F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Chanticleer Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2716 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Kluckhorn, Clyde and Dorothea Leighton. THE NAVAHO.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1947 Second printing Original gray cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xx, 258. 20 b/w photo plates, 12 figures (charts), 2 tables. Endpaper maps. Very small dent to front cover, else a very good copy, clean and unworn. No d/j.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 5699   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Dickey, Florence V. V. FAMILIAR BIRDS OF THE PACIFIC SOUTHWEST.
Stanford Stanford University Press (1945) Third printing Original blue decorative cloth, small octavo (7 x 5 inches), pp lviii, 241. 102 color photos. A very fine copy, book and dustjacket nearly as-new.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5726   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Camp, Raymond R. THE HUNTER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA.
Harrisburg Stackpole (1951) Third (revised) printing Original beige buckram, quarto (9.5 x 11 inches), pp xx, 1152. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, drawings, diagrams. Faint dime-size spot on front cover, else a fine copy, entirely clean and unworn.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5739   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Keating, Rex. NUBIAN TWILIGHT.
NY Harcourt, Brace & World (1963) First US edition Original brown cloth, small quarto, (7.5 x 10 inches), (112)pp. 75 b/w photos, 5 illustrations. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn, but very good d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5756   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Davies, J. K. DEMOCRACY AND CLASSICAL GREECE.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1993 Second edition Original black cloth and boards, octavo (6 x8.5 inches), pp x, 308. 6 maps, 8 plates. Fine in fine d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5757   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Steindorf, George and Keith C. Seele. WHEN EGYPT RULED THE EAST.
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1963) Third printing, revised Original tan cloth, quarto (7 x 9.5 inches), pp xiii, 289. 109 b/w photos and illustrations, endpaper maps. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped, lightly worn d/j. Fine/VG. Nicely printed on heavy coated stock.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 5758   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Shakespeare, William. (New Temple Shakespeare edition edi... TIMON OF ATHENS.
London & NY J. M. Dent/E.P. Dutton (1934) First this edition Original red cloth with title and decoration in gilt, 12mo (4.4 x 5.5 inches), pp (xii), (117). Title-page, half-title, binding, and jacket designs by Eric Gill. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in moderately edgeworn d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5794   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Dana, Richard Henry. Introduction by James D. Hart. TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea.
NY Random House 1936 Edition limited to 1000 copies printed by Edwin and Robert Grabhorn Original half sheep and tan boards, large octavo (7 x 9.5 inches), pp (xiv), 464. 14 monochrome plates. Minor spotting to spine, but near fine in fairly worn dustjacket
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5809   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Emrich, Duncan, editor. COMSTOCK BONANZA: Western Americana of J. Ross Browne, Mark Twain, Sam Davis, Bret Harte, James W. Gally, Dan de Quille, Joseph T. Goodman, Fred Hart.
NY Vanguard Press (1950) First edition Original silver cloth, octavo (6 x 8.75 inches), pp xv, 363.Owner name to half-title page, else a fine copy, clean and unworn in moderately edgeworn, scuffed d/j. Fine/VG-. An anthology of Western Americana, including de Quille's rare "Snowshoe Thompson."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5819   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Nebolsine, George. Edited by Robyn Cooper. JOURNEY INTO ROMANESQUE: A Traveller's Guide to Romanesque Monuments in Europe.
NY Putnam (1969) First edition Original brown cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), 272pp. 127 b/w illustrations, 20 maps. A fine copy, book and d/j are clean and unworn. D/j price-clipped. A history of the art and architecture and a practical guide to the sites.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5823   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Faulkner, William. SANCTUARY.
NY Penguin Books (1947) First Penguin Books edition, April 1947 Original pictorial wrappers (paperback), 4.25 x 7 inches, 188pp. A tight, clean copy with slight fading to spine, some darkening to pages, but very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5827   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Mijer, Pieter. BATIKS AND HOW TO MAKE THEM.
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1925 7th edition Original green cloth with title in gilt, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches). pp (xiii), 86. 20 b/w plates. Spine gilt dulled, some spotting to top edge, but a very good copy, else clean and unworn.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5850   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Cather, Willa. APRIL TWILIGHTS and Other Poems.
London William Heinemann 1924 First UK edition Original light blue cloth, octavo (5.75 x 8.5 inches), 66pp. Attractive bookplate to front pastedown, slight soiling to covers, and a little bumping to top corners and dedication page with several short tears to bottom edge, but about very good. No d/j. Contains 12 poems not published in the original American edition of 1903.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 5867   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Jones, Mary Eirwen. ENGLISH CREWEL DESIGNS.
NY Morrow (1974) First US edition Original green cloth, small quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), 160pp. 16 color and 30 b/w plates, 100+ line drawings. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 5903   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Boyle, Richard J. JOHN TWACHTMAN.
NY Watson-Guptill (1982) First paperback edition Original pictorial wrappers, quarto (10 x 11 inches), 88pp. 32 color plates. Slight wear to edges of covers, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5927   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Boker, George Henry. THE LEGEND OF THE HOUNDS.
NY William Henry Rudge 1929 First edition, limited to 800 copies Original green cloth and marbled boards, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xi, (31). Illustrations in b/w by Gordon Ross. Slight rubbing to edges of covers, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5931   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Cooper, Douglas D. THE LESSON OF THE SCAFFOLD: The Public Execution Controversy in Victorian England.
Athens Ohio University Press (1974) First edition Original tan cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xi,212. 16 b/w plates and illustrations. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5935   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Percival, MacIver. OLD ENGLISH FURNITURE AND ITS SURROUNDINGS: From the Restoration to the Regency.
London William Heinemann 1920 First edition Original blue cloth, quarto (8 x 10 inches), pp xix, 203. Many monochrome plates and illustrations. Small indentation on front cover, else a very good copy, quite clean and unworn. No d/j.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5939   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Nicolson, Harold. HELEN'S TOWER.
London Constable (1937) First edition Original blue cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp x, 291. 10 b/wplates, endpaper genealogical charts. A very good copy, 2 faint scratches to rear cover, but else quite clean and unworn, in d/j with slight soiling to spine and moderate edgewear including 1" closed tear to bottom of front panel. The first volume of Harold Nicolson's memoirs in the form of a character study in historical context of the author's uncle, diplomat Lord Dufferin.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5958   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Gosse, Edmund. CRITICAL KIT-KATS.
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1897 Original olive green cloth, small octavo (5 x 7.5 inches), pp (xvii), 302. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Light scuffing to covers, small ink stain at bottom of rear board, else very good; a tight clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5977   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Goethe. Translated by Dr. M. von Herzfeld and C. A. M. Sym. LETTERS FROM GOETHE.
NY Nelson (1957) First US edition Original burgundy cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xxxvii, 574. 14 b/w plates, folding map. Slight staining to endpapers, apparently from a reactive glue used by the binder, else a very good copy in price-clipped, else very good dustjacket. 600 letters to a broad range of Goethe's contemporaries.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5979   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS TOGETHER WITH SOME BOOKS: The Collection, a.o., of F. Lieftinck, Haren.
Amsterdam Internationaal Antiquariaat n.d. (1938) Original printed wrappers, octavo (5.5 x 9.5 inches), 74pp. B/w illustrations. Text in English. Auction catalogue of 683 items, most with descriptive text. Moderate wear to covers, some darkening to pages, but very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5983   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

London, Jack. BEFORE ADAM.
NY Macmillan 1907 First edition Original light brown pictorial cloth with white and red lettering and dark brown footprint motif on front cover and spine, octavo, 242pp. Frontispiece and 7 color plates, plus a two-page map. About very good; owner's embossed name stamp to front free endpaper and title page, slight fading to spine. BAL 11894B, Sisson/Martens page 34.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6000   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

London, Jack. THE GAME.
NY Macmillan 1905 First edition Original green pictorial cloth with red and gilt lettering and a white-robed figure on front cover, octavo, 182pp plus 6pp adverts. Frontispiece and 5 plates. With rubber-stamped copyright notice to copyright page. Near very good; rubbing to cloth at spine ends, slight staining to spine, a couple shallow indentations to front cover. BAL 11886, Sisson/Martens pages 24, 121.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6015   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Maskell, Alfred. IVORIES.
Rutland & Tokyo Charles E. Tuttle (1966) First edition Original white and red cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10.5 inches), 551pp. 257 illustrations on 89 gravure plates. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn A reprint of the 1915 original edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7000   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Koch, Robert. LOUIS C. TIFFANY, REBEL IN GLASS.
NY Crown Publishing (1978) Second edition, eighth printing Original blue cloth and boards, quarto (9 x 11.5 inches), 246pp. 350 illustrations, including 14 color plates. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7004   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

St. George, Eleanor. THE DOLLS OF YESTERDAY.
NY Scribners (1948) Reprint Original maroon cloth with titles in white, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), pp xvii, 204. B/w photo plates with more than 450 photos of dolls. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped, moderately worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7016   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Reavey, George. SOVIET LITERATURE TO-DAY.
London Lindsay Drummond (1946) First edition Original gray cloth, octavo (5.5 x 9 inches), 190 pp. Slight soiling to covers, owner name at top of front free endpaper, else very good in lightly worn, but very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7023   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Eastwood, Alice. NEW SPECIES OF PLANTS FROM WESTERN NORTH AMERICA. (Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 4th Series, Vol. XX, No. 5, pp. 135-160.
San Francisco California Academy of Sciences 1931 First edition Original printed wrappers, quarto (7.25 x 10 inches), pp 135-160. Darkening to margin of front cover, else very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7025   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hall, Douglas Kent. Introduction by Alfred Bush. PASSING THROUGH: Western Meditations of Douglas Kent Hall.
Flagstaff Northland Publishing (1989) First edition Original dark blue cloth with silver lettering,oblong quarto (10 x 9.25 inches), 114pp. B/w photos by Hall throughout. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7039   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

McMurtrie, Douglas C. THE DUTCH CLAIMS TO THE INVENTION OF PRINTING.
Chicago (no publisher) 1928 Limited edition of 400 copies printed on Batchelor handmade paper, this#131 Original gray boards with gilt lettered spine, octavo (6 x 9 inches), 26pp. Slight stain to rear cover, short split at top of front joint, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7044   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Laufer, Bernard. CHINESE BASKETS.
Chicago Field Museum of Natural History 1925 First edition Unbound; 38 photogravure plates with title-page and 2pp preface (complete). Fine, in manilla folder.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7045   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

King, Robert. HENRY PURCELL: A Greater Musical Genius England Never Had.
London Thames and Hudson (1994) First edition Original red cloth, quarto (7 x10 inches), 256pp. 103illustrations, including 13 in color. As new, in like d/j; a completely clean and unworn copy. In addition to researching Purcell's life, the author is the conductor of The King's Consort and has extensive experience in performing Purcell's works.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7055   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Newnes, George, editor. (Conan Doyle). THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. IX.
London George Newnes 1895 First edition Original light blue cloth with title and decoration in black on front cover, black and gilt on spine, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches), 716pp. B/w illustrations. Mild soiling to covers, light foxing, but a very good copy, quite sturdy and unworn. Contains, among other fascinating miscellaenea, interviews with Jules Verne, Sarah Bernhardt, an article by Henry How on "Card-Sharpers and Their Work" with photos of cheating apparatus and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's "The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard" complete
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7060   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

SAYER AND BENNETT'S CATALOGUE OF PRINTS FOR 1775.
London Holland Press 1970 First edition thus Facsimile of the original 1775 catalogue Original black cloth, small octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches), pp 150, 66. Shallow dent at bottom of front board, else very good in very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7072   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Ernst, Margaret S. Drawings by James Thurber. IN A WORD.
NY Knopf 1939 First edtition Orignal gray cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches), pp ix, (252). A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped d/j with lightly sunned spine, slight edgewear. Fine/VG-.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7077   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Remlap, L. T. GENERAL U. S. GRANT'S TOUR AROUND THE WORLD: Embracing His Speeches, Receptions, and Descriptions of His Travels, with a Biographical Sketch of His Life.
Chicago J. Fairbanks (1879) First edition Original dark blue cloth with titles in gilt and decorations in black and blind, octavo (6 x 8.75 inches), 350pp. Frontispiece and b/w plates. Corners a bit bumped, spine slightly darkened, brief gift inscription from the year of publication to front free endpaper. A clean and bright copy; very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7084   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hill, J. L. THE PASSING OF THE INDIAN AND BUFFALO.
Long Beach George Moyle n.d. (Circa 1920) Original gray wrappers printed in black, 5.5 x 8.5 inches, 47pp. B/w photos. Short closed tear to bottom of front cover, pages browning, else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7092   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Tedlock, E. W. THE FRIEDA LAWRENCE COLLECTION OF D. H. LAWRENCE'S MANUSCRIPTS: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1948 First edition Original black cloth, octavo (6.25 x 9.5 inches), pp xxxix, 333. Top edge a bit dusty, else very good, clean and unworn. No d/j. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7098   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Olney, Warren. DESIDERIUS ERASMUS: Paper Read before the Berkeley Club, March 18, 1920.
San Francisco John Henry Nash 1920 Original brown paper over boards, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 24pp. Joints weak, with some splitting, but a clean copy, else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7112   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Burton, John Hill. THE ROXBURGH CLUB: An Extract from the Book Hunter, 1862 by John Hill Burton.
n.p. Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem 1970 Original green and red boards, small quarto (7 x 9 inches), 24pp. A very good copy, clean and unworn. AUTOGRAPHED BY ROBERT GRABHORN AND ANDREW HOYEM. Printed in an edition of 100 copies for presentation to members of the San Francisco Roxburgh Club on the occasion of their visit to the printing office of Graborn & Hoyem.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7131   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Baer, Warren and Jane Bissell Grabhorn. THE DUKE OF SACRAMENTO: A Comedy in Four Acts by Warren Baer. Reprinted from the Rare Edition of 1856, to which is Added a Sketch of the Early San Francisco Stage by Jane Bissell Grabhorn.
San Francisco Grabhorn Press 1934 First edition, limited to 550 copies Original white cloth and blue boards, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp (xii), 77. Color illustrations by Arvilla Parker. A fine copy, clean and unworn. Non-personalized bookplate on front pastedown.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7132   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Delano, Alonzo. Foreword by Marguerite Eyer Wilbur. OLD BLOCK'S SKETCH BOOK.
Santa Ana Fine Arts Press 1947 Reprint of the 1856 original Original blue cloth with pictorial paper inset on front cover, quarto (7 x 10 inches), pp (xiv), (91), 15 b/w plates after drawings by Charles Nahl. Stain to upper right corner of front cover, but a very good copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7148   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Richards, Charles R. THE INDUSTRIAL MUSEUM.
NY Macmillan 1925 First edition Original blue cloth with gilt lettering, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches),pp x, 117. 46 b/w photo plates. Some shelfwear to bottom of boards, faint dampstain to edge of last 10 pages, else a bright very good copy in worn dustjacket. VG-/G.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7158   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Donne, John. SOME POEMS AND A DEVOTION. (1941 Poet of the Month series No. 2).
Norfolk New Directions 1941 First edition thus Original brown boards, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), unpaginated (30pp). Contemporary gift inscription to front free endpaper, else a very good copy, in lightly sunned dustjacket. VG/VG. Printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, Boston.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7166   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Clar, C. Raymond. OUT OF THE RIVER MIST.
n.p. n.p. (1973) Privately printed, limited to 400 copies signed by the author, this #289 Original green cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp vi, 135. B/w photos, illustrations. A fine copy, clean and unworn. No d/j, as issued. "An authentic history of Guerneville, Sonoma County, California, prior to the Great Depression, as seen through the eyes of a native son."
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7172   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

FOREIGN SECTION OF THE TWENTY-SIXTH ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS FROM THE CARNEGIE INSTITUTE.
San Franciso California Palace of the Legion of Honor 1928 Original tan pictorial wrappers printed in orange and black, small octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), 123pp. B/w plates. Light wear to edges, slight soiling, but a very good copy. Stunning art deco cover design.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7176   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Jackson, Joseph Henry. ANYBODY'S GOLD: The Story of California's Mining Towns.
NY AppletonCentury (1941) Fifth printing Original brown cloth, small quarto (7 x 9 inches), pp xiv,(468). B/w plates by E. H. Suydham. A fine copy, clean and unworn, AUTOGRAPHED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7191   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Langland, William. Edited by Rev. Walter W. Skeat. THE VISION OF WILLIAM CONCERNING PIERS THE PLOWMAN; Together with Vita de Dowel, Dobet, Dobest.
London Oxford University Press for EETS (1964) Sixth printing Original brown cloth with titles in gilt, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp lv, 426. Light soiling to covers, but about very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7208   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Sterling, George. AFTER SUNSET.
San Francisco John Howell 1939 Limited edition, #130 of 250 copies Original brown boards, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xi, 70. Slight foxing to endpapers, very slight fading to spine, else a very good copy; clean and unworn.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7217   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Burke, Thomas. THE SUN IN SPLENDOUR.
London Constable (1927) First edition Original blue cloth with titles in orange, small octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), 341pp. Neat owner name to front free endpaper, slight spotting to edges of pages, and very slight fading to edges of covers, but a very good copy in lightly edgeworn pictorial dustjacket with slight soiling to rear panel. VG/VG-. Colorful jacket design by Wyndham Payne.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7227   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

De Sanctis, Francesco. HISTORY OF ITALIAN LITERATURE: Volume Two.
NY Basic Books (1959) Original blue cloth octavo 6 x 9 inches), pp 469-972. Bookplate to front pastedown, else a fine copy, clean and unworn. No d/j. Second volume of a two-volume set, covers Ariosto through Leopardi, includes index to the two volumes. Translated by Joan Redfern.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7228   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Petas, Frantisek. Translated by Jean Rosemary Edwards. MEDIEVAL MOSAIC.
London Spring Books n.d Original beige cloth, folio (10 x 13.5 inches), 19pp text, 4 color photos, 52 color plates of mosaics. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in moderately edgeworn dustjacket. A study of the magnificent medieval mosaic "The Last Judgement" at St. Vitus Cathedral in Prague.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7245   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Sitwell, Sacheverell. GOTHIC EUROPE.
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston (1969) First edition Original brown cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), ppxvi, 192. B/w photos, illustrations. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped, lightly worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7250   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

BOOKBUILDERS WEST BOOK SHOW 1991.
n.p. Bookbuilders West 1991 Original blue cloth, square octavo (8.75 x 8.75 inches), 175pp. B/w photos throughout, color photo endpapers and d/j. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7259   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

BOOKBUILDERS WEST BOOK SHOW 1987.
n.p. Bookbuilders West 1987 Original brown cloth and beige boards, square octavo (8.75 x 8.75 inches), (112)pp. B/w photos throughout. A very good copy, clean and unworn, no d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7260   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

BOOKBUILDERS WEST BOOK SHOW 1992.
n.p. Bookbuilders West 1992 Original glossy pictorial boards, square octavo (8.75 x 8.75 inches), 152pp. B/w & color photos. A very good copy, clean and unworn, no d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7261   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Tarkington, Booth. MONSIEUR BEAUCAIRE.
NY Grossett & Dunlap circa 1925 Original blue cloth, small octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), (128)pp, adverts. 6 b/w photo plates from the 1924 silent film of the same title, photo endpapers of Rudolph Valentino and Bebe Daniels, stars of the film. Slight bumping to corners, else a very good copy, in original pictorial dustjacket (worn).
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7270   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Legge, J. G. CHANTICLEER: A Study of the French Muse.
Port Washington Kennikat Press (1969) Reprint of the 1935 original Original black cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xi, 395. A fine copy, clean and unworn. No d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7282   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Boccaccio, Giovanni. Revised from the only English transl... AMOROUS FIAMMETTA.
London Privately Printed for the Navarre Society 1926 Original red cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9 inches), pp lix, 356. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Color frontis facsimile of an illuminated manuscript leaf. Some rubbing to edges and corners, couple pages roughly opened, but about very good. Text is revised from the translation by Bartholomew Yong printed by John Charwood in 1587.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7295   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Schultz, James Willard. THE QUEST OF THE FISH-DOG SKIN.
Boston Houghton Mifflin (1913) Early reprint Original brown cloth with pictorial paper inset on front cover, octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), (219)pp. 4 b/w plates by George Varian Gift inscription to front free endpaper, couple pages foxed, but a very good copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7304   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Fergusson, Erna. DANCING GODS: Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona.
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press (1957) First of this edition Original beige cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xxvi, 276, x (index). 16 halftone illustrations Bookplate to front free endpaper, else a fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but near fine dustjacket. A reprint of the 1931 Knopf edition
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7311   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Warner, Rex. THE VENGEANCE OF THE GODS.
London MacGibbon & Kee 1954 First edition Original blue cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), 192 pp. B/willustrations by Susan Einzig. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped, lightly worn dustjacket. The third title in the author's Greek mythology series.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7312   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Gibbs, Jim. WEST COAST WINDJAMMERS: In Sory and Pictures.
NY Bonanza Books (1968) First Bonanza Books edition Original yellow and green cloth, quarto (9 x 11.5 inches), unpaginated. B/w photos, illustrations. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgworn dustjacket. Reprint of the Superior Books edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7315   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Black, William. THREE FEATHERS: A Novel.
NY Harper & Brothers 1875 First US edition Original green cloth, octavo (6 x 9.5 inches), 186pp + 7pp publisher's catalog. 2 engraved frontispieces and 8 plates, including at least 3 by Du Maurier, several illustrations in the text. Some insect depredation to surface of covers, but an extremely clean, bright, and unworn copy otherwise. Owner inscription to first blank leaf: "Received to day, with the compliments of the Publishers, T. W. Markley. New York, Oct. 12, 1875."
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7326   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hemingway, Ernest. THE COLLECTED POEMS OF ERNEST HEMINGWAY. Originally Published in Paris.
San Francisco "Pirated Edition " 1960 Original printed wrappers, 12mo (5 x 7 inches), 28pp. Darkening to margin of covers at spine, else a very good copy, quite unworn. Apparently one of many pirated editions of this work. This one has a design resembling a City Lights book, back cover has a printed price of 50 cents, else blank, half-title verso has a drawing of Hemingway.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7362   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Levi-Strauss, Claude. THE ORIGIN OF TABLE MANNERS: Introduction to a Science of Mythology: 3.
NY Harper & Row (1978) First US edition Black and white cloth, small quarto (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 551pp. B/w drawings. Fine, in a good plus d/j; dustjacket is rubbed and shelfworn, otherwise a clean, tight copy. Translated from the French by John and Doreen Weightman. The third volume in a series on New World Indian mythology; this volume particularly, but not exclusively, explores myths, legends and traditions associated with food and eating.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7364   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Forbes, Patrick. THE STORY OF THE MAISON MOET & CHANDON.
London Carey & Claridge (1972) Beige cloth, quarto (7 x 10 inches), 29pp. B/w illustrations, two incolor, by Graham Rust. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine, in a good plus d/j; d/j is soiled and edgeworn; otherwise a clean, bright copy. This is a reprint of the chapter on Moet & Chandon in the book, Champagne: The Wine, The Land, and The People by the same author, published in 1967. Forbes made a few small amendments and revisions to bring the chapter up to date. A charming and informative book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7370   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Idelsohn, A. Z. JEWISH MUSIC: In Its Historical Development.
NY Tudor 1944 Reprint of the 1929 original Original white cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), pp xi, 535. Bookplate to front free endpaper, else a very good copy, clean and unworn.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7386   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Cole, W. Owen. SIKHISM AND ITS INDIAN CONTEXT, 1469-1708.
London Darton, Longman & Todd (1984) First edition Original black cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp x, 320. Owner name to front free endpaper, else a fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped d/j.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 7395   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Serven, James E. (editor). THE COLLECTING OF GUNS.
NY Bonanza Books (1964) Original brown cloth, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), 272pp. B/w illustrations. Fine, in very good d/j; a clean and unworn copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7406   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis. Introduction by Thomas Rutherfor... THE SEA FOGS.
San Francisco Paul Elder (1907) First edition Original 1/4 vellum and chocolate-brown paper over bevelled boards, 12mo (5 x 7 inches), pp xvi, 24. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Photogravure frontispiece. A fine copy, clean and unworn. Printed in an edition of 1000 copies on Fabriano handmade paper at the Tomoye Press. Typography designed by John Henry Nash. Text is a chapter from Stevenson's "Silverado Squatters."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 7430   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Lucie-Smith, Edward. LIVES OF THE GREAT TWENTIETH CENTURY ARTISTS.
NY Rizzoli (1986) First edition Original black cloth, quarto (9 x 11 inches), 359pp. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket. An excellent, well illustrated reference.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7432   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Puck, Wolfgang. ADVENTURES IN THE KITCHEN.
NY Random House (1991) First edition Original glossy boards, quarto (7.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xvi, 264. Color photo plates. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in fine dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by the author. 175 new recipes from Spago, Chinois on Main, Postrio, and Eureka.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7437   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Capote, Truman. ONE CHRISTMAS.
NY Random House (1983) First trade edition Original maroon cloth and gilt, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 41pp. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good slipcase. Issued without dustjacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7438   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Lear, Edward. MORE NONSENSE.
London Frederick Warne n.d. (circa 1940) Original olive green cloth and orange boards, small octavo(5 x 7.5 inches), unpaginated. The complete text and illustrations of the original. Small spot to top edge, else a fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly sunned and soiled dustjacket. A nice copy of these classic nonsense verses.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7439   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Lo, Kenneth. CHINESE REGIONAL COOKING.
NY Pantheon (1979) First US edition Original beige cloth and pale green boards, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp vi, 278. Map A fine copy, clean and unworn, in fine dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7476   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

"An Epicure." (Frederic Saunders). SALAD FOR THE SOLITARY.
NY Lamport, Blakeman, and Law 1853 Sixth Thousand 3/4 black leather and green cloth, small octavo (5 x 7.5 inches), 344pp. Top edge gilt. A fine copy, clean and unworn in handsome binding. Essays on a variety of topics, from matrimony to sports, costly books to sleep and its mysteries.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7483   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Smith, Wilbur. HUNGRY AS THE SEA.
Garden City Doubleday (1978) First US edition Original gray cloth and blue boards, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), 395pp. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn but very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7502   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Chittenden, Hiram Martin. THE AMERICAN FUR TRADE OF THE FAR WEST: A History of the Pioneer Trading Posts and Early Fur Companies of the Missouri Valley and the Rocky Mountains and of the Overland Commerce with Santa Fe.
Stanford Academic Reprints (1954) First this edition 2 volume set, original burgundy cloth, octavos(6 x 8.5 inches), pp xl, 482; viii, 483-1029. 10 b/w plates, large folding map. Fine copies, both volumes clean and unworn, in pictorial dustjackets. 2-inch closed tear at top of front panel of volume 1 dustjacket , 1/2-inch closed tear at top of front panel of volume 2 dustjacket, jackets else bright and clean The standard work on this period of American history
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7516   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Wilamowitz-Moellendorff, Udalricus de. (editor). BUCOLICI GRAECI.
Oxonii E. Typographeo Clarendoniano (1941) Reprint of the 1910 second edition (Oxford University Press Original blue cloth, small octavo (5 x 7.5 inches), pp xv, 175. A fine copy, clean and unworn. No d/j. Greek text with introduction and notes in Latin.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7517   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Lowrie, Walter. MONUMENTS OF THE EARLY CHURCH.
NY Macmillan 1923 Reprint of the 1901 original edition Original green cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), pp xxii, 432. 182 b/w illustrations. A fine copy, clean and unworn. No d/j. A study of early Christian art, architecture, and decorative arts. Includes extensive sections on Christian cemetaries and burial practice, the Basilica and Catacombs, furniture, paintings, mosaics, lamps, censers, medals, amulets, vestments, etc
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7518   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Gutcheon, Beth and Jerry. THE QUILT DESIGN WORKBOOK.
NY Rawson (1976) First edition Original blue cloth and boards, quarto (9 x 11 inches), pp xii, 176.Color and b/w plates and illustrations. Owner name to front fixed endpaper, but a fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by author Jeffrey Gutcheon on title page.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7547   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hole, Christina. WITCHCRAFT IN ENGLAND.
NY Scribners 1947 First US edition Original blue cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), (168)pp. B/w plates and illustrations by Mervyn Peake, author of the Gormenghast trilogy. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in slightly edgeworn dustjacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7549   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

VOLKSLIEDER-ALBUM: 80 Volkslieder fur eine Singstimme und Klavierbegleitung.
Leipzig C. F. Peters n.d. (circa 1890) Original red cloth stamped in black, gilt, and blind, quarto(8 x 11 inches), 80pp. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. 80 lieder with lyric and music.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7553   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Mackintosh, Charles Rennie. Edited by Pamela Robertson. CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH: The Architectural Papers.
Cambridge MIT Press (1990) First edition Original gray cloth, quarto (7 x 9.5 inches), 240pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos and drawings, including some previously unpublished material. Afine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7562   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis and Fanny Van de Grift Stevenson. MORE NEW ARABIAN NIGHTS: The Dynamiter.
London Longmans, Green & Co 1885 First edition Contemporary brown cloth with title in gilt on spine, small octavo (5 x 7 inches), pp (viii), 207. Offsetting to free endpapers, very slight soiling to covers, else a very good copy. Originally issued in wrappers (paper covers). Of the fourteen stories in this collection, one is entirely the work of RLS, two are by Fanny Van de Grift Stevenson, the remaining eleven stories are collaborative efforts by husband and wife. (Prideaux #15).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7566   details     inquire