F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
L' Estampe Originale
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

584 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. THE GRAPHIC ARTS, A TREATISE ON THE VARIETIES OF DRAWING, PAINTING, AND ENGRAVING, IN COMPARISON WITH EACH OTHER AND WITH NATURE.
London., Macmillan and Co.., 1882. Large 4to. Full leather with gilt spine. Deckled edges. 54 prints after artists from the Renaissance through the 19th century. 384 pp. Interior spine weak. Corners rubbed. Fine interior. Hamerton offers a comprehensive history of the graphic arts covering everything from silverpoint to lithography.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 37   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. THE GRAPHIC ARTS, A TREATISE ON THE VARIETIES OF DRAWING, PAINTING, AND ENGRAVING, IN COMPARISON WITH EACH OTHER AND WITH NATURE.
London., Macmillan and Co.., 1882. Large 4to. Full leather with gilt spine. Deckled edges. 54 afterprints by artists from the Renaissance through the 19th century. 384 pp. Interior spine weak. Corners rubbed. Fine interior.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 68   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Hawthorne, Nathaniel. TRANSFORMATION: OR, THE ROMANCE OF MONTE BENI.
Leipzig., Bernhard Tauchnitz., 1860. 8vo. First edition with two volumes in one. Bound in full vellum with gold decoration around the borders. Illustrated with early photographs of statues, scenery, architecture, and landscapes of various places in Italy.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 48   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Toulouse-Lautrec) Joyant, Maurice. HENRI de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC- 1864-1901.
Vol. 2, Dessins-Estampes-Affiches, published by H. Floury, Paris. 1927. 4mo. 284 pp. With 272 text illustrations, 107 full-page plates of which 22 are lithographed color reproductions and one original drypoint (p. 144) initialed on the plate, Portrait de Monsieur X. 1898. A major monograph on Toulouse-Lautrec which includes a chronological catalogue of his drawings, prints and posters. Includes original wrappers. Fine. Stamped 1579.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 45   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Miró) Mourlot, Fernand. JOAN MIRÓ LITHOGRAPHS.
New York. Léon Amiel. Vol. 2, 1975. Large 4to. From the limited edition of 5000. 254 pp. Profusely illustrated in color. A catalog raisonné covering the lithographs from 1953-1963. English text. Linen bound. Contains 11 original lithographs plus the cover by Miró. In perfect condition.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 40   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Mourlot, Fernand and Francis Ponge. BRAQUE LITHOGRAPHS.
1952. Catalog raisonné Monte Carlo, A. Sauret. Folio. 183 pp. 146 pls. with descriptions, most in color. Complete with frontispiece. One of an ed. of 4125. In original slipcase. Glassine torn, otherwise fine.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 60   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

MYTHOLGIE GÈNÈRALE.
Paris., Librairie Larousse., 1936. Edited by Felix Guirand with the collaboration of G. Alexinsky, O. Bruhl, and others. Large 4to. 448 pp. Includes 882 engravings and 6 full page extra-text color illustrations tipped in. A survey by various contributing authors of primitive mythologies around the world including prehistoric, Egyptian, Assyrian, Phoenician, Greek, Roman, Celtic, Germanic, Persian, Japanese, Oceanic, Japanese, African, etc. Full leather with gilt spine and cover with a gold profile of a Greek warrior; painted edges. Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 41   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Whistler) Pennell, E.R. and J. The Life of James McNeill Whistler.
Philadelphia and London., J.B. Lippincott Company and Heinemann., 1909. Thick 4to. 4th ed. 644 pages pgs. with index. . 2 vol. Gilt-stamped lettering on orig. tan boards with mustard cloth spine. Deckled edge. Each volume has a frontispiece and numerous B&W plates. Boards rubbed and corners bumped.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 79   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Pennell. JOSEPH PENNELL'S PICTURES OF THE PANAMA CANAL.
Philadelphia., J.B. Lippincott Co.., 1912. Repro. of a series of lithographs made by him on the Isthmus of Panama, January - March, 1912, together with impressions and notes by the artist. 8mo. 14pp. of introductory text. 38 ills. with notes. Bound in cloth with illus. cover.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 74   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Pennell. MEMORIAL EXHIBITION OF THE WORKS OF THE LATE JOSEPH PENNELL.
Catalogue of etchings, lithographs, watercolors, drawings, and books exhibited in the Memorial Hall, Philadelphia, 1926. 8to. 59 pp. 36 ill.. Bound in boards with title on the cover.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 75   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Peters, Harry T. CALIFORNIA ON STONE.
Garden City, New York., Doubleday, Doran and Co. Inc.., 1935. First edition. Large 4to. 227 pp. 112illustrations. No. 172 of 501 copies. Slipcase. Excellent.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 61   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

P & D Colnaghi. PRINTS OF THE 17TH CENTURY FROM THE NETHERLANDS, GERMANY AND ENGLAND.
Cat. No. 2, February, 1975. 55 pp., prices inc. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2. Fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 70   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Bonnard), Pierre) Roger-Marx, Claude. BONNARD LITHOGRAPHS.
Monte Carlo., A. Sauret., 1952. 183 pp. 98 pls. One of a ltd. ed. of 2500. Fine copy in slipcase.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 55   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Schwitters, Kurt. DIE BLUME ANNA.
Die neue Anna Blume. Eine Gedichtsammlung aus den Jaren 1918-1922. Verlag Der Sturm, Berlin. Einbecker Politurausgabe. Bin: Der Sturm (1922). 32pp. Bound in paper wraps printed on a green paper now faded. Somewhat knocked about, yet a good copy considering the kind of paper that was used. With a bookplate of Hans Quint.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 43   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Sudek, Joseph. PRAHA PANORAMATICKA. Statni Nakl.
Prague., Krasne Literatury, Hudby a Umeni., 1959. Oblong folio. 1st ed. Illustrated with 284 gravure reproductions of Sudek's panoramic images, printed poem by Jaroslav Seifert, list of illustrations, title page and half-title. Original cloth, with original photo-pictorial dust jacket. D.J. minor rubbed, lightly stained with some small tears and minor paper loss (expertly restored), lower edge of back cover slightly dusty, otherwise an excellent copy of this desirable Sudek book.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 50   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Sutherland. THE ETCHINGS OF GRAHAM SUTHERLAND, 1923-1931. ROMANTIC LANDSCAPE ETCHINGS AND WOODCUTS: ENGLAND FROM 1850-1931.
April 15 - May 16, 1975. 8 pp. foldout. Prices include. Fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 76   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Thomas Beer, Eugene Speicher. GEORGE W. BELLOWS, HIS LITHOGRAPHS.
New York., 1927. 4to. 255pp. The first catalog raisonné. Fine.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 53   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Verrier, Jean. VITRAUX de FRANCE aux DOUSIÈME et TREIZIÈME SIÈCLES.
Paris., Histoires des Arts Plastiques., 1949. Printed by Mourlot Frères, Paris Folio. 18pp. intro. and notes on the plates. 10 colored plates suitable for framing and 5 figures in black and white. 47 pp total. Reproduction of stained glass windows from famous French cathedrals.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 46   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(TOSCANINI) Stefan, Paul. Arturo Toscanini.
NY, Viking Press., 1936. Foreward by Stefan Zweig. 2nd ed. 126pp.+ 24pp. of illustrations. 8vo. Apresentation copy signed under his portrait by Toscanini. Bound in black cloth with a silver music emblem on the cover. A very good copy without the DJ. Some wear on the corners.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 458   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(The Abbey Press). The Book of Job.
London and Edinburgh., George Bell & Sons., 1902. 8mo. 114 pp. Title, tailpieces, headpiece initials by Robert T. Rose. Full vellum with two ties intact. Limited to 750 copies on hand-made paper. Type arrangement and printing by William H. White of the Abbey Press. In fine condition. Uncut. Prolific illustrations. A fine example of English press books.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 109   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Ballantine Press) Ruskin, John. Of Kings' Treasures.
London., George Allen., 1902. Full vellum over boards. Printed on handmade unbleached Arnold paper. 120 pp. The subject matter of this book and the following OF Queen's Garden are lectures on reading and books. Bound in full vellum with gilt stamp and spine. Very fine condition except silk ties are missing.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 112   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Ballantine Press) Ruskin, John. Of Queens' Gardens.
London., George Allen., 1902. 8mo. Full vellum over boards, stamped in gilt. Printed on handmade Arnold paper with a flower and vine border on each page with red initials scattered about. Some soiling on covers, three ties are missing, otherwise fine. Index is uncut. 96pp.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 113   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Sign of the Vine Press) Bradley, Will. The Leather Bottle.
Concord, Massachusetts., 1903. Arranged and put into type by Will Bradley. Sign of the Vine. 9 pp. Uncut. 16 mo. Bound in white paper-covered boards with a printed label on the cover. Fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 114   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Kelmscott Press) F. S. Ellis (Ed.). Syr Ysambrace.
The Romance of Sir Ysambrace. Hammersmith, Middlesex. After the edition printed by J.O. Halliwell from the manuscript in the Library of Lincoln Cathedral, with some corrections. 8vo. 41pp. Chaucer type in black and red. Borders 4a and 4, with a woodcut designed by Sir Edward Burne-Jones as the frontispiece. From an addition of 350 on handmade paper, an additional 8 on vellum. Dated July 14, issued November 11, 1897. Published at the Kelmscott Press. Printed in Holland type. Bound in original holland-backed boards in blue. Ex Libris of Henry Poor and J.A. - B.E. Dunbar. Linen spine frayed and loose, interior fine.
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 116   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(KELMSCOTT PRESS). Syr Percyvelle of Gales.
Hammersmith:, Kelmscott Press., 1895. 98 pp. 8mo. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, One of 350 copies (of a whole edition of 358). Frontispiece by Edward Burne-Jones. Printed in Chaucer type, with titles and shoulder notes in red, and with numerous borders and initials designed by William Morris. Linen backed boards, very good: spine extremities worn, corners worn, covers a bit faded, edges damp stained; occasional light foxing. Printed in red and black, wood engraved frontispiece, ornamental woodcut borders and initials. (Peterson A33).
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 158   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Schwitters, Kurt. Die Blume Anna. Die neue Anna Blume. Eine Gedichtsammlung aus den Jaren 1918-1922.
Berlin., Verlag Der Sturm. Einbecker Politurausgabe von Kurt Merz Schwitters. 32pp. Bound in paperwraps printed on a green paper now faded. Somewhat knocked about, yet a good copy considering the kind of paper that was used. With a book plate of Hans Quint.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 87   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Kandinsky, Wassily. Xylographies.
Paris., Editon des Tendances Nouvelles., 1909. 4to, 7 leaves, with 5 large helogravures after woodcuts and one small woodcut vignette on title: loose as issued in illustrated gray paper folder, lacking front flap, rear flap repaired at fold: in a cloth box. First edition, one of 1000 copies. Kandinsky first experimented with woodcuts in 1902, and in 1903 produced a set of 12 woodcuts and 2 vignettes under the title "Poetry without words" published by the Ecole Stroganoff, part of the School of Decorative Arts in Moscow. The medium is held to have played a significant role in his transition to "abstract" painting later in the 1900s. Xylographies, financed by the artist himself, contains an introduction by "Gerome Maesse". This was the pseudonym of Alexis Merodek Jeanneau, the founder and editor of Tendances Nouvelles, a review that appeared in 63 issues between 1904 and 1914 and which published 33 woodcuts by Kandinsky between 1906 and 1909, as well as articles on the artist: one, of 1906 , was by Jeanneau himself, who welcomed the revival of woodcut and lithography and lamented the industrialization of ancient techniques. Kandinsky use Xylographies on occasion as a carte de visite, sending it, for example to Schonberg and Alban-Berg years later." Manet to Hockney, 25, Barnett, Kandinsky at the Guggenheim 21; Roethel, Kandinsky des graphische Werk pp. 437-438.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 85   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Heartfield, John (1891-1968)) Tucholsky, Kurt. Deutschland, Deutschland, Über Alles, Ein Bilderbuch von Kurt Tucholsky und vielen Fotographen, Montiert von John Heartfield.
Berlin., Neurer Deutscher Verlag., 1929. (Germany, Germany, above all, a picture book by Kurt Tucholsky and many photographs assembled by John Heartfield). 236 pp.. 4to. With 194 photographic illustrations of which many are photomontages, with a photomontage on the covers. There may have been an edition of 20,000 or more, but few remain. The Nazi's destroyed as many as they could. Printer: Pass & Garleb A.-G., Berlin. Considered one of the greatest illustrated books of the 20th century, despite the fact that it was not issued as a limited edition. From Manet to Hockney, 83. When, Who, Typography, Cologne: Konemann, 1998, p.274. Rebound in paper boards but is exactly like the hard cover edition in content and with the cover. This copy in good condition, with some restored damage to the soft covers.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 84   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Heartfield, John (1891-1968)) Tucholsky, Kurt. Deutschland, Deutschland, Uber Alles, Ein Bilderbuch von Kurt Tucholsky und vielen Fotographen, Montiert von John Heartfield.
Berlin., Neurer Deutscher Verlag., 1929. (Germany, Germany, above all, a picture book by Kurt Tucholsky and many photographs assembled by John Heartfield). Printer: Pass & Garleb A.-G. 236 pp.. 4to. With 194 photographic illustrations of which many are photomontages, with a photomontage on the covers (appears and feels like a glued down collage). There may have been an edition of 20,000 or more, but few remain since the Nazi's destroyed as many as they could. An early, very unattractive, photographic assemblage of Germans in the late '20's. Considered one of the greatest illustrated books of the 20th century, despite the fact that it was not issued as a limited edition. See: From Manet to Hockney, 83. When, Who, Typography. Cologne: Konemann, 1998, p.274. In unusually fine condition.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 83   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Heartfield, John. Stále Jeste Výstava…(Still again and again), Catalog from the exhibition John Heartfield - Photomontages.
Prague., Ministerstvo skolstvi CSSR., No date (c. 1965). 4to. 31(1)pp. of text and 32 unnumbered pages with numerous b&w and colored reproductions of Heartfield's work. Orig. stiff wrappers, with orig. photo-pictorial d.j. D.j. with minor tears and small chips at edges, otherwise a very good copy. Fine catalog commemorating international exhibition of caricatures in Prague in 1934. Contributions by A. Hoffmeister, J. Heartfield, W. Klemke, et. al.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 82   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Khayyam, Omar. THE RUBAIYAT of Omar Khayyam.
London., Siegle, Hill & Co., 1910. Trans. into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald with an intro. byA. C. Benson.. Pub. in an edition of 550 pub. on hand made paper by Siegle, Hill & Co., London. This beautiful volume was reprod. from a lavish manuscript written, illuminated and designed by Sangorski and Sutcliffe and signed by both. Also signed by A.C. Benson. 114pp. Bound in full vellum with a beautiful full peacock design in gold on the cover and the titles on the spine also, in gold. Deckled edge. Fine cond. with minor bowing of the front cover.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 465   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Dulac). Shakespeare, William. SHAKESPEARE'S COMEDY OF THE TEMPEST.
London., Hodder and Stoughton. With ill. by Edmund Dulac. n.d. Printed by T. and A. Constable, Edinburgh University Press. x + 144 pp. 40 color illus. tipped in on green paper with titled paper guards. 4to. Clothbound in green with a decorative gilt design embossed on the spine and cover, green endpapers. Cloth cover has some flaws. Fine interior. in all a very nice copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 464   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Ingoldsby, Thomas. The Jackdaw of Rheims.
London., Gay & Hancock., 1913. One of 100 copies bound in vellum and signed by the artist, CharlesFolkard. Small folio. Text with 11 tipped in colored plates. T.e.g. with deckled edges on the remaining 3 sides. There is a design on the vellum cover of a jackdaw wearing a hat, with a ropes and tassels motif surrounding the image. Vellum covers slightly soiled, 2 plates have been slightly bent and then flattened showing some creasing on the corners as often happens with the images in this book. Otherwise a very nice copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 463   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

[Goble, Warwick] Day, Lal Behari. Folk-Tales of Bengal.
London., MacMillan & Co., 1912. Limited ed., one of 150 copies. Rare. 4to, pp. xiv + 274. Publisher's full vellum, gilt titles on spine and front cover, elaborate gilt decoration on front cover, t.e.g. , others deckled edge. . With 32 tipped in tissue guarded color illustrations by Warwick Gable. Full silk gold ties. With the exception of some minor foxing on the endpapers and some minor scuffing on the spine this is a near perfect copy.
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 462   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Greenaway) Kate Greenaway. MOTHER GOOSE OR THE OLD NURSERY RHYMES.
London and New York., Frederick Warne and Co. Engraved and printed at the Racquet Court Press by Edmund Evans, n.d. 12mo. 48 pp. Title, half-title, frontispiece, and 45 text ill. in color. Bound in cloth with a pink spine and lattice work design on covers with an inset title that has the G upside down. A later printing of about 1918? Fine. The bookplates of F.B. Goodyear and E. Gertrude Walker are pasted on the interior.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 461   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Austen, John. THE COLLECTED TALES OF PIERRE LOUYS.
Chicago., The Peacock Press., 1930. From a limited edition of 2000 copies. Small 4to. Bound in cloth with gilt embossed letters and design on spine and cover. 294 pp. 16 color ill. Corners rubbed. Interior fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 470   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Bewick, Thomas. SELECT FABLES; WITH CUTS, DESIGNED AND ENGRAVED BY THOMAS AND JOHN BEWICK, AND OTHERS, PREVIOUS TO THE YEAR 1784: TOGETHER WITH A MEMOIR; AND A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE WORKS OF MESSRS. BEWICK.
London., 1820. S. Hodgson for Emerson, Charnley, and Baldwin, Cradock and Joy. 8vo. 332 pp. 332 illustrations. Full calf with gilt spine and cover. Corners and spine rubbed. Fine interior. This edition represents a revision and expansion of the editions of 1776 and 1784.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 54   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Braque) Braque, Georges Braque. CAHIER DES GEORGES BRAQUE, 1917-1947.
Paris., Mourlot Freres., 1948. Maeght. Folio. 94 compositions and writings in the artist's hand. Original lithograph wrappers bound in. Folio. One of 750 copies on velin du Marais, from a total edition of 850 copies. Bound in 3/4 white vellum and marble boards. Originally issued loose in publishers wrappers.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 473   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Chagall, Marc. Marc Chagall by James Johnson Sweeney.
Plantin Press, 1946. MOMA in collaboration with The Art Institute of Chicago. 102 pp. 4to. 3 colorplates and several b/w ills., pls., bibliography. Decorative linen boards with the dust jacket. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 476   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Chagall, Marc. Drawings and watercolors for The Ballet by Jacques Lassaigne.
1969. M.531. Folio. Societe Internationale D'Art. XX siecle. Folio. From an edition of 10,000 copies. With an original lithograph, The Ballet , Mourlot 581. 160pp. Linen boards with dj. Tudor Pub. Co. NY. 158pp. Fine. With the original slipcase.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 478   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Chagall, Marc. Chagall at the Met.
1971. 154pp. Over 100 color illustrations. Folio. 156pp. In perfect condition with original slipcase.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 479   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Circus) le Roux, Hugues. Le Jeux du Cirque et La Vie Foraine.
Paris., 1889. Illus. by Jules Garnier. 254pp. E. Plon, ed. 4vo. Original wrappers bound in. ½ red Morocco with marbled boards and endpaper. Profusely illus. with circus scenes in color. Some foxing, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 480   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Gill). Eric Gill. TROILUS AND CRESSIDA.
New York., Literary Guild., 1932. Englished Anew by George Philip Krapp with wood engravings by Eric Gill. 309 pp. In original jacket. Small 4to. Fine interior.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 482   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Laboureur) Wilde, Oscar. LE PORTRAIT DE DORIAN GRAY.
Paris., Le Livre., 1928. Trans. into French by E. Jaloux and F. Frapereau. Large 4to, 349 pp. 3/4 maroon morocco, gilt back, t.e.g, marbled boards, and end papers with original wrappers bound in. Illus. With 23 steel engravings by Jean-Emil Laboureur. No. 61 of 230 numbered copies. Godefroy 369, Carteret IV, p. 409. Corners rubbed, end paper slightly split, interior fine. Fine example of Laboureur's work at the height of his stylized art deco period.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 483   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Matisse) Joyce, James. ULYSSES.
New York., The Limited Editions Club., 1935. With illustrations by Henri Matisse and an introduction by Stuart Gilbert. Lrg. 4to. 374 pp. One of 1500 copies. With 6 original lithographs and 20 plates in reproduction by Matisse. Signed by the artist on the colophon. Bound in original boards with a gold crest on the cover. Garvey 197, Duthuit 235, Slocum-Cahoon A22. First and only edition with these illustrations. Signed by Matisse on the colophon. One of the few "livre de peintres" issued before WWII. Some foxing on the endpapers otherwise good condition.
Price: USD 6,000.00 other currencies   order no. 487   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Nicodemi, Giorgio, et al. LEONARDO DA VINCI.
New York., Reynal and Company., 1956. Large format (14 1/2" x 10 3/4"), pp.518,(37), 11 color, approx. 1,600 black/white reproductions, contributions by several individuals. Bound in linen boards in fine condition (dust jacket included but has a few tears and missing pieces). Interior is fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 500   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Szyk) THE HAGGADAH.
Jerusalem., Massadah and Ahimoth., 1939. Executed by Arthur Szyk. Edited by Cecil Roth. Bound in velvet. In the original velvet box. Unpaginated and uncut.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 493   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(The Yolly Bolly Press) Theodora Kroeber. The Inland Whale.
1987. With 10 Woodblocks by Karin Wikstrom. A selection of stories from the native California Indian literature. From the edition of 135, of which 20 were reserved for the press. This being from the ed. of 115. 108pp including 10 woodcuts that were hand colored by the artist. Folio. Bound in linen as is also the sleeve. In fine condition.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 499   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Toulouse-Lautrec) LE MOTOGRAPHE ALBUM D'IMAGES ANIMÉES.
Paris., Clark et Cie, 1899. Rare 19th century special effects book with Toulouse-Lautrec pictorial boards in color. Couverture de H. de Toulouse-Lautrec. 1st Edition. 4to. Cloth backed stiff boards. Light wear, rub and soil. Tipped-in publisher's sheet at front giving directions. With the clear plastic transparency screen with faint, very fine and close together blue lines tucked into the front inside cover. The text consists of 23 fine large full-page color plates. Included are optical illusions in squares and circles, large water mill, sensual lady dancer about to commence her serpentine dance, harlequin, steam tractor, machinery, vibrant exploding volcano, dramatic locomotive blasting through snow banks, various exotic fish, man honing a blade on a large manual wheel, oarsmen doing battle with pounding waves, Black child bawling in his steaming bath, large grotesque "magic" head, fireman hosing a fire-filled building, elaborate flowing fountain, plate of butterflies, romantic moon over ocean. All of the PLATES are bright and energetic. They variously have fine horizontal, vertical and/or wavy lines incorporated and when combined with the movement of the transparency screen, a "moving picture" happens. Of particular interest is the front cover, a color illustrated scene by Toulouse-Lautrec, in green, orange, yellow, black and blue. A parlor scene with two women, gentleman smoking a cigar, dog, cat on a stool, parrot. A very nice copy of a rare book.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 494   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Vassos) Oscar Wilde. SALOME, A TRAGEDY IN ONE ACT.
New York., E.P. Dutton and Co., 1927. 57 pp. of text and 12 Illus. by John Vassos. 8vo. Bound in boards. Embossed gilt lettering on spine and cover. Gold & black endpapers. Good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 495   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Vassos) Oscar Wilde. The Ballad of Reading Gaol.
New York., E.P. Dutton and Co., 1930, Conceptions by John Vassos. Large 8vo. Uncut. 124pp. A perfect copy with dust jacket in gold, black and blue.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 496   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Vuillard) CONNAISANCE DE LA DEESE by Lucian Fabre.
Paris., 1924. Foreword by Paul Valery. Small 8vo. Bound in original wrappers and glassine. Frontispiece: lithograph by Edouard Vuillard: Portrait of Paul Valery, R.M. 52. One of 1000 numbered copies on Navarre paper. Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise. Minor foxing on the endpapers, otherwise good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 497   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Blake, William) Binyon, Laurence. The Drawings and Engravings of William Blake.
London., The Studio, 1922. (Blake, William). Edited by Geoffrey Holme. Published by The Studio in a Limited Edition and printed by Herbert Reich, Ltd. Tall folio. This deluxe edition was limited to 200 numbered copies. Bound in full vellum with the title and author framed by gilt double bands on the cover. The spine has a black/blue leather title in gold letters pasted on. T.e.g. with deckled edged pages on side and bottom. 104 plates in all with 16 mounted plates in color on a heavy wove paper. 29pp. of text. Beautiful end papers in a mottles turquoise type of Japan paper. With an additional print of The Temptation printed by Fredk. Hollyer in London for the Blake Society mounted on Abbey Mill Greenfield laid paper being 1 of an edition of 100 copies included. Signed on the verso The Blake Society, Sect. Mr. Thomas Wright Olney. Bucks. The purchase of the print entitled the recipient to one full year of membership in 1920 in The Blake Society. Enclosed in a linen box with ties. Book plate of George Charles Williamson Library. Box is a little worn around edges, book is in mint condition.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 503   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Natural History) Owen, Charles D.D. An Essay Towards A Natural History of Serpents: In Two Parts to which is added a third.
England. Printed by the author. 1742. 4to. Full contemporary speckled calf, rebacked, raised bands with gold letters and design on spine. 240pp + 44. A first edition of this extraordinary book on snakes and serpents. Illustrated with 7 engraved pages of images of snakes, turtles, scorpions including mythological griffins and dragons. National Library of Medicine, 335. A wide margined copy in generally good condition. Some light foxing. With the book plate of The Carton Library and annotated Duke of Leinster Library.
Price: USD 1,300.00 other currencies   order no. 1126   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Caricature, German)Kahn, Gustave. DAS WEIB IN DER KARIKATUR FRANKREICHS.
Stuttgart., Hermann Schmidts., 1907. 448 black and white and 72 color illustrations. 472 pp. Inlaid and embossed cover design. Painted edges. Worn corners and torn spine. Fine interior.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 39   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Masson, Andre) NOCTURNAL NOTEBOOK.
New York. Curt Valentin. 1944. Thin 4to. 6pp, 14 reproductions of drawings, 1 vignette in colophon.Original decorative wraps. 36 pp. including 14 illustrations of drawings. One of the ed. of 600 copies, 50 of which were signed with an original etching and 15 had an original drawing. Mint cond.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 486   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Bradley, Will) Alexander, Arsene. THE MODERN POSTER by Arsène Alexandre and others.
New York., Charles Scribner's Sons., 1895. Cover and frontispiece by Bradley. One of 750 copies printed on enameled book paper. 117 pp. 69 illustrations. 8vo. Bound in cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 35   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Gnoli, Domenico. ORESTES. OR, THE ART OF SMILING.
New York, Simon & Shuster, 1961. Folio. D.j. (72pp.). With 17 col. illust., 12 of which are double-page. NOTE: Gnoli's work is represented in the permanent collections of the Museum of Modern Art (N.Y.), the National Gallery (Washington D.C.), and the Victoria and Albert Museum (Lond.). In excellent condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 511   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Gorey, Edward THE DWINDLING PARTY
Random House, 1982. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Dj. First Edition. Large 4to. Gorey's fabulous color-illustrated pop-up book in which the MacFizzet family disappears one by one during their visit to Hickyacket Hall, except for small Neville. Pull-tabs show signs of use, some slightly creased. Oversized and wonderfully wacky, very collectible. Out of print.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 512   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

BRACQUEMOND, FELIX (1833-1914). Vanneaux et Sarcelles (Pewits and Teals).
1862. Etching and drypoint. Beraldi 175, Cate, Japonisme, p.35. From the first Cadart and Chevalier issue with their blindstamp in the lower margin. Image: 10¼ x 7¾. Margins: 19¾ x 14 .
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 243   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

BRACQUEMOND, FELIX (1833-1914). Roseaux et Sarcelles.
Etching and drypoint. c. 1880. B. 224 iv/iv, from the editions of 22. Printed on blue paper with a deckled edge. Signed in pencil and initialed in ink. 12 x 9 1/2 with large margins.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 244   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

BUHOT, FELIX (1847-1898). l'Hiver a Paris.
1879. Etching, aquatint, roulette and drypoint. Bourcard-Goodfriend 128, ii-iii/ix, Cate 9. Rare proof on Japan paper. Image: 9 1/4 x 13 3/4. Margins: 10 3/4 x 15 1/4.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 246   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Buhot, Felix Embarcadero a Trouville.
1877. Etching. B\G 126 iii\v, without the letters and before the edition published by Cadart in L'Illustration Nouvelle. On simili-japan pellure paper. 7 5/8 x 11.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 247   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

CHARPENTIER, ALEXANDRE (1875-1963). Liseuse (Woman Reading).
1896. Embossed lithograph in colors. Contained within the bound edition of The Studio, 1896, with their blind stamp lower right. 5 ¼ x 8 7/8 (188mm x 226mm).
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 248   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

GACHET, DR. PAUL (P. VAN RYSSEL) (1828-1909). Rue des Saules, Monmartre.
1873. Etching printed in blue-gray ink. Signed and dated in the plate. On verso "No. 14 P.G." etc. With the stamp, (Lugt 2807c). Signed: 2nd state "Bon a Tire." Image:4 1/2 x 5 3/4. Margins: 9 x 11.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 251   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

HADEN, SEYMOUR (1818-1910). Calais Pier, After J.M.W. Turner.
1874. Etching with drypoint. Salamon 157; Harrington 157, trial proof between e and f, Schneiderman 141 vii/ix, from an edition of 50 impressions. A superb impression. Signed in pencil; inscribed "splendid proof" on tabs glued down on the lower margins. Watermark: J. Whatman paper. Image: 23½ x 33. Margins: 26¾ x 36 .
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 253   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

MERYON, CHARLES (1821-1868) St.Etienne du Mont, Paris.
1852. Etching. D/W 30iv/viii. 9 5/8 x 5, 245 x 127mm. On heavy laid paper, with large margins, ingood condition aside from some discoloration in the margins, remains of old tape and hinged on the verso.
Price: USD 6,000.00 other currencies   order no. 254   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Meryon, Charles. La Rue de Toiles, a Bourges.
1853. Etching and drypoint. D. 55. 213 x 117mm, 8 ¼ x 4 ¼ with wide margins. Short repaired tearin the upper right edge, well outside plate mark. A very fine impression.
Price: USD 2,600.00 other currencies   order no. 255   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

ORLOWSKY, ALEXANDER (1777-1832). Harness Rider and Mounted Jockey Racing at Town Edge.
1824. Lithograph. Proof before letters. Some soiling, foxing, repaired tears in margins only. Image is fine. Very RARE.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 257   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

MILLET, JEAN FRANCOIS (1814-1875) and KARL BODMER (1809-1... En Foret ou Haute Futaie.
1851. Lithograph on chine appliqué. M.24., D.85. With Karl Bodmer. 2nd state with the letters. Image: 23 3/4 x 19 3/4". Margins: 34 1/4 x 27." Excellent impression of a rare Barbizon image. The forest scene, created by Bodmer, surrounds the male figure carrying twigs, by Millet.
Price: USD 5,000.00 other currencies   order no. 256   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

SEGUIN, ARMOND. Paysage.
Etching and aquatint printed in brown. Signed in pencil and numbered from the edition of 100. As published for L'estampe Originale, pl. 67, Album VII, 1864. With the blind stamp.
Price: USD 6,000.00 other currencies   order no. 258   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

MIRO, JOAN (1893-1983). "Galerie Maeght, Miro".
c. 1968. Lithograph. 25 x 17. Not in Corredor-Matheos.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 353   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

MIRO, JOAN (1893-1983). "Miro, L'Oeuvre Graphique" Exhibition.
1974. Poster for the retrospective exhibition of graphic work, illustrations for the books and posters by Miro at the Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris (22 May to 15 September 1974). One of an indefinite number of copies on standard paper. 73.5 x 54.5 cm.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 352   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

MIRO, JOAN (1893-1983). "Sculptures et Ceramiques" Exhibition.
1973. Poster produced for the exhibition of 278 works of sculpture by Miro and ceramics by Miro andLlorens Artigas at the Maeght Foundation, Saint-Paul-de-Vence (14 April to 30 June 1973). One of an indefinite number of copies on standard paper. 83 x 56 cm.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 351   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

MIRO, JOAN (1893-1983). "Agora' Exhibition.
1971. Poster produced for the presentation of Galeries Maeght artists in Paris, at the Musée d'Art Moderne, Strasbourg (13 July to 30 September 1971). One of an indefinite number of copies on standard paper. 120 x 78 cm, margins: 60 x 40 cm.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 350   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

MIRO, JOAN (1893-1983). "Sculptures" Exhibition.
1970. Poster produced for the exhibition of Miro's sculptures held at the Gaerie Maeght, Paris (23 July to 30 September 1970). One of an indefinite number of copies on standard paper. 77 x 54 cm. Corredor-Matheos 41.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 349   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Masson) Curt Valentin. NOCTURNAL NOTEBOOK.
New York., 1944. 4 to. Bound in orginal wrappers. 36 pp. Including 14 drawings. From an ed. of 665 copies.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 337   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

MATISSE, HENRI (1869-1954). Femme Nue au Collier (Odalisque couchée).
Etching. 1926-1929. 19.8 x 29.8 cm. 45 x 57.6 cm (sheet). Edition not noted; an unknown number of proofs on Arches wove paper. Signed "Matisse" in plate only. Dutuit 86, Cramer, cat. 7, no. 79, illus; Keller, no. 86, Johnson 80. In excellent condition.
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 338   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

NOLDE, EMIL (1867-1966). Mann und Madchen.
1918. Etching and aquatint. S.-M. 194. On wove paper. Signed and titled in pencil from an edition of about 10. 12 1/8 x 9 5/16. Pale lightstaining, minor foxing in margins, otherwise in fine condition.
Price: USD 12,000.00 other currencies   order no. 342   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

ARNOUT, J. Chateau and Park at St. Cloud. Pl. 1.
Lithograph from Views of Paris. c. 1840. Lithographs with hand-coloring. With stamp of publishers Goupil & Cie. editeurs. Image: 6¾ x 10¾. Margins: 11 x 16¾.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 438   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

ARNOUT, J. City Church of Notre Dame and the Hotel Dieu. Pl. 30.
Lithograph from Views of Paris. c. 1840. Lithographs with hand-coloring. With stamp of publishers Goupil & Cie. editeurs. Image: 6¾ x 10¾. Margins: 11 x 16¾.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 449   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

ARNOUT, J. Concorde Bridge, Chamber of Deputies and Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Pl. 26.
Lithograph from Views o