F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2989 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


PARK, Roswell An Epitome of the History of Medicine.
F.A. Davis Philadelphia 1898 Orig. cloth xiv, 348 pp., illustrated. 8vo. Spine ends frayed; front hinge started. A good copy of the first edition. Second copy has light marginal dampstaining.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2521   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RAMADGE, Francis Hopkins Consumption Curable; and the Manner in which Nature as well as RemedialArt Operates in Effecting a Healing Process in Cases of Consumption.....
Longman, Rees, et al London 1836 Orig. boards, printed paper label li, 213 pp., with eight hand-colored plates, complete with their tissue guards intact. 8vo. A very good copy of the third edition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2523   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

REDIER, J. Greffes Dentaires par Transplantation.
J.-B. Baillière et fils Paris 1879 Orig. printed wrapps. 12 pp. 8vo. Crowley 1385. Weinberger, Dental Bibliography, p. 114. Light soiling to covers. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2524   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ROLLESTON, Humphry (Davy) The William Sydney Thayer and Susan Read Thayer Lectures in ClinicalMedicine. Lecture I. The Hereditary Factor in Some Diseases of theHaemopoietic System. Lecture II. Some Diseases in the Jewish Race.
Johns Hopkins Baltimore 1928 Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps. pp. 61-80; 117-139. 4to. An offprint from Bulletin of the Johns Hopkins Hospital, Vol. XLIII, No. 2, pp. 61-80, August, 1928; & No. 3, pp. 117-139, September, 1928. Each lecture is enhanced by a bibliography organized by disease. The prolific Rolleston (1862-1944) authored five Garrison-Morton classics. With the ownership signature of S.P. Lucia at the top of the front cover, not affecting the text. Also on the front cover is the printed "With the Lecturer's Compliments" presentation notation. Wrappers somewhat browned; some wear to the extremities. Lower corner of one leaf torn away, with no loss of text; some creasing; some pencil-underlining on a few pages. A very good copy of the first separate edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2525   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

TENHAEFF, W.H.C. Hoofdstukken uit de Parapsychologie.
Erven J. Bijleveld Utrecht 1934 Orig. gilt-stamped blue cloth, top edge yellow vii, (1 blank), (9)-256 pp. 8vo. Top inch or so of front and rear joints just started; spine a bit frayed at head. Signature on title-page, not affecting text. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2530   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ALLBUTT, Thomas Clifford On the Use of the Ophthalmoscope in Diseases of the Nervous System and ofthe Kidneys.....
Birmingham 1985 Full leather Facsimile of the London and New York, 1871 edition. xii, (1), 405 pp.,with a colored frontispiece, and one plate. 8vo. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2541   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ALT, Adolf Lectures on the Human Eye.....
Birmingham 1991 Full leather Facsimile of the NY, 1880 edition. xvi, 208 pp., with 95 figures in the text. 8vo. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2542   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ARLT, Ferdinand Ritter von Clinical Studies on Diseases of the Eye..... Birmingham,
Birmingham 1987 Full leather Facsimile of the Philadelphia, 1885 edition. 325 pp., with a frontispiece. 8vo. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2543   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BOLDT, J. Trachoma...Translated by J. Herbert Parsons and Thos. Snowball.
Birmingham 1991 Full leather Facsimile of the London, 1904 edition. lii, 232 pp. 8vo. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2545   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BOWMAN, William The Collected Papers.
Birmingham 1984 Full leather Facsimile of the London, 1892 edition. 4to. volume two, containing Bowman's major contributions to ophthalmic surgery Fine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2546   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CHANDLER, George A Treatise on the Diseases of the Eye, and Their Remedies; to Which isPrefixed, the Anatomy of the Eye; the Theory of Vision; and the SeveralSpecies of Imperfect Sight.
Birmingham 1989 Full leather Facsimile of the London, 1780 edition. v,(3),191 pp., with two plates.` 8vo. Fine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2549   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FUCHS, Ernest Text-Book of Ophthalmology.
Birmingham 1988 Full leather Facsimile of the NY, 1892 edition. xiii, 788 pp., with 190 illustrations. Thick 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 5935. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2557   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

JONES, T. Wharton The Principles and Practice of Ophthalmic Medicine and Surgery.
Birmingham 1989 Full leather Facsimile of the Philadelphia, 1847 edition. 509 pp. with 4 plates and90 illustrations in the text. 8vo. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2568   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LAWSON, George Injuries of the Eye, Orbit, and Eyelids: Their Immediate and RemoteEffects.
Birmingham 1990 Full leather Facsimile of the London, 1867 edition. xiv, 430 pp., with 92 figures in the text, and reproduction of several test-types. 8vo. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2572   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PORTERFIELD, William A Treatise on the Eye, the Manner and Phaenomena of Vision, in Two Volumes.
Birmingham 1987 Full leather Facsimile of the London, 1759 edition. xxxi, 450; illustrated, 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 1484.2. Vol. I only. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2579   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SCARPA, Antonio Practical Observations on the Principal Diseases of the Eyes...
Birmingham 1984 Full leather Facsimile of the London, 1806 edition. xx, (1), 536, (16) pp., with three folding plates. 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 5835. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2584   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

VON GRAEFE, A. Three Memoirs on Iridectomy in Certain Forms of Iritis, Choroiditis, andGlaucoma...as they Originally Appeared in the "Archiv für Ophthalmologie",1856, 1857, and 1858...Together with the First English Translation byThomas Windsor from "Selected Monographs," the New Sydenham Society, 1859.
Classics of Ophthalmology Library Birmingham 1984 Full leather Facsimile of the first German Monographs as they originally appeared in "Archiv Für Opthalmologie" 1856-1858. 380 pp. 8vo. Number 6 of a limited edition of 5,000 copies in the library of Robert C. Drews, M.D. Fine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2588   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GRAEFE, Albrecht von Augenkrankheiten und Ihre Behandlung.....
Georg Thieme Leipzig 1925 Orig. cloth vi, (1), 159 pp., illustrated. 8vo. The founder of modern ophthalmology"--Gorin, pp. 132-139. "...the greatest of eye surgeons", and founder of the Archiv für Ophthalmologie. Chance, pp. 65-68. Publisher's presentation card laid in. Spine faded; a very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2595   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HESS, Carl von Vergleichende Physiologie des Gesichtssinnes.
Gustav Fischer Jena 1912 Orig. printed boards, cloth spine vi, 299, (1) pp., with three lithographic plates, one double-page, two in color, and with numerous text illustrations. 8vo. This important work on the comparative physiology of vision first appeared in Handbuch der Vergleichenden Physiologie, ed. by Hans Winterstein, Jena, 1910-1925. See Garrison-Morton 656. Gorin, p. 160. A few leaves lightly dampstained. With the bookplate of Charles Kofoid. A very good copy of the first separate edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2598   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SICHEL, Julius Nouveau Recueil de Pierres Sigillaires D'Oculistes Romains, pour laPlupart Inedites, Extrait d'une monographie inedite de ces monumentsepigraphiques.
Victor Masson et Fils Paris 1866 Crude quarter cloth over boards, orig. front printed wrapper boundin, old labels on rear board 119 pp. 8vo. Sichel, credited with bringing modern ophthalmology to France from Austria and Germany,wrote extensively on the seals of Roman doctors. Desmarres, Deval,and Szokalskiwere among his pupils.Gorin, pp. 81,84-5. A very good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2599   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PARSONS,J. Herbert An Introduction to the Study of Colour Vision.
at the University Press Cambridge 1915 Orig. cloth viii, 308 pp., illustrated. 8vo. An ex-library copy, with a label removed from the spine and marks on the endpaper and fore-edge. Some binding wear; else very good. The first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2602   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PARSONS, J. Herbert Diseases of the Eye.
J. & A. Churchill London 1907. Orig. cloth x, 664, (16 advts.) pp., with 15 plates, mostly in color, and 308 illustrations in the text. 8vo. Binding a bit faded and soiled; a very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2603   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LANDOLT, E. & GYGAX, P. Therapeutisches Taschenbuch fur Augenarzte.
J.F. Bergmann Wiesbaden 1897 Orig. cloth vii, 178, (8 advts.) pp. 16mo. A very good copy of the first German edition. This translation is by his ophthalmologist son, H.L. Landolt.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2606   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SALZER, Fritz Leitfaden zum Augenspiegelkurs.
J.F. Lehmanns Munich 1905 With 4 plates, some colored, and with a suite of 4 loose plates in a folder on back pastedown, depicting multi-layered views of the fundus. viii, 107, (14 advts.) pp., orig. cloth, 12mo. Chance, p. 147. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2607   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SWANZY, Henry R. A Handbook of the Diseases of the Eye and Their Treatment.
Appleton NY 1884 Orig. cloth, rubbed extremities xv, 437, (2 advts.) pp., with 122 figures in the text, one folding plate, and the card (affixed to the rear pastedown as issued) containing 16 colored wool samples for Holmgren's Colour Blindness Test. 8vo. This popular book went through 10 editions. The colored wool samples were utilized for the common color-sense test, based on the Young-Helmholtz theory, devised by Alarik Holmgren of Upsala. See Becker, p. 103, citing the 8th edition of 1903. Gorin, p. 183. Chance, p. 130. Cordasco 80-6078. A good copy of the first American edition.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 2608   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HENDERSON, Frank L. Lessons on the Eye.
Blakiston Philadelphia 1903 Orig. cloth viii, 205 pp. Color frontis., and illustrations in the text. 8vo. A very good copy of the 3rd edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2610   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HENDERSON, Thomson Glaucoma; an Inquiry into the Physiology and Pathology of the Intra-OcularPressure.
Edward Arnold London 1910 Orig. cloth xv, 222 pp., illustrated. 8vo. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2611   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HERBERT, H(erbert) The Operative Treatment of Glaucoma.
William Wood NY 1923 Orig. cloth vii, 152 pp., illustrated. 8vo. Herbert's major contribution to glaucoma treatment was his development of small flap sclerotomy. See Garrison-Morton 5958. Some pages foxed. A very good copy of the first American edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2613   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FISHER, William A. Senile Cataract; Methods of Operating.
Chicago Eye, Ear, Nose and Throat College Chicago (1923). Orig. cloth 256, (5) pp., illustrated. 8vo. Becker, p. 102, cites the 3rd edition of 1937. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2614   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FISHER, William A. Cataract: Senile, Traumatic and Congenital.
Chicago Eye, Ear, Nose and Throat College Chicago 1917 Orig. cloth 119 pp., illustrated. 8vo. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2615   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ATKINSON, Donald T. External Diseases of the Eye.
Lea & Febiger Philadelphia (1934) Orig. cloth 704 pp., illustrated. 8vo. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2616   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(GIMBERNAT, Antonio de) VALLS, R.C., BAYO, J.P.-S., & PLA... Tres Treballs Premiats en el Concurs d'Homenatge a Gimbernat.
Societat de Cirurgia de Catalunya Barcelona 1936 Orig. printed wrapps. xi, (iv), 213, (1) pp., illustrated. 8vo. Three essays relating to Gimbernat (1734-1816). "According to Hirschberg, Gimbernat invented an instrument for cataract extraction that enabled him to extract the cataracts of both eyes in 2 minutes."--Gorin, p. 54. He devised a classical operation for strangulated femoral hernia, and was also a pioneer in ophthalmology, vascular surgery, and urology. See Garrison-Morton 3579. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2617   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

THEOBALD, Samuel Prevalent Diseases of the Eye.....
W.B. Saunders Philadelphia 1907 Orig. cloth The 2nd printing of the first edition. iv, 551, 16 (advts.) pp., with 219 illustrations, and 10 color plates. Thick 8vo. Theobald was Professor of Ophthalmology at Johns Hopkins and this work is considered one of the important textbooks of the day. Cordasco 00-6079. Not in Becker. A fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2618   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RUBIN, Isadore C. Collected Papers, 1910-1954.
(NY) (1954) Orig. cloth Various paginations Thick 8vo. Only collected edition. Contains his two Garrison-Morton classic papers, 6123 and 6127, as well as 130 others. Rubin was one of the first to use X- rays in gynecology and is probably best known for the introduction of tubal insufflation with gaseous medium for the diagnosis and treatment of sterility due to occlusion of the Fallopian tubes. --see Garrison-Morton 6123 and 6127 With a signed presentation to Dr. Palmer Findley, noted American gynecologist. A very good ex-library copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2622   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

POYNTER, F.N.L. (ed.) Medicine and Culture. Proceedings of a Historical Symposium...
Wellcome Institute London 1969, Orig. cloth, dust jacket 321 pp., 8vo. A bit of wear to dust jacket; else a fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2624   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LOEB, Jacques The Dynamics of Living Matter.
Columbia Univ Press NY. 1906 Orig. cloth xi, 233 pp., 8vo. Garrison-Morton 654. A very good copy ofthe first edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2626   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ABBOTT, Maude E. History of Medicine in the Province of Quebec.
McGill Montreal 1931 Orig. cloth 97 pp., illustrated. 4to. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2627   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE USSR Works of the Institute of Higher Nervous Activity. Physiological Series,Volumes 1 and 2. Volume one is subtitled: "Experimental Investigation intoHigher Nervous Activity of Animals", volume two: "ExperimentalInvestigations into Higher Nervous Activity of the Adult Human as Appliedto Problems of Physiology of the Sensory Organs."
Academy of Sciences Moscow, 1955-56 Orig. cloth, dust jacket on volume 1, The first editions in English. (8), 461; (8), 374 pp., illustrated. 4to. A very good set.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2628   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE UKRAINIAN SSR Problems of the Physiology of the Processes of Fatigue and Recovery.
Kiev 1958 Orig. cloth, dust jacket (8), 264 pp., illustrated. 8vo. A fine copy of the first editionin English.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2630   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BARCROFT, H. & SWAN, H.J.C. Sympathetic Control of Human Blood Vessels.
Edward Arnold London 1953 Orig. cloth vii, 165 pp., 8vo. The first monograph published by the Physiological Society. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2636   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CUTTING, Reginald A. Principles of Preoperative & Postoperative Treatment. olph Matas.
Hoeber NY 1932 Orig. two-toned cloth xx, 812 pp., with 76 illustrations. 4to. With a foreword by Rudolph Matas. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2645   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DE VECCHI, Paolo Modern Italian Surgery and Old Universities of Italy.
Paul Hoeber NY 1921. Orig. cloth xvi, 249 pp., illustrated. 8vo. A good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2647   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DEWEES, William P. A Treatise on the Diseases of Females.
Blanchard & Lea Philadelphia 1860. Orig. cloth 536, 32 (advts.) pp., 8vo. Contains the last revisions and additions made by the author before his death. Dewees' treatise is considered the book, which more than any other, shaped the character of early American obstetric practice. Dewees contributed to the evolution of obstetrics from midwifery to its establishment as an academic discipline. It has been stated that in Dewees's day no woman of any social position in Philadelphia considered herself safe if she could not have Dewees in her confinement. Rutkow GY1. Some light dampstaining to lower portion of text; a good copy of the 11th and final edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2648   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ERLACHER, Philipp J. Die Technik des Orthopädischen Eingriffs. Eine Operationslehre aus demGesamtgebiet der Orthopädie.
Julius Springer Vienna 1928 Orig. cloth x, 482, (4 advts.) pp., with 331 illustrations in the text.8vo, . One leaf (pp. 465-6) loose. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2649   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FABER, Knud Gastritis and its Consequences.
Oxford University Press London (1935) Orig. cloth 119 pp., with 48 illustrations, some full-page. 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 3134. Library stamps on endpapers. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2652   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FERNANDEZ DE RECAZ, Guillermo S. Real y Pontificia Universidad de Mexico: Medicina, Nomina de Balchilleres,Licenciados y Doctores, 1607-1780, y Guia de Meritos y Servicios, 1763-1828, Documentos en el Archivo General de la Nacion.
Biblioteca Nacional Mexico 1960 Orig. printed wrapps. 200 pp., with 29 plates. 8vo. With the SamuelX. Radbill bookplate. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2654   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FISHER, A.G. Timbrell Internal Derangements of the Knee-Joint. Their Pathology and Treatment byModern Methods.
H.K. Lewis London 1924 Orig. cloth xii, 144, (4 advts.) pp., with 80 figures on 40 plates. 8vo. Spine dull. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2655   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FOTHERGILL, J. Milner Indigestion, Biliousness and Gout in its Protean Aspects. Part I:Indigestion and Biliousness.
W.T. Keener Chicago 1889 Orig. cloth viii, 320, (4 advts.) pp. 8vo. This edition not in Cordasco, though he does cite an 1881 edition with identical pagination. See Cordasco 80-2100. A fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2656   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FRITZE, Frederic Auguste Observationem de Conceptione Tubaria cum Epicrisi Conceptionis Tubariae inGenere & hujus casus in Specie...
Joh. Henricus Heitz Strasburg 1779 Sewn 36 pp. Sm. 4to. Fritze's inaugural dissertation. Hirsch II, 631. Inoffensive library stamp on title; lightly toned. A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2658   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GOLDSCHEIDER, Alfred Therapie Innerer Krankheiten.
Springer Berlin 1929. Orig. cloth viii, 420 pp. 8vo. Goldscheider was an important investigator whodid classical studies on the nerves conveying the sensations of temperature and on the nerves of cutaneous sensation. See Garrison-Morton 1469 and 1470. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2663   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GUERRA, Francisco Historia de la Materia Medica Hispano-Americana y Filipina en la EpocaColonial. Inventario Critico y Bibliografico de Manuscritos.
Aguado Madrid 1973 Orig. printed wrapps. 219 pp., illustrated. 8vo. A fine, unopened copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2667   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HAYWARD, O.S. & THOMSON, E.H. (eds.) The Journal of William Tully, Medical Student at Dartmouth, 1808-1809.
Science History Pubs. NY 1977 xxiv, 88 pp., illus. First edition. 8vo. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2672   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

JACKSON, Charles O. Food and Drug Legislation in the New Deal.
Princeton University Press 1970. Orig. cloth, dust jacket 249 pp. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2679   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

KOLODNY, Anatole Bone Sarcoma. The Primary Malignant Tumors of Bone and the Giant CellTumor.
American College of Surgeons, Chicago 1927 Orig. cloth ix, 214 pp., with a frontis., and 40 other plates, and 104 figures in the text. 4to. See Garrison-Morton 4394. Some underlining. A good ex-library copy of the first edition in book form.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2682   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LISFRANC, J(acques) Nouvelles Considérations sur la Saignée du Bras. (Bound with): MONTANCEIX,M.D.: Du Traitement de la Colique Métallique par l'Alun.....
Gueffier Paris, 1823, Modern stiff wrapps. extract from Nouvelle Bibliothèque Médicale, Sept., 1823. 16 pp. 8vo. Neither paper is in Waller or any other source usually consulted. "Jacques Lisfranc, surgeon at La Pitié, devised many new operations, in particular his partial amputation of the foot at the tarsometatarsal articulation, his methods of disarticulating the shoulder-joint, of excision of the rectum, of lithotomy in women, and of amputation of the cervix uteri."-- Garrison, p. 490. Some light browning; a very good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2689   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LOEWY, A(dolf) Physiologie des Höhenklimas.
Julius Springer Berlin 1932 Orig. cloth, xii, 414, (2 advts.) pp., with 44 figures, a few full-page, and numerous tables, a few full-page, in the text. An excellent monograph on the physiology of high altitude climates. 8vo. Some scattered light foxing to the first few leaves; some marginal dampstaining to the last few leaves. Spine a bit faded. Signed by Hugo Chiodi in top margin of page one, and with his small ownership stamp in several places, but not affecting text. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2691   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MACMICHAEL, William The Gold-Headed Cane...A Facsimile of the Author's 1827 Copy Illustratedand Interleaved with his own Amendments and Additions.....
The Royal College of Physicians London 1968. Orig. cloth iv, 26, (ix), 179, (1) pp., with a color frontis. portrait, and illustrations in the text. 8vo. Including the interleaving, the text runs 396 pages. Laid in is a letter from A.I.S. Macpherson (See Garrison-Morton 3803) to Saunders. "Besides good biographies of the several owners of the cane, the book gives interesting information on the condition of medicine in England in the 18th century."--See Garrison-Morton 6709, specifically mentioning this facsimile. John B. deC. M. Saunders' copy, with his bookplate. A bit of very minor wear to the extremities. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2694   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MOORE, Henry, et al The Gee-Thaysen Disease. Idiopathic Steatorrhoea of Adults and Adolescentsin non-Tropical Countries. Offprint from Quarterly Journal of Medicine,New Series, Vol. V, No. 20, October, 1936.
Orig. printed wrapps. pp. 481-516, with two plates. 4to, . Idiopathic steatorrhoea was first described by Gee in 1888 and extensively studied by Thaysen in 1929. See Garrison-Morton 3491 & 3550. Complete with the errata slip; and with a printed presentation from Moore to S.P. Lucia, and with Lucia's ownership signature. A bit of wear to the spine. A very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2698   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MORLEY, Arthur S. Haemorrhoids; their Aetiology, Prophylaxis and Treatment by Means ofInjections.
Oxford University Press (1926) Orig. cloth viii, 114 pp., with a color frontis. and nine figures inthe text. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2699   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MOYNIHAN, B.G.A. Gall-Stones and Their Surgical Treatment.
Saunders Philadelphia 1905 Orig. cloth 458 pp., with 122 illustrations, some in color. 8vo. A good ex-library copy of the 2nd, revised edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2701   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MUNOZ, Juan Manuel Jimenez Medicos y Cirujanos en "Quitaciones de Corte", (1435-1715).
Valladolid 1977 Orig. stiff printed wrapps. 110 pp. 8vo. A fine copy; first edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2702   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

NICOLA, Toufick Atlas of Surgical Approaches to Bones and Joints.
Macmillan, NY 1945 First edition. (9), 218 pp., illustrated. 4to. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2704   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PICKARD, Madge E. & BULEY, R. Carlyle The Midwest Pioneer: His Ills, Cures, and Doctors.
Schuman NY 1946 Orig. cloth, dust jacket 339 pp. 8vo. Dedicated by the authors "To the Pioneer Doctor who boldly faced the wilderness; and to the Pioneer who bravely faced the Doctor." A very good copy; 2nd edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2708   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(PUBLIC HEALTH) PUBLIC HEALTH IN THE U.S.S.R., A Statistical Handbook, edited by G.F.Konstantinov. (Offered with): THE ORGANIZATION OF PUBLIC HEALTH IN THEU.S.S.R., by K.V. Maystrakh.
National Institute of Health Bethesda, MD (c. 1957) Orig. printed wrapps. (8), 122 pp. 4to, . A very good ex-library copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2711   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

READ, J. Marion A History of the California Academy of Medicine, 1870 to 1930. (Togetherwith): READ: History of the California Academy of Medicine, 1930-1960.
the Grabhorn Press San Francisco 1930 Orig. cloth one of 957 copies printed 186 pp. 4to. A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2715   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RESEARCH STUDY CLUB OF LOS ANGELES Studies of the VIII Nerve.
Laryngoscope Press St. Louis 1937. Orig. cloth 268 pp., illustrated. 8vo. Fifteen papers by fourteen authors dealing with the VIII cranial nerve from the points of view of a variety of related disciplines: the anatomist, physiologist, neurologist, otologist, surgeon, et al. Courville 1876. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2718   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTSON, G.J. The Treatment of Empyema: the Process of Repair. A Method of SubcutaneousDrainage and Irrigation. With Illustrative Cases.
John Heywood London, 1888, Unbound offprint from the Medical Chronicle. 60 pp., illustrated. 8vo. Preceded by a year Küster's thoracotomy for empyema and by two years Schede's extensive rib resection approach. See Garrison-Morton 3177 and 3177.1. Lacking wrappers; else a very good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2719   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

RODDIS, Louis H. James Lind, Founder of Nautical Medicine.
H. Schuman NY (1950) Orig. cloth, dust jacket xi, 177 pp., illustrated. 8vo. This biography of the "Hippocrates of nautical medicine" is enhanced by a bibliography. See Garrison-Morton 2151. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2721   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ROSS, Donald E. Salivary Gland Tumors.
Charles C Thomas Springfield (1955). Orig. cloth, dust jacket vii, 86 pp., illustrated. 4to. Includes a 393-item bibliography. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2722   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SANCHEZ, José López Vida y Obra del Sabio Medico Habanero, Dr. Tomás Romay Chacón.
Librería Selecta Havana 1950. Orig. printed wrapps. 420, (1) pp., illustrated. 8vo. Romay, whose dates are given as 1764-1849, was an important figure in the introduction of smallpox vaccination in Cuba. John B. deC. M. Saunders' copy, with his bookplate. A near fine, untrimmed and mostly unopened copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2723   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SEIFERT, Ernst Lehrbuch der Chirurgie des Kopfes und Halses für Zahnärzte.
J.F. Lehmanns Munich 1931 Orig. cloth, dust jacket 238, (10 advts.) pp., illustrated. 8vo. Enhanced by 219 illustrations, most from photographs. A fine copy of the 2nd, enlarged edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2724   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SIGERIST,Henry E. Medicine and Health in the Soviet Union.
Citadel Press, NY (1947) Orig. cloth, dust jacket xix, 364 pp., with 14 full-page charts in the text. 8vo. Garrison-Morton 6569. Dust jacket somewhat worn. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2726   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SOEMMERRING, Samuel Thomas Über das Organ der Seele.
Nicolovius Königsberg 1796 Modern marbled boards, leather spine label. viii, 86 pp., with three folding engraved plates. 4to. "Soemmerring was a late believer in the ancient notion that man's soul was housed in the cerebrospinal fluid. In his treatise on "the organ of the soul", he speculated that the soul-force (Seelenkraft) exerted its action at the place where the fluid from the ventricles met the terminals of the nerves. This hypothesis, based on the ideas of Naturphilosophie did not find favor; however, the anatomical portion of Soemmering's treatise-- particularly his assertion that the cranial nerves originate (or terminate) in the ventricular wall--was well received."--Norman Library 1973. "The first two plates represent an excellent, and even today (i.e., 1852) the best view of a profile cross-section of the brain utterly different from the one presented in (Soemmerring's) inaugural dissertation. The last plate represents the fourth ventricle of the brain opened from above and from behind."--Choulant, p. 306. Blake, p. 424. Waller 9052. Warda, Kant, 159. The work is dedicated to Immanuel Kant who povided the epilogue, pp. 81-86. Light marginal dampstaining and a bit of very light foxing. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 2729   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

TIEDEMANN, (Friedrich) & GMELIN, (Leopold) Recherches sur la Route que Prennent Diverses Substances pour Passer del'Estomac et du Canal Intestinal dans le Sang; sur la Fonction de la Rateet sur les Voies Cachées de l'Urine...Traduit de L'Allemand par S. Heller.
Méquignon-Marvis Paris 1821 Modern stiff wrapps. (4), 110 pp. 8vo, . The authors wrote a classic work on digestion in 1826-27. See Garrison- Morton 988. Garrison, p. 476. Not in Waller or any of the usual sources consulted. Browned and foxed. A very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2735   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

VEITH, Ilza & MINAMI, Atsumi A Buddhist Prayer Against Sickness.
Orig. printed wrapps., stapled as issued Offprint from "History of Religions", Vol. 5, No. 2, Winter, 1966. pp. 239-249, illustrated. 8vo. John B. deC. M. Saunders' copy, with his bookplate. A fine copy, with a signed presentation by Veith.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2737   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(VETERINARY MEDICINE) MULLIGAN, R.M. Neoplasms of the Dog.
Williams & Wilkins Baltimore 1949 Orig. cloth xi, 135 pp., illustrated. 8vo. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2738   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

VOINO-YASENETSKII, A.V. Evolutionary Regularities as Reflected in the Epileptiform Reaction ofAnimals to High Partial Oxygen Pressure.
Academy of Sciences of the USSR Moscow-Leningrad 1958 (1960) Orig. leatherette, dust jacket (8), 136 pp., with 12 figures, one full-page, and four tables in the text. 8vo. A fine copy of the first edition in English.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2740   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WEBB, Gerald B. & POWELL, Desmond Henry Sewall, Physiologist and Physician.
Johns Hopkins Press Baltimore 1946. Orig. cloth, dust jacket ix, 191 pp., illustrated. 8vo. Sewall is perhaps best remembered for his experiments of immunization to snake venom which laid the early foundations for the establishment of conceptions of antitoxic immunity. With the John B. deC. M. Saunders' bookplate and the galley proof of his review for Isis laid in. A few dust jacket tears, else a fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2741   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(WRIGHT, Almroth) COLEBROOK, Leonard Almroth Wright. Provocative Doctor and Thinker.
Heinemann London 1954 Orig. cloth, dust jacket xi, 286 pp., with a frontis. portrait, 10 plates, 18figures, two full-page, and five tables in the text. 8vo. Wright was the first to point out the role of calcium salts in the coagulation of the blood; and he is credited with making typhoid vaccination practiceable. Garrison, p. 585. Complete with the errata slip tipped in at p. 89. A fine copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2746   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

Medical Leaves 1939.
Orig. pictorial boards 196 pp., illustrated. 4to. 27 contributions, including James Olshan on "Dental Folklore Among Jews", Hyman Morrison on "Early American Jewish Physicians", William Feldman on "Ancient Jewish Eugenics", and Abraham Levinson on "Maimonides the Physician". A very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2754   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LISTER, Joseph The Collected Papers.
Birmingham 1979 Full cowhide Facsimile of the Oxford, 1909 edition. xliv, 429; vii, 589 pp., illustrated. 4to, two volumes. See Garrison-Morton 85.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2761   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LOWE, Peter The Whole Course of Chirurgerie.
Birmingham 1981 Full cowhide. Facsimile of the London, 1597 edition, with engravings from the 2nd edition of 1612. 8vo.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2762   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ALEXANDER, Franz Psychoanalyse der Gesamtpersönlichkeit. Neun Vorlesungen über dieAnwendung von Freuds Ichtheorie auf die Neurosenlehre.
International Psychoanalytischer Verlag Leipzig 1927 Orig. yellow cloth 240 pp. 8vo. A fine copy ofthe first edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2773   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ASBELL, Milton B. A Bibliography of Dentistry in America, 1790-1840.
(for the Author, ) (Cherry Hill, NJ,) (1973). Orig. cloth ix, 107 pp., illustrated. Oblong 8vo. An essential reference for the history of early American dentistry. Garrison-Morton 3705.04. A fine copy of the first and only edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2780   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CLIFFORD, Isidore E. & R.E. Crown, Bar, and Bridge-Work: New Methods of Permanently AdjustingArtificial Teeth Without Plates.
Simpkin, Marshall & Co. London 1885 Orig. cloth 26 pp., with ten color plates. 12mo, . According tothe preface, this work introduces new advances "for preserving Decayed, and supplying Artificial teeth, which has been for some years in use most successfully in America, but has hitherto not been introduced into England. The system is in many ways more cleanly, durable, and satisfactory than the old-fashioned methods. We have, therefore, prepared this account to explain to the Medical Profession, and those interested in the subject, the advantages of the system of dentistry known as Crown, Bar, and Bridge-Work." --Not in Crowley or Northwestern. A signed presentation copy from the author. Backstrip perished. Neat numbers stamped on title. A bit dusty. Overall, a very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2787   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SAVAGE, G.C. Ophthalmic Neuro-Myology. A Study of the Normal and Abnormal Actions ofthe Ocular Muscles from the Brain Side of the Question.
The Author, Nashville (1905) Orig. embossed cloth vii, 221 pp., with 39 full-page illustrations, and 12 figures in the text. 8vo. Savage was Professor of Ophthalmology at Vanderbilt University, and founder, editor, and publisher of the journal, "The Ophthalmic Record." Becker, p. 103. Gorin, p. 241. Cordasco 00-4612. Lightly worn at top and bottom of spine, and at the corners. A very good copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2799