F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2883 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Macdiarmid, Hugh. Selected Poems of Hugh Macdiarmid. Edited by R. Crombie Saunders.
Glasgow: William MacLellan (1944).. Cloth backed boards, a nice copy in chipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5578   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gill, Brendan. Many Masks. A Life of Frank Lloyd Wright.
New York: Putnam, 1987.. Cloth backed and paper boards. Fine, in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5629   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Nabokov, Vladimir. Glory.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971.. Black cloth. Fine, in dust jacket. Juliar A13.2.
Price: USD 39.00 other currencies   order no. 5650   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Nabokov, Vladimir. Bend Sinister.
New York: Time-Life Books, 1964.. Illustrated wrappers. Small crease at top front corner, otherwise, a fine copy. Juliar A24.4.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5675   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Updike, John. The Music School.
New York: Knopf, 1966. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket (small edge tears). First edition, second state, with pp.45-6 a cancel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5687   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Updike, John. Rabbit Redux.
New York: Knopf, 1971. Red cloth, as new in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 39.00 other currencies   order no. 5693   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Updike, John. Roger's Version.
New York: Knopf, 1986. Cloth, fine, dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5697   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Field, Andrew. Nabokov: His Life in Part.
New York: Viking, 1977.. Cloth backed and paper boards. Fine, in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5723   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Field, Andrew. VN.The Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov.
New York: Crown, 1986.. Cloth backed and paper boards. Fine, in dust jacket. Third printing.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5726   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bioy Casares, Adolfo. A Plan for Escape. Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine.
New York: Dutton, 1975.. Boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5744   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John. A Motley.
London: Heinemann (1910).. First edition Green cloth, nice copy.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 5751   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Ade, George. The Old-Time Saloon.
New York:: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, 1931. First edition Inscribed by Ade "To Charley Fernald with the assurance that this work is a History and not an Autobiography, November 15th - 1931." Decorated cloth. Near fine, in lightly used dust jacket. Illustrations by Rea Irvin, Harrison Fisher, Gluyas Williams, John Held, Jr., Rube Goldberg, et al.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5776   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John. Captures.
London: Heinemann, 1923.. Blue cloth, fine. First edition, second issue, without front fly leaf.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5779   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John. Over the River.
London: Heinemann (1933).. Green cloth, fine in lightly worn dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 5781   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John. Another Sheaf.
London: Heinemann (1919).. Boards, browned owing to poor paper quality, but a nice copy in lightly worn dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 51.00 other currencies   order no. 5783   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Capek, Karel. Money and Other Stories. Foreword by John Galsworthy.
London: Hutchinson, (n.d.). Red cloth. Spine slightly cocked; otherwise, a nice bright copy. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5801   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Capek, Karel. Letters From Holland. Translated by Paul Selver.
London: Faber and Faber, 1933.. Yellow cloth boards. A nice copy, in lightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5813   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Capek, Karel. Letters From Spain.
Translated by Paul Selver. London:: 1931., Geoffrey Bles. First edition Coral cloth. Slight foxing to fore edge, else fine, in lightly used dust jacket.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 5814   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Capek, Karel. Krakatit. Translated by Lawrence Hyde.
New York: Macmillan, 1925.. Blue cloth, paper labels. Title page has ink mark; otherwise, a nice copy, in used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5816   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lem, Stanislaw. Hospital of the Transfiguration. Translated by William Brand.
San Diego and New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982.. Plum cloth backed and pink paper boards. Fine, in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 5829   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lem, Stanislaw. More Tales of Pirx the Pilot. Translated by Louis Iribarne.
San Diego and New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982.. Black cloth backed and orange paper boards. Fine, in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5832   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lem, Stanislaw. The Chain of Chance. Translated by Louis Iribarne.
New York and London: 1978.. Beige cloth backed and green paper boards. Sunning to edges; otherwise,a nice copy, in dust jacket. First American edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5837   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Street Where the Heart Lies.
Cleveland: World (1963).. Green cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5888   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Blue Danube.
New York: Viking, 1945.. Blue cloth, fine in lightly worn dust jacket (small piece lacking on the back panel). First edition. Color illustrations by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5895   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bemelmans, Ludwig. On Board Noah's Ark.
New York: Viking (1962).. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. Small bookplates. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5900   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bemelmans, Ludwig. The World of Bemelmans.
New York: Viking, 1955.. Cloth backed boards, nice copy in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5903   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Remington, Frederic]. Lewis, Alfred Henry. Wolfville. Illustrated by Frederic Remington.
New York: Stokes , 1897. First edition, first issue with perfect type on p. 19. Inscribed, "To Judge Pryor with the author's compliments." Roger Pryor had been a Richmond, Va. editor, member of Congress, later served in the Confederate army, and then became a New York judge. He was a justice of the N.Y. supreme Court from 1894-1899.Original red decorated cloth, hinges cracked, but a very good copy. Half morocco slipcase and chemise.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5963   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Balliett, Whitney. The Sound of Surprise.
New York: Dutton, (1959). First edition Gathered and sewn, unbound sheets, in dust jacket. Slight offsetting on the front endpaper, otherwise fine. First edition, an advance copy of the author's first book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5993   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Adler, Renata. Toward a Radical Middle.
New York: Random House (1969).. Green cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition of the New Yorker columnist's collection of essays, published simultaneously with her A Year in the Dark.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6006   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Smith, Seba] Downing, Major Jack (pseud.). The Life and Writings of Major Jack Downing, of Downingville, Away Down East in the State of Maine.
Written by himself Boston: Lily, Waite, Colman, & Holden, 1833.. First edition Original blue-green cloth, spine gilt, extremities rubbed; a nice, fresh copy. A very popular collection of humorous letters, frequently pirated and imitated. The Appendix contains a number of these imitations, some by Charles Augustus Davis (see BAL 4490). BAL 18377.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 6008   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Tyler, Anne. Saint Maybe.
New York: Knopf, 1981. Cloth backed boards, as new in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6166   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Legman, G[ershon]. Love & Death. A study in censorship.
New York: Breaking Point, 1949.. Red printed wrappers, slightly marked, very good. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6555   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Silkin, John. The Portrait and Other Poems.
Stockwell,, 1950. Wrappers, slightly faded; fine. The date is written in ink on title page, probably by the publisher. First edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6849   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Dunne, Finley Peter]. Mr. Dooley in Peace and in War.
Boston: Small, Maynard, 1898. Green cloth, very good. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7027   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gautier, Theophile. Émaux et Camées.
Paris: Didier, 1852. 12mo, contemporary quarter black morocco with blue pebbled boards, marbled endpapers. Mild shelf wear, and an abrasion on the rear endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. Carteret, p. 329. First edition, with the printer's imprint of Simon Raçon. Gautier's most famous collection of poems. "Fort rare," says Carteret.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 7056   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Gentleman, David]. Kendall, Elizabeth. House into Home.
London: J.M. Dent & Sons (1962).. Signed by the artist David Gentleman. Printed boards. Slight spine edge wear. Very good in original printed mylar dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7087   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Hart, Madge. Eating and Drinking. A Miscellany.
London: Sampson Low [n.d.]. Cloth. Very good in worn, chipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7098   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gray, Nicholas Stuart. Killer's Cookbook.
London: Dennis Dobson (1976).. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. A mystery novel about food professionals.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7107   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Holmes, Charles S. The Clocks of Columbus. The Literary Career of James Thurber.
New York: Atheneum, 1972.. Cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 7286   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Thurber, James. The Years With Ross.
Boston: Little, Brown (1959).. Cloth-backed boards. Very nice in a chipped dust jacket. Bowden A27b. Book Club edition.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 7302   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Liebling, A.J. They All Sang; From Tony Pastor to Rudy Vallee. As told to Abbott J. Liebling by Edward B. Marks.
New York: Viking, 1934.. First edition Red cloth. Hinges sprung, extremities rubbed. Still a clean,nice copy. Liebling's first book.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7500   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Whitman, Walt. November Boughs.
Philadelphia: McKay: 1888. Original maroon cloth, gilt stamped, beveled edges, t.e.g. Former institutional library ownership stamp on title page, slight rubbing at the head, but a very nice, bright copy. BAL 21430. First edition, first printing, binding "D".
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 7510   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Reese, Lizette Woodworth. Wild Cherry.
Baltimore: Norman, Rivington, 1923.. Cloth backed patterned boards, (lacks label); very good. Firstedition, signed by Reese.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 7729   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Cahn, Robert and Ketchum, Robert Glenn. American Photographers and The National Parks.
NY: Viking (1981).. Cloth, boxed, near fine. First edition
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7740   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gallatin, A.E. The Portraits and Caricatures of James McNeill Whistler. An Iconography. With twenty examples.
London/N.Y. : John Lane, 1913.. Boards, cloth back, leather label, very good. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7757   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Meryman, Richard. Andrew Wyeth.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. Cloth, oblong folio.One text leaf creased, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7759   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Morse, John D. Ben Shahn.
New York: Praeger (1972).. Boards. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 7768   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mulford, Prentice. California Sketches.
San Francisco: Book Club of California (1935).. Boards, label, fine. Printed by John Henry Nash
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7770   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Another Commonplace Book.
San Francisco: (1956).. Red and blue decorative boards with tan cloth label. Fine. 75 copies printed at the Grace Hoper Press by Sherwood & Katharine Grover.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7772   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Smart, Ted. New England. A picture book to remember her by.
New York: Crescent (1979).. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 7784   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Moore, George. Memoirs of My Dead Life.
London: Heinemann, 1906.. First edition Original dark green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, endpapers cracking but a nice copy. Connolly, One Hundred Modern Books, 17.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7829   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Dunne, Finley Peter]. Mr. Dooley in Peace and in War.
Boston: Small, Maynard, 1898.. Cloth, rubbed at edges. Hinges starting, still a nice copy. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7835   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Stacton, David]; West, David. Wish Me Dead by David West [pseud.].
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1960.. First edition Printed boards, fine, not issued in dust jacket, not published in the U.S. One of Stacton's pseudonymous thrillers.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7894   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Stacton, David]; Clifton, Bud. The Power Gods by Bud Clifton [pseud.].
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1958.. Blue boards, slight foxing to fore edge, but a nice copy in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7895   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bible. O.T. The Song of Songs. A New Translation by Ariel Bloch and Chana Bloch [excerpts].
Oakland: Printed at The Eucalyptus Press, Mills College, ., 1996. Broadside triptych printed by Cynthia Imperatore, Ann Rosenfeld, and Annie Stenzel. Original artwork by Mary Reed Johnson. Left and right panels each 9 in x 14 in, center panel 14 in x 18 in. Produced in honor of the publication of The Song of Songs: A New Translation by Ariel Bloch and Chana Bloch (New York: Random House, 1995). Printed from handset Centaur and Arrighi types from Mackenzie & Harris Type Foundry, San Francisco, on Somerset mouldmade paper; printed in seven colors. The three printers were all former students of Chana Bloch and of the Book Arts program at Mills College. Edition of 100 sets. At publication price
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 7992   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Scott, Shirley and Michael. A Little Book of Easter Recipes. A Gallimaufry of Easter Fare.
(Near Diss, Norfolk, England: M G Scott Ltd.. /The Private Press at Blo' Norton Hall, 1981). Yellowwrappers. Fine. One in a series of small food booklets by the Scotts.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 7998   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Scott, Shirley and Michael. A Little Book of Christmas Recipes. A Gallimaufry of Festive Fare.
(Near Diss, Norfolk, England: M G Scott Ltd.. /The Private Press at Blo' Norton Hall, 1980). Green wrappers. Fine. One in a series of small food booklets by the Scotts.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 7999   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Burnshaw, Stanley. Robert Frost Himself.
New York: Braziller (1986).. Blue boards, gilt. Small owner label. A very nice copy in dust jacket.First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8008   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gould, Jean. Robert Frost: The Aim Was Song.
New York: Dodd, Mead (1964).. Blue cloth, spine gilt. Light general wear to edges, inside clean andbright. A nice copy in worn, chipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8009   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Davies, Robertson. The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks. With a Foreword by The Rt. Hon. Sir Norman Birkett. Illustrations by Clair Stewart.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1951.. Red cloth. Light spotting, but a nice copy. First edition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8017   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Kahn, Edgar Myron. Andrew Smith Hallidie as Writer and Speaker.
San Francisco: privately printed for the Roxburghe Club, 1946.. Wrappers. Staples rusting, otherwise a nice copy showing light use. Presentation copy No. 1 of 50, to Frank M. Gaines.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8019   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Arlen, Michael J. Exiles.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1970).. Rust colored cloth. Fine in a used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8033   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barnes, Julian. Talking it Over.
London: Jonathan Cape (1991).. Beige cloth. Fine in dust jacket, remainder mark on bottom edge. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 8040   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Valery, Paul. Cahier B. 1910.
Paris: Gallimard (1926).. Small quarto, original white printed wrapper, fine, unopened. First typographic edition, one of 600 numbered copies.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8046   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Beattie, Ann. Spectacles.
Illustrated by Winslow Pels New York: Workman (1985).. Dark grey boards, stamped in metallic pink. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 8052   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bellow, Saul. Recent American Fiction.
A Lecture Presented Under the Auspices of the Gertrude Clarke Whittall Poetry and Literature Fund. Washington, D.C.: The Library of Congress, 1963. Wrappers. Fine. Bellow delivered this lecture 21 January 1963.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8073   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Boyle, T. Coraghessan. If the River Was Whiskey. Stories.
(New York): Viking (1989).. Lavender boards backed with black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8111   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Carter, Angela. Black Venus's Tale. With Woodcuts by Philip Sutton.
(London): Next Editions/Faber & Faber (1980).. Spiral bound, wrappers. Very slight wear to lower edge. Fine. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8116   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Elkin, Stanley. The First George Mills. Illustrations by Jane E. Hughes.
Dallas: Pressworks (1980).. Green cloth, gilt. Spine very slightly faded, still a fine copy. One of350 copies (from a total edition of 376) signed by author and illustrator.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8128   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Collier, John. Green Thoughts. With a Frontispiece by Edward Wolfe and a Foreword by Osbert Sitwell.
London: Joiner & Steele, 1932.. Light brown cloth, gilt. Covers with some dark spots, very good copy. First edition, one of 550, signed by the author.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8133   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Sladkova, Nina. Andre Eshpai. Complete Catalogue of Works.
Moscow: VAAP-Inform, 1979.. Wrappers. Fine.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 8150   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Warren, Richard, Jr. Charles E. Ives.
Yale University Library (1972).. Blue cloth. Fine. First edition. The Historical Sound Recordings Publication Series Number 1.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8162   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Ewen, David. Composers Since 1900. A Biographical and Critical Guide. Compiled and edited by David Ewen.
New York: H.W. Wilson, 1969.. Cloth. Errata sheet laid in. A nice copy. First edition.
Price: USD 39.00 other currencies   order no. 8207   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gordon, Mary. The Company of Women.
New York: Random House (1980).. Light blue cloth, gilt. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 8216   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Pasternak, Boris. The Blind Beauty. A Play. Translated by Max Hayward and Manya Harari. With a Foreword by Max Hayward.
London: Collins and Harvill Press, 1969.. Blue boards, gilt. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 8287   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Pasternak, Boris. The Collected Prose Works. Arranged with an Introduction by Stefan Schimanski.
London: Lindsay Drummond (1945).. Red cloth, gilt. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8288   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Carpenter, Don. Hard Rain Falling.
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, (1966).. Grey cloth. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8311   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Corle, Edwin. Fig Tree John.
New York: Liveright (1935). First edition Black cloth, lightly scuffed at spine ends. Corle's firstbook .
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 8318   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue California & the West)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, Angus. A Bit Off the Map and Other Stories.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1957.. Light green boards. Some light marks from removed tape on inside of dust jacket and on endsheets, still a fine copy in like dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 8371   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Callaghan, Morley. Winter. Photographs by John deVisser.
Boston: New York Graphic Society (1974).. Blue-grey cloth. Fine in a lightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8373   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Pearl, Cyril. Brilliant Dan Deniehy. A Forgotten Genius.
(Melbourne): Nelson (1972).. Brown boards. Nice copy in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 8385   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Fisher, Charles. The Columnists.
New York: Howell, Soskin (1944).. Cloth. A nice copy in a worn dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 8392   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Freeman, Gillian. The Undergrowth of Literature. With a Foreword by David Stafford-Clark.
(London): Nelson (1968).. Boards. Fine in dust jacket. Second printing.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8397   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Catledge, Turner. My Life and The Times.
New York: Harper & Row (1971).. Red cloth. Fine in a lightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 8398   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Waldschmidt, Ernst. Miniatures of Musical Inspiration. In the Collection of the Berlin Museum of Indian Art. Part I.
Bombay: Popular Prakashan (1967).. Brown cloth. Large waterstain affecting cover and first few pages. Very good in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8400   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Elegant, Robert. Pacific Destiny. Inside Asia Today.
London: Hamish Hamilton (1990).. Blue boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 8418   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, Angus. The Middle Age of Mrs Eliot.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1958.. Brown boards. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 8425   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, Angus. As If By Magic.
London: Secker & Warburg (1973).. Blue boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 8426   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, Harry Leon. Lone Tree.
New York: Cosmopolitan, 1929.. Green cloth. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 8436   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Godey, Louis. Lady's Book of Belle Lettres, Fashions, Music, &c.[Three volumes].
Philadelphia: Louis A. Godey, 1839/1840/1841. Bindings worn. Not collated, although believed largely complete. Sold not subject to return.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8444   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Racine, Jean. Andromache. Tragedy in Five Acts, 1667.
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1982).. Yellow boards backed with brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 8455   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wilbur, Richard. The Whale and Other Uncollected Translations.
Brockport, N.Y. : BOA Editions, 1982.. Black cloth stamped in silver. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 8457   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wilkinson, Alec. Moonshine. A Life in Pursuit of White Liquor.
New York: Knopf, 9985. Blue boards backed with beige cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8462   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wheelock, John Hall. Dear Men and Women. New Poems.
New York: Scribner's (1966).. Brown cloth, gilt. Some light spotting to fore-edge; light stain affecting first few pages. Still a clean, fine copy in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author (signed "Jack").
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 8466   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Allen, Paula Gunn. Grandmothers of the light: A Medicine Woman's Sourcebook.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1991.. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 8507   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Brecht, Bertolt; Auden, W.H. The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny. Translated by W.H. Auden and Chester Kallman.
Boston: Godine , (1976). First edition Black cloth stamped in silver. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8526   details