F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Chanticleer Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2661 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Scott, J.W. Robertson. THE STORY OF THE PALL MALL GAZETTE: of Its First Editor Frederick Greenwood and of Its Founder George Murray Smith.
London Oxford University Press 1950 First edition Original green cloth, 8vo, pp ix, 470. B/w plates, facsimiles. Very good in about very good d/j; slight soiling.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4299   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Findlay, Hugh. HOUSE PLANTS: Their Care and Culture.
NY Appleton 1916 First edition Original dark blue pictorial cloth decorated in gilt, white, green, and red, pp xvi, 325. 125 b/w illustrations (mostly photos). Owner name to front pastedown, spine lettering a bit dull; else a fine copy, unworn. No d/j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4342   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Goddard, Jeanne M. and Charles Kritzler. A CATALOGUE OF THE FREDERICK W. & CARRIE S. BEINECKE COLLECTION OF WESTERN AMERICANA - VOLUME ONE: Manuscripts.
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1965 First edition Original gray cloth and red boards, quarto (7.5 x 10.5 inches), pp xi, 114. Frontispiece photo, 12 facsimile manuscript leaves. Fine in Very Good DJ, clean and unworn
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4375   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

France, Anatole. VIE DE JEANNE D'ARC.
Paris Calmann-Levy (1908) First edition 2 volume set, contemporary dark blue cloth with gilt spines, octavo's (6 x 9 inches), pp lxxxiii, 558; 486. Folding plan in volume 1. Short tear to spine head of volume 2, tear to first fold of plan, else fine copies.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4378   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Altman, Violet and Seymour. THE BOOK OF BUFFALO POTTERY.
NY Crown (1977) Second printing Original red cloth and boards, quarto, 192pp. 8 color photos, 370 b/w. Fine/VG-; d/j price-clipped, slight edgewear. An essential reference to this important American pottery.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4396   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hesse, Hermann. Edited, and with an introduction by Theod... PICTOR'S METAMORPHOSES AND OTHER FANTASIES.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1982) First edition Original blue cloth and saffron boards, octavo, pp xxv, 213. Gift inscription to front free endpaper, else very good in good dustjacket, with dampstain at top of rear d/j panel, slight soiling and edgewear, but still presentable
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4408   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Cheney, John Vance, editor. THE CAXTON CLUB SCRAP-BOOK: Early English Verses, 1250-1650.
Chicago the Caxton Club 1904 First edition Original blue cloth and gray paper over boards, large 8vo, 361pp. Printed at the University Press, Cambridge, in an edition of 250 copies on Italian handmade paper. Front hinge separated, darkening to margins of boards; else very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4412   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Belasco, David. THE GIRL OF THE GOLDEN WEST.
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1911 First edition thus Original orange cloth with pictorial paper label on front cover, octavo, 346pp. 4 color plates by J. N. Marchand. Slightly cocked, owner name at top of first page; but a very good copy. Novelized by the author from his play of the same name.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4454   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

CORONA CLUB COOK BOOK.
San Francisco Corona Club 1911 Second and revised edition Original white cloth, 8vo, 237pp + many pages of advertisements. Slight soiling to covers, rubbing to spine edges, but very nearly very good. "How to get a husband most of us know, How to keep a husband our 'Cook Book' will show."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4470   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Kirk, Charles D. (Se De Kay). WOOING AND WARRING IN THE WILDERNESS: A Story of Canetuckey.
NY Derby & Jackson 1860 First edition Original blind-stamped pebbled brown cloth with gilt title onspine, small 8vo, pp x, 11-288. Minor staining to covers, some foxing, but a tight clean copy; very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4475   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

(George Cruikshank). THREE COURSES AND A DESSERT: Comprising Three Sets of Tales, West Country, Irish, and Legal; and a Melange.
London George Bell 1881 Original gilt red cloth, 12mo, 432pp + 24pp publisher's catalog (dated Jan.1885). 50 illustrations by George Cruikshank. White verso of black glazed front free endpaper shows bleed-through from touch-up marker, front hinge strained, bookplate; else a bright copy, very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4476   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hofer, Philip. BAROQUE BOOK ILLUSTRATION: A Short Survey.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1951 Original green cloth, 4to, pp 43, + 149 monochrome reproductions. Small ink stamp "Library School" to copyright page; no other library markings; else very good. No d/j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4483   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Von Rosenstiel, Helene. AMERICAN RUGS AND CARPETS: From the Seventeenth Century to Modern Times.
NY William Morrow (1978) first edition Original gray cloth, 4to, 192pp. 32 color plates, 200 b/w photos, 30 drawings. Very good in very good d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4555   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Haas, Richard. Introduction by Paul Goldberger. RICHARD HAAS: An Architecture of Illusion.
NY Rizzoli (1981) First edition Original ivory cloth, 4to, 160pp. 187 illustrations, including 46 in color. A couple shallow bumps to bottom edge, owner name stamp to front pastedown, 2 small red ink stars stamped to front free endpaper, else very good in lightly edgworn d/j. Important study of this master of trompe l'oiel mural painting.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4564   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Sherrill, Charles Hitchcock. STAINED GLASS TOURS IN FRANCE.
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1925 Fourth printing Original gray/brown cloth, small 8vo, 298pp. 16 monochrome plates. Bookplate to front pastedown, else fine in worn d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4568   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

McCarty, Louis P. THE GREAT PYRAMID JEEZEH.
San Francisco Louis P. McCarty 1907 Original red cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), 586pp. 21 b/w plates. Color advert for Sunset Magazine at rear. Covers slightly worn, but a nice tight copy about very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4580   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Crump, C. G. and E. F. Jacob, editors. THE LEGACY OF THE MIDDLE AGES.
Oxford Clarendon Press (1948) Sixth printing Original blue cloth, small octavo, pp xii, 548. 41 b/wplates. Some foxing to endpapers, else a very good copy, clean and unworn, in worn d/j. Along with the editors, 16 contributors cover such diverse topics as art, literature, law, education, economics, and the position of women in the middle ages.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4622   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Gardiner, E. Norman. ATHLETICS OF THE ANCIENT WORLD.
Oxford Clarendon Press (OUP) 1930 First edition Original green cloth, octavo, pp x, 246. 214 monochrome illustrations. Moderate fading and soiling to covers, internally fine with no previous owner markings of any kind
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4677   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Ward, Maisie. ROBERT BROWNING AND HIS WORLD: The Private Face and Two Robert Brownings. (2 volume set).
NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1967 & 1969) First editions Original cloth, octavos, pp xv, 335; xiv, 337. Frontis in each volume. Neat owner name to ffep of first volume, else both volumes fine in fine d/j's. Excellent, in-depth biographies.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4701   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Clifford, Derek. CHINESE CARVED LACQUER.
London Bamboo Publishing (1992) First edition Original green cloth, 4to, 160pp. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Fine in fine d/j. As new.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4736   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Shedd, Solon. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF CALIFORNIA; To December 31, 1930. (Division of Mines Bulletin No. 104).
Sacramento California State Printing Office 1933 First edition Original brown cloth, octavo, pp vii, 376, XI. 14 b/w photo illustrations. A fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4742   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

French, Joseph Lewis. GREAT PIRATE STORIES. (Two volumes in one).
NY Tudor (1936) New edition" (originaly published in 1922 Original blue cloth, thick 8vo, pp xii, 319; x, 314. White speckling to covers, else a very tight and clean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4754   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Bryant, Arthur. THE MEDIEVAL FOUNDATION OF ENGLAND.
Garden City Doubleday 1967 First US edition Original tan cloth and black boards, 8vo, pp xvi, 270. Very good in very good d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4767   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

FAVORITE RECIPES FROM HARRIS COUNTY.
n.p. Harris County Home Demonstration Council n.d. (circa 1950) Original green wrappers in comb binding, 8vo, 102pp + many blank leaves for additional recipes. Moderate wear to covers, but a nice copy. This Harris County is in Georgia.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4776   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Abbott, Jacob. JUNO AND GEORGIE. (The first book in the "Juno Stories" series).
NY Dodd, Mead & Co (1870) Hearth-stone Library edition Original blue cloth decorated in a distinctive wooden door pattern, complete with wood grain, hinges, and lock stamped in black on the front cover and spine and in blind on rear cover, 12mo, 312pp, frontis and 2 engraved plates by F. A. Chapman. Endpaper catalogues of other titles in the Hearth-stone series. A fine copy, clean and unworn.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4787   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Pownall, Eve. MARY OF MARANOA: Tales of Australian Pioneer Women.
Melbourne University Press (1964) Third edition Original maroon cloth, 8vo, pp xviii, 267. B/w photo plates. Gift inscription to front free endpaper, else very good in edgeworn d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4794   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Lever, Charles. THE O'DONOGHUE: A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago.
Dublin William Curry, Jun. & Co 1845 First edition Contemporary 1/2 dark green diced calf decoratedin gilt and blind, marbled boards, morocco lettering piece, octavo, pp (xii), 410. Frontis and 25 full-page engraved plates by H. K. Browne (Phiz). Some foxing to plates, half-title absent, near fine with almost no wear to the handsome binding. Sadleir 1413. Bound from the original parts.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4852   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Megaw, J. V. S. ART OF THE EUROPEAN IRON AGE: A Study of the Elusive Image.
NY Harper & Row (1970) First US edition Original pale green cloth, quarto (9 x 10.5 inches), 195pp + about 100 unpaginated plates of b/w and color photos. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in d/j with sizeable chip at foot of spine, though otherwise clean and intact.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4879   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Coulton, G. G. ART AND THE REFORMATION.
NY Knopf 1928 First US edition Original red cloth, thick octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xxii, 622. Frontis and 26 monochrome plates, many illustrations in the text. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn. No dustjacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4907   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Wilkes, Charles. COLUMBIA RIVER TO THE SACRAMENTO.
Oakland Biobooks 1958 First edition thus, limited to 600 copies Original black cloth, quarto (8 x 11 inches), pp x, 140. B/w plates, 2 folding maps. A fine copy, clean and unworn. No d/j as issued.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4916   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

White, Gerald T. BAPTISM IN OIL: Stephen F. Peckham in Southern California, 1865-66.
San Francisco Book Club of California 1984 First edition, limited to 500 copies Original black cloth and green boards, quarto (7.5 x 11 inches), 138pp. 5 b/w plates. Designed by Ward Ritchie and printed at the Castle Press, Pasadena. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in original plain white d/j (scuffed). Original prospectus, invoice, and invitation card to publication reception laid in.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4917   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Sadleir, Michael. (BULWER: A Panorama). EDWARD AND ROSINA, 1803-1836.
Boston Little, Brown & Co 1931 First US edition Original maroon cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp (xv), 409. Frontis and 7 monochrome plates. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in worn d/j. VG/G+.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4927   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Norman, Charles. MR. ODDITY: Samuel Johnson, LL.D.
London John Murray (1952) Firs UK edition Original red cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xi, 348. Slight soiling to top edge, else a fine copy, clean and tight and unworn, in very good d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4929   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Grau, Shirley Ann. THE HOUSE ON COLISEUM STREET.
NY Knopf (1961) Second printing Original lavender cloth and maroon boards, small octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), 242pp. A very fine copy, nearly as-new, in d/j with a short closed tear to front panel. Fine/VG.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4941   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Davies, Randall. REYNOLDS.
London A. & C. Black 1913 First edition Original tan cloth, quarto (9.5 x 12 inches), pp vii, 56. 16 mounted color plates with tissue guards. Covers slightly soiled, owner name to front free endpaper, endpapers browning, overall about very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4949   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Edmunds, John. A WILLIAMSBURG SONGBOOK: Songs, Convivial, Sporting, Amorous etc. from Eighteenth-Century Collections Known to Have Been in the Libraries of Colonial Virginians. Selected and Set for Medium Voice and Keyboard.
Williamsburg Colonial Williamsburg (1964) First edition Original brown cloth and marbled boards, small folio (9 x 13 inches), pp xiv, 137. B/w illustrations by Fritz Kredel. Slight bumping to lower corners, else a fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4951   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

MacDonald, John D. NIGHTMARE IN PINK.
Greenwich Fawcett (1964) First edition Original pictorial wrappers, 4.5 x 7 inches, 143pp. Spine slightly faded, else a fine copy, unopened and unread. No tears, creases, stains, or wear of any kind inside or out. The second title in the Travis McGee series. Gold Medal K1406. A paperback original.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4952   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Rorig, Fritz. THE MEDIEVAL TOWN.
Berkeley University of California Press 1967 First US edition Original black cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), 208pp. 40 b/w illustrations. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in edgeworn dustjacket. An important history, originally published in Germany in 1955, this is the first English-language edition. Includes an extensive, annotated bibliography prepared by Dr. J. A. Matthew.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4991   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Tinker, Chauncey Brewster. YOUNG BOSWELL: Chapters on James Boswell the Biographer Based Largely on New Material.
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press (1922) First edition Original brown cloth, tall octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 266pp. 32 b/w plates. Some wear to spine head, else a very clean and bright copy. No d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5005   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Firman, Sidney G. (editor). THE GOLDEN BLACKBIRD STORY BOOK: A Treasury of Sunshine Stories for Children. (Winston Easy-to-Read Story Books series).
Philadelphia John C. Winston (1920) Original light brown pictorial cloth decorated in dark brown and green, with pictorial paper label inset on front cover, octavo (6 x 8 inches), 95pp. Charming color illustrations by Frederick Richardson. Pictorial endpapers printed in green. Brief gift inscription to front free endpaper, else a near fine copy, quite clean and unworn, cover illustration remarkably bright.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5015   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Chase, Linda and Laura Cerwinske. IN YOUR OWN STYLE: The Art of Creating Wonderful Rooms.
NY Thames and Hudson (1999) First paperback edition Original pictorial wrappers, quarto (9 x 11 inches), 191pp. 190 color photos by David Phelps. A fine copy, as new.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5024   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Heckscher, Morrison H. AMERICAN ROCOCO, 1750-1775: Elegance in Ornament.
NY Abrams for MMA & LA County Museum of Art (1992) First edition Original dark blue cloth, quarto (9.5 x 11 inches), pp xv, 288. 250 illustrations, 82 in color. Bibliogrpahy. A very fine copy, book and d/j as new.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5030   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Painter, George D. WILLIAM CAXTON: A Biography.
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons (1977) First US edition Original blue cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xi, 227. 6 b/w plates, 8 b/w illustrations. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in fine dustjacket. A scholarly study, well annotated and with an extensive bibliography.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5044   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Ramsey, Bruce. PGE: Railway to the North.
Vancouver Mitchell Press (1962) First edition Printed orange cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), 265pp. B/w photo plates, map endpapers. Owner name to front free endpaper, else very good, clean and unworn, in edgeworn, near very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5048   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Mourges, Odette de. METAPHYSICAL BAROQUE AND PRECIEUX POETRY.
Oxford Clarendon Press (OUP) 1953 First edition Original blue cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp vii,185. a fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket. A scholarly study by de Mourgues, a fellow of Girton College, Cambridge, of Late Renaissance poetry from England and France.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5091   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Fitch, Henry. THE PERFECT CALENDAR FOR EVERY YEAR OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA: Designed for Practical Every-Day Use.
NY Funk & Wagnalls (1938) Revised edition Original red cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), 54 pp. A very good copy in chipped and worn dustjacket. A perpetual calendar system showing correct dates for the years 45 BC to 2000, including Old Style, or Julian Calendar dates printed in red. With a chronological listing of important historical events.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5126   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Matthiessen, F. O. THE JAMES FAMILY: Including Selections from the Writings of Henry James, Senior, William, Henry, and Alice James.
NY Knopf 1948 Second printing Original black cloth, large octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xvi, 706, viii. B/w photos. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped, moderately soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5161   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Proust, Marcel. Edited by Philip Kolb. Translated and wit... MARCEL PROUST: Selected Letters Volume 2, 1904-1909.
NY Oxford University Press 1989 First edition Original green cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xxx, 482. Book and dustjacket are in fine condition, both clean and unworn.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5183   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Barasch, Moshe. CRUSADER FIGURAL SCULPTURE IN THE HOLY LAND: Twelfth Century Examples from Acre, Nazareth, and Belvoir Castle.
New Brunswick Rutgers University Press (1971) First edition Original gray cloth, quarto (9 x 11 inches), 237pp. 50 b/w photo plates. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in moderately edgeworn dustjacket with closed tears to rear panel.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5190   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Driskell, David C. With catalog notes by Leonard Simon. TWO CENTURIES OF BLACK AMERICAN ART.
NY Knopf/Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1976 First edition Original pictorial wrappers (paperback), quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), 221pp. 205 illustrations in b/w and color. Bibliography. Slight edgewear and moderate fading to covers, but internally fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5192   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Wheeler, John. Edited by George Burton Hotchkiss. A TREATISE OF COMMERCE.
NY New York University Press 1931 278 of 400 signed copies Original tan cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xi, 484. A fine copy, clean and unworn. Extensive introduction by Hotchkiss followed by a facsimile reproduction of the 1601, Middlesburgh, edition, followed by the same text edited and reset. Signed on limitation page by G. B. Hotchkiss.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5197   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Sackville-West, V. DAUGHTER OF FRANCE: The Life of La Grande Mademoiselle.
Garden City Doubleday & Co 1959 First edition Original gray cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), 336pp. 16 monochrome plates. A fine copy, quite clean and unworn, in moderately edgeworn but very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5203   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Cross, K. G. W. and R. T. Dunlop. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF YEATS CRITICISM, 1887-1965.
NY Macmillan (1971) First US edition Original black cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xxvi, 341. Some darkening to pages, else a fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5215   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Auden, W. H. THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES.
NY Random House (1955) First edition Original brown cloth and black boards, octavo (6 x 9.5 inches), 84pp. Bump to spine head, owner name to front free endpaper, else a very good copy, in moderately edgeworn dustjacket. VG/VG-
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5218   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Richardson, Joanna. SARAH BERNHARDT AND HER WORLD.
NY Putnam (1977) First edition Original red cloth, small quarto (7 x 10 inches), 232pp. 8 pages of color plates, 100 b/w illustrations. A very fine copy, entirely clean and unworn, in price-clipped, else fine dustjacket.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 5223   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Smith, Harry James. CAPE BRETON TALES.
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press (1920) First edition Original gray boards, octavo (6 x 8 inches), 140pp. 5 monochrome plates by Oliver M. Wiard. Slight darkenting to endpapers fromn dustjacket flaps, else a fine copy entirely clean and unworn, in dustjacket with portion missing at bottom corner of rear panel. Fine/VG-.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5226   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Springer, John McKendree. CHRISTIAN CONQUESTS IN THE CONGO.
NY Methodist Book Concern (1927) First edition Original gray cloth with pictorial paper label on front cover, small octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), 151pp. 24 b/w photos, map. Covers quite clean and bright, bump to base of spine, edges a bit soiled, some darkening to pages, but a very good copy. Detailed account of the establishment and operation of a mission station in the Congo during the years 1912-27.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5257   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Liddell, Sally (editor). SOTHEBY'S ART AT AUCTION 1987-88.
London Sotheby's Publications (1988) Original blue cloth, quarto (9 x 10.5 inches), profusely illustrated in color and b/w. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. A spectacular year for Sotheby's; with Van Gogh's "Irises" selling for $53.9 million, Andy Warhol's collection on the block...etc.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5266   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Cone, Carl B. THE ENGLISH JACOBINS: Reformers in Late 18th Century England.
NY Scribners (1968) First edition Original yellow cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp v, 248. 25 b/willustrations. Bookplate to front pastedown, else a very good copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5275   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Brooks, Charles S. A WESTERN WIND.
NY Harcourt, Brace & Co (1935) First edition Original brown cloth, small octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches),158pp. 35 b/w illustrations by Mary Seymour Brooks. Slight spotting to top edge, else a fine copy, quite clean and unworn, in very good, price-clipped dustjacket. Publisher's presentation copy with promotional bookplate to front pastedown. An informal guide to Carmel, California.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5276   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Harrison, Michael. FIRE FROM HEAVEN: A Study of Spontaneous Combustion in Human Beings.
NY Methuen (1978) Revised edition Original beige cloth and boards, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xvi, 295. Many b/w plates. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped, lightly edgeworn d/j.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 5277   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Engel, Frederic Andre. AN ANCIENT WORLD PRESERVED: Relics and Records of Prehistory in the Andes.
NY Crown (1976) First US edition Original yellow cloth and black boards, small quarto (7.5 x 10.5 inches), 314pp. 68 b/w photos, endpaper maps. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5278   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Bannerji, Rajani Kanta, translator. Introduction by Nirma... GOPAL THE JESTER: A Hindu Romance.
NY Privately Printed for the Library of Facetious Lore Limited first edition; #392 of 750 copies Original blue cloth and yellow boards, quarto (7.5 x 10.5 inches), 168pp. Illustrated by Akos D. Hamza. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly worn slipcase. Translated from the original Bengal for the first time.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5281   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason. ADRIFT ON AN ICE-PAN.
Boston & NY Houghton Mifflin (1909) Original gray pictorial cloth decorated in white, turquoise, and blue, 12mo (5 x 7.5 inches), pp (xxvi), (69). 8 b/w photos. Slight rubbing to front cover design, owner names to front pastedown and title page, offsetting to half-title and endpaper from newspaper obituary of author's wife (laid in). Overall a clean and very good copy. The author's account of adventures as a medical missionary to Labrador.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5297   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Martin, John. BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE OF PRIVATELY PRINTED BOOKS.
NY Burt Franklin (1970) Facsimile reprint of the 1854 second edition Original green cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xxv, 593. A fine copy, clean and unworn. Issued without dustjacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5316   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Baker, C. H. Collins. Enlarged and revised by R. R. Wark. CATALOGUE OF WILLIAM BLAKE'S DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS IN THE HUNTINGTON LIBRARY.
San Marino Huntington Library 1957 Second edition Original blue cloth and pictorial paper over boards, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp vii, 55, 35 monochrome plates. Slight soiling to covers, faint stain to fore-edge, but about very good.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 5322   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Troutman, Philip. FRANCISCO GOYA: Paintings, Drawings and Prints.
London Folio Society 1971 First edition Original brown and blue cloth, quarto (8.5 x 11.5 inches), (2)pp text +71 plate, 21 in color. A very good copy, clean and unworn.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 5325   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Taylor, Mrs. H. J. THE LAST SURVIVOR.
San Francisco Johnck & Seeger 1932 First edition thus Original black cloth and orange boards, smalloctavo (5.5 x 9 inches), pp (vii), 20, frontis and 2 photo plates. Very slight wear to covers, but a very good copy. Reprinted from the University of California Chronicle, January 1931, Vol. XXXXIII, No. 1 and January, 1932, Vol. XXXXIV, No. 1. A brief account of an aged Indian woman's return to her childhood home, Yosemite, and her death shortly after.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5332   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Moore, George. THE PASTORAL LOVES OF DAPHNIS AND CHLOE: Done into English by George Moore.
London Heinemann 1924 Signed, limited edition #890 of 1280 copies Original cream cloth and gray boards, octavo (6 x 9.5 inches), 164pp. Lovely vignette illustrations after copperplates originally printed in 1714. A little bumping to corners, but a clean and bright copy in moderately worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5348   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Sawyer, Eugene T. THE LIFE AND CAREER OF TIBURCIO VASQUEZ THE CALIFORNIA STAGE ROBBER.
Oakland Biobooks 1944 First edition, limited to 500 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press Original red cloth and marbled boards with paper spine label, small quarto (7.5 x 9.5 inches), pp (xi), (92). Illustrated. A very good copy, clean and unworn.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5351   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

LeConte, Carrie E. YO SEMITE, 1878: Adventures of N and C. Journal and Drawings by Carrie E. LeConte.
San Francisco Book Club of California (1964) First edition, limited to 450 copies designed and printed by Mallette Dean Original gray cloth and printed paper over boards, quarto (8 x 11 inches), pp xviii, (99) + (11) pages of facsimiles from the original journal. Frontispiece and several colored illustrations in the text. Introduction to "C" by Susanna B. Dakin. A very fine copy, entirely clean and unworn, in the original plain paper dustjacket (spine faded). A charming account of two teenage girls' camping trip (in high style) to Yosemite and Big Trees in the summer of 1878. Published for the first time from the family papers in the Bancroft Library. "C" was Carrie LeConte herself, "D" her friend Winonah Dibble. In later years Carrie LeConte was noted for her contributions to Brother Cornelius' biography of William Keith. Carrie met and fell in love with Keith when she was 18 and he a married man in his 40's, and she maintained a lifelong, though unrequited relationship with the noted painter. Her "confessions" to Brother Cornelius provided "some life and literary value to the painstaking, unwieldy biography."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5354   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Stoddart, Thomas Robertson. ANNALS OF TUOLUMNE COUNTY.
Sonora Mother Lode Press (1963) First edition Original red cloth, small quarto (7.5 x 9.5 inches), 188pp. Illustrations, folding map. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. Fine/VG-.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5355   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

(Surtees, Robert ). PLAIN OR RINGLETS?
Bath George Bayntun 1926 Original dark blue pictorial cloth decorated in gray, black, red, and gilt, octavo (6 x 8 inches), 398pp. Illustrations by John Leech, including handcolored frontispiece. Slight darkening to spine, faint ink mark to rear cover, but still very good and entirely unopened. This humorous novel of the hunt was originally published anonymously in 1860.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5366   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Bannerman, David Armitage and George E. Lodge. THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES: Volume Eleven.
Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd (1962) First edition Original green buckram, quarto (8 x 11 inches), pp xv,368. 32 color plates with captioned tissue guards. Small owner name to front pastedown, else a fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket. Color plates after paintings by Lodge.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5381   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Bannerman, David Armitage and George E. Lodge. THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES: Volume Nine.
Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd (1961) First edition Original green buckram, quarto (8 x 11 inches), pp xii, 398. 26 color plates with captioned tissue guards. Small owner name to front pastedown, else a fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket. Color plates are after paintings by Lodge.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5384   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Ramsden, Charles. BOOKBINDERS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM: (Outside London), 1780-1840.
London Batsford (1987) Second printing Original black cloth, quarto (8 x 10 inches), pp xv, 250. 16monochrome plates. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped, but very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5444   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Nash, J. M. THE AGE OF REMBRANDT AND VERMEER: Dutch Painting in the Seventeenth Century.
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston (1972) First edition Original brown cloth, quarto (10 x 11.5 inches), 271pp. 178 illustrations, including 48 pages of color plates. A fine copy, book and price-clipped dustjacket are clean and unworn.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5448   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hoopes, Donelson F. SARGENT WATERCOLORS.
NY Watson Gutptill (1970) First edition Original blue cloth, quarto (10.5 x 112 inches), 87pp. 32 color plates. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in dustjacket with taped tear across front panel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5449   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Madison, Charles A. IRVING TO IRVING: Author-Publisher Relations, 1800-1974.
NY Bowker 1974 First edition Original black cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xi, 279. A very good copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. Interesting study of the relations between authors and their publishers. 28 chapters, each on a different author/publisher. Mostly Americans, though Kipling, Joyce, Lawrence, Galsworthy, and Santayana are included.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5452   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Cobden-Sanderson, T. J. THE IDEAL BOOK OR BOOK BEAUTIFUL: A Tract on Calligraphy, Printing, and Illustration and on the Book Beautiful as a Whole.
(NY Stratford Press 1930) Limited to 350 copies designed by S. A. Jacobs Blue cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), (10)pp. Spine faded, endpapers darkened, a good copy. Title page is a facsimile of the original Doves Press 1900 edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5478   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

O'Flaherty, Liam. LAND.
NY Random House (1946) First edition Original green cloth, octavo, 356pp. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped dustjacket with some spotting to rear panel, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5489   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

O'Flaherty, Liam. TWO LOVELY BEASTS AND OTHER STORIES.
NY Devin-Adair 1950 First edition Original gray cloth, octavo, 274pp. Illustrations by John H. De Pol. Bumps to top corners, else near fine in moderately edgeworn, price-clipped dustjacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5493   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Gass, William. WILLIE MASTER'S LONESOME WIFE.
Northwestern University Press TriQuarterly Supplement Number Two 1968 First edition Original pictorial wrappers, tall octavo (6.5 x 10 inches), unpaginated. Photos by Burton L. Rudman. Designed by Lawrence Levy. Text and photos printed on blue, green, red, and white paper. Slight edgewear, but very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5498   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Flammarion, Camille. LUMEN. Authorized translation from the French by A. A. M. and R. M. with portions of the last chapter written specially for the English translation.
NY Dodd, Mead and Co 1897 First edition thus Original gray cloth with title and cover design in blue, 12mo (5 x 7 inches), pp vi, 224. Neat owner name and date (Dec. 1897) to front free endpaper, else fine copy, clean and unworn. First US publication was Boston, Roberts Brothers, 1873.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5501   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Lord Dunsany. RORY AND BRAN.
London Heinemann (1936) First edition Original green cloth, octavo, pp vi, (321). A fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket with some edgewear and deeply clipped corners of d/j flaps.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 5502   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Melville, Herman. Introductory note by Henry Chapin. JOHN MARR AND OTHER POEMS.
Princeton Princeton Univerisity Press 1922 First trade edition Original tan cloth and green boards,octavo (6 x 9 inches), 205pp + collophon. Light wear to covers, armorial bookplate of Thomas James Chesshyre Tomlin to front fixed endpaper, but very good Thomas Tomlin (1867-1935) was a British judge and the first Baron Tomlin. Only 1675 copies printed. (BAL 13725)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5504   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Fabre, D. Francisco Jose. DESCRIPCION DE LAS ALEGORIAS PINTADAS EN LAS BOVEDAS DEL REAL PALACIO DE MADRID, Hecha de Orden de S. M.
Madrid D. Eusebio Aguado 1829 First edition Original full marbled calf with maroon spine label, marbled endpapers, octavo, pp (x), 335 + errata sheet. Slight bumping to corners, but a very good copy, clean and unworn. Nicely printed on good paper. No illustrations, but a detailed explication of the mural paintings in the royal palace of Madrid. Text in Spanish.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5515