F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
L' Estampe Originale
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

584 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


King, Arthur and A.F. Stuart. The House of Warne, 100 Years of Publishing, told by Arthur King and A.F. Stuart.
London, New York. Frederic Warne & Co. Ltd. 1965. 8vo. I-X, 107pp. Profusely illustrated with 1 black and white and 10 color illustrations from the numerous books published by the publisher of Kate Greenaway and Beatrix Potter. Bound in original cloth with their infamous characters illustrated in color and gold on the front cover. Fine cond.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1109   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

O'Casey, Ian and Maney, A.S. The Nature & Making of Papyrus. Forward by Hassan Ragab.
Yorkshire, England. The Elmete Press.1973. Barkston Ash,. 1st edition. One of a ltd. ed. of 495. Signed on the colophon by Ian O'Casey, paper maker and A.S. Maney, the printer. 8vo. Nine different handmade papers were used plus an example of papyrus. xvi, and 72pp. Bound in woven cloth with a leather spine label. With 6 full page illustrations by Harry Bradley. Deckled edges. Fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1120   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Mythology). MYTHOLGIE GÈNÈRALE. Edited by Felix Guirand with the collaboration of G. Alexinsky, O. Bruhl, and others.
Paris, Librairie Larousse. 1936. Large 4to.448 pp. Includes 882 photos and 6 full page extra-text color illustrations tipped in. A survey by various contributing authors of primitive mythologies around the world including prehistoric, Egyptian, Assyrian, Phoenician, Greek, Roman, Celtic, Germanic, Persian, Japanese, Oceanic, Japanese, African, etc. Full leather with raised gilt spine and cover with a gold profile of a Greek warrior; painted edges. Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1116   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Whistler) Pennell, E.R. and J. The Life of James McNeill Whistler.
Philadelphia and London. J.B. Lippincott Company and Heinenmann. 1909. Thick 4to. 4th ed. 644 pagespgs. with index. 2 vo. Gilt-stamped lettering on orig. tan boards with mustard cloth spine. Deckled edge. Each volume has a frontispiece and numerous B&W plates. Boards rubbed and corners bumped.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1118   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Horblit, Harrison D. One Hundred Books Famous in Science Based on an exhibition held at the Grolier Club.
New York. The Steinhour Press. 1964. Large 4to. 464pp. including 220 illustrations. Edition is limited to 1000 copies. With the prospectus laid in. In a full buckram binding with gold stamp, top edge gilt, with a matching slipcase. Fine.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 1124   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

THE BOOK OF JOB.
London: George Bell & Sons; Edinburgh; The Abbey Press, 1902. 8vo. 114 pp. Title, tailpieces, headpiece initials by Robert T. Rose. Full vellum with two ties intact. Limited to 750 copies on hand-made paper. Type arrangement and printing by William H. White of the Abbey Press. In fine condition. Uncut. Prolific illustrations. A fine example of English press books.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 1001   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Bernard, Auguste. Trans. by George B. Ives. Geoffroy Tory.
N.Y. and Boston. The Riverside Press for Houghton Mifflin Co. 1909. From the ltd. edition of 370. 65+ 340pp. 114 illustrations. With deckled edges. Bound in original green paper over boards with gilt design on the cover and back and spines titled in gilt. In fine conditon with a slipcase somewhat nicked. With the bookplate of Helena M. Hand Paterson.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 1122   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

The Brothers Dalziel. A Record of Fifty Years Work in Conjunction with many of the most distinguished artists of the period, 1840-1890.
London. Methuen & Co. 1901. 8vo. 20 + 359pp. Heavily illustrated. Presentation copy signed and dedicated to William Dalziel from George Edward Dalziel. Bound in full green morocco with gold title on spine. Fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1121   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Whistler) Cary, Elisabeth Luther. THE WORKS OF JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER.
NY. Moffat, Yard and Company. 1913. 4th printing. 302pp. 30 illus. Plates and a list of works. Oversize 4to. Orig. printed boards, cloth-backstrip. Scuffed, interior fine. Freitag 10246. Near fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1117   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Cary, Melbert B., Jr. A Bibliography of the Village Press 1903-1938.
New York. The Press of the Wooly Whale. 1938.8vo. 205pp.+2 errata, illustrated with eight collotypereproductions. Includes an account of the Genesis of the Press by Frederic W. Goudy and a portion of the 1903 diary of Will Ransom. From the edition of 260 numbered copies. Includes an original woodcut by Charles W. Smith. Bound in original blue linen with a gold stamped seal on the cover with the original glassine with 2 small tears. Will Ransom was the co-founder of the Village Press. Fine
Price: USD 180.00 other currencies   order no. 1112   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Winterich, John T. Early American Books and Printing.
Cambridge, The Riverside Press,. Boston:Houghton Mifflin.1935. 8vo. (xii),256,(1)pp.illus.,plates. Subscribers list. One of 300 copies signed by the author. Deckled edges. Bound in original red cloth, leather spine label. A fine copy without the glassine dustjacket and slipcase.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 1108   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Goudy, Frederic W. The Story of the Village Type by its designer, Frederick W. Goudy.
New York. The Press of the Woolly Whale. 1933.8vo.6pp.13, (13). Edition of 450 copies that were printed for the members of the American Institute of the Graphic Arts. The title printed in red, silver and black. Fine in black cloth-backed paper boards, paper label on spine and cover. Printed AIGA letter of transmittal laid in. Wooley Whale. Catalog 18. There was a total edition of 650. Fine.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 1111   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Goudy, Frederic W. The Story of the Village Type by its designer, Frederick W. Goudy.
New York. The Press of the Woolly Whale. 1933.8vo.6pp.13, (13). Edition of 450 copies that were printed for the members of the American Institute of the Graphic Arts. The title printed in red, silver and black. Fine in black cloth-backed paper boards, paper label on spine and cover. Printed AIGA letter of transmittal laid in. Wooley Whale. Catalog 18. There was a total edition of 650. Fine.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 1111   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(ASHENDENE PRESS). Lucretius Carus (Titus) T. LUCRETI CARI DE RERUM NATURA LIBRI SEX.
Ashendene Press, Chelsea St.. J. Hornby. 1913. 4to. Pp.vii+256, 3 blank leaves followed by titlepage, p.vii, text pp.1-286 divided into six books. Shoulder-notes in red and the initials at the beginning of each of the six books are filled in by hand in gold, red or blue by Graily Hewitt. One of 85 copies.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Brent, Peter. Captain Scott and the Antarctic Tragedy.
New York., Saturday Review Press., 1974. 1st US edition. 223pp with 21 color and over 100 b/w illustrations. Title page: The Royal Society Range (watercolor). Fp: Captain Scott aged 36 (color painting). Eps: Stacking up supplies at Scott's camp at Cape Evans. Hard cover, d.j. Near fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Byrd, Richard E. Alone.
New York., G.P. Putnam's Sons., 1938. 8vo. 1st ed, 4th impression. With the dust jacket. Presentation Copy. Signed twice.[i-vii] vii-ix 296pp. 12 chapter head decorations. In very good condition. Byrd's account of manning the Bolling Advance Weather Base in the Ross Ice Barrier, on the line between Little America and the South Pole on his own for the long winter night of 1934. Conrad p. 290, Spence 234.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Byrd, Richard E. Alone.
New York., G.P. Putnam's Sons., 1938. 8vo. 1st ed., 7th impression. No d.j. Presentation copy. Signed. [vii-ix], 296pp. Cloth binding of the spine is faded but front and back cover good, interior is fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Byrd, Richard E. Discovery, The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition.
New York., G.P. Putnam's Sons., 1935. By Richard Evelyn Byrd, Rear Admiral, U.S.N. Ret. Introduction by Claude A. Swanson, Secretary of the Navy. With illustrations and maps. 1st ed. 8vo. Pp. [i-vi], [xxii-xxi, [xxii-xxiv], 405, 3 photographic frontispiece, 1 full page map, 93 photographic illustrations on 45 plates, 7 pp. index, cartographical endpapers, original blue cloth, cover and spine lettered in gilt, original decorative dust wrapper designed by Paul Laune. In good condition, dust wrapper a little scuffed as is the bottom of the book, otherwise fine. Conrad p. 291, Spence 229, Taurus 119.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 4   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Byrd, Richard E. Little America. Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic, The Flight to the South Pole. with 74 Illustrations and Maps.
New York and London., G.P. Putnam's Sons., 1930. 8vo. Pp. [4], [i-vi],vii-xvi, 436,[4], reproduction of an etched portrait of Admiral Byrd, title vignette, 4 maps (2 folding, 2 full page), 72 photographic illustrations on 55 plates, 17 text vignettes , 6pp index. Second ed. With a d.j. The book is in fair to good condition, spine somewhat spotty. Conrad pl.253, Spence 227, Taurus 114.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Cameron, Ian. Antarctica, The Last Continent.
London., Cassell & Co., Ltd., 1974. Hardcover in green cloth. 1st ed. 4to. 256pp including journeysof explorers from the earliest Polynesians in 650 A.D. to the late 1960's. Includes illustrations of animals, explorers, ships, campsites, maps etc.. In fine cond. With DJ.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Charcot, Dr. Jean (Jean Baptiste August Etienne Charcot). The Voyage of the 'Why Not'? (Pourquoi-Pas?) in the Antarctic, The Journal of the Second French South Polar Expedition, 1908-1910.
New York and London., Hodder and Stoughton., N.d. c.1911. English Version by Philip Walsh. 315pp. lg. 8vo. 1st edition in English. 51 black and white photographs including frontispiece, index. In original black binding. Exploration & mapping of 3000km of the Antarctic Peninsula (Graham Land) by a French expedition. Charcot continued exploring and recording data in the polar water until his death in 1936 in a storm-induced shipwreck on the coast of Iceland. In excellent condition. Conrad 152,Taurus 67, Rosove 67.A2, Spence 262.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 7   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Giaver, John. The White Desert, The Official Account of the Norwegian-British-Swedish Antarctic Expedition.
New York., E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1955. Tran. From the Norwegian 256pp. inc. illus. Fine copy with DJ in fine condition. 1st U.S. ed.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Murdoch, William Gordon Burn (1862-1939). From Edinburgh to the Antarctic, An Artist's Notes and Sketches during the Dundee expedition of 1892-1893 by W.G. Murdoch with a chapter by W.S. Bruce naturalist of the Barque 'Balaena'.
London., Longmans, Green and Co.., 1894. First edition. 8vo.; pp.[i-vi], vii-xii, 364, [32], title vignette, 3 maps (1 folding, 1 full-page, 1 in text). 120 illustration (8 full-page), 32pp. publisher's advertisements, original coarse-grain green cloth, cover with image of boats and ice in brown and silver, spine and cover lettered in silver. Uncut. RARE. "This was an important whaling expedition to the Weddell Sea, the first of its kind since 1843. This expedition helped to revive an interest in the Antarctic."(Taurus) Conrad p.74, Spence 825, Taurus 12, Rosove 273. This book is profusely illustrated with the text in black and white reproductions of the author's watercolors.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Scott, Robert F. [Robert Falcon Scott] (1868-1912). The Voyage of the Discovery by Captain Robert F. Scott C.V. O., R. N.
New York., Charles Scribner's Sons., 1905. With 260 full-page and smaller illustrations by Dr. E.A.Wilson and other members of the expedition, photogravure frontispieces, 12 colored plates in facsimile from Dr. Wilson's sketches, panoramas and maps. In two volumes. First American edition. 8vo. Volume I pp. [I-vii], viii-xx, 556, photogravure frontispiece, title printed in red and black. 3 maps (1 double-page, 1 full-page, 1 folding in end-pocket), 7 color plates, 2 photographic panoramic views on 1 double-page plate, 119 mostly photographic illustrations on 84 plates, 1 full-page plan in text, 16 text vignettes; Volume II pp. [i-v], vi-xii, 508, photogravure portrait frontispiece, 2 maps (1 full-page, 1 folding in end pocket) 5 color plates, 8 panoramic views on 4 double-page plates, 124 mostly photographic illustration on 82 plates, 13pp., index; original ribbed ark blue cloth, covers with raised gilt medallions, spines lettered in gilt. Bound in blue cloth similar to the Smith-Elder edition published in the same year with the frontispiece illustrated with the medallion of the explorers with penguins within gold medallions on Volume I and the portrait of Scott with in a medallion as in the English first edition on Volume II. Hinges are loose, binding is somewhat loose at spine. Conrad p. 121; Spence 1050, Renard 1372, Rosove 286.A3. Uncommon.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 13   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Scott, Robert F. (arranged by Leonard Huxley, with a pref... Scott's Last Expedition. Vol. I Being the Journals of Robert F. Scott, R.N.G.V.O. Vol. II Being the Reports of the Journeys and the scientific work undertaken by Dr. E. G. Wilson and surviving Members of the Expedition.
New York., Dodd, Mead and Company., 1913. First American edition. Royal 8vo. Pp .443, 376. The first American edition with photogravure frontispieces, six original sketches in photogravure by Dr. E. A. Wilson, 18 colored plates, 260 full page and smaller illustrations from photographs by Herbert G. Ponting and other members of the expedition. T.e.g. Both volumes in very fine condition. Taurus 77, Rosove 290.B1, Spence 1058, Renard 1392.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 14   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Baedeker, Karl. Baedeker's Spain and Portugal: Handbook for Travelers.
Leipzig., Karl Baedeker., 1901. 2nd ed. 12mo. 608pp. with a fold out map of Spain and Portugal bound in the front and various maps of areas and floor plans of many important structures. Bound in typical red cloth. Some fraying on the bottom spine, notations of an ardent traveler in the text, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 27   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Baedeker, Karl. Paris and environs with routes from London to Paris: Handbook for Travelers by Karl Baedeker, with 14 maps and 38 plans.
Leipzig., Karl Baedeker., 1907. 12mo. illus. sixteenth revised edition. Bound in red. Hardcover.470pp.+ 48pp. of various transportation tariffs and list of public places and a multitude of floor plans of important buildings. 6 maps bound in rear inc. general plan, important quarters plan, r.r. and tram plan, etc.. Unfortunately, a rather tattered, well used copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Burroughs, John, John Muir and George Bird Grinnell. Harriman Alaska Expedition.
John Murray., 1902. Alaska giving the results of the Harriman Alaska Expedition carried out with the co-operation of the Washington Academy of Sciences. 2 vols. in one. First U.K. edition. 122 plates with tissue guards, of which 39 are color-printed (14 chromolithograph landscape views by R. Swain Gifford and Fred S. Dellenbaugh) including frontispieces, numerous letterpress illustrations. 16 plates of birds, 2 of mammals, and 7 of flowers and 83 are photogravures, Illustrated with photographs of Inuits, native architecture, sculpture and topography, some by Edward Curtis; color heliotypes of birds, mammals and flowers: Maps and line drawings. an….Alaska. Vol. I Narrative, Glaciers, Natives. Vol. II. History, Geography, Resources. Pp.xxxvii+[iii]+183+[1];[iv]+185-383, 4to. Original red cloth, gilt lettered back strips faded, upper sides with gilt single line border, inner border of lilies, and lettering in center, hinges split but firm. Vol. I free endpapers partially lightly browned, t.e.g., remainder rough trimmed, spine slightly faded, otherwise very good. The expedition was organized and financed by Edward Harriman and included Curtis and another photographer, artists and scientists. They set sail in May 1899 on the ship the George W. Elder. They sailed 9000 miles, visiting The Pribilof Islands, the Islands of Hall, St. Matthew and St. Lawrence, Prince William Sound and many Eskimo settlements on the Asiatic and American coasts. On this voyage the Harriman Fjord was found, named, mapped and photographed. Arctic Bibliography 6676.
Price: USD 1,400.00 other currencies   order no. 21   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Byrd, Richard E. The Romance of Exploration and Emergency First-Aid from Stanley to Byrd.
New York., Burroughs Wellcome & Co.., 1934. 8vo. This volume bound in red cloth was created for theChicago Century of Progress Exposition, 1934 probably as a souvenir copy. Silver endpapers. 161pp. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 17   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Cameron, Ian. Antarctica, The Last Continent.
London., Cassell & Co., Ltd.., 1974. Green cloth+DJ. 1st ed. 4to. 256pp including journeys of explorers from the earliest Polynesians in 650 a.d. to the late 1960's. Includes illustrations of animals, explorers, ships, campsites, maps etc.. In fine cond. With DJ.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 28   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Paris) Denaès, Raymond. L'indispensable Paris par arrondissement Métro, Autobus,Banlieue, Nouveau Répertoire des rues. Guide Général De Paris. Histoire des Monuments, Musées, Eglises, etc. (General Guide to Paris with Repertory of Streets and indication of the nearest Metro Station). Éditions l'indispensablé.
Paris., N.d. c.1920. 12mo. Bound in red boards. Over 150 pages with 2 indexes, one for the streets and one for the arrondissements. With a fold out map (printed on both sides) of Paris attached to the back cover. In very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 23   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Giaver, John. The White Desert, The Official Account of the Norwegian-British-Swedish Antarctic Expedition. Tran. From the Norwegian.
New York., E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc.., 1955. 256pp. inc. illus. Fine copy with DJ in fine condition. 1st U.S. ed.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 29   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(World) Hornsby, M. The "Queen" Newspaper Book of Travel, A Guide to Home and Foreign Resorts (Seventh Year). Compiled by the Travel Editor M. Hornsby, F.R.G.S.
Horace Cox., 1910. 556pp. plus numerous maps of the U.K., European countries, Africa, Canada, India, etc. Bound in tan cloth hard cover with black letters inside a scroll like border on the cover. A very fine copy of this fascinating Edwardian travel guide before the handy Michelin guides existed.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 25   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Owen, Charles D.D. An Essay Towards A Natural History of Serpents: In Two Parts to which is added a third.
1742. 8vo. Printed by the author. Full contemporary speckled calf, rebacked, raised bands with goldletters and design on spine. 240pp + 44. A first edition of this extraordinary book on snakes and serpents. Illustrated with 7 engraved pages of images of snakes, turtles, scorpions including mythological griffins and dragons. National Library of Medicine, 335. A wide margined copy in generally good condition. Some light foxing. With the book plate of The Carton Library and annotated Duke of Leinster Library.
Price: USD 1,300.00 other currencies   order no. 31   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Parry, (William Edward). Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a Northwest Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; performed in the years 1819-1820, in his Majesty's Ships Hecla and Griper.
London., John Murray., 1821. Journal of the Second Voyage of the Discovery of a Northwest Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; performed in the years 1821-22-23 in his Majesty's Ships Fury and Hecla. Ib.,Id., 1824. First edition. Quarto. 2 vol. in-4, 4 ff.n.ch.-f. d'errata, XXIX 1 f.n.ch.-310pp., 14 plates and 6 maps h.-t., and 2 ff.n.ch., pp. III-CLXXIX for the appendix-XII-132pp. (The North Georgia Gazette, and Winter Chronicle) / 4 ff.n.ch.-XXX-1 f.n.ch.-571 pp.-2 ff.n.ch. of the catalog, bound in half brown morocco calf, 2 ornaments and fragments of the title on spine in gold. A beautiful set in fine condition with the exception that the illustrations have bled on to the opposite pages even though there are tissues gards on many of them. The original edition of 30 plates and 9 maps hors-texte. Sabin 58860 and 58864, Holland pp. 185-86, Artic Bibliography 13145, Hill, p. 225. The first volume contains the first edition of Parry's first voyage during which he explored the Strait of Lancaster and discovered the island of Melville and the straits of Wellington. Parry solved the problem of locating the entrance to the Northwest Passage and navigating through half of it and returning with new observations on meteorology and zoological and geological examples. Rare with the supplement as here.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 19   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(London) The Authentic Atlas and Guide to London and Suburbs.
London., Geographia Ltd., n.d. c. 1920. Price 2/6. 8vo. 80pp. and Illus. with 80 sectional maps of London as well one of the theater and club district. Bound in blue wrappers with part of spine missing. Otherwise in good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 24   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Tyrrell, Henry. The History of the War with Russia: Giving Full Details of the Operations of the Allied Armies. Together with History of the Russian Empire: From its Foundation, by Ruric the Pirate, to the Accession of the Emperor Alexander II.
London., London Printing and Publishing Company., n.d. (ca. 1858). 4 volumes, bound for the original parts in full Russian sheep skin by Kelly & Walsh, Ltd., Shanghai, 4to, pp iv, (384); (380): (338) + xxxix, xiv(index and chronological précis); xvi, xi, (546). Profusely illustrated with frontispieces, vignette title pages, steel engraved plates, maps; a total of 55 engraves plates and 8 double-page maps printed in colors and with engraved borders and vignettes are found in the 3 volume History of the War with Russia, the frontispiece and 1 plate are lacking in the second volume, thogh map of "Turkey in Europe" appears twice. History of Russia volume. A fairly scarce set with exceptional plates; portraits, views, and battlescenes.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 22   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Byrd, Richard E. Skyward.
New York., G.P. Putnam's Sons., 1928. 1st. ed., sixth impression. 8vo. [i-xv] 360pp. with 46 illustrations and a photo of Byrd as a frontispiece. Presentation copy. Signed twice. Decorated endpapers with the map of Commander Byrd's flight to the North Pole. A bit shelf worn, royal blue binding is somewhat faded.
Price: USD 220.00 other currencies   order no. 18   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Adams, Ansel. THE FOUR SEASON IN YOSEMITE NATIONAL PARK: A Photographic Story of Yosemite's Spectacular Scenery. Yosemite Park and Curry Company.
Los Angeles., Times-Mirror., 1936. 1st ed. Original wraps. Large 4to. Stanley Plumb, ed. 54pp. inc. color frontispiece and multiple photos each page by Adams. Staples. Rare in the 1st ed. Brown illus. Wrappers. Fine copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 47   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(John Taylor Arms). Elvehjem Art Center. JOHN TAYLOR ARMS, AMERICAN ETCHER.
University of Wisconsin - Madison., 1975. Essay by Ben L. Bassham. Exhibition catalog with list of lenders. Descriptive catalog of the complete etchings of John Taylor Arms. 8mo. 74 pp. Paperbound.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 51   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Benoit. LES LIVRES RÉALISÉS PAR P. A. BENOIT, 1942-1971.
Exhibition catalog. Musée Fabre, Montpellier 26 mars - 25 avail 1971. 8vo. 117 pp. Fine. A catalog of ill. books published by Benoit in France.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 32   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Bourgeat, Fernand. SALON DE 1894.
Libairie D'Art, Paris. Large 4to. Cloth bound with colored and embossed title and design on front. No. 261 of 650 copies printed on Holland paper. Artists portraits. 100 pp. Worn covers; slightly split spine. Fine interior. Paintings, pottery, sculpture by A. Moreau, L. Gros, J. Breton, Objects d'art by Bonnat, Lamy, J.E. Blanche, and Girardet.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 36   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Bradley, Will. BRADLEY, HIS BOOK.
Springfield., 1896. Vol. 1 No.1. Tall 8vo. Pictorial paper wrappers with superb Art Nouveau coversin green, black and red designed by Bradley. This trend-setting first issue of Bradley's short-lived periodical is one of the finest American examples of art Nouveau design and graphic illustration. 30pp. A fine copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 58   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Bradley, Will. DODD, MEAD AND COMPANY'S NEW AND STANDARD BOOKS, CHRISTMAS 1898.
Cambridge, Mass., University Press. Arranged and printed by Will Bradley. 32 pp. Bound in stapled papers. Uncut. With a Special Offer of a list of Books for Christmas slipped in. Tall 8vo. Slight tear in cover; otherwise fine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 59   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

P & D Colnaghi. BRITISH PRINTMAKERS, 1850 - 1940.
May 21 - June 17, 1975. Robert Austin, Augustus Johns, J.M. Whistler, Gill, etc. 28 pp. Separate price list.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 71   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Whistler) Cary, Elisabeth Luther. THE WORKS OF JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER.
New York., Moffat, Yard and Company., 1913. 4th printing. 302pp. 30 illus. Plates and a list of works. Oversize 4to. Orig. printed boards, cloth-back strip. Scuffed, interior fine. Freitag 10246. Near fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 78   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Ensor) Delteil, Loys. LE PEINTRE-GRAVEUR ILLUSTRE. Vol. XIX. Includes Leys and Braekeleer.
New York., 1969. The reprint of the 1925 catalog raisonne. Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 64   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Duret, Theodore. CRITIQUE AVANT-GARDE.
Paris., Charpentier., 1885. 334 pp., with original wrappers bound in. Deckled edges. Bound in vellum. 8vo. With the bookplate of Alael Zantt. ONE OF TWENTY EXAMPLES ON HOLLAND PAPER. Presentation copy to M. Delyaut from Th. Duret.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 44   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Escher. THE GRAPHIC WORK OF M.C. ESCHER.
New York., Ballantine Books., 1976. Introduced and explained by the artist. 76 illus. 94 pp. Fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 66   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Beckman) Gallwitz, Klaus. MAX BECKMANN: DIE DRUCKGRAPHIK, 1901-48.
Karlsruhe., 1962. 8mo. 300 pp. 305 illustrations with detailed descriptions of the entire graphic work, edition states, sizes, etc. Wraps. Complete, although a number of pages are loose.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 52   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. THE GRAPHIC ARTS, A TREATISE ON THE VARIETIES OF DRAWING, PAINTING, AND ENGRAVING, IN COMPARISON WITH EACH OTHER AND WITH NATURE.
London., Macmillan and Co.., 1882. Large 4to. Full leather with gilt spine. Deckled edges. 54 prints after artists from the Renaissance through the 19th century. 384 pp. Interior spine weak. Corners rubbed. Fine interior. Hamerton offers a comprehensive history of the graphic arts covering everything from silverpoint to lithography.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 37   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. THE GRAPHIC ARTS, A TREATISE ON THE VARIETIES OF DRAWING, PAINTING, AND ENGRAVING, IN COMPARISON WITH EACH OTHER AND WITH NATURE.
London., Macmillan and Co.., 1882. Large 4to. Full leather with gilt spine. Deckled edges. 54 afterprints by artists from the Renaissance through the 19th century. 384 pp. Interior spine weak. Corners rubbed. Fine interior.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 68   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Hawthorne, Nathaniel. TRANSFORMATION: OR, THE ROMANCE OF MONTE BENI.
Leipzig., Bernhard Tauchnitz., 1860. 8vo. First edition with two volumes in one. Bound in full vellum with gold decoration around the borders. Illustrated with early photographs of statues, scenery, architecture, and landscapes of various places in Italy.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 48   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Toulouse-Lautrec) Joyant, Maurice. HENRI de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC- 1864-1901.
Vol. 2, Dessins-Estampes-Affiches, published by H. Floury, Paris. 1927. 4mo. 284 pp. With 272 text illustrations, 107 full-page plates of which 22 are lithographed color reproductions and one original drypoint (p. 144) initialed on the plate, Portrait de Monsieur X. 1898. A major monograph on Toulouse-Lautrec which includes a chronological catalogue of his drawings, prints and posters. Includes original wrappers. Fine. Stamped 1579.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 45   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Miró) Mourlot, Fernand. JOAN MIRÓ LITHOGRAPHS.
New York. Léon Amiel. Vol. 2, 1975. Large 4to. From the limited edition of 5000. 254 pp. Profusely illustrated in color. A catalog raisonné covering the lithographs from 1953-1963. English text. Linen bound. Contains 11 original lithographs plus the cover by Miró. In perfect condition.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 40   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Mourlot, Fernand and Francis Ponge. BRAQUE LITHOGRAPHS.
1952. Catalog raisonné Monte Carlo, A. Sauret. Folio. 183 pp. 146 pls. with descriptions, most in color. Complete with frontispiece. One of an ed. of 4125. In original slipcase. Glassine torn, otherwise fine.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 60   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

MYTHOLGIE GÈNÈRALE.
Paris., Librairie Larousse., 1936. Edited by Felix Guirand with the collaboration of G. Alexinsky, O. Bruhl, and others. Large 4to. 448 pp. Includes 882 engravings and 6 full page extra-text color illustrations tipped in. A survey by various contributing authors of primitive mythologies around the world including prehistoric, Egyptian, Assyrian, Phoenician, Greek, Roman, Celtic, Germanic, Persian, Japanese, Oceanic, Japanese, African, etc. Full leather with gilt spine and cover with a gold profile of a Greek warrior; painted edges. Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 41   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Whistler) Pennell, E.R. and J. The Life of James McNeill Whistler.
Philadelphia and London., J.B. Lippincott Company and Heinemann., 1909. Thick 4to. 4th ed. 644 pages pgs. with index. . 2 vol. Gilt-stamped lettering on orig. tan boards with mustard cloth spine. Deckled edge. Each volume has a frontispiece and numerous B&W plates. Boards rubbed and corners bumped.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 79   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Pennell. JOSEPH PENNELL'S PICTURES OF THE PANAMA CANAL.
Philadelphia., J.B. Lippincott Co.., 1912. Repro. of a series of lithographs made by him on the Isthmus of Panama, January - March, 1912, together with impressions and notes by the artist. 8mo. 14pp. of introductory text. 38 ills. with notes. Bound in cloth with illus. cover.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 74   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Pennell. MEMORIAL EXHIBITION OF THE WORKS OF THE LATE JOSEPH PENNELL.
Catalogue of etchings, lithographs, watercolors, drawings, and books exhibited in the Memorial Hall, Philadelphia, 1926. 8to. 59 pp. 36 ill.. Bound in boards with title on the cover.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 75   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Peters, Harry T. CALIFORNIA ON STONE.
Garden City, New York., Doubleday, Doran and Co. Inc.., 1935. First edition. Large 4to. 227 pp. 112illustrations. No. 172 of 501 copies. Slipcase. Excellent.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 61   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

P & D Colnaghi. PRINTS OF THE 17TH CENTURY FROM THE NETHERLANDS, GERMANY AND ENGLAND.
Cat. No. 2, February, 1975. 55 pp., prices inc. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2. Fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 70   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Bonnard), Pierre) Roger-Marx, Claude. BONNARD LITHOGRAPHS.
Monte Carlo., A. Sauret., 1952. 183 pp. 98 pls. One of a ltd. ed. of 2500. Fine copy in slipcase.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 55   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Schwitters, Kurt. DIE BLUME ANNA.
Die neue Anna Blume. Eine Gedichtsammlung aus den Jaren 1918-1922. Verlag Der Sturm, Berlin. Einbecker Politurausgabe. Bin: Der Sturm (1922). 32pp. Bound in paper wraps printed on a green paper now faded. Somewhat knocked about, yet a good copy considering the kind of paper that was used. With a bookplate of Hans Quint.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 43   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Sudek, Joseph. PRAHA PANORAMATICKA. Statni Nakl.
Prague., Krasne Literatury, Hudby a Umeni., 1959. Oblong folio. 1st ed. Illustrated with 284 gravure reproductions of Sudek's panoramic images, printed poem by Jaroslav Seifert, list of illustrations, title page and half-title. Original cloth, with original photo-pictorial dust jacket. D.J. minor rubbed, lightly stained with some small tears and minor paper loss (expertly restored), lower edge of back cover slightly dusty, otherwise an excellent copy of this desirable Sudek book.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 50   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Sutherland. THE ETCHINGS OF GRAHAM SUTHERLAND, 1923-1931. ROMANTIC LANDSCAPE ETCHINGS AND WOODCUTS: ENGLAND FROM 1850-1931.
April 15 - May 16, 1975. 8 pp. foldout. Prices include. Fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 76   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Thomas Beer, Eugene Speicher. GEORGE W. BELLOWS, HIS LITHOGRAPHS.
New York., 1927. 4to. 255pp. The first catalog raisonné. Fine.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 53   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Verrier, Jean. VITRAUX de FRANCE aux DOUSIÈME et TREIZIÈME SIÈCLES.
Paris., Histoires des Arts Plastiques., 1949. Printed by Mourlot Frères, Paris Folio. 18pp. intro. and notes on the plates. 10 colored plates suitable for framing and 5 figures in black and white. 47 pp total. Reproduction of stained glass windows from famous French cathedrals.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 46   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(TOSCANINI) Stefan, Paul. Arturo Toscanini.
NY, Viking Press., 1936. Foreward by Stefan Zweig. 2nd ed. 126pp.+ 24pp. of illustrations. 8vo. Apresentation copy signed under his portrait by Toscanini. Bound in black cloth with a silver music emblem on the cover. A very good copy without the DJ. Some wear on the corners.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 458   details     inquire
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(The Abbey Press). The Book of Job.
London and Edinburgh., George Bell & Sons., 1902. 8mo. 114 pp. Title, tailpieces, headpiece initials by Robert T. Rose. Full vellum with two ties intact. Limited to 750 copies on hand-made paper. Type arrangement and printing by William H. White of the Abbey Press. In fine condition. Uncut. Prolific illustrations. A fine example of English press books.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 109   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Ballantine Press) Ruskin, John. Of Kings' Treasures.
London., George Allen., 1902. Full vellum over boards. Printed on handmade unbleached Arnold paper. 120 pp. The subject matter of this book and the following OF Queen's Garden are lectures on reading and books. Bound in full vellum with gilt stamp and spine. Very fine condition except silk ties are missing.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 112   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Ballantine Press) Ruskin, John. Of Queens' Gardens.
London., George Allen., 1902. 8mo. Full vellum over boards, stamped in gilt. Printed on handmade Arnold paper with a flower and vine border on each page with red initials scattered about. Some soiling on covers, three ties are missing, otherwise fine. Index is uncut. 96pp.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 113   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Sign of the Vine Press) Bradley, Will. The Leather Bottle.
Concord, Massachusetts., 1903. Arranged and put into type by Will Bradley. Sign of the Vine. 9 pp. Uncut. 16 mo. Bound in white paper-covered boards with a printed label on the cover. Fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 114   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Kelmscott Press) F. S. Ellis (Ed.). Syr Ysambrace.
The Romance of Sir Ysambrace. Hammersmith, Middlesex. After the edition printed by J.O. Halliwell from the manuscript in the Library of Lincoln Cathedral, with some corrections. 8vo. 41pp. Chaucer type in black and red. Borders 4a and 4, with a woodcut designed by Sir Edward Burne-Jones as the frontispiece. From an addition of 350 on handmade paper, an additional 8 on vellum. Dated July 14, issued November 11, 1897. Published at the Kelmscott Press. Printed in Holland type. Bound in original holland-backed boards in blue. Ex Libris of Henry Poor and J.A. - B.E. Dunbar. Linen spine frayed and loose, interior fine.
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 116   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(KELMSCOTT PRESS). Syr Percyvelle of Gales.
Hammersmith:, Kelmscott Press., 1895. 98 pp. 8mo. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, One of 350 copies (of a whole edition of 358). Frontispiece by Edward Burne-Jones. Printed in Chaucer type, with titles and shoulder notes in red, and with numerous borders and initials designed by William Morris. Linen backed boards, very good: spine extremities worn, corners worn, covers a bit faded, edges damp stained; occasional light foxing. Printed in red and black, wood engraved frontispiece, ornamental woodcut borders and initials. (Peterson A33).
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 158   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Schwitters, Kurt. Die Blume Anna. Die neue Anna Blume. Eine Gedichtsammlung aus den Jaren 1918-1922.
Berlin., Verlag Der Sturm. Einbecker Politurausgabe von Kurt Merz Schwitters. 32pp. Bound in paperwraps printed on a green paper now faded. Somewhat knocked about, yet a good copy considering the kind of paper that was used. With a book plate of Hans Quint.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 87   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

Kandinsky, Wassily. Xylographies.
Paris., Editon des Tendances Nouvelles., 1909. 4to, 7 leaves, with 5 large helogravures after woodcuts and one small woodcut vignette on title: loose as issued in illustrated gray paper folder, lacking front flap, rear flap repaired at fold: in a cloth box. First edition, one of 1000 copies. Kandinsky first experimented with woodcuts in 1902, and in 1903 produced a set of 12 woodcuts and 2 vignettes under the title "Poetry without words" published by the Ecole Stroganoff, part of the School of Decorative Arts in Moscow. The medium is held to have played a significant role in his transition to "abstract" painting later in the 1900s. Xylographies, financed by the artist himself, contains an introduction by "Gerome Maesse". This was the pseudonym of Alexis Merodek Jeanneau, the founder and editor of Tendances Nouvelles, a review that appeared in 63 issues between 1904 and 1914 and which published 33 woodcuts by Kandinsky between 1906 and 1909, as well as articles on the artist: one, of 1906 , was by Jeanneau himself, who welcomed the revival of woodcut and lithography and lamented the industrialization of ancient techniques. Kandinsky use Xylographies on occasion as a carte de visite, sending it, for example to Schonberg and Alban-Berg years later." Manet to Hockney, 25, Barnett, Kandinsky at the Guggenheim 21; Roethel, Kandinsky des graphische Werk pp. 437-438.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 85   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: L' Estampe Originale   (USA)

(Heartfield, John (1891-1968)) Tucholsky, Kurt. Deutschland, Deutschland, Über Alles, Ein Bilderbuch von Kurt Tucholsky und vielen Fotographen, Montiert von John Heartfield.
Berlin., Neurer Deutscher Verlag., 1929. (Germany, Germany, above all, a picture book by Kurt Tucholsky and many photographs assembled by John Heartfield). 236 pp.. 4to. With 194 photographic illustrations of which many are photomontages, with a photomontage on the covers. There may have been an edition of 20,000 or more, but few remain. The Nazi's destroyed as many as they could. Printer: Pass & Garleb A.-G., Berlin. Considered one of the greatest illustrated books of the 20th century, despite the fact that it was not issued as a limited edition. From Manet to Hockney, 83. When, Who, Typography, Cologne: Konemann, 1998, p.274. Rebound in paper boards but is exactly like the hard cover edition in content and with the cover. This copy in good condition, with some restored damage to the soft covers.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 84   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue )
offered by: