F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2997 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12 
                


KIDD, Walter The Sense of Touch in Mammals and Birds. With Special Reference to thePapillary Ridges.
A.&C. Black London 1907 Orig. cloth viii, 176 pp., with 164 illustrations from drawings and micro-photographs. 8vo. Publisher's presentation blindstamp on title; neat institutional stamp on front pastedown. A near fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2836   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HOPF, Ludwig The Human Species Considered from the Standpoints of Comparative Anatomy,Physiology, Pathology and Bacteriology.
Longmans, Green London 1909 Orig. cloth xx, 457, (1 advt.) pp., with seven plates, and 216 figures in the text. 8vo. A very good copy of the first edition in English.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2837   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(AVIATION MEDICINE) Collected Papers on Aviation Medicine. Presented at Aeromedical PanelMeetings of the Advisory Group for Aeronautical Research and Development,Palais de Chaillot, Paris.
Butterworths, London 1955. Orig. cloth vi, (1), 209 pp., illustrated. 8vo. A collection of 18 papers, mostly in English. A very good ex-library copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2838   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BERGERET, P. (ed.) Escape and Survival: Clinical and Biological Problems in Aero SpaceMedicine.
Pergamon Press NY 1961 Orig. cloth (6), 117 pp., charts and figures in the text. 8vo. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2839   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BENSON, Otis O., Jr., & STRUGHOLD, Hubertus (eds.) Physics and Medicine of the Atmosphere and Space.
John Wiley NY (1958) Orig. cloth, dust jacket xviii, 645 pp., illustrated. 8vo. Proceedings of the Second International Symposium on the Physics and Medicine of the Atmosphere and Space held at San Antonio, Texas, November 10, 11, 12, 1958 sponsored by the School of Aviation Medicine, Aerospace Medical Center, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2842   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CHANDRASEKHAR, S(ripati) "A Dirty, Filthy Book." The Writings of Charles Knowlton and Annie Besanton Reproductive Physiology and Birth Control and an Account of theBradlaugh-Besant Trial.....
University of California Press (1981). Orig. cloth, dust jacket (1), xi, 218 pp., with three plates, and three full-page illustrations in the text. 8vo. With the definitive texts of Fruits of Philosophy, by Knowlton; The Law of Population, by Besant; and Theosophy and the Law of Population, by Besant. With an errata slip inserted. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2847   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

JOZAN, Georges De l'Etude des Vibrations Thoraciques Appliquées au Diagnostic desAffections de Poitrine.
Alphonse Derenne Paris 1879 Orig. printed wrapps. 70, (1) pp., 8vo. Portion of front cover clipped without loss of text. Signed by Jozan. A bit soiled; but a good unopened copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2849   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WATSON, John An Inquiry into the Pathology and Treatment of Varices.
NY 1842 Unbound pp. (35)-81. 8vo, . Extracted from an unidentified journal, probably the American Journal of the Medical Sciences. Watson was a prominent New York surgeon who performed the first oesophagotomy for relief of stricture of the oesophagus. See Garrison-Morton 3448. A very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2850   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RASMUSSEN, Grant L. & WINDLE, William F. (eds.) Neural Mechanisms of the Auditory and Vestibular Systems.
Charles C Thomas Springfield (1960). Orig. cloth xiv, 422 pp., with 225 illustrations in the text. 8vo. Papers delivered at a conference sponsored by the National Institute of Neurological Diseases and Blindness. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2851   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PARÉ, Ambroise Rechtfertigung und Bericht über Meine Reisen in Verschiedene Orte.
Hans Huber Bern (1963) Orig. cloth, dust jacket 125 pp., with a frontis. portrait. 8vo. Translated and edited by Erwin H. Ackerknecht. Band II of Hubers Klassiker der Medizin und der Naturwissenschaften series. A fine copy of this German edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2857   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ANSTIE, Francis E. Neuralgia and the Diseases that Resemble It.
Bermingham NY 1882. Orig. cloth 233 pp. 12mo. Cordasco 80-1048. See Courville 47. A fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2858   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GLATZ, Paul Dyspepsies Nerveuses et Neurasthenie.
Georg & Co. Bale et Geneve, 1898 Orig. half morocco first viii, 340 pp., with a folding color map. 12mo. Promulgation of treatment based on hydrotherapy and electrotherapy. Not in Courville Collection. backstrip chipped; some underlining. A good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2859   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

KURTZ, Chester M. Orthodiascopy, an analysis of over 1700 orthodiascopic examinations
Macmillan NY 1937 Orig. cloth First edition. xxii, 247 pp. with figures and tables throughout the text. 8vo. A very good copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2861   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GIBSON, Alexander George The Mycoses of the Spleen.
Keegan, Paul et al London 1930 Orig. cloth xii, 169 pp., illustrated. 8vo. Some ink underlining andnotations; else a very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2862   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MORGAN, William Gerry The American College of Physicians; its First Quarter Century.
Philadelphia 1940 Orig. pebbled cloth xii, 275 pp. portraits. 4to. A very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2867   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(FRENCH, John C.) Celebration of the Sesquicentennial of the Medical and Chirurgical Facultyof the State of Maryland, 1799-1949
Baltimore 1949 Orig. cloth 67 pp. illustrated. 4 to. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2868   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MAHMOUD-MOUSTAPHA De La Tumeur Blanche Sous-Occipitale...These pour le Doctarat enMedicine...
A. Parent, Imprimeur de la Faculte de Medecine Paris 1874 Early marbled wrapps. 69, (2)pp. 4to. Covers and a few leaves loose. A good copy only.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2869   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LEDUC, Stephane Electric Ions and their Use in Medicine.
Rebman London 1908 Orig. cloth vii, 70, (2 advts.) pp. 8vo. Ionotherapy or galvanism, was suggestedby Edison as early as 1890, and actually introduced by Leduc in 1900. Garrison, p. 656. See Garrison- Morton 2003.1. Binding dull and stained; some marginal worming. With the small booklabel of American writer Henry Wysham Lanier on the front pastedown. A very good copy of the first edition in English.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2872   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BING, Robert . 8vo, orig. cloth, dust jacket, viii, 288 ... Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik....
Benno Schwabe Basel 1948 Orig. cloth, dust jacket viii, 288 pp., with three plates, numerous charts, and 130 illustrations in the text, some in color. 8vo, . This treatise on local diagnosis in neurological diseases was first published in 1909. It has been through at least 14 editions in German, and was translated into French and English. Bing was one of the leading Swiss neurologists of the 20th century, and this could be considered his most important work. He was largely instrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland. Garrison/McHenry, p. 340. See Courville 217, citing an American translation of 1956. Dust jacket torn without loss; one page with minor ink underlining. A very good copy of the 13th edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2878   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FREEMAN, Walter 8vo, orig. cloth, 349 pp., with 116 fig... Neuropathology. The Anatomical Foundation of Nervous Diseases.
W. B. Saunders Philadelphia 1933 Orig. cloth 349 pp., with 116 figures, and two tables in the text. 8vo. Freeman's first book. Courville 766. A very good ex-library copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2879   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RIESE, Walther Principles of Neurology in the Light of History and Their Present Use.
Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs NY 1950 Cloth. 177pp., Thin 8vo. Small bit of paper stuck to front cover. Fine copy of first edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2880   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WEIDENREICH, Franz Rasse und Körperbau.
Julius Springer Berlin 1927 Orig. cloth xi, 187 pp., illustrated. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2882   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FISHBERG, Arthur M. Hypertension and Nephritis.
Lea & Febiger Philadelphia (1930) Orig. cloth xvi, (17)-566 pp., with 33 engravings and one color plate. 8vo. Rear hinge started; else a fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2884   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HERTZLER, Arthur E. Surgical Pathology of the Thyroid Gland.
Lippincott Philadelphia (1936) Orig. cloth xvii, 298 pp., illustrated. 8vo. Library stamp on endpaper; else a fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2890   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PRYWES, Moshe (ed.) Medical and Biological Research in Israel.
Grune & Stratton NY (1960) Orig. cloth xix, 562 pp., illustrated. 8vo. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2891   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PEMBERTON, Ralph & OSGOOD, Robert B. The Medical and Orthopaedic Management of Chronic Arthritis.
Macmillan NY 1934 Orig. cloth vii, 403 pp., illustrated. 8vo. Dust jacket blurbs pasted onto front endpapers. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2892   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

VAN DE VELDE, Th. H. Die Vollkommene Ehe. Eine Studie über ihre Physiologie und Technik.
Benno Konegen Luzern 1930 Orig. cloth xx, 305 pp., with the frontis. portrait, and a suite of eightplates, two folding, bound at the end. 8vo, . First published in 1926, Van de Velde's book on marriage went through many editions in many languages and was considered the authoritative book of its kind in its time. A fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2893   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(New York Academy of Medicine) Medicine and Mankind...Lectures to the Laity Delivered at the New YorkAcademy of Medicine.
Appleton NY 1936 Orig. cloth, gilt lettering, dust jacket 216,1pp., 8vo. Very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2895   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PRATT, Fred J. & PRATT, John A. Intranasal Surgery
F. A. Davis Philadelphia 1924 Orig. cloth xv, 334 pp., illustrated. 8vo. A fine copy of the first edition, with a signed presentation from the authors.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2896   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LOTSPEICH, William D. Metabolic Aspects of Renal Function.
Thomas Springfield (1959) First edition. xiv, 214 pp., illustrated. 8vo, . Near fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2897   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ROSEN, George A History of Public Health.
MD Publications NY (1958) Orig. cloth 551 pp. 8vo. Bookplate on front pastedown. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2898   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MACEWEN, John A. C. Fractures, Compound Fractures, Dislocations, and their Treatment; WithSections on Amputations, Artificial Limbs, and Compensation for Injuries.
Maclehose, Jackson Glasgow 1923 Orig. cloth xv, 335 pp., with 46 plates and numerous figures in thetext. 12mo. A very good copy of the 2nd edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2899   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BAYLISS, William M. Interfacial Forces and Phenomena in Physiology.
Methuen London 1923 Orig. cloth ix, 196, (8 advts.) pp. 8vo. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2901   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MICHELSON, Albert A. On the Application of Interference Methods to Spectroscopic Measurements.
Smithsonian Institution Washington 1892 Orig printed wrapps., First edition. 24 pp., with five folding plates. Folio. Michelson was the first American to win a Nobel Prize in one of the sciences, being honored for "his precision optical instruments and the spectroscopic and metrological investigations conducted therewith."--DSB, IX, pp. 371-374. Wrappers chipped and stained; rear wrapper detached; internally very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 2916   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BÉRENGER-FÉRAUD, L.-J.-B. Traité Clinique des Maladies des Européens aux Antilles (Martinique).
Octave Doin Paris 1881 Contemp. half sheep over marbled boards xiii, 620; (4), 575 pp., with a large folding map in volume one. 8vo, two volumes. In addition to this study, Bérenger-Féraud wrote the first book devoted to the treatment of fractures by internal fixation (see Garrison-Morton 4425.1.) and an important description of blackwater fever in Senegal (see Garrison-Morton 5235). A bit of occasional light foxing. A near fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 2920   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

IRVING, Frederick C. Aesculapius Inspects the Harvard Medical School.
(Grabhorn Press) San Francisco 1955 Orig. parchment boards, leather spine label Limited to 100 copies. 28 pp. Folio. Irving was William Lambert Richardson Professor of Obstetrics Emeritus and originally delivered this satirical essay to the Aesculapian Club in 1947. It was then published in the Aesculapian Bulletin and reprinted in the Harvard Medical Alumni Bulletin in 1955. Top edge of boards a bit darkened. Near fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2921   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WYMAN, Jeffries Anatomy of the Nervous System of Rana Pipiens
Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge Washington 1852 Later boards 51pp. two plates, 4to.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2922   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

VINNIKOV, Y. A. & TITOVA, L.K. The Organ of Corti. Its Histophysiology and Histochemistry. Translatedfrom the Russian by Basil Haigh. Preface to the English Editgion byHallowell Davis.
Consultants Bureau NY 1964. Orig. cloth, dust jacket xix, 253 pp., illustrated. 8vo. A fine copy ofthe first edition in English.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2925   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CORNER, George W. The Seven Ages of a Medical Scientist, an Autobiography.
Univ. of Pennsylvania Press Philadelphia 1981 xii, 411 pp., illustrated. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2927   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HARRISON, Michael, MYRICK, David, NADELL, Andrew T.,CHINN... Vignettes in California Medicine.
Book Club of California San Francisco 1976-7 Cardboard and cloth folder in cloth covered slipcase limited to 1000 copies. illustrated. sm 4to, 10 four page folders. A Series of keepsakes, issued by the Book Club of California. Designed and printed by Kathy Walkup at Five Trees Press. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2935   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SPRIGGE, S. Squire Physic and Fiction.
Hodder & Stoughton London n.d.(c.1921) Orig. cloth xi, 307 pp. 8vo. With the W.L. Necker and William Laman, Jr. bookplates. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2938   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GEISON, Gerald L. (ed.) Physiology in the American Context, 1850-1940.
American Physiological Society Bethesda (1987) Orig. cloth viii, 403 pp. 8vo. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2940   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

NEWSHOLME, Sir Arthur Medicine And The State. The Relation Between The Private & OfficialPractice of Medicine With Special Reference To Public Health.
George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London (1932) Orig.cloth, dust jacket. 300, (1) pp. Small 8vo. With a foreword by William H. Welch. Newsholme authored three Garrison- Morton classics, two on public health (See Garrison-Morton 1656, 1660, & 1661). With the ownership stamp of S.P. Lucia on front free endpaper. A fine copy of the first edition. $ 30.00.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2944   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LYSENKO, T.D. New Developments in the Science of Biological Species.
Foreign Language Publishing House Moscow 1952 Orig. printed wrapps. 31 pp. 16mo. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2951   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PILLAT, Arnold Kurze Kriegsaugenheilkunde.
Julius Springer Vienna 1941 Orig. cloth xii, 207 pp., illustrated. 8vo. Pillat, an important figurein Austrian ophthalmology, was the author of some 200 papers dealing with various clinical subjects. He succeeded Salzmann in Graz, where he wrote this book on war ophthalmology, and later replaced Meller at the Vienna University. Gorin, p. 456. Occasional underlining. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2955   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RUSSELL, K.F. British Anatomy 1525-1800: A Bibliography.
Melbourne University Press Melbourne (1963.) Cloth, slipcase. Limited edition, signed by author. xvii, 254 pp 8vo. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2958   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SANDSTROM, Ivar On a New Gland in Man and Several Mammals (Glandule Parathyreoideae).
Johns Hopkins Baltimore 1938 Orig. printed boards 44 pp., 8vo.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2959   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CIBA FOUNDATION SYMPOSIUM Health and Industrial Growth, Ciba Foundation Symposium 32 (new series)
Elsevier NY 1975 Orig. cloth, dust jacket viii, 267 pp. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2963   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ABEL, A. Lawrence Oesophageal Obstruction. Its Pathology, Diagnosis and Treatment. Based onthe Jacksonian Prize Essay of the Royal College of Surgeons of England for1924...and Including a Hunterian Lecture Delivered at the Royal College ofSurgeons in 1926.
Oxford University Press London 1929 Orig. cloth xi, 234 pp., with two colored plates and 132 illustrations in the text. Tall 8vo. With the author's stamped presentation on the front free endpaper. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2966   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DREYFUS, Jack (Together with)SMITH, Barry H., BOGOCH, Sam... A Remarkable Medicine Has Been Overlooked.
NY 1988 Orig. printed boards xvi, 168 pp. 8vo. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2972   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BEINTEMA VAN PEIMA, (a.k.a. Johann Ignatius WORB) Panacea: Oder Allgemeines Hülffs-Mittel.....(Bound with the following): A.(TSCHIRNHAUS, E.W. von): Die Curiose Medicin, darinnen die Gesundheit desLeibes in sehr wahrscheinlichen gedancken in XII. Reguln vorgestellet, undwie solche durch gar leichte Mittel zu unterhalten, gezeiget wird.Frankfurt & Leipzig, Johann Georg Lippern, 1688. 191 pp. Krivatsy 12000.Not in Waller or Wellcome. B. WALLICH, J.G.: Der Bierectichte Haus-undArtzenen-Spiegel, Genant der Gelahrte Wall-und-Wald-Mann, In welchem eineinsaltiger Haus-Wirth.....NP, 1686. (24) pp. Not in Krivatsy or Waller.C. WENPERT, Joan-Francis...
J.F. Gleditschen (Leipzig?) 1691 Contemp. vellum (191) pp., complete with the copperplate frontispiece, reproduced in Arents, depicting a group smoking pipes. Thick 12mo. "The author remarks that by the proper use of tobacco one may enjoy a long, gay, and healthy life. He had, he says, two reasons for composing this treatise: his sympathy for unhappy people and his desire to alleviate their distress by teaching them the proper use of an herb about which there has been much contradiction and enmity. He foresees that he will be censured for advising women to smoke, for this is an unheard of thing and one which has never been considered practicable...Good health is largely dependent on the proper circulation of the body fluids. Smoking kills the poisons which hamper and retard this circulation. Fresh air too, is necessary for the preservation of life, and tobacco acts as an antidote to the corruption brought about by smelly gutters, stagnant waters, and disease. Many people accustomed to smoking have given up the habit in the erroneous belief that it causes dryness and thinness. Tobacco alone has not the power to cure a deeply-rooted illness; all the good it might do can be thwarted by irregular living...An account is given of the many maladies tobacco will cure. It is observed this herb preserves the teeth and gums and that it has a most beneficial influence upon the digestive system...It is to be deplored that the taxes on tobacco are so high...Everyone should smoke in order to be happy. Tobacco is one of God's herbs; it induces tranquility of mind in lonely or unhappy moods."-- Arents 407, citing the 1690 Dutch edition. Wellcome, II, p. 133, & Krivatsy 13144, also cite that edition. Waring, p. 712. Not in Waller. cropped close (with no loss of text), and with some early underlining, A very good copy of the first edition in German.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 2976   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FLOURENS, (Marie Jean Pierre) Cours de Physiologie Comparée. De L'Ontologie ou Étude des êtres. LeçonsProfessées au Muséum D'Histoire Naturelle...Recueillies et rédigées parCharles Roux, Revues par le Professeur.
J.-B. Baillière Paris 1856. Contemp. quarter-cloth over marbled boards viii, 184, 48 (publisher's advts.) pp. 8vo. Flourens (1794-1867) is best remembered for his excellent biographies and for authoring four Garrison-Morton classics (See G-M 1391, 1493, 1557, & 5654). British Library Catalogue (Readex edition), Vol. 9, p. 479, col. 745. Not in any of the collection catalogues usually consulted. Binding worn at the extremities; head and foot of the spine a bit frayed; two tears along the edges of the spine. Institutional rubber stamp on the title-page and on p. 180, neither affecting the text. Some staining to pages 1-22, mostly marginal. A very good, untrimmed copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 2980   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GEISON, Gerald L. Michael Foster and the Cambridge School of Physiology. The ScientificEnterprise in Late Victorian Society.
Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ (1978) Orig. linen, dust jacket xxi, (1 blank), 401, (1) pp., with a frontis. portrait of Foster, four figures, one full-page, one chart, and three tables, one full-page, in the text. 8vo. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2981   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GUERRIERI, Lorenzo Cuore e Polmone Nella Chirurgia Attraverso I Tempi.
Leo S. Olschki Florence 1966. Red buckram, orig. stiff printed paper wrapps. bound in vi, 169, (1 blank), (1) pp., with eight plates, and dec. woodcut initials in the text. 8vo. Enhanced by a 23-page bibliography. A fine ex-library copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2982   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LUCAS, C.E. On the Principles of Inflammation and Fever.
Printed for Thomas and George Underwood London 1822 Orig. paper-covered boards, printed paper spinelabel, viii, 304 pp. 8vo. Obviously, quite rare; we could not find any references (other than BLC) to either Lucas or to this title in any of our reference sources and collection catalogues. --British Library Catalogue (Readex edition), Vol. 15, p. 1270, col. 738. Not in Wellcome. With the "cancelled" bookplate of the University of Aberdeen on the front pastedown. A near fine, untrimmed copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2986   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WORCESTER, Elwood, et al Religion and Medicine. The Moral Control of Nervous Disorders.
Moffat, Yard NY 1908 Orig. cloth 427 pp. 12mo. A very good copy of the 7th printing.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2988   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BUDY, Ann M. (ed.) Biology of Hard Tissue. Proceedings of the First Conference.
The New York Academy of Sciences NY (1967) Orig. red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, dust jacket (2), 362 pp., with 114 figures, many full-page, and 25 tables, a few full-page, in the text. 8vo. The proceedings of a Conference sponsored by the New York Academy of Sciences with the support of the Office of Naval Research and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA). The Conference was held at Princeton, New Jersey, from June 20 to 23, 1965. A few small tears to the dust jacket. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2991   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CALLOWAY, Doris Howes (ed.) Human Ecology in Space Flight II. Proceedings of the Second InternationalInterdisciplinary Conference.
The New York Academy of Sciences NY (1967). Orig. black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, dust jacket 298pp., with 77 figures, many full-page, and seven table. 8vo. The proceedings of a Conference sponsored by the Office of Naval Research and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA). The Conference was held at Princeton, New Jersey, from October 11 to 14, 1964. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2992   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CALLOWAY (ed.) Human Ecology in Space Flight III. Proceedings of the Third InternationalInterdisciplinary Conference.
The New York Academy of Sciences NY (1968) Orig. black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, dust jacket 245 pp., with 35 figures, several full-page, and 19 tables, a few full-page, in the text. 8vo. The proceedings of a Conference sponsored by the Office of Naval Research and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA). The Conference was held at Princeton, New Jersey, from October 10 to 13, 1965. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2993   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DIRINGSHOFEN, Heinz Von Medical Guide for Flying Personnel...Translated by Major Velyien E.Henderson.
The University of Toronto Press 1940. Contemp. gilt-lettered blue buckram, grey endpapers 102 pp., with 23 figures, two full-page, in the text. I Sm. 8vo. First published in German in 1939. Diringshofen was a prolific contributor to the field of aviation medicine. Hoff & Fulton 5676. Not in Wulff, Braden, Shillito, & Tomashefski, which does cite three other titles by Diringshofen. nstitutional bookplate on the front pastedown. A very good copy of the third printing of the first edition in English.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2994   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(SPACE SCIENCE BOARD OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES ... Physiology in the Space Environment. Volume I. Circulation. Volume II.Respiration. Report of a Conference Conducted by the Space Science Boardof the National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, Woods Hole,Massachusetts, 1966-1967.
National Academy of Sciences Washington, D.C. 1968-67 Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps. (ix), (1 blank), 187; (vii), (1 blank), 150 pp., with several figures and tables, some full-page, in the text. 8vo, two volumes. A fine set of the first edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3005   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

VOYACHEK, W.E. (ed.) Fundamentals of Aviation Medicine...Translated by...Iser Steiman, M.D.
(University of Toronto Press), Associate Committee on Aviation Medical Research of the National Research Council, Canada (Toronto) 1943 Orig. blue cloth, stamped "Confidential" in gilt on front cover Copy #988 of an unspecified limitation, confidential printing for medical officers of the Royal Canadian Air Force. xiv, 377 pp., with 118 figures, several full-page, and 43 tables in the text. Large 8vo. Originally published in 1939 (in Russian) in Leningrad by the Pavlov Institute of Aviation Medicine. The book is designed mainly for aviation surgeons. It is enhanced by an extensive 19-page bibliography, which includes the addition of Hoff & Fulton numbers for all applicable titles. Hoff, Hoff, & Fulton, A Bibliography of Aviation Medicine Supplement, 7936. Not in Wulff, Braden, Shillito, & Tomashefski. Institutional blindstamp in lower margin of the title-page. A fine copy of the uncommon "confidential" first edition in English.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 3006   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WAR DEPARTMENT Manual of Medical Research Laboratory...Air Service Division of MilitaryAeronautics.
GPO Washington, 1918 Orig. cloth 255 pp., Large 8vo. Not in Hoff & Fulton. Not in Wulff, Braden, Shillito, & Tomashefski. Binding a bit worn at the extremities. Hinges tender. Institutional bookplate with small "withdrawn" stamp on front pastedown; blindstamp in lower corner of the title-page, not affecting the text; some remains of a card pocket on the rear pastedown. A good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 3007   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WHITE, C.S., LOVELACE, W.R. II, & HIRSCH, F.G. (eds.) Aviation Medicine: Selected Reviews.
Pergamon Press London 1958. Orig. gilt-stamped cloth vii, (1 blank), 305 pp., with numerous plates,figures, and tables, many full-page, in the text. 8vo. Not in Wulff, Braden, Shillito, & Tomashefski. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3009   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

AKENSIDE, (Mark) The Pleasures of Imagination. A Poem in Three Books.
Thomas B. Wait & Co. Portland, (ME) 1807 Orig. quarter-calf over marbled boards 81 pp., with an engraved frontis., and three other engraved plates (after Stothard). Tall 12mo. Akenside (1721-1770) was a London physician best known for the above poem, first published anonymously in London in 1744, but he is important for "an early description of multiple neurofibromatosis."--See Garrison-Morton 4015.1, citing his 1786 article, "Observations on Cancers", in Med. Trans. Coll. Phys. Lond., 1, pp. 64-92. See Osler 4308, for his comments on Akenside's "one long and famous poem." Not in Trautmann & Pollard, Literature and Medicine: An Annotated Bibliography, which does list four other entries for Akenside. Not in Austin. With a contemp. ownership inscription, "Singleton DuVals Book Presented to Mr. Karrick, 1815", at the top of the title-page, not affecting the text. Binding worn at the extremities; corners rubbed and bumped. Front hinge broken and held by its lower cord. Light browning and occasional foxing, mostly marginal. A good copy of a later American edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3010   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DAVIS, Frank P. (ed.) The Doctor: His Book of Poems. (An anthology).
Physicians Drug News Co. Newark, NJ (1914). Orig. gilt-lettered flexible black leatherette, black endpapers 62 pp. 8vo. Davis was an Enid, Oklahoma physician. Not in Trautmann & Pollard. Binding lightly worn at the extremities. Light marginal browning; page edges a bit brittle. A very good, untrimmed copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 3013   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GRIFFITH, Edward F(yfe) (ed.) Doctors by Themselves. An Anthology...With a Foreword by The Rt. Hon. theLord Horder.
Charles C Thomas, Springfield, IL (1965) Orig. gilt-lettered cloth xxiv, 614 pp., with eight two-sided plates with a total of 64 halftone portrait illustrations. Thick 8vo. First published in England in 1951. --Not in Trautmann & Pollard. Foot of spine chipped; corners bumped. Small institutional bookplate on the front pastedown, and their "withdrawn" stamp on the top and bottom edges and the front free endpaper. A very good copy of the first American edition, second printing.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3014   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

REDWAY, Laurance D. The Springtime of Physick, Being a Diverting Outline of Medicine andSurgery.
(Free Press Printing Co.,) (Burlington, VT,) ( 1928) Orig. gilt-stamped cloth ix, (1), 68 pp., withone full-page table, and one figure in the text. Sm. 8vo. Redway was an ophthalmic surgeon in Westchester County in southern New York state. Small innoccuous notation in blue ink at the bottom of the title-page, not affecting text. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3016   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

EBSTEIN, Wilhelm Die Medizin im Alten Testament. (Together with):EBSTEIN: Die Medizin imNeuen Testament und im Talmud.
Werner Fritsch Munich 1965 Orig. printed wrapps. Facsimile reprint of the original Stuttgart, 1901 edition. viii, 184 pp. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3022   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MARGALITH, David Physicians Forerunners of Modern Israel.
Jerusalem Academy of Medicine Tel-Aviv 1973 Orig. cloth, dust jacket 192, vii, 12 pp., illustrated with portraits. 8vo. Dust jacket backstrip lightly browned. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3042   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MÜNZ, I. Die Jüdischen Ärzte in Mittelalter. Ein Beitrag zur Kulturgeschichte desMittelalters.
J. Kauffmann Frankfurt 1922 Orig. printed wrapps. 175 pp., 12mo. Lightly browned. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3044   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

NEUBURGER, Max Die Medizin im Flavius Josephus.
Buchkunst, Druck-und Verlagsgesellschaft M.B.H. Bad Reichenhall (1919) Orig. printed wrapps. 74 pp.8vo. Browned throughout owing to the poor quality of paper; else a fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3045   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ROSNER, Fred Sex Ethics in the Writings of Moses Maimonides.
Bloch Publishing NY (1974). Orig. cloth, dust jacket x, 129 pp. 12mo. Signed by Rosner. A fine copyof the first edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3051   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SCHERBEL, Simon Jüdische Ärzte und Ihr Einfluss auf das Judentum.
J. Singer Verlag Berlin & Leipzig 1905 Orig. printed wrapps. 75, (5 advts.) pp., with three portraits. 8vo. Disbound, paper browned and brittle. A good copy only of a very scarce pamphlet.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3055   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BARLING, Gilbert The Ingloeby Lectures, 1895. On Appendicitis, and on Perforation ofGastric and Duodenal Ulcer.
Cornish Brothers Birmingham 1895 Orig. cloth 92pp. 8vo. Spine ends rubbed; a very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3062   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MARTÍ-Ibáñez, Félix A Prelude to Medical History.
MD Publications NY (1961) Orig. calf-backed pictorial cloth, dust jacket xix. (3). 253, (3) pp. 8vo. Non-authorial presentation on front free endpaper. Dust jacket rather shelfworn; else a very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3065   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

KNAGGS, R. Lawford The Inflammatory and Toxic Diseases of Bone.
William Wood NY 1926. Orig. cloth xii, 416 pp., with 197 illustrations in the text. 8vo. Top quarter of spine lightly stained; a very good copy of the first American edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3066   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LEICESTER, Henry M. (trans.) Mikhail Vasil'evich Lomonosov and the Corpuscular Theory.
Harvard Univ. Press Cambridge (1970) Orig. cloth, dust jacket 289 pp. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3073   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MENSHUTKIN, Boris N. Russia's Lomonosov: Chemist, Courtier, Physicist, Poet.
Princeton University Press Princeton 1952 Orig. cloth, dust jacket 208 pp., 8vo. Dust jacket dull. A very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3074   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HINDLE, Brooke The Pursuit of Science in Revolutionary America, 1735-1789.
University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill 1956 Orig. cloth, dust jacket xi, (1), 410 pp., illustrated. 8vo. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3075   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(BACON, Francis) FARRINGTON, Benjamin Francis Bacon. Philosopher of Industrial Science.
NY, Henry Schuman (1949) Orig. cloth, dust jacket, top edge orange (13), (1 blank), 202 pp., with afrontis. portrait of Bacon, and six plates containing seven illustrations. 8vo. Farrington was the author of Science and Politics in the Ancient World (London, 1946). See item 129, this bulletin. A few chips and tears to dust jacket. A fine copy, in a very good dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3083   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BERNSTEIN, Jeremy The Analytical Engine. Computers--Past, Present and Future.
Random House NY ( 1964) Orig. cloth, dust jacket xi, 113 pp. 8vo. A fine copy of the first edition,first printing.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3084   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BLAKE, J.L. Conversations on Natural Philosophy, in which the Elements of that Scienceare Familiarly Explained...Illustrated with Plates...Improved...byIllustrative Notes, and a Dictionary of Philosophical Terms.
Lincoln & Edmands Boston 1831 Orig. tree calf, red morocco spine label viii, (9)-252 pp., with a frontis., and 23 plates with multiple figures. 12mo. Binding worn; half-inch at head of spine chipped away; corners rubbed and bumped; joints cracked. Scattered browning, staining, and foxing throughout the text. With the contemp. ownership signature of G.L. Squier on a front blank. A good copy of the "Boston Stereotype" edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3086   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BOEKE, H.E. Grundlagen der Physikalisch-Chemischen Petrographie.
Gebrüder Borntraeger Berlin 1915 Orig. cloth xi, 428 pp., with two colored folding plates, a few tables, and 168 figures in the text. Tall 8vo. A near fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3087   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)