F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Chanticleer Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2658 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Mansfield, Katherine. THE LITTLE GIRL AND OTHER STORIES.
NY Knopf 1931 Third printing Original green cloth, small octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), 243pp. Slight fading to paper title label on spine, owner name at top of front free endpaper, else a very good copy, clean and unworn.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8194   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Omura, Bunji. THE LAST GENRO: Prince Saionji, The Man Who Westernized Japan.
Philadelphia & NY J.B. Lippincott (1938) First edition Original red cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 442pp. Frontispiece photo.. Owner name to front free endpaper, else a fine copy, clean and unworn.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8195   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Green, Peter. ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, 356-323 B.C.: A Historical Biography.
Berkeley University of California Press (1991) Third printing Original gray, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp xxxvii, 617. 14 maps and plans. Gift inscription to half-title page, else a very good copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8197   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Busch, Wilhelm. WILHELM BUSCH ALBUM: Ein Heiteres Hausbuch.
Munchen Sud-west Verlags n.d Original red and cream cloth, octavo (7 x 9.5 inches), 400pp. Slight rubbing to edges of front cover, else a very good copy, clean and unworn.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 8203   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Ryder, David Warren. MEN OF ROPE: BEING THE HISTORY OF TUBBS CORDAGE COMPANY; Together with an Account of some of the Collateral Activities in which its Pioneer Founders Engaged.
San Francisco Historical Publications 1954 First edition Original brown cloth, octavo (7 x 9.5 inches), pp xviii, 146. Monochrome photo plates, illustrations. A very good copy, clean and unworn, no dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8224   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Giono, Jean. THE SONG OF THE WORLD.
NY Viking Press 1937 First US edition Original beige cloth with pictorial scene printed in blue, black, and yellow, octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches), 312pp. Very faint soiling to covers, small stain to bottom edge, but a very good copy. Lacking dustjacket. Translated from the French by Henri Fluchere and Geoffrey Myers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8228   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Nakayama, Masatoshi. Translated by Herman Kauz. DYNAMIC KARATE: Instruction by the Master.
Tokyo & Palo Alto Kodansha International (1967) Second printing Original beige cloth, quarto (7.5 x1o.5 inches), 308pp. Color frontispiece photo, b/w photos in the text. A fine copy, clean and unworn. No dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8234   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Tomlinson, H.M. ALL OUR YESTERDAYS.
London William Heinemann (1930) First edition Original black cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), 539pp.A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly worn, but very good, dustjacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8242   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Tomlinson, H.M. ILLUSION: 1915.
London William Heinemann 1929 First edition Limited to 525 copies signed by the author, this is #236 Original brown cloth and batik boards, octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches), 539pp. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in white dustjacket with the usual soiling.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8243   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Tomlinson, H.M. THE SNOWS OF HELICON.
London William Heinemann (1933) First edition Original blue cloth, octavo (5 x 7.5 inches), 539pp. Spotting to fore and top edges, else a fine copy, clean and unworn, in moderately edgeworn dustjacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8244   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Tomlinson, H.M. GALLION'S REACH: A Romance.
London William Heinemann (1927) First edition Original blue cloth, octavo (5 x 7.5 inches), (293)pp. Slight foxing to endpapers, else a fine copy, clean and unworn, in dustjacket with substantial foxing.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8245   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Tomlinson, H.M. OUT OF SOUNDINGS.
London William Heinemann (1931) First edition Original green cloth, octavo (5 x 7.5 inches), 273pp.Very slight cover wear, but a near fine copy in very good dustjacket with chips to top of spine panel. Autographed by the author on front free endpaper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8246   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Tomlinson, H.M. THE SNOWS OF HELICON.
NY Harper & Brothers 1933 First edition Original black cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches), 267pp. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn, in moderately worn, but near very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8249   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Tomlinson, H.M. BELOW LONDON BRIDGE.
NY Harper & Brothers 1935 First US edition Original black cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), 71pp + 47 b/w photo plates, each with facing page of descriptive text. Photos by H. Charles Tomlinson. Brief gift inscription to front free endpaper, small spot to rear cover, else a very good copy. No d/j. The UK edition had only 36 photos.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8251   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

London, Jack. Danish translation. I NORDENS SKOVE. (Children of the Frost).
København & Oslo Martins Forlag 1918 First Danish edition Later half red leather and marbled boards, octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), 185pp, (4)pp ads. Owner name and date (1920) to half-title, else a fine copy, clean and unworn. We're presuming this to be a first translation into Danish. Woodbridge (Jack London: A Bibliography) does not note a Danish translation of this work, though translations of the work into 10 other languages are catalogued. The 10 stories from the original 1902 CHILDREN OF THE FROST are all included in the same order in this Danish translation, though the collection is retitled, taking its name from the title of the first story; "In the Forests of the North."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8275   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

London, Jack. Danish translation. DEN LILLE FRUE I DET STORE HUS. (The Little Lady of the Big House).
København & Oslo Martins Forlag 1922 First Danish edition 2 volumes in 1, later half red leather and marbled boards, octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), pp 160; 159, (4)pp ads. Owner name and date (1926) to half-title, else a fine copy, clean and unworn. We're presuming this to be a first translation into Danish. Woodbridge (Jack London: A Bibliography) does not note a Danish translation of this work, though translations of the work into 15 other languages are catalogued.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8276   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Chelkowski, Peter J. MIRROR OF THE INVISIBLE WORLD: Tales From the Khamseh of Nizami.
NY Metropolitan Museum of Art (1975) Maroon cloth with a pictorial paper inset, quarto (8.5 x 12 inches), 117pp. Gorgeous tipped-in color miniatures painted in the 16th century. Internally fine; covers slightly rubbed, otherwise a clean, unworn copy with very fresh plates. No d/j. Text includes the history of the works illustrated and English adaptations of the tales by Chelkowski. Essay by Priscilla P. Soucek; foreword by Richard Ettinghausen.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8286   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Gostelow, Mary. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO NEEDLEWORK: Techniques and Materials.
Secaucus, NJ Chartwell Books 1984 Second printing Original blue cloth, quarto (9 x 12 inches), 224pp. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8291   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Broughton, James. THE PLAYGROUND.
San Francisco Centaur Press 1949 First edition, 1000 copies designed and printed by Kermit Sheets Original brown cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), unpaginated. Illustrated with drawings by "Zev" (Dan Harris). INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR and with an original drawing by Zev below his inscription on front free endpaper. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. "Inscribed especially for Kenneth & Zane / with my special affection / James Broughton" and "To Zanette (?) / with my sincerest / affectations / Zev 1/29/49"
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8292   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hunter, Dard. PAPERMAKING: The History and Technique of an Ancient Craft.
NY Knopf 1947 Second edition, revised and enlarged Original blue cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xxiv, 611, xxxvii. 317 b/w illustrations, large folding map A very good copy, quite clean and unworn. No dustjacket
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8303   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Chalmers, Irena. AMERICAN BISTRO.
Chicago/NY Contemporary Books (1986) Blue cloth, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), 176pp. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs. Very good, in a very good d/j; a clean, unworn copy. A cross-country tour of new American restaurants, with beautiful photographs of interiors, chefs, and recipes. Chalmers portrays the new thinking about the fresh and creative new American style of food.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 8332   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

THE BRITISH NUMISMATIC JOURNAL, Including the Proceedings of the British Numismatic Society: Volume XXXVI, 1967 - Volume XLIX, 1979. Including the British Numismatic Journal Special Volume for the 70th Birthday of C.E. Blunt. 14 volumes in all.
n.p. (British Numismatic Society, printed at the Dublin University Press) 1967-79 First editions Original green cloth, quartos (7.5 x 9.5 inches). About 150 pp per volume, each has about 25 monochrome plates as well as illustrations in the text. All are very good or better; quite clean and unworn. 14 sequential numbers of the Journal, with Vol. XII a second number for the year 1972, in celebration of the 70th birthday of Journal editor Christopher Evelyn Blunt.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 8337   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

CATALOGO GENERAL DE LA MONEDA ESPANOLA: Felipe V (1700) - Isabel II (1868).
Madrid Jose A. Vicenti 1970 Original brown cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), 404pp. Profusely illustrated. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in worn dustjacket. Text in Spanish.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8362   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Askew, Gilbert. THE COINAGE OF ROMAN BRITAIN.
London Seaby 1951 First edition Original brown cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9 inches), 95pp. Illustrated. Avery good copy, clean and unworn, in worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 8366   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Davenport, John S. EUROPEAN CROWNS AND TALERS SINCE 1800.
n.p. n.p. 1967 Appears to be a Taiwan reprint edition Original blue cloth, octavo (6 x 8 inches), pp vi, 423. Illustrated. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8370   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Cutler, Carl C. GREYHOUNDS OF THE SEA: The Story of the American Clipper Ship.
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1930 First edition Original blue cloth, quarto (8 x 10.5 inches), pp xxvii, 592. Top edge gilt. 118 illustrations, including 8 color plates, 4 photogravures, and 32 halftone plates. Spine gilt a bit dulled, owner name stamp to top of first page of text, minor soiling to rear cover, else a very good copy, tight and unworn.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8404   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Dillon, Millicent. A LITTLE ORIGINAL SIN: The Life and Work of Jane Bowles.
NY Holt (1981) First edition Original brown cloth and tan boards, octavo (6 x 9.5 inches), pp xii, 464. B/w photos. A very good copy in very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 8427   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Pattou, Albert Brace and Clarence Lee Vaughn. FURNITURE: Furniture Finishing, Decoration and Patching.
Chicago Drake (1944) Original burgundy cloth, small octavo (5 x 7.5 inches), 551pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Very slight browning to war-time paper, but a fine copy in fine dustjacket, both are clean and unworn.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8442   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Handley-Read, Charles, editor. Critical evaluation by Eri... THE ART OF WYNDHAM LEWIS.
London Faber & Faber (1951) First edition Original salmon-pink cloth, quarto (7.5 x 11 inches), 109pp + 48 monochrome plates, 4 color plates. Owner's embossed stamp to front free endpaper, slight sunning to front cover at d/j chip, else a very good copy, clean and unworn, in d/j with chip and closed tear at spine head.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8447   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Gay, John. FABLES by the Late Mr. John Gay. In One Volume Complete with Wood-Engravings by Gilliam Lewis Tyler.
Barre, Mass Imprint Society 1970 Limited to 1950 copies Original red cloth and printed boards, quarto (7.5 x 10.5 inches), pp xix, 234. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in lightly worn slipcase. Handsome woodcuts printed in red and black by Gillian Lewis Tyler. Autographed in the colophon by the artist.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8450   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Schieldrop, Edgar B. THE HIGH SEAS. (Conquest of Space and Time series).
London Hutchinson (1939) First English edition Original blue cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 211pp. Color frontispiece, many b/w photos. Covers lightly worn, but about very good; small owner's name and ink number on front endpapers, very light foxing to both front and rear endpapers (but no foxing to text). No d/j. Both history of shipping, and an in-depth look at (then) current shipbuilding and shipping practices.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8457   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

McGee, Harold. ON FOOD AND COOKING: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen.
NY Scribners (1984) 5th printing Original blue cloth, octavo (6 x 9.5 inches), pp xvii, 684. Illustrated. Sight spotting to top edge,else very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8461   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Robert-Jones, Philippe. DAUMIER: MOEURS CONJUGALES.
Paris Editions Vilo (1967) Gray cloth, tall quarto (10 x 12.5 inches), 161pp. 60 b/w plates on heavy paper. Fine, in a very good plus d/j; dustjacket with very slight edgewear, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. Text and cartoon captions in French. A collection of humorous sketches with the theme of marriage. A beautifully produced book.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8472   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Parris, Leslie, Ian Fleming-Williams and Conal Shields. CONSTABLE: Paintings, Watercolours and Drawings.
London The Tate Gallery 1976 Blue cloth, quarto (8.5 x 12 inches), 204pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w, with 16 color plates. Very good plus, in a very good d/j; small owner's name on endpaper, dustjacket spine slightly faded and lightly soiled, otherwise a bright, unworn copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8473   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Rewald, John. CEZANNE AND AMERICA: Dealers, Collectors, Artists and Critics 1891-1921.
London Thames and Hudson (1989) Brown cloth, quarto (8 x 10 inches), 352pp. 193 illustrations, with16 in color. As new, in like d/j; a completely clean, unworn copy. An account of how the artist's reputation and influence became established in America, and how some of the largest collections of his work were formed here.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8474   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

von Hagen, Victor W. THE DESERT KINGDOMS OF PERU.
Greenwich NY Graphic Society (1965) First US edition Original brown cloth, quarto (7.5 x 9.5 inches), 191pp. 19 color photos, 120 b/w photos, 20 line drawings. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn dustjacket.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 8477   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis. MORAL EMBLEMS AND OTHER POEMS.
NY ; Charles Scribner's Sons 1921 Original beige cloth and boards, paper title labels to spine and cover, 12mo (5 x 7 inches), pp xxi, (80). Woodcut illustrations by the author. Preface by Lloyd Osbourne. With signature of Catharine Porter (grandaughter of William James, daughter of Bruce Porter and Margaret Mary Porter, neé James). A very good copy, clean and unworn.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8486   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Langdale, Cecily. MONOTYPES BY MAURICE PRENDERGAST in the Terra Museum of American Art.
Chicago Terra Museum of American Art (1984) Pictorial wraps (softcover), quarto (9 x 11 inches), 159pp. B/w illustrations and 52 color plates. Very good; a fresh, unworn copy. Beautiful quality reproductions.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8493   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Guptill, Arthur L. NORMAN ROCKWELL: ILLUSTRATOR.
NY Watson-Guptill Publications (1970) Third edition Blue cloth, quarto (9 x 12 inches), 208pp. Extensive b/w illustrations, 32 color plates. Very good, in a near very good slipcase; owner name on endpaper, moderately faded spine but internally very clean and fresh. Slipcase is lightly spotted and faded. First published in 1946. An excellent overview of Rockwell and his work, including a biography and b/w miniatures of every Saturday Evening Post cover. Preface by Dorothy Canfield Fisher; biographical introduction by Jack Alexander.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8495   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Sutton, Denys. NOCTURNE: The Art of James McNeill Whistler.
Philadelphia and NY J. B. Lippincott 1964 Beige cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), 153pp. 64 plates, including 5 in color and 11 reproductions of etchings. Very good, in like d/j; neat owner's name on endpaper, d/j with light edgewear and light soiling to white rear panel, otherwise an attractive, clean copy. An examination of the "many aspects and phases of Whistler's art."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8498   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Walker, Alice. IN LOVE AND IN TROUBLE.
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1973) First edition Original black cloth and yellow boards, octavo, 138pp. 2 small faint spots to front cover, top edge slightly dust-soiled, else a fine copy - bright, clean, and unworn, in very good dustjacket with crease to upper corner of front flap, lower corner of rear flap, short closed tear at top of rear panel at spine, but quite clean and presentable. A much better than usual copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8499   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Summers, Montague. THE GEOGRAPHY OF WITCHCRAFT. (Knopf "History of Civilization" series, edited by C. K. Ogden).
NY Knopf 1927 First US edition Original black cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xi, 623 + 4pp adverts. 8 monochrome plates. Spinje slightly faded, but a very good copy, quite clean and unworn. No dustjacket. This first US edition consisted of only 1040 copies bound from the same sheets as the UK edition. (Smith A12a)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8553   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Martineau, (Harriet). Illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff. FEATS ON THE FIORD.
NY Macmillan 1924 First edition thus Original blue pictorial cloth decorated in dark blue and gilt,small octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), 301pp. Color frontispiece and 11 monochrome plates. Endpaper design and decorative borders printed in purple.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8554   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Horan, James D. THE MCKENNEY-HALL PORTRAIT GALLERY OF AMERICAN INDIANS.
NY Crown Publishers (1972) First edition Original red leatherette cloth, quarto (9.5 x 12 inches), 373pp. 125+ color plates, many b/w illustrations. Bookplate to front fixed endaper, else a fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8560   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Marquis de Chastellux. Revised translation by Howard C. R... TRAVELS IN NORTH AMERICA IN THE YEARS 1780, 1781, AND 1782.
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press for the Institute of Early American History (1963) First edition thus 2 volume set, original green cloth, octavos (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xiv, 361; ix, (362)-688. Illustrated. Couple small stains to covers, slight fading to spines, but about very good in moderately worn slipcase. First published in French in 1786 and in English 1787. Chastellux traveled through Virginia, Pennsylvania, Connecticut, Massachussetts, and New Hampshire. The present edition much additional material regarding the author and the many previous editions of this work
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8567   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Dorson, Richard M. (edited by). PEASANT CUSTOMS AND SAVAGE MYTHS: Selections From the British Folklorists.
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1968) Two volumes Pink cloth, small quartos (6 x 9 inches), pp402; 403-751. Both volumes in fine condition, in very good d/js lightly edgeworn and rubbed, otherwise clean, unworn copies. A fascinating in-depth sampling of British folklorists and their work.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8578   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Newark, Tim. THE BARBARIANS: Warriors and Wars of the Dark Ages.
Poole, Dorset Blandford Press (1985) Third printing Orange cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), 144pp. B/w illustrations and 16 color plates from paintings by Angus McBride. Near fine, in a very good plus d/j; owner's embossed stamp to endpaper, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. An examination of the so-called barbarian warrior nations who descended on Western Europe from the fall of the Roman Empire to the later Middle Ages.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 8584   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Biryukova, N. Y. THE HERMITAGE, LENINGRAD: Gothic and Renaissance Tapestries.
London Paul Hamlyn (1965) White cloth, large quarto (10.5 x 12 inches), 36pp of text followed by approx. 100pp of illustrations. 128 beautifully reproduced plates. Near fine, in a good plus, price-clipped, lightly edgeworn d/j; the front cover has a faint, shallow scratch, otherwise unworn and internally very clean. Many exquisite details from the tapestries are shown, highlighting the artistry and craftsmanship of the beautiful designs.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8585   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Anno, Mitsumasa. ANNO'S U.S.A.
NY Philomel Books (1983) First US edition Hardcover, square quarto (9 x 10 inches), unpaginated (approx. 50pp). Lovely color drawings by the author. A fine copy, in like d/j; slight bump to top corner, otherwise clean and unworn. Anno's interpretation of American history, clearly told in pictures (no text); a charming book.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8586   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Kloss, William. SAMUEL F. B. MORSE.
NY Harry N. Abrams (1988) First edition Blue cloth, large quarto (9 x 12 inches), 160pp. 54 color plates and 120 b/w illustrations. Fine, in a near fine, slightly shelfworn d/j; a clean, fresh copy. Morse, the inventor of the telegraph, was also an accomplished portrait painter. This book is both an examination of Morse's art and a history of art development in early 19th C. America. A well-illustrated study, includes a chronology and bibliography. In association with The National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 8589   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Tucker, Paul Hayes. MONET AT ARGENTEUIL.
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1982 First edition Red cloth, quarto (8 x 10 inches), 211pp. Numerous b/w and color illustrations. Fine, in like d/j; a clean, unworn copy. Monet lived in Argenteuil from 1971 to 1878, painting some of his most important works there.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8591   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Fuchs, R. H. REMBRANDT IN AMSTERDAM.
Greenwich, CT New York Graphic Society (1969) First English edition Black cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), 80pp text plus 80pp of plates. 121 b/w illustrations. Near fine, in a slightly shelfworn, price-clipped d/j; otherwise a clean, unworn copy. A study of Rembrandt in relationship to his city and the art of his day; a fresh insight into Rembrandt and his world.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8599   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Buranelli, Francesco (foreword). MICHELANGELO THE LAST JUDGEMENT: A Glorious Restoration.
NY Harry N. Abrams (1997) Purple cloth, folio (10 x 13 inches), 207pp. 150 color plates; photography by Takashi Okamura. Near fine, in a near fine d/j; front corner moderately bumped, affecting slightly the first few pages, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. An in-depth study of The Last Judgement in the Sistine Chapel and its recent restoration. Beautiful reproductions.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8609   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Zilczer, Judith. WILLEM DE KOONING From the Hirshhorn Museum Collection.
NY Rizzoli (1993) First edition Blue cloth, tall quarto (10 x 12 inches), 218pp. 110 illustrations,including 64 color plates. Fine, in like d/j; a clean, unworn copy. The Hirshhorn Museum has the largest collection of de Kooning's works. Foreword by James T. Demetrion; contributions by Susan Lake and Anne-Louise Marquis. A beautifully produced work exploring both the art and the life of the artist.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8613   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

James, Henry. THE EUROPEANS.
London Macmillan & Co 1883 Blue cloth stamped in gilt, 4 x 6 inches, 190pp + (2)pp advert. Covers lightly rubbed, fraying at corners of front board; about very good. From the "Novels and Tales of Henry James" though advertised at rear as part of the "Works by Henry James" 18mo edition offered in cloth or paper covers. BAL lists 3 different binding styles with a note referring to other bindings reported by Edel-Laurence. This copy in royal blue cloth with a mottled black pattern running throughout, and gilt rules and title on spine. BAL 10757
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8627   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Amerine, M. A. and M. A. Joslyn. TABLE WINES: The Technology of their Production in California.
Berkeley University of California Press 1951 First edition Original purple and gray cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xv, 397. 33 b/w photos, 38 tables. fine dustjacket. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped, else very good dustjacket The first printing of this important work offers a close look at the technology of wine-making in the mid-twentieth-century
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8638   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Morris, William. CHILD CHRISTOPHER AND GOLDILIND THE FAIR.
Portland, Maine Thomas B. Mosher 1900 Edition limited to 450 copies on Van Gelder handmade paper First edition thus and first US edition, reprinting the Kelmscott edition of 1895 Original blue boards and white "vellum" paper spine, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp ix, 218. Splitting to paper at joints, corners lightly bumped, but internally fine. Beautifully printed.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8646   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Irving, William Henry. JOHN GAY'S LONDON: Illustrated From the Poetry of the Time.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1928 First edition Blue cloth with paper spine label, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), 459pp. 10 b/w plates. Very good, in a good plus, soiled and edgeworn d/j. The folding map of London is no longer attached to rear page but is laid in; the book itself is clean and unworn. Includes appendices and bibliography. A lively examination of the streets of London, as seen through the eyes of Gay and his friends.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8656   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Bunyan, John. With original notes by Thomas Scott. THE PILGRIM' PROGRESS: From This World to That Which Is to Come. Delivered under the Similitude of a Dream.
Hartford Silus Andrus 1824 First Silas Andrus printing, and apparently the first Hartford edition of the complete work Contemporary full sheep with morocco spine label, 12mo (4.5 x 7.25 inches), pp (xvi), (17)-360. Surface rubbing to covers, scattered foxing, but a tight and sturdy copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8658   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

James, Henry. Selected and edited by Percy Lubbock. THE LETTERS OF HENRY JAMES.
London Macmillan 1920 First edition 2 volume set, original blue cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xxxi, 441; xi, 529. Fronispiece in each volume. Spine gilt a bit dulled, light wear to spine ends, but both very good. (BAL 10705)
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8677   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

James, Henry. Selected and edited by Percy Lubbock. THE LETTERS OF HENRY JAMES.
NY Macmillan 1920 First US edition 2 volume set, original green cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xxxi, 434; xi, 511. Frontispiece in each volume. Spine gilt dulled, very light wear to spine ends, but both very good. (BAL 10706)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8678   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

James, Henry. Introduction by Le Roy Phillips. VIEWS AND REVIEWS.
Boston Ball 1908 First trade edition Original olive-green ribbed cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), pp(xic), 241. Slight soiling to spine, but a very good copy. (BAL 10666).
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8679   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Trevelyan, Raleigh. THE SHADOW OF VESUVIUS: Pompeii A.D. 79.
London Michael Joseph (1978) Second printing Original blue cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), 128pp. Illustrated in color and b/w. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8689   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Spours, Judy. ART DECO TABLEWARE: British Domestic Ceramics, 1925-1939.
NY Rizzoli (1988) First US edition Original blue cloth, quarto (8.5 x 11.5 inches), 224pp. Profusely illustrated with full-color photo plates. A very good copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8710   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

McKean, Hugh F. THE LOST TREASURES OF LOUIS COMFORT TIFFANY.
Garden City Doubleday 1980 Second printing Original black cloth, quarto (9 x 11.5 inches), 304pp. Profusely illustrated with over 200 color plates and more than 60 b/w photos. A very good copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8712   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Purvey, P. Frank (compiler). COINS AND TOKENS OF SCOTLAND.
London B. A. Seaby Ltd. (1972) First edition Hardcover, octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), 160pp. B/w illustrations on glossy paper. Very good; a clean, fresh copy. No d/j. Seaby's Standard Catalogue of British Coins, Part 4.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8715   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Klawans, Zander H. AN OUTLINE OF ANCIENT GREEK COINS.
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Co. 1964 Second edition Red cloth and gilt, octavo (5 x 7.5 inches), 206pp. B/w illustrations on glossy paper, 2 maps. Very good; slight dulling to gilt, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. No d/j. Includes nearly nine centuries of Greek coinage.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8716   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Pick, Albert. CATALOGUE OF EUROPEAN MONEY SINCE 1900.
NY Sterling Publishing (1974) Second edition, revised Pictorial hardcover, quarto (7 x 10 inches), 336pp. B/w illustrations. Very good plus; a clean, unworn copy. No d/j. First published in 1970.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8719   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Shore, Dinah. THE DINAH SHORE COOKBOOK.
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Co. 1983 First edition Red cloth, quarto, 386pp. Very good plus, in aprice-clipped, lightly edgeworn d/j; small owner's name to endpaper, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. A full range of recipes, from soups to desserts, including a chapter on cooking basics.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8724   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Nicholas, David. THE METAMORPHOSIS OF A MEDIEVAL CITY: Ghent in the Age of the Arteveldes, 1302-1390.
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska (1987) First edition Green cloth, quarto (6 x 9 inches), 369. Numerous b/w charts and diagrams, 2 maps. A fine copy, in a moderately rubbed and shelfworn d/j; the book itself is clean and unworn. A scholarly study of the economic and social structures of Ghent, the largest city in the Low Countries, in the 14th century. By the author of The Domestic Life of a Medieval City.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8728   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Chamberlin, E. R. THE SACK OF ROME.
London B. T. Batsford (1979) First edition Yellow cloth, quarto (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 224pp. 16 b/w illustrations on glossy paper. Near fine, in a price-clipped, very good d/j; faint embossed stamp to endpaper, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. The sack of Rome in 1527, originally led by Emperor Charles V, is told in an engaging style, drawing largely on contemporary Italian sources.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8733   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Price, Pamela Vandyke. THE TASTE OF WINE.
NY Random House (1975) First US edition Black cloth, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), 192pp. Color and b/willustrations. Very good plus, in a lightly edgeworn, very good d/j; a clean, unworn copy. A practical examination of how and why wines taste the way that they do. A comprehensive guide to wine appreciation written in an accessible, engaging style.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8740   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Gabler, James M. WINE INTO WORDS: A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language.
Baltimore Bacchus Press Ltd. (1985) First edition Gray cloth, quarto (7 x 10 inches), pp xiii, 403.Decorative endpapers, 12 b/w plates (primarily reproductions of title pages). A fine copy, in a lightly edgeworn, very good d/j; a clean, unworn copy. Foreword by Maynard A. Amerine. The standard bibiography of books about wine, with over 3,200 entries.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8741   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Wagner, Philip M. AMERICAN WINES AND WINE-MAKING.
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1965 Second printing of the fifth edition Blue-green cloth, tall octavo ( 6 x 8.5 inches), 264pp plus index. 13 b/w photographs and 23 b/w drawings. Near fine, in an almost very good d/j; small owner's stamp on endpaper, d/j spine faintly faded, lightly edgeworn and rubbed, otherwise a clean, respectable copy. Originally published in 1933 as American Wines and How to Make Them. An excellent and well-regarded reference book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8742   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

James, Walter. A WORD-BOOK OF WINE.
London Phoenix House (1959) First edition Red cloth, octavo (5 x 8 inches), 208pp. Decorations by Harold Freedman. Very good plus, in a lightly soiled and lightly edgeworn, very good d/j; top edge splotchy, otherwise a clean, presentable copy. An encyclopedia of wine terms, places, types of wines, types of grapes, and techniques, written in an engaging, informative style.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8743   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Forbes, Patrick. CHAMPAGNE: The Wine, The Land and The People.
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1982 Fifth printing Green cloth, tall octavo ( 5.5 x 8.5 inches), 492pp.B/w plates, map endpapers. Very good plus, in a lightly edgeworn, very good d/j; a clean, unworn copy. An engaging treatment of the Champagne district; the soil, geological features, the people, the wine, and its history.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8744   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Grossman, Harold J. GROSSMAN'S GUIDE TO WINES, BEERS, AND SPIRITS.
NY Charles Scribner's Sons (1977) Sixth revised edition Hardcover, quarto (7.5 x 9 inches), 634pp. B/w photographs, maps, and drawings. Very good, in a price-clipped, lightly shelfworn, very good d/j; a clean, bright copy. First published in 1940, and continually updated and revised. This edition revised by Harriet Lembeck. A comprehensive and well-regarded reference work.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 8747   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Renard, G. and G. Weulersse. LIFE AND WORK IN MODERN EUROPE (Fifteenth to Eighteenth Centuries).
NY Barnes and Noble (1968) First edition Blue cloth, quarto, pp xvi, 395 plus 8 plates. 8 b/w photographs on glossy paper. Fine, in an almost very good d/j; dustjacket is lightly faded, soiled, and taped. The book itself is very clean and unworn, with bright gilt on covers. A companion volume to Life and Work in Medieval Europe. Foreword by Eileen Power.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 8753   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Guralnick, Peter. ALMOST GROWN and Other Stories.
Cambridge Larry Stark Press 1964 Second edition (enlarged Original stablebound printed wrappers, 5.5 x 8.5 inches, 46pp. Covers lightly soiled but about very good. The first edition of this work was mimeographed and published February 1964, shortly after the author's twentieth birthday. This second edition of Guralnick's first book, published in May 1964, adds 3 stories (for a total of 7).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8762   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

THE BLUE BOOK OF BOOKS AND AUTHORS: Winter 1932.
no place n.p. 1932 Printed wraps (softcover), octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), 96pp. Monotone portraits of included authors. Near fine, in original printed glassine that is lightly edgeworn with one 2' tear at spine. A seasonal catalog (for Christmas) of the year's book offerings, with titles, prices, and short description of each book. Art Deco style design to front cover; red and green stripes and holly motif on glassine. The Bookshop, Harrisburg, PA, and the name Hornung printed on front cover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8778   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Ames, Kenneth L. and Ward, Gerald W. R. DECORATIVE ARTS AND HOUSEHOLD FURNISHINGS IN AMERICA, 1650-1920: An Annotated Bibliography.
Winterthur Winterthur Museum 1989 First edition Original crimson cloth with gilt titles on spine and front cover, quarto (9 x 11 inches), 392pp. A fine copy, bright, clean, and unworn. No d/j as issued.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8786   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Pataky-Brestyanszky, Ilona. MARGIT KOVACS.
Budapest Corvina (1976) Fifth edition Orange cloth, tall quarto (9 x 12 inches), 193pp. 65 gorgeouscolor plates, numerous b/w photographs. Near fine, in a very good, lightly shelfworn d/j; owner name to front endpaper, text page margins slightly toned, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. Translated by Susanna Horn; revised by Elisabeth West.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8788   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Lundquist, Myrtle. THIMBLE TREASURY.
Des Moines, IA Wallace-Homestead Book Co. (1975) Pictorial cloth covers, quarto (6 x 9 inches), 72pp. Lovely color and b/w plates. Very good; a clean, unworn copy. No d/j. An excellent reference for the thimble or needlework tool collector.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8804   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Norwalk, Mary. THE FARMHOUSE KITCHEN.
n.p. The Warwick Press (1982) First published in 1975 Brown cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), 240pp.16 color plates, b/w decorations. Very good, in a slightly edgeworn, very good d/j; dustjacket spine panel lightly faded, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. A wonderful collection of recipes from the British farmhouse. US measurements and equivalents given in a table preceding the recipe collection.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 8807   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)