F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2989 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


CANDOLLE, (Augustin-Pyramus) de Note sur Quelques Plantes Observées en Fleurs au Mois de Janvier 1828,dans la Serre de M. Saladin, a Pregny.
Barbezat and Delarue Geneva 1828 Orig. plain blue paper wrapps., sewn First edition. 8 pp., A woodcut printer's device on the title and a simple woodcut headpiece in the text. 4to. Augustin-Pyramus de Candolle (1778-1841) was an important and influential scientific and medical botanist and plant biologist. He was a pioneer in the sciences of agronomy and phytogeography. "The writings of Candolle are considerable and touch on many areas of plant biology. The world's botanists have shown their admiration of and gratitude to the Genevan naturalist by dedicating more than 300 plants to his memory...(his) knowledge of botany was remarkable...Candolle was fascinated by everything touching the world of plants, and not merely by taxonomy...(he) undoubtedly made his most original contribution to what was later known as phytogeography; he figures uncontestably as a forerunner in this totally new science."---DSB, III, pp. 43-45. Not in the British Museum Catalogue. --DSB, III pp. 43-45. Marginal foxing. A fine, uncut, unopened, and wide-margined copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1392   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(CYBERNETICS) VON FOERSTER, ed. Cybernetics...Transactions of the Ninth Conference, March 20-21,1952, NewYork, N.Y..
Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation NY (1952) Orig. cloth First edition. xx, 184 pp., 23 figures in the text, three full-page, four in color. 8vo. Sarrazin, Exhibit G8. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 1403   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DAVY, Humphry Elements of Agricultural Chemistry, in a course of Lectures for the Boardof Agriculture
W. Bulmer for Longman, Hurst ,et al London 1813 Contemp. boards, rebacked in early binders cloth First edition. 323, lxiii, (4) pp., 10 copper-engraved plates, one folding. 4to. The beginning of scientific agriculture, and the first serious attenpt to apply chemistry to agriculture. The work is based on the series of annual lectures Davy had given before the board of agriculture from 1802. Davy deals with soils and their analysis, on the germination of seeds, on manures of vegetable and animal origin, on the improvement of lands by burning, and on irrigation. He discusses the extraction of sugar from various plants including the beet, sugar maple and grape. The important appendix on the nutritive quality of grasses is based on experiments by George Sinclair, the Duke of Bedford's gardener. --Fullmer, p. 70. Kress B6111. Complete with appendix and early 19th-century bookplate of Walter Wade, the Dublin physician and botanist, an important writer and lecturer on Irish flora. A very nice, wide-margined, untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1407   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DOELTER, C. Das Radium und die Farben Einwirkung des Radiums und ultravioletterStrahlen auf organische und anorganische Stoffe sowie auf Mineralien.
Theodor Steinkopff Dresden 1910 Orig. green cloth, top edge green, green endpapers First edition. viii, 133, (3 advts.) Six figures and a two-page table in text. 8vo. A basic treatise on the reaction of organic and anorganic materials to the treatment with x-rays. Doelter, a professor at the University of Vienna, was one of the leading authorities on the subject. --Taton, Science in the 20th Century, p. 305. A bright, fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1412   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DRAPARNAUD, Jacues-Philippe-Ramond Histoire Naturelle des Mollusques Terrestres et Fluviatiles de la France.
Chez D. colas and Chez Gabon Paris (an XIII, i.e. 1805) Contemp. quarter-calf over speckled boards with vellum tips, red morocco spine label, red speckled edges First edition. (6), viii, 164, (1 errata) pp., 13 engraved plates, and a few simple woodcut headpieces in the text. 4to. Drapanaud (1772-1804) distinguished himself in the fields of zoology (principally malacology) and botany. This work was published posthumously, and edited by Cloz, with a complementary volume, by A.L.G. Michard, which was issued in 1831. The complementary volume, which is often lacking due to the 26 -year gap between the two, is not present here. "Besides his observations, he reached certain conclusions in biology and physiology that were remarkably ahead of his time. He introduced in a few words the idea of vital phenomena common to animal and plant life, and attempted to reduce these phenomena to physical and chemical laws. At his dealth Draparnaud left numerous manuscripts in various stages of completion. Only one was published: Historie naturelle des mollusques terrestres et fluviatiles de la France (1805): the others have been lost."- --DSB, IV. pp. 177-178/ --BMC (Readex edition), Vol. 7, p. 671, col. 570. Binding worn at the extremities; small chips to head and foot of spine; spine label chipped, with a bit of loss of text; corners a bit bumped and rubbed.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1413   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DUMAS, (Jean-Baptiste André) Leçons sur la Philosophie Chimique......
Bechet Jeune Paris 1837 Contemp. half-morocco over marbled boards, elaborately gilt spine compartments, four raised spine bands, marbled endpapers First edition. (4), 4a30 pp., 8vo. "Dumas was one of the foremost chemists of his day...This book contains the author's lectures on the history of chemistry given at the Collège de France in 1836."---Duveen, p. 185. --Duveen, p. 185. Partington, IV, pp. 337-340. Caillet 3359, calls this an "ouvrage curieux." Binding a bit shelfworn. occasional light foxing; lower quarter of last seven leaves dampstained. A very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1416   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DUMAS Leçons sur la Philosophie Chimique.
Ébrard Paris (c. 1837) Contemp. half-sheep over marbled boards Variant issue of first edition. Ébrard imprint on the title. (1), 430 pp., 8vo. Title skillfully repaired. Occasional foxing.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1417   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

EINSTEIN, Albert Kinetische Theorie des warme-gleichgewichtes und des Zweiten Haptsatzesder Thermodynamik. (In): Annalen der Physik, Ser. 4, Vol. 9
Barth Leipzig 1902 Contemp, half-calf pp. 417-433. 8vo. Einstein's third published work, submitted just a few days after he was appointed to the Patent Office in Bern. "This paper is impressive enough for its positive results, for its discussions of the fundamental distribution law, the equipartition theorem, and the statistical- mechanical interpretations of temperature and entropy...but what is most remarkable in the paper is Einstein's awareness of the limitations of an approach too closely tied to mechanics and his eagerness to free his arguments from such restriction."---Martin J. Klein, in "Albert Einstein: Historical and Cultural Perspectives", pp. 40-41. --Boni 3. Wiil 3. See Honeyman Sale, II, 927. Binding worn, front cover detached. Library of Congress bookplate on the front pastedown with the neat "Surplus Duplicate" stamp. Internally very clean.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1419   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(EINSTEIN) SCHILPP, Paul Arthur (ed.) Albert Einstein: Philosopher-Scientist.
Tudor NY (1957) Orig. cloth, dust jacket Fourth printing. xvi, 781 pp., Frontis. portrait, a few other plates, and several figures in the text. 8vo. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1426   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FABRY, Charles Oeuvres Choisies publiées a l'occasion de son Jubilé Scientifique.
Gauthier-Villars Paris 1938 Stiff paper wrapps. One of 350 numbered copies. vi, 695 pp., A frontis.portrait, and illustrations in the text. Thick 4to. One of Fabry's principal areas of activity was in the precise measurment of optical interference effect and the development of an interferometer. His interest in astronomy led him to use the interferometer to study the spectra of the sun and stars, as well as to improve photometric techniques to measure the brightness of the nocturnal sky. --DSB, IV, pp. 513-514. A remarkably fine, unopened copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1429   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FIGUIER, (Guillaume) Louis Histoire des Plantes.
L. Hachette Paris 1865 Contemp. quarter-morocco over marbled boards First edition. xv, (1 blank), 531, (1) pp., Engraved frontis., 415 engraved figures, many full-page, and a few simple woodcut tailpieces in the text. 8vo. BMC (Readex edition), Vol. 9, p. 262, col. 1047. Binding worn at the extremities; corners rubbed. A bit of scattered light marginal staining. An institutional stamp on the title-page, not affecting text. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1432   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FOERSTER, Heinz von & BEAUCHAMP, James W. (eds.) Music by Computers.
John Wiley & Sons NY 1969 Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. xviii, (2), 139 pp., Numerous illustrations and tables in text, some full-page. 4to. Eleven contributors are represented by papers that were originally presented at the Fall Joint Computer Conference in San Francisco in 1966. Complete with the four 45 rpm records in the pocket on the inside back cover. --Hook & Norman: Origins of Cyberspace 608 A fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1436   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

REIGART, J. Franklin The Life of Robert Fulton...Accompanied with copies of Fulton's OriginalDrawings and Numerous Plates....
C.G. Henderson Philadelphia 1856 Modern cloth First edition. xxvii, (29)-297 pp., 26 plates, eight of which are hand-colored, and many of the others tinted, complete with tissue-guards. 8vo. Howe USiana R178. Bennett, A Practical Guide to American 19th Century Color Plate Books, p. 92, comments acidly: "The colored plates clearly prove that invention not art was Fulton's proper sphere." Some offsetting from the fontis. to the title-page. A fresh, crisp copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1438   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GRABBE, Eugene M., RAMO, Simon, & WOOLRIDGE, Dean E. (eds.) Handbook of Automation, Computation and Control.
John Wiley NY (1958-61) Orig. cloth, dust jackets on vols. two and three c. 3000 pp., 3 vols., 8vo.A fine set.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1447   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HAVEN, Samuel F. Archaeology of the United States. Howe USiana R178. Bennett, A PracticalGuide to American 19th Century Color Plate Books, p. 92. Howe USiana R178.Bennett, A Practical Guide to American 19th Century Color Plate Books, p.92. Bound with SQUIER, E.G. : Aboriginal Monuments of the State of NewYork and MAYER, Brantz: Observations on Mexican History and Archaeology,with a Special Notice of Zapotec Remains.
(Smithsonian Institution) (Washington) (1855) Contemp. half-morocco (3), 168 pp., 4to. Howes USianaH309. Binding rubbed, joints started. Some dampstaining to plates in third work. A good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1455   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(HELLWIG, Christoph von) Der Curieuse und Vernüfftige Zauber-Artzt welcher lehret und zeiget, wieman nicht alleine ex triplici regno curieuse Artzeneyen verfertigen,sondern auch per sympathiam et antipathiam, transplantationem, .....
Ernst Ludwig Niedt Franckfurt and Leipzig 1725 Contemp vellum First edition. (14), 320, (16) pp., Frontispiece. Sm. 8vo. Hellwig wrote 31 books and half a dozen tracts in his own name on medicine, surgery anatomy, botany, pharmacy, physics, etc. He appeared under pseudonyms Valentin Kräutermann, Gaspar Schroeder, and Constant Aletophilus Herzberger, and he edited works by his brother, Johann Otto von Hellwig, and by Sebastian Wirdig, Francken von Franckenau, Cardilucius, Conrad Kunrath, and others. --Blake, p. 205. Waller 4278, cites a later edition of 1737 that seeme identical to ours. BMC, XIV, shows later editions only. Not in Wellcome, Duveen, Ferguson, Mellon, Caillet, Graesse, or Neu. Lightly browned. A very good copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1456   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HUMBOLDT, (Friedrich Wilhelm heinrich) Alexander von Anischten der Natur, mit wissenschaftlichen Erläuterungen.
J.G. Cotta Stuttgart and Tübingen 1849 Orig. cloth, head and foot of spines gilt, gilt-ruled and lettered morocco spine labels, speckled edges Third edition, revised and enlarged. xviii, 362; (4), 407 pp., A few tables in text. 2 vols.,Sm. 8vo. Humboldt (1769-1859), one of the most famous men of his time, has been called, "the last Universal Man, living at the turning point of universal science toward specialization."--Smit, Hisatory of the Life Sciences, p. 958, citing E. Banse in his 1953 biography, Alexander von Humboldt. Erschliesser einer neuen Welt. He exerted the greatest influence on the general public through this third edition of this work, his views of Nature. The first edition was published in 1808 in one volume, with the second edition appearing in 1826. It went through many editions and translations. Included is his famouse essay, Ideen zu einer Physiognomik der Gewächse, in which Humboldt described his physiognomic classification of vegetable forms. There are also essays on the flora and fauna of certain South American regions, on the cataracts of the Orinoco River, and on other subjects. "In the last decades of his life Humboldt...prepared the third edition of his favorite work, Ansichten der Natur (1849), an aesthetic presentation of research in natural science and geography and of 'pictures of nature.'"---DSB, VI, pp. 549-555. Waller 10849. Sabin 33703. Not in the British Museum Catalogue, which lists just the first and second editions. --Smit, History of the Life Sciences, p. 958, citing E. Banse, in his 1953 biography, Alexander von Humboldt.....DSB, VI, pp. 549-555. Waller 10849. Sabin 33703. Bindings somewhat worn at the extremities; corners bumped. With ownership stamp on the half-title of second volume. A very good set.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 1463   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(HUNT CATALOGUE) Catalogue of Botanical Books in the Collection of Rachel McMasters MillerHunt. Volume I, Printed books 1477-1700...Compiled by Jane Quinby. VolumeII, Part I, Introduction to Printed Books 1701-1800, Compiled by AllanStevenson. Volume II, Part II Printed Books 1701-1800.
(Maurizio Martino) (NY) (1991) Orig. cloth Reprint of Catalogue originally printed 1958-1961. lxxxiv, 517; ccxliv; ix, 655 pp., Illustrated. 3 parts in 2 vols., 8vo. Reprint of the great Hunt Catalogue which was originally published in 1958- 61, and which has become very expensive on the antiquarian book market. Recent auction prices of the original edition reached as high as $1980.00. As new.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1464   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

JUGEL, Johann Gottfried Dicta Philosophica, oder General-Physik dieser sichtbaren Welt, von derGeneration aller Dinge, aus der wahren Prima Materia, besondes aber derGeschöpfe im mineralischen Reich,.........
Johann Ernst Meyer Breslau 1764 Contemp. calf, spine gilt First edition. 316, (2) pp., 8vo. Jugel was a director of mining activities in Prussia and gathered a consideralble reputation for his knowledge of the world of science and nature, especially chemistry, mineralogy, mining, and iron making. All his life had been devoted to the investigation of nature, and in some 36 books and papers he had recorded his views in the mathematical, mining, and occult sciences. On account of his reputed knowledge of chemistry, he became a member of the Rosicrucian Society. He was, however, attacked by Kopp, who calls his work a "coagulum of nonsense" and considers that he has given proof that the science of the later Rosicrusians was "pseudo- science of the most contemptible kind." Ferguson, I, 440. Kopp, II, pp. 253-257. Caillet 5675. --Ferguson, I, 440. Kopp, II pp. 253-257. Caillet 5675. Some wear to extremities of binding. Some soiling; a few leaves of text underlined. A very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1471   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(KIRCHENHOFFER, Herman) Oràculo Novisimo ó sea Libro de los Destinos, el cual fué PropiedadEsclusiva delEmperador Napoleon, Traducido por Primera vez al Castellanode la Vigésima Segunda Edicion Inglesa,........
Liberia de Rosa Paris 1849 Orig. gilt-ruled dec. embossed morocco, gilt dec. spine, marbled edges and endpapers First edition in Spanish. 234 pp., Large illustrated folding table frontis., printed in blue, 32 double-page tables, and eight woodcuts in text. 12mo. See Bibliotheca Esoterica 2374 & 2375, citing the first editions in English and French. See Wellcome, II, p. 202, listing the 4th, 10th, and 12th editions in English. Not in Caillet or Gardner's Bibliotheca Astrologica. Binding worn at the extremities; corners rubbed and bumped. folding table with a repaired tear with no loss, and several small tears with no loss; scattered foxing to table and occasional areas of text. A very good copy.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 1472   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

KRÜGER, M(arcus) S(alomon) Bibliographia Botanica. Handbuch der botanischen Literatur.
Haude und Spenersche Berlin 1841 Orig.3/4 morocco over marbled boards 464, (2)pp., 8vo. Waller 18624. With the contemp. ownership signature of George Little at the top of the title-page, not affecting the text. Front joint started. Foxed. A very good copy of the scarce first edition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1475   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LAMARCK, J(ean) B(aptiste) (Pierre Antoine de Monet) De &... Synopsis Plantarum in Flora Gallica Descriptarum.
H. Agasse Paris 1806 Contemp. quarter-calf over marbled boards with vellum tips, yellow edges Firstedition. xxiv, 432 pp., A few simple woodcut headpieces in the text. 8vo. Singer, History of Biology, p. 195. Pritzel 5007. Wellcome, III p. 435. Stafleu & Cowan 988. Not in Waller. A bit of light wear to the edges of the spine. A fine copy.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 1479   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LA RIVE, Auguste (Arthur) De Recherches sur le Mode de Distribution de L' Électricité Dynamique dansles corps qui lui Servent de Conducteurs.
J.J. Paschoud Geneva 1825 Contemp. marbled wrapps. First separate edition. (2), 21 pp., One simple woodcut head-and-tailpiece. 4to. Wheeler Gift Catalogue, I, 818. Ronalds, p. 287. Some very light wear to wrappers. Some light foxing to the text. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 1482   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LAURENT, (Matthieu Paul Hermann) Théorie Élémentaire des Fonctions Elliptiques.
Gauthier-Villars Paris 1882 Contemp. quarter-morocco over marbled boards First edition. 182 pp., 8vo. DSB, VIII, pp. 61-62. Rubber stamp on half-title; foxed. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1484   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LE BOUVIER-DESMORTIERS, (Urbain René Thomas) Examen des Principaux Systèmes sur la Nature du Fluide Électrique et surson Action dans les Corps Organisés et Vivants.
Chez L'Auteur Paris 1813 Orig. plain paper wrapps., pastepaper spine First edition. 360 pp., Two large folding engraved plates, containing a total of 26 figures. 8vo. Not mentioned in the Wheeler Gift Catalogue. Sotheran, First Supplement, 3426. Ronalds, p. 135. Both plates lightly foxed. Complete with half-title and errata. A near fine, untrimmed copy, in original state.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 1486   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(LE MONNIER, Pierre-Charles) Institutions Astronomiques, ou Lecons Élémentaires d'Astronomie, pourservir d'Introduction à la Physique Céleste & à la Science desLongitudes,.......
Guerin & Guerin Paris 1746 Early half-calf over marbled boards First edition. (8), lxiv, 660 pp., 15 folding copperplate engravings, and numerous tables in the text. 4to. DSB, VIII, pp. 178-179. Houzeau & Lancaster 9244. DSB, VII, p. 275. Binding rubbed; joints just starting. A very good copy.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 1487   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MAISSIAT, (Michel) Memoire sur quelques Changements faits a la Boussole et au Rapporteur,suivi de la Description d'un Nouvel Instrument, nommé Grammomètre, servanta disposer, sur les Plans et Cartes, les Hauteurs de l'Inclinaison desÉcritures, et a diviser sand Compas les Lignes droites
L.G. Michaud Paris 1817 19th century boards, later paper spine label First edition. 178 pp., Eight folding engraved plates. 8vo. Poggendorff, II, 19, and Wheeler Gift 749, know only of the 1818 edition Light rubbing at extremities; a fine, mostly unopened copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1495   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MALEBRANCHE, Nicolas de De La Recherche de la Vérité.
Durand Paris 1762 Contemp. mottled calf, gilt spines Reprint of sixth edition of 1712. xlviii, 432;xii, 478, (2); xx, 436; xii, 503, (1) pp. 4 vols.,12mo. DSB, IX, pp. 47-53. See Blake, p. 284. Some binding wear, but a very good set.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 1496   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MARCOZ, J.-B.-P. Erreur des Astronomes et des Géomètres d'avoir admis l'accélérationséculaire de la Lune....
Chez de Bure Frères Paris 1833 Orig. plain paper wrapps. First edition. xvi, 240, (2) pp., 8vo. Notin Houzeau & Lancaster. Wrappers shabby; spine eroding. Neat stamp on title. Internally, very good,uncut copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1498   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MARTIN, Alfred Deutsches Badewesen in Vergangenen Tagen. Nebst einem Beitrage zurGeschichte der Deutschen Wasserheilkunde.
Eugen Diederichs Jena 1906 Later cloth First edition. (4), 448pp., 159 illustrations, some full-page, some folding. 4to. Duveen Balneology 563. A fine copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1500   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MIRBEL, C(arles) F(rançois) Birsseau (de) Exposition de la Théorie de L'Organisation Végétale.
Dufart Paris 1809 Orig. marbled wrapps., printed paper spine label Second, revised and enlarged edition. viii, 320, 16 (advts.) pp., Nine engraved plateson thick paper containing a total of 22 figures, all tissue guards intact, and numerous simple woodcut head-and-tailpieces in the text. 8vo. DSB, IX, pp. 418-419. Nordenskiod, the History of Biology, p. 390. Wrappers a bit worn and frayed. occasional light toning and foxing. complete with the errata laid down on the verso of the half-title. A near fine, untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1501   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(Natural History) Bound Collection of Twenty-Seven American Pamphlets, Offprints, andDocuments on Natural History. Partial contents: Condition and Doings ofthe Boston Stociety of Natural History-.Boston, 1867. 81 pp. An Account ofthe Organization and Progress of the Museum of Comparative Zoology atHarvard College-Cambridge, 1871., with five plates. (Agassiz, Louis):Annual Report of the Trustees of the Museum of Comparative Zoology-Boston,1864, 56 pp. Rau, Charles: Indian Pottery. Pp. 346-355, with illustrationsin the text. Two copies. Extracted from unidentified source. Gill,Theodore: Prodrome of a Monograph...
Various Publishers Various Places Various Dates 3/4 leather over cloth, some orig. printed paper wrapps. bound in, four gilt-ruled raised spine bands, speckled edges Various Paginations. Several plates, many folding, a few which are maps, one colored, numerous illustrations, some full-page, and a number of tables in the text. 12mo to 4to. One offprint with a signed presentation to Kirtland from the author, J.S. Newberry. Jared Potter Kirtland was a physician and naturalist. During his practice as a physician he was sent to the Ohio state legislature for three terms (1828-34). In 1837 he began many years of teaching in medical schools. Throughout his life he made discoveries in natural history and published over 200 articles. He studied fish, insects, birds, bees, flowers, and fruit, and he established the Cleveland Museum of Natural History. --See Kelly & Burrage pp. 704-705. Binding rubbed at the extremities; top inch of front joint just starting. Some scattered browning, staining and foxing; one page with a hole torn, with the loss of just a few letters, not affecting legibility; three of the items are trimmed too close, with some slight loss of text. From the library of Jared P. Kirtland, contemp. bookplate on pastedown, and his signature in the upper margin of the first page of two of the items.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1506   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PALINGENIUS STELLATUS, Marcellus (MANZOLLI, P.A.) Le Zodiaque de la Vie Humaine, ou Préceptes pour Diriger la Conduite & lesMoeurs des Hommes....Nouvelle Edition...Augmentée de Notes Historiques,Critiques, Politques, Morales, & sur Autres Grandes Sçiences. Par J.B.C.De La Monnerie
Prevost London 1733 Contemp. calf (20), 213, (3); 248, (4) pp., Folding table in volume one. 2 vols.,12mo. Front joints started. Upper margin of first few leaves of volume two nibbled, with no loss to text. A very good set.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1513   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(PARACELSUS, Theophrastus) LESSING, Michael Benedict Paracelsus, Sein Leben und Denken.
Reimer Berlin 1839 Modern black cloth First edition. xvi, 250, (1) pp., 8vo. Waller 17482. Lacks the frontis. portrait, a photocopy of which is laid in. Browned throughout. A good ex-library copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1514   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PASCAL, Blaise Traitez de l'Equilibre des Liqueurs, et de la Pesanteur de la Masse del'Air.
Guillaume Deprez Paris 1663 Contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt First edition. (27), 232, (7) pp., Two folding plates, and one woodcut in the text. 12mo. Dibner, Heralds of Science, 143. Norman Library 1650. Sparrow, Milestones of Science, p. 17, and plate 67. Roberts & Trent, Bibliotheca mechanica, pp. 246-47. N.B. The Norman copy brought $5750 at the June 16, 1998 sale at Christies. Bottom half inch of upper joint just started. Early engraved armorial bookplate on front pastedown. A fine, complete copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 5,250.00 other currencies   order no. 1515   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(PARACELSUS) NETZHAMMER, P. Raymund Theophrastus Paracelsus. Das Wissenswerteste über dessen Leben, Lehre UndSchriften. Nach seinen Schriften und den neuesten Paracelsus-Forschungen.
Benziger Einsiedeln 1901 Orig. cloth First edition. 172, (2) pp., Frontis. portrait, five plates, three of which are folding, and a few figures inthe text. 8vo. Waller 17487. Hinges started. Text lightly browned. A very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1516   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RADAU, Jean Charles) R(odolphe) Le Magnétisme...Ouvrage Illustré de 104 Gravures Dessinées sur boi(s) parB. Bonnafoux, A. Jahandier, etc.
Librairie Hachette et Cie Paris 1875 Orig. printed wrapps. First edition. (4), 328, 4 (advts.) pp.,104 figures, several full-page in the text. 8vo. See Wheeler Gift Catalogue 2250, citing the second edition, Paris, 1881. Wrappers a bit worn at the extremities; spine partially eroded, with book block separating in two places and held by a single cord, and front wrapper detached. A touch of occasional light foxing, mostly marginal, to the text. A good, untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1519   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

REY, Jean Découverte et Preuve de la Pesanteur de L'Air (1630). Essais de JeanRey...avec Commentaire Publiée par Maurice Petit.
A. Hermann Paris 1907 Contemp. half-morocco over marbled boards., orig. printed wrapps. bound in xxvii, (1), 191, (3) pp., Three plates, facsimiles of the title pages of the 1630 and 1777 editions, and a few figures in the text. With a little vignette, woodcut initials, a nd edpieces and tailpieces. 8vo. DSB, XI, p. 389. Waller 11214. See Hoover 683; Thorndike, VII; and Duveen, p. 505. Hinges a bit tender. With a neat Harvard College Library stamp, and the deaccession stamp on the verso of the title. A very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1520   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RIVARD, (Dominique-François) Traité de la Sphère...Revue, corrigée & augmentée par l'Auteur, danslaquelle on a ajouté un Traité du Calendrier.
Jean Desaint & Charles Saillant Paris 1757 Contemp. calf, spine gilt Third, enlarged, edition. (5),84; iv, 156 pp., Three folding plates, and numerous tables, one folding, in the text. 8vo. The Traité du Calendrier has a separate title-page and is separately paginated. --Houzeau & Lancaster 9675. Very light rubbing at the extremities. A fine copy.
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 1522   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RIVARD(Dominique-François) Traité de la Sphère et du Calendrier...Revue et augmentée par M.Puissant.....
Chez Mme Ve. Courcier Paris 1757 Contemp. marbled wrapps., paper spine label Seventh, enlarged edition. xii, (13)-263, (1 blank), 4 (advts.) pp., Three engraved folding plates, and numerous tables, one folding, in the text. 8vo. Houzeau & Lancaster 9675. Wrappers tearing at the spine; spine label chipped, with some loss of text. Occasional light foxing. Complete with the half-title. A very good, untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1523   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, Verne L. & TRENT, Ivy Bibliotheca Mechanica.
Jonathan Hill NY (1991) Half-cloth over decorated boards, in a plain white dust wrapper One of 1000copies. xiv, 391 pp., Frontis. portrait and 49 illustrations in the text. Large 4to. As new.
Price: USD 260.00 other currencies   order no. 1524   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RUMSEY, James A Short Treatise on the Application of Steam, whereby is clearly shewnfrom Actual Experiments, that Steam may be applied to Propel Boats orVessels of any Burthern against Rapid Currents with Great Veloscity.....
(NY,c. ). (1850) Disbound Reprint of the original Philadelphia, 1788 edition. Extracted from the Documentary History of the State of New York, Vol. II. pp. (585)-602, Frontispiece. 4to. Together with FITCH, John The Original Steam-Boat Supported; or, A Reply to Mr. James Runsey's Pamphlet......... --Sabin 74129. Howes R-499.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1528   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SAUSSURE, Horace-Bénédict de Essais sur L'Hygrométrie.
Chez Samuel Fauche Pere et Fils Neuchatel 1783 Early stiff marbled paper wrapps. First edition. xxiv, 367 pp., Two engraved plates, one folding, a n engraved vignette, and a number of tables in the text. A few simple woodcut headpieces, and a woodcut printer's device on the title. 4to. Wolf, History of Science, II, p. 326. Sparrow Milestones of Science, pp. 26-27. Binding rubbed along the edges. A bit of marginal worming fo a few leaves. Complete with the half-title. A fine, untrimmed, wide-margined copy.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 1530   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SAUSSURE ESSAIS SUR L'Hygrométrie.
Chez Samuel Fauche Pere et Fils Neuchatel 1783 Full mottled calf, elaborately gilt spine compartments with fleur-de-lys, red edges, marbled endpapers Octavo issue of first edition. xii, 524 pp., Two engraved folding plates, a four-page folding table, several other folding tables, and a number of smaller tables in the text. 8vo. Norman Library 1894. Binding a bit shelfworn; corners rubbed and bumped. Front free endpaper loose; some dampstaining to the lower margin of a few signatures. Complete with the half-title. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 1531   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SHANNON, Claude E. Programming a Computer for Playing Chess. (In); The PhilosophicalMagazine, vol. 41 number 314, March (1950) Entire issue, pp. 209-312.
Taylor & Francis London (1950) Three-quarter calf over marbled boards, orig. stiff printed wrapps. bound in First edition. pp. 256-275, Several diagrams in text. 8vo. The first technical paper on computer chess. --Hook & Norman: Origins of Cyberspace 882. A fine copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1536   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SIGAUD DE LA FOND, (Jean René) Précis Historique et Expérimental des Phénomènes Électriques, Depuisl'Origine de Cette Découverte Jusqu'a ce Jour.
Rue et Hotel Serpente Paris 1785 Contemp. half-calf over marbled boards, red morocco spine label Second, revised and augmented,edition. xvi, (4), 624, (3) pp., Ten folding plates, a woodcut headpiece vignette, and a few other woodcut head-and tailpieces. 8vo. Wheeler Gift Catalogue 505 A. Ronalds Library Catalogue, p. 475. Mottelay, p. 280. DSB, XII, pp. 427-28. Binding a bit shelfworn; corners rubbed; head of spine rubbed. A very good copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 1538   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SIGAUD, DE LA FOND, (Jean René) Précis Historique et Expérimental des Phénomènes Électriques, Depuisl'Origine de Cette Découverte Jusqu'a ce Jour.
Rue et Hotel Serpente,. Paris 1785 Contemp. tree calf, gilt dec. spine compartments with fleur-de-lys, five raised spine bands, red edges, marbled endpapers First edition. xvi, (4), 624, (3) pp., Ten folding plates, a woodcut headpiece vignette, and a few other woodcut head- and tailpieces. 8vo. Wheeler Gift Catalogue 505A. Ronalds Library Catalogue p. 475. Mottelay, P. 280. Binding worn, chipped, scuffed, and burned at the extremities; spine cracked head to foot, with book block broken in two; front cover detached but present; spine label lacking. Light dampstaining to various portions of the text, mostly marginal, but some encroaching on text and on image of a few plates; very light browning throughout; occasional light foxing,. A good copy only, w.a.f.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1539   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SMELLIE, William; The Philosophy of Natural History.
Heirs of Charles Elliot, et al Edinburgh 1790-1799 Contemp. calf First edition. xiii, 547; xii, 515pp., 4to,2 vols. Freeman 3437. Blake, p. 421, cites volume one only. A few leaves marginally stained. Bindings somewhat worn; volume one lacking spine label. A good set.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1541   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SMITH, David Eugene Rara Arithmetica. A Catalogue of the Arithmetics Written Before the YearMDCI with a Description of Those in the Library of George Arthur Plimptonof New York.
Maurizio Martino (Mansfield Centre, CT) n.d. (c. 1996) Orig. cloth Facsimile of the Boston, 1908 first edition. xiii, (1 blank), (2),507 pp., Frontis. Title-page vignette, and 246 figures in the text. 8vo. As new.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1542   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SMITH, George W. & WOOD, Roger C. Principles of Analog Computation.
McGraw-Hill NY 1959 Orig. cloth First edition. viii, 234 pp., Diagrams in the text. 8vo. 1-1/2" square section of lower right hand portion of title page excised, with no loss to text; a fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1544   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

STANGE, Albert Die Zeitalter der Chemie in Wort und Bild.
Otto Wigand Leipzig 1908 Three-quarter calf over marbled boards First edition. xiii, (1), 528 pp., Profusion of illustrations in text. 8vo. Duveen, p. 561. Binding a bit rubbed. A very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1547   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

STAS, J(ean) S(ervais) Untersuchungen über die Gesetze der Chemischen Proportionen über dieAtomgewichte und ihre Gegenseitigen Verhältnisse.
Quandt & Händel Leipzig 1867 Orig. two-toned cloth First edition in German. xii, 347 pp., 23 woodcuts in the text, a few tables, and the large folding plate in the rear. 8vo. Partington, History of Chemistry, IV, pp. 876-878. Soddy, History of Atomic Energy, p. 21. DSB, XII pp. 619-620. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1548   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SVOBODA, Antonin Computing Mechanisms and Linkages. Edited by Hubert M. James.
McGraw-Hill NY 1948 Orig. cloth First edition. xii, 359, Illustrated, folding nomogram in the back cover sleeve. 8vo. Hook & Norman: Origins of Cyberspace 918. Goldstine, The Computer from Pascal to von Neumann, p. 359. A few spots on the covers, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1551   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

TISSANDIER, Gaston Bibliographie Aeronautique. Catalogue de Livres d'Histoire, de Science, deVoyages et de Fantaisie, Traitant de la Navigation Aerienne ou desAerostats.
Maurizio Martino Mansfield, CT n.d Orig. cloth Reprint of the Paris, 1887 first edition. Limited to 100 copies. 62, (1) pp., 4to. As new.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1556   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WEAVER, William D. (ed.) Catalogue of the Wheeler Gift of Books, Pamphlets and Periodicals in theLibrary of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers.
American Institute of Electrical Engineers NY 1909 Orig. cloth First edition. vii, 504; 475 pp., 113 plates. 8vo, 2 vols. E. N. daC. Andrade's copy, with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Bindings rubbed and soiled. A good set.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1561   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WEIL, Ernst Catalogue of Books, Manuscripts, Photographs and Scientific InstrumentsFully Described and Offered for Sale by Ernst Weil, 1943-1965...With aBiographical Memoir by Hanna Weil.
(Martino) (Mansfield, CT) (1995), Orig. cloth Limited to 300 copies. Illustrated. 8vo, 2vols. A fine set.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 1562   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WHITE, L. A. (ed.) Pioneers in American Anthropology. The Bandelier-Morgan Letters, 1873-1883.
University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque 1940 Orig. cloth One of 400 numbered sets. xii, (3), 272; (6), 266 pp., Frontis protraits and other plates. 2vols., 4to. Some dampstaining to bottom gutter margin of volume one. A very good, mostly unopened, set.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1566   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WIENER, Norbert Cybernetics, or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine.
M.I.T. Press Cambridge (1962) Orig. cloth, dust jacket Second printing of second edition. xvi, (4),212 pp., Diagrams in the text. 8vo. A fine copy, lightly worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1568   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WURTZ, (Charles) Ad(olphe) La Théorie Atomique.
Germer Baillière Paris 1879 Orig. cloth, gilt embossed title on covers First edition. (3), 248, 32 (advts.)pp., A large folding table. 8vo. DSB, XIV, pp. 529-532. Duveen cites only an English translation of 1881. A fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1570   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ARMSTRONG, Harry G. Principles and Practice of Aviation Medicine.
Williams & Wilkins Baltimore (1941) Orig. cloth First edition, third printing. xii, 496 pp. A Frontis. , 86 figures in the text, some full-page, and 47 tables, a few full-page. 8vo. The standard work of its time. "Used by all American flight surgeons during World War II."--Garrison-Morton 2137.10. --Garrison-Morton 2137.10. Small, neat library stamps at all three edges, and on front free endpaper. A very good copy.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 1574   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ARMSTRONG Principles and Practice of Aviation Medicine.
Williams & Wilkins Baltimore 1952 Orig. cloth Revised and enlarged third edition. x, 476 pp., Frontis., 97 figures in the text, some full-page, and 49 tables, a few full-page. 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 2137.10. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1575   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BOGAERT, Ludo Van & RADERMECKER, J. (eds.) First International Congress of Neurological Sciences...Brussels, 21-28July 1957.
Pergamon Press London (1959) Orig. blue cloth First edition. c. 2100 pp., Illustrated. 4to, 5 vols.The multi-lingual volumes are: Vol. I, Neurology; Vol. II, Neurological Surgery; Vol. III, Electro- Encephalography, Neurophysiology and Epilepsy; Vol. IV, Neuropathology; and Vol. V, Joint Proceedings of the Conference and Neurology at the Cross Roads. Includes bibliographies. Courville Collection 1087, cites Volume IV only. --Courville Collection 1087, cites Volume IV only. A fine set.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1580   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BRUNAUD, Étienne De l'Hygiene des Gens de Lettres, ou Essai Médico-Philosophique sur lesMoyens les Plus Propres à Développer ses Talens et son Aptitude Naturellepour les Sciences, sans Nuire à sa Santé e san Contracter de Maladies.
Méquignon Paris 1819 Contemp. quarter calf over marbled boards First edition. x, 500 pp., 8vo. Wellcome II, p. 257. Not in Waller. Some light foxing; a very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1581   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CHAMBON, (Joseph) Traité des Métaux, et des Minéraux, et des Remèdes qu'on en peut tirer;Avec des Dissertations sur le Sel & le Soulphre des Philosopes , & sur laGoute, la Gravelle, la petite Vérole, la Rougeole & autres Maladies...
Claude Jombert Paris 1714 Contemp. calf, rebacked First edition. (44), 547, (5) pp., 8vo. Blake, p.83. Wellcome II, 324. Duveen, p. 129. Ferguson I, 151. Hoover Collection 216. One index leaf torn, with some loss of text. Lightly browned. A very good copy, complete with half-title.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1582   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

JENNER, William Lectures and Essays on Fevers and Diptheria, 1849 to 1879.
Macmillan NY 1893 Orig. cloth First collected edition. xii, 581 pp., 8vo. Contains his classical paper, On Typhoid and Typhus Fevers. "Despite Stewart's work there was still controversy as to the identity of typhoid and typhus. Jenner's paper demonstrated that the aetiology of the two was quite different, that one did not communicate or protect against the others and that epidemics of the two did not prevail simultaneously."-- Garrison-Morton 5027. An interesting footnote about Jenner: Garrison, (p. 629), reports that he was a "short, stout, solid, able-bodied man, yet so averse to exercise that he said he would not even walk from his front door to his brougham if he could get someone to carry him." (He achieved 83 years of age.) --Garrison-Morton 5027. Some light wear spots on binding. A very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1593   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

JUNG, C(arl) G. Der Inhalt der Psychose.
Franz Deuticke Leipzig & Vienna 1914 Contemp. cloth, orig. printed wrapps. bound in Revised and enlarged second edition. (5), 44 pp., 8vo. An early classic contribution to the psychology of dementia praecox, examining the role of brain degeneration in psychoses. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1595   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

JUNG Die Psychologie der Ubertragung. Erläutert anhand einer alchemistischenBilderserie.
Rascher Verlag Zurich 1946 Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. xii, 282, (2) pp., 12 illustrations. 8vo. Inscribed on front free endpaper by former owner. Slightly worn dust jacket. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1597   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MAITRE-JAN, Antoine Traité des Maladies de l'Oeil.
Laurent D'Houry Paris 1722 Contemp. calf, spine richly gilt Second, elarged edition. (12), 672 pp.,12mo. Most complete edition of this classic, nearly 100 pages longer than the original 1707 printing.Maitre-Jan is considered the Father of French Ophthalmology. "The first modern textbook of ophthalmology...the first nearly complete and systematic textbook of ophthalmology since the time of the classical Arabian authors."--Hirschberg: History of Ophthalmology, 225-229. See Garrison-Morton 5824; Heirs of Hippocrates 677; Becker 243 (citing the 1707 first edition.) Blake, p. 284. --Hrischberg: History of Ophthalmology, 225-229. See Garrison-Morton 5824; Heirs of Hippocrates 677; Becker 243 (citing the 1707 first edition.) Blake, p. 284. A very good copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1603   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MANNE, M(athieu Laurent Michel) Traité Élémentaire des Maladies des Os.
Mallard Toulon 1789 Contemp. calf, spine gilt First edition. viii, 424 pp., Many head-and tailpieces. 8vo. Blake, p. 286. Wellcome IV, p. 44. First and final leaves marginally stained. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1604   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MÜLLER, Johannes Über Synapta Digitata und über die Erzeugung von Schnecken in Holothurien.
Georg Reimer Berlin 1852 Modern patterned boards, vellum spine First edition. iv, 36 pp. Ten plates, some in partial color. Folio. A handsome, scholarly work on the Holothurien snail and its reproductive apparatus. After 1840, Müller devoted himself primarily to comparative anatomy and zoology, and his research in these fields made him the most respected scientist of his day. Müller pointed out that the animals most apt to provoke the curiosity of the scientist are those "standing on the border of a class." He did considerable work on echinoderms, sea slugs, lancelets, and single-celled marine animals. DSB, IX, pp. 567-576. -- DSB, IX, pp. 567-576. Marcus Crahan's copy, with his bookplate. A fine copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1606   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

STEIDELE, Raphael Johan Lehrbuch von der Hebammenkunst.
Edlen von Trattnern Vienna 1784 Contemp. boards, later paper spine Third edition. (38), 507 pp. 26 folding copperplate engravings. Sm. thick 8vo. Plate X is not present in our copy.Blake, p. 431. Waller 9200, (calling for only 22 plates). RCOG Catalogue, p. 76. Lacks plate ten. A very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1616   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

STORCK, Anton Libellus, quo Demonstratur; Cicutam non Solum Usu Interno TutissimeExhiberi, sed et essa simul remedium valde utile in multis morbis, quihucusque curatu impossibiles dicebantur.
Augustae Taurinorum (Turin) 1762 Early stiff paper boards, rebacked First complete edition. 71, 180, (10) pp. 12mo. Blake, p. 434. See Waring 379. Some foxing and browning. Uncut. A good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1617   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

STRICKER, S(alomon)ed. Handbuch der Lehre von den Geweben des Menschen und der Thiere.
Wilhelm Engelmann Leipzig 1871 Contemp. half-calf First edition. xii, xxviii, 1248 pp. 405 figures in the text. Thick 8vo. "One of the greatest of textbooks on histology."--Garrison-Morton 550. Contributors include Brücke, Hering, Kühne, Ludwig, Meynert, Pflüger, Recklinghausen, Stieda, and Waldeyer. --Garrison-morton 550. A very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 1618   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SUE, (Jean Joseph) Traité des Bandages et des Appareils; avec une Description Abbrégée desBrayers ou Bandages et de Plusieurs Machines propres à DifférentesMaladies.
Chez Guillaume Cavelier Paris 1761 Contemp. calf, gilt spine Second edition. xxiv, 300 pp. 12mo. Blake, p. 438. Waller 9348. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1619   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

VIGIER, Jean La Grande Chirurgie des Ulceres, En Laquelle, selon les anciens Grecs,Latins, Arabes & modernes approuvez...
Chez Pierre Compag