F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Chanticleer Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2658 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11 
                


Ackerman, Phyllis. THE ROCKEFELLER MCCORMICK TAPESTRIES: Three Early Sixteenth Century Tapestries, with a Discussion of the Tree of Life.
NY Oxford University Press (1932) First edition Original half red cloth and gray boards, portfolio (16 x 21 inches), 48pp text bound in plain white wrappers; 43 plates, including 6 in color. Moderate scuffing to boards, top of 2 layers of cloth at joints splitting at ends, text and plates are very fine. Printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9426   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Cantor, Eddie. CAUGHT SHORT!: A Saga of Wailing Wall Street.
NY Simon & Schuster 1929 First edition Original gray cloth with titles in red, 12mo (4.5 x 6 inches), 45pp + (2)pp publisher's note. Frontispiece and 1 plate by Sid L. Hydeman. Slight spotting to top edge, else a very good copy, clean and unworn, in moderately edgeworn pictorial dustjacket. "What Irvin Cobb did for an appendicitis operation, what Mark Twain did for a jumping frog, what Bob Benchley did for the sex life of an amoeba - Eddie Cantor . . . has now done for the rise and fall of America's most hysterical stock market." (From the front jacket flap)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9439   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hall, Marshall. Illustrated by Tom Lea. KNIGHT IN THE SUN: Harper B. Lee, First Yankee Matador.
Boston Little, Brown & Co (1962) First edition Original red cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches) , pp xviii, 234. B/w illustrations by Tom Lea. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped, lightly edgeworn dustjacket.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 9442   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Ayrton, Elisabeth and Serge Moulinier. THE DORIC TEMPLE.
NY Clarkson Potter (1961) First US edition Original gray cloth, quarto (9 x 11 inches), pp xiv, 227. 73 photogravure plates by Serge Moulinier. Large corner of front free endpaper removed, else a very good copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. A detailed photographic study of the Greek Doric temples.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9445   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Philippe, Charles-Louis. Introduction by Alan Ross. BUBU OF MONTPARNASSE.
NY Roy Publishers n.d. (circa 1953) Original red cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches), pp xiv, 101. 8 monochrome illustrations by Leonard Rosoman. Fading to top edge of front cover, else a very good copy, clean and unworn, in moderately edgeworn dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9453   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Sourget, Patrick and Elisabeth. MANUSCRITS ET LIVRES PRECIEUX: De la Renaissance au Cubisme. (Catalogue 5).
Chartres Patrick et Elisabeh Sourget n.d Original printed wrappers, 8.5 x 11 inches, 497pp. Spectacular catalogue of 222 items with a color plate for nearly every one. Price sheet laid in. A very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9464   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Anderson, William J. THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE RENAISSANCE IN ITALY: A General View for the Use of Students and Others.
London Batsford and NY: Scribners (1909) Fourth edition Original red cloth with gilt titles and decoration, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xx, 196. 69 monochrome plates, many more b/w illustrations in the text. Slight fading to spine and light rubbing to joints, but a very good copy, else clean and unworn.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9469   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Neihardt, John G. Notes by Julius House. THE SONG OF HUGH GLASS.
NY Macmillan 1921 Reprint of the 1915 original Original maroon cloth, small octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), pp xviii, 181. Owner name to front free endpaper, faint dampstain to tops of pages, but a clean and unworn copy. A verse narrative based on accounts of Hugh Glass taken from Chittenden's "History of the American Fur Trade."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9475   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Watson, Larry. MONTANA 1948. (AUTOGRAPHED).
Minneapolis Milkweed Editions 1993 First edition Original green cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches), 175pp plus unpaginated afterword by David Huddle. A very fine copy, book and dustjacket as new. AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR on title page.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9483   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Service, Alastair and Bradbery, Jean. MEGALITHS AND THEIR MYSTERIES: A Guide to the Standing Stones of Europe.
NY Macmillan (1979) First edition Original blue cloth and boards, octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), 284pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, maps, drawings. A very good copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 9503   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Wilson, Colin. TREE BY TOLKIEN.
Santa Barbara Capra Press 1974 Second printing Original printed wrappers, 5 x 7 inches, 47pp. Illustrated. Small owner name stamp to front free endpaper, but a very good copy, clean and unworn. Colin Wilson on Tolkien and the Lord of the Rings. #20 in the Yes! Capra Chapbook series.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9505   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Bliss, Douglas Percy. A HISTORY OF WOOD-ENGRAVING.
London Spring Books (1964) Red cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), pp xvi, 263. 120 b/w illustrations.Very good, in a lightly edgeworn, very good minus d/j; slightly aged paper, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. Originally published in 1928. An excellent history of wood engraving; includes examples by Durer, Holbein, and Bewick.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9534   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Cabeen, Francis von Albede. THE COLONEL AND THE QUAKER or The Return of The Forefathers.
Philadelphia Goodman's Sons (1906) Limited to 985 copies Blue cloth, quarto (6.5 x9.5 inches), 192pp. Attractive b/w chapter initials. Covers lightly worn, paper spine label edges lightly chipped (all text present), otherwise a clean, tight copy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Printed on lovely cream-colored, heavy paper. An imaginary conversation between a colonel of the Continental Army and a Philadelphia quaker during the Revolutionary war.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9550   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Renard, Jules. NATURAL HISTORIES (HISTOIRES NATURELLES).
NY Horizon Press (1966) Beige cloth/brown paper over boards, quarto (8.5 x 11.5 inches), 239pp. Illustrated with b/w lithographs and drawings by Toulouse-Lautrec, Bonnard, and Walter Stein. Very good plus, in a lightly scuffed slipcase; slight darkening and foxing to spine, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. Renard's original French text, in pamphlet form, laid-in. Translated by Richard Howard; commentary by Edgar Munhall.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9551   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Legge, F. FORERUNNERS AND RIVALS OF CHRISTIANITY Being Studies in Religious History From 330 B.C. to 330 A.D., Vol 2 only.
Cambridge University Press 1915 Volume 2 only Black cloth and gilt on spine, small quarto (6 x 9 inches), 425pp. Very good; extremities lightly worn, front corner bumped, otherwise internally very clean and unworn, spine gilt bright. Volume 2 only of a two-volume set.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9561   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

THE COLONIAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA: Charter, Constitution, Bylaws, Officers, Members etc.
n.p. Colonial Society of Pennsylvania 1950 Red cloth, quarto (7 x 10 inches), 270pp. Slight shelfwear to covers, otherwise near fine, clean and unworn. No d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9562   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Frankel, Elana. CLASSICS.
Gloucester, MA Rockport Publishers (2001) First edition Green cloth, quarto (8 x 10 inches), 144pp.Profusely illustrated with color photographs. A fine copy, in like d/j; clean and unworn. An engaging tour of the classics of international (mostly, but not all Modern) furniture design, such as the Eames's sofa, Saarinen's pedestal furniture, and Noguchi's coffee table. Contents are divided into chairs, sofas, tables, beds, lighting, and accessories. A wonderful primer of classic design.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9569   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Miller, J. Abbott. INSIDE CARS.
NY Princeton Architectural Press (2001) First edition Wraps (softcover), oblong octavo (11.5 x 8 inches), 116pp. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w photographs. As new, clean and unworn. A photographic review of the role of the car in modern life and popular culture. Essay topics, by a variety of authors, range from stills from film noir to accessories like driving gloves.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9571   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Bird, Anthony. THE MOTOR CAR 1765-1914.
London B. T. Batsford (1960) First edition Green cloth, quarto (6 x 9 inches), 256pp. 109 b/w photographs and drawings. Very good plus, in a quite shelfworn, price-clipped d/j; dustjacket is rubbed and chipped, but the book itself is clean and unworn. From the library of coach designer John Newberry, with his signature on front endpaper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9588   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Dalton, Lawrence. ROLLS-ROYCE: The Elegance Continues.
London Dalton Watson Ltd (1971) First edition Original black leatherette, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches),264pp. 7 color plates, plus numerous b/w photographs. Fine, in a slightly edgeworn, very good d/j; a clean, unworn copy. Gorgeous photographs illustrate the coachbuilding craft as applied to Rolls-Royce from 1946 to 1971. Includes coach designer drawings, extracts from order books, and photographs of interiors. An excellent, in-depth history of this stunning automobile.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9596   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard. MAN AND SUPERMAN.
NY The Heritage Press (1962) Cloth and paper over boards, quarto (8 x 10.5 inches), pp xxxviii, 137. Illustrated by Charles Mozley. Fine, in a slightly faded slipcase; a clean, unworn copy. Issued with a 4.5 x 7 inch pamphlet titled The Revolutionist's Handbook and Pocket Companion.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9604   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Disher, Maurice Willson. VICTORIAN SONG: From Dive to Drawing Room.
London Phoenix House (1955) First edition Green cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches), 256pp. 31 b/w plates of fronts from ballads and piano pieces. Near very good, in a shelfworn, faded, price-clipped d/j; foxing to top edge and fore-edge, otherwise the book itself is clean and unworn. An excellent study of Victorian popular song.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9611   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Bryant, Dorothy. ELLA PRICE'S JOURNAL.
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1972 First edition Black/yellow cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), 227pp. Near fine, in a very slightly shelfworn, very good d/j; former owner's name to front endpaper, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to the former owner. Bryant's first novel.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 9626   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

London, Jack. BURNING DAYLIGHT.
NY Grosset & Dunlap (1916) Reprint Original tan pictorial cloth with lettering in red and design inblue and black, octavo, 361pp. Frontispiece. Owner name to front fixed endpaper, edges slightly spotted, but a very good copy, else quite clean and unworn, in original pictorial dustjacket printed in colors. D/j moderately edgeworn.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9633   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

London, Jack. THE IRON HEEL.
NY Macmillan 1908 First edition Original dark blue pictorial cloth decorated in light blue and gilt, octavo, pp xiv, 354 + (4)pp adverts. Light rubbing to cover design, lower front corner slightly bumped, neat repair to front inner hinge, but still a very good copy, quite bright and clean. One of London's darkest tales, a fictional account of the bloody end of American democracy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9634   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Ludwig, Coy. MAXFIELD PARRISH.
NY Watson-Guptill (1986) Reprint of 1973 edition Blue cloth, quarto (9 x 12 inches), 223pp. 64 color plates and profuse b/w illustrations. Very good, in very good d/j; light stain to rear endpaper not affecting text, faint stain to rear panel of dustjacket, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. A detailed, comprehensive study of Parrish's life and work, beautifully illustrated.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9652   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Bertholle, Louisette. FRENCH CUISINE FOR ALL.
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1980 Second printing Brown cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10.5 inches), 492pp. B/w illustrations by Earl Thollander, pictorial endpapers. A fine copy, in a very good, lightly shelfworn d/j; a clean, bright copy. Over 500 original recipes by Mme. Bertholle, co-author with Julia Child and Simone Beck of Mastering the Art of French Cooking. Translated from the French by Mary Manheim.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9658   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Olney, Judith. COMFORTING FOOD.
NY Atheneum 1979 First edition Red cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), 340pp. A fine copy, in a very good, lightly worn and slightly faded d/j; the book itself is clean and unworn. An international collection of 200 recipes designed to provide a sense of coziness, well-being, and comfort, including soups, stews, and breads.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9659   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Olney, Judith. SUMMER FOOD.
NY Atheneum 1978 First edition Blue cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), 261pp. B/w drawings by the author. Near fine, in a very good, price-clipped d/j; a clean, unworn copy. A unique collection of over 150 recipes for warm summer days and nights.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9660   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Scherer, Francine and Madeline Poley. THE SOHO CHARCUTERIE COOKBOOK: Fabulous Food for Entertaining; With a Note on Choosing Wine by Alexis Bespaloff.
NY William Morrow (1983) First edition Gray cloth, quarto (7 x 9.5 inches), 272pp. 8 color plates. Fine, in a very good d/j; a clean, unworn copy. Includes recipes for salads, soups, main courses, sweets, and hors d'oeuvre.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9675   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Schmidt, Hanspeter. MENU DESIGNS.
NY Rizzoli (1981) First edition Brown cloth, quarto (10 x 11 inches), 160pp. 246 color illustrations. A fine copy, in a like d/j; clean, unworn, and bright. Examples of menus from all over the world, from cafes, hotels, ocean liners, and airlines. Includes graphic design philosophy for designers and producers of menus. Text in English, German, and French.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9680   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hazan, Marcella. MORE CLASSIC ITALIAN COOKING.
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1978 First edition Hardcover, quarto (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 496pp. B/w drawings by Marisabina Russo. Owner name to front free endpaper (Charles Ascello), else fine; book and jacket are clean and unworn 220 new recipes from the author of The Classic Italian Cook Book.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9688   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Coyle, Patrick L. THE WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FOOD.
NY Facts on File (1982) First edition Red cloth, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), 790pp. 50 color plates, 150 b/w photographs and 200 line drawings. A fine copy, in a like d/j; a clean, unworn copy. Approximately 4,000 entries ranging from worldwide staples to regional specialities. An invaluable resource and reference book for every cook.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9689   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Baldick, Robert. DINNER AT MAGNY'S.
NY Coward, McCann and Geoghegan 1971 First US edition Hardcover, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), 253pp. 8 b/w plates on glossy paper. A fine copy, in a very good, lightly edgeworn d/j; small light stain on d/j's rear panel, else a clean, unworn copy. A re-creation of the conversation at six dinners at the Magny restaurant in Paris in the 1860s, with participants including Flaubert, George Sand, and the Goncourts.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9690   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Morey, Charles Rufus. MEDIAEVAL ART.
NY W. W. Norton (1942) First edition Red cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), 412pp. 179 b/w illustrations, map on endpapers. Very good; front corner lightly bumped, spine gilt slightly dulled, else a clean, unworn copy. No d/j. An excellent study of medieval art from Early Christian art through Late Gothic.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9695   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Gardner, Albert Ten Eyck. WINSLOW HOMER American Artist: His World and His Work.
NY Bramhall House (1961) Green cloth, quarto (9 x 12 inches), 262pp. 36 color plates and numerous b/w illustrations. About very good, in a soiled, worn, price-clipped d/j; light scratch to front cover, very slight fading, internally clean, tight, and unworn. An excellent study of Homer by the the former Associate Curator of American Art, Metropolitan Museum of Art.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9700   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Vogt, Paul. THE BEST OF CHRISTIAN ROHLFS.
NY Atlantis Books n.d. (circa 1950) First edition Orange cloth, quarto (8.5 x 10.5 inches), 89pp. 29 color plates and numerous b/w reproductions. Near fine, in a lightly worn d/j; one line of the copyright text is blacked out by a neat line of ink (apparently done by the publisher) and can be seen faintly on the title page, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. A work created especially for English speakers by the German expert on Rohlfs. English translation by Hans Rosenwald.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9701   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Pedretti, Carlo. LEONARDO: Studies for the Last Supper From the Royal Library at Windsor Castle.
n.p. Olivetti (1983) Softcover, quarto (9 x 10 inches), 155pp. 105 color and b/w illustrations plus20 color plates of studies. Very good; a clean, unworn copy. A catalogue of the exhibition, with beautiful reproductions. Introduction by Kenneth Clark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9706   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Callahan, Kevin. EARLY AMERICAN FURNITURE.
NY Weathervane Books (1975) Hardcover, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), 158pp. Numerous drawings illustrate the examples. Very good, in price-clipped, lightly worn and lightly soiled d/j; slight shelfwear to covers, internally very clean and unworn. Callahan's focus is on informal country furniture (as opposed to more refined urban styles) from the 18th to the mid-19th century. Lively drawings and descriptions; includes chairs, tables, case furniture and chapters on cabinetmaker tools, refinishing and repairs and accessories.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 9709   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Bainbridge, Henry Charles. PETER CARL FABERGE: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court: His Life and Work.
London Spring Books (1967) Orange cloth, quarto (9 x 11 inches), 167pp plus 112 b/w plates and 17 color illustrations. Very good, in a moderately shelfworn d/j. Slight crease to front endpaper, red ink gift inscription on half-title; dustjacket is edgeworn, with 2-inch long closed tear on rear panel (protected by clear jacket protector), otherwise a clean, presentable copy with beautiful illustrations. An excellent and entertaining study of Faberge's life and work; foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9718   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

O'Keeffe, Georgia. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE.
NY The Viking Press/Penguin Books (1983) Originally published in 1977 Brown cloth, folio (11 x 14 inches), unpaginated (approx. 150pp). 108 color plates. Near fine, in a very slightly shelfworn d/j; small black remainder mark on lower edge, otherwise a clean, bright copy. Text by author, with superb reproductions.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9723   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Eyre, Frank. BRITISH CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
NY E. P. Dutton (1973) Reprint Orange cloth, tall octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 208pp. B/w illustrations. Fine, in a very good, slightly scuffed d/j; dustjacket spine panel faded, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. This excellent reference guide was first published in England in 1952 with the title of 20th Century Children's Books. The revised, enlarged edition was first published in 1971.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 9747   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Lirio, Jack. COOKING WITH JACK LIRIO.
NY Morrow 1982 First edition Original brown cloth and white boards, octavo (7 x 9.5 inches), 276pp.Color photo plates. A very good copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. Lirio ran the Jack Lirio Cooking School in San Francisco (opened in 1969) and taught at some 35 cooking schools around the country.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9758   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Farmer, Fannie merritt. CHAFING DISH POSSIBILITIES.
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1916 Copyright date of 1898 Decorated green cloth, duodecimo (5 x 7 inches), 161pp. Spine lettering rubbed away, minor wear to corners, else very good. No d/j. Simple to complex recipes for the chafing dish by the author of The Boston Cooking School Cook Book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9778   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Fisher, M. F. K. MAP OF ANOTHER TOWN: A Memoir of Provence.
Boston Little, Brown and Co. (1964) First edition Purple cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches), 273pp. Map and drawings by Barbara Westman. Very faint fading to spine, bookplate residue on blank front leaf, else very good in a lightly faded and edgeworn, price-clipped d/j; internally clean and unworn.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9783   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Vandegeer, Dirk (composed and illustrated by). THE CHEF DE CUISINE: Proven Recipes for the Cook, Baker, Pastryman, and Confectioner.
No place or publisher Copyright by Dirk Vandegeer 1923 Gray cloth, tall octavo (6 x 9 inches), 319pp. Numerous b/w drawings. 3-inch long crease to front cover board, covers slightly soiled, spine slightly darkened, otherwise very good; a clean, presentable copy. No d/j. The first part consists of pastry, bread and desserts with decorating ideas; the remaining part contains general recipes for sauces, fish, meat, etc. The author was pastry cook, baker and cook for hotels in France, Belgium, Holland, and the USA. Bitting p475.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 9789   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Harbeson, Georgiana Brown. AMERICAN NEEDLEWORK: The History of Decorative Stitchery and Embroidery from the late 16th to the 20th Century.
NY Bonanza Books (1938) Brown/black cloth, quarto (9 x 12 inches), 232pp. 6 color plates, numerous b/w illustrations. Very good, in a very good, slightly edgeworn d/j; slight discoloration to front endpaper, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. An excellent history of needlework in America, with numerous examples illustrated.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 9801   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Reid, Hartelaw. RATIONAL COOKERY: Made Practical and Economical, in Connection with the Chemistry of Food.
Edinburgh William P. Nimmo n.d. (circa 1860) Fifth edition Original blue cloth with gilt title and decoration, 12mo (4 x 6.5 inches), pp xii, 177. 1 advert leaf at front, testimonial page and 16pp publisher catalogue at rear. A bright and clean copy; very good. A basic cookery book intended for the new housewife. From the publisher's "Handy Outlines of Useful Knowledge" series. (Originally published by Menzies, 1853, Bitting, page 393, lists only the fifth edition by Nimmo).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9820   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Sestay, Catherine J. NEEDLEWORK: A Selected Bibliography with Special Reference to Embroidery and Needlepoint.
Methuen Scarecrow Press 1982 First edition Original blue cloth, octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), pp viii,153. A fine copy, clean and unworn. No d/j as issued. An annotated bibliography with 475 entries.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9822   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hittell, Theodore H. Foreword by Oscar Lewis. Illustrated... EL TRIUNFO DE LA CRUZ: A Description of the Building by Father Juan Ugarte of the First Ship Made in California.
San Francisco Book Club of California 1977 Limited edition of 400 copies Original gray boards, small octavo (5 x 7.5 inches), pp (vi), 26. Very good; quite clean and unworn Printed by Arlen & Clara Philpott. Signed in the colophon by Valenti Angelo.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9827   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Sri Ananda Acharya. BRAHMADARSANAM: or Intuition of the Absolute. Being an Introduction to the Study of Hindu Philosophy.
NY Macmillan 1917 First edition Original green cloth, small octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), pp xii, 210 + 4pp catalogue at rear. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Very slight scuffing to edges of spine, but a very good copy, quite clean and unworn. A series of lectures delivered at Christiania, Norway, in 1915.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 9831   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Anderson, Andrew and Robert McColloch. THE GAME OF DRAUGHTS: Simplified and Illustrated with Practical Diagrams.
Philadelphia David McKay no date (circa 1895) 7th edition, revised and extended by Robert McCollochOriginal gray cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xxxii, 136. Covers soiled, but a sturdy copy and internally very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9832   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Pomfret, John E., editor. CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH VOYAGES, 1848-1849: Three Original Narratives.
San Marino Huntington Library 1954 First edition Original blue cloth and pictorial boards, octavo (6.5 x 9 inches), pp x, 246. 2 maps. A very good copy, clean and unworn. Lacking dustjacket. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in lightly worn dustjacket First publication of 3 manuscript diaries of argonauts voyaging to the California gold fields.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9835   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Cunard, Nancy. Edited with a foreword by Hugh Ford. THESE WERE THE HOURS: Memories of My Hours Press, Reanville and Paris, 1928-1931.
Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press (1969) First edition Original black and brown cloth, octavo (6.5 x 8.5 inches), pp xxiii, 216. 11 b/w plates. Slight scuffing to d/j edges, else book and dustjacket are both very good, quite clean and unworn. The Hours Press published limited editions of works by Samuel Beckett, Robert Graves, Norman Douglas, Laura Riding, Ezra Pound, et al. Includes a bibliography of the Press.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9838   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Johnson, Edgar. SIR WALTER SCOTT: The Great Unknown. 2 volumes.
NY Macmillan (1971) Second printing Blue cloth, quartos (6.5 x 9.5 inches), vol 1 pp xxiv, 759, lxxvii (notes); vol 2 pp x, 763-1397. 54 b/w plates. Very good; vol 1 front cover lightly faded, both volumes have moderately darkened spines, otherwise a clean, unworn set in a fairly worn, scuffed publisher's slipcase. A superb study of Scott's life, works, and times.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9866   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Colburn, Frona Eunice Wait. YERMAH THE DORADO: The Story of a Lost Race.
NY The Alice Harriman Company (1913) First printing of revised edition Green cloth and gilt, octavo(5.5 x 8 inches), 433pp. Good plus; front cover edges worn and rubbed, with thin 1/2-inch chip missing from cover fore-edge, bottom of spine frayed, gift inscription to front endpaper dated 1944, otherwise internally the book is clean and unworn. No d/j. A romance taking place on the future site of Golden Gate Park. Originally published in 1897, revised in 1913.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9870   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Ogg, Oscar. THE 26 LETTERS.
NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1971 Revised edition Brown cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), 294pp. Profusely illustrated with two-tone illustrations. A fine copy in a very good, slightly shelfworn d/j with a half-inch closed tear, otherwise a completely clean, unworn copy. A well-written, comprehensive study of the development of the alphabet, through the invention of type and modern typography. Originally published in 1948; this the revised edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9886   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

National Parks Association. NATIONAL PARKS OF JAPAN.
Tokyo Bijustu Shuppan-Sha 1954 Original red cloth with title in silver, oblong folio (16 x 12.5 inches), unpaginated. Japanese and English text. 51 full page color plate reproductions of paintings (by 51 different artists) of scenes in the National Parks of Japan, map, several b/w photos. A fine copy, clean and unworn.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9898   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Asquith, Lady Cynthia. THE TREASURE SHIP: A Book of Prose and Verse.
NY Charles Scribner's Sons (1926) Tan cloth and stamped red pictorial design, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), 198pp. Tipped in color frontis, b/w illustrations. Very good; very light shelfwear to covers, otherwise a clean, bright copy. Contributors include John Galsworthy, A. A. Milne, and P. G. Wodehouse.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9908   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Winfield, Arthur M. (Edward Stratemeyer). THE ROVER BOYS IN CAMP Or The Rivals of Pine Island.
NY Grosset and Dunlap (1904) 1930s reprint Red cloth, octavo (5 x 7.5 inches), 263pp plus 3pp adverts. B/w plates. Very good; light shelfwear, corners lightly bumped, spine somewhat darkened, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. No d/j. Part of the Rover Boys series.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9913   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Fowler, Harold North and Mary Blackford Fowler. THE PICTURE BOOK OF SCULPTURE.
NY Macmillan 1929 First edition Gray cloth, quarto (9 x 11 inches), 100pp. Beautiful b/w plates, crisp and detailed. Very good, in a price-clipped, worn d/j; light wear to corners, otherwise the book itself is clean and unworn. Dustjacket edges worn and chipped; housed in a clear jacket protector. An excellent, thought-provoking introduction to the world's great sculpture-primarily classical through the 19th century.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9926   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Optic, Oliver. RICH AND HUMBLE or The Mission of Bertha Grant.
Chicago M. A. Donohue n.d Pictorial yellow cloth, octavo (5 x 7.5 inches), 253 plus 1pp advert. Pictorial endpapers. About very good; front cover gently rubbed, spine faded and top of spine lightly frayed, lower corners bumped; internally clean and unworn, a tight, presentable copy. No d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9927   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Shackelford, Frederick. INSECT STORIES.
Sacramento California State Department of Education 1942 Original green cloth, octavo (6 x 8 inches), 236pp. B/w photographs and drawings. Very good; a clean, unworn copy. No d/j. Technical Editor was Carl D. Duncan, Professor of Entomology and Botany, San Jose State College.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9940   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Korner, Josef. BIBLIOGRAPHISCHES HANDBUCH DES DEUTSCHEN SCHRIFTTUMS: Dritte Vollig Umgearbeitete und Wesentlich Vermehrte Auflage.
Bern A. Francke 1949 Original brown cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 644pp. Inner hinges strained but a very good copy, else clean and unworn.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9958   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Freeman, Sarah. ISABELLA AND SAM: The Story of Mrs. Beeton.
NY Coward, McCann & Geoghegan (1978) First US edition Original brown cloth and beige boards, octavo(6 x 8.5 inches), 336pp. B/w plates. A very good copy, book and price-clipped dustjacket are clean and unworn. The story behind Mrs. Beeton, author of Beeton's Book of Household Management (first published in 1859), arguably the most influential cookbook ever published.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9969   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Bode, Wilhelm von. DIE MEISTER DER HOLLANDISCHEN UND VLAMISCHEN MALERSCHULEN.
Leipzig E.A. Seeman 1917 First edition Contemporary half maroon calf and marbled boards, quarto (8 x 10.5 inches), 400pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions. Light scuffing and sunning to covers, but a very good copy in a handsome leather binding.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9970   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Bauer, Helen. CALIFORNIA GOLD DAYS.
Garden City Doubleday (1945) Brown cloth, square octavo (8.5 x 8.5 inches), 128pp. B/w illustrations and photographs. Very good, in a moderately edgeworn d/j; light dimple to front cover, d/j spine lightly faded, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. A lively history of the gold rush for children by the author of California Mission Days and California Rancho Days.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9980   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Sandburg, Carl. THE SANDBURG TREASURY: Prose and Poetry for Young People Including "Rootabaga Stories," Early Moon"...
NY Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich (1970) Book Club edition (first edition stated Hardcover, quarto (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 480pp. B/w illustrations by Paul Bacon. Very good, in a slightly edgeworn d/j; owner name to flyleaf, else a clean, fresh copy. Introduction by Paula Sandburg. Includes the complete Rootabaga Stories, Early Moon, Wind Song, Prairie-Town Boy, and Abe Lincoln Grows Up.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9986   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Seton, Ernest Thompson. LIVES OF THE HUNTED: Containing A True Account of the Doings of Five Quadrupeds and Three Birds...
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1942 Reprint Green cloth and gilt, octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), 360pp. Over 200 b/w drawings by the author. About very good; covers lightly worn with several faint spots or stains, spine faded, light smudges to several pages, yet a tight, presentable copy with a nicely decorated front cover. The animals include bears, coyotes, kangaroo rats, mountain sheep, wolves, chickadees, ducks, and sparrows.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9993   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Lawrence, W.J. THOSE NUT-CRACKING ELIZABETHANS: Studies of the Early Theatre and Drama.
London Argonaut Press 1935 First edition Original red cloth, octavo, pp (xi), 212. 8 monochrome plates. Light foxing to several pages, faint stains to spine, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 12001   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Browne, J. Ross. Introduction by Oscar Lewis. A PEEP AT WASHOE; or, Sketch of Adventure in Virginia City.
Palo Alto Lewis Osborne 1968 Limited edition of 1400 copies, this #323 Original green cloth, quarto(8 x 11 inches), (146)pp. Illustrated. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in original plain paper jacket with title penned to spine. A reprinting of the 1875 original edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12013   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Kirkham, Stanton Davis. HALF-TRUE STORIES: For Little Folks of Just the Right Age.
San Francisco Paul Elder (1916) First edition Original orange pictorial cloth decorated in blue andbrown, quarto (7 x 9 inches), 202pp. Monochrome illustrations by the author. Bottom front corners a bit bumped, else a fine copy, quite clean and unworn.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 12015   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Popova, Olga. RUSSIAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS.
NY Thames and Hudson (1984) Pictorial wraps (softcover), quarto (8 x 11 inches), 30pp text plus approx. 96 pp plates and descriptive text. 69 illustrations, including 48 in color on glossy paper. Very good; covers lightly worn, corners lightly bumped, internally clean and unworn. Beautifully illustrated. Translated from the Russian.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 12037   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Pal, Pratapaditya (editor). ISLAMIC ART: The Nasli M. Heeramaneck Collection.
Los Angeles Los Angeles County Museum of Art (1973) Pictorial wraps (softcover), quarto (9 x 10 inches), 232pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w plates and 15 color plates. Very good; covers lightly shelfworn, internally clean and unworn. An excellent study of Islamic art, including ceramics, metalwork, and textiles. A 495-item catalogue of the Heeramaneck Collection.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 12039   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA. (complete in 7 volumes).
Santa Barbara Wallace Hebberd (1963) Facsimile reprint of the first edition Original light brown cloth, octavos Fine; entirely clean and unworn in barely worn dustjackets
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 12040   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Beer, Eileene Harrison. SCANDINAVIAN DESIGN: Objects of a Lifestyle.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux/American-Scandinavian Foundation (1975) First edition Original purple cloth, quarto (10.5 x 12.5 inches), pp ix, 214. 40 color and 200+ b/w photos. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. A thorough and well-illustrated survey of this influential modern design tradition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 12041   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Kirk, John T. AMERICAN FURNITURE AND THE BRITISH TRADITION TO 1830.
NY Knopf 1982 First edition Original brown cloth and tan boards, folio (9.5 x 12.5 inches), pp xiv,397. 1508 b/w photo illustrations. Bottom of front cover slightly faded, else a very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in slightly edgeworn, price-clipped dustjacket. An important reference work on American furniture.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 12048   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Needham, Joseph, et al. SCIENCE AND CIVILISATION IN CHINA. Volume 4: Physics and Physical Technology. Part I: Physics.
Cambridge University Press 1962 Reprinted 1972 Original black and pictorial cloths, quarto (7.5 x 9.75 inches), pp xxxiv, 434. B/w plates and illustrations. Bookplate to front fixed endpaper. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good, price-clipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 12050   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Eastwood, B. A COMPLETE MANUAL FOR THE CULTIVATION OF THE CRANBERRY, WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE BEST VARIETIES.
NY Orange Judd (1856) Original green cloth with gilt title on spine, small octavo (5 x 7.75 inches), 120pp. Engraved title page and 9 engraved plates. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 12055   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Grigson, Jane. THE MUSHROOM FEAST.
NY Knopf 1975 First edition Original boards, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp (xx), 305, xx (index). Illustrated with drawings by Yvonne Skargon. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn dustjacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12060   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

London, Jack. TO REPEL BOARDERS. (Short story in St. Nicholas magazine, Vol. XXXIX, No. 8 - June 1902).
NY Century Co. 1902 First appearance Original printed wrappers. London's story illustrated with 2 b/w illustrations by J.K. Marchand. Bit of chipping to spine ends, but near fiine First publication of an early story which did not see print in book form until 1922, in the posthumously published story collection Dutch Courage. (Walker & Sisson #54; Woodbridge #782).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 12068   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Stone, Irving. SAILOR ON HORSEBACK: The Life of Jack London. (Complete in 9 issues of "The Saturday Evening Post" Vol. 210, No. 52; Vol. 211, No's 1-3, 5-7, 9, 10 - June 25; July 2, 9, 16, 30; August 6, 13, 27; September 3, 1938).
Philadelphia Saturday Evening Post 1938 First appearance Original pictorial wrappers, 10.5 x 13.75 inches. All 9 issues very good; quite clean and unworn First appearance of the first full biography of Jack London.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 12077   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Wascher, Hermann. DAS DEUTSCHE ILLUSTRIERTE FLUGBLATT: Band II - Von der Zeit der Restauration bis zur Gegenwart.
Dresden Veb Verlag Der Kunst 1956 First edition Original brown cloth and white boards, quarto (9 x 12 inches), 41pp text, 119 full page-plates including 2 in color. Many b/w reproductions in the text. Bumping to lower corners but about very good, in dustjacket with moderate edgewear, fading to spine panel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12080   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

</