F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Chanticleer Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2716 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Burke, Thomas. THE SUN IN SPLENDOUR.
London Constable (1927) First edition Original blue cloth with titles in orange, small octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), 341pp. Neat owner name to front free endpaper, slight spotting to edges of pages, and very slight fading to edges of covers, but a very good copy in lightly edgeworn pictorial dustjacket with slight soiling to rear panel. VG/VG-. Colorful jacket design by Wyndham Payne.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7227   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

De Sanctis, Francesco. HISTORY OF ITALIAN LITERATURE: Volume Two.
NY Basic Books (1959) Original blue cloth octavo 6 x 9 inches), pp 469-972. Bookplate to front pastedown, else a fine copy, clean and unworn. No d/j. Second volume of a two-volume set, covers Ariosto through Leopardi, includes index to the two volumes. Translated by Joan Redfern.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7228   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Petas, Frantisek. Translated by Jean Rosemary Edwards. MEDIEVAL MOSAIC.
London Spring Books n.d Original beige cloth, folio (10 x 13.5 inches), 19pp text, 4 color photos, 52 color plates of mosaics. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in moderately edgeworn dustjacket. A study of the magnificent medieval mosaic "The Last Judgement" at St. Vitus Cathedral in Prague.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7245   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Sitwell, Sacheverell. GOTHIC EUROPE.
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston (1969) First edition Original brown cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), ppxvi, 192. B/w photos, illustrations. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped, lightly worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7250   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

BOOKBUILDERS WEST BOOK SHOW 1991.
n.p. Bookbuilders West 1991 Original blue cloth, square octavo (8.75 x 8.75 inches), 175pp. B/w photos throughout, color photo endpapers and d/j. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7259   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

BOOKBUILDERS WEST BOOK SHOW 1987.
n.p. Bookbuilders West 1987 Original brown cloth and beige boards, square octavo (8.75 x 8.75 inches), (112)pp. B/w photos throughout. A very good copy, clean and unworn, no d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7260   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

BOOKBUILDERS WEST BOOK SHOW 1992.
n.p. Bookbuilders West 1992 Original glossy pictorial boards, square octavo (8.75 x 8.75 inches), 152pp. B/w & color photos. A very good copy, clean and unworn, no d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7261   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Tarkington, Booth. MONSIEUR BEAUCAIRE.
NY Grossett & Dunlap circa 1925 Original blue cloth, small octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), (128)pp, adverts. 6 b/w photo plates from the 1924 silent film of the same title, photo endpapers of Rudolph Valentino and Bebe Daniels, stars of the film. Slight bumping to corners, else a very good copy, in original pictorial dustjacket (worn).
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7270   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Legge, J. G. CHANTICLEER: A Study of the French Muse.
Port Washington Kennikat Press (1969) Reprint of the 1935 original Original black cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xi, 395. A fine copy, clean and unworn. No d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7282   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Boccaccio, Giovanni. Revised from the only English transl... AMOROUS FIAMMETTA.
London Privately Printed for the Navarre Society 1926 Original red cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9 inches), pp lix, 356. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Color frontis facsimile of an illuminated manuscript leaf. Some rubbing to edges and corners, couple pages roughly opened, but about very good. Text is revised from the translation by Bartholomew Yong printed by John Charwood in 1587.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7295   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Schultz, James Willard. THE QUEST OF THE FISH-DOG SKIN.
Boston Houghton Mifflin (1913) Early reprint Original brown cloth with pictorial paper inset on front cover, octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), (219)pp. 4 b/w plates by George Varian Gift inscription to front free endpaper, couple pages foxed, but a very good copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7304   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Fergusson, Erna. DANCING GODS: Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona.
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press (1957) First of this edition Original beige cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xxvi, 276, x (index). 16 halftone illustrations Bookplate to front free endpaper, else a fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but near fine dustjacket. A reprint of the 1931 Knopf edition
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7311   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Warner, Rex. THE VENGEANCE OF THE GODS.
London MacGibbon & Kee 1954 First edition Original blue cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), 192 pp. B/willustrations by Susan Einzig. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped, lightly worn dustjacket. The third title in the author's Greek mythology series.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7312   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Gibbs, Jim. WEST COAST WINDJAMMERS: In Sory and Pictures.
NY Bonanza Books (1968) First Bonanza Books edition Original yellow and green cloth, quarto (9 x 11.5 inches), unpaginated. B/w photos, illustrations. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgworn dustjacket. Reprint of the Superior Books edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7315   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Black, William. THREE FEATHERS: A Novel.
NY Harper & Brothers 1875 First US edition Original green cloth, octavo (6 x 9.5 inches), 186pp + 7pp publisher's catalog. 2 engraved frontispieces and 8 plates, including at least 3 by Du Maurier, several illustrations in the text. Some insect depredation to surface of covers, but an extremely clean, bright, and unworn copy otherwise. Owner inscription to first blank leaf: "Received to day, with the compliments of the Publishers, T. W. Markley. New York, Oct. 12, 1875."
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7326   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hemingway, Ernest. THE COLLECTED POEMS OF ERNEST HEMINGWAY. Originally Published in Paris.
San Francisco "Pirated Edition " 1960 Original printed wrappers, 12mo (5 x 7 inches), 28pp. Darkening to margin of covers at spine, else a very good copy, quite unworn. Apparently one of many pirated editions of this work. This one has a design resembling a City Lights book, back cover has a printed price of 50 cents, else blank, half-title verso has a drawing of Hemingway.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7362   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Levi-Strauss, Claude. THE ORIGIN OF TABLE MANNERS: Introduction to a Science of Mythology: 3.
NY Harper & Row (1978) First US edition Black and white cloth, small quarto (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 551pp. B/w drawings. Fine, in a good plus d/j; dustjacket is rubbed and shelfworn, otherwise a clean, tight copy. Translated from the French by John and Doreen Weightman. The third volume in a series on New World Indian mythology; this volume particularly, but not exclusively, explores myths, legends and traditions associated with food and eating.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7364   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Forbes, Patrick. THE STORY OF THE MAISON MOET & CHANDON.
London Carey & Claridge (1972) Beige cloth, quarto (7 x 10 inches), 29pp. B/w illustrations, two incolor, by Graham Rust. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine, in a good plus d/j; d/j is soiled and edgeworn; otherwise a clean, bright copy. This is a reprint of the chapter on Moet & Chandon in the book, Champagne: The Wine, The Land, and The People by the same author, published in 1967. Forbes made a few small amendments and revisions to bring the chapter up to date. A charming and informative book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7370   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Idelsohn, A. Z. JEWISH MUSIC: In Its Historical Development.
NY Tudor 1944 Reprint of the 1929 original Original white cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), pp xi, 535. Bookplate to front free endpaper, else a very good copy, clean and unworn.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7386   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Cole, W. Owen. SIKHISM AND ITS INDIAN CONTEXT, 1469-1708.
London Darton, Longman & Todd (1984) First edition Original black cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp x, 320. Owner name to front free endpaper, else a fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped d/j.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 7395   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Serven, James E. (editor). THE COLLECTING OF GUNS.
NY Bonanza Books (1964) Original brown cloth, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), 272pp. B/w illustrations. Fine, in very good d/j; a clean and unworn copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7406   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis. Introduction by Thomas Rutherfor... THE SEA FOGS.
San Francisco Paul Elder (1907) First edition Original 1/4 vellum and chocolate-brown paper over bevelled boards, 12mo (5 x 7 inches), pp xvi, 24. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Photogravure frontispiece. A fine copy, clean and unworn. Printed in an edition of 1000 copies on Fabriano handmade paper at the Tomoye Press. Typography designed by John Henry Nash. Text is a chapter from Stevenson's "Silverado Squatters."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 7430   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Lucie-Smith, Edward. LIVES OF THE GREAT TWENTIETH CENTURY ARTISTS.
NY Rizzoli (1986) First edition Original black cloth, quarto (9 x 11 inches), 359pp. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket. An excellent, well illustrated reference.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7432   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Puck, Wolfgang. ADVENTURES IN THE KITCHEN.
NY Random House (1991) First edition Original glossy boards, quarto (7.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xvi, 264. Color photo plates. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in fine dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by the author. 175 new recipes from Spago, Chinois on Main, Postrio, and Eureka.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7437   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Capote, Truman. ONE CHRISTMAS.
NY Random House (1983) First trade edition Original maroon cloth and gilt, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 41pp. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good slipcase. Issued without dustjacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7438   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Lear, Edward. MORE NONSENSE.
London Frederick Warne n.d. (circa 1940) Original olive green cloth and orange boards, small octavo(5 x 7.5 inches), unpaginated. The complete text and illustrations of the original. Small spot to top edge, else a fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly sunned and soiled dustjacket. A nice copy of these classic nonsense verses.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7439   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Lo, Kenneth. CHINESE REGIONAL COOKING.
NY Pantheon (1979) First US edition Original beige cloth and pale green boards, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp vi, 278. Map A fine copy, clean and unworn, in fine dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7476   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

"An Epicure." (Frederic Saunders). SALAD FOR THE SOLITARY.
NY Lamport, Blakeman, and Law 1853 Sixth Thousand 3/4 black leather and green cloth, small octavo (5 x 7.5 inches), 344pp. Top edge gilt. A fine copy, clean and unworn in handsome binding. Essays on a variety of topics, from matrimony to sports, costly books to sleep and its mysteries.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7483   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Smith, Wilbur. HUNGRY AS THE SEA.
Garden City Doubleday (1978) First US edition Original gray cloth and blue boards, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), 395pp. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn but very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7502   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Chittenden, Hiram Martin. THE AMERICAN FUR TRADE OF THE FAR WEST: A History of the Pioneer Trading Posts and Early Fur Companies of the Missouri Valley and the Rocky Mountains and of the Overland Commerce with Santa Fe.
Stanford Academic Reprints (1954) First this edition 2 volume set, original burgundy cloth, octavos(6 x 8.5 inches), pp xl, 482; viii, 483-1029. 10 b/w plates, large folding map. Fine copies, both volumes clean and unworn, in pictorial dustjackets. 2-inch closed tear at top of front panel of volume 1 dustjacket , 1/2-inch closed tear at top of front panel of volume 2 dustjacket, jackets else bright and clean The standard work on this period of American history
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7516   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Wilamowitz-Moellendorff, Udalricus de. (editor). BUCOLICI GRAECI.
Oxonii E. Typographeo Clarendoniano (1941) Reprint of the 1910 second edition (Oxford University Press Original blue cloth, small octavo (5 x 7.5 inches), pp xv, 175. A fine copy, clean and unworn. No d/j. Greek text with introduction and notes in Latin.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7517   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Lowrie, Walter. MONUMENTS OF THE EARLY CHURCH.
NY Macmillan 1923 Reprint of the 1901 original edition Original green cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), pp xxii, 432. 182 b/w illustrations. A fine copy, clean and unworn. No d/j. A study of early Christian art, architecture, and decorative arts. Includes extensive sections on Christian cemetaries and burial practice, the Basilica and Catacombs, furniture, paintings, mosaics, lamps, censers, medals, amulets, vestments, etc
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7518   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Gutcheon, Beth and Jerry. THE QUILT DESIGN WORKBOOK.
NY Rawson (1976) First edition Original blue cloth and boards, quarto (9 x 11 inches), pp xii, 176.Color and b/w plates and illustrations. Owner name to front fixed endpaper, but a fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by author Jeffrey Gutcheon on title page.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7547   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hole, Christina. WITCHCRAFT IN ENGLAND.
NY Scribners 1947 First US edition Original blue cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), (168)pp. B/w plates and illustrations by Mervyn Peake, author of the Gormenghast trilogy. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in slightly edgeworn dustjacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7549   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

VOLKSLIEDER-ALBUM: 80 Volkslieder fur eine Singstimme und Klavierbegleitung.
Leipzig C. F. Peters n.d. (circa 1890) Original red cloth stamped in black, gilt, and blind, quarto(8 x 11 inches), 80pp. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. 80 lieder with lyric and music.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7553   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Mackintosh, Charles Rennie. Edited by Pamela Robertson. CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH: The Architectural Papers.
Cambridge MIT Press (1990) First edition Original gray cloth, quarto (7 x 9.5 inches), 240pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos and drawings, including some previously unpublished material. Afine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7562   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis and Fanny Van de Grift Stevenson. MORE NEW ARABIAN NIGHTS: The Dynamiter.
London Longmans, Green & Co 1885 First edition Contemporary brown cloth with title in gilt on spine, small octavo (5 x 7 inches), pp (viii), 207. Offsetting to free endpapers, very slight soiling to covers, else a very good copy. Originally issued in wrappers (paper covers). Of the fourteen stories in this collection, one is entirely the work of RLS, two are by Fanny Van de Grift Stevenson, the remaining eleven stories are collaborative efforts by husband and wife. (Prideaux #15).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7566   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Grant, Lieut-Col. F. LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON.
London Walter Scott 1887 Original blue cloth octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp 173, xxviii, (6) ads. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Minor wear to spine ends, endpapers a bit foxed, but a very good copy. Includes an extensive bibliography by John P. Anderson (of the British Museum).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7584   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

L'Epine, (Ernest). Translated from the French by Tom Hood. THE FORTRESS OF FEAR.
Emmaus Story Classics (1953) Limited edition, #225 of 3000 copies Original "vellum" and black cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), unpaginated (about 100pp). Full-page plates and text illustrations by Gustave Dore. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly worn slipcase.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7594   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Cade, Tom J., James H. Enderson, et al (editors). PEREGRINE FALCON POPULATIONS: Their Management and Recovery.
Boise, ID The Peregrine Fund (1988) First edition Original beige cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xviii, 949. B/w photo plates, drawings, map endpapers. A new book; book and dustjacket entirely clean and unworn. Proceedings of the Sacramento conference on the biology and conservation of Peregrine falcons, along with the results of additional related research.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7598   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet de. CANDIDE, OR OPTIMISM. Translated from the French by Richard Aldington, with an introduction by Paul Morand and twenty illustrations in color by Sylvain Sauvage.
London & NY Nonesuch Press n.d. (1940) Original blue cloth and fleur de lys patterned boards, octavo (7 x 10 inches), pp xix, 147 A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly worn slipcase A handsome Nonesuch Press production for the Heritage Club. Club newsletter "The Sandglass" laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7602   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Luscomb, Sally C. THE COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BUTTONS.
NY Bonanza Books (1967) First Bonanza edition Original orange cloth, small quarto (7.5 x 10.5 inches), 242pp. More than 3000 illustrations, including 4 color plates.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7604   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Schaefer, Herwin. NINETEENTH CENTURY MODERN: The Functional Tradition in Victorian Design.
NY Praeger (1970) First edition Original orange cloth, quarto (9 x 10.5 inches), pp x, 211. 289 b/wphotos and illustrations. Owner name stamp to front free endpaper, but a fine copy, clean and unworn copy in very good dustjacket. From scientific instruments, to modes of transport, consumer goods, furniture, the first Peugeot, and the Wright brothers' airplane.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7605   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Malraux, Andre. THE METAMORPHOSIS OF THE GODS.
Garden City Doubleday 1960 First English-language edition Original maroon cloth, octavo (7.5 x 9 inches), 400pp. Profusely illustrated with photogravure and color plates. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket. A companion to the author's previous volume "The Voices of Silence."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7619   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Waterfield, Hermione and Christopher Forbes. FABERGE: Imperial Eggs and Other Fantasies.
NY Scribners (1978) First edition Original glossy pictorial boards, quarto (9.5 x 11.5 inches), 143pp. 140 color plates, many b/w illustrations. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped very good dustjacket. Inscribed on front free endpaper and autographed on title page by Christopher Forbes, curator of the collection.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7629   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

(Robeson, Paul). PAUL ROBESON SOUVENIR BOOK.
NY Columbia Concerts, Inc. n.d. (1945) First edition Original stapled pictorial wrappers, 8.5 x 11 inches, (16)pp. B/w photos throughout showing Robeson in his various roles as actor and singer, as well as photos from his college days and home life Creases to covers, pinholes at upper corners, separation at top of spine. Still a very presentable and clean copy of this rare and fragile souvenir of the extraordinary Paul Robeson AUTOGRAPHED BY PAUL ROBESON in the margin of the last page; a full-page photo of Robeson in his library sporting the beard he grew for his stage portrayal of Othello. Also autographed by African-American pianist and composer, Lawrence Brown, Robeson's accompanist and arranger. The son of a runaway slave, Paul Robeson (1898-1976) was probably the best-known black figure in the US in the early to mid-twentieth century. A true renaissance man, he was graduate of Rutgers University, where he excelled in 4 sports, a graduate of Columbia Law School, an actor, singer, and outspoken advocate for civil rights. Robeson spent considerable time in Europe and was sympathetic to the Soviet Union, which resulted in the State Department revoking his passport (from 1950-1958). Paul Robeson played a formative role in the development of the black protest movement of the 1960s, and his refusal to compromise on political and racial issues effectively ended his career as a commercially successful artist.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 7638   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

London, Jack and Herbert Heron. GOLD: A Play in Three Acts.
Oakland Holmes Book Co 1972 First edition Original green cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), 101pp. Frontispiece portrait of Jack London, pictorial endpapers. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. Publisher's publication announcements laid in.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7658   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

De Shazo, Edith. EVERETT SHINN, 1876-1953: A Figure in His Time.
NY Clarkson Potter (1974) First edition Original red cloth and black boards, quarto (9 x 11 inches), pp xvii, 236. Profusely illustrated with b/w and color plates, photos. Slight rubbing to spine, but a very good copy, in moderately edgeworn dustjacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7683   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Wilkinson, Frederick. ANTIQUE FIREARMS.
San Rafael Presidio Press (1967) First this edition Original green cloth, small quarto (7 x 9.5 inches), 276pp. 33 color plates, 202 b/w photos. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7686   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Alex, William and George B. Tatum. CALVERT VAUX: Architect and Planner.
NY Ink, Inc 1994 First edition Original red cloth, folio (10 x 12.5 inches), pp xiii, 271. 272 illustrations, many in color. A fine copy, book and dustjacket as new.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7689   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

THE COMPLETE WORK OF RAPHAEL.
NY Reynal & Co (1969) Original beige cloth, folio (11 x 15 inches), 649pp. Profusely illustrated incolor and b/w. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7698   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

THE COMPLETE WORK OF MICHELANGELO.
NY Reynal & Co (1967) Original beige cloth, folio (11 x 15 inches), 597pp. Profusely illustrated incolor and b/w. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in moderately edgeworn dustjacket. Please note: shipping for this massive (14 pound book) will be as much as $12.00 depending on UPS zone.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7699   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hall, Gertrude. THE WAGNERIAN ROMANCES.
NY Knopf 1925 Original blue cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), pp (xiii), 414. A very good copy, cleanand unworn.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7707   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Neese, Robert. Foreword by Erle Stanley Gardner. PRISON EXPOSURES: First Photographs Inside Prison by a Convict.
Philadelphia Chilton (1959) Second printing Original gray boards, small quarto (7.5 x 10.5 inches),135pp. B/w photos throughout. Text and photos by the author. Slightly musty, but about very good in fairly edgeworn dustjacket. Photo essay on life in the Iowa State Prison at Fort Madison.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7718   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Medlicott, W. N., Douglas Dakin, and M. E. Lambert, editors. DOCUMENTS ON BRITISH FOREIGN POLICY, 1919-1939. Second Series, Volumes XIV: The Italo-Ethiopian Dispute; XV: The Italo-Ethiopian War and German Affairs; XVI: The Rhineland Crisis and the Ending of Sanctions.
London HMSO 1976-77 First editions 3 volumes, original black cloth, large octavos (6.75 x 9.75 inches), pp lxix, 790; lxiv, 791; lxi, 811. All fine in near fine dustjackets; clean and unworn. The first volume deals with British policy relating to the beginnings of the Italo-Ethiopian dispute down to the outbreak of the war; the second volume covers the continuing war and the planning of economic sanctions against Italy, as well as the growing uncertainty over Hitler's intentions; the third volume documents the final stages of the Italo-Ethiopian war and the new crisis of German re-militarization.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7721   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Briggs. Verses by Wilbur D. Nesbit. WHEN A FELLER NEEDS A FRIEND.
Chicago P. F. Volland (1914) First edition Original brown cloth and tan pictorial boards, quarto (9x 11.5 inches), 45 full-page cartoons printed in 2 colors with accompanying verse on facing page. Rubbing to edges of covers, embossed line running across bottom of first few pages (not in image), but about very good. A humorous look at child life in America in the teens of the 20th century.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7723   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Aristophanes. THE ELEVEN COMEDIES: Now for the First time Literally and Completely Translated from the Greek Tongue into English.
London Athenian Society 1912 51 of 600 copies 2 volume set, 1/2 vellum and green cloth, tall octavos (7 x 10 inches), pp 392; 476. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Erotic plate by Bosschere pasted to front fixed endpapers. Moderate wear to covers, but a very good set. Translator not identified.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7724   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Colacello, Bob. HOLY TERROR: Andy Warhol Close Up.
NY HarperCollins (1990) First edition Original black cloth and purple boards, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xii, 514. B/w photo plates. A fine copy, book and dustjacket clean and unworn. The public and private life of the popmeister, by an insider.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7728   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

McGloin, John Bernard. ELOQUENT INDIAN: The Life of James Bouchard, California Jesuit.
Stanford University Press (1949) First edition Original navy blue cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches),pp xvii, 380. 24 monochrome plates. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in moderately edgeworn dustjacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7729   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Miss Read. OVER THE GATE.
Boston Houghton Mifflin (1965) First US edition Original maroon cloth and printed boards, small octavo (6 x 8 inches), 236pp. B/w illustrations by J. S. Goodall. Owner name to front fixed endpaper, but about very good in dustjacket with some soiling to blank white rear panel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7740   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Waddell, Helen. PETER ABELARD.
NY Henry Holt (1947) Original black cloth, small octavo (6 x 8 inches), 277pp. B/w illustrations byLaszlo Matulay. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in moderately worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7741   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Lanciani, Rodolfo. PAGAN AND CHRISTIAN ROME.
Boston & NY Houghton, Mifflin & Co 1893 (1892) Early reprint Original red and white cloth, large octavo (7 x 9.5 inches), pp ix, 374. Top edge gilt. 26 monochrome plates, many illustrations in the text Bookplate to front fixed endpaper, ink stamp to a few pages (not library), else a very good copy, quite clean and unworn An archaeological, historical, and cultural study of pagan and early Christian Rome. Well illustrated
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7746   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Batissier, L. HISTOIRE DE L'ART MONUMENTAL: Dans L'Antiquite et au Moyen Age, Suive d'un Traite de la Peinture sur Verre.
Paris Furne et Compagnie 1860 Second edition Original 1/4 dark green leather (niger oasis), quarto (7.5 x 10.75 inches), pp iv, 719. All edges gilt. Profusely illustrated with 100's of engravings in the text, 4 chromolithograph plates of stained glass. Moderate wear to corners and spine head, but a very good copy, quite sturdy and presentable, and fine internally. A detailed and marvelously illustrated study of monumental architecture, focusing primarily on the classical era, but including the Middle East, Muslim Spain, celtic remains, the Americas, Russia, etc.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7753   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Breton, Ernest. MONUMENTS DE TOUS LES PEUPLES: Decrits et Dessines De'Apres les Documents les plus Modernes. (2 volumes in 1).
Paris Libraire Ethnographique 1846 Second edition Original 1/4 green morocco, quarto (7.5 x 10.75 inches), pp vi, 7-272; 213. 131 engraved plates and many illustrations in the text by the author. Some rubbing to edges of boards, but a very good copy, internally fine. Text in French.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7754   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Lubke, Dr. Wilhelm. Edited by Clarence Cook. OUTLINES OF THE HISTORY OF ART: A New Translation from the Seventh Grman Edition.
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1878 Second printing 2 volume set, original green cloth with titles and decorations in gilt, large octavos (7 x 10 inches), pp xvii, 571; xiv, 695. Top edges gilt. 550 engraved illustrations, including large folding plate of the Sistine Chapel ceiling. Minor rubbing to covers, but a bright, clean, tight, and sturdy set; quite attractive and near fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7756   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Whitney, Elliott. THE BLIND LION OF THE CONGO.
Chicago Reilly & Lee (1912) Later printing, circa 1920 Original brown pictorial cloth decorated in black and orange, octavo (5.25 x 7.75 inches), 266pp. B/w frontispiece by Dan Sayre Groesbeck. Small chip to top of front free endpaper, else a fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. No d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7760   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Cudraka (Sudraka). Translated from the Sanskrit by Paul R... LE CHARIOT DE TERRE CUITE: Drame Sancrit Attribue au roi Cudraka, Traduit et Annote des Scolies Inedites de Lalla Dikshita par Paul Regnaud.
Paris Ernest Leroux 1876 First edition thus 4 volume set, original printed wrappers, 12mo (4.5 x 6.75 inches), pp (xxxvi), 105; 131; 90; 98. Moderate staining and wear to covers, a few minor stains internally, but about very good for this fragile set. The "Mricchakatika" - in English "The Little Clay Cart" is attributed to the classical Indian dramatist Sudraka, of whom very little is known. In the play itself, he is identified as a king, who lived for over one hundred years. The principal characters of the play are Carudatta, a penniless Brahmin; Vasantasena, a wealthy courtesan; and the brahmin thief Carvilaka.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 7790   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

PACIFIC ADVENTURES NUMBER ONE: The King of California; an Excerpt from an Eighteenth Century Account of Drake's Voyage Around the World.
Book Club of California 1940 First edition Original printed wrappers, octavo (6 x 9.5 inches), 12pp. Slight fading to covers near fore-edge, but a very good copy, mostly unopened. 650 copies printed by Wilder & Ellen Bentley at The Archetype Press in Berkeley.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7797   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Shelvocke, Capt. George. A DESCRIPTION OF THE SOUTHERNMOST PART OF CALIFORNIA. ("Pacific Adventures" series #2).
Book Club of California 1940 First edition Original printed wrappers, octavo (6 x 9.5 inches), 18pp. Engraved frontispiece. Slight fading to covers, but a very good copy. 650 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7798   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Rhodes, W. H. THE CASE OF SUMMERFIELD. (Six California Tales series Number 2).
Book Club of California 1939 First edition thus Original printed wrappers, octavo (6 x 9.5 inches),24pp. A very good copy. 650 copies printed by the Windsor Press. Illustrations by James Johnson.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7802   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Ehrhart, Margaret J. THE JUDGEMENT OF THE TROJAN PRINCE PARIS IN MEDIEVAL LITERATURE.
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1987 First edition Brown cloth, tall octavo (6 x 9 inches), 290pp. Fine, in like d/j; a completely clean, unworn copy. The author traces the history of the myth of the judgement of Paris, then examines how the myth was used in various ways by medieval writers. Part of the Middle Ages series.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7821   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Cheney, Warren and Harry Dix (text), H. W. Hansen and Car... YOSEMITE ILLUSTRATED IN COLORS: Thirteen Full Page Chromo Lithographs.
San Francisco H. S. Crocker & Co. 1890 First edition Rebound in dark brown linen with decorative portion of original leather cover inlaid on new front cover, folio (11 x 14 inches). 13 chromolithographs after original watercolors by H. W. Hansen, 13 pages of descriptive text by Warren Cheney, 13 poems by Harry Dix printed on tissue guards facing chromos. Descriptive text and chromos printed on a heavy card stock. Some foxing to tissues, but quite clean and unworn. Attractive and appropriate rebind for this scarce Yosemite item. Cowan p699
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 7858   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hunt, P. Francis. THE ORCHID.
London Octopus 1978 First UK edition Original white leatherette, folio (10 x 13.5 inches), 207pp. Superb color photos throughout by Takashi Kijima. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in original red silk slipcase with fading to spine and front.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7883   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

James, Henry and Louis Auchincloss. QUOTATIONS FROM HENRY JAMES SELECTED BY LOUIS AUCHINCLOSS.
University Press of Virginia 1984 First edition, limited to 500 copies Original green cloth and marbled boards, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xiii, 167. Frontispiece. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in fine slipcase.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7884   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hitchcock, Henry-Russell. IN THE NATURE OF MATERIALS: The Buildings of Frank Lloyd Wright.
NY Duell, Sloan and Pearce (1942) Fourth printing Original brick-red cloth, small quarto (8.5 x 8.5inches), pp xxxv, 143 pp. + 313 b/w photos, plans, and drawings. Color frontis photo of Taliesin West. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn, in lightly worn dustjacket
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7887   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Evans, Joan. ENGLISH ART, 1307-1461. (Oxford History of English Art series).
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1949 First edition Original blue cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), ppxxiv, 272. 96 b/w photo plates, 13 figures, including folding plan. Owner name lined out at top of front free endpaper, endpapers foxed, but a very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn, but very good dustjacket. 5th volume in the series, though the first to be published.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7894   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Clark, Kenneth (introduction), David Finn (photographs), ... THE FLORENCE BAPTISTERY DOORS.
NY A Studio Book/Viking Press (1980) First edition Green cloth, tall quarto (9.5 x 12 inches), 328pp. 321 illustrations, including 42 color plates by David Finn. Fine, in a near fine d/j; very slight sunning to d/j spine and rear panels, otherwise a completely clean, unworn copy. Exquisite photographs show the detail and masterful art of the Baptistery of Florence Cathedral.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7904   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Phillips, David R. THE WEST: An American Experience.
Chicago Henry Regnery Company (1973) First edition Black cloth, folio (10.5 x 13.5 inches), 232pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. Near fine, in a price-clipped, very good plus d/j; a clean, unworn copy. Commentary by Phillips and Robert A. Weinstein. A fabulous collection of photographs showing life in the West.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7905   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Durrell, Lawrence. THE GREEK ISLANDS.
NY A Studio Book/Viking Press (1978) First edition Blue cloth, quarto (7 x 10 inches), 287pp. Colorand b/w illustrations; maps. Very good, in like d/j; front cover lightly scuffed, otherwise a clean, unworn copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7911   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Harvey, P. D. A. THE HISTORY OF TOPOGRAPHICAL MAPS: Symbols, Pictures and Surveys.
NY Thames and Hudson (1980) First edition Blue cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), 199pp. 116 illustrations, including 10 in color. Very good plus, in like d/j; a clean, unworn copy. Examines the early development of topographical maps, including those in ancient Egypt, medieval Europe, Colonial America, and by the Native Americans.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7916   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Myers, Jacob M. (Translation and commentary). I AND II ESDRAS.
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Co. 1974 First edition Orange cloth, quarto (6 x 9.5 inches), 384pp. 8 b/w plates. Fine, in a very good d/j; dustjacket spine lightly faded, lightly soiled rear panel, otherwise a fresh, unworn copy. Introduction also by Myers. Part of the Anchor Bible series.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 7932   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Parrish, Carl. A TREASURY OF EARLY MUSIC: An Anthology of Masterworks of the Middle Ages, the Renaissance, and the Baroque Era.
NY W. W. Norton (1958) First edition Red cloth, quarto (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 331pp. Fine, in a lightly edgeworn d/j; a clean, bright copy. A collection of 50 pieces of music illustrating the progression of musical style from the early middle ages to the middle of the 18th century. Excerpts of musical scores are included along with Parrish's commentary and notes. Dr. Parrish was professor of music at Vassar College.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7941   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Herschell, William. SONGS OF THE STREETS AND BYWAYS.
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill (1915) First edition Original red cloth with titles in gilt, small octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), (148)pp. 35 b/w photos. A very good copy, very slight cover wear, bookplate partially removed from front fixed endpaper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7945   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Borrow, George. ROMANTIC BALLADS, Translated from the Danish; and Miscellaneous Pieces.
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1913 Facsimile reprint of the 1826 edition, #213 of 300 copies Original plain boards and snakeskin-patterned spine, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xi, (193). Moderate wear to edges of covers, endpapers darkening, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7956   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Burnell, Marcia. HERITAGE ABOVE: A Tribute to Maine's Tradition of Weather Vanes.