F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2997 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


STANGE, Albert Die Zeitalter der Chemie in Wort und Bild.
Otto Wigand Leipzig 1908 Three-quarter calf over marbled boards First edition. xiii, (1), 528 pp., Profusion of illustrations in text. 8vo. Duveen, p. 561. Binding a bit rubbed. A very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1547   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

STAS, J(ean) S(ervais) Untersuchungen über die Gesetze der Chemischen Proportionen über dieAtomgewichte und ihre Gegenseitigen Verhältnisse.
Quandt & Händel Leipzig 1867 Orig. two-toned cloth First edition in German. xii, 347 pp., 23 woodcuts in the text, a few tables, and the large folding plate in the rear. 8vo. Partington, History of Chemistry, IV, pp. 876-878. Soddy, History of Atomic Energy, p. 21. DSB, XII pp. 619-620. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1548   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SVOBODA, Antonin Computing Mechanisms and Linkages. Edited by Hubert M. James.
McGraw-Hill NY 1948 Orig. cloth First edition. xii, 359, Illustrated, folding nomogram in the back cover sleeve. 8vo. Hook & Norman: Origins of Cyberspace 918. Goldstine, The Computer from Pascal to von Neumann, p. 359. A few spots on the covers, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1551   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

TISSANDIER, Gaston Bibliographie Aeronautique. Catalogue de Livres d'Histoire, de Science, deVoyages et de Fantaisie, Traitant de la Navigation Aerienne ou desAerostats.
Maurizio Martino Mansfield, CT n.d Orig. cloth Reprint of the Paris, 1887 first edition. Limited to 100 copies. 62, (1) pp., 4to. As new.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1556   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WEAVER, William D. (ed.) Catalogue of the Wheeler Gift of Books, Pamphlets and Periodicals in theLibrary of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers.
American Institute of Electrical Engineers NY 1909 Orig. cloth First edition. vii, 504; 475 pp., 113 plates. 8vo, 2 vols. E. N. daC. Andrade's copy, with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Bindings rubbed and soiled. A good set.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1561   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WEIL, Ernst Catalogue of Books, Manuscripts, Photographs and Scientific InstrumentsFully Described and Offered for Sale by Ernst Weil, 1943-1965...With aBiographical Memoir by Hanna Weil.
(Martino) (Mansfield, CT) (1995), Orig. cloth Limited to 300 copies. Illustrated. 8vo, 2vols. A fine set.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 1562   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WHITE, L. A. (ed.) Pioneers in American Anthropology. The Bandelier-Morgan Letters, 1873-1883.
University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque 1940 Orig. cloth One of 400 numbered sets. xii, (3), 272; (6), 266 pp., Frontis protraits and other plates. 2vols., 4to. Some dampstaining to bottom gutter margin of volume one. A very good, mostly unopened, set.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1566   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WIENER, Norbert Cybernetics, or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine.
M.I.T. Press Cambridge (1962) Orig. cloth, dust jacket Second printing of second edition. xvi, (4),212 pp., Diagrams in the text. 8vo. A fine copy, lightly worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1568   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WURTZ, (Charles) Ad(olphe) La Théorie Atomique.
Germer Baillière Paris 1879 Orig. cloth, gilt embossed title on covers First edition. (3), 248, 32 (advts.)pp., A large folding table. 8vo. DSB, XIV, pp. 529-532. Duveen cites only an English translation of 1881. A fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1570   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ARMSTRONG, Harry G. Principles and Practice of Aviation Medicine.
Williams & Wilkins Baltimore (1941) Orig. cloth First edition, third printing. xii, 496 pp. A Frontis. , 86 figures in the text, some full-page, and 47 tables, a few full-page. 8vo. The standard work of its time. "Used by all American flight surgeons during World War II."--Garrison-Morton 2137.10. --Garrison-Morton 2137.10. Small, neat library stamps at all three edges, and on front free endpaper. A very good copy.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 1574   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ARMSTRONG Principles and Practice of Aviation Medicine.
Williams & Wilkins Baltimore 1952 Orig. cloth Revised and enlarged third edition. x, 476 pp., Frontis., 97 figures in the text, some full-page, and 49 tables, a few full-page. 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 2137.10. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1575   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BOGAERT, Ludo Van & RADERMECKER, J. (eds.) First International Congress of Neurological Sciences...Brussels, 21-28July 1957.
Pergamon Press London (1959) Orig. blue cloth First edition. c. 2100 pp., Illustrated. 4to, 5 vols.The multi-lingual volumes are: Vol. I, Neurology; Vol. II, Neurological Surgery; Vol. III, Electro- Encephalography, Neurophysiology and Epilepsy; Vol. IV, Neuropathology; and Vol. V, Joint Proceedings of the Conference and Neurology at the Cross Roads. Includes bibliographies. Courville Collection 1087, cites Volume IV only. --Courville Collection 1087, cites Volume IV only. A fine set.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1580   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BRUNAUD, Étienne De l'Hygiene des Gens de Lettres, ou Essai Médico-Philosophique sur lesMoyens les Plus Propres à Développer ses Talens et son Aptitude Naturellepour les Sciences, sans Nuire à sa Santé e san Contracter de Maladies.
Méquignon Paris 1819 Contemp. quarter calf over marbled boards First edition. x, 500 pp., 8vo. Wellcome II, p. 257. Not in Waller. Some light foxing; a very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1581   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CHAMBON, (Joseph) Traité des Métaux, et des Minéraux, et des Remèdes qu'on en peut tirer;Avec des Dissertations sur le Sel & le Soulphre des Philosopes , & sur laGoute, la Gravelle, la petite Vérole, la Rougeole & autres Maladies...
Claude Jombert Paris 1714 Contemp. calf, rebacked First edition. (44), 547, (5) pp., 8vo. Blake, p.83. Wellcome II, 324. Duveen, p. 129. Ferguson I, 151. Hoover Collection 216. One index leaf torn, with some loss of text. Lightly browned. A very good copy, complete with half-title.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1582   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

JENNER, William Lectures and Essays on Fevers and Diptheria, 1849 to 1879.
Macmillan NY 1893 Orig. cloth First collected edition. xii, 581 pp., 8vo. Contains his classical paper, On Typhoid and Typhus Fevers. "Despite Stewart's work there was still controversy as to the identity of typhoid and typhus. Jenner's paper demonstrated that the aetiology of the two was quite different, that one did not communicate or protect against the others and that epidemics of the two did not prevail simultaneously."-- Garrison-Morton 5027. An interesting footnote about Jenner: Garrison, (p. 629), reports that he was a "short, stout, solid, able-bodied man, yet so averse to exercise that he said he would not even walk from his front door to his brougham if he could get someone to carry him." (He achieved 83 years of age.) --Garrison-Morton 5027. Some light wear spots on binding. A very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1593   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

JUNG, C(arl) G. Der Inhalt der Psychose.
Franz Deuticke Leipzig & Vienna 1914 Contemp. cloth, orig. printed wrapps. bound in Revised and enlarged second edition. (5), 44 pp., 8vo. An early classic contribution to the psychology of dementia praecox, examining the role of brain degeneration in psychoses. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1595   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

JUNG Die Psychologie der Ubertragung. Erläutert anhand einer alchemistischenBilderserie.
Rascher Verlag Zurich 1946 Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. xii, 282, (2) pp., 12 illustrations. 8vo. Inscribed on front free endpaper by former owner. Slightly worn dust jacket. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1597   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MAITRE-JAN, Antoine Traité des Maladies de l'Oeil.
Laurent D'Houry Paris 1722 Contemp. calf, spine richly gilt Second, elarged edition. (12), 672 pp.,12mo. Most complete edition of this classic, nearly 100 pages longer than the original 1707 printing.Maitre-Jan is considered the Father of French Ophthalmology. "The first modern textbook of ophthalmology...the first nearly complete and systematic textbook of ophthalmology since the time of the classical Arabian authors."--Hirschberg: History of Ophthalmology, 225-229. See Garrison-Morton 5824; Heirs of Hippocrates 677; Becker 243 (citing the 1707 first edition.) Blake, p. 284. --Hrischberg: History of Ophthalmology, 225-229. See Garrison-Morton 5824; Heirs of Hippocrates 677; Becker 243 (citing the 1707 first edition.) Blake, p. 284. A very good copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1603   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MANNE, M(athieu Laurent Michel) Traité Élémentaire des Maladies des Os.
Mallard Toulon 1789 Contemp. calf, spine gilt First edition. viii, 424 pp., Many head-and tailpieces. 8vo. Blake, p. 286. Wellcome IV, p. 44. First and final leaves marginally stained. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1604   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MÜLLER, Johannes Über Synapta Digitata und über die Erzeugung von Schnecken in Holothurien.
Georg Reimer Berlin 1852 Modern patterned boards, vellum spine First edition. iv, 36 pp. Ten plates, some in partial color. Folio. A handsome, scholarly work on the Holothurien snail and its reproductive apparatus. After 1840, Müller devoted himself primarily to comparative anatomy and zoology, and his research in these fields made him the most respected scientist of his day. Müller pointed out that the animals most apt to provoke the curiosity of the scientist are those "standing on the border of a class." He did considerable work on echinoderms, sea slugs, lancelets, and single-celled marine animals. DSB, IX, pp. 567-576. -- DSB, IX, pp. 567-576. Marcus Crahan's copy, with his bookplate. A fine copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1606   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

STEIDELE, Raphael Johan Lehrbuch von der Hebammenkunst.
Edlen von Trattnern Vienna 1784 Contemp. boards, later paper spine Third edition. (38), 507 pp. 26 folding copperplate engravings. Sm. thick 8vo. Plate X is not present in our copy.Blake, p. 431. Waller 9200, (calling for only 22 plates). RCOG Catalogue, p. 76. Lacks plate ten. A very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1616   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

STORCK, Anton Libellus, quo Demonstratur; Cicutam non Solum Usu Interno TutissimeExhiberi, sed et essa simul remedium valde utile in multis morbis, quihucusque curatu impossibiles dicebantur.
Augustae Taurinorum (Turin) 1762 Early stiff paper boards, rebacked First complete edition. 71, 180, (10) pp. 12mo. Blake, p. 434. See Waring 379. Some foxing and browning. Uncut. A good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1617   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

STRICKER, S(alomon)ed. Handbuch der Lehre von den Geweben des Menschen und der Thiere.
Wilhelm Engelmann Leipzig 1871 Contemp. half-calf First edition. xii, xxviii, 1248 pp. 405 figures in the text. Thick 8vo. "One of the greatest of textbooks on histology."--Garrison-Morton 550. Contributors include Brücke, Hering, Kühne, Ludwig, Meynert, Pflüger, Recklinghausen, Stieda, and Waldeyer. --Garrison-morton 550. A very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 1618   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SUE, (Jean Joseph) Traité des Bandages et des Appareils; avec une Description Abbrégée desBrayers ou Bandages et de Plusieurs Machines propres à DifférentesMaladies.
Chez Guillaume Cavelier Paris 1761 Contemp. calf, gilt spine Second edition. xxiv, 300 pp. 12mo. Blake, p. 438. Waller 9348. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1619   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

VIGIER, Jean La Grande Chirurgie des Ulceres, En Laquelle, selon les anciens Grecs,Latins, Arabes & modernes approuvez...
Chez Pierre Compagnon & Robert Taillandier Lyon 1674 Contemp. calf, spine gilt Second, revised edition. (40), 571, (29) pp. 8vo. Krivatsy 12414. Waller 9967, citing the 1656 edition. Some light marginal dampstaining. Spine ends rubed. A very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1622   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WIENER, Norbert Cybernetics: or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine.
John Wiley & Sons. NY. (1948) Orig. cloth First American edition, first printing. 194 pp. 8vo. Garrison-Morton 4991.1. A very good copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1625   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

VON FOERSTER, ed. Cybernetics...Transactions of the Ninth Conference, March 20-21, 1952, NewYork, N.Y..
Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation NY (1953) Orig. cloth First edition. xx, 184 pp 23 figures in the text,three full-page, four in color. 8vo. Participants again included Von Foerster, Warren S. McCulloch, Margaret Mead, Hans Lukas Teuber, Gerhardt von Bonin, and Lawrence S. Kubie, as well as W. Ross Ashby, J.Z. Young, and others from such diverse disciplines as psychiatry, electrical engineering, physiology, biology, anthropology, zoology, philosophy, mathematics, neurology, and anatomy. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1629   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ADAM,C. Ophthalmoskopische Diagnostik an der Hand typischer Augen hinter-grundsbilder.....
Urban & Schwarzenberg Berlin 1912 Contemp. cloth First edition. xxi, 232 pp. 86 figures on 48 colorplates, a folding table, and 16 text figures. Tall 8vo. "Excellent colored reproductions of paintings by the author. Adam used the ophthalmoscopic appearance as a basis for differential diagnosis of general diseases."--Rucker & Keys. Becker, p. 101, citing the English translation of 1913. This copy has a distinguished provenance. R.R. James was known as "a meticulous surgeon", as well as a historian who wrote "Studies in the History of Ophthalmology in England prior to the year 1800". (See Garrison-Morton 6004). Duke-Elder was quite possibly the most important English ophthalmologist of his time, perhaps best remembered for his multi-voume "Text-book of Ophthalmology". (See Garrison-Morton 1531). --Rucker & Keys. Becker, p. 101, citing the English translation of 1913. (See Garrison-Morton6004). (See Garrison- Morton 1531). Bookplate of William Stewart Duke-Elder on front pastedown, the signature of R.R. James, dated 1921, and with a presentation inscription from James to the George's Hospital Library, dated 1924. A good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1634   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CULVERWELL, Robert James Guide to Health and Long Life: A Popular and Companionable Treatise. Howto Live; What to Eat, Drink, and Avoid; What Exercise to Take; How toControl and Regulate the Passions and Appetites...to Which is Added aPopular Exposition of Liebig's Theory of Life, Health and Disease....
For the Author (London) 1847 Later cloth First edition. 315 pp. A few woodcuts in the text. 24mo. Not in Wellcome. Becoming loose in the binding. A good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1641   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ENGELBACH, William Endocrine Medicine.
Thomas Springfield 1932 Orig. pebbled cloth First edition. c.1900 pp. 933 illustrations. 8vo,3 vols., index and bibliograpy vol. A massive summary of endocrinological theory and practice as known in 1931. With a foreword by Lewellys F. Barker. A fine set.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1646   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FRÉTEAU, (Jean-Marie-Nicolas) Considérations-Pratiques sur le Traitement de la Gonorrhée Virulente, etsur Celui de la Vérole. Bound with PRIOU, J.B.E.: Eloge Historique deJ.M.N. Fréteau.
Chez le Normant Paris 1813 Contemp. quarter calf over marbled boards First edition. (3), 295, (2) pp. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1650   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HARVEY, William Exercitationes de Generatione Animalium.
Elzevir Amsterdam 1651 Contemp. calf, with an early rebacking 568, (5) pp. Engraved title- page. 12mo. This Elzevir edition of Harvey's remarkable work is believed to be the first of three Amsterdam editions published the same year as the London first edition. "After the publication of De motu cordis, Harvey turned his attention to the study of generation. Even if Harvey had not discovered the circulation of the blood, his remarkable work on embryology would have placed him in the front ranks of biological scientists. Without benefit of the compound microscope, his work was necessarily limited; nevertheless, nothing comparable had been done since Aristotle. He disbelieved the previously-held doctrine of 'preformation' of the fetus, maintaining instead that it proceeds from the ovum by gradual building up of its parts. Always slow to publicize his findings, Harvey was only after some years persuaded by his friend, Sir George Ent, to put them into print."--Heirs of Hippocrates 436. Osler 712. Waller 4119. Wellcome III, 220. See Garrison Morton 467. --Heirs of Hippocrates 436. Osler 712. Waller 4119. Wellcome III, 220. See Garrison-Morton 467. Small piece torn from fore-edge of printed title with no loss of text. A very good copy.
Price: USD 2,400.00 other currencies   order no. 1653   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HUN, Henry An Atlas of the Differential Diagnosis of the Diseases of the NervousSystem. Analytical and Semeiological Neurological Charts.
Southworth Troy, NY 1914 Orig. cloth Second, rvised and enlarged edition. (6), 287 pp. Charts and 38 figures in the text, some full-page, and some in color. 4to. Hinges started. A good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1656   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

JADELOT, Nicolaus Physica Homini Sani, sue Explicatio Functionum Corporis Humani.
Sebastian Bachot Nancy 1778 Contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt First edition.. 249 pp. 8vo. Wellcome, III, 340. Blake, p. 233, cites a 1782 edition only. Hirsch III, 402. Marginal browning to first few and last few leaves; otherwise fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1658   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

JUNG, Carl G. Die Beziehungen Zwischen dem Ich und dem Unbewussten.
Otto Reichl Darmstadt 1928 Orig. black cloth, gilt, dust jacket First edition. 208, (8 advts.) pp. 8vo. Jung's exploration of the many aspects of the relationships between the id and the different levels of the unconscious. Heirs of Hippocrates 2303. - -Heirs of Hippocrates 2303. Dust jacket repaired with cellophane tape. A fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1660   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LORENZ, Adolf Ueber die Heilung der Angebornen Hüftgelenks-Verrenkung Durch UnblutigeEinrenkung und Functionelle Belastung.
Franz Deuticke Leipzig 1900 Contemp. cloth First edition. x, 400 pp. 84 figures in the text, a few full-page. 8vo. Lorenz was one of the leading German orthopedic surgeons of his day, and is especially remembered for his bloodless method for closed reduction of congenital dislocation of the hip-joint, the "Hoffa-Lorenz" method. See Garrison-Morton 4365. Not in Waller. --See Garrison-Morton 4365. Not in Waller. A fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1663   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MCMURTRIE, Henry A Compendium of Domestic Medicine, and Health-Adviser: Containing aStatement of the Modes of Curing the Diseases to Which Man is Liable; andDirections in Case of Accidents on the Road or at Sea...and a PopularDescription of the Human Teeth; Their Formation, Diseases and Treatment.
T. Ellwood Zell Philadelphia 1871 Orig. cloth First edition. 256, (2advts.) pp. Frontis. portrait, and 23 full-page plates. 12mo. Not in Cordasco. Light stain at bottom of covers; a very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1665   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MUSITANO, Carolus Opera Omnia, seu Trutina Medica, Chirurgica, Pharmaceutico-Chymica...Accesserunt Huic Novae Editioni Tractatus Tres, Nunquam Editi,nempe de Morbis Infantum, de Luxationibus, & de Fracturis.
Cramer & Perachon Geneva, 1716 Orig. ornately embossed pigskin, over wooden boards First complete edition. (18), 636, (20); (14), 506, (18), 58 pp. Engraved frontis. portrait, an engraved copperplate in volume two, a large woodcut vignette on both title pages, and a number of head and tailpieces. 2 vols. in one,tall, thick 4to. Blake, p. 317. Hirsch IV, 309. Not in Waller or Orr. Binding a bit soiled; clasps broken; top of backstrip rubbed and chipped. A very good copy.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 1667   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PAULY, A(lphonse) Bibliographie des Sciences Médicales. Bibliographie. Histoire. Épidémies.Endémies. Histoire des Écoles et des Hopitaux. Littérature Médicale.Histoire Professionelle.
Derek Verschoyle London 1954 Orig.cloth Facsimile reprint of the Paris, 1874 edition. xix, (879), (72) pp. 8vo. This ambitious bibliography of medicine in all its branches was begun by the noted French medical historian Charles Daremberg. Daremberg died in 1872 before his massive work was completed, and the material gathered by him was then taken over and enlarged upon by Pauly. Garrison-Morton 6760.1. --Garrison-Morton 6760.1. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 1670   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SENN, N(icholas) Intestinal Surgery.
W.T. Keener Chicago 1889 Orig. cloth First edition. vii, 269 pp. One plate. 8vo. Includes the firstreprinting of Senn's method of detecting intestinal perforation by insufflation with hydrogen, first read before the American Medical Association in 1888, and reported in their journal (Vol. 10) that same year. Senn was one of the leading surgeons in North America. He was professor of surgery at Rush Medical College. Rutkow GS139. See Garrison- Morton 3494. --Rutkow GS139. See Garrison-Morton 3494. Rear hinge cracked; top of spine chipped; edes rubbed. A good ex-library copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1677   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

TEYTAUD, F. Traité de la Gonorrhée, et des Maladies des Voies Urinaires.
Paris (1797/8) Orig. mottled calf, spine gilt Third, enlarged, edition. xiii, 366 pp. Three foldingplates. 8vo. Blake, p. 447. Gaathering Bb misbound in front of Aa, but absolutely complete. A fine copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1681   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

TODE, Johann Clemens Erleichterte Kenntniss und Heilung des Trippers.
Faber & Nitschze Copenhagen & Leipzig 1790 Contemp. calf, gilt decorated spine compartments, black morocco spine label, floral decorated endpapers Third , revised and enlarged, edition. (4), 468 pp. A few woodcut head-and tailpieces. 8vo. The prolific Tode, was born in 1736, and died in 1806. He was one of the more prominent figures in the field of venereal disease, and authored numerous books and articles during a 30-year span. Not in Blake, Waller, Osler, Cushing, Blocker, or Reynolds. --Not in Blake, Waller, Osler, Cushing, Blocker, or Reynolds. Inoffensive 19th century ownership stamp on front blank. A bit of light foxing and browning to text. Binding somewhat rubbed and bumped. A very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1684   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

TROUSSEAU, A(rmand) Clinique Médicale de l'Hôtel-Dieu de Paris.
J.-B. Baillière et Fils Paris 1861-62 Morocco-backed marbled boards, spines gilt with four raised bands, marbled endpapers First edition. lii, 772; (4), 841, (1 errata) pp. 8vo, 2 vols. "Trousseau, great clinician of the Hôtel-Dieu, made important advances in the treatment of diphtheria, typhoid, scarlet fever and other conditions. In his book he emphasized the value of bedside observation. He supported the doctrine of the specific nature of disease and realized the significance of Pasteur's work on fermentation. On pp. 112-14 Trousseau describes the phenomenon in tetany which now bears his name. This is produced by pressure upon the arm sufficient to stop the circulation; the result is a sudden contraction of the fingers and hand into the so-called 'obstetrical position'."--Garrison-Morton 2221 & 4830. Heirs of Hippocrates 1635. --Garison-Morton 2221 & 4830. Heirs of Hippocrates 1635. Corners bumped, bottom joint of vol. 2 just starting. A near fine set.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 1686   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

TROUSSEAU, A(rmand) Clinique Médicale de l'Hôtel-Dieu de Paris.
J.-B. Baillière et Fils Paris 1865 Morocco-backed marbled boards, spines gilt with raised bands, marbled endpapers Revised and enlarged second edition. lii, 812; (4), 737, (1 advt.); (4), 834 pp. 8vo, 3 vols. Greatly enlarged from the first edition. See Garrison-Morton 2221 & 4830; Waller 9696; and Heirs of Hippocrates 1635. All half-titles present. Top corner of front cover of volume three chipped away. A very good set.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1687   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BAKER, Henry The Microscope Made Easy; or, The Nature, Uses, and Magnifying Powers ofthe Best Kinds of Microscopes Described, Calculated, and Explained....
For R. Dodsley London 1743 Early calf, expertly rebacked, with the original red morocco spine labellaid down Second edition, revised and enlarged. xvi, 311, (13) pp. 15 plates, some folding, the folding table, and including the extra unnumbered plate depicting the solar microscope, which appears for the first time in this edition. 8vo. Blake p. 28. Early armorial bookplate of John Haller Hutchinson on the front pastedown, and athe ownership signature of Edward Watts, dated 1743, on the title. A fine copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1694   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CAPURON, J. Cours Théorique et Pratique D'Accouchemens....
Chez Croullelbois Paris 1823 Contemp. half calf over marbled boards Third edition. xiii, 715 pp. 8vo. Wellcome II, 298. Occasional light browning and foxing. A very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1696   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

COURTY, A(madée) Traité Pratique des Maladies de L'Utérus des Ovaires et desTrompes...Contenant un Appendice sur les Maladies du Vagin et de la Vulve.
P. Asselin Paris 1872 Orig. blindstamped cloth Second, enlarged and revised edition. xliv, 1240, 32(advts.) pp. 292 illustrations in the text. Thick 8vo. See Ricci: One Hundred Years of Gynaecology. A fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1698   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

EHRLICH, Johann August Chirurgische Beobachtungen nebst hinzugefügter Beschreibung der in Englandgebräuchlichen Charpiemaschine
Johann Ambrosius Barth Leipzig 1815 Modern grey boards Volume two only. First edition. xv, 240 pp.Three plates, one folding, the other two tinted. 8vo. Wellcome II, 516, has the first volume only. A fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1700   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(LISTER) LISTER Centenary Celebration. American College of Surgeons...DescriptiveCatalogue.
Wellcome Historical Medical Museum London nd Orig. cloth 14 pp., Illustrated. 8vo. Binding a bit shelfworn at the extremities. Library bookplate onfront pastedown. A very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1708   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ARTHUR, Robert Teatment and Prevention of Decay of the Teeth.
Lippincott Philadelphia 1871 Library buckram First edition. xii, (13) -256 pp. 38 woodcuts in the text. 12mo. See Heirs of Hippocrates 1876. Crowley 1946. Campbell 647. Cordasco 70- 0090. Perforated library stamp on title; bookplate on front pastedown. A clean, very good ex-library copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1735   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

JUETTNER, Otto Daniel Drake and His Followers.
Harvey Publishers Cincinnati 1909 Orig. cloth First edition. 469 pp. Illustrated, Tall 8vo. Cordasco 00-1804. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1744   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(MOREAU DE SAINT-ÉLIER, Louis Malo) Traité de la Communication des Maladies et des Passions.
Jean van Duren La Haye 1738 Contemp. vellum, lightly chipped at spine ends First edition. (4), 224 pp. Engraved vignette on title-page. Sm. 8vo. Blake, p. 312. A very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1747   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PHILIP, A.P. Wilson A Treatise on Febrile Diseases Including the Various Species of Fever andAll Diseases Attended with Fever...With Notes and Additions by NathanSmith.
Cooke & Hale Hartford 1816 Later half morocco Second American edition. xv, 387, xxvii; viii, 453, (2 advts.) pp. Frontis. in volume two. 8vo, 2 vols. Austin 1543. Lightly browned; with an early ownership signature dated 1829 on the title pages. A very good set.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1752   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RYALL, E. Canny Operative Cystoscopy.
Henry Klinpton London 1925 Orig. cloth First edition. xv, 47 pp. 115 color plates, most with several figures. Folio. Not in Blocker or Orr. An unnumbered accompanying text leaf. Moderate wear to covers ; front hinge cracked. A good ex-library copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1753   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

TROTTER, Thomas View of the Nervous Temperament; being a Practical Inquiry into theIncreasing Prevalence, Prevention, and Treatment of Those DiseasesCommonly Called Nervous Bilious, Stomach & Liver Complaints; Indigestion;Low Spirits, Gout, &c.
Wright, Goodenow et al Troy, NY 1808 Contemp. sheep First American edition. xiv, (15)-338, (1) pp. 12mo. Austin 1929. Not in Waller. Joints tender; top half-inch of title-page clipped; some light browning. A very good copy.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 1756   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BAILLIE, Matthew An Account of a Particular Change of Structure in the Human Ovarium.
Extracted fromthe Philosophical tTransacations (London) 1789 Modern wrapps. First edition. Vol.79, pp. 71-78 4to. Communicated to the Royal Society by John Hunter, this is "Baillie's notable anatomico-pathological study on dermoid cysts of the ovary."-- Garrison-Morton 6021. See Garrison, p. 341. --Garrison-Morton 6021. See Garrison, p. 341. A fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1757   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(BANTING)STEVENSON, Lloyd Sir Frederick Banting.
Ryerson Press Toronto (1947) Orig. cloth, dust jacket Second, revised edition. xv, (2), 446 pp. Frontis portrait and 33 illustrations on 22 plates. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1760   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BERENDES, Julius Die Pharmazie bei den Alten Kulturvölkern
Georg Olms Hildedsheim 1965 Orig. cloth Reprint of the Halle, 1891 edition. xv, 308; vii, 220 pp. One plate and one folding plate. 2 vols.,8vo. A fine ex-library copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1761   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CHEYNE, George Tractatus de Infirmorum Sanitate Tuenda, Vitaque Producenda; Libro ejusdemargumenti anglicè edito longè auctior & limatior.........
G. Cavelier Paris 1742 Contemp. mottled calf, red morocco spine label, elaborately gilt spine compartments with fleur-de-lys, five raised spine bands, red speckled edges xxx, (18), 268; 107, 5; 52 pp. 12mo,three parts in one. Blake, p. 87. Wellcome, II, p. 339. Light to moderate browning mostly confined to upper portions of the leaves. A very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1764   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(COURVILLE) Catalog of Works in the Neurological Sciences Collected by Cyril BrianCourville, M.D. Representative of Clinical Neurology, Neuroanatomy andNeuropathology, with Particular Reference to Head Trauma....in the MedicalSciences Library University of California, Irvine. Compiled by M. L.Manson Thomas and William Conrad Cooper, M. D.
Irvine 1978 Orig. printed wrapps. 239 pp. 4to. A total of 2862 items, most with pagination, and many with annotations. A very good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1766   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FARBER, Seymour M. & Wilson, Roger H.L. The Air We Breathe. A Study of Man and His Environment.
Charles C Thomas Springfield (1961) Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. xv, 414 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Papers given by 31 contributors at a symposium at the University of California, San Francisco, in 1961 A fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1771   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GORTER, Johannes de Opuscula Varia Medico-Theoretica.
apud Joannem Manfrè Padua 1761 Contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt Second Italian edition. 19, 155 pp. A folding plate, two tables, a large woodcut vignette on the title and several large woocut initials. 4to. Bound with: Gorter: Medicina Dogmatica...... --Wellcome, III, pp. 138-139. Blake, pp. 180-181. Binding worn at the edges; joints just starting; internally fresh and clean. A good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1773   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LAENNEC, René Théophile Hyacynthe Propositions sur la Doctrine d'Hippocrate....
(Denver) (1981), Orig. boards, paper label Facsimile of the Paris 1804 first edition. 8vo. With an English translation in a separate volume bound in stiff wrappers. A facsimile of Laennec's doctoral thesis, produced in a small edition by the distinguished bibliophile-historian-physician, Nolie Mumey, on the occasion of the bicentenary of Laennec's birth. A fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1781   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LAUFER, Berthold Tobacco and its Use in Asia. (Together with): LAUFER: Introduction ofTobacco into Europe. Chicago, Field Museum, 1924. 8vo, orig. printedwrapps., 66 pp. A fine copy of the first edition. (Together with):LAUFER, HAMBLY, W.D., & LINTON, R.: Tobacco and its Use in Africa.Chicago, Field Museum, 1930. 8vo, orig. printed wrapps., 45 pp., with sixplates.
Field Museum Chicago 1924 Orig. printed wrapps.. First edition. 39 pp. Ten plates. 8vo. Fine copies.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1782   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MALGAIGNE, Joseph Francis Manuel de Médicine Opératoire....
Germer Baillière Paris 1843 Contemp. half-calf Revised and corrected fourth edition. (4), viii, 756pp. 12mo. Malgaigne's brilliant treatise on general surgery was first published in 1834 and was translated into English, German, Italian and Arabic. "One of the most respected scholars in the history of medicine, he was equally skillful as a surgeon, anatomist, and surgical historian...His influence on surgery is evidenced by the great number of surgical and anatomical terms associated with his name, and by the fact that many of his descriptions and techniques remain virtually unchallenged today."--see Heirs of Hippocrates 1685. His classical contributions to plastic surgery are included in this volume, including his procedures for rhinoplasty, bronchoplasty, uterine prolapse, treatment of scars, and the use of local flaps in the repair of harelip. See Garrison-Morton 5591. Waller 6182. - -See Heirs of Hippocrates 1685. See Garrison-Morton 5591. Waller 6182. Binding rubbed; occasional foxing. A very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1787   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

OTIS, George Alexander A Report on Excisions of the Head of the Femur for Gunshot Injury.Circular No. 2, War Department, Surgeon-General's Office.
GPO Washington 1869 New half cloth over blue-gray boards. This is a companion piece to Otis's monograph on amputations (see above). Drawing on material he collected both during and after the Civil War, Otis discusses more than 270 cases in depth and provides an historical study of the operation from the mid-18th century up to the time of writing. An appendix summarizes in tabular form the various excisions. Another appendix presents an extensive bibliography of the procedure. The three plates have particular historical significance since they are among the earliest examples of engravings taken directly from photographs (by E.J. Ward and William Bell) in a surgical text. Rutkow OR23. Cordasco 60-1352. First edition. 141 pp. Three lithograph plates by Bien and 71 illustrations in the text. 4to. Drawing on material he collected both during and after the Civil War, Otis discusses more than 270 cases in depth and provides an historical study of the operation from the mid-18th century up to the time of writing. An appendix summarizes in tabular form the various excisions. Another appendix presents an extensive bibliography of the procedure. The three plates have particular historical significance since they are among the earliest examples of engravings taken directly from photographs (by E.J. Ward and William Bell) in a surgical text. Rutkow OR23. Cordasco 60- 1352. --Rutkow OR23. A very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1792   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SAVAGE, G.C. Ophthalmic Neuro-Myology. A Study of the Normal and Abnormal Actions ofthe Ocular Muscles from the Brain Side of the Question.
By the author Nashville, TN 1926 Orig. green cloth Second, revised edition. viii, 227 pp. 39 platesand 12 figures in the text. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1802   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SPAETH, Edmund B. Newer Methods of Ophthalmic Plastic Surgery.
Blakiston Philadelphia (1925) Orig. red cloth First edition. xxiii, 258 pp. 170 illustrations in the text. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1804   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(ACADEMY OF SCIENCE, LETTERS, AND ARTS OF PADUA) Saggi Scientifici e Letterari dell'Accademia di Padova.
Dell'Accademia Padua 1786-89 Quarter-calf over marbled boards with vellum tips, blue edges First edition. (4), cxvi, 531, (1 blank), (1); (2) lxii, (2 blank), 496, (1) pp. Engraved frontis. in vol. I, 39 engraved plates, many folding, 12 engraved tables, many folding, two title-page vignettes, and numerous woodcut initials, vignettes, head-and tailpieces in the text. 4to,2 vols. Volumes one and two, each complete in itself. A third volume was issued in 1794. British Museum Catalogue (readex edition), Vol. 19, p. 193, col. 320. Blake, p. 3. Bindings a bit shelfworn. Text with a bit of scattered marginal foxing. A fine, wide-margined set.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 1812   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

AJ(ASSON) DE GR(ANDSAGNE, J.B.F.E.) & P(ARISOT, V.) Noveau Discours sur les Révolutions du Globe...suivi d'un Article sur lesChangemens de Température du Globe, depuis les Temps Historiques, et surles Volcans, par M.F. ARAGO.
Paris 1839-40 Orig. cloth 148; 184 pp. Numerous plates and maps, some folding. 12mo, 2 vols. in one. A fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1813   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BIOT Traité Élémentaire d'Astronomie Physique.
Bachelier Paris 1814-47 Half-calf over marbled boards. Third definitive edition. xxiv, 691; xxii, 502; xix, 532; xxviii, 658; xx, 533, (2 advts.) pp. Atlas volume contains 93 plates, many folding, and one in color. The text volumes also contain folding tables. 8vo and,oblong 8vo,5 vols., plus atlas. DSB II, pp. 133-140. Check warehouse for additional volumes. A fine set.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1815   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BONNET, Charles Oeuvres d'Histoire Naturelle et de Philosophie.
Samuel Fauche Neuchatel 1779-83 Orig. grey binders boards Quarto issue of the first edition of the complete works. Engraved portrait, two folding printed tables, 56 engraved plates, mostly folding, and many engraved vignettes. 8vols. in 10, 4to. The highly desirable quarto issue of the first edition of the complete works. "Bonnet is considered one of the fathers of modern biology. He is distinguished for both his experimental research and his philosophy, which exerted a profound influence upon the naturalists of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries."--DSB, II, pp. 286-87. --DSB II pp. 286-87. Some rubbing and scuffing of bindings, spine top of volume seven chipped. A splendid set, wide-margined and untrimmed, complete with half-titles in all volumes.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1816   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CANDOLLE, Alph(onse) (Louis Pierre Pyramus) de Dixième Notice sur les Plantes Rares Cultivées dans le Jardin Botanique deGenéve.
Fick Geneva 1847 Early blue wrapps. Offprint from Memoires de la Societé de Physique et d'Histoire Naturelle de Genéve, tome XI. 26 pp. Two plates, one partially colored. 4to. Laid loosely in the back is Notices sur les Plantes Rares Cultivées dans le Jardin Botanique de Genéve, par Augustin-Pyramus et Alphonse de Candolle. Fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1819   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CANDOLLE Collection de Memoires pour servir a l'Histoire du RegneVegetal...Troisiéme, Quartrième, Sixéme, and Selptième Mémoires.
Paris 1829-32 Orig. blue wrapps. 26 plates. 4to, 4 parts in 3 vols. Very good, untrimmed set.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1821   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PLENCK, Joseph Jacob Elementa Terminologiae Botanicae ac Systematis Sexualis Plantarum. Boundwith: Boehmer, G. R.: Lexicon Rei Herbariae Tripartitum continensEtymologiam Nominum et Terminologiam...
Blumauer Vienna 1796 Contemp. marbled boards 169, (3) pp. Copperplate vignette on title-page. 8vo. A fine untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1832   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SMYTH, H(enry) D(e Wolf) A General Account of the Development of Methods of Using Atomic Energy forMilitary Purposes under the Auspices of the United States Government 1940-1945.
GPO Washington 1945 Orig. printed wrapps. First published edition. vii, 182 pp. 8vo. Printing and the Mind of Man 422e. Covers creased; name of former owner in ink at top. Well-used copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 1836   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ALT, Adolf A Treatise on Ophthalmology....
J.H. Chambers St. Louis 1884 Orig. embossed gilt pictorial pebbled cloth, red edges, yellow endpapers First edition. (1), xvi, 244 pp. Color frontis. and 82 figures in the text. 8vo. Rutkow OP38. Albert 51. Becker, p. 152. Not in Cordasco. Crudely rebacked with cloth tape. Corners rubbed and bumped; rear hinge cracked. A good ex-library copy.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 1842   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ALT, Adolf Original Contributions Concerning the Glandular Structures Appertaining tothe Human Eye and its Appendages.
American Journal of Ophthalmology St. Louis 1900 Orig. cloth First edition. (1), (1blank) 23 pp. 36plates containing 71 illustrations. 8vo. Gorin, pp. 240-241. Not in Becker or Cordasco. A fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1844   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

COOPER, Samuel Dictionnaire de Chirurgie Pratique....
Librairie de Crevot Paris 1826 Contemp. half-morocco over marbled boards First edition in French. viii, 682; (iv), 623 pp. A few small woodcut headpieces. 8vo,2 vols. A bit of light wear to the extremities of the binding; lower corners of both volumes bumped, lower corners of volume II a bit rubbed. Lower outer margin of volume II fire damaged, with some encroachment onto the text; some occacional light foxing in both volumes. A good set.
Price: USD 225.00