F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2883 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Pocci, Franz Graf von. Blaubart. Ein Märchen erzählt und geziechnet.
Munich: [1845]. Original printed wrappers, frontispiece and 16 leaves, illustrated with woodcuts. Very good condition. First edition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 8567   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Jean-Paul; (pseud. of Jean Paul Friedrich Richter). Das Kampaner Thal oder über die Unsterblichkeit der Seele; nebst einer Erklärung der Holzschnitte under den 10 Geboten des Katechismus.
Erfurt: Hennings: 1797.. Early half dark brown calf with marbled boards, sprinkled edges, joints rubbed, else a fine copy. W.-G. 10. First edition, with twelve woodcuts in the text.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 8571   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Phillips, Jayne Anne. Machine Dreams.
London: Faber and Faber (1984).. Printed wrappers, fine. Proof copy, from U.S. proof sheets, of thefirst U.K. edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 8586   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wright, Charles. The Grave of the Right Hand.
Middletown, Conn.: Wesleyan University Press, (1970). Grey cloth. Fine in a lightly used, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 36.00 other currencies   order no. 8603   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Aeschylus. The Oresteia. Translated from the Greek by E.D.A. Morshead. With an Introduction by Rex Warner. Illustrated by Michael Ayrton.
Mt. Vernon, New York:: Printed at the Press of A. Colish for The Limited Editions Club, 1961.. Fine, boxed. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8607   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Cellini, Benvenuto. The Life of Benvenuto Cellini. Translated and Edited by John Addington Symonds, with an Introduction by Thomas Cravens. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel.
Verona: Printed at the Officina Bodoni for The Limited Editions Club, 1937.. Fine, in slipcase (slipcase with some edge wear and mended with clear tape at the ends.) Signed by the printer and illustrator.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8621   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Collins, Wilkie. The Moonstone. With an Introduction by Vincent Starrett. Illustrated by Dignimont.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959.. Fine, boxed (box spine and label faded). One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8623   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Dreiser, Theodore. An American Tragedy. With an Introduction by Harry Hansen and Illustrations by Reginald Marsh.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1954.: Limited Editions Club. Cloth, Fine, boxed. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8633   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard. Man and Superman.
Limited Editions Club, 1962.: Limited Editions Club.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8687   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Trollope, Anthony. The Warden. Introduction by Angela Thirkell and Illustrations by Fritz Kredel.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1955.: Limited Editions Club. Fine, boxed. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8702   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Pennell, Joseph. The Adventures of an Illustrator.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1925.. Quarto, 8-1/2 x 11-3/4 in., half calf, spine slightly rubbed, else fine. Limited edition, numbered and signed by Pennell, with 14 illustrations that do not appear in the trade edition, including a signed etching.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 8718   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Johnson, Denis. Fiskadoro.
New York: Knopf, 1985. Wrappers. Faint stain, some wear to wrappers. A nice copy. Uncorrected proofcopy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8733   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Shunga. [Japanese pillow-book].
Fine album of 12 erotic paintings on silk. Each painting measures 14 in. x 21 in. Early 20th century.
Price: USD 5,000.00 other currencies   order no. 8739   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Flint, W. Russell]. Arnold, Matthew. The Scholar Gipsy & Thyrsis.
London: Philip Lee Warner, 1910.. Green cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Faded; very good.Includes ten tipped-in chromolithograph plates.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8755   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Maeterlinck, Maurice . Insectes et Fleurs. Illustrated Edition with 28 Watercolors by Hans Erni.
Paris: Gallimard Fasquelle, 1954. Publisher's beige leather, after a design by Paul Bonet. Joints cracking, spine slightly darkened, interior fine. In slipcase. A collection of Maeterlinck's natural history writings.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8783   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Beardsley, Aubrey]. Fifty Drawings by Aubrey Beardsley. Selected from the Collection Owned by Mr. H.S. Nichols.
New York: H.S. Nichols, 1920. . First edition Black cloth, gilt. Spine faded, else very nice. No. 404 of 500 copies. This collection, boldly signed by Nichols, is entirely comprised of forgeries.Samuels Lasner 222.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8792   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Braque, Georges]. Mourlot, Fernand. Braque: Lithographie. Notices et catalogue établis de Fernand Mourlot. Préface de Francis Ponge.
Paris: André Sauret, (1963).. Folio, wrappers. Lower corner slightly bumped. Limited, numbered edition. Catalogue raisonné of Braque's lithographs, with colored illustrations. The cover, title page, and frontispiece are original lithographs.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 8806   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Cox, Sidney. A Swinger of Birches. A Portrait of Robert Frost. With an Introduction by Robert Frost.
New York: New York University Press, 1957.. Green cloth. Fine. First edition. With the neat pencil signature and notations of Roberta S. Chalmers.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8827   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Ademola, Frances(ed.). Reflections. Nigerian prose and verse.
Lagos: African Universities Press, (1962).. Wrappers, fine. First edition, includes works by Achebe, Ekwensi, Tutuola, Soyinka, et al., some previously unpublished.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8850   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Adams, Alice. Families and Survivors.
New York: Knopf, 1974. Cloth, fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 8858   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barthelme, Donald. Amateurs.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1978).. Cloth, as new in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8876   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barthelme, Donald. Overnight to Many Distant Cities.
New York: Putnam (1983).. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8877   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Hall, Donald. String Too Short to be Saved. Illustrations by Mimi Korach.
New York: Viking, 1961.. Cloth backed boards. Gift inscription. Very good in chipped dust jacket. Second edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 8883   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Cheever, John. The Brigadier and the Golf Widow.
New York: Harper (1964).. Black cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8891   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Shulman, Max. The Zebra Derby. Illustrated by Bill Crawford.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1946. First edition Orange cloth. A nice copy in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. First edition. Printed on wartime paper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8917   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Elkin, Stanley. A Bad Man.
New York: Random House (1967).. Light blue cloth. Erasure on front free endpaper, otherwise fine ina price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8947   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Malamud, Bernard. Rembrandt's Hat.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1973).. Rose boards backed with off-white cloth. Spine head slightly tanned, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8957   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Malamud, Bernard. The People and Uncollected Stories.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1989).. Brown boards backed with black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First printing.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8966   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Berger, Thomas. Reinhart in Love.
New York: Scribner's (1962).. Red cloth. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8969   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

O'Brien, P. J. Will Rogers. Ambassador of Good Will, Prince of Wit and Wisdom. With an Appreciation by Lowell Thomas. Illustrated [with photographs].
Philadelphia: Universal Book and Bible House (1935).. Blue cloth. Nice. A salesman's sample book with abridged text but all of the photographs, and a list of subscribers pencilled in the order pages at the back of the book.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8997   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Keim, Aline. The Costumes of France.
New York: French & European Pub., [n.d.].. Small folio, 9-1/4 x 10-3/4 in., in a cloth-backed printed board portfolio. Ex-library. Edgeworn, some faint discoloration of plates and portfolio, a very good copy overall. Sixty vivid pochoir plates illustrating 19th century French costumes, by region.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9019   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Guilmin, Andre.]. Ą La Manière de. .. Prèsentation de Raymond Escholier.
Grenoble: Marcel Besson / Editions de L'Imprimerie Générale, (1943). Folio, 9-7/8 x 12-3/4 inches, original wrappers, a few light spots on the wrapper, but a fine copy in publisher's folder. No. 258 of 730 copies on vélin blanc, from a total edition of 750. Illustrations, inspired by literary passages, in the style of fifteen artists such as Boucher, Brunelleschi, Lydis, and Sauvage.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 9020   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Welty, Eudora. Losing Battles.
New York: Random House (1970).. Green cloth, fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9050   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Epictetus. The Discourses of Epictetus. Translated by P.E. Matheson. Illustrated by Hans Erni.
Berne: for The Limited Editions Club, 1966.: Limited Editions Club. Black cloth, gilt, blind, and colors. Fine, in slipcase. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9090   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John. The Man of Property. With an Introduction by Evelyn Waugh. Illustrated by Charles Mozley.
New York: Printed at the Press of A. Colish for The Limited Editions Club, 1964.: Limited Editions Club. Fine, boxed. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9091   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barthelme, Donald. Paradise.
New York: Putnam (1986).. Black cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9114   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Coates, Robert M. The Outlaw Years.
The history of the land pirates of the Natchez Trace. New York: Macaulay, (1930).. Yellow cloth, fine in lightly used dust jacket. First edition, Coates's second book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9124   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Eliot, T.S.]. Ezra Pound: His Metric and Poetry.
New York: Knopf, 1917 (i.e. 1918). First edition Original pink boards, gilt, spine and edges faded,not issued in printed dust jacket. Gallup A2. One of 1000 copies printed. Issued anonymously, in conjunction with the publication of Pound's Lustra in January 1918, its authorship was revealed in 1920. The bibliography of works herein was compiled by Pound himself.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 9130   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Téréchkovitch, Constantin]. Piétri, François. Les Princes du Sang. Lithographies Originales de Téréchkovitch.
Paris: Nouveau Cercle Parisien du Livre, (1962). First edition Oblong, 12-3/4 x 10-7/8 in., unboundas issued, with lithograph wrapper. Fine, in faded green chemise and slipcase, cracked along one edge. No. 157 of 170 copies, (total edition of 200 all printed on Rives), this is one of 20 copies reserved for the Société. With an extra double suite of the 21 lithographs, the first is one of ten suites on japon hodomura, and the other, one of ten on vélin d'Arches. Signed by Piétri and Téréchkovitch.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 9138   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Pritchett, V.S. George Meredith and English Comedy. The Clark Lectures for 1969.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1970.. Black boards, spine gilt. Name, date in pencil on front endsheet, otherwise fine in a worn dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9191   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Pritchett, V.S. Lasting Impressions. Selected Essays.
London: Chatto & Windus (1990).. Maroon boards, spine gilt. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9193   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Pritchett, V.S. A Man of Letters. Selected Essays.
London: Chatto & Windus (1985).. Black boards, spine gilt. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 9194   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Pritchett, V.S. On the Edge of the Cliff. Short Stories.
New York: Random House (1979).. Silver boards backed with black cloth. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition, preceding the English.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9195   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Pritchett, V.S. Nothing Like Leather.
New York: Macmillan, 1935.. Printed wrappers, a few pages roughly opened, otherwise fine. Advance copy of the first American edition, gathered and sewn sheets, glued into the flapless dust jacket.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9208   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Pritchett, V.S. Chekhov: a Spirit Set Free.
New York: Random House (1988).. Tan boards backed with black cloth, fine in dust jacket. First American edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9212   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Pritchett, V.S. The Myth Makers. Literary Essays.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1979.. Red boards, spine gilt, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9214   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Pritchett, V.S. The Tale Bearers. Essays on English, American and Other Writers.
New York: Random House (1980).. Red boards backed with black cloth, gilt. Edges slightly faded, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9215   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Pritchett, V.S. It May Never Happen & Other Stories.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1945.. Gold cloth, spine gilt, very good. Second printing.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9217   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Pritchett, V.S. On the Edge of the Cliff. And Other Stories.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1980.. Brown boards, spine gilt, fine in dust jacket. First English edition, which followed the American.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 9219   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Irving, Washington. Oliver Goldsmith: a Biography.
New York: Putnam, 1849. Blue cloth, gilt, lightly worn at spine ends, first signature loose, occasional light foxing. 1849 gift inscription on front free endpaper. BAL 10173.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9233   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lanham, Edwin. The Iron Maiden.
New York: Harcourt (1954).. Cloth, fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9258   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard. Two Plays for Puritans. Drawings by George Him.
New York: printed for The Limited Editions Club, 1966.: Limited Editions Club. Fine, boxed. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 9278   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Traven, B. Sonnen-Schöpfung. Indianische Legende.
Zurich: Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1936. First edition Original white linen, lettered in red; slight wear and soiling, very good. First edition in German (a Czech translation was published two years earlier), a numbered copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9293   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Weigel, John C. Letter to Carl Sandburg.
After reading his autobiography "Always the Young Strangers" published on his 75th birthday January6, 1953. New York: Joseph Hall Schaffner, 1968.. Cloth backed boards, fine. First edition, one of fifty copies on handmade Tovil paper, from an edition of 250, designed and printed by Mallette Dean. Signed by Weigel. Frontispiece portrait of Sandburg after Steichen.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9295   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Loti, Pierre. An Iceland Fisherman. Translated from the French by Guy Endore, Illustrated with Lithographs by Ingvar Berg.
Stockholm: Printed by P.A. Norstedt & SŁner for The Limited Editions Club, 1931.: Limited Editions Club. Very good, lacking slipcase. One of 1500 copies, signed by the artist.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 9320   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lagerkvist, Par. The Sibyl. Translated by Naomi Walford.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1958.. Name and date on endpaper, nice copy in dust jacket. First English edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 9342   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

(Galsworthy, John) ; Marrot, H.V. The Life and Letters of John Galsworthy.
London: Heinemann (1935).. Grey cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 9356   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John. International Thought.
Cambridge: Heffer, 1923.. Wrappers, faded, very good. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 9357   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John. The Land.
London: Allen & Unwin (1918).. Wrappers, fine. First edition, printed at the Curwen Press.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 9358   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Clark, Walter Van Tilburg. The Track of the Cat.
New York: Random House (1949).. Blue cloth, fine, in slightly chipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9363   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John. Loyalties. A drama in three acts.
London: Duckworth (1922).. Green cloth, fine. First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 9371   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John. The Show. A drama in three acts.
London: Duckworth (1925).. Green cloth, fine. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9374   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John. Six Short Plays.
London: Duckworth (1921).. Green cloth, nice copy. First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 9375   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John. Exiled.An evolutionary comedy.
London: Duckworth (1929). Green cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 9376   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John. A Bit O'Love. A play in three acts.
London: Duckworth, 1915.. Green cloth, fine. First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 9378   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John. Windows.
London: Duckworth (1922).. Green cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 9379   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Singer, Isaac Bashevis. The Penitent.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1983).. Yellow boards backed with black cloth, fine in dust jacket.First trade edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9395   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Singer, Isaac Bashevis. The Image and Other Stories.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1985).. Rose cloth-backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9402   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lessing, Doris. The Making of the Representative for Planet 8.
London: Jonathan Cape (1982).. Blue boards, spine gilt, fine in dust jacket. First edition. Fourth in the Canopus in Argos: Archives series.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 9429   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lessing, Doris. The Fifth Child.
London: Jonathan Cape (1988).. Black boards, spine gilt, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 9431   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lessing, Doris. The Summer Before the Dark.
London: Jonathan Cape (1973).. Mauve boards, spine gilt, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9432   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lessing, Doris. Documents Relating to the Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire.
London: Jonathan Cape (1983).. Blue boards, spine gilt, fine in dust jacket. First edition, the fifth in the author's Canopus in Argos: Archives series.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 9435   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Douai: Son Histoire Militaire - Ses Fortifications.
Ouvrage Publié par La Société d'Agriculture, Sciences, et Arts Centrale du Départment du Nord. Paris: Dechristé, 1892. Quarto, 11 in x 14-3/4 in. Printed wrapper, detached at spine, interior very good, in worn chemise and slipcase. No. 143 of 500 copies, presentation to a Dr Bouchez. Frontispiece by Ferdinand Dutert and illustrations by Henri Duhem, including 30 hors texte plates and 172 in-text line drawings. Several items have been laid or tipped in to the front of the book: an original Duhem watercolor, signed and dated 1886; a chromolithograph reproduction of a Duhem watercolor, and its inscribed (to Dr Bouchez) proof, along with a letter about them; and an original watercolor border design, also by Duhem for Dr Bouchez, dated 1930. Dr Bouchez is not among the listed subscribers; this copy appears to have been presented directly by the artist.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 9439   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Douglas, Norman. In the Beginning.
Privately printed, 1927.. Printed paper over boards, leather spine label, gilt. Some wear at spine and corners, small chip from front endsheet, interior fine. No. 698 of 700 copies, signed by Douglas.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9462   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Grubb, Davis. The Voices of Glory.
New York: Scribner's (1962).. First edition Black cloth, very fine copy in equally fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9466   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Grubb, Davis. The Barefoot Man.
New York: Simon & Schuster (1971).. Blue cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9470   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mathews, Harry. 20 Lines A Day.
Elmwood Park, Illinois: Dalkey Archive (1988).. Cloth, as new in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 9497   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mathews, Harry. Cigarettes.
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson (1987).. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 9498   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bradford, Wager. The South African Association of Engineers: "Some Limitations of Ore Sorting. " Read at Meeting Held on 30th Sept., 1903.
Johannesburg: McKowen and Co., 1903. Wrappers, 28 pp., plus six folding tables. Very good. Inscribed "With the author's compliments"
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 9509   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Central Administration: General Statistics 1908.
[n.p., n.d., 1909?].. 8-1/4 in x 5-1/4 in. Dark brown pebbled calf, marbled endsheets, text block edges marbled. A log of statistics for South African gold mines in 1908. Edges rubbed, interior fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9527   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Delano, Alonzo. Alonzo Delano's California Correspondence.
Being letters hitherton uncollected from the Ottawa (Illinois) Free Trader and the New Orleans TrueDelta, 1849-1852.Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Irving McKee. Maps by Stewart Mitchell. Decorations by Harry O. Diamond. Sacramento Book Collectors Club, 1952.. Cloth, very good, issued without printed jacket. First edition, one of 310 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom. Publication No. 5 of the Sacramento Book Collectors Club. Kurutz 176.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9530   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Blechman, R.O. Behind the Lines. Foreword by Maurice Sendak.
New York: Hudson Hills Press (1980).. Beige cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9538   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Pennell, Joseph]. Irving, Washington. The Alhambra. Introduction by Elizabeth Robins Pennell. Illustrated by Joseph Pennell.
London: Macmillan, 1896. Green cloth, gilt. All edges gilt. Some foxing, top of spine slightly worn. With numerous illustrations by Joseph Pennell.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9577   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Thomson, Hugh]. Reade, Charles. Peg Woffington. With an Introduction by Austin Dobson and Illustrations by Hugh Thomson.
London: George Allen,, 1899.. Quarto, 10-1/2 in. x 7-1/4 in. Brown cloth, gilt. Spine slightly faded, corners and spine ends rubbed, interior fine. One of 200 large paper copies, illustrated with line drawings throughout the text.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9585   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Parrish, Maxfield; Dulac, Edmund; Rackham, Arthur]. King Albert's Book. A Tribute to the Belgian People from Representative Men and Women Throughout the World. Edited by Hall Caine.
London: The Daily Telegraph/Hodder and Stoughton, (1914).. Quarto, original decorated cloth, a nicecopy. 1915 presentation inscription. First edition, a benefit for the Daily Telegraph Belgian Fund, it includes striking illustrations by Rackham, Dulac, Parrish, Crane, and others.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9661   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Nye, Robert. Juvenilia 1.
Northwood, Middlesex: Scorpion Press (1961).. Black cloth, fine in faded dust jacket. First editionof the poet and novelist's first book.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 9663   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Creixams, Pierre.]. Jordan, C.A. Infants. Text by C.A. Jordan.
Barcelona: ca. 1933. Paper portfolio, edges a bit worn, contents nearly fine. Twelve plates, illustrating the plight of the Republican children.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9674   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mézière, Jean. Echoes. A Vision of the American Southwest.
Dallas: Taylor (1986).. Embossed white cloth, trifling shelf marks at lower edge, a fine copy in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9682   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

van der Post, Laurens. A Bar of Shadow.
London: The Hogarth Press, 1954.. Cloth backed boards, slight discoloration on the top edge, neat signature on endpaper, a nice copy in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition, the story was filmed as "Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence".
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9700   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Hjortsberg, William. Toro! Toro! Toro!
New York: Simon & Schuster (1974).. Cloth backed boards, some soil marks on fore and bottom edges, otherwise fine, in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Hjortsberg,
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9702   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gass, William. Fiction and the Figures of Life.
New York: Knopf, 1970. Orange cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9703   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Congreve, William. The Way of the World. A Comedy in Five Acts. With Illustrations by T.M. Cleland and an Introduction by Louis Kronenberger.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. Fine, boxed. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Price: USD 39.00 other currencies   order no. 9751   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Caldecott, Randolph]. Ewing, Juliana Horatia. Lob Lie-By-the-Fire; or the Luck of Lingborough.
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (n.d.). Original boards, rubbed (spine lettering mostly effaced), text in very good condition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9768   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)