F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Carpe Diem Fine Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2827 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


SOUVENIR OF THE SASHTIABDHA-POORTHI OF THE HON. MR. G.A. NATESAN.
Madras: 1933. Quarto, 92 pages Softbound Some rubbing, else Near Fine. Laid in is a slip 'With the compliments of B. Natesan, Assistant, Indian Review.' A booklet of 'appreciations' on the occasion of the sixtieth birthday of the Editor/Founder of the Indian Review.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1146   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Gravely, F. H. AN OUTLINE OF INDIAN TEMPLE ARCHITECTURE.
Madras: Madras Government Museum , 1936. First Edition Quarto, 23 pages Softbound Very Good to Near Fine 'Bulletin of the Madras Government Museum; New Series - General Section, Vol.III, Pt. 2'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1147   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Clark, Walter Eugene. MAGADHI AND ARDHAMAGADHI.
Np: Nd. Octavo, Pages 81-121 Soile stapled wraps without covers, else Very Good 'Reprinted from Journal of American Oriental Society, Volume 44, Number 2'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1148   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

(The Buddha). THE DHAMMAPADA WITH EXPLANATORY NOTES AND A SHORT ESSAY ON BUDDHA'S THOUGHT.
Alhambra, CA: The Cunnigham Press, 1955. First Edition 12mo, 139 pp Hardbound A Fine copy in a NearFine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1172   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

TRA; TOWARD REVOLUTIONARY ART, NO. 5.
San Francisco: TRA. 8.5x11 inches, 48 pages Staplebound Wraps Light wear; Very Good to Near Fine With 16 Ken Light photographs of Ohio shoe factory workers & subscription coupon bound in. Cover in yellow, black and red by Eli Shul.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2097   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

EGEROD, SÏREN et GLAHN, ELSE (Editors). STUDIA SERICA BERNHARD KARLGREN DEDICATA Sinological Studies Dedicated to Bernhard Karlgren on his Seventieth Birthday , October fifth, 1959
Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1959. First edition Octavo, 282 pages Softbound Near Fine (owner name)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4323   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Charles River Associates; National Materials Advisory Boa... ADVANCED CERAMIC MATERIALS: TECHNOLOGICAL AND ECONOMIC ASSESSMENT.
Park Ridge NJ: Noyes Publications, 1985. First Edition Octavo, (xix), 651 pp Hardbound Near Fine copy (REVIEW copy with slip tipped to front pastedown
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4329   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Calliess, Jorg. DER WEST-OST-KONFLIKT Geschichte - Positionen - Perspektiven
pages: Schoningh, 1988. First Edition Octavo, 208 pages. In German. Softbound Near Fine copy Papersfrom 2 conferences held Oct. 19-21, and Nov. 22-24, 1985, at the Evangelische Akademie Loccum./ Includes bibliographical references. Historisch-Politische Diskurse; Band 2.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4331   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Schunemann, Peter. ZWIELAND: ERDACHTE SZENEN UAS BUCHNER BIOGRAPHIE. MIT EINER ZEITTAFEL (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Zurich: Werner Classen, 1984. First Edition Octavo, 93 pages. Text in German. Softbound Near Fine copy INSCRIBED on half title ''For Gordon Craig/With warmest regards/2.IX.85/Peter Schunemann' Laid in is a typed card signed 'Lieber Herr Professor Craig,/ich sende Ihnen dies in guter Erinnerung/an die Stuttgarter Tage -/sehr herzlich/ Peter Schunemann'
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4333   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Weissman-Berman, D. and K-A. Olsson. SANDWICH CONSTRUCTIONS 2 Proceedings of the Second International Conference on Sandwich Constructions, 9-12 March 1992, Gainesville, Florida, USA. (Two Volumes)
Warley: Engineering Materials Advisory Services, 1992. First Edition Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copies - unmarked.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4334   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

RIVA PALACIO, Vicente. MEXICO A TRAVES DE LOS SIGLOS... (FIVE VOLUMES).
Mexico: Publicaciones Herrerias, [1939]. Quarto Hardbound Near Fine in brown cloth gilt-stamped at spine - 'AMAB at base.' The five volumes include Historia antigua, El vireinato, La guerra de independencia, Mexico independiente, 1821-1855, La reforma ... Historia general y completa del desenvolvimiento social, politico, religioso, militar, artistico, cientifico y literario de Mexico desde la antiguedad mas remota hasta la epoca actual ... [pub.] bajo la direccion del general D. Vicente Riva Palacio. The pages of this 'economy' have browned, else the set is in remarkably good condition. Dedicated to President Lazaro Cardenas. Previous owner 1953 inscription to half title.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 4337   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Dubpernell , George. ELECTRODEPOSITION OF CHROMIUM FROM CHROMIC ACID SOLUTIONS.
New York: Pergamon Press, 1977. First edition Octavo; (ix), 94 pages. Hard Cover Fine copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4341   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Shriver, Duward F. and M. A. Drezdzon. THE MANIPULATION OF AIR-SENSITIVE COMPOUNDS.
New York: Wiley-Interscience, 1969. First edition Octavo; (xiii), 299 pages Hardcover Owner name blacked out, else Near Fine in used dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4342   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mittal, K.L. POLYIMIDES : SYNTHESIS, CHARACTERIZATION, AND APPLICATIONS VOLUME 1.
New York: Springer (Plenum Press), 1984. First edition Octavo; (xxxv), 614 pages Hardcover Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket Original purchase invoice tipped to front pastedown.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4343   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Bowen, William G. and Julie Ann Sosa. PROSPECTS FOR FACULTY IN THE ARTS AND SCIENCES: A STUDY OF FACTORS AFFECTING DEMAND AND SUPPLY, 1987 TO 2012 (INSCRIBED TO SECRETARY OF STATE GEORGE SCHULTZ).
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1989. First edition Octavo; (xvi), 225 pages. Hardcover Finecopy in dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4344   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Maniukas, Klaudijus, et al, editors. LITHUANIA'S ROAD TO THE EUROPEAN UNION: UNIFICATION OF EUROPE AND LITHUANIA'S EU ACCESSION NEGOTIATION .
Vilnius: Eugrimas, 2005. First edition Octavo; 578 pages. Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4346   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Vogel, A.I. (revised by G. Svehla). VOGEL'S QUALITATIVE INORGANIC ANALYSIS SIXTH EDITION.
New York: Longman Scientific & Technical, 1987. Later printing Octavo; (x), 310 pages Hardcover As New
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4347   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Bradford, Alex. GENERATION Y FOR THE GLOBAL VILLAGE: 250 WAYS TO VOLUNTEER LOCALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Washington DC: International Peace Press, 2003. First edition 221 pages; octavo Paperback Near Finecopy INSCRIBED on front cover 'Dear Professor ----/Where would students/be without you?/You're the greatest/student advocate I've/ met at Stanford./Thanks for being/such a wonderful/advisor!/Best/Alex Bradford'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4349   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Green, Paul. THE LIFE OF JACK GRAY (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) An educatrion in living and in love
Xlibris Corporation, 2003. Revised Edition 290 pages; octavo; signed on half title 'With best/wishes/Paul Green' Paperback Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4350   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Naumann, Friedrich Karl. FAILURE ANALYSIS: CASE HISTORIES AND METHODOLOGY.
Materials Park, OH: Asm Intl, 1983. First edition 490 pages; octavo Hardcover Offering press release tipped to front pastedown, else a Fine copy
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4352   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Khan, Anna. A FRACTAL KIND OF LOVE.
Quesnel BC: Island Scholastic Press, 2005. First edition Octavo; 19 pages. Paperback Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4353   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Zimon, Anatolii D. ADHESION OF DUST & POWDER.
New York: Plenum Press, 1969. First edition Octavo; (xii), 424 pages Name to ffep, else Near Fine copy in a worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4354   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Cushnie, George C. Jr. ELECTROPLATING WASTEWATER POLLUTION CONTROL TECHNOLOGY.
Park Ridge NJ: Noyes, 1985. Octavo; 239 pages Hard Cover Several pages in the front part of the book were not printed; copies of those laid in.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4356   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Nobis, Gunter. DIE TIERWELT NORDOST-BULGARIENS VOM NEOLITHIKUM BIS ZUR KUPFERZEIT ANHAND ARCHÄOLOGISCHER GRABUNGEN IN DURANKULAK (BEZ. TOLBUCHIN), PODGORICA UND VOM TELL TARGOVISTE .
Bonn: Zoologisches Forschungsinstitut und Museum Alexander Koenig , 2002. First edition Octavo; 127pages. In German. Paperback Near Fine copy; clean and unmarked Bonner Zoologische Monographien #51
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4358   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Snyder, Craig, editor. THE STRATEGIC DEFENSE DEBATE (INSCRIBED TO SECRETARY OF STATE GEORGE SHULTZ) Can "Star wars" make us safe?
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1986. First edition Octavo; (xx), 247 pages Hard Cover Fine copy in dust jacket wqith one closed tear INSCRIBED 'November 20, 1986/To Secretary Shultz/With highest regard and/best wishes/Buntzie Ellis Churchill/World Affairs Council/of Philadelphia/Craig Snyder/Editor'
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4359   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Doug Bandow (Editor); Ian Vasquez (Editor). PERPETUATING POVERTY The World Bank, the Imf, and the Developing World
Washington DC: Cato Institute, 1993. First edition Octavo; (ix), 362 pages Hard Cover Fine copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4360   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Simon, Paul. WE CAN DO BETTER (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO SECRETARY OF STATE GEORGE SHULTZ) How to Save America's Future-An Open Letter to President Clinton
Bethesda MD: National Press Books, 1994. First edition Octavo; 300 pages Hardcover Fine copy in dust jacket "To George Shultz/with gratitude-/Paul Simon/11-19-94/(p. 204)"
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4361   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Walsh, Ronald A. MCGRAW-HILL MACHINING AND METALWORKING HANDBOOK.
New York: Mcgraw-Hill (Tx), 1994. First edition 12mo; (xviii), 1518 pages Hardcover Fine copy (press release tipped to fronte pastedown)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4362   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Louthan, M. R. and Iain Lemay, George F. Vander Voort. WELDING, FAILURE ANALYSIS, AND METALLOGRAPHY: PROCEEDINGS OF THE EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL TECHNICAL MEETING OF THE INTERNATIONAL METALLOGRAPHIC SOCIETY (MICROSTRUCTURAL SCIENCE).
Metals Park OH: Asm Intl, 1987. First edition Octavo; (xvi), 598 pages Hardcover Near Fine copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4363   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Tuxill, John and Gary Paul Nobhan. PLANTS AND PROTECTED AREAS A Guide to In Situ Management
Cheltenham: Stanley Thornes, 1998. First edition Octavo; (xiv), 248 pages Paperback
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4364   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

British Geological Survey. PENNINES AND ADJACENT AREAS.
Nottingham: British Geological Survey, 2003. Fourth edition Octavo; (x), 206 pages Paperback Near Fine copy
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4365   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Brody, J. Kenneth. THE AVOIDABLE WAR (TWO VOLUMES) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR.
New Brunswick NJ: Transaction Publishers, 1999-2000. First edition Volume 2 signed on title page and inscribed on ffep 'For Professor ---/In appreciation of your many/kindnesses and your contributions/to this work./Sincerely/ J. Kenneth Brody/March 31, 2000' Laid in is an tls from the author to the professor. Fine copies in dust jackets V. 1. Lord Cecil & the policy of principle, 1933-1935 -- V. 2. Pierre Laval & the politics of reality, 1935-1936.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4366   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Bartu, Friedemann. THE FAN TREE COMPANY: THREE SWISS MERCHANTS IN ASIA.
Zurich: DKH Ltd. 2005, 2005. First edition Quarto[7], 210 pages Hard Cover Near Fine copy
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4368   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

MacFIE, Matthew. VANCOUVER ISLAND AND BRITISH COLUMBIA Their History, Resources and Prospects
London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1865. First edition (xxiii), 574 pages inhalf leather and marbled boards Hard Cover Ex-library with usual faults, both boards detached, else Very Good or better.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 4369   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Taylor, Frederick Winslow . THE PRINCIPLES OF SCIENTIFIC MANAGEMENT (SPECIAL EDITION).
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. First edition Octavo; 77 pages. Ex-Stanford Business School Library w/stamps, bookplate, pocket, etc. Dark green boards with gilt title to spine. 'W.R. Eckart, Jr., Palo Alto' to ffep. Hard Cover Title page reinforced with tape, else Very Good to Near Fine copy. 'This special edition printed in February 1911 for confidential circulation among the members of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers with the compliments of the author.'
Price: USD 795.00 other currencies   order no. 4371   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

(Pfefferkorn, Rudolf). KUNSTLER DER BERLINER SEZESSION - LIEBERMANN-CORINTH-LEISTIKOW-GAUL SLEVGT-SKARBINA.
Berlin: Fordererkreis Kulturzentrum Berlin, 1966. First edition Small quarto exhibit catalog Paperback Fine copy Unpaginated; text by Rudolf Pfefferkorn.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4372   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Westhof, E. and N. Hardy, editors. FOLDING AND SELF-ASSEMBLY OF BIOLOGICAL MACROMOLECULES; PROCEEDINGS OF THE DEUXIEMES ENTRETIENS DE BURES, INSTITUT DES HAUTES ETUDES SCIENTIFIQUES, BURES-SUR-YVETTE, FRANCE, 27 NOVEMBER-1 DECEMBER 2001 .
Singapore: World Scientific, 2004. First edition Octavo; (xvi), 399 pages Paperback Number to frontcover, else a Near Fine copy
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4373   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ortega-Garcia, Sofia, et al. ATLAS CICIMAR NO. 12: MONTHLY DISTRIBUTION OF RELATIVE ABUNDANCE OF YELLOWFIN TUNA (THUNNUS ALBACARES, BONATERRE, 1978) AND SEA SURFACE ISOTHERMS IN THE EASTERN PACIFIC OCEAN DURING 1984-1990.
La Paz: CICIMAR, 1997. First edition Quarto; a series of charts on the tuna abundance near Mexico. Paperback Near Fine Copy
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4375   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

8882652300CARTA ARCHEOLOGICA DELLA VALLE DEL SINNI: FASCICOLO 8: DOCUMENTAZIONE CARTOGRAFICA .
Rome: L'Erma di Bretschneider, 2003. First edition Quarto; numerous maps Paperback Near Fine copy
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4376   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Flick, Ernest W. EPOXY RESINS, CURING AGENTS, COMPOUNDS, AND MODIFIERS: AN INDUSTRIAL GUIDE.
Park Ridge NJ: Noyes Publications, 1993. Second edition Octavo; (xxii), 519 pages. Review copy withslip tipped to front pastedown Hardcover Fine unused copy
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 4377   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Riew, C. Keith and John K. Gillham. RUBBER-MODIFIED THERMOSET RESINS (ADVANCES IN CHEMISTRY SERIES, 208).
Washington DC: Amer Chemical Society, 1984. First edition Octavo; 9xi), 372 pages. Review copy withslip tipped to front pastedown. Hardcover Front hinge cracked, else a Near Fine copy in dust jacket Based on a symposium sponsored by the Division of Polymeric Materials Science and Engineering at the 186th Meeting of the ACS, Washington, D.C., August 28-September 2, 1983
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4381   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Walker, Benjamin M. and Charles P. Rader. HANDBOOK OF THERMOPLASTIC ELASTOMERS.
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1988. Second edition Review copy with slip to front pastedown; Octavo; (x), 430 pages Hardcover As New in dust jacket
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4382   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Saltzer, Rolf. GERMAN ESSAYS ON HISTORY (GERMAN LIBRARY).
New York: Continuum International Publishing Group, 1991. First edition Octavo; (xx), 289 pages Hardcover As New in dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4388   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Pollet, Dorothy and Peter C. Haskell, editors and compilers. SIGN SYSTEMS FOR LIBRARIES: SOLVING THE WAYFINDING PROBLEM.
New York: Bowker, 1979. First edition Large octavo; (xii), 271 pages Hard Cover As New in dust jacket with a few closed tears
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4389   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Tacitus, Publius Cornelius and Hross, Helmut, Borst, Joseph. HISTORIEN. LATEINISCH / DEUTSCH.
Munich: Artemis Verlag, 1984. 12mo; 633 pages Hardcover Near Fine copy in yellow cloth
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4390   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Solone, Ignazio. PANE E VINO: ROMANZO.
Lugano: Nuove Edizioni di Capolago, 1937. First edition in Italian Octavo; 392 pages. Owner name to ffep; bookseller stamp to rfep. Paperback Edges worn, paper browning, else a Very Good copy
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4392   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Kang, In-duk. PEACE AND PROSPERITY POLICY AND PEACE REGIME ON THE KOREAN PENINSULA: The Limits of Coercive Diplomacy in Korean Peninsula
Seoul: IEAS, 2005. First edition Octavo; 309 pages Paperback Fine copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4394   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Nye, J.S. PEACE IN PARTS: Integration and Conflict in Regional Organization
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1971. First edition Octavo; (xiv), 210 pages Paperback Very Good copy
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4395   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Gerez, J. Habib (tradotte dal Prof. Luigi Sassi). POESIE DI GEREZ.
Verona: Np, 1977. Small quarto; 57 pages printed on right only. Paperback Very Good to Near Fine copy Three tipped in illustrations, including one in color on front cover.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4396   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Nürnberger, Helmuth. FONTANES WELT.
Berlin: Siedler, 1997. First edition Quarto; 447 pages Unknown Binding Fine copy in green cloth
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4397   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Craig, Colette, editor. NOUN CLASSES AND CATEGORIZATION (TYPOLOGICAL STUDIES IN LANGUAGE) Proceeding of a Symposium on Categorization and Noun Classification, Eugene, Oregon, October 1983
Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Co, 1986. First edition Octavo; (vii), 481 pages Hardcover Very Good clean throughout.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4398   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hart, Jeffrey A. THE ANGLO-ICELANDIC COD WAR OF 1973 A Case Study of a Fishery Dispute
Berkeley: University Of Calif Berkeley, 1976. First edition Octavo; (vii), 76 pages; Bibliography on pages 73-76. Paperback A Near Fine copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4400   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Veit, Lawrence A. ECONOMIC ADJUSTMENT TO AN ENERGY-SHORT WORLD.
Paris: The Atlantic Institute for International Affairs, 1979. First edition Octavo; 78 pages. The Atlantic Papers #38. Paperback Near Fine copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4401   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rupieper, Hermann-Josef. DIE WURZELN DER WESTDEUTSCHEN NACHKRIEGSDEMOKRATIE: DER AMERIKANISCHE BEITRAG 1945-1952.
Opladen: Westdeutscher Verlag, 1993. First edition Octavo; 456 pages Unknown Binding Near Fine copy; inscribed on half title 'To Gordon A. Craig/the author'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4402   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sloman, Steven. CAUSAL MODELS : HOW PEOPLE THINK ABOUT THE WORLD AND ITS ALTERNATIVES.
New York: Oxford University Press, USA, 2005. First edition Octavo; (xi), 212 pages Hardcover As New in dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4971   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hunter, Frederick J. NORMAN BEL GEDDES: THE RENAISSANCE MAN OF THE AMERICAN THEATRE.
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1969. First edition Octavo; 16 pages and 11 pages of illustrations/photographs Softcover Very Good (some foxing to covers 'The text of the following paper was presented as an address before a meeting of the International Federation for Theatre Research, October 6, 1969, at the Library and Museum of the Performing Arts at Lincoln Center, New York City.'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4978   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Greenberg, Melanie. WORDS OVER WAR: MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION TO PREVENT DEADLY CONFLICT (CARNEGIE COMMISSION ON PREVENTING DEADLY CONFLICT).
Lanham: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., 2000. First edition Octavo; (xxxviii), 447 pages Softcover Fine copy REVIEW COPY, with letter from publisher to Secretary of State George Shultz laid in
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4979   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hacikyan, Agop J. and Gabriel Basmajian, Edward S. Franch... THE HERITAGE OF ARMENIAN LITERATURE: FROM THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY TO MODERN TIMES (HERITAGE OF ARMENIAN LITERATURE).
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 2005. First edition Octavo; (xxvii), 1072 pages Hardcover Fine copy in dust jacket Volume III
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4987   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Diefendorf, Jeffry M. and Axel Frohn, Hermann-Josef Rupie... AMERICAN POLICY AND THE RECONSTRUCTION OF WEST GERMANY, 1945-1955 (INSCRIBED).
Washington DC: Cambridge University Press, 1993. First edition Octavo; (xviii), 537 pages HardcoverAs new in dust jacket INSCRIBED 'To Gordon A. Craig/H-J Rupieper' on ffep. (Publications of the German Historical Institute)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4988   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Biermann, Harald. JOHN F. KENNEDY UND DER KALTE KRIEG.
Paderborn: Ferdinand Schöningh, 1997. First edition Octavo; 302 pages Hard Cover As new copy Biermann's dissertation. Laid in is a full-page typed letter signed by the author to Professor Gordon Craig requesting that Dr. Craig review the work.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4989   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Abruna, Hector D., editor . ELECTROCHEMICAL INTERFACES: MODERN TECHNIQUES FOR IN-SITU INTERFACE CHARACTERIZATION.
New York: VCH Pub, 1991. First edition Octavo; (xviii), 589 pages Unknown Binding Near Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4991   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Carter, V.E., editor. CORROSION TESTING FOR METAL FINISHING.
London: Butterworth Heinemann, 1982. First edition Octavo; 121 pages Hardcover Near Fine copy (nameblacked out on front pastedown)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4992   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Buchanan, John Nyren. MARGINAL SCOTLAND (AMERICAN UNIVERSITY STUDIES ; SERIES IX : HISTORY, VOL 64-65) (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR)
New York: Peter Lang Pub Inc, 1990. First edition Octavos; 361 and 348 pages Hardcover Near Fine copies Both copies warmly inscribed by author November 27, 1989.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4993   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Esping-Anderson, Gosta. THE THREE WORLDS OF WELFARE CAPITALISM.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1990. Octavo; (xi), 248 pages Softcover Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4995   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Tagarelli, Antonio, Anna Piro and Walter Pasini, editors. IL VAIOLO E LA VACCINAZIONE IN ITALIA (FOUR VOLUMES.
Villa Verucchio: CNR, 2004. First edition Softcover Fine copies
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4996   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Okimoto, Daniel. THE SEMICONDUCTOR COMPETITION AND NATIONAL SECURITY: SPECIAL REPORT OF THE NORTHEAST ASIA US FORUM ON INTERNATIONAL POLICY.
Stanford CA: Intl Strategic Inst at Stanford, 1987. First edition Octavo; 87 pages Softcover Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4997   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Czanderna, Alvin Warren. METHODS OF SURFACE ANALYSIS VOLUME 1 Methods and Phenomena Their Applications in Science and Technology
Amsterdam: Elsevier Science Publishing Company, 1984. Third Printing Octavo; 481 pages Hardcover Near Fine - REVIEW COPY with slip tipped to front pastedown
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5000   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Curran, Barbara A. and Katherine J. Rosich. DATA MANUAL FOR THE SURVEY OF THE LEGAL NEEDS OF THE PUBLIC.
Chicago: American Bar Foundation, 1980. First edition Quarto; (xvii), 381 pages Unknown Binding Near Fine copy
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5001   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Renzo, D. J. De. CERAMIC RAW MATERIALS.
Park Ridge NJ: Noyes Pubns, 1987. Quarto; (xxxviii), 890 pages Hardcover As new - REVIEW COPY with slip tipped to front pastedown
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5002   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rhode, Gotthold. TAUSEND JAHRE NACHBARSCHAFT: DEUTSCHE IN SÜDOSTEUROPA.
Munich: Bruckmann, 1981. First edition Quarto; 304 pages Hard Cover Near Fine copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5004   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hrdlicka, Alfred - Büchner, Georg . LENZ. ERZÄHLUNG.
Munich: C.H. Beck, 1988. First edition thus Quarto; 105 pages Hard Cover With 11 full-color illustrations
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5005   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Daniels, Carole A. POLYMERS: STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES.
Lancaster PA : Technomic Publishing, 1989. First edition Quarto; (vii), 107 pages Hardcover Near Fine copy with publication notice tipped to front pastedown
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5009   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Lee, Wei-jen; Chang, Pin-jung; Yu, Hui-chien. CULTURAL RELICS OF TAIWAN: AN EXTRAORDINARY SELECTION.
Nantou City: Taiwan Historica, 2004. First edition Quarto; 1 volume (unpaged): chiefly color illustrations. Unbound Contents Fine In Chinese and English. Deluxe edition consists of illustrations and text laid in to wooden box (split)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5030   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Naumann, Albert and Grover L. Alexander, American Institu... DEVELOPING THE SPACE FRONTIER: VOLUME 52 - ADVANCES IN THE ASTRONAUTICAL SCIENCES.
San Diego: AAS, 1983. First edition Octavo; (xv), 419 pages Hardcover Fine copy Proceedings of the 29th AAS Conference held October 25-27, 1982 in Houston Texas
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5031   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

May, Gayle L. SPACE EXPLOITATION AND UTILIZATION: VOLUME 60 - ADVANCES IN THE ASTRONAUTICAL SCIENCES.
San Diego: AAS, 1986. First edition Octavo;(xvi), 724 pages Paperback Near Fine copy Proceedings ofthe First AAS/JRS Symposium, organized by the American Astronautical Society and the Japanese Rocket Society, held December 15-19, 1985 in Honolulu, Hawaii
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5032   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Peter M. Bainum; Dietrich E. Kölle. SPACELAB, SPACE PLATFORMS, AND THE FUTURE (VOL. 49 - ADVANCES IN THE ASTRONAUTICAL SCIENCES).
San Diego: AAS, 1982. First edition Octavo; (xii), 489 pages Paperback Near Fine copy Proceedings of the Fourth AAS/DGLR Symposium and the 20th Goddard Memorial Symposium organized by the American Astronautical Society and the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Luft- and [i.e. und] Raumfahrt held March 17-19, 1982, at the NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland." Includes bibliographical references and indexes.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5034   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Charles T Lynch; Robert Summitt; Alan Sliker. CRC HANDBOOK OF MATERIALS SCIENCE (4 VOLUMES).
Boca Raton FL: CRC Press, 1974-1980. Various printings Octavos. Hard Cover Fine copies
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 5037   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Alia Bornaz Baccar. LE LYS, LE CROISSANT & LA MÉDITERRANÉE (À L'ÉPOQUE MODERNE).
(Tunis): L'Or du temps, 1994. First edition Octavo; 161 pages Paperback Very Good copy In French.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5039   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Marchione, Margherita and Guiseppe Gadda Conti, editors. FILIPPO MAZZEI: ISTRUZIONI PER ESSERE LIBERI ED EGUALI (LINEAMENTI DI STORIA DELLE DOTTRINE POLITICHE).
Milan: Cisalpino-Goliardica, 1984. First edition Octavo; 160 pages Paperback Near Fine copy In Italian.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5040   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Pero Lopes de Sousa. DIARIO DE NAVEGAÇÃO DE PERO LOPES DE SOUSA (DE 1530 A 1532).
Lisboa: Agência-Geral do Ultramar, 1968. First edition thus Octavo; 112 pages Paperback Near Fine; most pages unopened In Portuguese.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5041   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rose Marie Muraro . SEXUALIDADE DA MULHER BRASILEIRA (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR) corpo e classe social no Brasil
Petrópolis: Voces, 1983. Fourth Edition Octavo; 501 pages Paperback Very Good to Near Fine copy In Portuguese; INSCRIBED by author on half title.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5042   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Fengler, Wolfgang. POLITISCHE REFORMHEMMNISSE UND ÖKONOMISCHE BLOCKIERUNG IN AFRIKA. DIE ZENTRALAFRIKANISCHE REPUBLIK UND ERITREA IM VERGLEICH.
Baden-Baden: NOMOS Verlagsgesellschaft, 2001. First edition Octavo; 289 pages Paperback Near Fine Copy In German. Aktuelle Materialien zur internationalen Politik; Bd. 63 .
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5043   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

McCullum, Hugh and Alexandra S. King, Iucn Regional Offic... BIODIVERSITY OF INDIGENOUS FORESTS AND WOODLANDS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA.
Harare: Southern African Research and Documentation C, 2000. First edition Octavo; (xx), 252 pages Paperback Very Good to Near Fine condition
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5044   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Diego Maestri; Carlo Mezzetti; Marco Canciani. EMERGENZA RILIEVO applicazioni di metodi operativi al rilievo per la valorizzazione e il restauro dei beni architettonici e ambientali, Roma, 1999
Rome: Kappa, 1999. First edition Quarto; 356 pages Oversized Paperback Near Fine copy
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5045   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Luis Ondo Ayang; Max Liniger-Goumaz. MÉLANGES EURO-AFRICAINS OFFERTS AU PROFESSEUR MAX LINIGER-GOUMAZ (TWO VOLUMES) Misceláneas euro-africanas ofrecidas al profesor Max Liniger-Goumaz
Madrid: Editorial Claves para el Futuro, 2001. First edition Octavos Paperback Fine copies In French.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5046   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Alesse, Francesca. LA STOA E LA TRADIZIONE SOCRATICA.
Napoli: Bibliopolis, 2000. First edition Octavo; 387 pages Paperback Fine copy In Italian.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5048   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Retat, Pierre. LA GAZETTE D'AMSTERDAM Miroir de L'Europe Au Xviiie Siecle
Oxford: Voltaire Foundation, 2001. First edition Octavo; (vii), 295 pages Hardcover Fine copy In French; Studies on Voltaire and the Eighteenth Century - Research Bibliographies & Checklists. Includes bibliographical references (p. 287-290) and index.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5049   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Obasanjo, Olusegun.; Mabogunje, Akin L. ELEMENTS OF DEVELOPMENT.
Ogun State, Nigeria: ALF Publications, 1991. First edition Octavo; 231 pages Hard Cover Near Fine copy
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5052   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Saunders, Stuart. VICE-CHANCELLOR ON A TIGHTROPE (INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR) A personal account of climactic years in South Africa
Cape Town: David Philip Publishers, 2000. First edition Octavo; 273 pages Hard Cover Near Fine copy (date stamped to ffep) in dust jacket INSCRIBED on ffep 'To ---/Thank you so/much for your/support/Stuart/Feb. 2000'
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5053   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Pickels, Antoine, editor . A LA LUMIERE DES SANS PAPIERS.
Brussels: Complexe, 2002. First edition Octavo; 253 pages Paperback As New copy In French.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5054   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

de Courcelles, Dominique. LA VARIETAS À LA RENAISSANCE actes de la journée d'étude organisée par l'Ecole nationale des chartes, Paris, 27 avril 2000
Paris: Ecole des chartes, 2001. First edition Octavo; 165 pages Paperback Near Fine copy In French.Includes bibliographical references.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5055   details     inquire
offered by: