F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Carpe Diem Fine Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2838 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Matheson, Sylvia A. PERSIA: AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL GUIDE.
Park Ridge NJ: Noyes Press, 1973. First Edition Octavo, 330 pages Hardbound Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket Lovely copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3483   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Shoko, Okazaki. THE DEVELOPMENT OF LARGE-SCALE FARMING IN IRAN: THE CASE OF THE PROVINCE OF GORGAN.
Tokyo: Inst. of Asian Economic Affairs, 1968. First Edition Octavo, 51 PAGES Softbound Fine copy I.AE.A. Occasional Papers Series No. 3.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3485   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

SHAYEGAN, Daryush. HENRY CORBIN: LA TOPOGRAPHIE SPIRITUELLE DE L'ISLAM IRANIEN.
Paris: La Difference. Octavo, 305 pages Softbound Near Fine copy (light foxing)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3488   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Pezeshkzad, Iraj; Davis, Dick, translator. MY UNCLE NAPOLEON (REVIEW COPY).
Washington, D.C.: Mage Publishers, 1996. First Edition Octavo, 507 pages Hardbound Upper corner bumped, else a Near Fine copy in dust jacket REVIEW COPY with personal letter and card from publisher along with publicity sheet laid in.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3490   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wilber Donald N. RIZA SHAH PAHLAVI: THE RESURRECTION AND RECONSTRUCTION OF IRAN (REVIEW COPY).
Hicksville NY: Exposition Press, 1975. First Edition Octavo, (xii), 312 pp Hardbound Near Fine copyin like dust jacket REVIEW COPY with slip and als (in Arabic) laid in.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3501   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Wilber Donald N. RIZA SHAH PAHLAVI: THE RESURRECTION AND RECONSTRUCTION OF IRAN.
Hicksville NY: Exposition Press, 1975. First Edition Octavo, (xii), 312 pp Hardbound As New in dust jacket (in original shrinkwrap)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3502   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Yar-Shater, Ehsan, editor (Foreword by John S. Badeau). IRAN FACES THE SEVENTIES.
New York: Praeger, 1971. First Edition Octavo, (xx), 391 pp Hardbound Fine copy Praeger Special Studies in International Economics & Development. Modern Middle East Series of the Middle East Institute, Columbia University, #4.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3505   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Waardenburg, Jean-Jacques. LES UNIVERSITES DANS LE MONDE ARABE ACTUEL (TWO VOLUMES).
Paris: Mouton & Co., 1966. First Edition Octavo Softbound Spot to cover of V. II, else Near Fine copies In French; V. I - Texte; V. II - Statistiques
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3509   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mathew, N.T. A STATISTICAL SYSTEM FOR CULTURAL PLANNING IN ASIA.
Tehran: Asian Cultural Documentation, 1978. First Edition Octavo, 116 pages Softbound Wear at lowerspine, else Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3511   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Grunebaum, G. E. von. DER ISLAM IM MITTELALTER.
Zurich: Artemis, 1963. First thus 12mo, 649 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket Die Bibliothek des Morgenlandes
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3522   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Pellat, Charles. ARABISCHE GEISTESWELT AUSGEWAHLTE UND UBERSETZTE TEXTE VON AL-GAHIZ (777-869).
Zurich: Artemis, 1967. First thus 12mo, 477 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy in dust jacket Die Bibliothek des Morgenlandes
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3524   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mazzaoui, Michel M. and William G. Millward. SOCIAL AND CULTURAL SELECTIONS FROM CONTEMPORARY PERSIAN: WITH NOTES, EXERCISES AND AN ALPHABETICAL WORD LIST (REVIEW COPY).
DelMar NY: Caravan Books, 1973. First Edition Octavo, (xii), 128 pp Hardbound Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket REVIEW COPY with slip laid in.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3527   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sutherland, Anne. GYPSIES: THE HIDDEN AMERICANS.
New York: The Free Press, 1975. First Edition Octavo, (xii), 330 pp Hardbound Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3560   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Redgrove, Peter. SHEEN.
Exeter: Stride Publications, 2003. First Edition 12mo, 163 pages Softbound Fine & Unused
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3565   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Palgi, Phyllis. SOCIO-CULTURAL EXPRESSIONS AND IMPLICATIONS OF DEATH, MOURNING AND BEREAVEMENT IN ISRAEL ARISING OUT OF THE WAR SITUATION.
Jerusalem: Jerusalem Academic Press, 1973. First thus Octavo, 47 pages Softbound Name (Bernard Siegel) to front cover, else Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3570   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ritchie, James E. THE MAKING OF A MAORI: A CASE STUDY OF A CHANGING COMMUNITY.
Wellington: Reed, 1963. First Edition Octavo, (xii), 203 pp Hardbound Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket Complimentary copy from Victoria University with slip laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3595   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Richter-Bernburg, Lutz. PERSIAN MEDICAL MANUSCRIPTS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, LOS ANGELES, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE.
Malibu CA: Undena Publications, 1978. First Edition Quarto; (xxii), 297 pages Hardbound As New copyBlue cloth boards stamped in gold at spine.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3627   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Shaw, Stanford J. (editor and translator). OTTOMAN EGYPT IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY: THE NIZAMNAME-I MISIR OF CEZZÔR AHMED PASHA.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1962. First Edition Octavo, (vi), 61, (20) pages Softbound Near Fine copy Center for Middle Eastern Studies Harvard Middle Eastern Monographs VII
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4021   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Nasr, Seyyed Hossein. ABU RAYHAN BIRUNI: SCIENTIST AND SCHOLAR EXTRAORDINARY.
(Tehran): Ministry of Culture and Arts. Quarto, (12) pp Softbound Very Good copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4012   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Vajda, Georges & Madeleine Durantet. REPERTOIRE DES CATALOGUES ET INVENTAIRES DE MANUSCRITS ARABES.
Paris: CNRS, 1949. First Edition Octavo, (vi), 49 pages Softbound Very Good copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4017   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS, John Alden (Editor). THEMES OF ISLAMIC CIVILIZATION.
Berkeley: University of Ca Press, 1971. First Edition Octavo, (x), 382 pp Hardbound Near Fine copy (owner name to ffep) in a Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4028   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Stern, S. M. FATIMID DECREES: ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS FROM THE FATIMID CHANCERY.
London: Faber & Faber, 1964. First Edition Octavo, [3], 188 pp Hardbound Fine copy (owner name to ffeP) in Near Fine dust jacket All Souls Studies III with 48 b/w plates, index.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4029   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Lejri, Mohamed-Salah. EVOLUTION DU MOUVEMENT NATIONAL TUNISIEN DES ORIGENES A LA DEUXIEME GUERRE MONDIALE VOLUME II.
Tunis?: MTE, 1975?. Octavo, 290 pp Hardbound Original wrappers rebound in black leatherette - Near Fine Plus index and illustrations; bibliographical references p. 264-289).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4031   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sekban, Chukru Mehmed. LA QUESTION KURDE: DES PROBLEMES DES MINORITES.
Paris: Les Presses Universitaires, 1933. 12mo, 41 pages Softbound Near Fine copy - reproduction.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4033   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

DUFRENOY, Marie-Louise. L'ORIENT ROMANESQUE EN FRANCE 1704-1789. ETUDE D'HISTOIRE ET DE CRITIQUE LITTERAIRES (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Montreal: Editions Beauchemin, 1946. First Edition Octavo, 380 pages Hardbound Near fine copy. INSCRIBED on ffep 'To ---/with the compliments of the author/ Marie-Louise Dufrenoy/Berkeley, June 8, 1946.'
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4039   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rosen-Ayalon, Myriam. STUDIES IN MEMORY OF GASTON WIET.
Jerusalem: IAAS Hebrew University, 1977. First Edition Large octavo, (xii), 479 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy in dust jacket with some closed tears
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4044   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

VOLKOFF, Oleg V. LE CAIRE 969-1969: HISTOIRE DE LA VILLE DES "MILLE ET UNE NUITS"
Cairo: LFDOC, 1971. First Edition Octavo, (xiii), 197pp Hardbound Near Fine copy in 1/4 black leather Ex-university library without usual defacement.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4046   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Bloch, Ariel A. STUDIES IN ARABIC SYNTAX AND SEMANTICS.
Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1986. First Edition Octavo, (xxi), 140 pp Softbound Fine copy
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4050   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Burkitt, F. Crawford. EARLY EASTERN CHRISTIANITY. ST. MARGARET'S LECTURES 1904 ON THE SYRIAC-SPEAKING CHURCH.
London: John Murray, 1904. First Edition Octavo, 228 pages Hardbound Very Good copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4056   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Harrell, Richard S. A DICTIONARY OF MOROCCAN ARABIC: ARABIC-ENGLISH.
Washington, D.C.: Georgetown University Press, 1966. Octavo; (xxi), 268pp Softcover Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4058   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Nallino, Carlo Alfonso. LA LITTERATURE ARABE DES ORIGINE A L'EPOQUE DE LA DYNASTIE UMAYYADE.
Paris: G.P Maisonneuve, 1950. 12mo, 270 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy in gilt-stamped green cloth
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4066   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Winter, Michael. SOCIETY AND RELIGION IN EARLY OTTOMAN EGYPT: STUDIES IN THE WRITINGS OF 'ABD AL-WAHHAB AL-SHARANI.
New Brunswick: Transaction Books, 1982. First Edition Octavo, (x), 345 pp Hardbound Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket Studies in Islamic Culture & History
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4069   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

W. Montgomery Watt, M.V. McDonald. THE HISTORY OF AL-TABARI: THE FOUNDATION OF THE COMMUNITY (VOLUME VII).
Albany: State University of New York, 1987. First Edition Octavo; (xxxviii), 182 pages Softbound AsNew Suny Series in Near Eastern Studies - Bibliotheca Persica edited by Ehsan Yar-Shater
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4077   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ismail K. Poonawala. THE HISTORY OF AL-TABARI: THE LAST YEARS OF THE PROPHET (VOLUME IX).
Albany: State University of New York, 1990. First Edition Octavo; xiii), 250 pages Hardbound As NewSuny Series in Near Eastern Studies - Bibliotheca Persica edited by Ehsan Yar-Shater
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4078   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Fred M. Donner. THE HISTORY OF AL-TABARI: THE CONQUEST OF ARABIA (VOLUME X).
Albany: State University of New York, 1990. First Edition Octavo Softbound As New Suny Series in Near Eastern Studies - Bibliotheca Persica edited by Ehsan Yar-Shater
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4079   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Everett K. Rowson. THE HISTORY OF AL-TABARI: THE MARWANID RESTORATION (VOLUME XXII).
Albany: State University of New York, 1989. First Edition Octavo Hardbound As New INSCRIBED by author on title page; Suny Series in Near Eastern Studies - Bibliotheca Persica edited by Ehsan Yar-Shater
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4084   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

David Stephan Powers. THE HISTORY OF AL-TABARI: THE EMPIRE IN TRANSITION (VOLUME XXIV).
Albany: State University of New York, 1989. First Edition Octavo; (xvii), 218 pages Hardbound As New Suny Series in Near Eastern Studies - Bibliotheca Persica edited by Ehsan Yar-Shater
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4085   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Carole Hillenbrand. THE HISTORY OF AL-TABARI: THE WANING OF THE UMAYYAD CALIPHATE (VOLUME XXVI).
Albany: State University of New York, 1989. First Edition Octavo Hardbound As New; (xxiv), 300 pages Suny Series in Near Eastern Studies - Bibliotheca Persica edited by Ehsan Yar-Shater
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4087   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

C.E. Bosworth. THE HISTORY OF AL-TABARI: THE ABBASID CALIPHATE IN EQUILIBRIUM (VOLUME XXX).
Albany: State University of New York, 1989. First Edition Octavo Hardbound As New Suny Series in Near Eastern Studies - Bibliotheca Persica edited by Ehsan Yar-Shater
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 4089   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Michael Fishbein. THE HISTORY OF AL-TABARI: THE WAR BETWEEN BROTHERS (VOLUME XXXI).
Albany: State University of New York, 1992. First Edition Octavo; (xxix), 268 pages Hardbound As New Suny Series in Near Eastern Studies - Bibliotheca Persica edited by Ehsan Yar-Shater
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4090   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

C. E. Bosworth. THE HISTORY OF AL-TABARI: THE REUNIFICATION OF THE ABBASID CALIPHATE (VOLUME XXXII).
Albany: State University of New York, 1987. First Edition Octavo; (xvii), 281 pages Softbound As New Suny Series in Near Eastern Studies - Bibliotheca Persica edited by Ehsan Yar-Shater
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4091   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

George Saliba. THE HISTORY OF AL-TABARI: THE CRISIS OF THE 'ABBASID CALIPHATE (VOLUME XXXV).
Albany: State University of New York, 1985. First Edition Octavo; (xii), 187 pages Hardbound As NewSuny Series in Near Eastern Studies - Bibliotheca Persica edited by Ehsan Yar-Shater
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4093   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Fields, Philip. THE HISTORY OF AL-TABARI: THE 'ABBASID RECOVERY (VOLUME XXXVII).
Albany: State University of New York, 1987. First Edition Octavo; (xv), 195 pages Softbound As New Suny Series in Near Eastern Studies - Bibliotheca Persica edited by Ehsan Yar-Shater
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4094   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Khalid Yahya Blankinship. THE HISTORY OF AL-TABARI: THE RETURN OF THE CALIPHATE TO BAGHDAD (VOLUME XXXVIII).
Albany: State University of New York, 1985. First Edition Octavo; (xxiii), 239 pages Hardbound As New Suny Series in Near Eastern Studies - Bibliotheca Persica edited by Ehsan Yar-Shater
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4095   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hannaford, Donald R. and Revel Edwards. SPANISH COLONIAL OR ADOBE ARCHITECTURE OF CALIFORNIA, 1800-1850.
Stamford, CT: Architectural Book Pub., 1989. 1st thus Quarto, 110 pages Softbound Fine copy Nicely done reprint of the scarce 1931 work, an architectural study with 175 photographs & drawings, including 26 pages of measured and detailed drawings of interior and exterior doorways, paneling, balconies, wrought- iron and mantles. '...for practicing architects, Hannaford and Edwards' volume became the main published source, and remains so today, of photographs and drawings of the early adobes.'
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3919   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Vali, Ferenc Albert. BRIDGE ACROSS THE BOSPORUS : THE FOREIGN POLICY OF TURKEY.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1971. First edition Octavo; (xiv), 410 pages Hardcover Near Fine copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5347   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Davis, Dick. EPIC AND SEDITION: THE CASE OF FERDOWSI'S SHAHNAMEH.
Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1992. First edition Small octavo; (xxxvi), 222 pages Hardcover Fine copy in dust jacket (as new); note inb Arabic laid in.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5349   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Malti-Douglas, Fedwa. BLINDNESS AND AUTOBIOGRAPHY: AL-AYYAM OF TAHA HUSAYN (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Princeton: Princeton Univ Pr, 1988. First edition Small octavo; (xi), 201 pages Hardcover Fine copyin a Near Fine dust jacket (spine sunned) INSCRIBED 'To Zev-/with warmest/regards-/Fedwa' on ffep.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5350   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Kamshad, H. MODERN PERSIAN PROSE LITERATURE.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1966. First edition Octavo; (xv), 226 pages Hard Cover Near Fine copy in like dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5351   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

ARBERRY, A. J. CLASSICAL PERSIAN LITERATURE.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1958. First edition Octavo; 464 pages Hard Cover Very Good (name to ffep) in dust jacket (spine splitting)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5352   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ismael, Tareq Y. and Rifa'at El-Sa'Id. THE COMMUNIST MOVEMENT IN EGYPT, 1920-1988 (CONTEMPORARY ISSUES IN THE MIDDLE EAST).
Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1990. First edition Octavo; (xii), 218 pages Hardcover Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5353   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Dols, Michael W. MEDIEVAL ISLAMIC MEDICINE : IBN RIDWAN'S TREATISE "ON THE PREVENTION OF BODILY ILLS IN EGYPT" (INSCRIBED BY TRANSLATOR).
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1984. First edition Octavo; (xv), 186 pages, 63 pages in Arabic. Hardcover Near Fine copy in dust jacket (dampstained - book unaffected) INSCRIBED on ffep 'For Bill-/With best wishes,/Michael/San Francisco/25.6.84' (Comparative Studies of Health Systems and Medical Care)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5354   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Reid, James J. and Mehri Yazdani. STUDIES IN SAFAVID MIND, SOCIETY, AND CULTURE (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Costa Mesa CA : Mazda Publishers, 2000. First edition Octavo; (xxv0, 427 pages Hardcover Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket INSCRIBED on frontis 'To -/and -/With the greatest/respect to my teacher./Jim'
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5355   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Chisholm, Archibald H.T. THE FIRST KUWAIT OIL CONCESSION A Record of the Negotiations 1911 - 1934
London: Frank Cass, 1975. First edition Quarto; (xv), 254 pages Hard Cover Near Fine copy without dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5356   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Smith, Charles D. PALESTINE AND THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT.
Boston: Bedford/St. Martin's, 2000. Fourth edition Octavo; (xviii), 342 pages Hardcover Front hingeweak, small stain to foredge, else Near Fine in dust jacket
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5358   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Shehadeh, Raja. OCCUPIER'S LAW: ISRAEL AND THE WEST BANK.
Washington DC: Institute for Palestine Studies, 1988. Revised Octavo; (xviii), 259 pages Hardcover Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5359   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Aiken, Charles Sedgwick, editor. SUNSET MAGAZINE, JUNE, 1907 'The Spread of San Francisco'
San Francisco: The Southern Pacific Company, 1907. Octavo, 202 pages Softcover Occasional pencil check mark, else Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 679   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Aiken, Charles Sedgwick, editor. SUNSET MAGAZINE, MAY, 1908 (VOLUME XX) 'California Welcomes the Battleship Fleet'
San Francisco: The Southern Pacific Company, 1907. Octavo, 202 pages Wraps Eextremity and spine wear, else Very Good Cover design by Maynard Dixon of a sailor with a black bear and woman with grapes in her hair. Large fold-out of the fleet entering San Francisco Bay
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 680   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Swami Paramananda. MESSAGE OF THE EAST (VEDANTA MONTHLY 10 ISSUES).
Boston, MA: The Vedanta Center, 1930-33. Octavo Softbound Generally Very Good Each issue has 25-30 pages. The following numbers are included: 1930 #3 -The Oriental Christ; 1931 #s 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 10 - Fragrance of Happiness, India's Spiritual Gifts, Divine Influx, Power of Love and Prayer, Vision of Truth, Thanksgiving & Universal Christ; 1932 #1 - True Measure of Success; 1933 #3 - Transcendent Spirit.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1080   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

THE OPEN COURT: DEVOTED TO THE SCIENCE OF RELIGION, THE RELIGION OF SCIENCE, AND THE EXTENSION OF THE RELIGIOUS PARLIAMENT IDEA.
Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Co, 1930. Near Fine Volume XLIV (No. 6) Number 869
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1124   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

THE OPEN COURT: DEVOTED TO THE SCIENCE OF RELIGION, THE RELIGION OF SCIENCE, AND THE EXTENSION OF THE RELIGIOUS PARLIAMENT IDEA (5 ISSUES).
Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Co, 1932 (5 issues). Softcover Very Good to Near Fine Volume XLVI (No. 1, 5, 10, 11, 12) Numbers 908, 916-919 Includes The New Orient Society Monograph Series Nos. 1, 5 & 6.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1125   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

THE OPEN COURT: DEVOTED TO THE SCIENCE OF RELIGION, THE RELIGION OF SCIENCE, AND THE EXTENSION OF THE RELIGIOUS PARLIAMENT IDEA (4 ISSUES).
Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Co, 1933 (4 issues). Softcover Very Good to Near Fine Volume XLVII (No. 1, 2, 4 & 6) Numbers 920, 921, 923, 925.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1126   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

THE OPEN COURT: DEVOTED TO THE SCIENCE OF RELIGION, THE RELIGION OF SCIENCE, AND THE EXTENSION OF THE RELIGIOUS PARLIAMENT IDEA (3 ISSUES).
Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Co, 1936 (3 issues). Softcover Very Good to Near Fine Volume L (Numbers 936-938)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1127   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Lurie, Alison. THE NOWHERE CITY (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
London: Heinemann, 1965. First Edition Octavo, 276 pages Hardbound Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket A sharp copy, INSCRIBED on ffep 'with thanks,/Alison/March 1965'
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4273   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Gide, Andre (Claude Martin). LE RECIT DE MICHEL; TEXTE INEDIT PRESENTE ET ANNOTE PAR CLAUDE MARTIN.
Neuchatel: Ides et Calendes, 1972. First Edition Octavo, 53 pages Softbound Fine copy in original glassine (torn and chipped) #115 of 300 copies printed by Paul Attinger. Bibliographical references. Collection du fleuron, 9. Cover vignette design by Henri Matisse.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4278   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Faulkner, William (Brodsky, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Ha... FAULKNER: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE BRODSKY COLLECTION VOLUME III THE DE GUALLE STORY (INSCRIBED BY BRODSKY).
Jackson: University Press of Miss., 1984. First Edition Octavo, (xxxix), 400pp Hardbound Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket INSCRIBED on title page 'For Antoinette Howell,/With my respect/inhope that this book shall/signal my appreciation of/Warren and be a tribute to him!/L.W. Brodsky/7/16/85/Farmington, MA' 'Warren' was noted San Francisco bookseller Warren Howell...
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4279   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mueller-Vollmer, Kurt, editor. HERDER TODAY: CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE INTERNATIONAL HERDER CONFERENCE, NOV. 5-8, 1987, STANFORD, CALIFORNIA.
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1990. First Edition Octavo, (xxiv), 451 pp Hardbound As New copy in gilt-stamped blue cloth
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4284   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Super, Charles M.; Harkness, Sara. ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES ON CHILD DEVELOPMENT.
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1980. Octavo, (ix), 92 pages Softbound Very Good copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4289   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Washington, Booker T. BLACK-BELT DIAMONDS: GEMS FROM THE SPEECHES, ADDRESSES, AND TALKS TO STUDENTS OF BOOKER T. WASHINGTON.
Miami: Mnemosyne Publishing Co, 1969. Octavo, (xii), 115pp Hardbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4290   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Jones, James R. BEYOND DISTRUST: BUILDING BRIDGES BETWEEN CONGRESS AND THE EXECUTIVE.
Washington, D.C.: NAPA, 1992. First Edition Octavo, (viii), 164 pp Softbound Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4307   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Theodor Fontane, Heide Streiter-Buscher (Editor). THEODOR FONTANE UNECHTE KORRESPONDENZEN (TWO VOLUMES).
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1996. First Edition Octavo, 1277 pages Hardbound As New copies SchriftenDer Theodor Fontane Gesellschaft
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4312   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Arslan, L'Emir Chekib and Ihsan Bey El-Djabri. LA NATION ARABE, 1930-1938 (4 VOLUMES).
Buckinghamshire: Archive Editions, 1988. First edition thus Small quartos - four volumes Hard CoverAs new in green leatherette gilt-stamped at spine.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5363   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Raja Mahendra Pratap (Jan Maliarik). WORLD FEDERATION VOL. 4 NO. 7 (WARNING).
Peiping, China: World Federation, 1932. 12mo, 51 pages Softbound Very Good This reprints Jan Maliarik's warning to England and the world in English and German followed by a biography of the editor and then the regular monthly journal of the Federation.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 639   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Newhouse, Flower A. SHAMBALLA The Golden City of the Inner Planes
Vista, CA: Christward Publications, 1949. First Edition 12mo, 17 pages Staplebound Wraps Near Fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 670   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

(Newhouse, Flower A.). THE CHRISTWARD MINISTRY: WHAT IT HAS DONE AND HOPES TO DO IN THE SERVICE OF MANKIND.
Vista, CA: The Christward Ministry, 1947. First Edition Octavo, 16 pages Wraps Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 671   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

(Newhouse, Flower A.). INSPIRATION : PROMOTES INSPIRED, CHRISTIAN LIVING VOL. 15, NUMBER 1.
Vista, CA: Florence & Lawrence Newhouse, 1949. First Edition Octavo, 32 pages Wraps Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 672   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hardin, Willett L. QUARTERLY JOURNAL: SCIENCE, RELIGION, PHILOSOPHY.
Los Angeles: Science-Religion-Philosophy, 1931. Octavo, 103 pages Softbound Edgewear, creasing, else Very Good 'This Issue Devoted Entirely to Immortality.' Volume 2, Number 1; Spring (April) 1931 issue.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1092   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Nag, Kalidas, Editor. INDIA AND THE WORLD : AN ORGAN OF INTERNATIONALISM AND CULTURAL FEDERATION (V. 1 #4).
Calcutta: India Bureau, April, 1932. Octavo, Pp 73-96 Wraps Very Good A fascinating glimpse of India as Gandhi undertook his 'fast unto death' against the British while in jail.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1340   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rakhit, H.K., Editor. INDIA: THE OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE HINDUSTAN ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA, INC. (2 ISSUES; V. 1, #S 2-3).
New York: India, 1931. Octavo Wraps Near Fine (flyer tipped to inside front cover of V. 1, #2) Publication established to cover the 'great experiment of powerful non- violence.'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1341   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Compiled and revised by Dr. Anwar Mahmoud Abd-el-Wahed. TECHNICAL DICTIONARY: RADIO AND TELEVISION English-French-German-Arabic
Liepzig: Edition Leipzig, 1980. Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copy (company name stamp and date to ffep & rfep) 1204 word entries with 102 Illustrations.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1712   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Compiled and revised by Dr. Anwar Mahmoud Abd-el-Wahed. TECHNICAL DICTIONARY: RADIO AND TELEVISION English-French-German-Arabic
Liepzig: Edition Leipzig, 1980. Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copy (company name stamp and date to ffep) 1204 word entries with 102 Illustrations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1713   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Compiled and revised by Dr. Anwar Mahmoud Abd-el-Wahed. TECHNICAL DICTIONARY: PLASTICS TECHNOLOGY English-French-German-Arabic
Liepzig: Edition Leipzig, 1980. Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copy (company name stamp and date to ffep & rfep) 1265 word entries with 91 Illustrations and 10 plates.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1715   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Compiled and revised by Dr. Anwar Mahmoud Abd-el-Wahed. TECHNICAL DICTIONARY: REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING English-French-German-Arabic
Liepzig: Edition Leipzig, 1979. Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copy (company name stamp and date to ffep & rfep) 1300 word entries with 150 Illustrations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1716   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Compiled by Abdul Munhem Sabrie and Rida Saleh Scharaf; R... TECHNICAL DICTIONARY: TEXTILE INDUSTRY English-French-German-Arabic
Liepzig: Edition Leipzig, 1975. Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copy (company name stamp and date to ffep & rfep) 1508 word entries with 164 Illustrations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1717   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Compiled by Eng. Ahmed Mokhtar El-Shafei; Revised by Dr. ... TECHNICAL DICTIONARY: TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING English-French-German-Arabic
Liepzig: Edition Leipzig, 1983. Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copy (company name stamp and date to ffep & rfep) 1472 word entries with 167 Illustrations
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1718   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

With a Preface by Prof.Dr.Ing. Hassen Marei; Compiled and... TECHNICAL DICTIONARY: CHEMICAL TECHNOLOGY English-French-German-Arabic
Liepzig: El Ahram Cairo/Ed. Leipzig, 1974. Octavo Hardbound Near Fine copy (company name stamp and date to ffep) 1472 word entries with 198 Illustrations and 3 plates.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1719   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Inter-Province Conference of the Friars Minor Conventual. REPORT OF THE THIRTEENTH ANNUAL MEETING.
Grandy, MA: Inter-Province Conference, 1959. Octavo, 115 pages Wraps Ex-library with stamps, pocket, else Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2237   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Inter-Province Conference of the Friars Minor Conventual. REPORT OF THE FOURTEENTH ANNUAL MEETING.
Chaska, MN: Inter-Province Conference, 1959. Octavo, 132 pages Wraps Ex-library with stamps, pocket, else Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2238   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Goswami, C.L. and M.A. Sastri, Editors. THE KALYANA-KALPATARU OR THE BLISS (10 ISSUES FROM VOLUME 1).
Gorakhpur: Gita Press, 1934. Octavo Wraps Generally Very Good in blue paper 'A monthly for the propogation of spiritual ideas and love of God' Includes all issues from Volume 1 except for the first and third.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2431   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Goswami, C.L. and M.A. Sastri, Editors. THE KALYANA-KALPATARU OR THE BLISS (9 ISSUES FROM VOLUME 2).
Gorakhpur: Gita Press, 1935. Octavo Wraps Generally Very Good in tan paper 'A monthly for the propogation of spiritual ideas and love of God' Includes all issues from Volume 2 except for the first three.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2432   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Goswami, C.L. and M.A. Sastri, Editors. THE KALYANA-KALPATARU (VOL. V NO. 6).
Gorakhpur: Gita Press, June 1938. Octavo Wraps Very Good in grey paper 'A monthly for the propogation of spiritual ideas and love of God'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2433   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Khalidi, Walid. CONFLICT AND VIOLENCE IN LEBANON: CONFRONTATION IN THE MIDDLE EAST.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1979. First Edition Octavo, 213 pages Hardbound Near Fine copyin dust jacket Center for International Affairs
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3999   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)