F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Carpe Diem Fine Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2847 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Rubin, Herman H., M.D. THE NEW SCIENCE OF RADIENDOCRINOLOGY IN ITS RELATION TO REJUVENATION.
New York: Medical Science Publishing, 1923. 12mo, 64 pages Hardbound Very Good B'ased on the Radiation Technique of Dr. Eugen Steinach of Vienna'
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 629   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Crewe-Jones, Florence. THE INNER MAN.
New York: G.W. Dillingham, 1913. Octavo, 320 pages Hardbound 'Adapted from the French of Michel Corday and Andre Courveur'
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 633   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sri Sankaracharya, commentary (M. Hiriyanna, translator). KENOPANISHAD.
Srirangam: Sri Vani Vilas Press, 1912. First Edition 12mo, 66 pages Hardbound Good (missing ffep, hinges cracked, label to spine, puncture to rear board) Plus 40 pages of advertisements.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 636   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mosso, Angelo. FEAR.
London: Longmans & Green, 1896. Authorized Ed. Hardbound Very Good to Near Fine Translated from theFifth Edition of the Italian by E. Lough & F. Kiesow
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 641   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Thomas, Albert E. SERMONS ON THE TWENTY-THIRD PSALM.
Allentown, PA: Np, 1948. Third Edition Octavo, 51 pages Hardbound Near Fine INSCRIBED 'Presented/toMiss Elsie Robinson/by author/Rev. Albert E. Thomas/author/Jan 22, 1949.' A typed letter from the author to Ms. Robinson is laid in.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 643   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Gandhi, Mahatma (edited by Anand T. Hingorani). MY APPEAL TO THE BRITISH.
New York: John Day, 1942. First American edition 12mo, 79 pages Hardcover Near Fine (unread) in dust jacket 'Gandhi's latest and most urgent appeal to the British for India's freedom...'
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 647   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Low, Sir Sidney. THE INDIAN STATES AND RULING PRINCES.
New York: Jonathan Cape/Harrison Smith, 1930. 1st Am Edition 12mo, 128 pages Hardcover Fine in a Very Good dust jacket Bibliography. 'The aithor traces the history of England's occupation of India and her relations with the India Princes from the time of the East India Company to the present, and shows how they complicate the problem of giving India Dominion status, or independence.'
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 648   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ghose, Aurobindo. WAR AND SELF-DETERMINATION.
Triplicane: S.R. Murthy & Co., Nd. 12mo; (xxi), 176 pages Hardbound Dampstain to top edge near spine, edgewear, else Very Good Contains four essays 'The Passing of War?,' The Unseen Power,' 'Self- Determination' and 'A League of Nations.'
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 658   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Evans-Wentz, W.Y. (Introducciones, notas y edicion). EL LIBRO TIBETANO DE LA GRAN LIBERACION O EL METODO DE REALIZACION DEL NIRVANA A TRAVES DEL CONOCIMIENTO DE LA MENTE.
Buenos Aires: Editorial Kier, 1973. Primero asi Octavo, 334 paginas Wraps Cerca a fina. Con comentario psicologico del Dr. C.G. Jung. Version espanola de la 3 edicion inglesa por Celia Paschero.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 663   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Evans-Wentz, W.Y. (Segun edicion con introduccion y anota... EL GRAN YOGI MILAREPA DEL TIBET.
Buenos Aires: Editorial Kier, 1972. Primero asi Octavo, 336 paginas Wraps Cerca a fina. Version espanola de la 2 edicion inglesa por Hector V. Morel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 664   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Keeler, W. Francis. THE PRACTICE OF CONCENTRATION.
Los Angeles: Devorss & Co., 1936. 1st thus 12mo; 46 pages Wraps Near Fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 665   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Holmes, John Haynes. I MEET GANDHI.
New York: The Community Church, 1931-32. 12mo, 21 pages Wraps Very Good to Near Fine The Community Pulpit Series 1931-32 Sermon No. 2
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 675   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sri Aurobindo. KALIDASA.
Calcutta: Arya Sahitya Bhawan, 1929. First edition, as stated 12mo, 51 pp + ads Softcover Very Goodcopy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 684   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Jensenius, Bertram. CALLING ON ETERNITY: A CANDID REPORT ON THE HEREAFTER.
New York: Pageant Press, 1956. First Edition Octavo; 80 pages Hardbound Fine in dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 690   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mukerji, Dhan Gopal. DISILLUSIONED INDIA.
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1930. First Edition Octavo, 224 pages Hardbound Fine copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 692   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ansari, M.A. REGENERATION IN MAN.
Bombay: D.B. Taraporevala Sons & Co., 1955. First Edition Octavo; (xx), 208 pages Hardbound Very Good in dust jacket Foreword by Dr. Robert Lichtenstern.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 701   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Muzumdar, Haridas T. AMERICA'S CONTRIBUTION TO INDIA'S FREEDOM (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Allahabad: Central Book Depot, 1962. First Edition 12mo, 51 pages Wraps Near Fine, Index. INSCRIBED'To/ -----/With the best wishes/Haridas T. Muzumdar/Jan 2, 1965'
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 702   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Leute, Karl M. and Clyde S. Ricker. AFTERWORLD EFFECTS: A PSYCHIC MANUSCRIPT.
Boston: Christopher Publishing House, 1922. First Edition Octavo; 135 pages Hardbound Near Fine in dust jacket (small paper label on base of spine)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 707   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Carus, Gustave. IN OUR IMAGE (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
La Salle, IL: The Open Court Publishing Co, 1942. First Edition 12mo, 118 pages Hardbound Fine in original glassine (several edge tears) A beautiful binding design... gold embossed spine and front and back boards. INSCRIBED on the day of the bombing of Nagasaki 'For/Sri Sukul/your servant/Gustave Carus/August 8, 1945' on title page.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 710   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Evans-Wentz, W,Y,. LO YOGA TIBETANO E LE DOTTRINE SEGRETE.
Roma: Ubaldini Editore, 1973. 1st thus Octavo, 368 pages Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 714   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Burton, Eva. A NATURAL BRIDGE TO CROSS.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1935. First Edition 8vo, 288 pages Hardbound Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket A sharp copy. A very nicely designed jacket over rich gold-stamped lavendar boards. Art!
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 715   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hall, Manly P. LECTURES ON ANCIENT PHILOSOPHY: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY AND APPLICATION OF RATIONAL PROCEDURE.
Los Angeles: Hall Publishing Company, 1929. First Edition Quarto, 471 pp + ads Hardbound Near Fine (small paper label at base of spine) in dust jacket Very nice copy - SIGNED on frontis photograph 'Best Wishes/of/Manly P. Hall'
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 719   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Harrell, Paula. SOWING THE SEEDS OF CHANGE: CHINESE STUDENTS, JAPANESE TEACHERS, 1895-1905.
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1992. First Edition Octavo; 289 pages Hardbound Fine in a Fine Dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 731   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Entwistel, Mary. THE STORY OF MUSA Elsie Anna Wood
New York: Friendship Press, 1929. First Edition Octavo, 84 pages Softbound Very Good (light edgewear, small pon)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 748   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Simon, Yves R. COMMUNITY OF THE FREE.
New York: Henry Holt, 1947. First Edition Octavo, 172 pages Hardbound Fine copy in dust jacket (pc,closed tears) Translated from the French by Willard R. Trask.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 749   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hopkins, Pryns. GONE UP IN SMOKE: "AN ANALYSIS OF TOBACCOISM" (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Culver City, CA: The Highland Press, 1948. First Edition Octavo; 258 pages Hardbound Fine copy in aVery Good dust jacket (spine wear) INSCRIBED 'Sri Deva Ram Sukul/with compliments/and best wishes, from/Pryns Hopkins' on ffep.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 750   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Oliver, Kathryn. LOVE'S OPEN ROAD.
Los Angeles: Devorss & Co., 1949. First Edition Octavo, 90 pages Softbound Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 751   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Carus, Paul. THE MECHANISTIC PRINCIPLE AND THE NON-MECHANICAL.
Chicago: Open Court Publishing, 1913. First Edition Octavo; (iv), 125 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy A large part of the book is devoted to Mark Twain's philosophy. 'An Inquiry into Fundamentals with Extracts from Representatives of Either Side'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 757   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Aiyar, Sir C.P. Ramaswami. PEN-PORTRAITS, ESSAYS & ADDRESSES (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
Bombay: Hind Kitabs Limited, 1948. First Edition Octavo Hardbound Very Good Inscribed 'With my bestregards/C.P. Ramaswami Aiyar/March 21, '52'
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 758   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hodges, Arthur. THE ESSENTIAL THING.
New York: Dodd Mead, 1912. First Edition Octavo, 379 pages Hardbound Hinges started, else Very Goodcopy Frontispiece 'Doris' by Harrison Fisher.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 770   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Carlson, Lars A. WHY LIFE EXISTS AND ALLIED SUBJECTS.
Chicago: The Author, 1930. First Edition 224 pages Hardbound Fine copy in a faded jacket with closed tears, else Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 772   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hahn, B.D. ORGAN AND FUNCTION; A STUDY OF EVOLUTION.
Boston: Sherman, French & Co., 1911. First Edition (5) 198 pp Hardbound Very Good owner name in pencil)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 781   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Larson, Theodore Hubert. WHY WE ARE WHAT WE ARE; THE SCIENCE AND ART OF ENDOCRINE PHYSIOLOGY AND ENDOCRINE THERAPY.
Chicago: American Endocrine Bureau, 1929. First Edition Octavo; (xxvi), 347 pages Hardbound Near Fine (small label at base of spine; gilt stamped red cloth)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 786   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Field, Jessie. COLOUR AND KEY: A FEW THOUGHTS ON MUSIC.
London: Murdoch, Murdoch and Co., Nd. First Edition Octavo, 40 pages Wraps Rear cover creased, light soil, else Very Good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 795   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Steinhõuser, J. THE MINIATURE CAMERA AT WORK.
Dresden: Elbe-Verlag Werner Lehmann, 1938. First Edition Octavo, 111 pp Hardbound Light foxing, else Fine, in chipped, torn glassine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 796   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Strickland, Crump J. ELECTRICITY AND CHRISTIANITY.
Charlotte, NC: Elizabeth Publishing Co., 1938. First Edition 96 pp Hardbound Near Fine in dust jacket 'A Book of More than Two Dozen Exemplifications wherin Electricity Clearly Illustrates Christianity' Huh?
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 797   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Burns, C. Delisle. CIVILISATION: THE NEXT STEP.
New York: W.W. Norton, 1939. First Edition Octavo, 291 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 806   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Flynn, J. Francis, M.D. FOOD AND ELIMINATION.
Glendale, CA: Published by author, 1931. Octavo, 32 pages Wraps Light creasing to front cover, elseNear Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 807   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Clark, Logenia. STRAY LEAVES: A DIVERSIFIED COLLECTION OF THOUGHTS FROM MANY MINDS--- (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR).
1922. First Edition Octavo Softcover Near Fine in original glassine and box. This is a sumptuously produced 'vanity' piece. Inscribed 'With love/Logenia Clark/Xmas 1922' Laid in is a Merry Christmas note addressed to 'Mr and Mrs R.D.Schmidt/San Francisco/Calif./#795 15th Avenue' from Mr and Mrs. O.M. Clark along with a newspaper clipping about the book.. Frontis photograph of the author.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 819   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mukerji, Dhan Gopal. SANDHYA: SONGS OF TWILIGHT.
San Francisco: Paul Elder & Co., 1917. First Edition Octavo, 82 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy in aVery Good dust jacket Errata slip tipped to dedication page.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 829   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sri Aurobindo. MORE LIGHTS ON YOGA.
Pondicherry, India: Sri Aurobindo Ashram, 1948. First Edition Octavo, 141 pages Hardbound Fine copyin a Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 836   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Kettner, Frederick. BACK TO THE NAMELESS ONE: BIOSOPHICAL POEMS.
New York: Macoy Publishing Co., 1934. First Edition Octavo; (xvi), 82 pages Hardbound Near Fine (with ribbon marker) in dust jacket INSCRIBED 'To/Sri Deva Ram Sukul/Whom I admire as/a teacher of spiritual/ truth/Frederick Kettner/March 1935' Laid in is a card announcing lectures by Sri Sukul at the Palace Hotel in San Francisco.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 845   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

McKee, Elmore McNeill. WHAT USE IS RELIGION?
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. First Edition Octavo, 260 pages Hardbound Fine copy in dust jacket Author was chaplain at Yale University 1928-31
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 848   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Prasad, Sri Yogi Gauri. AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY ON THE GAYATRI MANTRA OF THE VEDIC PERIOD.
Rishikesh, Himalayas: Yoga-Vedanta Forest Univ., 1957. First Edition Octavo, 40 pages Softbound Very Good to Near Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 851   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Massis, Henri. DEFENCE OF THE WEST.
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1928. First Edition Octavo, 260 pages Hardbound Near Fine in dust jacket Translated by F.S. Flint; preface by G.K. Chesterton. Index. 'An eloquent counter-attack upon the vast intellectual invasionsof Fatalism and the Cult of the East.'
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 852   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Knight, Walter Daniel. JUST FACTS AND RIGHT THINKING.
San Francisco: NP, ND. Near Fine copy Paperback 12mo; 123 pages All the facts. 'The first necessaryunderstanding of earth life and our physical body is called first resurrection knowledge'
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 861   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Evans-Wentz, W.Y. DEN TIBETANSKA DODSBOKEN.
Stockholm: Berghs Forlag, 1974. 1st thus Octavo, 378 pages Softcover Near Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 866   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Evans-Wentz, W.Y. DER GEHEIME PFAD DER GROSSEN BEFREIUNG.
Weilheim: Otto Wilhelm Barth, 1972. 1st thus Octavo, 378 pages Hardbound Near Fine in dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 867   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Selected and Reset by Bhagavan Sri Ramana Maharshi. THE SONG CELESTIAL (VERSES FROM SRI BHAGAVAD-GITA).
Tiruvannamalai: Sri Niranjanananda Swami, 1951. 4th Edition 12mo, 32 pages Softbound Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 868   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Parcell, Lillian. FEET OF DAWN.
Atlanta: Banner Press (Emory Univ.), 1939. First Edition Octavo, 60 pages Hardbound Fine copy, #49 of the deluxe first editon limited to fifty copies. Top edge gilt; gilt-stamped cover and spine. INSCRIBED' To Sri Deva Ram Sukul/in grateful appreciation/Lillian Parcell McAllen/October, 1948'
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 875   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Nybloc, Margaret. TWELVE TALKS.
New York: The Author, 1924. First Edition 12mo, 104 pages Hardbound Bound in edgeworn & chipped redleather; else Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 878   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Swami Bhagwan Bissessar (Arranged by Jorgene Fales). GEMS OF WISDOM TAKEN FROM THE LECTURES OF SWAMI BHAGWAN BISSESSAR.
San Francisco: California Press, 1928. First Edition 12mo Hardbound Near Fine; SIGNED by the Swami under his tipped-in photograph.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 879   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Evans-Wentz, W.Y. DEN TIBETANSKE DODEBOG I & II (TWO VOLUMES).
Haderslev: Thaning & Appels Forlag, 1972. 1st thus Octavo, 308 pages Softcover Two volumes; Near Fine with errata sheet laid in
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 880   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Shirali, Vishnudass. HINDU MUSIC AND RHYTHM.
Deven, England: The Author, 1936. First Edition Quarto, 50 pages Softbound Edge wear, else Near Fine With 12 b/w plates illustrating Hindu instruments; book string tied.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 889   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Kirsch, Felix M. IN DEFENSE OF CHASTITY.
Washington DC: National Council of Catholic Men, [1938]. Octavo, 71 pages Softbound Very Good (small library barcode inside rear cover) Six addresses delivered in the Catholic Hour in 1938.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 893   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

de Venero, M. Aguirre. NEW SYSTEM OF PHYSIOGNOMONY.
New York: John F. Trow, 1865. First Edition Octavo; (xviii), 323 pages Hardbound Much wear, especially to corners & spine ends (with loss of cloth), corner of ffep missing, contents Very Good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 894   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Mathews, Basil. INDIA REVEALS HERSELF.
London: Oxford University Press, 1937. First Edition Octavo, 192 pages Hardbound Near Fine in dust jacket (price-clipped)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 904   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Hall, Manly P. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS: FUNDAMENTALS OF THE OCCULT SCIENCES.
Los Angeles: The Philosophers Press, 1937. First Edition Octavo; 263 pages Hardbound Near Fine copyin a Near Fine dust jacket Handsome copy and dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 905   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Powell, Arthur E. THE ETHERIC DOUBLE AND ALLIED PHENOMENA.
London: Theosophical Pub. House, 1925. First Edition Octavo, 140 pages Hardbound Fine copy in dust jacket (edgeworn, large chip at top of spine)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 907   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sri Aurobindo. KALIDASA.
Calcutta: Arya Sahitya Bhawan, 1929. First edition, as stated 12mo, 51 pp + ads Hardbound Very Goodto Near Fine in dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 910   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sivananda, Sri Swami. YOGA-VEDANTA SUTRAS.
Rishikesh: Yoga-Vedanta Forest Univ., 1955. First Edition 12mo, 98 pages Hardbound
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 923   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Besant, Annie. LEGENDS AND TALES: LOTUS LEAVES FOR THE YOUNG NO 1.
Adyar: Theosophical Pub. House, 1913. First Edition 12mo, 50 + ads Hardbound Some cover soil, removed bookplate, else Very Good Still a nice copy! The tales are 'Ganga, the River Maid,' 'The Stealing of Persephone,' 'The First Roses,' 'The Drowning of the World,' 'The Wandering Jew,' 'Perseus, the Savior' and 'The Story of Hypatia.'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 927   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

J.C. WHY SHOULD PRIESTS WED?
New York: A.E. Costello, 1888. First Edition Octavo, 208 pages Hardbound Black-stamped front cover;gilt on spine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 941   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ali, A. Yusuf. A CULTURAL HISTORY OF INDIA DURING THE BRITISH PERIOD.
Bombay: D.B. Taraporevala Sons & Co., 1940. First Edition Octavo; (vi), 334 pages Hardbound Lower corners bumped & worn, else Very Good in chipped dust jacket. Bibliography.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 948   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Lawl, Jag Mohan. THE SANKHAYA PHILOSOPHY OF KAPILA.
Edinburgh, Scotland: Orpheus Publishing House, 1921. First Edition Octavo; (vii), 256 pages Hardbound Corners gently bumped, else Near Fine in edgeworn dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 957   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Pryse, James M. REINCARNATION IN THE NEW TESTAMENT.
New York: Theosophical Society, 1904. 1st thus 12mo, 92 pp + ads Hardbound Very Good to Near Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 961   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sastriar, Sri Diwan Bahadur K.S. Ramaswami (Swami Sivanan... SWAMI SIVANANDA'S METAPHYSICS & MESSAGE.
Rishikesh: Yoga-Vedanta Forest Univ., 1957. First Edition Octavo, 356 pages Softbound Very Good in printed dust jacket 'Platinum Jubilee Series No.22'
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 971   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Macdonald, Ramsay (Edited by Basanta Koomar Roy). RAMSAY MACDONALD ON INDIA.
New York: Indo-American Association, Nd. Octavo, 24 pages Softbound Edgewear, else Near Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 978   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Aprabuddha. THE SCIENCE OF YOGA VOLUME I.
Nagpur: V.K. Palekar, 1949. First Edition Octavo; (xix), 217 pages Hardbound Very Good to Near FineWith Glossary, Index, Bibliography.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 979   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Colville, W.J. LIGHT AND COLORS: NATURE'S FINE FORCES CONSIDERED AS PROMOTERS OF HEALTH IN ALL CONDITIONS.
New York: Macoy Publishing, 1914. First Edition Octavo, 169 pages Hardbound Very Good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 981   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Muzumdar, Haridas K. MAHATMA GANDHI: A PROPHETIC VOICE.
Ahmedabad: Navajivan Publishing House, 1963. 1st Indian Ed. 12mo, 194 pages Softbound Near Fine INSCRIBED 'To/----/with the best wishes/Haridas K. Muzumdar/ Jan 2, 1965' (Inscribee was president of the Yoga Institute of America)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 982   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Row, T. Subba. A COLLECTION OF ESOTERIC WRITINGS.
Bombay: Bombay Theosophical Pub Fund, 1917. Octavo, 356 pp + ads Hardbound Boards soiled and worn, else Very Good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 987   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sharvananda, Swami. ISHA-UPANISHAD.
Mylapore, Madras: The Ramakrishna Math, 1921. Second edition 12mo, 33 pages Softbound Fragile and edgeworn booklet; Very Good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 999   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Clark, Walter Eugene. INDIAN CONCEPTIONS OF IMMORTALITY.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1934. First Edition 12mo; 49 pages Hardbound Slight edgewear, else a Fine copy in like dust jacket Red gilt-stamped cloth, top edge gilt. Top and bottom edges worn. The Ingersoll Lecture, 1934.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1006   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Grousset, Rene (translated from the French by Catherine A... CIVILIZATIONS OF THE EAST: THE NEAR AND MIDDLE EAST.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First Edition Octavo; 404 pages Hardbound Fine copy in dust jacket(edgewear, a few closed tears, minor loss at extremities). 313 illustrations; gilt stamped black cloth. Volume I of four volumes of 'The Civilizations of the East.'
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1010   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Das, Jivan. THE WORKS OF LATE PANDIT GURUDATTA VIDYARTHI, M.A., WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH.
Lahore, India: The Aryan Printing, Pub. Co., 1912. 3rd Edition Octavo; (iii), 300 pages Hardbound Near Very Good. Lengthy inscription on ffep.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1017   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Sivananda-Margarita, Sri. THE TOWERING SAINT OF THE HIMALAYAS (INSCRIBED BY SRI SIVANANDA).
Sivananda Nagar, India: The Sivananda Pub. League, 1955. First Edition Octavo, 312 pp + ads Softbound Very Good INSCRIBED To LR Evans/May God bless/Sivananda/1955'
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1020   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Clark, Walter Eugene. INDIAN CONCEPTIONS OF IMMORTALITY.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1934. First Edition 12mo, 49 pages Hardbound Slight edgewear, else a Fine copy. Brown cloth. The Ingersoll Lecture, 1934.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1031   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Gour, Sir Hari Singh. THE SPIRIT OF BUDDHISM.
London: Luzac & Co., 1929. First Edition Quarto, 565 pages Hardbound Glossary, Index, 17 plates, Genealogy of Buddha fold-out Some soiling, creasing to boards, else a Very Good copy. 'Being an Examination-Analytical-Explanatory and Critical of the life of the Founder of Buddhism: His religion and philosophy, its influence upon other religions, philosophies and on the ancient and modern social and ethical systems, social upheavals and revolutionary movements.'
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1050   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Rai, Lajpat. THE ARYA SAMAJ: AN ACCOUNT OF ITS ORIGINS, DOCTRINES, AND ACTIVITIES, WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE FOUNDER.
London: Longmans, Green, 1915. First Edition Octavo, 305 pages Hardbound Edges of boards dinged, else Good. Bibliography, Index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1052   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Gupto, Nolini Kanto. THE COMING RACE.
Alcutta: The Arya Publishing House, Nd. 12mo, 94 pages Hardbound Cheaply produced book in worn and chipped dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1053   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Pandya, Manubhai C. INTELLIGENT MAN'S GUIDE TO INDIAN PHILOSOPHY.
Bombay: D.B. Taraporevala & Sons Co., 1935. First Edition Oc, 468 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy ina Very Good dust jacket. Index
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1060   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

B.C.A. (With an Introduction by Morton Prince, M.D.). MY LIFE AS A DISSOCIATED PERSONAILITY.
Boston: Richard G. Badger, 1909. First Edition Octavo, 47 pages Hardbound Originally appeared in The Journal of Abnormal Psychology. Top edge dented, small label to lower front board, paper label to spine, else Good Plus.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1062   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Bernard, Theos. A SIMPLIFIED GRAMMAR OF THE LITERARY TIBETAN LANGUAGE.
Santa Barbara, CA: Tibetan Text Society, 1946. First Edition 12mo; (ix), 65 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy in dust jacket Specimen Xylograph fold-out at rear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1064   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

(Budge, E. A. Wallis, Introduction). THE BOOK OF THE DEAD.
New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1960. 1st thus Octavo; (xiv), 704 pages Hardbound Nice copy. Number to ffep, else a Fine Copy in dust jacket with edgewear & 2 closed tears.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1069   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Aurobindo, Sri. THE SIGNIFICANCE OF INDIAN ART.
Bombay: Sri Aurobindo Circle, 1947. First edition, as stated Octavo; 301 pages Softbound Near Fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1072   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Roy, Anilbaran. SONGS FROM THE SOUL.
London: John M. Watkins, 1939. First Edition Octavo, 196 pages Softbound Very Good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1077   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Nath, Rai Bahadur Pandit Kashi. THE IDEALS OF HINDUISM.
Bombay: D.B. Taraporevala Sons, 1932. First Edition 12mo, 86 pages Softbound Wrapper edges & spine worn with closed tears, contents Very Good Seven color illustrations within the aqua printed wrappers; Index.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1078   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Beaman, George Burnham. ON THE SOURCES OF THE DHARMA-SASTRAS OF MANU AND YAJNAVALKA.
Leipzig: Otto Harrassowitz, 1895. First printing Octavo, (iv), 48 pages Softbound Edges chipped, wraps separating, contents Near Fine. Unread, with pages unopened. 'Presented to the University of Leipzig for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy, September, 6, 1895.'
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1085   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Basu, Major B.B., editor. THE SACRED BOOK OF THE HINDUS TRANSLATED BY VARIOUS SANSKRIT SCHOLARS VOLS. IV AND XV PART I.
Allahabad, India: Subhindranatha Basu, 1923-4. Octavo Softbound Vol. XV Part I of the two volumes here offered is the Second Edition Revised in generally Ver y Good condition with some tears to the fragile wraps. It contains 87 pages on Siva Samhita. The second volume, Vol. IV the Third Edition on The Yoga Sutras of Patanjali contains 320 pages ; its covers are detached, chipped and worn; the contents are generally Very Good and many pages unopened.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1086   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

West, E.W., translator (Max Muller, editor). PAHLAVI TEXTS PART III (THE SACRED BOOKS OF THE EAST VOLUME XVIII).
Oxford: Oxford at Clarenden Press, 1885. First Edition Octavo, (xlviii) 376pp Hardbound Ex libris, label to spine, bookplate, else Very Good. 'Dina-I Mainog-I Khirad Sikand-Gumanik Vigar Sad Dar' Brown cloth, gilt-stamped spine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1101   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Oldenberg, Hermann, translator (Max Muller, editor). THE GRIHYA-SUTRAS: RULES OF VEDIC DOMESTIC CEREMONIES PART II (THE SACRED BOOKS OF THE EAST VOLUME XVIII).
Oxford: Oxford at Clarenden Press, 1892. First Edition Octavo, (xxxix) 376 pp Hardbound Ex libris, label to spine, bookplate, else Very Good. Many unopened pages. 'Gobhila, Hiranyakesin, Apastamba etc.' Brown cloth, gilt-stamped spine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1103   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Guyot, Felix. YOGA: THE SCIENCE OF HEALTH.
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1937. First Edition Octavo, 191 pages Hardbound A Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. '... an adaption of the principles and practices of Hatha Yoga.'
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1116   details     inquire
offered by: Carpe Diem Fine Books   (USA)

Ghose, Sri Aurobindo. THE RENAISSANCE IN INDIA.
Chandernagore: Prabartak Publishing House, 1920. First Edition 12mo; 87 pages Hardbound Near Fine copy in dust jacket 'The subject matter of this book was written in a way of appreciation of Mr. James H. Cousins book of the same name, and was published in th