F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2989 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


YEOMANS, Andrew The Therapeutic Effect of Para-aminobenzoic Acid in Louse-borne TypusFever. Extracted from: Journal of the American Medical Association, Vol.126.
1944 pp. 349-56. 8vo. "With J.C. Snyder, E.S. Murray, C.J.D. Zarafonetis, and R.S.Ecke."-- Garrison-Morton 5398.3. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2227   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HARRIS, William An Historical and Critical Account of the Life and Writings of James theFirst, King of Great Britain. After the Manner of Mr. Bayle. Drawn fromOriginal Writers and State-Papers.
for James Waugh London 1753 Contemp. speckled calf, six elaborately gilt spine compartments with armorial motifs, five raised spine bands, red morocco spine label, red speckled edges, grey endpapers First edition. xv (i.e. xiv), (1errata), (1 blank), 255, (5) pp. One woodcut initial, four elaborate woodcut headpieces, and three elaborate woodcut tailpieces in the text. 8vo. King James is noteworthy in the history of science for his strong denunciation of witchcraft and for his famous Counterblaste to Tobacco, 1619, an early anti-tobacco diatribe. Both are included in this volume. Binding worn at the extremities; covers detached, but present; corners rubbed. Scattered foxing and browning throughout the text. Complete with the errata leaf. A good copy.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 2229   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DIONIS, (Pierre) Traité General des Accouchemens...
Charles-Maurice d'Houry Paris 1724 Early boards (16), 476, (20) pp. Two full-page copperplates and several smaller illustrations. 8vo. Dionis was considered the most illustrious French surgeon of his time, and is particularly noted for his work in anatomy and midwifery. Along with Mauriceau and Portal hewas associated with the Hotel Dieu, the great Parisian center for the training of the midwives and a few male accoucheurs. His treatise on midwifery was first published in 1718. -- Wellcome II, 471. Blake, p. 121. Not in Cushing or Osler. Rubbed along the extremities; some light, scattered foxing; and with the Kings County Medical Society bookplate on the front pastedown. A very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 2252   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MULLER, H.J., LITTLE, C.C., & SNYDER, Laurence H. Genetics, Medicine, and Man.
Cornell University Press Ithaca 1947 Orig. cloth First edition. viii, (4), 158 pp. 29 figures and eight tables in the text. 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 251.1. Rubbed along the edges.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2256   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

THACHER, James The American New Dispensatory.......
T.B. Wait & Co. Boston 1810 Contemp. calf First edition. 529 pp. 8vo. America's first medical historian and practitioner of the first rank, this is Thacher's first work. It is adopted from the Pharmacopoeia of the Massachusetts Medical Society and provided the prototype for the first United States Pharmacopoeia which was published in 1820. It was a popular book and went through many printings, but this fist edition is difficult to come by in decent condition. It "delineates with great precision current concepts of drug action and efficacy and still provides a detalied guide to 18th-century therapeutic concepts."---DAMB, II, 735. --DAMB, II, 735. Austin 1877. Binding a bit rubbed, some browning, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 2258   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PARIS, John Ayrton Pharmacologia; Third American, from the Sixth London Edition. Correctedand Extended, in Accordance with the London Pharmacopoeia of 1824, andwith the Generally Advanced State of Chemical Science.
E. Duyckinck et al NY 1825, Contemp. calf iii, 552 pp. 8vo. Complete with the "Medicinal Dynameter", a moveable circular scale, on the inside front cover. --Cordasco 20-0455. Original binding worn, covers detatched but present. A good copy.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 2259   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

COOPER, Astley The Lectures of Sir Astley Cooper on the Principles and Practice ofSurgery, with Additional Notes and Cases. By Frederick Tyrell.
Carey & Hart Philadelphia 1835 Modern quarter-morocco and marbled boards Fourth American edition. viii, (9(-648 pp. Six plates, two of which are hand-colored. 3 vols. in one,8vo. This edition not in Cordasco. A very good copy.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 2260   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

COOPER, Astley A Treatise on Dislocations and Fractures of the Joints...revised andgreatly improved with the addition of numerous and valuable illustrations.To which are adapted the notes and references to the First AmericanEdition, by the late John D. Goodman.
Lilly & Wait et al Boston 1832 Orig. sheep 516 pp., with 34 engraved plates. Tall 8vo. " this comprehensive treatise...enjoyed a popular reputation, passing through nine British and two American editions."---Heirs of Hippocrates 741, citing this edition. Cushing C396. Waller 2107. Foxed. A very good copy of the second American edition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2261   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(ANTISEPTICS) Dissertations Sur Les Antiseptiques. Qui ont concouru pour le Prix proposépar l'Académie des Sciences, Arts & Belles-Lettres de Dijon in 1767...
Francois des Ventes Dijon 1769 Early wrapps. First edition. xiv, (2), 416 pp. 8vo. Contributions byB.C. de Boissieu, Godart, and Bordenave. Blake, p. 123. Some worming to last few leaves of index: a few marginal stains. A very good, untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 2265   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WARTMAN, William B. Medical Teaching in Western Civilization. A History Prepared from theWritings of Ancient and Modern Authors.
Year Book Medical Publishers Chicago (1961) Orig. cloth First edition. 307 pp. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2282   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MUMEY, Nolie Vaccination. Bicentenary of the Birth of Edward Jenner.
Range Press Denver 1949 Orig. green boards, printed paper label on front cover One of 200 copies, signed by Mumey. 38 pp. Frontis portrait, and nine additional illustrations. 4to. A fine copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2283   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SYDENHAM, Thomas Opera Universa.
Johannem `a Kerchem Leyden 1726 Contemp. calf (20), 640, (219) pp. Frontis. portrait. 8vo. Contains, with separate title-pages, observationes Medicae, Epistolae Responsoriae Duae, Dissertatio Epistolaris, Tractatus de Podagra & Hydrope, Schedula Monitoria de Novae Febris ingressu, andProcessus Integri in Morbis fere ominbus Curandis. --Blake, 442. Cushing S-493. Contemporary ownership signature, dated February, 1726, on the title. Last few leaves of index dampstained. Front joint cracked. Very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2287   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MAUQUEST DE LA MOTTE, Guillaume Vollkommener Tractat von Kranckheiten Schwangerer und Gebährender Weibs-Persohnen, in welchem gehandelt wird, wie denenselben so wohl beynatürlicher als nicht natürlicher Gebährung beyzuspringen...
Johannes Beck Strasburg 1732-34 Orig. vellum First edition in German, translated from the French byJ.G. Sheid. (43), 627; (2), 629-946 pp. Frontis and numerous woodcut initials, headpieces, and tailpieces. Title in red and black. 4to, 2 vols. in one. Mauquest de la Motte was a prominent continental obstetrician who extended the use of podalic version to head presentations and is credited, together with Mauriceau and Portal, with improving obstetric diagnosis by digital exploration, the standardization of version and its indications, and the study of contracted pelves. --See Garrison-Morton 6150, citing the original French edition of 1721. Vellum stained; spine chipped and cracked. First few and last few leaves worn, wht marginal loss to the frontispiece; a few leaves loose. A useful copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 2289   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RIVERS, Henry Wheaton Accidents: Popular Directions for their Immediate Treatment WithObservations on Poisons and Their Antidotes.
Thomas H. Webb Boston Orig. embossed cloth First edition. iv, (5)-108 pp., with four plates and onefigure in the text. Sm. 8vo. Cordasco 40-1132, showing only one location (The Countway Library at Harvard University). Not in the Wellcome, or any of the other collection catalogues usually consulted. Spine and upper and outer extremities sun-faded; corners rubbed and bumped; light wear to top and bottom of spine. Scattered browning and foxing throughout the text. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2291   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ECKHARD, C (onrad) Beiträge zur Anatomie und Physiologie.
J. Ricker'sche Buchandlung Giessen 1858 Orig. marbled boards, cloth spine First edition. (8), 84; (85)-177 pp. Six plates, some folding, some partially colored. Two parts in one,4to. Eckhard was an important physiologist who is best remembered for his studies of the erector mechanism of the penis in 1863. --See Garrison- Morton 1223. Charles Kofoid bookplate. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2292   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(HELVETIUS, Claude-Adrien) De l'Esprit.
Chez Durand Paris 1758 Contemp. mottled calf, spine elaborately gilt with raised bands and a leather label, marbled endpapers First edition, second issue. (4), xxii, 643, (1) pp. Large engraved ornament on title, woodcut head and tailpieces. 4to. This celebrated philosophical treatise attracted immediate attention and aroused formidable opposition. The Sorbonne condemned the book, the priests persuaded the court that it was full of the most dangerous doctrines, and the author, terrified at the storm he had raised, wrote three separate retractions. Yet in spite of his protestations of orthodoxy, the book was publicly burned by the hangman. In brief, Helvetius asserted (1) that all man's faculties may be reduced to physical sensation, even memory, comparison, judgement; (2) that self-interest, founded on the love of pleasure and the fear of pain is the sole spring of judgement; (3) that all intellects are equal and that their apparent inequalities are due to the unequal desire for instruction, and this desire springs from the passions, of which all men are commonly well- organized are susceptible to the same degree. The keynote of Helvetius's thought, that public ethics has a utilitarian basis, had great influence on Bentham and Beccaria, among others. But, it was athe virulence of the attacks on the book, as much as its intrinsic merit that caused it to be widely-read and translated into almost all the languages of Europe. Encyclopaedia Birtannica, 11th edition. --Blake, p. 206. Reynolds 1939. Complete with half-title. Some light browning. Expertly rehinged. A fine copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 2294   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HELVETIUS De l'Homme, de ses Facultés Intellectuelles et de son Éducation.
Amsterdam 1774 19th-century green morocco spine over marbled boards xii, 450; (4), 328; (4), 312 pp. Sm. 8vo, 3 vols. Considered a sort of supplement to De l'Esprit, this work was found among his manuscripts after Helvetius's death and published posthumously. --See Wellcome III, 242; and Blake, p. 206; both citing the first edition of 1773. Complete with the half-titles in all volumes. Some very occasional light foxing. A very good set.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 2295   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HEISTER, Elias Friedrich Apologia pro medicis qua eorum depellitur cavillatio, qui medicinam inatheismum aliosque in theologia errores abducere perhibent, et qua simulpraecipui medici et nominatim Hippocrates, Galenus, Cardanus, Taurellus,Vaninus et Brownius, qui atheismi crimine commaculti sunt, defendutur.
Jannson-Waesberge Amsterdam 1736 Modern boards First edition. (16), 184, (1) pp. Sm. 8vo. "Son of the famous Lorenz Heister, to whom his premature death must have been a grievous loss. It is a learned work for so young a man, and of special interest as dealing with the old question 'Ubi tres medici duo athei.' Section xix is an apologia for Sir Thomas Browne whose well known doubts in the Religio were sufficient to put him in the list! Among the natural theologians he places his father to whom (p. 141) he pays a touching tribute. A very good account of Vaninus, burnt for atheism at Toulouse in 1619. I have not met with an 18th-century writer who knows so well and quotes so often the Religio Medici."---Osler 4548. --Waller 4230. Keynes 254. Blake, p. 203. Wellcome III, 236. A very good copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 2296   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GAUTIER, E.-J. A. Chimie Appliquee a la Physique a la Pathologie et a l'Hygienne...
Savy Paris 1874 Orig. half morocco 592;598 pp. 8vo,2 vols. Very good ex-library set.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2297   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ARTELT, Walter Einführung in die Medizinhistorik. Ihr Wesen, ihre Arbeitsweise und ihreHilfsmittel.
F. Enke Stuttgart 1949 Orig. cloth First edition. viii, 240 pp. 8vo. Garrison-Morton 6444. A fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2298   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MAURICEAU, A. M. The Married Woman's Private Medical Companion, Embracing the Treatment ofMenstruation...Pregnancy, and How it May be Determined...Discovery toPrevent Pregnancy...
(Joseph Trow) New York 1848 Orig. cloth 238 pp. 12mo. One of the earliest and most influential American books written for the layman dealing with and promoting contraception. It went through a number of editions throughout the 1850's. In a footnote on p. 144, Mauriceau advertises condoms at $ 5 a dozen and points out their usefulness for preventing disease transmission as well as avoiding pregnancy. The text also covers a wide variety of gynecological subjects, such as miscarriage, abortion, menstrual difficulties, sterility, and childbirth. It is quite remarkable that Mauriceau also suggests, on p. 200, that there should be a cleansing of the hands and of the woman's body before manually extracting the placenta, "as the omission of it may give rise to peurperal fever", and that he is not aware that "others have practiced this method." This is a remarkably advanced view at a time when Semmelweis and others were being ridiculed for expounding similar views. Himes, pp. 262-63. Cordasco 40-0883. See Blocker, p. 264, citing the 1857 edition. top of spine chipped, some moderate foxing.
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 2300   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

KAEMPF,Johann Enchiridium Medicum.
J.C. Gebhard Frankfurt 1788 Contemp. boards Second edition. vi, 232 pp. 12mo. "Another ludicrous phase of theoretic medicine in the 18th century was the so-called doctrine of infarctus' of Johann Kaempf, the suppostitious causa causans of most human ills being simply fecal impaction...The reductio ad absurdum of the cult is conveyed in a satiric verse: 'And fell all prostrate at Cloaca's shrine."--- Garrison, p. 315. Blake, p. 239. Not in Wellcome or Waller. Holograph index in an early hand on the endpapers. A very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2301   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WARREN, John C (ollins) Physical Education and thePreservation of Health.
William D. Ticknor Boston 1846 Orig. limp cloth Second edition. iv (advts.), 90 pp. 12mo. This popular text grew out of the contents of an address Warren had delivered in 1830. So well received was the book that a second edition was published the same year as the first. Warren stressed the value and importance of exercise, a sound diet, and healthful habits for individuals of all ages. He devotes several pages to a condemnation of tobacco and states without equivocation on p. 85 that tobacco is a specific for the production of cancer. --Heirs of Hippocrates 1343. A very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2302   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(MACMICHAEL, William) Lives of British Physicians.
John Murray London 1830 Orig. printed boards First edition. vii, 341 pp., Frontis portrait, three additional portraits, as well as a title-page vignette and additional illustrations in the text. 12mo. MacMichael supervised the whole work and wrote the lives of Linacre, Caius, Harvey, Browne, Sydenham, Radcliffe and Baillie. The lives of Mead, Huxham, Pringle, Fothergill, Heberden, Cullen, Hunter, Warren and Jenner are by F.B. Hawkins and those of Gooch and Caleb Hillier Parry are by H.H. Southey and Charles Henry Parry respectively. --Wellcome IV, 16. Osler 6722. A fine copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 2303   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HALE, E(noch) History and Description of an Epidemic Fever, Commonly Called SpottedFever, Which Prevailed at Gardiner, Maine, in the Spring of 1814.
Wells and Lilly Boston 1818 Orig. paper backed boards, paper spine label xvi, 246, (2 advts.) pp., with nine full-page tables in the text. Sm. 4to. A clinical record, correlated with meteorological data, of the outbreak of cerebrospinal meningitis in Maine. Hale was one of the early visiting physicians to the Massachusetts General Hospital. He twice won the Boylston Prize, in 1819 and in 1821. Austin 851. Reynolds 1795. Orr 229. Complete with the half-title. Some scattered foxing; corners and spine label a bit rubbed. A very good, uncut and partially unopened copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 2306   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HUNTER, John An Account of Certain Receptacles of Air, in Birds, which Communicate withthe Lungs....
Extracted from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, Vol. 64, pp. 205-213 (London) (1774) Modern wrapps. First edition. 8vo. The first appearance of Hunter's observations on the air sac in birds, which appeared quite a bit later in book form in his Observations on Certain Parts of the Animal Oeconomy, London, 1786. --See Garrison-Morton 309. A fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2307   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(JOURNAL) New England Journal of Medicine and Surgery.
NP nd Individual numbers bound in leatherette binder Facsimile of Volume 1, nos. 1-4 and volume 2, nos.1-2 only. . Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2308   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BRODIE, Benjamin Lectures on the Diseases of the Urinary Organs.
Lea and Blanchard Philadelphia 1843 Orig. cloth Third London edition with alterations and additions. vii, 214 , 32 (advts.)pp., 8vo. Endpapers foxed, text lightly foxed.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2309   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

THOMS, Herbert Chapters in American Obstetrics.
Charles C Thomas Springfield 1933 Orig. cloth x, (2), 90, (1) pp., with ten plates, eight of which are portraits. 8vo. A very good ex-library copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2310   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SCHOEMAN, I. F. X. Commentatio de Lithotomia Celsiana...
Libraria Braniana Jena 1841 Contemp. wrapps. First edition. (2) , 31, (1) pp. Two lithograph plates. 4to. With a presentation from the author. --Waller 8663. Front wrapper detached. A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2311   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

OSLER, William An Alabama Student.
Oxford University Press NY & London 1909.` Orig. red cloth First edition, second impression. (8), 334, (1) pp. Frontis portrait, plates and other illustrations in the text. 8vo. First published in 1908. --See Garrison-Morton 6722. See Golden-Roland 1360. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2312   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

THAYER, William Sydney Osler and Other Papers.
Johns Hopkins Baltimore 1931 Orig. cloth First edition. (6), 386 pp. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2313   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HARVEY, A.M. & MCKUSICK, V.A. Osler's Textbook Revisited.
Appleton-Century-Crofts NY (1967) Orig. cloth xi, 361 pp. 8vo. Selections from the Principles and Practice with modern commentaries. Ink notation on title page and some ink underlining on two or three pages. Otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2314   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

NATION, Earl F. & MCGOVERN, John P. (eds.) Student and Chief. The Osler-Camac Correspondence.
Castle Press Pasadena 1980 Orig. cloth One of 175 copies presented to members of the Roxburghe and Zamorano Clubs (by Earl Nation) out of a run of 500 numbered copies from a total edition limited to 1000 copies. xiii, (1), 131 pp. Frontis portratit and 27 full-page illustrations. 12mo. Not in Golden/Roland. Presentation slip laid in. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2315   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

OSLER, William The Old Humanities and the New Science....With Introduction by HarveryCushing, M.D.
Houghton, Mifflin Boston 1920 Orig. boards xxii, 64, (1) pp., with a frontispiece. 12mo. Lacking backstrip.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2317   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BELLOC, J.J. Cours de Médecine Légale, Théorique et Pratique.
Chez Méquignon-Marvis Paris 1811 Contemp. calf over speckled boards Second edition. xxxii, 368 pp. 8vo. Wellcome II, 140. Some foxing. A very good copy.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 2319   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PARSONS, James Philosophical Observations on the Analogy between the Propogation ofAnimals and that of Vegetables....
G. Davis London 1752 Contemp. calf First edition. xvi, 276, (12) pp. Folding plate. 8vo. This scarce contribution to the history of the generation of animals, plants, and man contains references to Harvey, Descartes, Boyle, Fabricius, Malpighi, Needham and many others. Parsons was a noted physician who was a fellow of the Royal Antiquarian and Royal Societies, and an intimate friend of Sir Hans Sloane. He had a fine library which included a copy of Stelluti's folio sheet of 1625 illustrating the external characters of the honey-bee, a noted microscopial rarissimum, which he describes on pp. 34-37 of the present work. --Cole, Comparative Anatomy, p. 140. Blake p. 339. Not in Osler, Waller or Cushing. A very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 2325   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SCHWENTER, Daniel Geometriae Practicae Novae.
Ludwig Lochner for Simon Halbmayer Nuremberg (1617)-1618 Contemp. vellum First edition. (8), 284: (14), 191, (5): (8), 93, (3) pp. with separate engraved titles for each part, and with numerous woodcuts and diagrams, many nearly full-page. 4to, three parts in one. Schwenter's first important work in mathematics in which he expounds his discovery, independently of Cataldi, of continued fractions. This detailed consideration ofpractical geometry, surveying, and surveying instruments went through a numer of editions, all of which are scarce. Johann Praetorius was Schwenter's mentor and friend and the third part of this collection deals with the Praetorian measuring table. --Cantor, Vorlesungen II, pp. 666-670. Zeitlinger/Sotheran, 2nd suppl, 2421. Poggendorff II, P. 878. Inoffensive library stamp on title. Occasional light browning characteristic of German books of the period. A few headlines shaved close. Binding rubbed. A very good, sound copy of the rare first edition.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 2326   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

TIEDEMANN, Friedrich Das Hirn des Negers mit dem des Europäers und Orang-Outangs Verglichen.
Karl Winter Heidelberg 1837 Contemp. paste-paper boards, parchment spine (2 advts.), (vi), (1), (1 blank), 84 pp., with six lithograph plates, and numerous tables, most full-page, a couple multi-page, in the text. Folio. This landmark work first appeared in English in the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society in the preceding year. Although Friedrich Tiedemann (1781-1861) is best remembered for his classical work with Leopold Gmelin on the digestive system (See Garrison-Morton 988), as well as his important contribution to the understanding of trichinosis (See Garrison-Morton 5336.4), he also did important work in comparative neuroanatomy. "In 1836 he published, in English, what may be considered one of the earliest basic works of physical anthropology, On the Brain of the Negro Compared With That of the European and the Orang-Outang. In this surprisingly modern study, Tiedemann showed that, in contrast to the large difference between the forebrains of apes and men, no substantial differences could be found between the brains of the races of men; although the majority of Negro skulls and cranial cavities that he studied were smaller than those of European specimens, they had, by his measurement, contained brains as large and as heavy. He further stated his finding that there was no area of intellectual activity in which Negroes could not perform as well as European whites, and concluded that there was no natural formation or disposition of the brain in Negroes that would substantiate the notion of their predestined subservient state. (Italics ours)"--DSB, XIII, pp. 402-404. Cushing T113. See Ruch, Bibliographia Primatologica, 1875, listing only the London, 1836 first edition (in English). Not in the Courville Collection. Not in Waller, nor any of the other collection catalogues usually consulted. Complete with the 8vo-sized printed correction leaf laid-in. With the later ownership stamp of F. Mayor D. Ch. on the first page of advts., not affecting the text. Binding lightly worn at the extremities; corners bumped. Rear hinge just starting. Text moderately browned throughout; plates clean. A very good, unopened copy of the first book edition and the first edition in German.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 2328   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DAVY, Humphry On the Safety Lamp for Coal Miners.
for R. Hunter London 1818 Early 3/4 calf, red edges First edition viii, 148 pp. complete with the engraved folding frontispiece. Sm. 8vo. "Science historian L. Pearce Williams has said that Dav's invention of the safety lamp for miners was a result of one of the most beautiful series of experiments in history. At the height of his fame in the summer of 1815, 'Davy's help was sought by a committee that had been formed to find some way of preventing disastrous explosions of mixtures of methane and air in coal mines...When he attempted to explode a mixture of methane and air in a glass tube a quarter of an inch in diameter, he discovered that the flame passed slowly down the tube; and that when the diameter was reduced to a seventh of an inch, the mixture would not burn at all. Davy reasoned that the small-bore tubes cooled the gases to a temperature below the ignition temperature of the exploding mixture. He found that if a lantern flame was enclosed within a fine wire mesh, the escaping gases would be similarly cooled; and thus the Davy lamp was born. It was one of the earliest and most dramatic illustrations...of the aid that science could offer to the rapidly developing industries of England.'"---Hoover 255. -- Hoover 255. Fullmer 1818:6. Norman Library 613. Very light foxing to title and frontispiece and an inoffensive old library stamp on the title. A very good copy.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 2332   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BAILLY, (Jean-Sylvain) Traité de l'Astronomie Indienne et Orientale, Ouvrage qui peut Servir deSuite à l'Histoire de l'Astronomie Ancienne.
Chez Debure l'ainé Paris 1787 Contemp. mottled calf, spine richly gilt, marbled endpapers. First edition. (4), clxxx, 427 pp. 4to. This survey of the astronomy of India and the Orient by the noted French astronomer and historian of astronomy, Jean-Sylvain Bailly, can be considered a supplement to his monumental four-volume history of astronomy which had been published between 1775 and 1782. --Houzeau & Lancaster, I 482. DSB, I, pp. 400-401. Early inscription on hafl-title noting that Francois Carrard received the volume from the library of Benjamin Carrard in October of 1792. A fine copy.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 2339   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DOVE, H.W. Über Eiszeit, Föhn und Scirocco.
Dietrich Reimer Berlin 1867 Contemp. boards First edition (4), 116 pp. Charts and figures in the text. 8vo. A pioneer meteorologist, Dove is noted for his "Drehungsgesetz", or, law of rotation, "which states that the order of meteorological phenomena at a single place on the earth's surface corresponds to what would happen if there were great whirligigs rotating clockwise in the atmosphere....It was Dove's great contribution to meteorology to be the first to find a system in weather changes."--DSB, IV, pp. 174-175.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2344   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(GIBBS, Willard) RUKEYSER, Muriel Willard Gibbs.
Doubleday Garden City 1942 Orig. cloth First edition. xi, 465 pp. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2351   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(MORLAND, Samuel) DICKINSON, H.W. Sir Samuel Morland, Diplomat and Inventor, 1625-1695.
Heffer and Sons for the Newcomen Society Cambridge 1970 Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. xvi, 133 pp. with a frontis. portrait and 12 plates. 8vo. Among Morland's achievements was the invention and construction of several calculating machines in the 1670's based upon Napier's principles described here in some detail. A fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2357   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(NEWTON) BABSON COLLECTION A Descriptive Catalogue of the Grace K. Babson Collection of the Works ofSir Isaac Newton and Matrial Relating to Him.
Mansfield Centre, CT (1999) reprint of the NY, 1950 edition Orig. cloth xiv, 228 pp. illustrated 8vo. As new.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2359   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

OSTWALD, (Friedrich) Wilhelm Die Forderung des Tages.
Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft m.b. H. Leipzig 1910 Orig. dec. printed cloth, top edge burgundy, burgundy endpapers First edition. vi, 603, (1) pp. with five figures in the text. 8vo. "During the last thirty years of his life, Ostwald (1853-1932) spoke and wrote in grandiloquent style in support of humanistic, educational, and cultural causes...Ostwald believed that mutual understanding among scholars was indispensable from a humanistic standpoint. In his Forderung des Tages (1910), dedicated to Arrhenius, Ostwald, the doyen of the international brotherhood of science, integrated his views on energetics with scientific methodology and systematics, psychology, scientific genius, general cultural problems, public instruction in the sciences, and the introduction of an international language. While at Harvard he had studied Esperanto; and later he created his own artificial language, Ido." --DSB, XV, Supplement I, p. 465. See DSB, XV, Supplement I, pp. 455-469, fot the full biography of Ostwald. Binding a bit worn at the extremities; printing on spine and front cover mostly rubbed away; spine sun faded; corners bumped. Rear hinge cracked, front hinge a bit tender. Some marginal staining to front blank and title-page, not affecting the text; several pages in the first quarter of the text are heavily pencil-marked and underlined, some also with notations in the margins. A good copy.
Price: USD 385.00 other currencies   order no. 2361   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CANDOLLE, Alph(onse) (Louis Pierre Pyramus) de Histoire des Sciences et des Savants depuis Deux Siécles précédée etsuivie d'autres Études sur des Sujets Scientifiques en particulier surl'Hérédité et la Sélection dans l'Espèce Humaine.
H. Georg Geneva 1885 Half cloth over marbled boards. Second edition. xvi, 594 pp. 8vo. "Candolle was passionately devoted to the history of science and in 1873 published a remarkable book, Histoire des Sciences et des Savants depuis Deux Siécles. The book displays both the naturalist's objectivity and the jurists clarity. Darwin had just published his own works when Candolle wrote the Histoire; and Candolle was enthusiastic over the thesis of natural selection, which he applied with keen intelligence to the moral and intellectual characteristics of man and of human societies."- -DSB III, p. 42. A fine copy of the enlarged 2nd edition.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 2378   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GOLDSCHMIDT, Fritz Der Wein von der Rebe bis zum Konsum.
Verlag der Deutschen Wein-Zeitung Mainz 1909 Orig. pictorial cloth xii, 737, (30) pp., 8vo. This lavishly illustrated volume covers all aspects of the wine trade, from grape growing to the bottle, and includes articles on the wines of Germany, Austria, Italy, Spain, France, Greece, Russia, Switzerland, America, and South America. Although it is a stated 5th edition, we can find no mention of any edition in any of the standard wine bibliographies. A near fine copy of the 5th enlarged edition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 2384   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HONIGMANN, Georg Geschichtliche Entwicklung der Medizin in ihren Hauptperioden dargestellt.
J.F. Lehmanns Munich 1925 Orig. cloth 132, (4 advts.) pp. 8vo. Honigmannn is credited with making "remarkable contributions...on the cultural and philosophic aspects of medicine."--Garrison, p. 9. Two long autograph letters and one postcard, from Honigmann to Walter Riese, laid in. Text lightly toned. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2386   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PREUSS, Julius Biblisch-talmudische Medizin. Beiträge zur Geschichte der Heilkunde undder Kultur überhaupt.
S. Karger Berlin 1911 Contemp. 3/4 black cloth over marbled boards, gilt-ruled and lettered red morocco spine label (8), 735 pp. Large 8vo. Julius Preuss' (1861-1913) classic work on Biblical and Talmudic medicine, the still unsurpassed authoritative study in its field. It was his magnum opus, and went through several printings. It was not translated into any other language until 1978. This first edition is scarce and has become rather difficult to find. Garrison-Morton 6498. Our copy is from the library of the noted medical scholar, Dr. Fred Rosner, who translated this work into English in 1978, and has authored numerous works on Biblical medicine (See Garrison-Morton 6501.3 for his 1984 classic, "Medicine in the Mishneh Torah of Maimonides."). With two light publisher's stamps on the title-page, not affecting the text, signifying that this is a presentation review copy from the publisher. Binding a bit worn at the extremities; some minor rubbing to the spine label, not affecting the text; lower corners somewhat rubbed and bumped. Occasional light toning to portions of the text including the title-page; two leaves with marginal creasing, not affecting the text. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 2394   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PREUSS Biblisch-talmudische Medizin. Beiträge zur Geschichte der Heilkunde undder Kultur überhaupt.
S. Karger Berlin 1923 Burgundy paper-covered boards with a gilt-embossed maroon cloth spine, top edge blue (8), 735 pp. Large 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 6498, citing the 1911 first edition. Fred Rosner's copy, with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Shaken. Binding a bit worn at the extremities; lower corners rubbed and bumped, upper corners just a trifle rubbed. Book block starting to come apart, with a few loose signatures or leaves; marginally browned; several leaves a bit brittle, a few with some small chips or tears. A good copy only of the third edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2395   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

VOLK, R. & WINTER, F. Lexikon der Kosmetischen Praxis. Bearbeitet von in-und AusländischenFachleuten aus Wissenschaft und Praxis.
Julius Springer Vienna 1936 Orig. green cloth (4), 705 double-column pp., illustrated. 4to. A massive A to Z lexicon of cosmetic and plastic surgery. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 2406   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

AGRIPPA VON NETTESHEIM, Henricus Cornelius Paradoxe sur I'incertitude, vanité & abus des sciences. Trad. enFrancois....
[Paris?] 1608 18th century boards, calf spine. (24), 360, i.e. 390 leaves. 12mo. Apparently a very scarce reprinting of Louis Turquet de Mayerne's first French translation of 1603. "Edit. fort estimée."--Caillet 90. This edition not in the British Museum Catalogue, the National Library of Medicine, nor in Wellcome. Binding worn, a bit of foxing to preliminaries. A very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 2409   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MCPARLIN, Thomas A. Notes on the History and Climate of New Mexico.
Washington, GPO 1877, Orig. printed wrapps. offprint from the Smithsonian Report for 1877. 28 pp. 8vo. A fine copy of the first edition thus.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2411   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WHITE, Charles The Mutation Theory of Professor DeVries.
Washington, GPO, 1902, Orig. printed wrapps. offprint from the Smithsonian Report for 1902. pp. 631-640. 8vo. A fine copy of the first edition thus.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2412   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FABRY VON HILDEN, Wilhem Gründlicher Bericht vom Heissen und Kalten Brand.....
Hans Huber Bern & Stuttgart, (1965), reprint of the 1603 edition Orig. printed wrapps. 180 pp., with a frontis. portrait and reproductions of woodcuts in the text. 8vo. See Krivatsy 3856 for the 1603 edition. Lightly browned at the edges; a very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2418   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

O'HARA, Dwight Air-Borne Infection. Some Observations on its Decline.
Commonwealth Fund NY 1943 Orig. cloth, dust jacket ix, (3), 114 pp., with a frontis. portrait, 11 charts, four tables, and a few figures, some full-page, in the text. 8vo. S.P. Lucia's copy, with his ownership stamp on the front free endpaper. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2424   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

OSLER Note on the Occurrence of Ascites in Solid Abdominal Tumors.
Reprinted from the Philadelphia Medical Journal, May 24, 1902. NP 1902 2 pp. 12mo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2425   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

OSLER An Address on High Blood Pressure: its Associations, Advantages, andDisadvantages.
reprinted from the British Medical Journal, 1912. NP 1912, Stapled, as issued 13 pp. 12mo. A fine copy. NP, 1912,12mo, stapled, as issued, 13 pp. A fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2427   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

OSLER The War and Typhoid Fever.
reprinted from the Transactions of the Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene, Vol. VIII. NP 1914, Orig. printed wrapps. pp. (45)-61. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2428   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

OSLER The Coming of Age of Internal Medicine in America.
reprinted from International Clinics, Vol IV. . Philadelphia 1915, Orig. printed wrapps. 5 pp 8vo,. A fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2429   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

OSLER Remarks on Arterio-Venous Aneurysm Made at a Symposium on the Subject atRadcliffe Infirmary, Oxford, on March 26, 1915.
reprinted from The Lancet, May 8, 1915. (London) (1915), Orig. printed wrapps., 25 pp., illustrated. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2430   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(OSLER) ABBOTT, Maude E. Osler's Pathological Collections and His Literary Output.
reprinted from the Canadian Medical Association Journal. NP 1940, Stapled, as issued 11 pp. 12mo. Afine copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2431   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ABBOTT, Maud. More About Osler.
in Bulletin of the Institute of the History of Medicine, Vol. V, Number 9. Baltimore 1937, Orig. printed wrapps. pp. 765-796, illustrated. 8vo. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2433   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(0SLER) RODIN, Alvin E. Osler's Museum Specimens of Heart Disease, Their Nature and Significance.
reprinted from Chest, 1971. NP nd, Stapled, as issued pp. (587)-594, illustrated. 4to. A fine copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2436   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PALMER, Thomas The Admirable Secrets of Physick and Chyrurgery...Edited by Thomas RogersForbes.
Yale Univ. Press New Haven (1984) Orig. cloth, dust jacket pp. x, 221 with seven full-page illustrations in the text. 8vo. Transcription of a notebook compiled in 1696 by a young Massachusetts practitioner, this may well be the earliest work available on the general practice of medicine in the North American colonies. A fine copy of the first published edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2437   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

STEINBRÜCK, Paul & THOM, Achim (eds.) Robert Koch (1843-1910). Ausgewählte Texte.
Barth Leipzig, 1982 Orig. printed wrapps. 216 pp., illustrated. 8vo. Sudhoff's Klassiker der Medizin, Neue Folge 2. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2441   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PATEK, Arthur Jackson Treatment of Alcoholic Cirrhosis of the Liver with High Vitamin Therapy.Extracted from Proceedings, Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine,Vol. 37.
1938 pp. 329-30. 8vo. "A pioneer paper on the dietary treatment of cirrhosis."--Garrison-Morton 3661. A good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2445   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

POTH, Edgar Jacob & KNOTTS, Frank Louis Succinyl Sulfathiazole, A New Bacteriostatic Agent Locally Active in theGastrointestinal Tract. Extracted from: Proceedings, Society forExperimental Biology and Medicine, Vol. 48.
1941 pp.129-30. 8vo. "Introduction of sulphasuxidine."--Garrison-Morton 1957 A very good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2446   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

QUICK, Armand James Synthesis of Hippuric Acid in Man Following Intravenous Injection ofSodium Benzoate. Extracted from: Proceedings of the Society forExperimental Biology and Medicine, Vol. 38.
1938 . pp. 77-78. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2448   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RICKES, Edward Lawrence Together with SHORB, Mary Shaw To... Crystalline vitamin B12. Together with: Activity of Vitamin B12 forgrowth. Together with: Activity of vitamin B12 inAddisonian........Extracted from: Science, Vol. 107.
1948, . pp. 396-397. 8vo. (Rickes)"With N.G. Brink, F.R. Koniuszy, T.R. Wood, and K. Folkers."-- Garrison-Morton 1091. (Shorb) (West) "First demonstration of the effectiveness of vitamin B12 in pernicious anaemia."--Garrison-Morton 3154. A good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2449   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RIVERS, Thomas Milton & BERRY, George Packer Diagnosis of Psittacosis in Man by Means of Injections of Sputum intoWhite Mice. Extracted from:Journal of Experimental Medicine, Vol. 61,
1935 pp. 205-12. 8vo. Garrison-Morton 5544. A very good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2450   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ROSENTHAL, Sanford Morris & WHITE, Edwin Clay Studies in Hepatic Function. VI. A. The Pharmacological Behaviour ofCertain Dyes. B. The Value of Selected Phthalein Compounds in theEstimation of Hepatic Function. Extracted from: Journal of Pharmacologyand Experimental Therapeutics vol. 24.
1924 pp. 265-88. 8vo. "Bromsulphthalein test for liver function."--Garrison-Morton 3653. "A digestof the literature, together with an excellent bibliography"-- Garrison-Morton 1918. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2451   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SABIN, Albert Bruce & SCHLESINGER, Robert Walter Production of Immunity to Dengue with Virus Modified Propagation in Mice.Extracted from: Science, Vol. 101.
1945 pp. 640-42, 8vo. "Successful propagation of dengue in mice and production of a vaccine."-- Garrison-Morton 5475.1. A very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2452   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SANO, Machteld Elizabeth Skin Grafting. A new Method Based on the Principles of Tissue Culture.Extracted from: American Journal of Surgery, Vol. 61.
1943 pp. 105-6 8vo. "First use of fibrin glue for skin grafting."--Garrison- Morton 5765. A very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2454   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SAUERBRUCH, Ernst Ferdinand Ueber Versuche, schwere Formen der Tuberkulose durch diätetischeBehandlung zu beeinflussen. (In) Muenchener Medizinische Wochenscrift vol.73, part 1,
1926, Cloth. pp. 47-51. 4to. "Gerson introduced a salt-restricted diet in the treatment of tuberculosis; this was subsequently modified by Sauerbruch and Herrmannsdorfer, becoming known as the 'Gerson-Sauerbruch-Herrmannsdorfer diet'. With A. Herrmannsdorfer and M. Gerson."--Garrison-Morton 2345. A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2455   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

STERNBERG, George Miller Practical Results of Bacteriological Researches. Extracted from:Transactions, Association of Americal Physicians, vol. 7.
1892 pp. 68-86. 8vo. Sternberg demonstrated that the serum of an animal recovered from vaccinia possesses the property of neutralizing the activity of the causative virus. His test was readily adaptable for use in various virus-host systems."--Garrison-Morton 2545.1. A good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2460   details     inquire
offered by: