussler' (Leussler represented Houghton Mifflin in San Francisco)
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5158   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Alley, John. CITY BEGINNINGS IN OKLAHOMA TERRITORY.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1939. First edition Octavo; 127 pages Hard Cover Fine copy ina Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5159   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hohl, Reinhold (katalog). SKULPTUR IM 20. JAHRHUNDERT.
Basel: Werner Druck, 1980. First Edition Quarto Softbound Near Fine copy INSCRIBED on title page 'To ---/The master of all of us/Reinhold Hohl Aug 1980/Ch-4465 Magden'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3895   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

TAYLOR, THOMAS LOWE. A MANDALA FOR HER OF THE EARTH'S WHOLE PLACE AND NAME & THE ONE, THE SAME, AND THE OTHER.
Ocean Park WA: anabasis.xtant, 2004. First Edition Octavo Softbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3930   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wissa-Wassef, Ceres. PRATIQUES RITUELLES ET ALIMENTAIRES DES COPTES.
Le Caire: 1971. First Edition Octavo, (xxi), 444 pp Hardbound Rebound in 1/4 black leather, rubbed,else Very Good Ex-libris - [Institut franþais d'archÚologie orientale du Caire] w/ 9 leaves of plates Coptic (Roman) and French./ Originally presented as the author's thesis ( doctoral)--Universite de Paris, 1968./ Includes indexes./ Bibliography: p. [409]-418.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4143   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Moser, Jefferson F. THE SALMON AND SALMON FISHERIES OF ALASKA. REPORT OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES FISH COMMISSION STEAMER ALBATROSS...
Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1898. First Edition Quarto, 178pp + illust Hardbound Ex-library with usual faults, else Very Good With fold-out maps '... for the year ending June 30, 1898'
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4155   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Silone, Ignazio. FONTAMARA.
Roma: Faro, 1947. 12mo, 250 pp Softbound Near Fine (browning, owner name) in edgetorn jacket Unopened pages
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4176   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Smith, Steven Rathgeb and Michael Lipsky. NONPROFITS FOR HIRE: THE WELFARE STATE IN THE AGE OF CONTRACTING.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1993. First Edition Octavo, (xiii), 292pp Hardbound Blind stamp to title page, else Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4183   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Myers, Robert Manson (Henry James). POYNTON PARK: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS FROM THE NOVEL THE SPOILS OF POYNTON.
Charlotte NC: Jostens Books, 2005. First Edition 12mo, 60 pages Hardbound Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket Edition limited to 300 copies, each signed by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4184   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Myers, Robert Manson (Henry James). THE BOSTONIANS: A PLAY IN TWO ACTS FROM THE NOVEL THE SPOILS OF POYNTON.
Charlotte NC: Jostens Books, 2005. First Edition 12mo, 74 pages Hardbound Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket Edition limited to 300 copies, each signed by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4185   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

M. Walter, Winfrid G. Schneeweiss. THE MODELING WORLD OF RELIABILITY/SAFETY ENGINEERING (INSCRIBED BY SCHNEEWEISS ON FFEP).
Hagen: LiLoLe Publishing, 2005. First Edition Octavo, 128 pages Softbound Fine copy
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4190   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mandelman, Avner. CUCKOO.
Np: Oberon Press, 2003. First Edition Octavo, 134 pages Softbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4191   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Senna, Carl, editor. THE FALLACY OF I.Q.
New York: Joseph Okpaku Publishing, 1973. First Edition 12mo, (xv), 184 pp Hardbound Fine copy in dust jacket (name to front panel)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4193   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Associazione Geotecnica Italiana. VALUTAZIONE DELLE CONDIZIONI DI SICUREZZA E ADEGUAMENTO DELLE OPERE ESISTENTI.
Bologna: Patron Editore, 2004. First Edition Quarto, 710 pages Softbound New copy From XXII Convegno Nazionale di Geotecnica Palermo 22-24 settembre 2004.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4197   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Fasano, Pino, introduction. IL ROMANTICISMO.
Roma: Istituto poligrafico e Zecca, 2003. First Edition Quarto, (lvi), 1326 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4201   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hofmann, Werner. CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH: NATURWIRKLICHKEIT UND KUNSTWAHRHEIT.
Munich: C.H.Beck, 2000. First Edition Quarto, 297 pages Hardbound Lower corners bumped, else a Finecopy in dust jacket Price label removed from rear panel of jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4223   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Stindt, Fred A. MATSON'S CENTURY OF SHIPS (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Modesto: The Author, 1982. First Edition Quarto, 319 pages Hardbound Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket INSCRIBED on half title 'With all good wishes!/Fred A. Stindt/April 10, 1982'
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4225   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sprague, Mrs. Rose Mueller. OLD STORIES IN NEW ATTIRE: COSTUME PICTURES.
Boston: L. Prang & Co., 1888. First Edition Octavo Hardbound Some soiling and wear, still Very Goodor better. Eight delightful color illustrations: Red Riding Hood, Little Bo-Peep, Little Jack Horner, Old Mother Hubbard, Cinderella, Tom, the Piper's Son, Little Boy Blue and Little Miss Muffett.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 4226   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Moore, Amanda. TABULATED TIMES Kash
Mobile AL: Chat Publishing Co., 1914. First Edition 12mo Hardbound Dents to edges of boards, dampstain to spine, still Very Good 'Dedicated to the Corkers and the Uncorkers.' Red cloth, front board embossed in white and gold
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4231   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Dinsmoor, Robert. INCIDENTAL POEMS ACCOMPANIED WITH LETTERS, A FEW SELECT PIECES, MOSTLY ORIGINAL. FOR THEIR ILLUSTRATION...
Haverhill MA: A. W. Thayer, Printer, 1828. First Edition 12mo, (xxiv), 262pp 1/2 leather Rubbed andworn, light foxing, dampstaining, else Very Good '... Together with a Preface, and Sketch of the Author's Life'
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4233   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Huxley, Julian, editor. ALDOUS HUXLEY, 1894 - 1963: A MEMORIAL VOLUME (INSCRIBED BY CONTRIBUTOR JAKE ZEITLIN TO BOOKSELLER WARREN HOWELL).
London: Chatto & Windus, 1965. First Edition Octavo, 175 pages Hardbound Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket (closed tears) INSCRIBED on half title 'For Warren,/out of long/and fast friendship/Jake/4/24/66'
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4235   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

PITTENGER, W. Norman. THE CHRISTIAN SACRIFICE: A STUDY OF THE EUCHARIST IN THE LIFE OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
New York: Oxford University Press, 1951. First Edition Octavo, (xiii), 205pp Hardbound Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket INSCRIBED on ffep 'Affectionately/W. Norman Pettinger'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4239   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Casserley, J.V. Langmead. THE BENT WORLD (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. First Edition Octavo, (IX), 286 PP Hardbound Very Good copy in a Very Good dust jacket INSCRIBED on ffep 'Yours Sincerely/J.V. Langmead Casserley'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4240   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Davis, Richard Harding. CUBA IN WAR TIME.
New York: R.H. Russell, 1898. 12mo, 141 pp Hardbound Spine strip missing, bumped/rubbed, name to ffep, else Very Good. Colored folding map w/closed tears & beginning to separate at folds present at rear. Top edge gilt. 'Illustrated by Frederic Remington'
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4244   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rivera, Guillermo. A TENTATIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BELLES-LETTRES OF ECUADOR.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1934. First Edition Octavo, 70 pages Softbound Very Good copy Mark to bottom of front cover.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4253   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Torres-Rioseco, Arturo and Raul Silva-Castro. ENSAYO DE BIBLIOGRAFIA DE LA LITERATURA CHILENA.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1935. First Edition Octavo, 71 pages Softbound Very Good copy
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4254   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Renou, Louis, Georges Vajda, David Cohen and A.W. MacDonald. JOURNAL ASIATIQUE TOME CCXLV, ANNEE 1957.
Paris: Societe Asiatique, 1957. Octavo, 121-231 pp Softbound Very Good copy Contains 'Grammaire et Vedanta,' 'Un magmu damascene du VII/XIII Siecle,' Un poeme Ethiopen' and Notes sur la claustration villageoise'
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4256   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

(D. Lucas Alaman) Aguayo Spencer, Rafael, compiler. OBRAS DE D. LUCAS ALAMAN INDICE GENERAL ONOMASTICO.
Mexico: Editorial Jus, 1948. Octavo, 288 pages Hardbound Ex library with usual flaws, else Very Good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4257   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ortmann, Blanche Sellers. THE OLD HOUSE AND OTHER STORIES (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Chicago: By the author, 1910. First Edition 12mo, 54 pages Hardbound Top corner very lightly bumped, else Fine in original glassine Housed in original cardboard box (corners separating). Handsome production, gilt stamped and color illustration on front cover, top edge gilt. INSCRIBED 'With love and/understanding friendship./Blanch S. Ortmann/Jan. 8, 1938' on half title.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4261   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

GUERARD, Albert J. MAQUISARD: A CHRISTMAS TALE.
London: Longmans, Green, 1946. 1st UK Edition 12mo, 186 pages Hardbound Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket Together with a Fine copy of the '50th Anniversary Edition' published in 1995 by Lyford Books.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4263   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Faulkner, William. THE HAMLET.
New York: Rand and Mann, 1940. First Edition Octavo Hardbound Very Good copy without dust jacket. Occasional light pencil notation in margins and notes at rear - likely a review copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4265   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Perry, Stella George Stern. GO TO SLEEP; BEDTIME TALES THAT SOOTHE TO SLUMBER AND BRING SWEET DREAMS.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1911. First Edition Octavo, 40 pages Hardbound Lovely colored frontis and front cover (cover rubbed); Very Good Some wear to extremities, lower corners lightly bumped; binding solid Frontispiece, cover and border by S.D. Runyon. Floral border repeats on each page.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4270   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Lathrop, Barnes F. MIGRATION INTO EAST TEXAS 1835-1860. A STUDY FROM THE UNITED STATES CENSUS.
Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 1949. First edition Octavo; (x), 114 pages Softcover Near Fine copy
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5152   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Binkley, William C. THE TEXAS REVOLUTION.
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1952. First edition Octavo; (ix); 132 pages. Hard Cover Fine in a Near Fine(price clipped) dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5162   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Neville, A. W. THE RED RIVER VALLEY THEN AND NOW (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) Stories of People and Events in the Red River Valley During the First Hundred Years of Its Settlement
Paris TX: North Texas Publishing Company, 1948. First edition Octavo; (xiii) 278 pages Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed on ffep 'With all good wishes./A.W. Neville/Paris/13 Dec./1948.' 2,000 Copies designed and printed by Carl Hertzog.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5163   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Arnold, Owen. A BOUNDLESS PRIVILEGE.
Austin: Madrona Press, 1974. First edition Octavo; (xvi), 159 pages Hard Cover Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5165   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Grosso, Orlando, preface. GLI AFFRESCHI NEI PALAZZI DI GENOVA.
Milano: Preiss, Bestetti & Co., 1910. First Edition Folio, (viii) 50 tissue-protected plates of theinteriors of Genovese palaces Hardbound 50 tavole, raccolte ed ordinate con testo esplicativo da Orlando Grosso. Sunned and soiled gilt stamped green cloth with ribbon ties with 1/4" tears at spine crown; contents Very Good to Fine (with occasional short tears to edges not affecting plates or text). 2 handsome bookplates (one of 'The Italian Book Exhibition San Francisco, CA Autumn 1929) to front pastedown.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2439   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Raina, George. GEORGE MACAULAY TREVELYAN: A PORTRAIT IN LETTERS (SIGNED BY AUTHOR).
Durham: Pentland Books, 2001. First Edition Octavo, (xvi), 161 pp Hardbound Fine copy in dust jacket 'Presented by the Author/Peter Raina/Oct. 2003' on title page.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3095   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

TOWARDS THE 21ST CENTURY: NEW DIRECTIONS.
Whitestone, NY: Council on National Literatu, 1994. First Edition Octavo, 176 pages Softbound Very Good to Near Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3101   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Weaver, J. Denny and Gerald Biesecker-Mast, editors. TEACHING PEACE: NONVIOLENCE AND THE LIBERAL ARTS.
Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield, 2003. First Edition Octavo, (xiii), 287 pp Hardbound Ex library with usual flaws, else a Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3121   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Warfield, William. MY MUSIC & MY LIFE (INSCRIBED TO MEZZO-SOPRANO BLANCHE THEBOM).
Champaign, IL: Sagamore Press, 1991. First Edition Octavo, viii, 229 pp Hardbound Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket INSCRIBED on ffep: 'For Blanche/With fond memories of/performing together and/great appreciation for our/warm friendship thru/the years!/Fondly/Bill Warfield/3/23/97'
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3140   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ellis, William Ashton. translator. RICHARD WAGNER TO MATHILDE WESENDONCK.
London: H. Grevel, 1905. First Edition Octavo, lxiv, 386 pp Hardbound Very Good in gilt and green stamped purple cloth (NAME TO FFEP) With eight plates (one with dampstain not affecting image)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3147   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

WARD, Benjamin. PROBLEMS OF GREEK REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT.
Athens: Center of Economic Research, Nd. Octavo, xvi, 169 pp Hardbound Ex library with usual flaws,library binding, else Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3156   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wheatcroft, Leonard (Edited by George Parfitt and Ralph H... THE COURTSHIP NARRATIVE OF LEONARD WHEATCROFT DERBYSHIRE YEOMAN.
Reading: The Whiteknights Press, 1986. First Edition 12mo, 93 pages Hardbound Fine & Unused Ninth book issued by the Whiteknights Press.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3188   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wicks, Syd