F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2883 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


[Adami, Valerio]. Heissenbuettel, Helmut. Das Reich. Gelegenheidtsgedicht Nr. 27.
Silkscreens by Valerio Adami Munich/Paris: Maeght, (1974). First edition Folio, 50 cm. x 42 cm. (29-1/2 x 17 in.) Printed cloth, as new in dust jacket and original gilt card slipcase (slipcase with one tear). One of 450 copies, signed by the author and artist (total edition 635 copies). Ten serigraphs by Adami illustrate the poet's "Lessons on the Reich," with Pop art style images of Nietzsche's typewriter, Kaiser Wilhelm, etc.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 4933   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wagner, Charles A. (ed). Prize Poems 1913 1929.
New York: Charles Boni, 1930.. With an introduction by Mark van Doren. Illustrated paper wrappers. A nice bright copy, with Kent's exuberant illustration on inside cover and free endpaper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4940   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mariani, Valerio. Michelangelo the Painter.
NY: Abrams, 1964.. Quarto, cloth, fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4976   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lardner, Ring W. Treat 'Em Rough. Letters from Jack the Kaiser Killer. Illustrated by Frank Crerie.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill : Bobbs-Merrill, (1918). Original green cloth, paper label, a very nicecopy in lightly used dust jacket. Bruccoli A7.1.b. First edition, second printing, with the 18-line poem "To RWL" added on page 6.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4981   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Rosmond, Babette. Robert Benchley. His Life and Good Times.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1970.. Cloth, very good in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 5035   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Broun, Heywood and Margaret Leech. Anthony Comstock. Roundsman of the Lord.
New York: Literary Guild of America, 1927.. Black cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition, perhaps preceding the trade edition published by Boni (which is noted on the copyright page as "trade edition".) The first book published by The Literary Guild of America, a still existing book club, modeled after the Theatre Guild. Their newsletter Wings (no. 2) is inserted.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 5038   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Castro, Jan Garden. The Art & Life of Georgia O'Keefe.
NY: Crown (1985).. Cloth, fine in lightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 26.00 other currencies   order no. 5057   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Northrop, F.S.C, editor. Ideological Differences and World Order. Studies in the philosophy and science of the world's cultures.
New Haven: Yale University Press (1949).. Text in very good condition, but with a University of California stamp on front leaf; dustjacket (tears) in fair condition. A broad-based selection of essays on the philosophy of cultural politics.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5062   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Goodrich, Lloyd. Winslow Homer.
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art (1973).. Very good in condition in very dust-jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5069   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wyeth, N.C. An American Vision. Three Generations of Wyeth Art.
Boston: Little, Brown and Co. (1987). A fine copy in dust jacket. First Edition.. Includes esays byJames. H. Duff, Andrew Wyeth, Thomas Hoving, and Lincoln Kirsten.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5074   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Corn, Wanda M. The Art of Andrew Wyeth. with contributions by Brian O'Doherty, Richard Meryman and E.P. Richardson.
Boston: New York Graphic Society (1973).. Fine dust jacket. First Edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5075   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wyeth, Andrew. Andrew Wyeth. Dry Brush and Pencil Drawings.
Boston: New York Graphic Society (1976).. Very Good in dust jacket. Later printing
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 5076   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

McGuane, Thomas. Something to Be Desired.
New York: Random House (1984).. Cloth backed boards, very fine in dust jacket. First edition, with review slip.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5110   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Mucha, Alphonse]. Manuel, Eugene. Poésies du Foyer et de L'École. Illustrations de A. Mucha.
Paris: Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts , [1888].. First edition Original decorated wrappers. Corner clipped from front free endpaper, otherwise a very nice copy. Cover design and 14 illustrations after paintings by Mucha. Copy 6 of 75 printed on japon, from an edition of 200. Inscribed by the author "au cher Maître Alexandre Dumas, de l'Académie Française, un puissant et inpeccable moraliste....."
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5115   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Association copies)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barth, John. The Tidewater Tales.
New York: Putnasm (1987).. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5121   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barth, John. The Sot-Weed Factor.
Garden City: Doubleday, (1967). Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket, "N22" on the last page, $10.00 price on the dust jacket. Revised edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5131   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bulliet, C.J. Venus Castina. Famous Female Impersonators Celestial and Human.
Illustrations by Alexander King New York: Covici Friede, 1928. First edition Decorated paper boards, cloth back, nice copy in somewhat worn original slipcase. Gift inscription; bookplate. One of 960 numbered copies.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5140   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Adams, Franklin P. The Melancholy Lute. Selected Songs of Thirty Years.
New York: Viking (1936).. Blue cloth, nice copy in lightly used dust jacket. First edition. Rhymed dust jacket blurbs by E.B. White, Frank Sullivan, Dorothy Parker, and others.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5178   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Fuentes, Carlos. The Hydra Head.
Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1978).. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Fuentes.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5214   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Fuentes, Carlos. The Old Gringo.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1985).. Printed wrappers, a bit used. Uncorrected proof copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5218   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Brix, Hans. Karen Blixens Eventyr. Med en excurs om Pierre Andrèzel.
Copenhagen: Gyldendal, 1949.. Original printed wrappers, slightly rubbed at the edges. First edition, illustrated. One of 3000 copies.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5246   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Stanford, Don. New England Earth and other poems. Foreword by Yvor Winters.
San Francisco: Colt Press, 1941.. Plain green wrapper over boards, no label. Fine. Not issued in dust jacket. First edition of the poet's first book, one of 300 copies printed at the Colt Press.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5247   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Broun, Heywood. A Shepherd.
New York, 1926.. Yellow boards, gilt. Hazel Howard bookplate. First edition, variant colophon, noting "250 copies printed and the type distributed". Small chip at the head. Inscribed "Merry Christmas to Hazel from Jim '26".
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5258   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Adams, Franklin P. Weights and Measures.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, , 1917. First edition Green cloth, stamped in black, ends of spine slightly rubbed, else fine. WIth a small publisher's advertisement for F.P.A.'s books enclosed.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5261   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Reese, Lizette Woodworth. White April.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart (1930).. Green cloth, fine in lightly used dust jacket. FIrst edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5265   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Reese, Lizette Woodworth. A Wayside Lute.
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1909. Boards, fine in dust jacket and slipcase (lightly worn). First edition, one of 450 copies. Signed by Reese.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5268   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Brown, John Mason. The Worlds of Robert E. Sherwood. Mirror to His Times. 1895-1939.
New York: Harper (1965).. Half cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5306   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Sullivan, Frank. A Rock in Every Snowball.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1946. First edition, second printing (in the same month as the first). Inscribed, "To Martha and Chip with affection / Frank Sullivan / Saratoga Oct. 8, 1950." Tan cloth, a fine copy in lightly used dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5316   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Sullivan, Frank. A Moose in the Hoose. Drawings by George Price.
New York: Random House (1959).. White boards, fine, dust jacket slightly worn at the head. First edition.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 5318   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Masefield, John. Minnie Maylow's Story.
London: Heinemann, 1931.. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 5376   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Masefield, John. The Hawbucks.
London: Heinemann (1929).. Blue cloht, fine, in slightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 5378   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Anderson, Maxwell. Joan of Lorraine.
Washington: Anderson House, 1947.. Cloth, very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Name on endpaper. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5394   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Nash, Ogden. The Boy Who Laughed at Santa Claus.
No place: no date. First edition? Original printed green and red wrappers, a fine copy. OCLC records a Toronto, 1957 edition, published by Cooper & Beatty, and illustrated by John DePol, an undated 10 page illustrated edition, and a 1977 edition, all different from our undated, 12 page unillustrated (except for leaf ornaments) edition, with "Seasons Greetings from George Sas" printed on p. [6].
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5395   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Williams, Tennessee. Moise and the World of Reason.
New York: Simon & Schuster (1985).. Black boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5401   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, Edmund. Memoirs of Hecate County.
New York: Doubleday, 1946.. Green cloth. Front cover waterstained at bottom edge, spine lightly faded, otherwise, a good copy in slightly chipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5451   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Ramsey, Richard David. Edmund Wilson, A Bibliography.
New York: Day Lewis, 1971.. Brown cloth. Fine, in faded dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5458   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, Edmund. Letters on Literature and Politics 1912-1972. Edited by Elena Wilson.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1977.. Brown cloth. A nice bright copy, in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5465   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Halliwell, Leslie. Mountain of Dreams. The Golden Years of Paramount Pictures.
New York: Stonehill Publishing, 1976.. Yellow paper boards. Fine, in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 5504   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

García Márquez, Gabriel. Innocent Erèndira and other stories. Translated by Gregory Rabassa.
New York: Harper (1978).. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5520   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

La Mode Feminine de 1490 - 1920.
[n.p., n.d.].. 12 volumes in three. Ex-Detroit News library, in their calf bindings (spines broken)with marks on the endpapers, but all the plates are clean and unmarked. 240 hand colored plates.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5529   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gordimer, Nadine. A Soldier's Embrace.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1980.. Blue paper boards. Fine, in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5536   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gordimer, Nadine. The Late Bourgeois World.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1966.. Red paper boards. Minor spotting on page 110, otherwise fine, in slightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5538   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gordimer, Nadine. My Son's Story.
London: Bloomsbury, 1990.. First edition. Green paper boards. Fine, in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5541   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gordimer, Nadine. The Late Bourgeois World.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1966.. Red cloth boards. Fine, in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5544   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gordimer, Nadine. The Essential Gesture: Writing, Politics and Places. Edited and introduced by Stephen Clingman.
London: : Jonathan Cape, 1988.. First edition Uncorrected proof.Green wrappers. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5546   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gardner, John. The King's Indian.
New York: Knopf, 1974. White cloth boards. Small stain on back cover top edge, otherwise, a nice bright copy, in slightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5551   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gardner, John. Nickel Mountain.
New York: Knopf, 1973. White cloth boards. Fine, in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 36.00 other currencies   order no. 5552   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gardner, John. In The Suicide Mountains.
New York: Knopf, 1977. Beige cloth backed with blue paper boards. Dust jacket has three small tearsat spine top, otherwise, a nice bright copy. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5553   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gardner, John. Jason & Medeia.
New York: Knopf, 1973. Beige cloth. Front cover bottom corner slightly bumped, otherwise, a nice bright copy, in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 5559   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gardner, John. Mickelsson's Ghosts.
New York: Knopf, 1982. White cloth. Fine, in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5560   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Macdiarmid, Hugh. Selected Poems of Hugh Macdiarmid. Edited by R. Crombie Saunders.
Glasgow: William MacLellan (1944).. Cloth backed boards, a nice copy in chipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5578   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gill, Brendan. Many Masks. A Life of Frank Lloyd Wright.
New York: Putnam, 1987.. Cloth backed and paper boards. Fine, in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5629   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Nabokov, Vladimir. Glory.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971.. Black cloth. Fine, in dust jacket. Juliar A13.2.
Price: USD 39.00 other currencies   order no. 5650   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Nabokov, Vladimir. Bend Sinister.
New York: Time-Life Books, 1964.. Illustrated wrappers. Small crease at top front corner, otherwise, a fine copy. Juliar A24.4.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5675   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Updike, John. The Music School.
New York: Knopf, 1966. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket (small edge tears). First edition, second state, with pp.45-6 a cancel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5687   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Updike, John. Rabbit Redux.
New York: Knopf, 1971. Red cloth, as new in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 39.00 other currencies   order no. 5693   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Updike, John. Roger's Version.
New York: Knopf, 1986. Cloth, fine, dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5697   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Field, Andrew. Nabokov: His Life in Part.
New York: Viking, 1977.. Cloth backed and paper boards. Fine, in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5723   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Field, Andrew. VN.The Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov.
New York: Crown, 1986.. Cloth backed and paper boards. Fine, in dust jacket. Third printing.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5726   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bioy Casares, Adolfo. A Plan for Escape. Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine.
New York: Dutton, 1975.. Boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5744   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John. A Motley.
London: Heinemann (1910).. First edition Green cloth, nice copy.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 5751   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Ade, George. The Old-Time Saloon.
New York:: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, 1931. First edition Inscribed by Ade "To Charley Fernald with the assurance that this work is a History and not an Autobiography, November 15th - 1931." Decorated cloth. Near fine, in lightly used dust jacket. Illustrations by Rea Irvin, Harrison Fisher, Gluyas Williams, John Held, Jr., Rube Goldberg, et al.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5776   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John. Captures.
London: Heinemann, 1923.. Blue cloth, fine. First edition, second issue, without front fly leaf.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5779   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John. Over the River.
London: Heinemann (1933).. Green cloth, fine in lightly worn dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 5781   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John. Another Sheaf.
London: Heinemann (1919).. Boards, browned owing to poor paper quality, but a nice copy in lightly worn dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 51.00 other currencies   order no. 5783   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Capek, Karel. Money and Other Stories. Foreword by John Galsworthy.
London: Hutchinson, (n.d.). Red cloth. Spine slightly cocked; otherwise, a nice bright copy. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5801   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Capek, Karel. Letters From Holland. Translated by Paul Selver.
London: Faber and Faber, 1933.. Yellow cloth boards. A nice copy, in lightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5813   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Capek, Karel. Letters From Spain.
Translated by Paul Selver. London:: 1931., Geoffrey Bles. First edition Coral cloth. Slight foxing to fore edge, else fine, in lightly used dust jacket.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 5814   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Capek, Karel. Krakatit. Translated by Lawrence Hyde.
New York: Macmillan, 1925.. Blue cloth, paper labels. Title page has ink mark; otherwise, a nice copy, in used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5816   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lem, Stanislaw. Hospital of the Transfiguration. Translated by William Brand.
San Diego and New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982.. Plum cloth backed and pink paper boards. Fine, in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 5829   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lem, Stanislaw. More Tales of Pirx the Pilot. Translated by Louis Iribarne.
San Diego and New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982.. Black cloth backed and orange paper boards. Fine, in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5832   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lem, Stanislaw. The Chain of Chance. Translated by Louis Iribarne.
New York and London: 1978.. Beige cloth backed and green paper boards. Sunning to edges; otherwise,a nice copy, in dust jacket. First American edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5837   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Street Where the Heart Lies.
Cleveland: World (1963).. Green cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5888   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Blue Danube.
New York: Viking, 1945.. Blue cloth, fine in lightly worn dust jacket (small piece lacking on the back panel). First edition. Color illustrations by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5895   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bemelmans, Ludwig. On Board Noah's Ark.
New York: Viking (1962).. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. Small bookplates. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5900   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bemelmans, Ludwig. The World of Bemelmans.
New York: Viking, 1955.. Cloth backed boards, nice copy in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5903   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Remington, Frederic]. Lewis, Alfred Henry. Wolfville. Illustrated by Frederic Remington.
New York: Stokes , 1897. First edition, first issue with perfect type on p. 19. Inscribed, "To Judge Pryor with the author's compliments." Roger Pryor had been a Richmond, Va. editor, member of Congress, later served in the Confederate army, and then became a New York judge. He was a justice of the N.Y. supreme Court from 1894-1899.Original red decorated cloth, hinges cracked, but a very good copy. Half morocco slipcase and chemise.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5963   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Balliett, Whitney. The Sound of Surprise.
New York: Dutton, (1959). First edition Gathered and sewn, unbound sheets, in dust jacket. Slight offsetting on the front endpaper, otherwise fine. First edition, an advance copy of the author's first book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5993   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Adler, Renata. Toward a Radical Middle.
New York: Random House (1969).. Green cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition of the New Yorker columnist's collection of essays, published simultaneously with her A Year in the Dark.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6006   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Smith, Seba] Downing, Major Jack (pseud.). The Life and Writings of Major Jack Downing, of Downingville, Away Down East in the State of Maine.
Written by himself Boston: Lily, Waite, Colman, & Holden, 1833.. First edition Original blue-green cloth, spine gilt, extremities rubbed; a nice, fresh copy. A very popular collection of humorous letters, frequently pirated and imitated. The Appendix contains a number of these imitations, some by Charles Augustus Davis (see BAL 4490). BAL 18377.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 6008   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Tyler, Anne. Saint Maybe.
New York: Knopf, 1981. Cloth backed boards, as new in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6166   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Legman, G[ershon]. Love & Death. A study in censorship.
New York: Breaking Point, 1949.. Red printed wrappers, slightly marked, very good. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6555   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Silkin, John. The Portrait and Other Poems.
Stockwell,, 1950. Wrappers, slightly faded; fine. The date is written in ink on title page, probably by the publisher. First edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6849   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Dunne, Finley Peter]. Mr. Dooley in Peace and in War.
Boston: Small, Maynard, 1898. Green cloth, very good. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7027   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gautier, Theophile. Émaux et Camées.
Paris: Didier, 1852. 12mo, contemporary quarter black morocco with blue pebbled boards, marbled endpapers. Mild shelf wear, and an abrasion on the rear endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. Carteret, p. 329. First edition, with the printer's imprint of Simon Raçon. Gautier's most famous collection of poems. "Fort rare," says Carteret.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 7056   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Gentleman, David]. Kendall, Elizabeth. House into Home.
London: J.M. Dent & Sons (1962).. Signed by the artist David Gentleman. Printed boards. Slight spine edge wear. Very good in original printed mylar dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7087   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Hart, Madge. Eating and Drinking. A Miscellany.
London: Sampson Low [n.d.]. Cloth. Very good in worn, chipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7098   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gray, Nicholas Stuart. Killer's Cookbook.
London: Dennis Dobson (1976).. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. A mystery novel about food professionals.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7107   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Holmes, Charles S. The Clocks of Columbus. The Literary Career of James Thurber.
New York: Atheneum, 1972.. Cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 7286   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Thurber, James. The Years With Ross.
Boston: Little, Brown (1959).. Cloth-backed boards. Very nice in a chipped dust jacket. Bowden A27b. Book Club edition.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 7302   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Liebling, A.J. They All Sang; From Tony Pastor to Rudy Vallee. As told to Abbott J. Liebling by Edward B. Marks.
New York: Viking, 1934.. First edition Red cloth. Hinges sprung, extremities rubbed. Still a clean,nice copy. Liebling's first book.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7500   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Whitman, Walt. November Boughs.
Philadelphia: McKay: 1888. Original maroon cloth, gilt stamped, beveled edges, t.e.g. Former institutional library ownership stamp on title page, slight rubbing at the head, but a very nice, bright copy. BAL 21430. First edition, first printing, binding "D".
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 7510   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Reese, Lizette Woodworth. Wild Cherry.
Baltimore: Norman, Rivington, 1923.. Cloth backed patterned boards, (lacks label); very good. Firstedition, signed by Reese.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 7729   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Cahn, Robert and Ketchum, Robert Glenn. American Photographers and The National Parks.
NY: Viking (1981).. Cloth, boxed, near fine. First edition
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7740   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gallatin, A.E. The Portraits and Caricatures of James McNeill Whistler. An Iconography. With twenty examples.
London/N.Y. : John Lane, 1913.. Boards, cloth back, leather label, very good. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7757   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)