F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Carpe Diem Fine Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2838 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12 
                


Ismael, Tareq Y. and Rifa'at El-Sa'Id. THE COMMUNIST MOVEMENT IN EGYPT, 1920-1988 (CONTEMPORARY ISSUES IN THE MIDDLE EAST).
Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1990. First edition Octavo; (xii), 218 pages Hardcover Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5353   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Dols, Michael W. MEDIEVAL ISLAMIC MEDICINE : IBN RIDWAN'S TREATISE "ON THE PREVENTION OF BODILY ILLS IN EGYPT" (INSCRIBED BY TRANSLATOR).
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1984. First edition Octavo; (xv), 186 pages, 63 pages in Arabic. Hardcover Near Fine copy in dust jacket (dampstained - book unaffected) INSCRIBED on ffep 'For Bill-/With best wishes,/Michael/San Francisco/25.6.84' (Comparative Studies of Health Systems and Medical Care)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5354   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Reid, James J. and Mehri Yazdani. STUDIES IN SAFAVID MIND, SOCIETY, AND CULTURE (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Costa Mesa CA : Mazda Publishers, 2000. First edition Octavo; (xxv0, 427 pages Hardcover Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket INSCRIBED on frontis 'To -/and -/With the greatest/respect to my teacher./Jim'
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5355   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Chisholm, Archibald H.T. THE FIRST KUWAIT OIL CONCESSION A Record of the Negotiations 1911 - 1934
London: Frank Cass, 1975. First edition Quarto; (xv), 254 pages Hard Cover Near Fine copy without dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5356   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Smith, Charles D. PALESTINE AND THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT.
Boston: Bedford/St. Martin's, 2000. Fourth edition Octavo; (xviii), 342 pages Hardcover Front hingeweak, small stain to foredge, else Near Fine in dust jacket
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5358   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Shehadeh, Raja. OCCUPIER'S LAW: ISRAEL AND THE WEST BANK.
Washington DC: Institute for Palestine Studies, 1988. Revised Octavo; (xviii), 259 pages Hardcover Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5359   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Aiken, Charles Sedgwick, editor. SUNSET MAGAZINE, JUNE, 1907 'The Spread of San Francisco'
San Francisco: The Southern Pacific Company, 1907. Octavo, 202 pages Softcover Occasional pencil check mark, else Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 679   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Aiken, Charles Sedgwick, editor. SUNSET MAGAZINE, MAY, 1908 (VOLUME XX) 'California Welcomes the Battleship Fleet'
San Francisco: The Southern Pacific Company, 1907. Octavo, 202 pages Wraps Eextremity and spine wear, else Very Good Cover design by Maynard Dixon of a sailor with a black bear and woman with grapes in her hair. Large fold-out of the fleet entering San Francisco Bay
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 680   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Swami Paramananda. MESSAGE OF THE EAST (VEDANTA MONTHLY 10 ISSUES).
Boston, MA: The Vedanta Center, 1930-33. Octavo Softbound Generally Very Good Each issue has 25-30 pages. The following numbers are included: 1930 #3 -The Oriental Christ; 1931 #s 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 10 - Fragrance of Happiness, India's Spiritual Gifts, Divine Influx, Power of Love and Prayer, Vision of Truth, Thanksgiving & Universal Christ; 1932 #1 - True Measure of Success; 1933 #3 - Transcendent Spirit.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1080   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

THE OPEN COURT: DEVOTED TO THE SCIENCE OF RELIGION, THE RELIGION OF SCIENCE, AND THE EXTENSION OF THE RELIGIOUS PARLIAMENT IDEA.
Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Co, 1930. Near Fine Volume XLIV (No. 6) Number 869
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1124   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

THE OPEN COURT: DEVOTED TO THE SCIENCE OF RELIGION, THE RELIGION OF SCIENCE, AND THE EXTENSION OF THE RELIGIOUS PARLIAMENT IDEA (5 ISSUES).
Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Co, 1932 (5 issues). Softcover Very Good to Near Fine Volume XLVI (No. 1, 5, 10, 11, 12) Numbers 908, 916-919 Includes The New Orient Society Monograph Series Nos. 1, 5 & 6.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1125   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

THE OPEN COURT: DEVOTED TO THE SCIENCE OF RELIGION, THE RELIGION OF SCIENCE, AND THE EXTENSION OF THE RELIGIOUS PARLIAMENT IDEA (4 ISSUES).
Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Co, 1933 (4 issues). Softcover Very Good to Near Fine Volume XLVII (No. 1, 2, 4 & 6) Numbers 920, 921, 923, 925.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1126   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

THE OPEN COURT: DEVOTED TO THE SCIENCE OF RELIGION, THE RELIGION OF SCIENCE, AND THE EXTENSION OF THE RELIGIOUS PARLIAMENT IDEA (3 ISSUES).
Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Co, 1936 (3 issues). Softcover Very Good to Near Fine Volume L (Numbers 936-938)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1127   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Lurie, Alison. THE NOWHERE CITY (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
London: Heinemann, 1965. First Edition Octavo, 276 pages Hardbound Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket A sharp copy, INSCRIBED on ffep 'with thanks,/Alison/March 1965'
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4273   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Gide, Andre (Claude Martin). LE RECIT DE MICHEL; TEXTE INEDIT PRESENTE ET ANNOTE PAR CLAUDE MARTIN.
Neuchatel: Ides et Calendes, 1972. First Edition Octavo, 53 pages Softbound Fine copy in original glassine (torn and chipped) #115 of 300 copies printed by Paul Attinger. Bibliographical references. Collection du fleuron, 9. Cover vignette design by Henri Matisse.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4278   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Faulkner, William (Brodsky, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Ha... FAULKNER: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE BRODSKY COLLECTION VOLUME III THE DE GUALLE STORY (INSCRIBED BY BRODSKY).
Jackson: University Press of Miss., 1984. First Edition Octavo, (xxxix), 400pp Hardbound Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket INSCRIBED on title page 'For Antoinette Howell,/With my respect/inhope that this book shall/signal my appreciation of/Warren and be a tribute to him!/L.W. Brodsky/7/16/85/Farmington, MA' 'Warren' was noted San Francisco bookseller Warren Howell...
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4279   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mueller-Vollmer, Kurt, editor. HERDER TODAY: CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE INTERNATIONAL HERDER CONFERENCE, NOV. 5-8, 1987, STANFORD, CALIFORNIA.
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1990. First Edition Octavo, (xxiv), 451 pp Hardbound As New copy in gilt-stamped blue cloth
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4284   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Super, Charles M.; Harkness, Sara. ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES ON CHILD DEVELOPMENT.
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1980. Octavo, (ix), 92 pages Softbound Very Good copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4289   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Washington, Booker T. BLACK-BELT DIAMONDS: GEMS FROM THE SPEECHES, ADDRESSES, AND TALKS TO STUDENTS OF BOOKER T. WASHINGTON.
Miami: Mnemosyne Publishing Co, 1969. Octavo, (xii), 115pp Hardbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4290   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Jones, James R. BEYOND DISTRUST: BUILDING BRIDGES BETWEEN CONGRESS AND THE EXECUTIVE.
Washington, D.C.: NAPA, 1992. First Edition Octavo, (viii), 164 pp Softbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4307   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Theodor Fontane, Heide Streiter-Buscher (Editor). THEODOR FONTANE UNECHTE KORRESPONDENZEN (TWO VOLUMES).
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1996. First Edition Octavo, 1277 pages Hardbound As New copies SchriftenDer Theodor Fontane Gesellschaft
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4312   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Arslan, L'Emir Chekib and Ihsan Bey El-Djabri. LA NATION ARABE, 1930-1938 (4 VOLUMES).
Buckinghamshire: Archive Editions, 1988. First edition thus Small quartos - four volumes Hard CoverAs new in green leatherette gilt-stamped at spine.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5363   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Raja Mahendra Pratap (Jan Maliarik). WORLD FEDERATION VOL. 4 NO. 7 (WARNING).
Peiping, China: World Federation, 1932. 12mo, 51 pages Softbound Very Good This reprints Jan Maliarik's warning to England and the world in English and German followed by a biography of the editor and then the regular monthly journal of the Federation.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 639   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Newhouse, Flower A. SHAMBALLA The Golden City of the Inner Planes
Vista, CA: Christward Publications, 1949. First Edition 12mo, 17 pages Staplebound Wraps Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 670   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

(Newhouse, Flower A.). THE CHRISTWARD MINISTRY: WHAT IT HAS DONE AND HOPES TO DO IN THE SERVICE OF MANKIND.
Vista, CA: The Christward Ministry, 1947. First Edition Octavo, 16 pages Wraps Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 671   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

(Newhouse, Flower A.). INSPIRATION : PROMOTES INSPIRED, CHRISTIAN LIVING VOL. 15, NUMBER 1.
Vista, CA: Florence & Lawrence Newhouse, 1949. First Edition Octavo, 32 pages Wraps Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 672   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hardin, Willett L. QUARTERLY JOURNAL: SCIENCE, RELIGION, PHILOSOPHY.
Los Angeles: Science-Religion-Philosophy, 1931. Octavo, 103 pages Softbound Edgewear, creasing, else Very Good 'This Issue Devoted Entirely to Immortality.' Volume 2, Number 1; Spring (April) 1931 issue.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1092   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Nag, Kalidas, Editor. INDIA AND THE WORLD : AN ORGAN OF INTERNATIONALISM AND CULTURAL FEDERATION (V. 1 #4).
Calcutta: India Bureau, April, 1932. Octavo, Pp 73-96 Wraps Very Good A fascinating glimpse of India as Gandhi undertook his 'fast unto death' against the British while in jail.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1340   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rakhit, H.K., Editor. INDIA: THE OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE HINDUSTAN ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA, INC. (2 ISSUES; V. 1, #S 2-3).
New York: India, 1931. Octavo Wraps Near Fine (flyer tipped to inside front cover of V. 1, #2) Publication established to cover the 'great experiment of powerful non- violence.'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1341   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Compiled and revised by Dr. Anwar Mahmoud Abd-el-Wahed. TECHNICAL DICTIONARY: RADIO AND TELEVISION English-French-German-Arabic
Liepzig: Edition Leipzig, 1980. Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copy (company name stamp and date to ffep & rfep) 1204 word entries with 102 Illustrations.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1712   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Compiled and revised by Dr. Anwar Mahmoud Abd-el-Wahed. TECHNICAL DICTIONARY: RADIO AND TELEVISION English-French-German-Arabic
Liepzig: Edition Leipzig, 1980. Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copy (company name stamp and date to ffep) 1204 word entries with 102 Illustrations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1713   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Compiled and revised by Dr. Anwar Mahmoud Abd-el-Wahed. TECHNICAL DICTIONARY: PLASTICS TECHNOLOGY English-French-German-Arabic
Liepzig: Edition Leipzig, 1980. Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copy (company name stamp and date to ffep & rfep) 1265 word entries with 91 Illustrations and 10 plates.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1715   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Compiled and revised by Dr. Anwar Mahmoud Abd-el-Wahed. TECHNICAL DICTIONARY: REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING English-French-German-Arabic
Liepzig: Edition Leipzig, 1979. Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copy (company name stamp and date to ffep & rfep) 1300 word entries with 150 Illustrations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1716   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Compiled by Abdul Munhem Sabrie and Rida Saleh Scharaf; R... TECHNICAL DICTIONARY: TEXTILE INDUSTRY English-French-German-Arabic
Liepzig: Edition Leipzig, 1975. Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copy (company name stamp and date to ffep & rfep) 1508 word entries with 164 Illustrations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1717   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Compiled by Eng. Ahmed Mokhtar El-Shafei; Revised by Dr. ... TECHNICAL DICTIONARY: TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING English-French-German-Arabic
Liepzig: Edition Leipzig, 1983. Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copy (company name stamp and date to ffep & rfep) 1472 word entries with 167 Illustrations
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1718   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

With a Preface by Prof.Dr.Ing. Hassen Marei; Compiled and... TECHNICAL DICTIONARY: CHEMICAL TECHNOLOGY English-French-German-Arabic
Liepzig: El Ahram Cairo/Ed. Leipzig, 1974. Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copy (company name stamp and date to ffep) 1472 word entries with 198 Illustrations and 3 plates.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1719   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Inter-Province Conference of the Friars Minor Conventual. REPORT OF THE THIRTEENTH ANNUAL MEETING.
Grandy, MA: Inter-Province Conference, 1959. Octavo, 115 pages Wraps Ex-library with stamps, pocket, else Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2237   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Inter-Province Conference of the Friars Minor Conventual. REPORT OF THE FOURTEENTH ANNUAL MEETING.
Chaska, MN: Inter-Province Conference, 1959. Octavo, 132 pages Wraps Ex-library with stamps, pocket, else Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2238   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Goswami, C.L. and M.A. Sastri, Editors. THE KALYANA-KALPATARU OR THE BLISS (10 ISSUES FROM VOLUME 1).
Gorakhpur: Gita Press, 1934. Octavo Wraps Generally Very Good in blue paper 'A monthly for the propogation of spiritual ideas and love of God' Includes all issues from Volume 1 except for the first and third.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2431   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Goswami, C.L. and M.A. Sastri, Editors. THE KALYANA-KALPATARU OR THE BLISS (9 ISSUES FROM VOLUME 2).
Gorakhpur: Gita Press, 1935. Octavo Wraps Generally Very Good in tan paper 'A monthly for the propogation of spiritual ideas and love of God' Includes all issues from Volume 2 except for the first three.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2432   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Goswami, C.L. and M.A. Sastri, Editors. THE KALYANA-KALPATARU (VOL. V NO. 6).
Gorakhpur: Gita Press, June 1938. Octavo Wraps Very Good in grey paper 'A monthly for the propogation of spiritual ideas and love of God'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2433   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Khalidi, Walid. CONFLICT AND VIOLENCE IN LEBANON: CONFRONTATION IN THE MIDDLE EAST.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1979. First Edition Octavo, 213 pages Hardbound Near Fine copyin dust jacket Center for International Affairs
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3999   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Heyd, Uriel. STUDIES IN ISLAMIC HISTORY AND CIVILIZATION (REVIEW COPY).
Jerusalem: Magnes Press, 1961. First Edition Octavo, 228 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy (owner nameto ffep) in Very Good dust jacket In English.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4002   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Institut Francais De Damas. BULLETIN D'ETUDES ORIENTALES TOME XXVI ANNEE 1973.
Damascus: Institut Francais De Damas, 1974. First Edition Quarto, 226 pages Hardbound Very Good to Near Fine copy. Includes photos.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4008   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

American Philosophical Society. PROCEEDINGS OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY VOLUME 94, NUMBER 5.
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1950. Quarto, 411-509 pp Softbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4018   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Klein, F. A. THE RELIGION OF ISLAM.
London: Curzon Press, 1971. First thus Octavo, 241 pages Hardbound Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4025   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Compiled and revised by Dr. Anwar Mahmoud Abd-el-Wahed. TECHNICAL DICTIONARY: WELDING ENGINEERING.
Liepzig: Edition Leipzig, 1978. Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copy (company name stamp and date to ffep) 1249 word entries with 125 Illustrations and 10 plates.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4204   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Natarajan, K. THE INDIAN SOCIAL REFORMER (10 ISSUES) A Non-Party Non-Sectarian English Weekly
Bombay: The Indian Social Reformer, 1932. First edition 8 1/2" x 13" newspaper Very Good to Near Fine copies ANother world, another time! Included are Vol. XLIII No. 6 through the Vol. XLIII No. 15 issues (October 8 through December 10, 1932)
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5370   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Oguejiofor, J. Obi. THE ARGUMENTS FOR THE IMMORTALITY OF THE SOUL IN THE FIRST HALF OF THE THIRTEENTH CENTURY.
Leuven: Peeters, 1995. First Edition Octavo, (xiii), 425 pp Softbound Fine copy - As New. Recherches de thÚologie ancienne et mÚdiÚvale. Supplementa Vol. 5 Includes bibliographical references (p. [399]-420) and index.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4206   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

E T A Hoffmann; Friedrich Schnapp; Hans von Muller. E.T.A. HOFFMANNS BRIEFWECHSEL (3 VOLUMES).
Munchen: Winkler, 1967-1969. Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copies in gilt stamped tam cloth; red titlepanels at spine In German
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 4207   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Farrar, L. L., Jr. ARROGANCE AND ANXIETY: THE AMBIVALENCE OF GERMAN POWER, 1848-1914 (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1994. First Edition Octavo, (xiv), 221 pp Hardbound Fine copy in grey cloth gilt stamped at spine INSCRIBED on ffep 'To --- and ---,/Generous hosts, old friends/ models of enthusiasm, & /inspiration/Fondly/Marjorie and Lance/28 August 1994' Laid in is a personal and emotional tls on the author's letterhead.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4208   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Paret, Peter. DIE BERLINER SECESSION: MODERNE KUNST UND IHRE FEINDE IM KAISERLICHEN DEUTSCHLAND (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Berlin: Severin und Siedler, 1981. FE not stated Octavo, 351 pages Hardbound Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket INSCRIBED on ffep 'For ---/With best wishes,Peter'
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4210   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Walter Rathenau, Hartmut Von Strandmann (Editor). WALTER RATHENAU: INDUSTRIALIST, BANKER, INTELLECTUAL, AND POLITICIAN : NOTES AND DIARIES 1907-1922.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1985. First Edition Octavo, (xv), 346 pp Hardbound Near Fine copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4211   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Weber, Max (Lepsius, M. Rainer and Mommsen, Wolfgang J., ... BRIEFE 1906-1908 [MAX WEBER GESAMTAUSGABE, ABTEILUNG II: BRIEFE BAND 5].
Tubingen: Mohr, 1990. First Edition Octavo, (xxi), 596pp Hardbound Occasional marginal notes, else Near Fine From the library of noted academic/author Gordon Craig).Rfep contains pencil notes (laid in is a 1991 Die Zeit review of the book along with an als to Dr. Craig on New York Review of Books letterhead re: Weber.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4213   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Pommerin, Reiner and Michael Frohlich, editors. QUELLEN ZU DEN DEUTSCH-AMERIKANISCHEN BEZIEHUNGEN 1776-1917.
Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesell, 1996. First Edition Octavo, (xliv), 247 pp Hardbound As New in As New DJ
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4215   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mosher, John. UNAVOIDABLE GERMANS: ART VS. POLITICS, AND THE CONSEQUENCES (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Lanham: University Press of America, 1997. First Edition Octavo, (xvii), 381 pp Hardbound Fine copyin a Fine dust jacket Handmade bookmark from the author laid in along with sheet of illustrations for book. Warmly INSCRIBED on title page 'For ---/With thanks for/your talk on Fontane/last month, and for our/days at Princeton a/half century earlier!!/Best wishes/John Mosher/Arlington, 29.7.97'
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4216   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hildebrand, Klaus, editor. DAS DEUTSCHE REICH IM URTEIL DER GROSSEN MÕCHTE UND EUROPÕISCHEN NACHBARN (INSCRIBED BY EDITOR).
Munchen: Oldenbourg, 1995. First Edition Octavo, (ix), 232 pp Hardbound Fine copy in dust jacket INSCRIBED by editor on ffep.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4217   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hiller, Kurt. LEBEN GEGEN DIE ZEIT. BD. 1. LOGOS.
Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1969. First Edition 12mo, 423 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy in like dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4219   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Venzlaff, Hubertus. HERMANN BROCH. EKSTASE UND MASSE. UNTERSUCHUNGEN UND ASSOZIATIONEN ZUR POLITISCHEN MYSTIK DES 20. JAHRHUNDERTS (INSCRIBED).
Bonn: Bouvier, 1981. First Edition Octavo, 176 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy. Note tipped to ffep '24.5.88/Fur/Professor ---/.../Hubertus Venzlaff' (Abhandlungen zur Philosophie, Psychologie und Põdagogik; Band 166
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4220   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Moreh, Shmuel. ARABIC WORKS BY JEWISH WRITERS, 1863 - 1973.
Jerusalem: Ben Zvi Institute, 1973. First edition Octavo Hard Cover Fine copy in dust jacket ReviewCopy with slip laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5373   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Muhammad Ibn Muhammad Ibn Sasra (Brinner, Willam M., tran... A CHRONICLE OF DAMASCUS 1389-1397 BY MUHAMMAD IBN MUHAMMAD IBN SASRA (VOLUME 1).
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1963. First Edition Octavo Hardbound Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket (price clipped) 'The Unique Bodleian Library MS of al-Durra al-Mudi'a fi l'Dawla al- Zahiriya'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5375   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Bulliet, Richard W. THE PATRICIANS OF NISHAPUR: A STUDY IN MEDIEVAL ISLAMIC SOCIAL HISTORY.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1972. First edition (octavo; (xiii), 288 pages Hard Cover NearFine copy - appears unread.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5376   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ziadeh, Nicola A. URBAN LIFE IN SYRIA UNDER THE EARLY MAMLUKS.
Beirut: The American Press, 1953. First edition Octavo; (xxvi), 299 pages Hard Cover Near Fine copyin paper covered boards
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5378   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ismail al-Buhari - Torrey, Charles C. (ed) . SELECTIONS FROM THE SAHIH OF AL-BUHARI EDITED WITH NOTES.
E.J. Brill, 1948. 12mo; (xi), 108 pages Softcover Near Fine copy Semitic Study Series 6
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5379   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

King, Noel, Abdu Kasozi and Arye Oded . ISLAM AND THE CONFLUENCE OF RELIGIONS IN UGANDA, 1840-1966 (AAR STUDIES IN RELIGION).
Tallahassee: American Academy of Religion, 1973. First edition Octavo; (ix), 60 pages Softcover Near Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5380   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sabari, Simha. MOUVEMENTS POPULAIRES A BAGDAD A L'EPOQUE 'ABBASSIDE : IXE-XIE SIECLES.
Paris: Maisonneuve, 1981. Octavo; 164 pages Softcover Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5382   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Saadeh, Wajih Inrahim. SCHOLARS OF THE ARAB EMPIRE.
Jerusalem: The Arab studies society, 1984. First Edition 12mo, (a-i) 62 pages Softbound Rear cover creased, else Near Fine copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4136   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rosen-Ayalon, M. (Arielli). EXHIBITION OF PHOTOGRAPHS BY ARIELLI ON THE ALHAMBRA OF GRANADA.
Jerusalem: Berman Exhibition Hall, 1972. First Edition Octavo Softbound Near Fine copy Exhibition catalog in English, Arabic and Hebrew.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4137   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ariel Bloch (Herausgeber), Heinz Grotzfeld (Herausgeber). DAMASZENISCH - ARABISCHE TEXTE MIT UBERSETZUNG, ANMERKUNGEN UND GLOSSAR.
Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner, 1964. First Edition Octavo, (x), 215 pp Softbound Very Good copy (inscribed on half title) Unread - pages unopened
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4139   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Oumlil, Ali. L'HISTOIRE ET SON DISCOURS: ESSAI SUR LA METHODOLOGIE D'IBN KHALDOUN.
Rabat: Agdal-Maghreb, 1979. First Edition Octavo, 249 pages Hardbound Corners bumped, else Very Good rebound in red cloth Publications de la Faculte des Lettres et des Sciences Humaines - Rabat Theses et memoires 4
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4140   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Liu, William T., Edited by Martha Stuart. THE EMERGING WOMAN: THE IMPACT OF FAMILY PLANNING (INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR).
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1970. First Edition Octavo, (xxiii), 329pp Hardbound Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket INSCRIBED on ffep 'For --- with/my sincere respect/for her commitment/to everyone's, especially/women's, emerging - /Martha/January 1977'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4145   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Gusev, A.I and A.A. Rempel. NANOCRYSTALLINE MATERIALS.
Cambridge: Cambridge International Scie, 2004. First Edition Octavo, (xiv), 351 pp Hardbound As NewCopy perfect, except bound upside down!
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4148   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

DeLoach, Daniel B. THE SALMON CANNING INDUSTRY.
Corvallis: Oregon State College, 1939. First Edition Octavo, 118 pages Softbound Ex-library with usual faults, else Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4154   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Goldberg, Arnold (ed). THE FUTURE OF PSYCHOANALYSIS: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF HEINZ KOHUT.
New York: International Universities P, 1983. First Edition Octavo, (xx), 514 pp Hardbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4293   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Matsushima, Y. PROCEEDINGS OF THE UNITED STATES - JAPAN SEMINAR IN DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY, KYOTO, JAPAN, 1965.
Tokyo: Nippon Hyoronsha, 1966. First Edition Octavo, (ix), 177 pp Hardbound Near Fine copy - clean
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4294   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Fellner, William, Project Director. CONTEMPORARY ECONOMIC PROBLEMS 1979.
Washington, D.C.: AEI, 1978. First Edition Octavo, 436 pages Softbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4300   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Johnson, Elizabeth and Graham. WALKING ON TWO LEGS: RURAL DEVELOPMENT IN SOUTH CHINA.
Ottawa: IDRC, 1976. First Edition Octavo, 72 pages Softbound Ex library with usual flaws, else NearFine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4304   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Seferis, James C. and Pericles S. Theocaris, editors. INTERRELATIONS BETWEEN PROCESSING STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES OF POLYMERIC MATERIALS.
Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1984. First Edition Quarto, (xv), 772 pp Hardbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4308   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mittal, K.L., editor. PHYSICOCHEMICAL ASPECTS OF POLYMER SURFACES, VOLUMES 1 & 2 (REVIEW COPIES).
New York: Plenum Press, 1983. First Edition Octavo Hardbound Near Fine in dust jackets (original invoices tipped to pastedowns) Proceedings of the 1981 Int. Symposium on Physicochemical Aspects of Polymer Surfaces Volume 1 (xxx), 580 pp; Volume 2 (xvi), 581-1250 pp - ISBNs 030641189X and 0306411903
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4309   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Slovenko, Ralph, editor, with a foreword by JimGarrison). CRIME, LAW AND CORRECTIONS.
Springfield IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1966. First Edition Octavo, (xxix), 745 pp Hardbound Owner name to front pastedown, else a Fine copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4315   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Laumann, Edward O.; Gagnon, John H.; Michael, Robert T. THE SOCIAL ORGANIZATION OF SEXUALITY: SEXUAL PRACTICES IN THE UNITED STATES.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1994. First Edition Octavo, (xxxii), 718pp Hardbound Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4316   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Walters, Vernon A. SILENT MISSIONS (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO HON. GEORGE SCHULTZ).
Np: The Author, 1978. Second Edition Octavo, (xi), 654 pages Softbound Near Fine copy INSCRIBED on title page 'For Hon George Schultz/With every good wish/and many thanks/Dick Walters'
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4321   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Alcorn, Janis B. PAPUA NEW GUINEA CONVERSATION NEEDS ASSESSMENT (2 VOLUMES).
Washington DC: Biodiversity Support Program, 1993. First edition Quarto; (xxvii), 216 pages and 433pages Near Fine, unmarked copies.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5386   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Killman, Hans Joachim. ERNEST HEMINGWAY'S SHORT STORY TECHNIQUE: A STUDY.
Frankfurt: Selbestverlag, 2005. First edition Octavo: 27 pages Staplebound Wraps Fine copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5388   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Weber-Kellermann, Ingeborg. FRAUENLEBEN IM 19. JAHRHUNDERT: EMPIRE UND ROMANTIK, BIEDERMEIER, GRÜNDERZEIT.
Munich: C.H. Beck, 1983. First edition Quarto; 245 pages Hard Cover Fine copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5389   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Windstosser, Peter & Ruber, Johannes . MUNSTER; STADT UND LAND IM BILD.
Schwieberdingen: Gunter Ruber, 1977. First edition Quarto Fine copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5390   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Smith, Julius. TEN YEARS IN BURMA.
Cincinnati: Jennings & Pye, 1902. 1st Edition Octavo, 326 pages Hardbound A Good copy (rear hinge started, some wear. Decorated boards, top-edge gilt. Methodist missions in Burma.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1267   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Storrer, William Allin. THE ARCHITECTURE OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: A COMPLETE CATALOG.
Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1974. First Edition Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copy in a somewhat faded, else Very Good dust jacket Lists chronologically with photographs all of the buildings designed by F. L. Wright. With geographical Index by zip code and Index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1286   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Szilard, J., Editor (Zillard). ULTRASONIC TESTING: NON-CONVENTIONAL TESTING TECHNIQUES.
New York: Wiley, 1982. First Edition Octavo, (xii), 648 pages Hardbound Fine copy (review slip tipped to front pastedown) in Near Fine dust jacket Author and Subject Indices.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1732   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Shieh, Wei T., Editor. MICROELECTRONIC PACKAGING TECHNOLOGY: MATERIALS & PROCESSES.
Metals Park, OH: ASM, 1989. First Edition Quarto, 479 pages Hardbound Fine copy; press release laidin. Proceedings of the 2nd ASM International Electronic Materials & Processing Congress, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 24-28 April 1989.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1733   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rupel, Mirko. VALVASORJEVO BERILO: DRUGA, IZPOPOLNJENA IZDAJA UREDIL BRANKO REISP.
Ljubljana: Mladinska Knijga, 1969. First Edition Octavo, 603 pages Hardbound Slight stain to front cover, else a Very Good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1790   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rosenthal, Yemima, Editor. DOCUMENTS ON THE FOREIGN POLICY OF ISRAEL: VOLUME 8 COMPANION VOLUME.
Jerusalem: State of Israel, 1995. First Edition Octavo, (lxxxiii), 578 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy For the year 1953. Indices of Persons, Topics and Places.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1888   details