F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2989 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


LEGOYT, A(lfred) Le Suicide Ancien et Moderne. Étude Historique Philosophique, Morale etStatistique.
A. Drouin Paris 1881 Orig. half morocco over marbled boards First edition. (4), viii, 468 pp., 8vo.With a 12-page bibliography. --Waller 14017. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 1240   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MITTIÉ, Jean-Stanislas Oeuvres(binding title). Consisting of (a) Étiologie Nouvelle de laSalivation, ou Explication de la Maniere dont le Mercure faitSaliver...Montpellier, Chez Didot, 1777. xii, 88 pp. (b) ObservationSommaires, sur tous les Traitemens des Maladies Vénériennes,particulierement avec les Végétaux. Pour servir de Suite a l'Étiologie dela Salivation du meme Vénériennes, particulierement avec les Végétaux.Pour servir de Suite a l'Étiologie de la Salvation du meme Auteur.Montpellier, Chez Didot, 1779, 44 pp. (c) Lettre de M. Mittié a l'Auteurde la Gazette de Sante. Paris, Didot, 1780. 22 pp. (d) Réspon...
Montpellier 1777-1781 Contemp. marbled boards, calf spine, gilt First editions of all titles. various paginations, 8vo. Mittié devised a controversial method of treatment for venereal diseases by vegetable remedies. (a) Blake, p. 306. not in Wellcome. (b) Not in Blake. Wellcome IV, 145. (c) Not in Blake or Wellcome. (d) Not in Blake. Wellcome IV, 145. (e) Blake, p. 307. Not in Wellcome. (f) Blake, p. 307. Not in Wellcome. (g) Not in Blake or Wellcome. (h) Blake, p. 141. Wellcome III, 2. Joints started. A very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1245   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(Natural History) Catalogue of the Books, Manuscripts, Maps and Drawingsin the British Museum (Natural History).
Martino NY 1992 Orig. cloth Reprint of the London 1903-33 first edition. Limited to 450 sets. c 4000 double-column pages, Eight vols. in four(including supplements,8vo. The massive catalogue of one of the finest and most complete collections of works on Natural History ever brought together. More than 60,000 entries, with collations and notes, in Zoology, Botany, Geology, and Mineralogy. This material is not annotated in the general catalogue of the British Museum. As new.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1247   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

VULLIET, F. Brochures(binding title). A bound collection of 21 offprints, extracts,reports, and papers by, about, or in collaboration with Vulliet.
vp 1871-1895 Three-quarter morocco, orig. printed wrapps. bound in 21 pp., 8vo. Vulliet, one of theleading European gynecologists of his period, published no books,and nearly his entire output of writings is contained here, including his noteworthy papers on packing the cervix and uterus with iodoform wadding to produce dilation, his method of abdominal myomectomy, his procedure for transcervical enucleation of fundal growths, and his treatment of prolapse by massage. --See Ricci, One Hundred Years of Gynaecology.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1252   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WOLFF, Christian Psychologia Rationalis Methodo Scientifica Pertractata, qua ea, quae deAnima Humana Indubia Experientiae Fide Innotescut, per Essentiam et NturamAnimae Exlicantur, et at Intimiorem Naturae...
Dionysis Ramanzini Verona 1737 Contemp. vellum, leather spine label 2nd, revised edition. (12), 397, (2) pp., Large copperplate vignette of the colosseum at Verona on the title, numerous engraved initials and head and tailpieces throughout. 4to. This work along with the author's Psychologia Empirica are considered among the most important 18th century psychological texts. Wolff "systematized and popularized Leibnitz, and thus helped to create the atomsphere under which Kant grew up and which subsequently Kant undertook to change."---Boring, p. 246. --Boring, p 246. Blake, p. 494. A fine crisp copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1253   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DELEUZE, J.P.F. Histoire Critique du Magnétisme Animal.
Mame Paris 1813 Full contemp. calf. First edition. 298; 340 pp. Two parts in one, 8vo. "Deleuze is a central figure in the history of animal magnetism...(He) was highly respected by his contemporaries as a great scholar with a balanced approach to scientific issues. In 1785 Deleuze heard about the work of Puységur, but found it hard to believe that he had been able to do what was claimed. However, when a respected friend of Deleuze went to see Mesmer and was then able to induce somnambulism, Deleuze decided to visit his friend and find out for himself. He was impressed with the demonstration and began to pursue his own study of animal magnetism...The Histoire is Delueze's first work on animal magnetism and it is one of the most important ever written on the subject. In the process of depicting the history, Deleuze also conveys a great deal of information about the theory and practice. In his presentation, he pays a great deal of attention to detail and strives to be objectively fair. Although a partisan of animal magnetism, Deleuze does not close his eyes to legitimate criticisms. The Historie is about as balanced a treatment as one could find from a man who was engaged in a daily practice of that art."---Crabtree 243. --"This is the best history, even to date, of mesmerism."---Tinterow, p. 575. Norman Library M67. Scattered light foxing to prelims.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 1261   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ELLWANGER, G. H. Meditations on Gout, with a Consideration of its Cure Through the Use ofWine.
Dodd-Mead NY (1897) Orig. cloth, gilt First edition. xvi, 208 pp., Title-page vignette, and embosssed cover. 12mo. "The message of this book is clear--mature wine imbibed in reasonable quantities will not only cure the gout but add to the imbiber's longevity. The author alleges that the disproportionate amount of gout in England when compared to other countries can be traced directly to the Methuen Treaty of 1703, which gave favorable treatment to brandied port."--- Gabler: Wine into Words, p. 85. Moderately foxed throughout, else, a very good copy.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 1263   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ENAUX, Joseph & CHAUSSIER, Francois Méthode de Traiter les Morsures des Animaux Enragés, et de la Vipere;suivie d'un Précis sur la Pustule Maligne.
A. M. Defay Dijon 1785 Contemp. stiff paper wrapps. First edition. xlvi, 275 pp., 12mo. Hirsch calls this work on rabies one of the best on the subject. The authors note those animals most susceptible to rabies with symptoms and methods of treating the animals. They then detail how the disease is communicated to man and provide a series of descriptions of various treatments. In addition, there is a substantial section dealing with the treatment of snake bites. --Blake, P. 135. Wellcome II 523. Waller 2751. Hirsch II, 410 for Enaux and I, 896 for Chaussier. A very good copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1264   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FABRONIO, Angelo Historiae Academiae Pisanae.
Cajetanus Mugnainius Pisa 1791-95 Contemp. half vellum over marbled boards with clf spine labels First edition. viii, 493, (2); 496; 699 pp.q, 3 vols., 4to. Certainly the most comprehensive history of this major center of 17th and 18th century learning, one of the earliest institutions of its kind, from its founding in 1622. --Very uncommon; not in the National Library of Medicine or Wellcome. Waller 12263. Top 1-1/2" of backstrip on volume three chipped. Some wear to spine ends and labels. A crisp, sound set in very good overall condition.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 1265   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GNUDI, Martha T. & WEBSTER, J.P. The Life and Times of Gaspare Tagliacozzi, Surgeon of Bologna, 1545-1599.
Reichner NY (1950) Orig. cloth First edition. xxii, 538 pp., Frontis portrait and illustrations in text. 4to. The definitive biography of the founder of plastic surgery, including reproductions of the famous woodcuts from his "De Curtorum Chirurgia", and an English translation of Book II of that work. It also contains a history of plastic surgery after Tagliacozzi. A beautifully-printed book, with initial letters in the 16th century style, and an extensive bibliography. --See Garrison-Morton 5734. A very good ex-library copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1268   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GORTER, Johannes de De Perspiratione Insensibili.....
Typis Seminarii, apud Joannem Manfré Padua 1748 Contemp. vellum First edition in Italian. (12), 323, (1) pp., Three folding copperplate engravings. 4to. Best edition of Gorter's impoptant work on perspiration and metabolism. The first edition, published at Leyden in 1725 had 264 pp., and onl y one folding plate. A portion of the work is devoted to commentaries on the Aphorisms of Sanctorius, who had founded the scientific study of metabolism in 1614. --Blake, P. 180. Wellcome III, 138. Bookpate on front pastedown and stamp on title. A bright fine copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 1269   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CHAUVOIS, Louis William Harvey. His Life and Times: His Discoveries: His Methods.
Philosophical Library NY (1957) Orig. cloth, dust jacket First American edition. 271 pp., 18 plates, and 14 illustrations in the text. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1274   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

KEYNES, Geoffrey The Personality of William Harvey.
University Press Cambridge 1949 Orig. cloth First edition. 48 pp., Eight portraits. 12mo. The Linacre Lecture delivered at St. John's College, Cambridge in May of 1949. A fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1276   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WYATT, R. B. Hervey William Harvey.
Leonard Parsons London (1924) Orig. red cloth First edition. 214 pp., Frontis. portrait. 12mo. Julia Morgan designed bookplate of John S. Schweppe. A fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1277   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(MACMICHAEL, William) Lives of British Physicians.
John Murray London 1830 Later 3/4 calf over marbled boards First edition. vii, 341 pp., Frontis portrait, three additional portraits, as well as a title-page vignette and additional illustrations in the text. 12mo. MacMichael supervised the whole work and wrote the lives of Linacre, Caius, Harvey, Browne, Sydenham, Radcliffe and Baillie. The lives of Mead, Huxham, Pringle, Fothergill, Heberden, Cullen, Hunter, Warren and Jenner are by F.B. Hawkins and those of Gooch and Caleb Hillier Parry are by H.H. Southey and Charles Henry Parry respectively. --Wellcome IV, 16. Osler 6722. A fine copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1282   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MARTIN, Ernest Histoire des Monstres.
C. Reinwald Paris 1880 Modern buckram vii, 415 pp., 8vo. Waller 14205. Occasional foxing. Numerals in crayon on title, not interfering with the text.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1283   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ONIMUS, E. & LEGROS, Charles Traité d'Electricité Médicale.
Felix Alcan Paris 1888 Contemp. quarter cloth over marbled boards Second edition, revised and enlarged. vii, 1088 pp., 275 illustrations in the text. Thick 8vo. Ronalds Library, p. 377, citing earlier editions of 1871 and 1872. Not in the Wheeler Gift catalogue. Top one-third of half-title clipped; a bit of light foxing. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1290   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CUNHA, Felix Osler as a Gastroenterologist.
San Francisco 1948, Orig. boards 57 pp., Illustrated. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1294   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SERRES, (Antoine Étienne Renaud Augustin) Anataomie ComparéeTranscendante. Principes d'Embryogénie, de Zoogénie etde Tératogénie.
Firmin Didot Paris 1859 Quarter calf over marbled boards First edition. xv, 942, (1) pp, 26 foldingplates. Thick 4to. "Serres did research into the development of the bones and teeth in normal and abnormal fetuses and studied the comparative anatomy of a number of vertebrate organs. He noted that many organs start from a number of isolated centers, which eventually unite to form a single adult organ--an observation that he regarded as a complete confirmation of epigenesis. In his general approach to the nature of life and the harmony between the organs he was clearly influenced by Cuvier, who mentioned Serre's work with admiration. Serre's theoretical position was more closely akin to that of Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, who regarded Serres as his collaborator."-- -DSB, XII, 315-16. --DSB, XII, 315-16. A few scuff marks on backstrip; a very good copy ofthe first edition.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1300   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

TILINGIUS, Mathias (Greek characters)...Digressio Physico-Anatomica Curiosa de Vase BreviLienis....
Impensis Thomas Henrici Havensteinii, Typis Johannis Pileri Mindae 1676, Early calf, three raised spine bands, a.e.g. First edition. (16), 742, (2) pp., A number of woodcut initials, head-and tail-pieces, and woodcut printers devices throughout. Thick 12mo. Tiling was professor of medicine at Rinteln, and physician to the Landgrave of Hesse-Cassel, and a member of the German Collegium Leopoldinum Naturae Curiosorum, in which his sopriquet was zephyr. In addition to medicine, he also had considerable interest in both botany and chemistry, and wrote on those subjects as well. He was particularly drawn to the medicinal qualities of the White Lily, and wrote a rather mystical book extolling its virtues. His books, including this title, have all become quite scarce on the current market. --Krivatsy 11878. Parkinson & Lumb 2416. See Thorndike, Viii, p. 373. Not in the Waller collection. Some light to moderate binding wear.
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 1305   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BILLROTH, Theodor Untersuchungen über die Entwicklung der Blutgefässe nebst Beobachtungenaus der Königlichen chirurgischen Universitäts-Klinik zu Berlin.
George Reimer Berlin 1856 Orig. printed boards, cloth back First edition, mostly unopened, (6), 81 pp., Five plates, partially colored. Folio. An early and uncommon work by the founder of abdominal surgery. --Waller 1070. Edges of binding rubbed; some foxing. A very good copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 1309   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BOERHAAVE, Herman Tractaio Medico-Practica de Lue Venerea, Continens hujus AffectionisHistoriam, Originem, Progressum, Causas, Symptomata, & Curationem.
Vander Deyster & Bonk Lugduni Batavorum 1751 Contemp. vellum First edition. (7), 302 pp., 8vo. The first of many editions based upon Boerhaave's lectures on venereal diseases. --Lindeboom 381. Blake p. 55. Very light tidemark along bottom margin. A fine copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1310   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CUSHING, Harvey The Medical Career and Other Papers.
Little, Brown Boston 1940 Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition, third printing. (6), 302 pp., 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1315   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HALSTED, William Stewart The Employment of Fine Silk in Preference to Catgut; the Advantages ofTransfixing Tissues and Vessels in Controlling Haemorrhage. Also, anAccount of the Introduction of Gloves, Gutta-Percha Tissue and Silver Foil.
Welch Bibliophilic Society Boston 1939 Orig. boards, glassine jacket First edition in book form. vi, 34 pp., Illustrated. Sm.8vo. Described as "an epoch-making contribution to the art of surgery", Halsted's paper was first published in the Journal of the American Medical Association in 1913. It is said that Halsted originally developed rubber gloves to protect the hands of his operating room nurse, who was allergic to the antisepsis chemicals. That nurse later became Mrs. Halsted. --See Garrison-Morton 5640. A fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1324   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HIRSCHBERG, Julius La Renaissance de l'Ophtalmologie...traduit dl'Allemand par le Dr. Danielvan Duyse.
Wilhelm Engelmann Leipzig 1908 Orig. printed wrapps, laid in First French edition. (6), 147, (2) pp., Seven plates, some folding. 8vo. "Hirschberg is considered the greatest historian of ophthalmology."--- Gorin, p. 151. --Gorin, p 151. With bookplate and signature of André Patry, noted Swiss practitioner.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1327   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LEVRET, A(ndre) Observations sur la cure radicale de plusieurs polypes de la matrice, dela gorge et du nez, opérée par de nouveaux moyens.
The author and P.F. Didot Paris 1771 Orig. mottled calf, spine richly-gilt Third edition. 40, 595, (1) pp, Six folding engraved plates 8vo. "Along with Jean Louis Baudelocque, Levret was one of the two outstanding French obstetricians and gynecologists of the eighteenth century. He wrote on nearly every phase of obstetrics and gynecology, was active in championing the cause of male midwifery, and devised many obstetrical and gynecological instruments. In the present work, Levret describes the surgical techniques used to remove uterine and vaginal polyps and records his experiences in more than thirty cases. Some of the instruments he devised for this type of surgery were prototypes for instruments later used to remove polyps from the nose and throat. The six fine copperplates depict a variety of the ingenious instruments he developed."---Heirs of Hippocrates 861, citing the 1749 edition. --Blake, p. 270. Welcome III, 509. Not in Waller. Cancel slip pasted on the title, showing Levret as co-publisher. Title foxed; a very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1328   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LIEUTAUD, Joseph Précis de la Medecine Pratique...
Chez Vincent Paris 1759 Early stiff paper boards First edition. xxi, 764 pp., Thick 8vo. "Lieutaud's lifework was strongly oriented toward practical medicine, a notion that was then being defined. Practical medicine as such rejected all theoretical systems and speculative etiologies: in the schools it sought to replace Latin with the vernacular to benefit physicians who should 'read little, see a great deal, and do a great deal', as Fourcroy later put it. Such medicine was to be concerned with facts, not opinions, and to be learned at the bedside and in the autopsy room...(In this work) he set out the symptomatology of each disease and discussed the therapy for it; although he treated surgical therapy only in broad outline, his prescriptions of medical treatments are fully detailed...His name is perpetuated in the medical literature in Lieutaud's sinus, Lieutaud's uvula, and especially, Lieutaud's body---the triangular area, limited by the interureteric fold and by the uvula of the bladder, that he isolated and described."---DSB VIII, 352-54. --Blake, P. 271. This first edition not in Wellcome or Waller, which cite later editions only. Some very occasional foxing; a very good, untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1329   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LIEUTAUD, Joseph Précis de la matière médicale.
Théophile Barrois, Jnr. Paris 1781 Contemp. marbled calf Fourth edition. xxiv, 684; 592 pp., Head-pieces (2) hand -colored. 2 vols., 8vo. This long comprehensive work on pharmacology was widely used by LIeutaud's contemporaries. In it he recommended the use of simple, or "Galencic" medicines, of which the effects are well known, and denounced the polypharmacy of the Arabs and the pyrotechnical remedies that had been fashionable in the preceding century. --See Heirs of Hippocrates j864. Wellcome III, 516. Blake, p. 271. Joints tender. A very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1330   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LUCAE, Joh. Christian Gustav Die Hand und Der Fuss. Ein Beitrag zur Vergleichenden Osteologie derMenschen, Affen und Beutelthiere.
Chirstian Winter Frankfurt 1865 Contemp. boards, cloth spine First separate edition. 60 pp., Four folding engraved plates, four figures, and numerous charts in the text. 4to. This study had originally appeared in Abhandl. d. Senckenb. naturf.Gesellsch. Not in Waller. Some wear to spine; plates bound out of order and upside down. A vey good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1332   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MAUQUEST DE LA MOTTE, (Guillaume) Traité complet des accouchemens naturels, not naturels, et contrenature....
D'Houry Paris 1765 Contemp. calf, spines gilt 'Nouvelle edition". lxii, 618; 1(mispaginated xviii) 619-1488 pp., Eight copper-plate engravings, seven folding. 2 vols, 8vo. First published in 1721, this enlarged edition is the first to contain the plates. "One of the landmarks of the history of midwifery."---Cutter & Viets 197."This was an important treatise in its time; it shows that Mauquest de la Motte applied podalic version to head presentations."---see Garrison- Morton 6150. --Blake, p 293. Wellcome III, 439. Front free endpaper and blank leaf loose in volume one. Front free endpaper lacking in volume two.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1333   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MAURICEAU, Francois Traité des Maladies des Femmes Grosses, et de celles qui sont Accouchées.(And) Observations sur la Grossesse et l'Accouchement desFemmes, et surlesurs Maladies, et celle des engans nouveaunés
par la Compagnie des Libraires Paris 1740-38 Contemp. mottled calf, spines gilt Seventh edition. (12), 555, (25); (8), 671 pp., Numerous illustrations in volume one. 2 vols., 4to. This is the most complete version of Mauriceau's classic. The second volume is a compendium of 700 case histories dealing with pregnancy and childbirth as well as with the diseases and problems of the new-born. Mauriceau's case histories are models of clear and succinct description, revealing him to be a skilled and experienced practitioner."...see Heirs of Hippocrates 606. --Blake, p. 294. Cushing M212, M213. See Garrison- Morton 6147. A good copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1334   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

TISSOT, (S. A. D) De la santé des gens de lettres.
Chez Franc. Grasset Lausanne 1768 Early stiff paper wrapps. First authorized edition. xv, (1), 246 pp., 8vo. Tissot's well-known and popular work on the diseases incidental to literary and sedentary individuals. --Blake, p. 452. Cushing T122. Waller 9610. Osler 4110, citing a later edition. Signed by publisher on the verso of the half-title to discourage piracy. A very good copy.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 1342   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(AGRICULTURE) A New System of Agriculture; or, a Plain, Easy, and Demonstrative Methodof Speedily Growing Rich: Proving, by Undeniable Arguments, That EveryLand-Owner, in England May Advance His Estate to a Double Value, in theSpace of One Year's Time. Together with Several very Curious Instructions,How to feed Oxen, Cows, and Sheep, to much greater Profit, than has everyet been known in England by a Country Gentleman.
For G. Faulkner and P. Wilson Dublin 1755 Modern buckram First edition. 111 pp., 8vo. "An appeal togentlemen to farm their estates as a reputable and profitable occupation, and not to leaver the business to the meanest of the people who are not only unable to make improvements but unwilling even to hear of them....He mentions a rather ingenious barrel churn, the use of which would give a larger proportion of butter for a given quantity of milk, and concludes with an exhortation to cleanliness in the dairy."--- Fussell, More old English Farming Books, pp. 28-29. --McDonald, Agricultural Writers, p. 210. Very good copy.
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 1347   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ALEMBERT, Jean Le Rond d' Traité de L'Equilibre et du Mouvement des Fluides. Pour Servir de Suite auTriatéde Dynamique.
Chez David Paris 1744 New full calf, spine lavishly gilt First edition. xxxii, (8),458, (1) pp, Tenfolding plates. 4to. A companion volume to his first work the Traité de Dynamique, usinghis principles to describe fluid motion. Fluids were a subject of considerable interest to 18th century experimental physicists, for fluids were frequently invoked to give physical explanations for a variety of phenomena, such as electricity, magnetism, and heat. --DSB, I, pp. 110- 117. Norman Library 33. A tiny bit of marginal worming not affecting the text. Tear to title page expertly repaired. Discreet ownership stamp on front and rear blanks. A fine copy.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 1349   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ASHBY, W. Ross Design for a Brain.
John Wiley NY 1952 Orig. cloth First American edition. ix, 260 pp., Illustrated. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1355   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ASHBY, W. Ross Design for a Brain....
Chapman & Hall London 1960 Orig. cloth, dust jacket Second edition, revised and enlarged. 286 pp., Illustrated. 8vo. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1356   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(AVIATION) The "Aviation Number" of the National Geographic Magazine.
The National Geographic Society Washington, D.C. 1918 Orig. wrapps. (xvi advts.), 114, (14 advts.) pp. Illustrated with photos. 4to. Mostly World War I related articles. Includes a lengthy article by Hiram Binham, and one by Robert E. Peary on "The Future of the Airplane". Front cover lacking.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1357   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BELL, William E. Carpentry Made Easy; or, the Science and Art of Framing, on a New andImproved System. With Specific Instructions for Building Balloon Frames,Mill Frames, Warehouses, Church Spires, etc......
Ferguson Bros. Philadelphia 1883 Orig. cloth Second edition. 152 pp., 44 plates and almost 200 figures in text. 8vo. Important for its treatment of balloon framing. --Hitchcock 88. Several signatures loose; a very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1360   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PRÉVOST, Pierre Exposition Élémentaire des Principes qui Servent de Base a la Théorie dela Chaleur Rayonnante, Faisant Suite a l'Ouvrage Intitulé du CaloriqueRayonnant.
Abraham Cherbuliez Geneva 1832 Orig. speckled paper wrapps. First edition. 149, (1 blank), (1) pp. One folding plate containing five figures, and a few simple woodcut headpieces in the text. 8vo. Still further refinement and clarification of this theory of exchanges, retaining his conviction in the materiality of heat. --DSB, XI, pp. 134- 135. Not in the Stanitz Sale. Small chip at head of spine; small tear at foot of spine. A bit of scattered foxing to the text. Complete with the half-title and errata slip (bound in between the title-page and introduction.) A near fine, untrimmed and wide-margined copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 1361   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BOHR, N(eils) Abhandlungen über Atombau aus den jahren 1913-1916.
F. Vieweg & Sohn Braunschweig 1921 Orig. paper wrapps. First edition. xix, 155 pp, 8vo. The first collected edition of a number of Bohr's important papers. Bohr contributes a new introduction, and the final paper is previously unpublished. Scarce. --Honeyman Sale I, 373. Lacks front wrapper. A very good copy.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 1371   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PRÉVOST, Pierre De Quelques Apparences Visuelles sans Objet Extérieur.
A.L. Vignier Geneva 1832 Orig. blue paper wrapps., sewn First edition. (2), 23, (1 blank), (1) pp.,One plate containing three figures, and a few simple woodcut head-and tailpieces in the text. 4to. DSB, XI, pp. 134-135. Poggendorff, II, pp. 525-526. Complete with the errata. A fine, uncut, unopened, and wide-margined copy of the first separate edition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1373   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BOUGUER, Pierre De la Manoeuvre des Vaisseaux, ou Traité de Mechanique et de Dynamique,dans lequel on réduit àdes Solutions trés-simples les Problemes de Marineles plus difficiles, qui ont pour object le mouvement du Navire.
H.L. Guerin & D.F. Delatour Paris 1757 Contemp. red morocco backed boards First edition. (4), xxx, 520 pp., 15 engraved folding plates. 4to. One of the earliest and most influential books on scientific seamanship utilizing contemporary 18th century physics and mathematics by one of the leading French scientists of the period. "The first writer on seamanship who went beyond a glossary, and who looked at the way of a ship on the sea scientifically...It is to be observed that Bouguer, even at this lated date, notes the lack of treatises on seamanship as compared to the abundance of books on navigation. His treatment of the theme was too scientific to be intelligible by the average seafaring man, but his influence was gradually spread by his pupils, French and foreign."--- Encyclopedia Brit., 11th edition. --Encyclopedia Brit., 11th edition. Horblit Sale 156, with a full-page reproduction of the title page. Harrison Horblit booklabel on front paste down, corners bumped and spine a trifle rubbed, but a splendid wide-margined, untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 3,800.00 other currencies   order no. 1375   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(BOYLE) MORE, Louis Trenchard The Life and Works of the Honourable Robert Boyle.
Oxford University Press Oxford 1944 Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. xii,313 pp., Frontis Portrait 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1379   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(BRÉZÉ, Argentero, comte de) Il Dilettante de'Cavalli. Dato in Luce sotto il Nome de Saggio Sopra leRazze.....
Martini Venice 1795 Contemp. quarter morocco over marbled boards with vellum tips Later printing, revised and enlarged. 237 pp., Four folding engraved plates, one copper engraved title vignette, 17 copper engraved vignettes at chapter heads and a few woodcut initials, head-and tailpieces in text. 12mo. The first edition was published in Paris in 1769, with an Italian translation appearing in Turin in 1780. The first Venice edition appeared in 1782, with just two folding plates. All editions are quite rare on the market. --Wells, Horsemanship, 1029, cites only the Venice, 1782 edition. A very good untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1380   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BRISSON, Mathurin-Jacques; Pesanteur Spécifique des Corps. Ouvrage utile àla Physique, aux Arts & auCommerce.
Imprimerie Royale Paris 1787 Contemp. quarter calf over marbled boards First edition. xxiv, 453, xx, (2)pp., Two engraved plates. 4to. A disciple of Nollet's and disseminator of the ideas of experimental physics, Birsson's rather considerable influence was due to his teaching and his works, which, although not containing any original or important discoveries, were nevertheless an excellent means of spreading the scientific knowledge of the time. The DSB calls the Pesanteur "of lasting interest" for its "rather precise experimental data."---DSB, II pp. 473- 475. --Partington, III, 99. Foot of backstrip chipped; occasional light foxing. A very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1381   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PRÉVOST, Pierre Mémoire sur une Apparence Douteuse de Mirage.
(Geneva) 1834, Tan paper wrapps., sewn First separate edition. (2), 18 pp., One plate on thick paper containing two figures. 4to. DSB, XI, pp. 134-135. Poggendorff, II, pp. 525-526. Complete with half-title. A fine, uncut, unopened, and wide-margined copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1383   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PRÉVOST, (Isaac) Bénédict & PRÉVOST, Pierre Mouvements Produits par le Contacat Mutuel de Diverses Substances, etExplication de ces Mouvements.
(Geneva) 1826 Pink paper wrapps., sewn First separate edition. pp. (97)-113. Two woodcut figures inthe text. 4to. Isaac Bénédict was Pierrre's cousin and distinguished scientist in his own right. --Poggendorff, II, p. 526 (Isaac Bénédict) & pp. 525-526 (Pierre). DSB, XI, pp. 134-135. Wrappers somewhat worn at the spine; ink staining to wrappers. First and last leaf of text foxed. A very good, wide-margined copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1384   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(BUFFON, Georges Louis LeClerc) FLOURENS, (Marie-Jean-) P... Histoire des Travaux et des Idés de Buffon.
L. Hachette Paris 1850 Quarter-morocco over marbled boards, four raised spine bands, marbled endpapers, speckled edges Second and best, enlarged and revised. vi, 363, (1 errata) pp., 8vo. Flouren's series of biographies of noted scientists are amongst the finest ever written. His "biographies of distinguished scientists...summ(ed) up their achievements, relating their work to what was done before and after along the same lines, in a clear, simple, elegant and engaging style...some are masterpieces which served as models for other biographies."---DSB, V pp. 44-45. --DSB, V, pp. 445. Wellcome, III, p. 34. Waller 16602. Some very light foxing to half-title, title-page, and last two leaves.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1385   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BUNSEN, Robert Méthodes Gazométriques
Victor Masson Paris 1858 Contemp. quarter sheep over marbled boards, speckled edges First French edition. x, (1), (1 blank), 320, 32 (advts.) pp., 54 woodcuts in text. 8vo. Stamp of the Société de Lecture de Genève on the title-page and p. 295, neither affecting text.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1386   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CANDOLLE, Alph(onse) (Louis Pierre Pyramus) de Origine des Plantes Cultivées....
Germer Baillière Paris 1883 Orig. gilt-embossed and dec. purple cloth, blue endpapers First edition. viii, 3772 (1 blank), (1), (1 blank), 32 (advts.) pp., 8vo. Alphonse de Candolle (1806-1893) was the son of the great Swiss botanist Augustin-Pyramus de Candolle, and distinguished himself in the fields of botany and phytogeography. This was one of his more important works, and was translated into Italian, English, and German. "Most of his works show great lucidity as well as critical and objective spirit and remain classics in the field"---DSB, III pp. 42-43. --DSB, III, pp. 42-43. A bit of staining and fading to the binding; corners a bit bumped. Scattered light foxing, mostly at the front and rear of test.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1389   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CANDOLLE, (Augustin-Pyramus) de Note sur Quelques Plantes Observées en Fleurs au Mois de Janvier 1828,dans la Serre de M. Saladin, a Pregny.
Barbezat and Delarue Geneva 1828 Orig. plain blue paper wrapps., sewn First edition. 8 pp., A woodcut printer's device on the title and a simple woodcut headpiece in the text. 4to. Augustin-Pyramus de Candolle (1778-1841) was an important and influential scientific and medical botanist and plant biologist. He was a pioneer in the sciences of agronomy and phytogeography. "The writings of Candolle are considerable and touch on many areas of plant biology. The world's botanists have shown their admiration of and gratitude to the Genevan naturalist by dedicating more than 300 plants to his memory...(his) knowledge of botany was remarkable...Candolle was fascinated by everything touching the world of plants, and not merely by taxonomy...(he) undoubtedly made his most original contribution to what was later known as phytogeography; he figures uncontestably as a forerunner in this totally new science."---DSB, III, pp. 43-45. Not in the British Museum Catalogue. --DSB, III pp. 43-45. Marginal foxing. A fine, uncut, unopened, and wide-margined copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1392   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(CYBERNETICS) VON FOERSTER, ed. Cybernetics...Transactions of the Ninth Conference, March 20-21,1952, NewYork, N.Y..
Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation NY (1952) Orig. cloth First edition. xx, 184 pp., 23 figures in the text, three full-page, four in color. 8vo. Sarrazin, Exhibit G8. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 1403   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DAVY, Humphry Elements of Agricultural Chemistry, in a course of Lectures for the Boardof Agriculture
W. Bulmer for Longman, Hurst ,et al London 1813 Contemp. boards, rebacked in early binders cloth First edition. 323, lxiii, (4) pp., 10 copper-engraved plates, one folding. 4to. The beginning of scientific agriculture, and the first serious attenpt to apply chemistry to agriculture. The work is based on the series of annual lectures Davy had given before the board of agriculture from 1802. Davy deals with soils and their analysis, on the germination of seeds, on manures of vegetable and animal origin, on the improvement of lands by burning, and on irrigation. He discusses the extraction of sugar from various plants including the beet, sugar maple and grape. The important appendix on the nutritive quality of grasses is based on experiments by George Sinclair, the Duke of Bedford's gardener. --Fullmer, p. 70. Kress B6111. Complete with appendix and early 19th-century bookplate of Walter Wade, the Dublin physician and botanist, an important writer and lecturer on Irish flora. A very nice, wide-margined, untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1407   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DOELTER, C. Das Radium und die Farben Einwirkung des Radiums und ultravioletterStrahlen auf organische und anorganische Stoffe sowie auf Mineralien.
Theodor Steinkopff Dresden 1910 Orig. green cloth, top edge green, green endpapers First edition. viii, 133, (3 advts.) Six figures and a two-page table in text. 8vo. A basic treatise on the reaction of organic and anorganic materials to the treatment with x-rays. Doelter, a professor at the University of Vienna, was one of the leading authorities on the subject. --Taton, Science in the 20th Century, p. 305. A bright, fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1412   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DRAPARNAUD, Jacues-Philippe-Ramond Histoire Naturelle des Mollusques Terrestres et Fluviatiles de la France.
Chez D. colas and Chez Gabon Paris (an XIII, i.e. 1805) Contemp. quarter-calf over speckled boards with vellum tips, red morocco spine label, red speckled edges First edition. (6), viii, 164, (1 errata) pp., 13 engraved plates, and a few simple woodcut headpieces in the text. 4to. Drapanaud (1772-1804) distinguished himself in the fields of zoology (principally malacology) and botany. This work was published posthumously, and edited by Cloz, with a complementary volume, by A.L.G. Michard, which was issued in 1831. The complementary volume, which is often lacking due to the 26 -year gap between the two, is not present here. "Besides his observations, he reached certain conclusions in biology and physiology that were remarkably ahead of his time. He introduced in a few words the idea of vital phenomena common to animal and plant life, and attempted to reduce these phenomena to physical and chemical laws. At his dealth Draparnaud left numerous manuscripts in various stages of completion. Only one was published: Historie naturelle des mollusques terrestres et fluviatiles de la France (1805): the others have been lost."- --DSB, IV. pp. 177-178/ --BMC (Readex edition), Vol. 7, p. 671, col. 570. Binding worn at the extremities; small chips to head and foot of spine; spine label chipped, with a bit of loss of text; corners a bit bumped and rubbed.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1413   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DUMAS, (Jean-Baptiste André) Leçons sur la Philosophie Chimique......
Bechet Jeune Paris 1837 Contemp. half-morocco over marbled boards, elaborately gilt spine compartments, four raised spine bands, marbled endpapers First edition. (4), 4a30 pp., 8vo. "Dumas was one of the foremost chemists of his day...This book contains the author's lectures on the history of chemistry given at the Collège de France in 1836."---Duveen, p. 185. --Duveen, p. 185. Partington, IV, pp. 337-340. Caillet 3359, calls this an "ouvrage curieux." Binding a bit shelfworn. occasional light foxing; lower quarter of last seven leaves dampstained. A very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1416   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DUMAS Leçons sur la Philosophie Chimique.
Ébrard Paris (c. 1837) Contemp. half-sheep over marbled boards Variant issue of first edition. Ébrard imprint on the title. (1), 430 pp., 8vo. Title skillfully repaired. Occasional foxing.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1417   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

EINSTEIN, Albert Kinetische Theorie des warme-gleichgewichtes und des Zweiten Haptsatzesder Thermodynamik. (In): Annalen der Physik, Ser. 4, Vol. 9
Barth Leipzig 1902 Contemp, half-calf pp. 417-433. 8vo. Einstein's third published work, submitted just a few days after he was appointed to the Patent Office in Bern. "This paper is impressive enough for its positive results, for its discussions of the fundamental distribution law, the equipartition theorem, and the statistical- mechanical interpretations of temperature and entropy...but what is most remarkable in the paper is Einstein's awareness of the limitations of an approach too closely tied to mechanics and his eagerness to free his arguments from such restriction."---Martin J. Klein, in "Albert Einstein: Historical and Cultural Perspectives", pp. 40-41. --Boni 3. Wiil 3. See Honeyman Sale, II, 927. Binding worn, front cover detached. Library of Congress bookplate on the front pastedown with the neat "Surplus Duplicate" stamp. Internally very clean.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1419   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(EINSTEIN) SCHILPP, Paul Arthur (ed.) Albert Einstein: Philosopher-Scientist.
Tudor NY (1957) Orig. cloth, dust jacket Fourth printing. xvi, 781 pp., Frontis. portrait, a few other plates, and several figures in the text. 8vo. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1426   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FABRY, Charles Oeuvres Choisies publiées a l'occasion de son Jubilé Scientifique.
Gauthier-Villars Paris 1938 Stiff paper wrapps. One of 350 numbered copies. vi, 695 pp., A frontis.portrait, and illustrations in the text. Thick 4to. One of Fabry's principal areas of activity was in the precise measurment of optical interference effect and the development of an interferometer. His interest in astronomy led him to use the interferometer to study the spectra of the sun and stars, as well as to improve photometric techniques to measure the brightness of the nocturnal sky. --DSB, IV, pp. 513-514. A remarkably fine, unopened copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1429   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FIGUIER, (Guillaume) Louis Histoire des Plantes.
L. Hachette Paris 1865 Contemp. quarter-morocco over marbled boards First edition. xv, (1 blank), 531, (1) pp., Engraved frontis., 415 engraved figures, many full-page, and a few simple woodcut tailpieces in the text. 8vo. BMC (Readex edition), Vol. 9, p. 262, col. 1047. Binding worn at the extremities; corners rubbed. A bit of scattered light marginal staining. An institutional stamp on the title-page, not affecting text. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1432   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FOERSTER, Heinz von & BEAUCHAMP, James W. (eds.) Music by Computers.
John Wiley & Sons NY 1969 Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. xviii, (2), 139 pp., Numerous illustrations and tables in text, some full-page. 4to. Eleven contributors are represented by papers that were originally presented at the Fall Joint Computer Conference in San Francisco in 1966. Complete with the four 45 rpm records in the pocket on the inside back cover. --Hook & Norman: Origins of Cyberspace 608 A fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1436   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

REIGART, J. Franklin The Life of Robert Fulton...Accompanied with copies of Fulton's OriginalDrawings and Numerous Plates....
C.G. Henderson Philadelphia 1856 Modern cloth First edition. xxvii, (29)-297 pp., 26 plates, eight of which are hand-colored, and many of the others tinted, complete with tissue-guards. 8vo. Howe USiana R178. Bennett, A Practical Guide to American 19th Century Color Plate Books, p. 92, comments acidly: "The colored plates clearly prove that invention not art was Fulton's proper sphere." Some offsetting from the fontis. to the title-page. A fresh, crisp copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1438   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GRABBE, Eugene M., RAMO, Simon, & WOOLRIDGE, Dean E. (eds.) Handbook of Automation, Computation and Control.
John Wiley NY (1958-61) Orig. cloth, dust jackets on vols. two and three c. 3000 pp., 3 vols., 8vo.A fine set.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1447   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HAVEN, Samuel F. Archaeology of the United States. Howe USiana R178. Bennett, A PracticalGuide to American 19th Century Color Plate Books, p. 92. Howe USiana R178.Bennett, A Practical Guide to American 19th Century Color Plate Books, p.92. Bound with SQUIER, E.G. : Aboriginal Monuments of the State of NewYork and MAYER, Brantz: Observations on Mexican History and Archaeology,with a Special Notice of Zapotec Remains.
(Smithsonian Institution) (Washington) (1855) Contemp. half-morocco (3), 168 pp., 4to. Howes USianaH309. Binding rubbed, joints started. Some dampstaining to plates in third work. A good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1455   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(HELLWIG, Christoph von) Der Curieuse und Vernüfftige Zauber-Artzt welcher lehret und zeiget, wieman nicht alleine ex triplici regno curieuse Artzeneyen verfertigen,sondern auch per sympathiam et antipathiam, transplantationem, .....
Ernst Ludwig Niedt Franckfurt and Leipzig 1725 Contemp vellum First edition. (14), 320, (16) pp., Frontispiece. Sm. 8vo. Hellwig wrote 31 books and half a dozen tracts in his own name on medicine, surgery anatomy, botany, pharmacy, physics, etc. He appeared under pseudonyms Valentin Kräutermann, Gaspar Schroeder, and Constant Aletophilus Herzberger, and he edited works by his brother, Johann Otto von Hellwig, and by Sebastian Wirdig, Francken von Franckenau, Cardilucius, Conrad Kunrath, and others. --Blake, p. 205. Waller 4278, cites a later edition of 1737 that seeme identical to ours. BMC, XIV, shows later editions only. Not in Wellcome, Duveen, Ferguson, Mellon, Caillet, Graesse, or Neu. Lightly browned. A very good copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1456   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HUMBOLDT, (Friedrich Wilhelm heinrich) Alexander von Anischten der Natur, mit wissenschaftlichen Erläuterungen.
J.G. Cotta Stuttgart and Tübingen 1849 Orig. cloth, head and foot of spines gilt, gilt-ruled and lettered morocco spine labels, speckled edges Third edition, revised and enlarged. xviii, 362; (4), 407 pp., A few tables in text. 2 vols.,Sm. 8vo. Humboldt (1769-1859), one of the most famous men of his time, has been called, "the last Universal Man, living at the turning point of universal science toward specialization."--Smit, Hisatory of the Life Sciences, p. 958, citing E. Banse in his 1953 biography, Alexander von Humboldt. Erschliesser einer neuen Welt. He exerted the greatest influence on the general public through this third edition of this work, his views of Nature. The first edition was published in 1808 in one volume, with the second edition appearing in 1826. It went through many editions and translations. Included is his famouse essay, Ideen zu einer Physiognomik der Gewächse, in which Humboldt described his physiognomic classification of vegetable forms. There are also essays on the flora and fauna of certain South American regions, on the cataracts of the Orinoco River, and on other subjects. "In the last decades of his life Humboldt...prepared the third edition of his favorite work, Ansichten der Natur (1849), an aesthetic presentation of research in natural science and geography and of 'pictures of nature.'"---DSB, VI, pp. 549-555. Waller 10849. Sabin 33703. Not in the British Museum Catalogue, which lists just the first and second editions. --Smit, History of the Life Sciences, p. 958, citing E. Banse, in his 1953 biography, Alexander von Humboldt.....DSB, VI, pp. 549-555. Waller 10849. Sabin 33703. Bindings somewhat worn at the extremities; corners bumped. With ownership stamp on the half-title of second volume. A very good set.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 1463   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(HUNT CATALOGUE) Catalogue of Botanical Books in the Collection of Rachel McMasters MillerHunt. Volume I, Printed books 1477-1700...Compiled by Jane Quinby. VolumeII, Part I, Introduction to Printed Books 1701-1800, Compiled by AllanStevenson. Volume II, Part II Printed Books 1701-1800.
(Maurizio Martino) (NY) (1991) Orig. cloth Reprint of Catalogue originally printed 1958-1961. lxxxiv, 517; ccxliv; ix, 655 pp., Illustrated. 3 parts in 2 vols., 8vo. Reprint of the great Hunt Catalogue which was originally published in 1958- 61, and which has become very expensive on the antiquarian book market. Recent auction prices of the original edition reached as high as $1980.00. As new.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1464   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

JUGEL, Johann Gottfried Dicta Philosophica, oder General-Physik dieser sichtbaren Welt, von derGeneration aller Dinge, aus der wahren Prima Materia, besondes aber derGeschöpfe im mineralischen Reich,.........
Johann Ernst Meyer Breslau 1764 Contemp. calf, spine gilt First edition. 316, (2) pp., 8vo. Jugel was a director of mining activities in Prussia and gathered a consideralble reputation for his knowledge of the world of science and nature, especially chemistry, mineralogy, mining, and iron making. All his life had been devoted to the investigation of nature, and in some 36 books and papers he had recorded his views in the mathematical, mining, and occult sciences. On account of his reputed knowledge of chemistry, he became a member of the Rosicrucian Society. He was, however, attacked by Kopp, who calls his work a "coagulum of nonsense" and considers that he has given proof that the science of the later Rosicrusians was "pseudo- science of the most contemptible kind." Ferguson, I, 440. Kopp, II, pp. 253-257. Caillet 5675. --Ferguson, I, 440. Kopp, II pp. 253-257. Caillet 5675. Some wear to extremities of binding. Some soiling; a few leaves of text underlined. A very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1471   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(KIRCHENHOFFER, Herman) Oràculo Novisimo ó sea Libro de los Destinos, el cual fué PropiedadEsclusiva delEmperador Napoleon, Traducido por Primera vez al Castellanode la Vigésima Segunda Edicion Inglesa,........
Liberia de Rosa Paris 1849 Orig. gilt-ruled dec. embossed morocco, gilt dec. spine, marbled edges and endpapers First edition in Spanish. 234 pp., Large illustrated folding table frontis., printed in blue, 32 double-page tables, and eight woodcuts in text. 12mo. See Bibliotheca Esoterica 2374 & 2375, citing the first editions in English and French. See Wellcome, II, p. 202, listing the 4th, 10th, and 12th editions in English. Not in Caillet or Gardner's Bibliotheca Astrologica. Binding worn at the extremities; corners rubbed and bumped. folding table with a repaired tear with no loss, and several small tears with no loss; scattered foxing to table and occasional areas of text. A very good copy.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 1472   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

KRÜGER, M(arcus) S(alomon) Bibliographia Botanica. Handbuch der botanischen Literatur.<