F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2883 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Reese, Lizette Woodworth. Spicewood.
Baltimore: The Norman, Remington Co.: 1920. Boards, labels, original box, fine. First edition, signed and dated.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4274   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Reese, Lizette Woodworth. The Old House in the Country.
Introduction by Hervey Allen. New York: Farrar & Rinehart (1936).. Boards, labels, fine, original [?] tissue jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 4276   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Thompson, Lawrance. Robert Frost, The Early Years 1874-1915.
New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1966.. Brown cloth boards. Fine, in dust jacket with small tear on bottom spine. First edition
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4367   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Frost, Robert; Thompson, Lawrance. Selected Letters of Robert Frost.
New York: Hold, Rinehart and Winston, 1964.. Brown cloth. Very good, in worn dust jacket. First edition
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4368   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Pritchard, William H. A Literary Life Reconsidered.
New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1984.. Grey cloth over boards. Very good, with Roberta Chalmers's pencil notes on back inside cover, in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4372   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mertins, Louis. Robert Frost, Life and Talks-Walking.
Oklahoma: Univ of Oklahoma, 1965.. Green cloth, lacks dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4374   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, Edmund. Three Reliques of Ancient Western Poetry Collected by Edmund Wilson from the Ruins of the Twentieth Century.
Privately printed [n.d.].. Green wrappers, label, very slightly faded otherwise a fine copy. First edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4397   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Douglas, George H. Edmund Wilson's America.
Lexington: The University Press of Kentucky, 1983.. Dark grey boards. Fine. Dust jacket has minor fading on spine. First edition.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4402   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. Mr. Munchausen.
Drawings by Peter Newell. Boston: Noyes, Platt, 1901. First edition Original pictorial cloth, designed by Newell, fine copy. BAL 753.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4442   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Naipaul, V.S. Finding the Center. Two Narratives.
New York: Knopf, 1984. Cloth backed boards. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4445   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Naipaul, V.S. The Enigma of Arrival.
Harmondsworth: Viking, 1987.. Black boards. Fine in dust jacket. First (English) edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4453   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. Katharine. A Travesty.
New York: [Gillis Bros. & Turnuré, Art Age Press], 1888. A travesty of The Taming of the Shrew. First published edition, greatly enlarged from a rare 23-page pamphlet privately printed the same year, second state of the text. Original flexible black leather, gilt, gilt edges. Slight wear to edges. Presumably a presentation binding (normal copies were bound in wrappers over boards). Inscribed by Bangs on May 21, 1888, as is a similarly bound copy at AAS. BAL 699.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 4467   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. Songs of Cheer.
Boston: Sherman, French, 1901. First edition Grey boards, grey cloth spine, and corners, a fine copy in the scarce dust jacket (light stain on the jacket.) BAL 783.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4475   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad. Brownstone Eclogues and other Poems.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce (1942). First edition.Beige cloth boards. A nice bright copy, in price-clipped dust jacket with minor nicks at edges. Bonnell A35.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4491   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad. The Jig of Forslin: A Symphony.
Boston: The Four Seas Company, , 1916. First edition. Bonnell notes that the "r" is missing in "warm" on p. 117 l., 1, in most copies of the first impression. It is present in this copy. Maroon cloth. Very good, with minor spotting on front cover. Bonnell A3.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4495   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad. Earth Triumphant and other tales in verse.
New York: Macmillan, 1914. Green cloth, spine slightly darkened, otherwise fine. Osmond Kesler Fraenkel bookplate. First edition of the first book by the future Pulitzer Prize winner. Aiken omitted these from his Collected Poems. Bonnell A1a.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4496   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Proulx, Annie E. The Shipping News An excerpt.
New York: Scribner's, 1992.. Wrappers. Fine. Promotional copy. Issued with letter from publisher the year before publication of this Pulitzer Prize-winning novel.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 4509   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Read, Herbert. Wordsworth. The Clark Lectures 1929-1930.
London: Cape (1930).. Violet cloth, a fine copy in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4542   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad. The Pilgrimage of Festus.
New York: Knopf, 1923. First edition Saffron and grey patterned paper boards. A nice bright copy, with slightly darkened spine. First edition. Bonnell A10a
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4559   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bonnell, F.C. and F.W. Conrad Aiken A Bibliography (1902-1978).
San Marino, California: The Huntington Library, 1982.. First edition Tourquoise cloth boards. Fine,in dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4561   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Perry, Richard. Changes.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (1974).. Black boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4582   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Jackson, Charles. English Goldmiths and their Marks.
London: Macmillan, 1921.. Original cloth, very good copy. Second enlarged edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4606   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Carpentier, Alejo. Reasons of State.
Translated from the Spanish by Frances Partridge. London: Gollancz, 1976.. Red boards, fine in finedust jacket. First English edition, preceding American publication.
Price: USD 36.00 other currencies   order no. 4609   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Stacton, David. A Fox Inside.
London: Faber and Faber (1955).. Red cloth, a nice copy in dust jacket. First edition of Stacton's third novel, set in San Francisco.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4630   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Stacton, David. Dolores.
London: Faber and Faber (1954).. Purple cloth. Slight foxing, otherwise fine, in dust jacket. Firstedition of Stacton's first novel.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4633   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Stacton, David. Aetatis Suae LIII.
San Francisco: Privately printed, 1961. Broadside. First edition, one of about 25 copies printed byAlbert Sperisen. This poem was written for the birthday of Stacton's friend, Stanford professor John McClelland. Fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4639   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Stacton, David. "A desert fox, with cactus-colored fur," Broadside poem.
[San Francisco], 1960.. Broadside poem. First edition, issued anonymously. About fifty copies were printed, on various papers, by Albert Sperisen. Fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4640   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Stacton, David. Old Acquaintance.
London: Faber and Faber (1962).. Orange cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 4644   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Stacton, David. Sir William or A Lesson in Love.
New York: Putnam (1963).. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First American edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 4645   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bryant, William Cullen. Thanatopsis.
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1927. Paper boards folio. Very good, corners worn. Printed for William Andrews Clark, Jr., Christmas, 1927.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4658   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Dakin, Susanna Bryant. Rose, or Rose Thorn? Three Women of Spanish California.
Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library,, 1963. Cloth. Very good. Issued without dustjacket. Keepsake #11.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4678   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

De Quincey, Thomas. California and the Gold Mania.
Illustrated with sketches from "Punch". San Francisco: Colt Press, 1945. One of 500 copies. Boards.Very good condition. #3 of the Colt Press Series of "California Classics."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4681   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mulford, Prentice. Prentice Mulford's California Sketches.
Franklin Walker, editor. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1935. Cloth backed boards,label. Very good (slight paint marking on spine). First edition. One of 350 copies printed by John Henry Nash.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 4683   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Camp, Charles L. Desert Rats.
University of California: Friends of the Library, 1966.. Red cloth. Very good condition. Printed byLawton Kennedy. #14 Keepsake of the Friends of the Bancroft Library.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4684   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Woollcott, Alexander. Mrs.Fiske: Her Views on Actors, Acting, and the Problems of Production.
New York: Century, 1917.. Original blue cloth, very good. First edition of Woollcott's first book; with the author's name misspelled on the title page.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4711   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Woollcott, Alexander. The Letters of Alexander Woollcott.
Edited by Beatice Kaufman and Joseph Hennessey. New York: Viking, 1944.. Two volumes, cloth backed boards, fine, in broken slipcase. First edition, one of 262 numbered copies, specially bound in two volumes for the editors.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4717   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wyer, Raymond (ed). Aesthetics. (Volumes 1-4).
Muskegon, Michigan: Hackley Art Gallery,, 1912-1916 . One-third light brown cloth, and cloth corners. Four years of the gallery's periodical. Slight edge wear
Price: USD 51.00 other currencies   order no. 4741   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Artist book)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Read, Herbert. Collected Poems.
London: Faber and Faber, 1946.. Blue cloth boards. Very good, with slight fading on spine and edges. Dust jacket has small chips on spine top and bottom, and top front at hinge.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4748   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Montague, C.E. Rough Justice.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1926.. Green cloth, a bit faded. First edition. One of 110 copies numberedand signed.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4757   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Woollcott, Alexander. The Woollcott Reader. Bypaths in the Realms of Gold.
New York: Viking, 1935.. Original white parchment, leather labels, gilt top. Spine slightly darkened otherwise a fine copy in original slipcase. Bookplate. First edition, one of a limited and numbered edition for subscribers, signed by Woollcott. This anthology contains Woollcott's Foreword and Envoy, and includes complete texts of Barrie's Margaret Ogilvie, Wilder's The Happy Journey to Trenton and Camden, Warner's Mr. Fortune's Maggot, Schwob's The Children's Crusade, Waugh's A Handful of Dust and works by Anthony Hope, Lytton Strachey, Richard Harding Davis and others, each with commentary by Woollcott.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4797   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Bonnard, Pierre]. Gide, André. Le Prométhée Mal Enchainé.
Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Français, 1920. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated with 30drawings (14 full-page) by Pierre Bonnard. One of 765 copies on vélin, the entire edition. Fine.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 4821   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lardner, Ring W. Treat 'Em Rough. Letters from Jack the Kaiser Killer. Illustrated by Frank Crerie.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1918).. Original green cloth, paper label, a very nice copy in lightly used dust jacket. First edition, second printing, with the 18-line poem "To RWL" added on page 6. Uncommon in the dust jacket, which was intended to be cut up and used as a mailing label.Bruccoli A7.1.b.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 4836   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Day Lewis, C. Word Over All.
London: Cape (1943).. Pink-brown cloth, fine in slightly darkened dust jacket. First edition, including many of Day Lewis's war poems.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4852   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mitchison, Naomi. The Hostages and other stories for boys and girls.
London: Cape (1930).. Grey cloth. Gift inscription on front endpaper, a very good copy in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4855   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mitchison, Naomi. The Blood of the Martyrs.
London: Constable (1939).. Red cloth, slight foxing to edges, gift inscription; a very good copy indust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 36.00 other currencies   order no. 4856   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Sitwell, Sacheverell. Journey to the Ends of Time. Volume I. Lost in the Dark Wood.
London: Cassell (1959).. Printed wrappers, very good. Advance proof copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4865   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mitchison, Naomi. The Delicate Fire. Short Stories and Poems.
London: Cape (1933).. Yellow cloth, a fine copy in slightly darkened dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 51.00 other currencies   order no. 4867   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bellow, Saul. Mr. Sammler's Planet.
New York: Viking Press (1970).. Cloth backed boards, a fine copy in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4917   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, Edmund. Memoirs of Hecate County.
New York: L.C. Page & Co., 1959.. Red cloth boards. A nice bright copy, in slightly worn and tanneddust jacket. Revised edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4924   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, Edmund. The Devils and Canon Barham.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973.. Orange cloth boards. Slight fading on dust jacket spine, otherwise, a nice bright copy. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4929   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Adami, Valerio]. Heissenbuettel, Helmut. Das Reich. Gelegenheidtsgedicht Nr. 27.
Silkscreens by Valerio Adami Munich/Paris: Maeght, (1974). First edition Folio, 50 cm. x 42 cm. (29-1/2 x 17 in.) Printed cloth, as new in dust jacket and original gilt card slipcase (slipcase with one tear). One of 450 copies, signed by the author and artist (total edition 635 copies). Ten serigraphs by Adami illustrate the poet's "Lessons on the Reich," with Pop art style images of Nietzsche's typewriter, Kaiser Wilhelm, etc.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 4933   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wagner, Charles A. (ed). Prize Poems 1913 1929.
New York: Charles Boni, 1930.. With an introduction by Mark van Doren. Illustrated paper wrappers. A nice bright copy, with Kent's exuberant illustration on inside cover and free endpaper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4940   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mariani, Valerio. Michelangelo the Painter.
NY: Abrams, 1964.. Quarto, cloth, fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4976   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lardner, Ring W. Treat 'Em Rough. Letters from Jack the Kaiser Killer. Illustrated by Frank Crerie.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill : Bobbs-Merrill, (1918). Original green cloth, paper label, a very nicecopy in lightly used dust jacket. Bruccoli A7.1.b. First edition, second printing, with the 18-line poem "To RWL" added on page 6.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4981   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Rosmond, Babette. Robert Benchley. His Life and Good Times.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1970.. Cloth, very good in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 5035   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Broun, Heywood and Margaret Leech. Anthony Comstock. Roundsman of the Lord.
New York: Literary Guild of America, 1927.. Black cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition, perhaps preceding the trade edition published by Boni (which is noted on the copyright page as "trade edition".) The first book published by The Literary Guild of America, a still existing book club, modeled after the Theatre Guild. Their newsletter Wings (no. 2) is inserted.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 5038   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Castro, Jan Garden. The Art & Life of Georgia O'Keefe.
NY: Crown (1985).. Cloth, fine in lightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 26.00 other currencies   order no. 5057   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Northrop, F.S.C, editor. Ideological Differences and World Order. Studies in the philosophy and science of the world's cultures.
New Haven: Yale University Press (1949).. Text in very good condition, but with a University of California stamp on front leaf; dustjacket (tears) in fair condition. A broad-based selection of essays on the philosophy of cultural politics.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5062   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Goodrich, Lloyd. Winslow Homer.
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art (1973).. Very good in condition in very dust-jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5069   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wyeth, N.C. An American Vision. Three Generations of Wyeth Art.
Boston: Little, Brown and Co. (1987). A fine copy in dust jacket. First Edition.. Includes esays byJames. H. Duff, Andrew Wyeth, Thomas Hoving, and Lincoln Kirsten.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5074   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Corn, Wanda M. The Art of Andrew Wyeth. with contributions by Brian O'Doherty, Richard Meryman and E.P. Richardson.
Boston: New York Graphic Society (1973).. Fine dust jacket. First Edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5075   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wyeth, Andrew. Andrew Wyeth. Dry Brush and Pencil Drawings.
Boston: New York Graphic Society (1976).. Very Good in dust jacket. Later printing
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 5076   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

McGuane, Thomas. Something to Be Desired.
New York: Random House (1984).. Cloth backed boards, very fine in dust jacket. First edition, with review slip.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5110   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Mucha, Alphonse]. Manuel, Eugene. Poésies du Foyer et de L'École. Illustrations de A. Mucha.
Paris: Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts , [1888].. First edition Original decorated wrappers. Corner clipped from front free endpaper, otherwise a very nice copy. Cover design and 14 illustrations after paintings by Mucha. Copy 6 of 75 printed on japon, from an edition of 200. Inscribed by the author "au cher Maître Alexandre Dumas, de l'Académie Française, un puissant et inpeccable moraliste....."
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5115   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Association copies)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barth, John. The Tidewater Tales.
New York: Putnasm (1987).. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5121   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barth, John. The Sot-Weed Factor.
Garden City: Doubleday, (1967). Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket, "N22" on the last page, $10.00 price on the dust jacket. Revised edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5131   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bulliet, C.J. Venus Castina. Famous Female Impersonators Celestial and Human.
Illustrations by Alexander King New York: Covici Friede, 1928. First edition Decorated paper boards, cloth back, nice copy in somewhat worn original slipcase. Gift inscription; bookplate. One of 960 numbered copies.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5140   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Adams, Franklin P. The Melancholy Lute. Selected Songs of Thirty Years.
New York: Viking (1936).. Blue cloth, nice copy in lightly used dust jacket. First edition. Rhymed dust jacket blurbs by E.B. White, Frank Sullivan, Dorothy Parker, and others.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5178   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Fuentes, Carlos. The Hydra Head.
Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1978).. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Fuentes.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5214   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Fuentes, Carlos. The Old Gringo.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1985).. Printed wrappers, a bit used. Uncorrected proof copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5218   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Brix, Hans. Karen Blixens Eventyr. Med en excurs om Pierre Andrèzel.
Copenhagen: Gyldendal, 1949.. Original printed wrappers, slightly rubbed at the edges. First edition, illustrated. One of 3000 copies.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5246   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Stanford, Don. New England Earth and other poems. Foreword by Yvor Winters.
San Francisco: Colt Press, 1941.. Plain green wrapper over boards, no label. Fine. Not issued in dust jacket. First edition of the poet's first book, one of 300 copies printed at the Colt Press.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5247   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Broun, Heywood. A Shepherd.
New York, 1926.. Yellow boards, gilt. Hazel Howard bookplate. First edition, variant colophon, noting "250 copies printed and the type distributed". Small chip at the head. Inscribed "Merry Christmas to Hazel from Jim '26".
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5258   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Adams, Franklin P. Weights and Measures.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, , 1917. First edition Green cloth, stamped in black, ends of spine slightly rubbed, else fine. WIth a small publisher's advertisement for F.P.A.'s books enclosed.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5261   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Reese, Lizette Woodworth. White April.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart (1930).. Green cloth, fine in lightly used dust jacket. FIrst edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5265   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Reese, Lizette Woodworth. A Wayside Lute.
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1909. Boards, fine in dust jacket and slipcase (lightly worn). First edition, one of 450 copies. Signed by Reese.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5268   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Brown, John Mason. The Worlds of Robert E. Sherwood. Mirror to His Times. 1895-1939.
New York: Harper (1965).. Half cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5306   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Sullivan, Frank. A Rock in Every Snowball.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1946. First edition, second printing (in the same month as the first). Inscribed, "To Martha and Chip with affection / Frank Sullivan / Saratoga Oct. 8, 1950." Tan cloth, a fine copy in lightly used dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5316   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Sullivan, Frank. A Moose in the Hoose. Drawings by George Price.
New York: Random House (1959).. White boards, fine, dust jacket slightly worn at the head. First edition.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 5318   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Masefield, John. Minnie Maylow's Story.
London: Heinemann, 1931.. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 5376   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Masefield, John. The Hawbucks.
London: Heinemann (1929).. Blue cloht, fine, in slightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 5378   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Anderson, Maxwell. Joan of Lorraine.
Washington: Anderson House, 1947.. Cloth, very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Name on endpaper. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5394   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Nash, Ogden. The Boy Who Laughed at Santa Claus.
No place: no date. First edition? Original printed green and red wrappers, a fine copy. OCLC records a Toronto, 1957 edition, published by Cooper & Beatty, and illustrated by John DePol, an undated 10 page illustrated edition, and a 1977 edition, all different from our undated, 12 page unillustrated (except for leaf ornaments) edition, with "Seasons Greetings from George Sas" printed on p. [6].
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5395   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Williams, Tennessee. Moise and the World of Reason.
New York: Simon & Schuster (1985).. Black boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5401   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, Edmund. Memoirs of Hecate County.
New York: Doubleday, 1946.. Green cloth. Front cover waterstained at bottom edge, spine lightly faded, otherwise, a good copy in slightly chipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5451   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Ramsey, Richard David. Edmund Wilson, A Bibliography.
New York: Day Lewis, 1971.. Brown cloth. Fine, in faded dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5458   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, Edmund. Letters on Literature and Politics 1912-1972. Edited by Elena Wilson.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1977.. Brown cloth. A nice bright copy, in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5465   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Halliwell, Leslie. Mountain of Dreams. The Golden Years of Paramount Pictures.
New York: Stonehill Publishing, 1976.. Yellow paper boards. Fine, in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 5504   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

García Márquez, Gabriel. Innocent Erèndira and other stories. Translated by Gregory Rabassa.
New York: Harper (1978).. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5520   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

La Mode Feminine de 1490 - 1920.
[n.p., n.d.].. 12 volumes in three. Ex-Detroit News library, in their calf bindings (spines broken)with marks on the endpapers, but all the plates are clean and unmarked. 240 hand colored plates.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5529   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gordimer, Nadine. A Soldier's Embrace.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1980.. Blue paper boards. Fine, in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5536   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gordimer, Nadine. The Late Bourgeois World.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1966.. Red paper boards. Minor spotting on page 110, otherwise fine, in slightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5538   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gordimer, Nadine. My Son's Story.
London: Bloomsbury, 1990.. First edition. Green paper boards. Fine, in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5541   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gordimer, Nadine. The Late Bourgeois World.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1966.. Red cloth boards. Fine, in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5544   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)