F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2986 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


BELL, John Discourses on the Nature and Cure of Wounds.
T. Cadell and W. Davies Edinburgh 1800 Morocco Second corrected edition. x, 250; (4) 235 pp. Two plates, one illustration, 2 vols. in one,8vo. First published in 1795, this is one of Bell's most enduring contributions. Among the topics covered in the discourse are: of procuring adhesion: of wounded arteries; of gun-shot wounds; of the medical treatment of wounds; of wounds of the breast; of wounds of the belly; of wounds of the head; of wounds of the throat; of dangerous wounds of the limbs; and, of the question of amputation. Bibliographers particularly cite the valuable historical discussion of surgery of the arteries. --Blake, p 40. This edition not in Wellcome, Waller or Reynolds. Not represented by any edition in Osler or Cushing. Some light browning and occasional foxing . Innocuous library stamp on verso of title.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1013   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CHAUMETTE, Antoine Enchiridion Chirurgicum, Externorum Morborum Remedia tum Universalia.
M. Berjon Geneva 1627 Contemp. vellum (16), 351pp. Sm. 8vo. Chaumette flourished in the mid-sixteenth century, was a friend of Rondelet, and was considered a skillful surgeon. Astruc, in his famouse treatise on venereal disease, De Morbis Venereis Libri Sex, praised Chaumette highly, saying that he placed him among the most celebrated men of his time. --Durling 952 (Citing the first edition of 1560). Very good copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1016   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DONDERS, F(ranz) C(ornelis) Astigmatismus und Cylindrische Glaeser.
Hermann Peters Berlin 1862 Rebound in modern marbled boards, calf spine First German edition. xii, (l), 137 pp. illustrated. 8vo. Published in Dutch at Utrecht in 1862, with almost simultaneous appearances in French and German. Not an easy book to find in any edition, it is not in Becker, Waller, Osler, Reynolds, or Blocker. " Includes statement of 'Donder's law'--the rotation of the eye around the line of sight is not voluntary."--See Garrison-Morton 5889. --Van Leersum, 184. A very good ex-library copy.
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 1018   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DUTROCHET, (René Joachim Henri) Observations sur la Circulation des Fluides Chez le Chara Fragilis Desvaux.
(Paris) (1838) An unbound extract pp. 439-514. A folding plate. 8vo. A footnote on the first page indicates this paper was first published in the Annales de Sciences Naturelles in 1838, with the current publication revised and enlarged with additional observations. A good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1051   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DUTROCHET, (René Joachim Henri) Rescherches Physiques sur la Force Épipolique.
J.-Baillière Paris 1842-43 Orig. paper wrapps. First edition. two volumes, (4), 238;(8), 182, (4) pp. with four folding copperplates. 8 vo. Volume one lacks the front cover and is virtually disbound, with the signatures loose. Volume two spine eroding and signatures loose. Apart from the bindings, a very good unopened set.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1052   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DUTROCHET, de Mirbel, Becquerel, & Pouillet Rapport sur un Mémoire de M. Payer, Intitulé: Mémoire sur la Tendance desRacines a Fuir la Lumiére.
1844 Sewn Extrait des Comptes Rendus des Séances de l'Académie des Sciences, tome XVIII. 16 pp. 4to. A good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1053   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BARKOW, Hans Carl Leopold Erläuternde Abbildungen zum Leben der Walle.
Robert Nischkowsky Breslau 1866 Orig. printed paper-covered boards, cloth spine First edition. (2),13-18,31-34,43-46. 7 lithographic plates containing 12 figures. Folio. Barkow (1798-1873), professor of anatomy at the University of Breslau, was well-known for his numerous books, many of which (including ours) were published with excellent and costly illustrations. This volume, on the anatomy of whales, is part of his six-volume work, Comparative Morphologie des Menschen und der Menschenähnlichen Thiere, published separately in 1875, 1862-1868. It stands on its own. --Hirsch, I, pp. 335-36. Binding a bit stained and a bit worn at the extremities. Light dampstaining.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 1080   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GOLFIN, Prosper-Hippolite Essai sur l'Asphixie.
J.G. Tournel Montpellier An XI (1830) Marbled boards 84 pp. 4to. Golfin is identified as Chef de Clinique interne de l'Ecole de Médicine de Montpellier. The verso of the dedication leaf notes the essay was presented for the final examination in medicine. --Not in Wellcome or Waller. Hirsch, II, p. 791. Occaasional foxing. A very good, fresh copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1086   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

NORMAN, Haskell F. One Hundred books famous in Medicine
Grolier Club NY 1995 Orig. linen, leather spine label in a slipcase Limited to 1500 copies. xlii, 390, (3)pp. 32 color plates and 181 illustrations. 4to. The latest in the "Grolier 100" series, and by far the most comprehensive so far as bibliographical information is concerned. Conceived, organized and with an introduction by Dr. Norman, and based on an exhibition held at the Grolier Club in the autumn of 1994, the catalogue was edited by Hope Mayo. As new.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1087   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GROSS, S.D. A Practical Treatise on Foreign Bodies in the Air-Passages.
Blanchard & Lea Philadelphia 1854 Orig. cloth First edition. 469, (32 advts.) pp. 59 woodcut figures in text. 8vo. Gross was one of the most prominent American surgeons of the 19th century. This classic is the "first systematic study of the subject. In this celebrated work Gross laid down principles concerning symptoms which are still fundamental, despite the advent of roentgenology."---Garrison-Morton 3264. --Rutkow GS34. Rebacked with original spine laid down. Old library bookplate on front pastedown. A very good copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1088   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HAMMOND, W(illiam Alexander) Traité des Maladies du Système Nerveux...Traduction Française Augmentée deNotes ed d'un Appendice par le Dr. F. Labadie-Lagrave.
Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils Paris 1879 Orig. embossed pebbled cloth First edition in French. (6pp.total), xxiv, 1278, (2 advts.), 4 (advts.), 2 (advts.)4 (advts.), 8 (advts.), 3-8(advts.) pp. 116 figures in text. Thick 8vo. "The first American treatise on neurology. The original description of athetosis, sometimes called 'Hammond's disease', appears on pp. 654-62. During his tenure as Surgeon General of the Army during the U.S. Civil War, Hammond established the U.S. Army Hospital for Diseases of the Nervous System."--see Garrison-Morton 4542, citing the New York, 1871 first edition. Corners bumped. Fore-edge foxed. An attractive, near fine, uncut and unopened copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1091   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LA FRAMBOISIERE (FRAMBESARIUS), Nicolas Abraham de Les Oeuvres..oú sont methodiquement descrites l'histoire du monde, lamedicine, la chirurgie & la pharmacie, pour la conservation de la santé &la guerison des bien dire, et d'heureusement vivre.....
Jean-Antoine Huguetan Lyon 1644 Contemp. mottled calf, rebacked orig. spine laid down (40), 979, (82) pp. Vignette on title page, numerous engraved head-and tail-pieces and initials. Thick folio, . This massive and ambitious work, first published in shorter form in 1613, went through several editions, but has not appeared in any edition in the auction records of the past 40 years. "Er gilt als grosser Ignorant, besonders bezüglich der Anatomie, und soll A. Paré in servilster Weise copirt haben."--Hirsch, II, p. 592. --Krivatsy 6559. Wellcome, III, p. 431. Parkinson &Lumb 1391. Final leaf of index torn with slight loss. Variable foxing and staining.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 1097   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

NESBITT, Robert Osteogenic oder Abhandlung von Erzeugung der Knochen in MenchlichenKörper....
Paul Emanuel Richters Altenburg 1753 Half-calf over speckled boards, speckled edges First edition in German. (8), xxviii, (8), 104pp. Six copperplates, engraved title page vignette, several woodcut initials and head-and tailpieces in text. 4to. First written by Nesbitt (1700-1761) in English in 1736. "Nesbitt pointed out that bones may develop in membrane as well as cartilage, an observation which was ingnored until the 19th century. He left an outstanding description of bone growth."--Garrison-Morton 395.1, citing the London, 1736 first edition. --Blake, p 321. Wellcome, IV, p222 cites only the English first edition. Joints started; most of spine perished; corners rubbed. One-inch square hole in front blank; scattered light foxing, mostly marginal; occasional early marginalia and underlining. With the ownership signature of Donum Altomi, 1 Mai 1835 on title page, not affecting the text. A good copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 1100   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

PARK, H(enry) Nouvelle methode de Traiter les Maladies qui Attaquent l'Articulation duGenou.
Chez Méquignon Paris 1784 Contemp. marbled boards, yellow edges First edition in French. x, (11)-59pp. Woodcut printer's device, two woodcut headpieces and one woodcut tailpiece in the text. 12mo. Park's (1744-1831) classic treatise, An Account of a New Method of Treating Diseases of the Joints of the Knee and Elbow, was first published in English in London in 1783. "This was originally a letter to (Percival) Pott. Park became famous for his operation of excision and arthrodesis as a treatment for destructive joint disease."--See Garrison-Morton 4438, citing the London, 1783 first edition. Spine sun-faded, and with two small chips. Complete with the half-title.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1101   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SAISSY, J. A. An Essay on the Diseases of the Internal Ear...Translated from the Frenchby Nathan R. Smith, M.D., Professor of Surgery in the University ofMaryland, with a Supplement on Diseases of the External Ear by theTranslator.
Hatch & Dunning Baltimore 1829 Orig. sheep First edition in English. 228 pp. Folding frontispiece plate. 8vo. Saissy described a Eustachian bougie; he was probably the first to use this instrument. Besides dealing with the labyrinth, his book discusses diseases of the tympanum and Eustachian tube."--See Garrison-Morton 3365, citing the Paris edition of the same year. Spine darkened, with a few old stains; stain on fore-edge margin of final wo leaves or so. Some light toning. With the booklabel and signature (dated 1864) of John Elsner and the earlier ownership signature of a Dr. Hanchett. A very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1102   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SMELLIE, (William) Traité de la Theorie et Pratique des Accouchemens.
Chez P. Fr. Didot Paris 1771-1765 Contemp. full mottled calf, elaborately gilt spine bands, red edges First edition in French. xvi, 480; (2), x, 605; xiii, (1 blank), 606, viii, 122, (2advts.), 21 (2)pp. 40 plates, one folding, numerous woodcut head-and tailpieces, woodcut initials, and woodcut printer's devices throughout. 8vo, four vols. "Smellie contributed more to the fundamentals of obstetrics than virtually any individual. In his Treatise he described more accurately than any previous writer the mechanism of partuition, stressing the importance of exact measurement of the pelvis. He was the first to lay down safe rules regarding the use of forceps, and personally introduced the steel-lock, the curved, and double forceps. He invented the 'Smellie manoeuvre' to deliver breech cases. His book was followed by two volumes of case reports...It includes the first illustration of a rachitic pelvis."--See Garrison-Morton 6154, citing the London, 1752 first edition of the first volume. "The celebrated atlas for No. 6154, which is a complete work in itself. The 39 superb engravings include 26 after drawings by Jan van Rymsdyk, which are preserved in the Hunterian Collection at the University of Glasgow Library. The remainder were by Smellie, 'assisted by a pupil called {Pieter} camper'. camper's drawings are preserved in the Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh, and leiden University. Camper's illustrated MS of his studies with Smellie and his third visit to England in 1785 is preserved in Amsterdam University."--See Garrison-Morton 6154.1, citing the London, 1754 first edition of the fourth (atlas) volume. "The greatest figure In Enlish obstetrics was William Smellie...To him are owed the first attempts to measure the fetal cranium in utero, and also important studies on the mechanism of delivery."--Castiglioni, pp. 629-630. "It was (Smellie) who separated obstetrics from surgery, and imparted to obstetrics the stamp of science."--See Heirs of Hippocrates 825 & 826, citing the first edition. --Blake, pp. 420-421. See Norman Library 1954 &1955, citing the first edition. Thoms, pp. 124-129. Cutter & Viets, pp. 26-28. Some wear to the extremities of the bindings; corners rubbed and bumped. Ownership stamps and signatures here and there. Overall, a vine, mixed but uniform set, of various printings.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1103   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

TAUVRY, Daniel Traité des Medicamens, et la Maniere de s'en Servir pour la Guerison desMaladies...avec les Formules pour la Composition des Medicamens.
Estienne Michallet Paris 1691 Contemp. calf, spine gilt First edition. (18), 385 (i.e. 389), (2) pp. Engraved frontis, engraved head-and tailpieces throughout. 12mo. Krivatsy 11731. Neu 3995. Waring, p. 61, citing editions of 1695 and 1691. Not in Waller, Reynolds, or Cushing; and no copy found at auction in the past 57 years. Edges of binding rubbed; joints just started. Light marginal dampstaining to the first few leaves. A very good copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1105   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ZIMMERMAN, (Johann Georg) Traité de la Dyssenterie.
Théophile Barrois Paris 1775 Contemp. calf, spine gilt First edition in French. xlviii, 406 pp. 12mo. The "first important monograph on bacillary dysentery", which first appeared in Zurich in 1767, was translated into all the major languages of western Europe and remained an authority on the disease for several decades after its publication. See Garrson-Morton 5090. --See Heirs of Hippocrates 977. Blake, p. 499. Garrison, p. 366. Early bookplate, rubbed along the extremities; a very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1110   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WEINBERGER, Bernhard W. Dental Bibliography. A Reference Index to the Literature of Dental Scienceand Art as Found in the Libraries of the New York Academy of Medicine.
Martino Mansfield Centre, CT 1998 Orig. cloth Limited edition, 100 copies. 183: (ii), 185-262 pp. 12mo, 2vols. in one. See Garrison-Morton 3699.1. New.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1113   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WUNDERLICH, C(arl) (Reinhold)-A(ugust) De la Température dans les Maladies...Traduit del'Allemand sur la DeuxièmeÈdition par F. Labadie-Lagrave...Précédé d'une Introduction par le Dr.Jaccoud.
F. Savy Paris 1872 Contemp. half-morocco over marbled boards,marbled endpapers, five raised spine bands, speckled edges First French edition. (4). xiv, (1), (1 blank), 480 pp. Five of seven folding lithograph plates, and 40 figures in the text. 8vo. "This classic work on temperature in disease laid the foundation of modern knowledge regarding clinical thermometry. Garrison has said of Wunderlich that he 'found fever a disease and left it a sympton.'"---See Garrison- Morton 2677, citing the Leipzig, 1868 first edition. --See Garrison-Morton 2677, citing the Leipzig, 1868 first edition. Lacking plates IV & V. Binding just very lightly shelfworn. Two tears to the half-title neatly repaired, not affecting text. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1114   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BEER, George Joseph Pflege gesunder und Geschwächter Augen, nebst einer Vorschrift, wie mansich bey Plötzlichen Zufäffen an den Augen....
Frankfurt and Leipzig 1818 Orig. grey wrapps. preserved in a folding cloth case "Neue, verbesserte"edition. ov, (2), 105 pp. One plate (bound upside down) 8vo. Beer founded the famous Viennese school of ophthalmology, was one of the most influential teachers of his specialty, and was the first Jew to graduate in medicine in Austria. "Discusses the general care of the eye; the best treatment for weak eyes, including a cure for myopia; and first- aid for the eyes, including chapters on extraction of foreign bodies and the treatment of bruises. Cautions against the injudicious use of ordinary spectacles."---Albert/Norton/Hurtes 179, citing the 1800 first edition. --This edition is not in the Becker Collection or Wellcome. A fine untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 1115   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BRAVO, Francisco The Opera Medicinalia...Printed in Mexico 1570. With a Biographical andBibliographical Introduction by Francisco Guerra.
Dawsons of Pall Mall Folkestone & London 1970 Antique parchment by Zaehnsdorf. Cloth slipcase Limited to 250 hand-numbered copies. (6), 77; (10), 303 ff. (1)pp. Frontis, full-page figure and numerous elaboratewoodcut initials. Sm. 8vo, 2 vols. "The first medical book published in the new world, it includes references to native drugs and to parturition and its complications."--Garrison- Morton 5372. --Garrison-Morton 5372. A fine, uncut and unopened set of this elaborate facsimile of the virtually unobtainable first edition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1116   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GOWERS, William R. The Diagnosis of Diseases of the Spinal Cord.
J. & A. Churchill London 1881 Orig. olive cloth Second edition. viii, 86, (xvi advts. ) pp. One plate and eleven figures in the text. 8vo. "Gowers demonstrated the dorsal spinocerebellar tract, 'Gower's tract', and introduced the terms myotatic and knee-jerk , which he elicited with the rubber edge of his stethoscope or a percussion hammer." --See Garrison- Morton 4562, & Norman Library 919, both citing the 1880 first edition. Title and final leaf of advts. browned, probably as a result of newspapears' clippings laid in. Some underlining on two pages, and unobtrusive marginal notations on a few others. Dampstaining to the plate, mostly marginal, but with some encroachment onto the figures. Binding lightlky rubbed at spine ends. Copy approaches very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1127   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HALLER, Albrecht von Disputationes ad Morborum Historiam et Curationem Facientes.
Bousquet Lausanne 1757-1760 Later marbled boards, calf spines First edition. c. 5300 pp. 34 engraved plates, some folding 7 vols. 4to. Vol. I deals with diseases of the head and neck; vol. II, diseases of the chest, vols. III &IV, abdominal diseases; vol. V, fevers; vol. VI, systemic diseases; and vol. VII, miscellaneous. "Haller, called "the Great" even in his lifetime, possessing the universal admiration of his contemporaries, was one of those intellectual geniuses who recall the types of the Renaissance.--Castiglioni, pp. 610-611. --Castiglioni, pp. 610-611. Neat early library stamp on titles. Plate IV loose. Upper hinge started in volume six. A bit of scuffing to some binding extremities. Occasional light browning and foxing. Overall, a very good set.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1128   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

JOSEPHSON, Aksel G(ustav) S(alomon) The John Crerar Library. A List of Books on the History of Science.January 1911. Prepared by Aksel G. S. Josephson, Cataloguer
Printed by Order of the Board of Directors Chicago 1911 Orig. printed wrapps First edition, scarce.9, (1errata), 297 pp. 4to. This partially annotated catalogue covers general works, social sciences, physical sciences, natural sciences, medical sciences, and all their various subgroups. It lists well over 1500 items. "Work on this list was begun in 1902, but its publication has been twice postponed, first in order that the historical parts of the Gerritsen purchase and the Senn Collection might be included...The list thus produced, though not a bibliography, may perhaps be called a contribution tothe bibliography of the history of science. It is, indeed, a first attempt at a record of the literature of the history of science as a whole, which is restricted to works of historical character."-----from the preface. --Waller 18566. Osler 6971. Head and foot of spine somewhat worn, chipped and torn; corners with light wear, one chipped. A few pages with some light smudging or staining; a few pages with marginal tears. A very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1130   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(LA CAZE, Louis de) Specimen Novi medicinae Conspectus. Editio altera plurimùm aucta.
Hippolytum-Ludovicum Guerin Paris 1751 Contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt Second edition(?) 15, 238,(2) pp. 8vo. First published in 1749, both editions are seemingly quite rare, with no copies in Blake, Wellcome, or Waller. --Hirsch, III, 641. BMC (Readex Edition) XXIII, 1123. With a privilege leaf and signed approbation. A fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1134   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MORWITZ, E(duard) Geschichte der Medicin.
Martin Sändig Wiesbaden 1966 Orig. cloth Facsimile reprint of the Leipzig 1848-49 edition. xxvi, 472; x, 342 pp. Thick8vo, 2 vols. in one. This unaccountabley little-known, but important history originally appeared as part IV, volumes I and II of the massive Encykopädie dermedicinischen Wissenschaften...unter Redaction des Dr. A Moser, published in the 1840s. Volume two consists of a useful chronological bibliography. --Wellcome, IV, 186. Waller 14358. A fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1135   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SALLANDER, Hans (ed.) Bibliotheca Walleriana. The Books Illustrating the History of Medicine andScience Collected by Dr. Erik Waller.......
Almqvist & Wiksell Stockholm 1955 Red cloth, morocco spine labels First edition. xi, 471; (6), 494 pp. Frontis portrait of Waller and 55 tinted plates. 8vo, 2 vols. Of the original edition of 1600 copies, 100 were printed on rag paper, of which this is number 80. A superb catalogue of the largest of the great privately collected medical libraries, extremely useful for the full paginations and plate counts. Contains some 23,000 printed items, including 150 incunabula. Garrison-Morton 6786.1. --Garrison-Morton 6786.1. Untrimmed and partially unopened.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 1141   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ASTRUC, J(ean) L'art d'accoucher réduit à ses principes, où l' on expose les pratiquesles plus sures & les plus usitées dans les différentes especesd'accouchemens. Avec l'Histoire sommaire de l'art d'accoucher; & unelettre sur la conduite qu' Adam & Eve durent tenir à la naissance de leurspremiers enffans.
Chez p. Guillaume Cavelier Paris 1766 Contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt First edition. lxxxvii, 365pp. Three copperplate engravings. 12mo. Although published as a separate work and complete in itself, this is sometimes considered the seventh and final volume of Astruc's extensive treatise on the diseases of woman, Traité des maladies de femmes (1761- 1765). --Heirs of Hippocrates, 803. Blake, p. 22. Ownership signatures on title. Foxing, Occasionally moderate. A very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 1143   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BERNHEIM, Hippolyte De la Suggestion et de ses Applications à la Thérapeutique.
Octave Doin Paris 1886 Contemp. three-quarter morocco First edition. (4), iii, 428 pp. Several textillustrations. Sm. 8vo. "The first part of this work is a republication of Bernheim's De la sugestion dans l'etat hypnotique et dans l' etat de veille, 1884, in which Bernheim views the nature of hypnotism in sharp contrast to that of Charcot, which was dominant at the time. Charcot believed hypnotism to be a pathological condition based on physiological processes, an artificial neurosis found only in hysterics. Bernheim, on the other hand sees hypnotism as a purely psychological condition, one essentially related to suggestion. His definition of hypnotism is: the induction of a peculiar psychial condition which increases the susceptibility to suggestion. This basic difference of opinion constitutes the core of the dispute that would continue for many years between the followers of Charcot (the Salpetriere School of Hypnotism) and the followerw of Bernheim (the Nancy School of Hypnotism). In the second part of the book, Bernheim discusses suggestion as a therapuetic agent. Beginning with a look at the traditional role of the imagination in healing throughout the ages, Bernheim places modern suggestive therapeutics in that historical stream. The introduction is followed by a long section on cases of specific illnesses Bernheim treated through hypnotic suggestion. This work became the basic test used by the adherents of the Nancy School and holds a unique place in the history of hypnotism."---Crabtree 1127. --Crabtree 1127. Norman Library 211. (See also item 20 Braid, item 26 Chardel, item 49 Du Potet de Sennevoy and item 86 Lafontaine). Some light foxing. A very good copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 1144   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

BERNARD, Claude Princpes de Médecine Expérimentale. Avant-propos par le Pr. Léon Binet.Introduction et notes par le Dr. Léon Delhoume.
Preses Universitaires de France Paris 1947 Orig. printed wrapps. Scarce first edition. xlviii, 308pp. 8vo. Bernard's epochal Introduction à l'etude de la médecine expérimental, , (1865), was originally conceived of as merely the preface of a planned "grand treatise", Principes de Médecine Expérimentale, for which Bernard wrote the rough drafts of several chapters. "The Introduction itself was rewritten in the course of the following two years and was given its definitive form in the version published in August 1865. A grave illness in October 1865, from which he recovered after eighteen months, led Bernard to abandon the Principes. In 1947 L. Delhoume published, under the same title, a reconstruction of the work based on the rough drafts and augmented by the unpublished text of Bernard's lecture course of 1865."--- DSB, II, p. 26. --Olmsted & Olmsted, pp. 231-32. Not in Waller. Contemp. ownership signature on front cover. Wrappers a bit chipped. Light marginal browning. A very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1145   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HALES, Stephen Haemastatique, ou La Statique des Animaux: Experiences Hydrauliques Faitessur des Animaux Vivans...Traduit de l'Anglois, & Augmenté de PlusieursRemarques & Deux Dissertations de Medecine...par Mr. De Sauvages.
Chez les Hérit. Cramer & Fréres Philibert Geneva 1744 Contemp. calf, spine gilt First French edition. xxii, 348 pp. 4to. "In this work is recorded Hale's invention of the manometer, with which he was the first to measure blood-pressure. His work is the greatest single contribution to our knowledge of the vascular system after Harvey and led to the development of the blood-pressure measuring instruments now in universal use." See Garrison-Morton, 765, citing the English edition of 1733, which was issued as volume II of Hales' Statical Essays. --Blake, p. 194. Wellcome, III, P. 194. Osler 1083. See Printing and tahe Mind of Man 189 b. See Horblit 45b. Joints started, extremities of binding rubbed. A very good copy.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 1160   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HELD, Arthur-Jean Periodontology From its Origins up to 1980: A Survey.
Birkhäuser Basel 1989 Orig. cloth ,dust jacket First edition. xviii, 257 pp. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1162   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

JONES, Robert & LOVETT, Robert W. Orthopedic Surgery.
William Wood NY 1923 Orig cloth First American edition. xv, 699 pp. 712 illustrations 4to. "Jones was a pupil of Hugh Owen Thomas and a pioneer of active surgical intervention in orthopaedics. He advocated tendon transplantation, bone grafting, and other conservative and restorative procedures. He did much valuable work during the war of 1914-18, and he is one of the greatest figures in British orthopaedics."----Garrison-Morton 4391, citing the London, 1923 edition. --Garrison-Morton 4391, citing the London, 1923 edition. A very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1166   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MAUDUYT (DE LA VARENNE, P.J.C.) Mémoire sur les Différentes Maniéres d' Administrer L'Électricité, etObservations sur les Effets qu'elles ont Produits.....
de l'Imprimerie Royale Paris 1784 Contemp. plain blue wrapps First edition. (2), 301 pp., Two folding copperplates. 8vo. Mauduyt concluded from his experiments that the application of electricity was favorable in cases of paralysis. His procedure of seating patients upon an insulated stool in communication with the conductor of an electrical machine is illustrated in plate II. --Mottelay, p. 263. Blake, p. 293. Waller 11400. Wellcome IV, 82.. Very good uncut copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1170   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MOIVRE, A(braham) de Annuities Upon Lives: or, The Valuation of Annuities upon any Number ofLives; as also, of Reversions. To which is added, An appendix concerningExpectation of Life, and Probabilities of Survivorship.
By W.P. and sold buy Francis Fayram London 1725 Contemp. calf, neatly rebacked First edition. (ii), 4, viii, 108, (11) pp., 8vo. "Using the mortality statistic gathered by Edmund Halley in the 1690s, Moivre formulated the theory of annuities, deriving his formulas from postulated uniform rate of mortality and constant rates of interest on money." ---Norman Library 1530. "here one finds the treatment of joint annuities on several lives, the inheritnce of annuties, problems about the fair division of the costs of a tontine, and other contracts in which both age and interest on capital ar revelant. This mathematics became a standard part of all subsequent commercial applications in England."--- DSB. Norman copy brought $6,325.00. --Garrison-Morton 1690. Blake, p. 307. Kress 3595. Lacks the preliminary blank found in the British Library copy, but with the errata slip, pasted to p. viii, which that copy lacks. Some marginal staining not encroaching into text. A very good copy.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 1173   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CUSHING, Harvey The Life of Sir William Osler.
Clarendon Press Oxford 1925 Orig. blue cloth First edition, second impression, volume I. Third impression of volume II. xiii, (3) 685, (1); x (2), 728 pp., Frontis portrait and several plates in each volume 8vo, 2 vols. Light wear to the extremities of the bindings.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1174   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(ELECTRO-THERAPY) Bound volume, containing a collection of 16 papers, articles, and extractspublished between 1879 and 1886 and dealing with a broad variety ofmedical applications of electro-therapy and metallo-therapy.
VP v.d Half-morocco over marbled boards various paginations, 8vo. Partial list of contents follows:Charcot, Luys, & Dumontpallier: Étude Expérimentale sur la Métalloscopie et la Métallothérapie du Docteur Burq.Paris, 1879. 56 pp. Debove: Recherches sur les Hémianesthésis....Paris, 1879. 23 pp. Seure: Recherches sur les Propriétés Électriques du Collodion Simple Desséché....Paris, 1880. 53 pp. Vulpian: De l'Influence de la Faradisation Localisée sur l' Anesthésie de Causes Diverses. Paris, 1880. 66 pp. Dumontpallier: La Métalloscopie, la Métallothérapie ou le Burquisme...Paris, 1880. 43 pp. Monard: La Métallothérapie en 1820. Lyon, 1880. 22 pp. Garel: Traitement de l'Hysterie par les Feuilles Métalliques. Paris, 1881. 30 pp. Burq: La Métallothérapie Depuis 1850. Paris, 1881. 60 pp. Gros: Observation d'Anéurysme de l'Aorte. Thoracique Descendante Compliquée d'Epanchement Pleurétique Électricité. Montpellier, 1885. 78, (1) pp. Vigouroux: De l'Électricité Statique et de son Emploi en Thérapeutique. Paris, 1882. 103 pp., with six full-page woodcuts. Gillet de Grandmont: De l'Action des Courants Électriques continus Appliquées du Cerveau et des Resultats qu'ils prosuisent en particulier dans l'Oeil. Paris, 1883. 38 pp. Estorc: Contribution a l'Étude de l'Électro-Diagnostic. Exploration des Nerfs Moteurs et des Muscles a l'état Physiologique et Pathologique. Paris, 1884. 101, (2) pp., with two full-page charts. Lauret: De l'Introduction des Substanes Médicamenteuses a travers la Peau Saine par l'Influence de l'Électricité. Montpellier, 1885, 78. (1) pp. Chazarain: Découverte de la Polarité Humaine ou Démonstration Expérimentale des Lois Suivant Lesquelles l'Application des Aimants, de l'Électricité, et les Actions Manuelles ou Analogues du Corps Humain Déterminent l'état Hypnotique....Paris, 2886. 29, (1) pp., with one folding plate. "Metallotherapy" originated with Victor Heab Antoine Burq who published a paper in 1853 on its efficacy in nervous maladies, paralysis, and chronic rheumatism. "To some degree, this approach has its roots in animal magnetism, which strongly influenced Burq, and in Perkinism, an American healing system devised by Elisha Perkins."---Crabtree, p. 168. --Crabtree 1130. A fine copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1181   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HIPPOCRATES Les Aphorismes...traduits par Me. J. Vigier...Rev. & augm. de notes &commentaires sur chaque sentence, rangées methodiquement par lieuxcommuns, & selon la disposition des parties due corps humain......
Jean d'Houry Paris 1666 Early half calf over marbled boards (84), 684, (92) pp., 12mo. The NationalLibrary of Medicine copy is imperfect with pp. 467-470 wanting. --Durling 5697. Joints started; extremities rubbed. Title and first few leaves of the dedicatory epistle eroded in upper, outside corner resulting in the loss of a few letters. Some light soiling and browning. A very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1193   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

HOFMANN, Caspar Animadversiones in com. Montani libros quinque de Morbis, et Thomae ErastiAnatomen eorundem, nec non Ant-Erastica ejusdem Montani. Cum auctario decausa continente.
Joannem Jansson Amsterdam 1641 Later calf First edition. (23), 315, (20) pp., 12mo. Observations onthe theories of Montanus and Erastus by one of the few contemporaries quoted in William Harvey's De motu cordis. Hofmann was visited by Harvey in 1636, when he demonstrated circulation to him. Even so, Hofmann continued to reject Harvey's theory, though he began wavering shortly before his death. --Krivatsy 5903. wellcome III, 289. Not in Waller. Early signatures crossed out on title page and front free endpaper. Bookplate on front pastedown. Extremities rubbed; top joint started. A very good copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 1197   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

KELLY, Howard A. & Hurdon, E(lizabeth) The Vermiform Appendix and its Diseases.
Saunders Philadelphia 1905 Orig. 3/4 morocco, marbled endpapers First edition. xxi, 827 pp., Color Frontis. , two color plates, and 399 figures in the text, many full-page, some folding, some as plates. Tall thick8vo. "Kelly believed that it was important for the aspiring gynecologist to be well grounded in his or her knowledge of the anatomy of the abdominal cavity, as well as being thoroughly trained in abdominal surgery before practicing the specialty. Publication of the monograph clearly showed that Kelly was an expert in the anatomy and surgery of the abdomen.In this comprehensive treatise, he and Hurdon, a fellow gynecologist at Johns Hopkins University, cover every aspect of the normal and diseased appendix, as well as the many operative techniques that may be employed by the surgeon." ---Heirs of Hippocrates 2219. The section relating to cocaine anesthesia in the chapter on preliminaries to operation, was written by Harvey Cushing. --Garrison-Morton 3571. Osler 3113. Cushing K34a. Binding a bit worn and scuffed at the extremities. A good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1200   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MACLISE, Joseph On Dislocations and Fractures.
John Churchill London 1859 New half-morocco First edition. unpaginated, 36 full page plates. A large folio, 540x 369 mm. A very scarce and attractive book, which we could not find represented in any of the major collection catalogues usually consulted. Small, neat library stamp on title; a few foreedges chipped, but with ample margins.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1204   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(ROMAN, Jean Joseph Thérése) L'inoculation poëme en quatre chants, par M.L.R..
Lacombe Amersterdam & Paris 1773 Contemp. stiff paper wrapps. First edition. (4), xx, 242, (1)pp., Engraved frontispiece. 8vo. Each section of this well-known poem is accompanied by Remarques in which the author manages to cite a broad array of names from such as Bernouilli, Boerhaave, Mead, Newton Sydenham, d'Alembert, Harvey, Copernicus, and Galileo, to Columbus, Marco Polo, Cortez, Vasco de Gama, and Mohammed. -- Blake, p. 386. Wellcome IV, p. 552. Waller 8147. Cushing R-228. Some erosion to spine ends, but a fine, uncut copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1208   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SALIUS DIVERSUS, Petrus De febre pestilenti Tractatus; et Curationes Quorundam Particulariummorborum, quorum tractatio ab Ordinariis practicis non habetur: AtqueAnnotationes in Artem medicam de medendis humani corporis malis, a DonatoAntonio ab Altomari Neapolitano conditam. Cum Indice copioso.
Andreae Wecheli Frankfort 1586 Contemp. calf, leather spine label, spine elaborately gilt Second edition. (16), 473, (19), (1) pp., Woodcut device on title. 8vo. Extensively covers pestilential fevers, their causes, differences, and cures. Includes discussion of rabies, "puerperal" fever, and inflammatory fevers of all parts of the body, including the brain and stomach. Of particular interest for the author's defense if the thesis that pestilence was sometimes produced by the stars without any contributory inferior causes, a not uncommon view in the 16th century medical community. Salius Diversus studied under the Naples physician Antonio Donato d'Altomare, an important Galenist. The final 102 pages of the text are devoted to an important commentary on Altomare's De Medendis Humani Corporis Malis, Ars Medica. --Wellcome 1809. Durling 4047. Bird 2120. Parkinson & Lumb 686. Thorndike VI, 211. Lacks front free endpaper; inoffensive marginal stain on title-page. A very good copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 1209   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

SILVERSTEIN, Arthur M. A History of Immunology.
Academic Press San Diego 1989 Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. xxi, 422 pp., Illustrated 8vo. "Carefully documented, well-written, analytical history from the ancient world to c. 1975 by an expert researcher in the field. Includes biographical dictionary of notable contributions, list of 'seminal discoveries' from 1714 to 1975 with bibliographical references, lists of important books in immunology, 1892-1968, and a glossary of technical terms."---Garrison-Morton 2581.14. A fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1211   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CADOGAN, William A Dissertation on the Gout, and All Chronic Diseases, Jointly ConsideredAs Proceeding from the Same Causes; What Those Causes Are; and a Rationaland Natural Method of Cure Proposed.
J. Dodsley London 1771 Modern half-calf and marbled boards viii, 88pp. 8vo. This book ex cited great attention when it was published and ran through eight editions in one year. Cadogan had suffered from gout for many years, and the book is based upon his personal observations. He believed that gout was not hereditary, seasonal, or curable, but was due to indolence, vexation, and intemprance. He recommended rational principles of diet and exercise, emphasizing a common sense approach to the management of gout. Despite the great popularity of the book, Cadogan was widely attacked and harshly criticized by those who disagreed with him. -- Garison-Morton 4489. Wellcome II, 285. heirs of Hippocrates 912. A fine copy complete with the half-title of the first edition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 1225   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FOTHERGILL, John A Complete Collection of the Medical and Philosophical Works...with anAccound of His Life; and Occasional Notes by John Elliot M.D..
For John Walker London 1781 Early calf, rebacked with orig. red morocco label laid down First edition. (7), xx, 661 pp., Frontis portrait and two folding plates. 8vo. Contains some 25 of Fothergill's published papers, including the first description of facial neuralgia (Garrison-Morton 4516), and the first authoritative accounts of diphtheria and scarlatinal angina (Garrison- Morton 5049 and 5077.) --Blake, p. 152. Wellcome III p. 45. A bit of foxing and browning; some pagination irregularities; a very good copy.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 1232   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GÄBELKHOVER, Oswald Artzneybuch, Darinnen...fast für alle fess menchlichen Leibs Anligen undGebrechen, ausserlesene und bewehrte Artzneyen, gemeinem Vatterlandteuscher Nation zu gutem....
In Truck, verfertiget durch Nicholaum Hoffmann, in Verlegung Johann jacob Porschen, und Johann Berrners (Frankfort) 1620 Contemp. embossed pigskin, with an elaborately designed panelled format, with eleven miniature portraits, repeated on both front and back covers, with brass clasps that appear to be contemporary (12), 424; (2), 434, (3) pp. 4to, two parts in one. First published in 1589 under the title: Nützlich Artzneybuch für alle des menschlichen Leibes Anliegen und Gebrechen, this was one of the most prominent works of its kind and was reprinted many times, though good copies infrequently come upon the market. In the first section Gabelkhover deals with psychological problems, plus diseases of the heart, the kidneys, the liver, the eye, the nose, and the ears. The second section deals entirely with gynaecology and pediatrics, while the third, fourth, and fifth sections offer remedies against all sorts of complaints. The book is also significant for the study of the history of cosmetics and cosmetic products, as Gäbelkhover mentions a wealth of beauty preparations, soaps, waters, and perfumes. The work is a good example of medical thought poised between theold and the new. Although much of the new learning is dealth with, Gäbelkhover can still present the following as an "infallible" remedy for dizziness: "Take a young swallow from her nest when the crescent moon is in Virgo; cut off the head and let the blood run into a vessel containing white frankincense; stir thoroughly until the fluid thickens; then give it to the patient when the moon is waning, three days in succession. But by all means see to it that the patient during the progress of the cure does not become angry at anything." --Krivatsy 4469. Waller 3330, cites a Tübingen edition of the same year with identical pagination. Wellcome shows editions of 1595, 1596, 1603 and 1618, as well as an English translation in 1599. Riesman, Medicine in the Middle Ages p. 104. See Laehr, I, 695. Some browning throughout. Early library marks on spine. Early ownership signature, dated 1622, on title. A very attractiver and well-preserved copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1233   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GOÜAN, Antoine Historie des Poissons, contenant la Description Anatomique de leus partiesexternes & internes, & caractere des divers Genres rangés par Classes &Ordres.
Chez Amand Kønig Strasbourg 1770 Early paper wrapps. First edition. (xxxvi), (456), (27) pp, Four folding engraved plates. 4to. Blake, p. 181. Covers shappy. A bit of occasional foxing. A very good, uncut copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1234   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GUILLIÉ, Sébastien Essai sur l'Instruction des Aveugles, ou Exposé Analytique des ProcédésEmployés pour les Instruire.
Imprimerie par les Aveugles Paris 1820 Contemp. purple wrapps. rebacked with later marbled paper Enlarged third edition. 280 pp., 24 full-page plates including the frontispiece. 8vo. It was not until the late 18th century that society began to take an interest in the education of the blind. Until that time they were considered mostly uneducable and untrainable. One of the major figures in the movement to educate the blind was Sébastien Guillié. He established the first ophthalmological clinic in France and became director of the Institution Royale des Jeunes Aveugles in Paris. The Institution, founded by Haüy in 1785, was the first such school for the blind in the world. In the present work, Guillié chronicles the philanthropic deeds directed toward the blind up to that time and describes the first attempts at special graphic methods for the use of the blind. Of particular interest is the account of his methods of instructing the blind in various crafts and activities. The plates show blind persons of both sexes engaged in a variety of skilled occupations, including playing musical instruments, basketmaking, weaving, sewing, and printing (the book itself was printed by the blind.) The book was first published in shorter form in 1817 with 224 pp. and 22 plates. --See Becker 169. See Albert p. 945. Heirs of Hippocrates 1361. Wellcome III, 180. Some stains and foxing, but a very good, uncut copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1236   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LANE, W. Arbuthnot The Operative Treatment of Chronic Constipation.
James Nesbit London 1909 Cloth, orig. printed wrapps. bound in First edition. (4), 70 pp., Nine illustrations in the text, three full-page. 4to. Lane developed an operation for chronic intestinal stasis ("Lane's kink") that consisted of short-circuiting the intestine. Bound with Lane, The Kink of the Ileum in Chronic Stasis. --Garrison-Morton 3531 (citing the first title). Fore-edge of two leaves strengthened. Near fine copies with wide margins.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1238   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

LEGOYT, A(lfred) Le Suicide Ancien et Moderne. Étude Historique Philosophique, Morale etStatistique.
A. Drouin Paris 1881 Orig. half morocco over marbled boards First edition. (4), viii, 468 pp., 8vo.With a 12-page bibliography. --Waller 14017. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 1240   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

MITTIÉ, Jean-Stanislas Oeuvres(binding title). Consisting of (a) Étiologie Nouvelle de laSalivation, ou Explication de la Maniere dont le Mercure faitSaliver...Montpellier, Chez Didot, 1777. xii, 88 pp. (b) ObservationSommaires, sur tous les Traitemens des Maladies Vénériennes,particulierement avec les Végétaux. Pour servir de Suite a l'Étiologie dela Salivation du meme Vénériennes, particulierement avec les Végétaux.Pour servir de Suite a l'Étiologie de la Salvation du meme Auteur.Montpellier, Chez Didot, 1779, 44 pp. (c) Lettre de M. Mittié a l'Auteurde la Gazette de Sante. Paris, Didot, 1780. 22 pp. (d) Réspon...
Montpellier 1777-1781 Contemp. marbled boards, calf spine, gilt First editions of all titles. various paginations, 8vo. Mittié devised a controversial method of treatment for venereal diseases by vegetable remedies. (a) Blake, p. 306. not in Wellcome. (b) Not in Blake. Wellcome IV, 145. (c) Not in Blake or Wellcome. (d) Not in Blake. Wellcome IV, 145. (e) Blake, p. 307. Not in Wellcome. (f) Blake, p. 307. Not in Wellcome. (g) Not in Blake or Wellcome. (h) Blake, p. 141. Wellcome III, 2. Joints started. A very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1245   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

(Natural History) Catalogue of the Books, Manuscripts, Maps and Drawingsin the British Museum (Natural History).
Martino NY 1992 Orig. cloth Reprint of the London 1903-33 first edition. Limited to 450 sets. c 4000 double-column pages, Eight vols. in four(including supplements,8vo. The massive catalogue of one of the finest and most complete collections of works on Natural History ever brought together. More than 60,000 entries, with collations and notes, in Zoology, Botany, Geology, and Mineralogy. This material is not annotated in the general catalogue of the British Museum. As new.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1247   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

VULLIET, F. Brochures(binding title). A bound collection of 21 offprints, extracts,reports, and papers by, about, or in collaboration with Vulliet.
vp 1871-1895 Three-quarter morocco, orig. printed wrapps. bound in 21 pp., 8vo. Vulliet, one of theleading European gynecologists of his period, published no books,and nearly his entire output of writings is contained here, including his noteworthy papers on packing the cervix and uterus with iodoform wadding to produce dilation, his method of abdominal myomectomy, his procedure for transcervical enucleation of fundal growths, and his treatment of prolapse by massage. --See Ricci, One Hundred Years of Gynaecology.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1252   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WOLFF, Christian Psychologia Rationalis Methodo Scientifica Pertractata, qua ea, quae deAnima Humana Indubia Experientiae Fide Innotescut, per Essentiam et NturamAnimae Exlicantur, et at Intimiorem Naturae...
Dionysis Ramanzini Verona 1737 Contemp. vellum, leather spine label 2nd, revised edition. (12), 397, (2) pp., Large copperplate vignette of the colosseum at Verona on the title, numerous engraved initials and head and tailpieces throughout. 4to. This work along with the author's Psychologia Empirica are considered among the most important 18th century psychological texts. Wolff "systematized and popularized Leibnitz, and thus helped to create the atomsphere under which Kant grew up and which subsequently Kant undertook to change."---Boring, p. 246. --Boring, p 246. Blake, p. 494. A fine crisp copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1253   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

DELEUZE, J.P.F. Histoire Critique du Magnétisme Animal.
Mame Paris 1813 Full contemp. calf. First edition. 298; 340 pp. Two parts in one, 8vo. "Deleuze is a central figure in the history of animal magnetism...(He) was highly respected by his contemporaries as a great scholar with a balanced approach to scientific issues. In 1785 Deleuze heard about the work of Puységur, but found it hard to believe that he had been able to do what was claimed. However, when a respected friend of Deleuze went to see Mesmer and was then able to induce somnambulism, Deleuze decided to visit his friend and find out for himself. He was impressed with the demonstration and began to pursue his own study of animal magnetism...The Histoire is Delueze's first work on animal magnetism and it is one of the most important ever written on the subject. In the process of depicting the history, Deleuze also conveys a great deal of information about the theory and practice. In his presentation, he pays a great deal of attention to detail and strives to be objectively fair. Although a partisan of animal magnetism, Deleuze does not close his eyes to legitimate criticisms. The Historie is about as balanced a treatment as one could find from a man who was engaged in a daily practice of that art."---Crabtree 243. --"This is the best history, even to date, of mesmerism."---Tinterow, p. 575. Norman Library M67. Scattered light foxing to prelims.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 1261   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ELLWANGER, G. H. Meditations on Gout, with a Consideration of its Cure Through the Use ofWine.
Dodd-Mead NY (1897) Orig. cloth, gilt First edition. xvi, 208 pp., Title-page vignette, and embosssed cover. 12mo. "The message of this book is clear--mature wine imbibed in reasonable quantities will not only cure the gout but add to the imbiber's longevity. The author alleges that the disproportionate amount of gout in England when compared to other countries can be traced directly to the Methuen Treaty of 1703, which gave favorable treatment to brandied port."--- Gabler: Wine into Words, p. 85. Moderately foxed throughout, else, a very good copy.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 1263   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

ENAUX, Joseph & CHAUSSIER, Francois Méthode de Traiter les Morsures des Animaux Enragés, et de la Vipere;suivie d'un Précis sur la Pustule Maligne.
A. M. Defay Dijon 1785 Contemp. stiff paper wrapps. First edition. xlvi, 275 pp., 12mo. Hirsch calls this work on rabies one of the best on the subject. The authors note those animals most susceptible to rabies with symptoms and methods of treating the animals. They then detail how the disease is communicated to man and provide a series of descriptions of various treatments. In addition, there is a substantial section dealing with the treatment of snake bites. --Blake, P. 135. Wellcome II 523. Waller 2751. Hirsch II, 410 for Enaux and I, 896 for Chaussier. A very good copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1264   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

FABRONIO, Angelo Historiae Academiae Pisanae.
Cajetanus Mugnainius Pisa 1791-95 Contemp. half vellum over marbled boards with clf spine labels First edition. viii, 493, (2); 496; 699 pp.q, 3 vols., 4to. Certainly the most comprehensive history of this major center of 17th and 18th century learning, one of the earliest institutions of its kind, from its founding in 1622. --Very uncommon; not in the National Library of Medicine or Wellcome. Waller 12263. Top 1-1/2" of backstrip on volume three chipped. Some wear to spine ends and labels. A crisp, sound set in very good overall condition.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 1265   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GNUDI, Martha T. & WEBSTER, J.P. The Life and Times of Gaspare Tagliacozzi, Surgeon of Bologna, 1545-1599.
Reichner NY (1950) Orig. cloth First edition. xxii, 538 pp., Frontis portrait and illustrations in text. 4to. The definitive biography of the founder of plastic surgery, including reproductions of the famous woodcuts from his "De Curtorum Chirurgia", and an English translation of Book II of that work. It also contains a history of plastic surgery after Tagliacozzi. A beautifully-printed book, with initial letters in the 16th century style, and an extensive bibliography. --See Garrison-Morton 5734. A very good ex-library copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1268   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

GORTER, Johannes de De Perspiratione Insensibili.....
Typis Seminarii, apud Joannem Manfré Padua 1748 Contemp. vellum First edition in Italian. (12), 323, (1) pp., Three folding copperplate engravings. 4to. Best edition of Gorter's impoptant work on perspiration and metabolism. The first edition, published at Leyden in 1725 had 264 pp., and onl y one folding plate. A portion of the work is devoted to commentaries on the Aphorisms of Sanctorius, who had founded the scientific study of metabolism in 1614. --Blake, P. 180. Wellcome III, 138. Bookpate on front pastedown and stamp on title. A bright fine copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 1269   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

CHAUVOIS, Louis William Harvey. His Life and Times: His Discoveries: His Methods.
Philosophical Library NY (1957) Orig. cloth, dust jacket First American edition. 271 pp., 18 plates, and 14 illustrations in the text. 8vo. A fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1274   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

KEYNES, Geoffrey The Personality of William Harvey.
University Press Cambridge 1949 Orig. cloth First edition. 48 pp., Eight portraits. 12mo. The Linacre Lecture delivered at St. John's College, Cambridge in May of 1949. A fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1276   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)

WYATT, R. B. Hervey William Harvey.
Leonard Parsons London (1924) Orig. red cloth First edition. 214 pp., Frontis. portrait. 12mo. Julia Morgan designed bookplate of John S. Schweppe. A fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1277   details     inquire
offered by: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books   (USA)