F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2982 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


GESCHICKTER, Charles F. & COPELAND, Murray M. Tumors of Bone.
Lippincott Philadelphia (1949), Orig. cloth Revised and enlarged third edition. xviii, 810 pp. 642 illustrations. Thick 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 4400, citing the first edition of 1931. A bit of spotting on spine. A good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1910   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LEUPOLDT, Joh(ann) Mich(ael) Allgemeine Geschichte der Heilkunde. Eine Grundlage zu Vorlesungen und zumGelbstunterrichte.....
J.J. Palm and Ernst Enke Erlangen 1825 Half-calf over marbled boards, orange morocco spine label, gilt spine compartments with fleur-de-lys, red edges First edition. xxxii, 318, (2) pp. 8vo. Bindings a bit worn at the extremities; corners rubbed and bumped. Text very lightly browned. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1916   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

OSLER Aequanimitas....
Blakiston Philadelphia (1947) Orig. green cloth Third edition. 451 pp. 8vo. Typed presentation letter to a new doctor from the president of Eli Lilly and Company, tipped-in at the front. Some ink underlining on just a few pages. A very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1921   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PERKINS, George The Diagnosis, Treatment and End Results of Tuberculosis Disease of theHip Joint.
Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Pres London (1926) Orig. embossed cloth First edition. x, 118 pp. Title- page photo illustration, 50 figures, a few full-page, and a two-page table in the text. 8vo. Spine a bit sun-faded, and a touch frayed at the head and foot. An ex-library copy, with stamps and markings in various spots. A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1923   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RAVEN, Charles E. Science, Medicine and Morals. A Survey and a Suggestion.
Harper NY (1959) Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. 189 pp. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1924   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

VERDUC, Jean-Baptiste Pathologie de Chirurgie....Nouvelle edition.
Veuve d'Houry Paris 1727 Contemp. calf, spines richly gilt xxxvi, 600; (8), 720 pp. 12mo, 2 vols. Blake, p. 471. Leaves Evi and Evii have been excised from the article on leprosy in volume one. Otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1934   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ABEL, John Jacob The Methods of Pharmacology with Experimental Illustrations.
Press of the Silver Quoin Chicago 1945 Cloth, glassine jacket First book edition. One of only 150 copies printed from hand-set types. 17, (1) pp. 8vo. Reprint of a paper read before the Michigan State Pharmaceutical Association in 1891, and published in 1892. A fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1936   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ADACHI, Buntaro Das Venensystem der Japaner. Erste Lieferung. (only)
Kenkyusha Kyoto 1933 Orig. printed wrapps. First edition. 87 pp. 103 figures on 28 plates, some in color. Folio. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1937   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BARCROFT, Joseph The Brain and its Environment.
Yale University Press New Haven 1938 Orig. cloth First edition. vi, 117 pp. Illustrated. 12mo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1939   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FARQUHARSON, Eric L. Illustrations of Surgical Treatment. Instruments and Appliances.
E. & S. Livingstone Edinburgh 1942 Orig. cloth Second edition. xii, 391 pp. 317 figures in the textand 63 plates. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1945   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(HOLLINGS, John) Status Humanae Naturae.
Jacob Tonson London 1734 Orig. calf First edition in Latin. (4), 48 pp. 4to. Blake, p. 219. Crudelyrebacked. Early bookplate of William Fullerton Esq.. A good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1951   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HURST, Arthur Medical Diseases of War.
Edward Arnold London (1943) Orig. cloth Third edition. viii, 495 pp. 20 figures on eight plates and31 other figures in text. 8vo. Signed two-page letter from Hurst to B.D. Rosenak laid-in. A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1954   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LANCISI, Giovanni Maria De Aneurysmatibus. Opus Posthumum. Aneurysms. The Latin Text of Rome.1745, Revised with Translation & Notes by Wilmer Cave Wright.
Macmillan NY 1952 Orig. cloth Frist edition in English. xxxv, 362 pp. Frontispiece. 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 2973. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1958   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LISSER, Hans Papers Dealing with Diseases of the Ductless Glands (Binding Title.)
Cloth 3 vols., 4to. A collection of approximately 80 offprints and papers from a wide variety of sources. Various sizes. Various places, dating from 1916 through 1952, and arranged in chronological order. Fine and near fine.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1959   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LIVINGSTON, Edward M. A Clinical Study of the Abdominal Cavity and Peritoneum.
Hoeber NY 1932 Orig. two-toned cloth First edition. xxii, 866 pp. 372 text illustrations. 4to. The final chapter contains a history of the subject with 50 illustrations of title-pages and other significant leaves from classic works. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1960   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ROBINSON, Victor The Story of Medicine.
New Home Library NY (1943) Orig.cloth Reprint of the original 1931 edition. (8), 564 pp. 8vo. Garrison-Morton (2nd. ed.) 6438. Presentation to Gregory Zilboorg from Robinson, and with Zilboorg's bookplate. A very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1966   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ROLLESTON, Humphrey Internal Medicine.
Paul B. Hoeber NY 1930 Orig cloth First edition. ix, 92 pp. 12mo. Garrison-Morton 2240. A very goodcopy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1967   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SCHULLIAN, Dorothy M. & SOMMER, Francis Erich A Catalogue of Incunabula and Manuscripts in the Army Medical Library.
Henry Schuman NY (1950) Orig. cloth First edition. xiii, 361 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Garrison-Morton 6783. A fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1970   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SMITH, Geddes Plague on Us.
Commonwealth Fund NY 1941 Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. (6), 365 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1971   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DEWHURST, Kenneth Dr. Thomas Sydenham (1624-1689). His Life and Original Writings.
University of California Press Berkeley 1966 Orig. cloth, dust jacket First American edition. viii,191 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1973   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

THORNE W(illiam) Bezly The Schott Methods of the Treatment of Chronic Diseases of the Heart withan Account of the Nauheim Baths, and of the Therapeutic Exercises.
Blakiston Philadelphia 1906 Orig. cloth Fifth edition. 140 pp. Plates and illustrations. 8vo. Bedford 933. See Garrison, p. 657. Cordasco 00-6183. A very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1974   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

TUTTLE, James P. A Treatise on Diseases of the Anus, Rectum, and Pelvic Colon.
Appleton NY 1902 Orig. cloth First edition. xviii, 961, (2 advts.) pp. Eight color plates, and 345 figures in the text,some full-page 8vo. Cordasco 00-6370. Front hinge cracked. A very good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1976   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BAUMÉ, (Antoine) Éléments de Pharmacie Théorique et Pratique.
Chez Samson Paris 1784 Contemp. hafl vellum over speckled boards Fifth revised and enlarged edition. xxxix, (1) 883, (1) pp. Three folding plates and one folding table. 8vo. Blake, p. 35. Wellcome II, 118. Ferguson I, pp. 83-84. Some occasional light foxing; a very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1979   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BIGELOW, Henry Jacob Orthopedic Surgery and Other Medical Papers.
Longwood Boston (1977) Orig.cloth Facsimile of the 1900 edition. ix, 373 pp. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1981   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BIGELOW, Henry Jacob I. The Mechanism of Dislocations and Fracture of the Hip. II. Litholapaxy;or Rapid Lithotrity with Evacuation.
Longwood Press Boston (1977) Orig. cloth Facsimile reprint of the 1900 edition. x, 356 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 4292 and 4424. Fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1982   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BOWERS, John Z. & PURCELL, Elizabeth F. (eds.) Advances in American Medicine: Essays on the Bicentennial.
Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation NY (1976) Orig. cloth, printed glassine jackets viii, 457; (458)-918 pp. Illustrated. 4to, 2 vols. A fine set.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1983   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DE KRUIF, Paul Hunger Fighters.
Harcourt Brace NY (1928) Orig. cloth First edition. 376 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Spine a bit dull; else a fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1987   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DE KRUIF, Paul Life among the Doctors.
Harcourt, Brace NY (1949) Orig. cloth First edition. 470 pp. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1988   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DILLE, James Footnotes for Biologists.
(the press of the Silver Quoin) Chicago 1943 Orig. stiff cardboard wrapps. morocco spine, orig. paper title label on front cover One of 70 copies. First and probably only edition. (20) pp. Sm. Sq. 8vo. Printed in December of 1943 "To wish Herbert Evans a Happy Chirstmas 1943". A fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1989   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GACHET, (Louis Étienne) Manuel des Goutteux et des Rhumatistes.
Gachet & Le Boucher Paris 1786 Early grey wrapps. "nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée, & Augmentée".383, (5) pp. 12mo. Blake, p. 164. Wellcome III, 78. Wrapps. rather worn; internally a very good, uncut copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1991   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HAHON, Nicholas (ed.) Selected Papers on the Pathogenic Rickettsiae.
Harvard University Press Cambridge 1968 Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. xxiii, 369 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Garrison-Morton 2581.7. A fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1994   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HEATH, Donald & WILLIAMS, David Reid Man at High Altitude. The Pathophysiology of Acclimatization andAdaption....Foreword by Sir Cyril Astley Clarke.
Churchill Livingstone Edinburgh, London, and NY 1977 Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. viii, (3), (1), 292 pp. Frontis. and numerous figures, charts and tables in the text, some full-page. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1997   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HENRY, Frederick P. Anaemia.
Blakiston Philadelphia 1887 Orig. quarter cloth over marbled boards First book edition. vii, 136, (7 advts.) pp. 12mo. Codasco 80-2788. A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1998   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LYONS, Albert S. & PETRUCELLI, R. J. Medicine, An Illustrated History.
Harry N. Abrams NY (1978) Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. 616 pp. More than 1000 illustrations, including 266 color plates. Thick folio. Gaggison-Morton 6451.10. Name clipped from front free endpaper; else a fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2002   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MOYNIHAN, Berkeley The Spleen and Some of its Diseases.
Saunders Philadelphia 1921 Orig. cloth First American edition. x, 129 pp. 13 full-page plates. 8vo.A fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2006   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

NORDENSKIÖLD, Eric The History of Biology.
Tudor NY 1936 Orig. cloth x, (1),629, xv pp. Illustrated. 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 142. A very goodcopy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2010   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

OPPENHEIM, Friedrich Wilhelm Die Behandlung der Lustseuche ohne Quecksilber order die nichtMerkuriellen Mittel und Methoden zur Heilung der Lustseuche.......
Hoffmann und Campe Hamburg 1827 Contemp. half calf over marbled boards First edition. (10), 289, (1) pp. Folding table. 8vo. Not in Waller or Wellcome. A very good copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2011   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SIGERIST, Henry E. On the Sociology of Medicine, ed. by Milton I. Roemer.
MC Publications NY (1960) Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. xiii, 397, (2), 247 pp. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2018   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SIGERIST, Henry E. Autobiographical Writings. Selected and translated by Nora Sigerist Beeson.
McGill University Press Montreal 1966 Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. xii, (2), 247 pp. Frontis portrait. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2019   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BISHOP, W.J. The Early History of Surgery.
Scientific Book Guild London (1961) Pictorial boards 192 pp. 21 illustrations. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2026   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FRANKLIN, Kenneth J. A Monograph on Veins.
Charles C Thomas Springfield 1937 Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. xxii, 410 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2033   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FRIEDEN, Nancy M. Russian Physicians in an Era of Reform and Revolution, 1865-1905.
Princeton University Press (1981) Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. xvii, 378 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2034   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GYÖRY, Tiberius von Morbus Hungaricus. Eine Medico-Historische Quellenstudie zugleich einBeitrag zur Geschichte der Türkenherrschaft in Ungarn.
Gustav Fischer Jena 1901 Modern cloth First edition. vii, (1), 190, (1) pp. 8vo. Waller 13524. W.L.Necker bookplate. A fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2036   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HAGGARD, Howard W. The Lame, The Halt, and the Blind. The Vital Role of Medicine in theHistory of Civilization.
Heinemann London 1932 Orig. cloth First edition. xxiv. (1), 420 pp. Frontis., three plates, and numerous illustrations in the text. 8vo. Institutional bookplate on front and rear pastedowns, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2037   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(HAHNEMANN, Samuel)GUMPERT, Martin Hahnemann: Die Abenteuerlichen Schicksale eines Ärztlichen Rebellen undSeiner Lehre, der Homöopathie.
S. Fischer Berlin (1935) Orig. embossed cloth First edition, fifth printing. 256, (4) pp. Frontis. portrait. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2038   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MAJNO, Guido The Healing Hand. Man and Wound in the Ancient World.
Harvard University Press Cambridge (1975) Orig. pictorial linen, dust jacket First edition. xxiii, (3), 571 pp. 15 color plates, and 305 illustrations in the text. 4to. Garrison-Morton 5813.10. A fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2040   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MITCHELL, S. Weir Doctor and Patient.
Lippincott Philadelphia 1889 Orig. cloth First printing of third edition. (1 advts.), 177 pp. 8vo. Cordasco (80-4352) cites the Philadelphia, 1888 first edition, but no other editions or printings. Some worming in the lower margin of a few pages, neatly repaired with cellophane tape, and not affecting the text. Some spotting to rear outside fore-edge and front inside fore-edge of binding. A very good copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2041   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PEARL, Raymond Alcohol and Longevity.
Knopf NY 1926 Orig. cloth First edition. xii, 273 pp. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2042   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PUTZEL, Leopold A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Diseases.
William Wood NY 1880 Orig. dec. green cloth First edition. vi, 256 pp. nine figures in the text. 8vo. Cordasco 80-5117. Courville 1808. A fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2044   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RIGNANO, Eugenio Upon the Inheritance of Acquired Characters. A Hypothesis of Heredity,Development, and Assimilation.
Open Court Chicago 1911 Orig. red cloth First edition in English. (5), 413 pp. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2045   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ROSE, Achilles Carbonic Acid in Medicine.
Funk & Wagnalls NY 1905 Orig. cloth First edition. ix, 259 pp. Illustrated. 12mo. Cordasco 00-4369.A very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2046   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(SHATTUCK, Lemuel, et al) Report of the Sanitary Comission of Massachusetts, 1850...with a Forewordby Charles-Edward Amory Winslow.
Harvard University Press Cambridge 1948 Orig. cloth, dust jacket ix, (1), 321 pp. Numerous tables in the text. 8vo. Garrison-Morton 1609. A fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2049   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

VIGAROUS, Barthélemi Oeuvres de Chirurgie-Pratique, Civile et Militaire.
Jean-Germain tournel Montpellier 1812 Contemp. quarter calf over speckled boards First edition. lvi, 588 pp. 8vo. Not in Waller or Reynolds. A very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2052   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

YOUNG, John R. An Experimental Inquiry into the Principles of Nutrition, and theDigestive Process.
University of Illinois Press Urbana 1959 Orig. cloth Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia, 1803 first edition. xxiv, 48 pp. 8vo. Garrison-Morton 982. See Austin 2103. A fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2056   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SCOTT, David H. (ed.) Walter C. Alvarez: American Man of Medicine.
Van Nostrand NY (1976) Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. 380 pp. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2057   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BENNET, James Henry Traité Pratique de L'Inflammation de L'Uterus de son col et de Ses Annexes.
Chez Labé Paris 1850 Half-calf over marbled boards First French edition. xv, 429 pp. 12 figures in the text. 8vo. Translated from the second English edition by F.A. Aran. --Garrison-Morton 6036, citing the London, 1845 first edition. A fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2059   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FINCH, Jeremiah S. Sir Thomas Browne. A Doctor's Life of Science & Faith.
Henry Schuman NY (1950) Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. (10), 319 pp. 16 plates, including a frontis. portrait. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2061   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CLOSE, J. Robert Functional Anatomy of the Extremities. Some Electronic and KinematicMethods of Study.
Charles C Thomas Springfield (1973) Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. xv, 253 pp. 177 figuresin the text, many full-page, including one color plate, and six tables. 4to. A fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2062   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

POYNTON, F.J. & PAINE, Alexander Reearches on Rheumatism.
Macmillan NY 1914 Orig. cloth First American edition. xi, 461 pp. Double -page color frontispiece and 106 illustrations. Thick8vo. See Garrison-Morton 4505. An ex-library copy, with numbers removed from the spine, and a neat rubber stamp on the title. A good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2070   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ROSEN, George & CASPARI-ROSEN, Beate (eds.) 400 Years of a Doctor's Life.
Henry Schuman NY (1947) Orig. cloth First edition. xvii, 429 pp. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2072   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SIGNORET, A. Exposition de la Méthode Purgative, précédée de Considérations Généralessur l'état de la Médecine, Contenant une Esquisse Rapide des Doctrines lesPlus Modernes.
Chez l'Auteur Paris 1847 Half calf over marbled boards First edition. viii, 496 pp. Frontis portrait. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2073   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WISEMAN, Richard Of Wounds, of Gun-Shot Wounds, of Fractures and Luxations. A Facsimile ofBooks V, VI and VII from "Severall Chirurgicall Treatises", firstpublished in 1676 with Introduction, Appendix and Glossary by John Kirkup.
Kingsmead Press (Bath) (1977) Orig. cloth xli, 339-448 pp. Frontis. portratit and other illustrations. 4to. A fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2076   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ANAN'YEV, M.G. (ed.) New Soviet Surgical Apparatus and Instruments and Their Application.
Pergamon Press NY 1961 Orig. cloth First edition in English. x222 pp. Ilustrations in the text. 8vo. Translated by John B. Elliott. A very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2077   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MÜLLER, Joh(ann Henrich Jacob) Lehrbuch der Kosmischen Physik (and) Atlas...
Friedrich Vieweg und Sohn Braunschweig 1875 Orig. half calf over marbled boards Fourth edition. xxv, 851pp., 25 plates; 431 illustrations in the text; 46 plates in atlas, some in color, some foldeing 8vo and 4to. A fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2083   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BUDD, George On the Organic Diseases and Functional Disorders of the Stomach.
Samuel S. & William Wood NY 1856 Embossed cloth First American edition. 383, (4 advts.) pp. 8vo. Cordasco 50-0263 cites a Blanchard and Lea edition of the same year. See Garrison-Morton 3619. Binding dull; a good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2087   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GIBSON, James E. Dr. Bodo Otto and the Medical Background of the American Revolution.
Charles C Thomas Springfield (1937) Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. ix, 345 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2093   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BURANELLI, Vincent The Wizard from Vienna, Franz Anton Mesmer.
Coward-McCann NY (1975) Orig. cloth, dust jacket. First edition. 256 pp. Illustrated 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2098   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RATHER, L.J. Addison and the White Corpuscles: An Aspect of Nineteenth-Century Biology.
Wellcome Institute London 1972 Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. x, 236 pp. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2101   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RUSH, Benjamin The Selected Writings...ed. by Dagobert D. Runes.
Philosophical Library NY (1947) Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. xii, 433 pp. Frontis. portrait. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2102   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

TRALLES, Balthasar Ludwig De vena jugulari frequentius secanda.
apud Michaelem Hubertum Vratislaviae 1734 Contemp. calf, spine gilt First editions. (16), 336 pp. Sm 8vo. Bound with: Tralles: Exercitatione physico-medica virtutem camphorae refrigerantem ac internis corporis humani. --Blake p. 457. Very good copies.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 2104   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

KAHN, Morton C. Public Health and Preventive Medicine.
Oxford University Press London (1942) Orig. cloth First edition. vii, 267: (2), 269-534 pp. 8vo, 2 vols. Near fine set.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2109   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MEDERER VON MEDERER UND WUTHWEHR, Matthaus Zwo Reden von der Nothwendigkeit, beide Medicinen die Chirurgische und dieCliniksche wieder zu vereinigen(Freiburg i. Br. 1782)....
J.A. Barth Leipzig 1961 Orig. printed boards with cloth spine 72 pp. Illustrated. 12mo. Band 37 in Sudhoffs Klassiker der Medizin series. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2111   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ROSENBERG, Charles The Care of Strangers. The Rise of America's Hospital System.
Basic Books NY (1987) Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. x, 437 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2113   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CARPUE, J. C. An Account of Two Successful Operations for Restoring a Lost Nose from theInteguments of the Forehead.
Classics of Medicine Library Birmingham 1981 Full cowhide Facsimile of the London, 1816 edition. xv, 32, ii, 102 pp., with six plates, some color. 4to. See Garrison-Morton 5737.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2121   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PAVLOV, I.P. The Work of the Digestive Glands.
Classics of Medicine Library Birmingham 1982 Full cowhide, Facsimile of the Russian edition of 1897, with the first English translation of 1902. two volumes in one, 223, 196, 35 pp.,( 2 copies) with a frontis., and figures in the text. 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 1022.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2129   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FOSTER, Burnside (ed.) An Account of Dr. Thaddeus Maccarty, a New England Country Doctor of Pre-Revolutionary Days.
Old Corner Book Store Boston 1903 Orig. printed wrapps. Offprint from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, vol. cxlvii, no. 12. 17 pp. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2135   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DAVY, Norman (ed.) British Scientific Literature in the Seventeenth Century.
Kennikat Press Port Washington (1970) Orig. cloth Reprint of the 1953 edition of this anthology of selections from the works of the major figures in 17th century British science. 244 pp. 8vo. Reprint of the 1953 edition of this anthology of selections from the works of the major figures in 17th century British science. A fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2136   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

KRANTZ, John C., Jr. Historical Medical Classics Involving New Drugs.
Williams & Wilkins Baltimore (1974) Orig. cloth First edition. x, 129 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2140   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LE FANU, William English Books Printed Before 1701 in the Library of the Royal College ofSurgeons of England.
E. & S. Livingstone Edinburgh 1963 Orig. cloth 28 pp. 12mo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2142   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RACLE, V. A. Traité de Diagnostic Médical. Guide clinique pour l'Etude des SignesCaractéristiques des Maladies......
J.B. Baillière et Fils Paris 1868 Contemp. half morocco over marbled boards Fourth edition. xii, 766 pp. 64 illustrations in the text. Thick 12mo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2149   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RUSH, Benjamin Two Essays on the Mind. An Enquiry into the Influence of Physical Causesupon the Moral Faculty; and, On the Influence of Physical Causes inPromoting an Increase of the Strength and Activity of the IntellectualFaculties of Man....
Brunner/Mazel NY 1972 Orig. cloth, dust jacket xv, (6), 40, (1), (89)-120 pp. Frontis. portrait. 8vo. Facsimiles of the 1786 and 1799 first editions. A fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2150   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SIGWART, Walter Die Technik der Radikaloperation des Uterus-Karzinoms.
J.F. Bergmann Wiesbaden 1911 Orig. printed boards First edition. (6), 45, (2 advts.) pp. 13 plates and three illustrations inthe text. Folio. Binding broken. Internally a good ex-library copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2152   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SWEDIAUR, F. Traité Complet sur les Symtomes, les Effets, la Nature et le Traitement deMaladies Syphilitiques.
Chez Méquignon-Marvis Paris 1817 Contemp. quarter calf over marbled boards Seventh, enlarged edition. xxii, (2), 456; (4), 484 pp. Thick 8vo, 2 vols. in one. Waller 8768 and Blake, p. 441, both citing the Paris, 1798 edition. A few worn spots on spine; a very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2154   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

STARLING, Ernest H. Mercers' Company Lectures on Recent Advances in the Physiology ofDigestion.
W.T. Keener Chicago 1907 Orig. cloth First American edition. x, 156 pp. 12 illustrations. 8vo. "Oneof Britain's greatest physiologists, Starling made many key contributions to and discoveries in his field...An annual lecture series was begun at University College in 1906 to recognize a large gift from the Mercers' Company to support the work of the Physiological Department. Starling initiated the series with these ten lectures on recent advances in the physiology of digestion."--Heirs of Hippocrates 2254. --Garrison- Morton 5022. Heirs of Hippocrates 1180. Reynolds 3858. Cushing S291. Osler 3994. Cordasco 20-0546. Hinges cracked; spine ends rubbed; front free endpaper loose. Good only.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2155   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

TUCKERMAN, Henry T. ; A Memorial of the Life and Character of John W. Francis, Jr..
NY 1855 Orig. cloth First edition. viii, (9)-143 pp. 8vo. Francis studied under and was afterward acolleague of Hosack. He was co- editor of the Medical and Philosophical Register and professor of medicine and materia medica in the College of Physicians and Surgeons at age 25. Some scattered light foxing. Corners a bit bumped. A very good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2156   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DIGBY, Sir Kenelm Discours fait en une Celebre Assembleé...Touchant la Guerison des Playespar la Poudre de Sympathie..... Offered with: OSLER, Sir William: SirKenelm Digby's Powder of Sympathy. An Unfinished Essay....Introduction andNotes by K. Garth Huston, M.D.. Los Angeles, Plantin Press, 1972. 12mo,orig. boards, dust jacket. xiv, (4) 33 pp. Slight tear in dust jacket;else a fine copy of the first edition.
Chez Augustin Courbé et Pierre Moet Paris 1658 Contemp. mottled sheep, spine gilt First edition. 195, (2) pp. 8vo. This first edition is rare and is not in the Wellcome or Waller collections. "In 1657, increasingly poor health led Digby to take the waters at Montpellier, where he gave his famous account of the 'powder of sympathy', which cured wounds by being rubbed on the weapon that inflicted them. It was a strong solution of vitriol in rainwater, which could be improved by drying in the sun and by mixture with gum tragacanth. It worked by a combination of occult and natural powers."--DSB, IV, p. 95. Probably the most famous work on the so-called "powder of sympathy." This first edition is very rare; we could locate only one copy coming to auction since 1940. It was apparently a work of considerable interest to Sir William Osler, who had seven different editions in his collection, and is the subject of an essay by him. Osler 2453. Cushing D161. Krivatsy 3241. Thorndike, VII, pp. 498-512. This first edition is rare and is not in the Wellcome or Waller collections. Joints started, but strong. Gutter of title reinforced. A very good copy.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 2160   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

THURNEISSER ZUM THURN, Leonhard Zehen Bücher von Kalten, Warmen, Minerischen und MettalischenWassern...Bound with: SALTZMANN, Johann Rudolff: Kurtze Beschrei bung desHeylsamen Badts und Bronnens der Sahlbronnen...
In Verlegung Lazari Zetzners Strassburg 1612 Old vellum Second edition. (18), 324, (47) pp; (5), 13pp. Folio, 31.5 cm. Title in red and black surrounded by an elaborate woodcut border. Small woodcuts of apparatus in the text. $6000.00 The second edition of Thurneisser's Pison, which first had been published in 1572. "Thurneisser deals in this work with the chemical substances of mineral waters, describes the necessary apparatus for analyses, the making of artificial waters and gives a full description of the systems of the German rivers: the Danube, the Rhine, the Elbe, Spree, Saale, Weser and Oder."--Weil, cat. 32, item 115, calling it "very rare." H.P. Kraus catalogue 62, (c.1953), item 628, also calls it rare. See DSB XIII, pp. 396-398. Krivatsy 11849. Ferguson II, 453. Partington II, 152-155. Binding stained and discolored; lacks blank leaves. Light browning, typical of most German works of this period. Overall, a very good copy.
Price: USD 6,000.00 other currencies   order no. 2165   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ANGELIS, Alexander de 4to, Three zodiacal charts in the ... In Astrologos Coniectores Libri Quinque.
Horatius Cardon Leyden 1621 Later quarter vellum over patterned boards, red morocco spine label Second edition. (28), 351, (31) pp. Three zodiacal charts in the text and several attractive head and tailpieces. 4to. De Angelis, head of the Jesuit college at Rome, was one of the principal foes of astrology in his time and particularly attacked Cardan and Fernel. In the five books comprising the work, he nontheless seems to maintain some ambivalence. Thorndike notes that although de Angelis criticized astrology, he still admitted the stars had some influence on man and acknowledged some occult virtues. He accepted the statement that a child weaned on goat's milk..."would leap like a goat and eat such plants as goats are wont to crop."--Thorndike, VI, pp. 202-204. Bib. Astrologica 51, and Caillet 291: "ouvrage rare", both citing the 1615 first edition. --Thorndike, VI pp. 202-204. Bibliotheca Astrologica 51, and Caillet 291: "ouvrage rare", both citing the 1615 first edition. One signature a bit loose; last few leaves stained and reinforced at top margin, with some loss of text. A very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 2167   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BOUSQUET, J.-B. Traité de la Vaccine et des Éruptions Varioleuses ouVarioliformes...Précéde d'un Raport de l'Académie Royale de Médicine.
J.-B. Baillière Paris 1833 Contemp. marbled boards, calf spine, gilt First edition. xxiii, 367 pp. 8vo. Wellcome II, 216. Whitcomb 3252. Some light marginal dampstaining and browning. With Henry Barton Jacobs bookplate. A very good copy.<