F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Chanticleer Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2680 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Engelhardt, Fr. Zephyrin. SAN FRANCISCO OR MISSION DOLORES.
Chicago Franciscan Herald Press 1924 First edition Original brown cloth with gilt spine and front cover, octavo ( 6 x 8.75 inches), pp xv, 432. Illustrated As new; a completely clean, unworn copy
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 101   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

(Gutterson, Granville). GRANVILLE: Tales and Tail Spins from a Flyer's Diary.
NY and Cincinnati Abingdon Press (1919) First edition Original green cloth with gilt title and decoration, small octavo (5 x 7 inches), 176pp. Frontispiece and 6 b/w photo plates. Small stain on front cover; else a very good copy, quite clean and unworn. Owner insciption to front free endpaper identifying himself as Granville's godfather and first cousin. A memoir of aviation in the first world war.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 114   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Graham, R.B. Cunninghame. JOSE ANTONIO PAEZ.
London Heinemann (1929) First edition Original red cloth with title gilt spine, front cover stampedin black; octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xiii, 329. Frontispiece and 8 b/w plates. Large folding map at rear. Minor staining to front cover, fore-edge foxed, else a very good copy. A biography of the leader who brought independence from Spain to Venezuela. Inscribed on half title by Maurice George Moore, brother of Irish novelist George Moore:"To my son in Wyoming / Maurice Moore / from his Father in Dublin / Maurice George Moore / Xmas 1929".
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 134   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

GPH: An Informal Record of George P. Hammond and His Era in the Bancroft Library.
Berkeley Friends of the Bancroft Library 1965 First edition Original brown cloth, quarto (7 x 10 inches), pp xiii, 119. 11 illustrations. A very fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Number 13 in the Bancroft Keepsake series. Contributors include Francis Farquhar, Dale Morgan, Warren Howell, et al.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 314   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Mann, E.B. GUN FEUD.
Philadelphia Blakiston/Triangle Books (1939) Reprint Red cloth, octavo, 275pp. Very good, in a goodplus d/j; light edgewear to boards, pages browning, dustjacket is chipped at spine foot, closed tear and crease to front panel, but still clean and attractive. By the author of With Spurs.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 332   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Dale, Adam and James J. Luby (editors). THE STRAWBERRY INTO THE 21ST CENTURY: Proceedings of the Third North American Strawberry Conference Houston, Texas...
Portland Timber Press (1991) First edition Red cloth, quarto, 288pp. B/w illustrations and charts. Fine/fine; a clean and unworn copy. Nearly 200 scientists attended the 1990 conference; the proceedings provide a global over-view of current strawberry research, trends, and international production and perspectives.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 366   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Gaunt, W. ENGLISH RURAL LIFE IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
London The Connoisseur 1925 First edition Original blue pictorial cloth decorated in orange, large quarto, (10 x 12.5 inches), 35pp text + 14 tipped in color plates with tissue guards, several monochrome plates and illustrations. A fine copy, clean and unworn. From the Connoisseur Series of Books for Collectors edited by C. Reginald Grundy. A brief glimpse at the culture and traditions of rural England in the 18th century. Monochrome illustrations are mostly of artifacts of the period, color plates are after paintings by Gainsborough , Rowlandson, et al, and chromos after Westall, Morland, and Ward.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 464   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Garland, Hamlin. THE MOCCASIN RANCH: A Story of Dakota.
NY Harper 1909 First edition Olive green pictorial cloth decorated in yellow and blue, spine gilt, small 8vo, 1377pp. Cover design bright and clean; spine text slightly dulled, a few pages slightly soiled, several pages creased, otherwise a clean, tight copy. B/w frontispiece with tissue guard.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 546   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Wilson, Neill C. (Editor). DEEP ROOTS: The History of Blake, Moffitt & Towne; Pioneers in Paper Since 1855.
San Francisco Privately Printed 1955 Original maroon cloth, small quarto (8 x 10.5 inches), 112pp. Pictorial endpapers, chapter heads, and decorations by Mallette Dean, many b/w photos and reproductions. Moderate fading to spine, but a very good copy, clean and unworn. Printed by Taylor & Taylor on Strathmore Impress Natural White, the first book to be printed on this (then) new paper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 791   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Platon, Nicholas. ZAKROS: The Discovery of an Ancient Palace in Crete.
NY Scribners (1971) First edition Original blue cloth, small quarto, 345pp. Illustrated in color & b/w. Owner name and address to front free endpaper, else a very good copy in very good d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 871   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Thompson, Colonel William. REMINISCENCES OF A PIONEER.
San Francisco NP 1912 First edition Original blue cloth, octavo, 187pp. 6 b/w photo plates. Moderate wear and slight soiling to covers, but about very good. As a boy, the author came overland to Oregon in 1852, and in the 1870's fought in the Modoc and Bannock Indian wars.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 990   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Matthiessen, Peter and Eliot Porter. THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN / THE AFRICAN EXPERIENCE.
NY E.P. Dutton 1972 First edition Original brown cloth, square quarto (9.5 x 11 inches), 247 pp. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn Not the ubiquitous Book Club edition, but the true first in dark brown cloth with priced d/j. Color photographs by Porter.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1090   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Williams, J.H. THE SPOTTED DEER.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1957 First edition Original green cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), 261pp. B/w illustrations by Stuart Tresilian Some fading to covers, else very good in edgeworn dustjacket More stories of the teak forests of Burma by the author of Bandoola and Elephant Bill
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1129   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Feschotte, Jacques. ALBERT SCHWEITZER - An Introduction.
London A & C Black 1954 First edition Red cloth, 8vo, 130pp. Fine, in very good d/j. Includes two previously unpublished addresses by Schweitwer. Publisher's bookmark with list of works by Schweitzer laid in.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1147   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Matthiessen, Peter. UNDER THE MOUNTAIN WALL: A Chronicle of Two Seasons in the Stone Age.
NY Viking Press (1962) First edition Original black cloth, octavo, pp xvi, 256, xvii-xxxii. 85 b/w photo plates, map, pictorial endpapers Very good; quite clean and unworn, in dustjacket with slight wear to spine ends, 2 light stains The first 27 photos are placed between the front matter and the beginning of the text, the remaining photos are located between pages 160-61. D/j price is $7.50, states "Book Club Edition" at bottom of contents page
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1239   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Appleton, Le Roy H. INDIAN ART OF THE AMERICAS.
NY Scribners (1950) First edition Original beige cloth, quarto (9 x 12 inches), xii, 279 pp. 79 color plates A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1256   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Firbank, Ronald. THE NEW RYTHUM AND OTHER PIECES.
London Duckworth (1962) First edition Cloth/boards, small quarto (5.5 x 9 inches), 135pp. 15 b/w plates. Fine/VG; slight wear to d/j at spine ends, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. A collection of previously unpublished work and photographs.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1627   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Ames, Winslow. PRINCE ALBERT AND VICTORIAN TASTE.
NY Viking Press (1968) Small owner's stamp to ffep and top of title page; else VG/VG. D/j price-clipped. 1st edition. Cloth/board, large 8vo, 238pp. B/w photo plates.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 1682   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Sokolov, Y.M. RUSSIAN FOLKLORE.
NY Macmillan 1950 First edition Original brown cloth, octavo (6 x8.5 inches), pp viii, 760. Owner name to front free endpaper, very small and neat ink note on pp 3 & 4; a single word written in Russian above the word "folklore" on p 3, and above "folkloristics" on p 4; apparently Russian translations of the words, a fine copy, entirely clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1703   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Benkovitz, Miriam J. RONALD FIRBANK: A Biography.
NY Knopf 1969 VG/VG-; closed tear to front of d/j. Illustrated by Illustrated. 1st edition. Bindingis Black cloth.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1709   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Jacobs, Joseph. BARLAAM AND JOSAPHAT: English Lives of the Buddha.
London David Nutt 1896 First edition 1/4 vellum and paper covered boards; royal octavo (9.75 x 6 inches); pp cxxxii, 56. Engraved frontispiece by H. Ryland (in 2 states), 3 tables Chipping to spine head, some staining to boards; internally fine Large paper edition limited to 60 copies of which 50 are for sale, this #29. Signed by D. Nutt on the limitation page. The story of Barlaam is essentially a retelling of the story of the Buddha as a Christian saint. The present text includes an overview of the various sources for the parables of Barlaam, including the Greek church and several Oriental versions. Also included are the complete "Lyf of Saynte Barlaam" from Caxton's Golden Legend and a chapbook printed in 1783 (the title page is reproduced in facsimile) entitled "The Power of Almighty God, set forth in the Heathen's Conversion; Shewing the Whole Life of Prince Jehosaphat, the Son of King Avenerio of Barma in India."
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1831   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Honig, Louis. THE ARROGANT YOUTH: Being a Family Music-Play in Two Acts.
San Francisco John Henry Nash 1928 A fine copy. Limited edition of 635 copies Printed by Nash on behalf of Sidney M. Ehrman for members of "The Family", apparently a private club with premises in Portola Valley, California, where this play was presented by the members. A lovely Nash production, with a highly ornamented title-page printed in two colors, and brown ruled borders on every page. Bound in striking paste-paper decorated boards..
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1848   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Kelemen, Pal. EL GRECO REVISITED: Candia, Venice, Toledo.
NY Macmillan 1961 First edition Green cloth, quarto (8.5 x 11.5 inches), 81pp of text plus 112 b/w plates. Map on endpapers. Very good, in a lightly edgeworn, price-clipped, very good d/j; bookplate to half-title page, slight creasing to first few pages, otherwise a clean, bright copy. An in-depth study of El Greco's life and influences, with focus on his Byzantine heritage.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1861   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Sitwell, Sacheverell. THE GOTHICK NORTH: A Study of Mediaeval life, Art, and Thought.
London John Lehman 1950 First edition thus Blue cloth, octavo, 304pp. 16 b/w plates, color frontis.Fine, in a very good, price-clipped d/j. Bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. Part of Lehman's Library of Art and Travel series.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1882   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Cawley, A.C. (editor). THE WAKEFIELD PAGEANTS IN THE TOWNELEY CYCLE.
Manchester Manchester University Press (1958) First edition Green cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp xxxix, 187. B/w frontis. Near fine, in very good d/j. Bookplate on front pastedown, slight fading to d/j; otherwise a clean, unworn copy. Part of Manchester's Old and Middle English Texts series.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1920   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Babendererde, Peter. DEKORATIVE GRAPHIK: Ein Handbuch fur Sammler und Liebhaber. (Bibliothek fur Kunst und Antiquitatenfreund, Band XLV).
Braunschweig Klinkhardt & Biermann (1975) Green cloth, quarto (8 x 9.5 inches), pp viii, 339. Color& b/w illustrations. Very good, in very good minus d/j with closed tear to front panel and some edgewear; internally clean and unworn. Text in German.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1947   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Chirone, Vanna. THE HOUSE OF GOD THROUGH THE AGES: A Panorama of Christian Architecture. 3 volume set, boxed.
Rome Pauline Editions (1961) First English edition Original grey cloth, quartos (9.5 x 12 inches), pp vi, 293; vi, 308; vi, 297. 479 illustrations, including 93 tipped-in color plates. All volumes fine in very good d/j's. Slipcase box a bit scuffed. Beautifully photographed collection of the finest examples of Christian architecture and decoration, from earliest times to the present.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2112   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hewlett, Maurice. QUATTROCENTISTERIA: How Sandro Botticelli Saw Simonetta in the Spring.
NY The Grolier Club 1921 Limited edition of 300 copies Original beige cloth and marbled boards, quarto, pp v, 19, (with plenty of blank leaves at either end) Light overall wear to covers, but about very good Handsomely printed by John Henry Nash on handmade Van Gelder paper
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2121   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Robertson, W. Graham. Edited and with an Introduction by ... THE BLAKE COLLECTION OF W. GRAHAM ROBERTSON.
London Faber & Faber (1952) First edition Original red cloth, quarto (7 x 10 inches), 263pp of textand 64pp of monochrome plates. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in moderately edgeworn dustjacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2130   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Jarry, Madeline. WORLD TAPESTRY: From Its Origins to the Present.
NY Putnam (1969) First edition Printed cloth, 4to, 358pp. B/w and color illustrations. Very good, but lacking d/j.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2159   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Schauffelen, Otmar. GREAT SAILING SHIPS.
NY Praeger (1969) Slight foxing; else VG/VG. Illustrated by B/w photo's, drawings. 1st US edition. Binding is White cloth.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2342   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Quayle, Eric. OLD COOK BOOKS: An Illustrated History.
London: Cassell/Studio Vista, (1978). First UK edition. Original blue cloth, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), 256pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in lightly worn, price-clipped dustjacket. "The first illustrated history of the cook book." An interesting and well illustrated study of early cookery books.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2504   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Lacy, Norris J., editor. THE NEW ARTHURIAN ENCYCLOPEDIA.
NY Garland Publishing 1996 Revised edition Original black cloth, quarto, 615pp, b/w illustrations F/VG+; lower corner of rear boards bumped. The completely revised and expanded edition first published in 1986. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities, Vol. 931.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2531   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Grey, Zane. WILDFIRE.
NY Grosset & Dunlap (1945) Original red cloth, small octavo A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in price-clipped, moderately edgeworn dustjacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2615   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Grey, Zane. THE DRIFT FENCE.
NY Grosset & Dunlap (1933) VG-/VG-; covers a bit soiled; d/j price-clipped, worn. later edition. Binding is Brown cloth.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2620   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Bergstrom, Evangeline H. OLD GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS: Their Art, Construction, and Distinguishing Features.
NY Crown Publishers (1968) Fifth printing Black cloth, small quarto (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 132pp. Bookplate to front pastedown; else fine in a very good, price-clipped d/j. 83 b/w photos and 20 color plates.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2671   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Clark, Kenneth. THE DRAWINGS BY SANDRO BOTTICELLI FOR DANTE'S DIVINE COMEDY: After the Originals in the Berlin Museums and the Vatican.
NY Harper & Row (1976) First US edition Original maroon cloth, folio (11 x 14.5 inches), 24 pp. + 100 plates after Botticelli's drawings A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2754   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Coit, Daniel Wadsworth. Edited by George P. Hammond. DIGGING FOR GOLD WITHOUT A SHOVEL: The Letters of Daniel Wadsworth Coit, from Mexico City to San Francisco 1848-1851.
n.p. Fred Rosenstock, Old West Publishing Co 1967 First edition thus, limited to 1250 copies designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy Original red cloth, folio (9 x 13 inches), 116pp. 17 b/w drawings by Coit. Fine, a clean, unworn copy. No d/j. Coit, a business man from the East, worked in Mexico and California from 1849 to 1851. His wife and family remained at home; this is the fascinating collection of letters that he wrote to his wife.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3017   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Thomas, D.G. OVERLAND AND UNDERGROUND: Poems of the West and Its Mines.
Rock Springs, Wyoming privately printed 1912 First edition Original brown cloth, 8octavo, 126pp. Frontis and 5 photos. Covers moderately soiled, but very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3048   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

de Heredia, Jose-Maria. Translated by Edward Robeson Taylor. SONNETS OF JOSE-MARIA DE HEREDIA.
San Francisco William Doxey, at the Sign of the Lark 1897 First edition thus Half vellum and tan paper over boards, octavo, pp xiii, 177. Covers fairly soiled, foxing, thus a Good plus copy, but still attractive and tight, printed on heavy paper. Limited to 550 copies, 400 for sale. Translated from the French by Edward Robeson Taylor.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3049   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Leeds, E.T. EARLY ANGLO-SAXON ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY: Being the Rhind Lectures Delivered in Edinburgh 1935.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1936 First edition Original red cloth, octavo (6.5 x 10 inches), pp xii, 130. 33 monochrome plates, 26 illustrations in the text. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3073   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Osbun, Albert G. Edited by John Haskell Kemble. TO CALIFORNIA AND THE SOUTH SEAS: The Diary of Albert G. Osbun, 1849-1851.
San Marino Huntington Library 1966 First edition Origiinal green cloth, octavo, pp xiii, 233. Frontispiece, 3 maps. Owner name to front free endpaper and embossed stamp to title page, else VG in like d/j (price clipped, slightly faded).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3077   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Ferguson, Charles D. CALIFORNIA GOLD FIELDS.
Oakland Biobooks 1948 First edition, limited to 750 copies Original gold cloth, octavo, pp xvii, 163. 15 illustrations. Foreword by Joseph A. Sullivan. Slight rubbing to covers, but very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3079   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Rowe, Joseph Andrew. Edited by Albert Dressler. CALIFORNIA'S PIONEER CIRCUS: Memoirs and Personal Correspondence Relative to the Circus Business through the Gold Country in the 50's.
San Francisco Albert Dressler (1926) First edition, #633 of 1250 copies Original blue cloth, octavo, 99pp. 19 illustrations. Prospectus tipped to ffep. Bookplate to front fixed endpaper, covers lightly rubbed, but about very good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3084   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Ficke, Arthur Davison. CHATS ON JAPANESE PRINTS.
London Ernest Benn (1928) Fifth printing Original black cloth, octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), 456pp. Color frontispiece and 56 plates. Light wear to covers, spotting to edges, else very good in moderately worn dustjacket. From the publisher's "Practical Handbooks for Collectors" series
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3140   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Kallir, Jane. GRANDMA MOSES: The Artist Behind the Myth.
NY Clarkson N. Potter (1982) 1st edition Original cloth and boards, square quarto (9.5 x 11 inches), 160pp. Color and b/w plates. Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn Printed in association with Galerie St. Etienne, NY. The author is an art historian and granddaughter of the "discoverer" of Grandma Moses. An excellent biography and pictorial analysis.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3198   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Rosenthal, Mark. JASPER JOHNS: Work Since 1974.
(n.p.) Thames and Hudson (1988) 1st edition Original black cloth, 4to, 112pp. B/w and color illustrations, including 36 color plates. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn Published in association with the Philadelphia Museum of Art, for a 1988-1989 exhibit.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3231   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Curtis, Mattoon M. THE BOOK OF SNUFF AND SNUFF BOXES.
NY Liveright (1935) First edition Original red cloth, small quarto (6 x 9 inches), 149pp + 118 b/w photos. Very good, in a near very good d/j; dustjacket price-clipped, moderate edgeworn. The book itself is clean and unworn. A superb study of these decorative little containers; includes boxes made of gold, silver, ivory, shell, horn, and precious woods.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3252   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Rosenfeld, David. PORCELAIN FIGURES: of the Eighteenth Century in Europe.
NY & London Studio Publications (1949) First edition Red cloth, 8vo, 131pp (including 100 b/w plates). Fine/VG.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3255   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Morris, William. THE STORY OF THE GLITTERING PLAIN WHICH HAS ALSO BEEN CALLED THE LAND OF LIVING MEN OR THE ACRE OF THE UNDYING.
Boston Roberts Brothers 1896 First Us trade edition Original maroon cloth, small 8vo, 220pp + 4pp ads. Bookplate to front pastedown, rear hinge starting, slight scuffing to covers, but VG.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3266   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Hatfield, Henry. THOMAS MANN: An Introduction to His Fiction.
London Peter Owen (1952) First UK edition Maroon cloth, 8vo, 176pp. Frontis. Fine/VG.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3267   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Baines, Anthony. EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS.
NY Viking Press (1966) First US edition Black cloth, 4to, 174pp. Fine/fine. Photos of 830+ musical instruments.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3277   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Podeschi, John B. DICKENS AND DICKENSIANA: A Catalogue of the Richard Gimbel Collection in the Yale University Library.
New Haven Yale University Press 1980 1st edition Green cloth with a paper spine label, large octavo, 570pp. As new; a completely clean, unworn copy The catalogue includes major and minor book editions, illustrated editions, periodicals, manuscripts, autograph letters, and the many other related items of Gimbel's vast Dickens collection.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3341   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Stenzel, Franz. JAMES MADISON ALDEN: Yankee Artist of the Pacific Coast, 1854-1860.
Fort Worth Amon Carter Museum (1975) First edition Original gray cloth, square quarto (8.5 x 10 inches), pp xiii, 209. 97 illustrations, including 36 color plates. Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn Alden arrived in San Francisco in 1854, and then traveled throughout the west, working primarily in watercolor.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3354   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Course, Edwin. RAILWAYS: Then and Now.
London B.T. Batsford Ltd (1979) 1st edition Brown cloth, small 4to, 168pp. 272 b/w illustrations. NF/VG; owner's embossed stamp to ffep; slight edgewear to d/j, slight crease to rear panel. A profusely illustrated history of the development of the British railway system.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3407   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Woodward, John. TUDOR AND STUART DRAWINGS.
London Faber & Faber (1951) First edition Purple cloth, small quarto, 57pp text + 64 monochrome plates. A fine copy in a chipped, faded, good plus d/j; the book itself is clean and unworn.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3436   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Gioseffi, Decio. CANALETTO AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES.
NY Crown (1960) First US edition Maroon cloth, large quarto (10.5 x 11.5 inches), 99pp. 57 beautiful tipped-in color plates. Very good, in a near very good, slightly soiled d/j; small owner's stamp to front endpaper, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. An excellent examination of 18th century painting in Venice.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3441   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Kaplan, Wendy. SCOTTISH ART AND DESIGN: 5000 Years.
NY Abrams (1990) First US edition Black cloth, quarto (8 x 11 inches), 200pp. 215 illustrations, including 95 beautiful color plates. Fine, in a fine d/j; a clean, unworn copy. Excellent survey of Scottish design, including industrial design, the interaction between art and literature, and the Scottish Arts and Crafts movement.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3456   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Honey, W.B. DRESDEN CHINA: An Introduction to the Study of Meissen Porcelain.
NY Tudor (1946) First US edition Blue cloth, 8vo, 223pp, 176 b/w plates & illus. Gift inscription to half-title, else VG/VG-; d/j chipped, worn.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3465   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Walker, Franklin. A LITERARY HISTORY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA.
Berkeley & Los Angeles University of California Press 1950 First edition Original blue cloth, octavo, 282pp A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3481   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Murphy, Michael. GOLF IN THE KINGDOM.
NY Viking Press (1972) First edition Original pale green cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp xiii, 205. Very slight fading to edges of covers, owner name (Hal Fink) at top of front free endpaper, couple small pale spots to top edge, else a very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket with verticle crease to front d/j flap
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3482   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Clarke, Helen Archibald. LONGFELLOW'S COUNTRY.
NY Baker and Taylor 1909 First edition Green cloth with decorations in black and blue and pictorialpaper label, tall 8vo, 252pp, 32 monochrome plates. Slight soiling to spine, else VG+.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3526   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

(Canaletto). Introduction and catalogue by Charlotte Miller. FIFTY DRAWINGS BY CANALETTO FROM THE ROYAL LIBRARY, WINDSOR CASTLE.
London & NY Johnson Reprint Co. & Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1983 First edition, limited to 520 sets(500 for sale), this #170 Large folio text volume in brown cloth, pp xvi, 44, suite of 50 facsimile drawings in card folder, the whole housed in half-leather and brown cloth Solander case with titles in gilt on spine. Very good; quite clean and unworn A superb production; design by John Dreyfus; printed at the Curwen Press, London. Facsimiles of the drawings printed on pure rag mould-made, parchment 235 GSM; text on 50% rag Fourdrinier-made, parchment 155 GSM. Bound by A.W. Lumsden, Edinburgh.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 3554   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

CATALOGUE OF PRINTED MUSIC IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM: Accessions, Part 53 - Music in the Hirsch Library.
London Trustees of the BM 1951 First edition Original green cloth, quarto, 438pp. Very good; quite clean and unworn Approximately 9,000 titles from the Hirsch collection are catalogued here in 2 sections; music printed before 1800 (pp 1- 112), and music printed since 1800 (pp 113-438).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3558   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Ricketts, Howard. ANTIQUE GOLD AND ENAMELWARE IN COLOR.
Garden City Doubleday (1971) First US edition Red cloth, 4to, 124pp. Color photos throughout. VG/VG-; slight edgewear to d/j, d/j laminate peeling.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3571   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Cunningham, W. THE GROWTH OF ENGLISH INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE: During the Early and Middle Ages.
Cambridge University Press 1910 Fifth edition Red cloth, 8vo, pp xxvi, 724, frontis, folding map. Front hinge neatly cracked; else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3580   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Harpending, Asbury. Edited by James A. Wilkins. THE GREAT DIAMOND HOAX and Other Stirring Incidents in the Life of Asbury Harpending.
San Francisco James H. Barry 1913 First edition Blue cloth, small 8vo, 282pp., b/w photo plates. Bookplate to front pastedown, owner's embossed stamp to ffep, slight fading to spine and rubbing to spine edges; but very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3618   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Abdy, Jane. THE FRENCH POSTER: Cheret to Cappiello.
NY Clarkson Potter (1969) First US edition Original olive green boards, small quarto, 176pp. 16 color plates, 112 b/w illustrations Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3629   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Edel, Leon. HENRY JAMES: The Middle Years, 1884-1894.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1963 First edition Original maroon cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches), pp xiii, 340, frontis and 7 b/w photo plates. A fine copy, clean and unworn in very good dustjacket with faint old price-sticker shadow on front d/j panel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3637   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Ames, Joseph B. CURLY AND THE AZTEC GOLD.
NY Appleton-Century 1936 Seventh printing Brown pictorial cloth decorated in yellow and black, small 8vo, 268pp. Edges a bit dusty; else fine in slightly soiled but VG d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3645   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Mathew, David. THE SOCIAL STRUCTURE IN CAROLINE ENGLAND.
Oxford OUP/Clarendon Press (1950) Second printing Original blue cloth, tall octavo, 140pp. Owner name on front free endpaper, else a fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3649   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Wolff, Robert Lee. STRANGE STORIES: and Other Explorations in Victorian Fiction.
Boston Gambit 1971 First edition Black and red cloth, 8vo, pp xiv, 378, 20 b/w illustrations. VG/VG; d/j price-clipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3662   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Goodman, David Michael. A WESTERN PANORAMA, 1849-1875: the Travels, Writings and Influence of J. Ross Browne on the Pacific Coast, and in Texas, Nevada, Arizona and Baja California as the First Mining Commissioner, and Minister to China.
Glendale Arthur H. Clarke Co 1966 First edition Original red cloth, tall octavo, 328pp. 39 illustrations and maps. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3713   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Ruhmer, Eberhard. TURA: Paintings and Drawings.
NY Phaidon (1958) First US edition Gray cloth, small folio (8.5 x 12 inches), 184pp. 118 reproductions, mostly b/w. Fine, in a very good, lightly scuffed d/j; a clean, bright copy. The first well-illustrated study of this Late-Gothic master, Cosimo Tura, who was the leading master of the Ferrarese School in the 15th C.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3734   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Lazarev, Viktor. OLD RUSSIAN MURALS AND MOSAICS.
London Phaidon (1966) First edition Original brown cloth, small folio, 290pp. 265 reproductions, 9 in color, map. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn The first study in English of this subject: Russian mosaics and frescoes from the 11th to the 16th century.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3735   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

White, Gilbert. Edited, with an introduction and notes by... THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE.
NY Dutton nd (1929) First US trade edition Original beige cloth and boards, quarto (8 x 10 inches),416pp. 2 b/w portraits of the author, large folding map, and 16 tipped-in wood engravings by Eric Daglish Tasteful bookplate to front fixed endpaper, but a very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in fairly worn dustjacket Since its first publication in 1786 there have been many editions of White's "Selborne," the beautiful wood engraving by Eric Daglish make this edition one of the best.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3767   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Thackeray, William Makepeace. THE ROSE AND THE RING.
NY Limited Editions Club 1942 1132 of 1500 copies Original green buckram with cover design by FritzKredel in silver, green, red, and gilt, 4to, pp xiii, 119. With illustrations, including handcolored full-page plates, enlarged and redrawn by Kredel after Thackeray's original drawings (as M.A. Titmarsh). Some foxing to endpapers at hinges, else a fine copy in printed sleeve and slipcase. Slipcase worn.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3768   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Reade, Charles. THE CLOISTER AND THE HEARTH: A Tale of the Middle Ages.
NY Limited Editions Club 1932 Limited edition 2 volumes, octavos, original printed cloth, pp xv, 366; 367-743. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Both volumes very good in worn, soiled slipcase. #854 of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3773   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Milton, John. L'ALLEGRO and IL PENSEROSO.
NY Limited Editions Club 1954 Original dark green cloth, small 4to, pp 43; 44 (the two titles bounddos a dos). Fine, quite clean and unworn in lightly worn slipcase. Illustrations printed in gravure from the paintings by William Blake, book designed by Bruce Rogers. No. 940 of 1780 copies.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3813   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Teape, W. M. THE SECRET LORE OF INDIA and THE ONE PERFECT LIFE FOR ALL: Being A Few Main Passages from the Upanishads Put into English Verse with an Introduction and Conclusion.
Cambridge W. Heffer and Sons 1932 First edition Original blue cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), 345pp. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn. No dustjacket Inscribed and signed by the author. Includes a "Vocabulary of certain important Sanskrit terms."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3818   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Holme, C. Geoffrey, editor. CHILDREN'S TOYS OF YESTERDAY. (Special Winter Number of "The Studio").
London the Studio 1932 First edition Original brown cloth, quarto, 128pp. Color and b/w plates. Blemish on half-title page from small sticker removal, corner crease to ffep and half-title; else VG in near VG d/j. Great pictorial representation of many scarce and unusual old children's toys.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3830   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Garratt, Colin. VETERANS IN STEAM.
Poole, Dorset Blandford Press (1983) 2nd printing Gray cloth, 4to, 160pp. Color photographs by author. Near fine in like d/j; front book cover slightly scuffed, previous owner's embossed stamp ffep. Lavishly illustrated; includes steam engines in Britain, Eastern Europe, Greece, and Turkey.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 3857   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Von Boehn, Max. DOLLS AND PUPPETS.
London George Harrap & Co (1932) First this edition Original red cloth, tall octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches), 522pp. 30 color plates and 464 b/w illustrations. Rubbing to edges of covers, gilt on spine rubbed but near very good. No d/j. Translated by Josephine Nicoll. Brief "Note on Puppets" by George Bernard Shaw. A comprehensive and fully illustrated history.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3877   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Spenser, Edmund. THE FAERIE QUEENE: Disposed into Twelve Bookes Fashioning XII Morall Vertues.
Oxford The University Press, for the Limited Editions Club 1953 361 of 1500 copies 2 volumes, original gilt green cloth, quarto. Illustrated with wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker after the original drawings by John Austen. Both volumes near fine, in jackets with slight fading to d/j spines and small chips to d/j spine ends. In very good original slipcase. Signed by Agnes Miller Parker in the colophon.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3901   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Powys, Llewellyn. LOVE AND DEATH: An Imaginary Autobiography.
NY Simon & Schuster (1941) First US edition Terra-cotta cloth with paper spine label, 8vo, 303pp. Bit of spotty fading to covers, small stain to top edge, but VG in near VG d/j with some fading to spine, chipping to spine ends.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3905   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)

Fabes, Gilbert H. MODERN FIRST EDITIONS: POINTS AND VALUES. (Third Series).
London W. & G. Foyle (1932) First edition Limited to 750 copies, this #289 Original black cloth, octavo, pp xxvii, 100. A fine copy in moderately worn d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3923   details     inquire
offered by: Chanticleer Books   (USA)