F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2883 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Updike, John. S.
New York: Knopf, 1988. Wrappers, near fine. Proof copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1789   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Sillitoe, Alan. Shaman.
London: Turret Books , (1968).. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition, one of 500 copies.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1802   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barthelme, Donald. City Life.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux : (1970).. Red cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1811   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Hough, Emerson. The Mississippi Bubble.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill , (1902). Original cloth, gilt. First edition, later printing (BAL printing "b"), later binding state, with "Emerson Hough" on the spine. Charles Platt bookplate. The very fine M.S. Slocum copy, with the spine and cover decoration in perfect condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1835   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Ralston, William]. "Nautical Survey of the Sandwich Islands"
Titled on the verso of old mat. Original four-panel drawing, in pen and ink, and blue wash. Signed with monogram, 13 in. x 5 in. Fine condition. William Ralston (1848-1911) was born in Dumbarton, and probably studied under his younger brother after abandoning a career as a photographer. He contributed drawings to Punch from 1870 to 1886, specializing in genre and military subjects, also to the Illustrated London News, The Graphic, and Cornhill Magazine, along with designing many publishers' cloth bindings.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 1855   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mason, John. J. H. Mason, R.D.I.
A selection from the notebooks of a scholar-printer made by his son. Illustrated by Rigby Graham The Twelve by Eight Press , (1961).. Boards, fine, not issued in dust jacket. Ownership stamp of Stella Patri.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1896   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Roberts, Morley. Songs of Energy.
London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1891. Original green cloth, a very good copy. First edition, presentation copy "to his friend Gertrude Davis Allen...7/11/00" , possibly this was the author's own annotated copy, his notes are throughout, indicating dates and places of composition, and markings which look like poems to be retained for a subsequent volume.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1933   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Association copies)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Schiff, Sydney];Hudson,Stephen(pseud.). Myrtle.
London: Constable: 1925. Brown cloth, a fine copy in the fragile dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1946   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

London, Jack. Daughters of the Rich. With a Chronological Bibliography of Jack London's Plays compiled by James E. Sisson.
Oakland: Holmes Book Company, 1971.. Olive green wrappers, stapled, fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2037   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

London, Jack. Burning Daylight.
New York: Macmillan, 1910. Blue pictorial cloth, slightly marked, light stain to the inner margin of a few pages; a very good copy. BAL 11918.. First edition, second printing with the gatherings unsigned and three blank leaves at the end. The spine imprint reads "The Macmillan Company" in three lines (this variant not seen by BAL).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2081   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

London, Jack. Burning Daylight.
New York: Macmillan, 1910.. Original blue pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed but a nice copy. Carefulrepair to rear inner hinge. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2146   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Fry, Christopher. A Phoenix too Frequent. Illustrated by Ronald Searle.
London: Oxford University Press, 1959. Inscribed "For Willy and Talli: For Christmas 1959: with much love from Phyl and Christopher".First illustrated edition of Fry's first play. Black cloth, small smudge on rear endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2165   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Thomas, D.M. The Flute-Player.
London: Gollancz (1979).. Boards, very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Thomas's first novel, a fantasy.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2188   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Thomas, D.M. Birthstone.
London: Gollancz, 1980.. Boards, very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Thomas's second novel.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2189   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bacon, Leonard. The Scrannel Pipe. A Book of Verse.
New Haven: Privately printed,, 1909. Original blue wrappers, slightly faded, but a fine copy. Contemporary gift inscription on title. First edition of the poet's first book, although preceded by a 14-page pamphlet, issued in the year of his graduation from Yale.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2205   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bacon, Leonard. Lost Buffalo and other poems.
New York: Harper, 1930. First edition One of 50 copies printed on Vidalon paper, numbered and signed. Original quarter white cloth with printed label, spine slightly discolored but nice copy in the dust jacket. Inscribed by Bacon to Mr. & Mrs. Charles Mills Gayley. The poem "The Archaeologist of the Future," based on an idea by Sherwood Anderson, wonders about the rediscovery of "Alice in Wonderland'".
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2206   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Saki. [Munro, H.H.] . Reginald's Christmas Revel. By Saki (pseud.).
Berkeley: The Hart Press, 1949. Original red printed wrappers, fine. First separate edition, one of155 copies, printed by Ruth and James D. Hart.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2213   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gebet-Büchlein, gestellet von einer Christum und sein Wort liebhabenden Seelen.
Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1806. Small 8vo, 270, (4) pp. Original unlettered tree-calf, spine with five gilt rules, board edges decorated in blind. Light rubbing to joints. Shaw and Shoemaker 10468 (three locations).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2250   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

(Richardson, Dorothy);Pierre-Quint, Leon. André Gide.
Translated from the French by Dorothy M. Richardson London: Cape, (1934). Original grey cloth, a fine copy in dust jacket (darkened on the spine). First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2346   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Donoso, Jose. Sacred Families.
Translated from the Spanish by Andrée Conrad New York: Knopf, 1977. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First American edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2353   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Beckett, Samuel. All That Fall.
New York: Grove Press , (1957). Grey cloth, fine, in lightly worn dust jacket. First edition, tradeissue.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2378   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lewis, Sinclair. Kingsblood Royal.
London: Cape (1948).. Beige cloth, a fine copy in dust jacket (spine slightly faded). First Englishedition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2459   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

A Contemplation upon the Mystery of Man's Regeneration in Allusion to the Mystery of Printing.
San Francisco: 1927. Original parchment boards, bowed. Nice copy. One of approximately 125 copies printed; this one of a few bound in parchment. G.B. 102.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2473   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard. Saint Joan: a Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue.
London: 1924.. First edition. Green cloth, fine copy in dust jacket lacking most of the spine. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2480   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard. Heartbreak House, Great Catherine, and Playlets of the War.
London: Constable and Company, 1919.. Original cloth. Very good. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2484   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard. Back to Methuselah.
London: Constable and Company, 1921.. Original cloth, very good. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2486   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Tomlinson, H.M. Thomas Hardy.
New York: Crosby Gaige,, 1929. First edition Original red cloth, fine. One of 550 numbered and signed copies. Frontispiece portrait lithograph by Zhenya Gay, signed.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2510   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Sutro, Oscar. Some Remarks on Shakespeare.
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1933. A fine copy in original blue boards with tan cloth back. One of fifty copies privately printed for Oscar Sutro.G.B. 187.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2513   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Nott, Stanley Charles. Chinese Jade Throughout the Ages.
A Review of its Characteristics, Decoration, Folklore and Symbolism. Illustrated by 39 plates in color and 109 from photographs together with 73 line engravings. London: Batsford, 1936. First edition In a fine binding of full jade-green crushed Levant morocco, tooled in gilt, with blue morocco doublures, silk endsheets, gilt and gauffred edges. Very fine condition, with a velvet-lined cloth protective box.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 2529   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Dreiser, Theodore. Free and other stories.
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1918. First edition. Original blue cloth, slightly marked, but a fine copy in the fragile dust jacket, a chip at the head of the spine affects a rule and one letter, archivally repaired split inside the jacket spine, some other small closed tears.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 2542   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Sutro, Alfred. Batheaston Parnassus Fair.
San Francisco: 1936. A fine copy in original blue designed boards with tan cloth back. One of 250 copies printed for Alfred Sutro. G.B. 246.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2575   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Reynolds, Jackson Eli. New Paths and Old.
San Francisco:: 1941. One of 200 copies. Blue and white boards, fine.G.B. 355.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2577   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Walcott, Derek. The Fortunate Traveller.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1981). Green printed wrappers, very fine. Proof copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2608   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Walcott, Derek. Sea Grapes.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1976). Printed wrappers, fine copy. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2630   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

M'Ilvaine, William . Sketches of Scenery and Notes of Personal Adventure in California and Mexico. Foreword by Robert G. Cleland and reproductions of the sixteen lithographic plates.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1951. First edition Small folio, cloth backed boards, fine copy, printed by the Grabhorn Press. G.B. 517; Howes M-112; Kurutz 420.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2648   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mann, Thomas. Pariser Rechenschaft.
Berlin: Fisher, (1926). Original red printed boards, slightly faded, with the publisher's printed wraparound band. First edition (5000 copies printed).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2709   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Traven, B. Die Brücke im Dschungel.
Berlin: Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1929. First edition Original green linen, a very nice copy. Traven revised the later German language editions. This book won a national prize for its design.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2757   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Maugham, Robin. Nomad.
New York: The Viking Press, 1948.. Beige boards; neat name on end paper. In fine dust jacket, with one chip on the lower right front. First American edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2762   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Stendahl. [Beyle, Marie-Henri]. The Charterhouse of Parma.
Illus. by Rafaello Busoni. Limited Editions Club, 1955.: Limited Editions Club. Cloth backed boards, lacks box; bookplate. One of 1500 copies signed by the artist.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 2807   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Coster, Charles de. The Glorious Adventures of Tyl Ulenspiegl. Translated by Allan Ross MacDougall. Introduction by Romain Rolland. Illustrated with Watercolors by Richard Floethe; designed by Jan van Krimpen.
Haarlem: printed by Joh. Ensched en Zonen for The Limited Editions Club,, 1934.. Fine; lacking slipcase. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2858   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Defoe, Daniel. The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders.
Introduction by John T. Winterich. Illustrations by Reginald Marsh. Mt. Vernon, New York: Limited Editions Club, 1925. Spine faded; lacks box, bookplate. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2863   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Du Maurier, George. Peter Ibbetson.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1963.. Edges slightly rubbed bookplate. Lacks box. Designed by George Salter. One of 1500 copies.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2881   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Eliot, George. The Mill on the Floss
Illus. by Wray Manning. Limited Editions Club, 1963.: Limited Editions Club. Intro. by David Daiches. Cloth, label. Fine, bookplate, lacks slipcase.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2890   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

France, Anatole. Crainquebille. Newly Translated, and with an Introduction, by Jacques Le Clercq. Illustrations by Bernard Lamotte.
Providence: Limited Editions Club, 1949.: Limited Editions Club. Slightly faded, lacks box. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2910   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Newcomes: Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family. Introduction by Angela Thirkell. Illustrations by Edward Ardizzone.
Cambridge: printed at the University Press for The Limited Editions Club, 1954.: Limited Editions Club. Two volumes. Nice condition, lacking slipcase. One of 1500 copies, signed by Ardizzone. Ilustrations hand colored (pochoir) by Maud Johnson.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3069   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Untermeyer, Louis. The Wonderful Adventures of Paul Bunyan. Illustrated by Everett Gee Jackson.
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1945.: Limited Editions Club. Boards, leather spine (rubbed); very good condition, lacking slipcase.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3084   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

James, Henry(trans.); Daudet, Alphonse . Port Tarascon. The Last Adventures of the Illustrious Tartarin.
New York: Harper, 1891. First issue original stamped blue cloth, top edge gilt, lightly rubbed. A very nice copy. Edel and Laurence B6; BAL 10592.First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3148   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Benson, Robert Hugh. The History of Richard Raynal: Solitary.
London: Pitman, 1906. Original brown buckram, nice copy. First edition, a scarce novel by the sometime collaborator of "Baron Corvo". Benson, the youngest son of the Archbishop of Canterbury, became a Catholic priest in 1903.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 3173   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Harrison, Jim. Sundog.
New York: Dutton (1984).. White linen, very fine, lacking the slipcase. First edition, one of 250 signed copies.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 3184   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Schwarz, Arturo. The Complete Works of Marcel Duchamp.
New York: Abrams, (1970). Small folio, original brown cloth, gilt, a fine copy in slightly worn dust jacket. Second revised edition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3190   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Art catalogues)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Davie, Donald. The Late Augustans. Longer Poems of the Eighteenth Century.
London: Heinemann, (1958). Blue cloth in slightly stained dust jacket. Three pages have light underscoring in pencil, otherwise a very nice copy.First edition.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3192   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Shepard, Sam. Motel Chronicles.
San Francisco: City Lights (1982).. Wrappers, fine. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3209   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lewis, Sinclair. The God-Seeker.
London: Heinemann (1949).. Brown boards, fine in slightly used dust jacket. First English edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3224   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, Edmund. Poets, Farewell!
New York: Scribner's, 1929. Cloth backed boards, a fine copy. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3273   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Trevor, William. The Old Boys. [Play].
London: Davis-Poynter, (1971).. Wrappers. Fine copy. First edition of the play version.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3328   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Riding, Laura. Four Unposted Letters to Catherine.
Paris: Hours Press, [1930]. Calf spine, boards with photo-montaged design. Ends of spine slightly rubbed. First edition, one of 200 copies, numbered and signed by Riding. The cover design is by Len Lye.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 3342   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Traven, B. Die Rebellion der Gehenkten.
Zürich: Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1936. First edition Blue cloth, a little faded, some spots on endpapers, a very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3360   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Traven, B. Der Karren.
Berlin: Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1931. First edition Blue cloth. Rear board dampmarked, otherwise fine. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3361   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Williams, Charles. A Bibliography of the "Religio Medici".
Norwich: For private circulation: 1907.. Quarto, original printed wrappers, a very good copy. Second edition, enlarged.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3367   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barth, John. The Floating Opera.
London: Secker & Warburg (1968).. Cloth, a fine copy in dust jacket lacking two small chips. Copyright notice blacked out as usual on imported copies. First English edition of Barth's first book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3380   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Point, Nicolas. Wilderness Kingdom. Indian Life in the Rocky Mountains, 1840-1847.
New York: Holt (1967).. Cloth, fine copy in slightly worn dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3386   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Vollman, William T. An Afghanistan Picture Show.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1992).. Printed wrappers, fine. Uncorrected proof copy. Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3445   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Schillings, C.G. With Flash-Light and Rifle.
Photographing by flash-light at night the wild animal world of Equatorial Africa. Translated and abridged by Henry Zick. New York: Harper, 1905.. Original green pictorial cloth, very good. First American edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3456   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little Lord Fauntleroy.
New York: Scribner's, 1886. First edition, first printing, first issue Grey cloth, blocked in red, black and gilt, some rubbing to covers, but a nice copy. Cloth case, leather label. Sold with a bright copy of the first edition, second printing (with the J.J. Little imprint), boxed together. BAL 2064.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 3461   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Butler, Samuel. Erewhon, or Over the Range.
London: Trubner,, 1872. Original brown cloth, blocked in black and gold. Expertly recased, with newendpapers, the cloth is fresh. Estelle Doheny bookplate. First edition of a classic Utopian fiction, Butler's first novel, published at his own expense. Scarce.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 3476   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Anstey, F. [Thomas Anstey Guthrie]. The Man from Blankley's and other sketches.
London: Longmans Green, 1912. Inscribed by the author in 1921. Cloth, nice copy. Originally published in 1894. From the library of Montgomery Evans with his name stamp and pencilled notes.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3501   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Rivers, Larry. Drawings and Digressions.
New york: Potter (1979).. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. Foreword by John Ashbery. Second printing.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3511   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Moreau le jeune, J.M.]. Saint Pierre, Bernardin de. Paul et Virginie.
Paris: l'Imprimerie de Monsieur [i.e. Didot jeune], 1789.. 18mo, dark blue morocco, dentelles, giltedges, by Taffin, binding extremities, slightly rubbed. The first separate edition of this famous novel, it had been included in Vol. 4 of the author's Etudes de Nature, published the previous year. Illustrated with four engravings after Moreau le jeune. Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book, 54. the ordinary copies,unillustrated, were priced 1 livre 10 sols; this copy is on "papier écu fin d'Essone, prix 4 livres" , those on papier vélin with proofs were 6 livres, and there were four or five copies on "peau vélin" with the illustrations colored. Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book, 54;Cohen-De Ricci, 931
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 3521   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Kennedy, William. The Ink Truck.
New York: The Dial Press, 1969. Black cloth, a fine copy in very good (lightly rubbed and scratched) dust jacket. First edition of the future Pulitzer Prize-winning novelist's first book.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3522   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Cummings, E.E. Original brush and ink drawing. Head of a Girl.
Circa 1920s. Signed in pencil. In an expressionist style. 10-1/2 x 8 inches. Fine condition, matted. Exhibited, Gotham Book Mart, Sept. 1973, catalogue #483.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 3577   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gosse, Edmund. Hypolympia or The Gods in the Island.
An Ironic Fantasy. London: Heinemann, 1901.. Original vellum, gilt, nice copy. First edition. Dedicated to Maurice Baring.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3615   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barnes, Djuna. Vagaries Malicieux. Two stories.
New York: Frank Hallman, 1974. White cloth, a little dust marked, otherwise fine. First edition, one of 500 copies. A piracy, published without Barnes's authorization.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3652   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barnes, Djuna. The Antiphon.
London: Faber & Faber (1958). Cloth. Neat inscription on endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3655   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Davidson, Donald. An Outland Piper.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1924. Printed boards, a few leaves roughly opened, otherwise a fine copy in darkened dust jacket, slightly chipped around the edges. First edition of the poet's first book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3712   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

London, Jack. The Mutiny of the Elsinore.
New York: Macmillan, 1914. First edition Original orange cloth, stamped in blue, white, and gilt. Blue on spine rubbed, as usual, a very good copy. BAL 11956.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3717   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wright, Frank Lloyd. A Testament.
Horizon Press: New York, 1955.. White linen in photo-illustrated dust jacket. Front hinge cracked; dust jacket worn, with small tears on front and back corners and top spine. First edition.
Price: USD 36.00 other currencies   order no. 3749   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Capote, Truman. Conversations with Capote. By Lawrence Grobel. Foreword by James A. Michener.
New York: NAL (1985).. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3766   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mathews, Harry. Immeasurable Distances. The Collected Essays.
Venice, Calif. : The Lapis Press, 1991. Printed boards, a fine copy as issued. First edition, one of 100 numbered and signed.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3775   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

(Frost, Robert). Breadloaf Anthology. Preface by Robert Frost.
Middlebury, Vermont: Middlebury College Press,, 1939. First edition Cloth backed boards, a nice fresh copy. Crane D10.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3787   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Goll, Yvan. Dichtungen: Lyrik, Prosa, Drama. Hrsg. Claire Goll.
Darmstadt: Luchterhand (1960).. First edition Large 8vo., black cloth, dust jacket with several edge tears.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3853   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Ossietzky, Carl von. Schriften.
Aufbau Verlag, 1966. With: Frei, Bruno: Carl V. Ossietzky: Ritter ohne Furcht und Tadel. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag, 1966. 3 vols. Uniform 8vos. Illustrated gray cloth; dust jacket somewht edgeworn; publisher's cardboard slipcase, some wear. First edition, issued together.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3891   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Austen, John]. Manon Lescaut from the French of L'Abbé Prévost. Introduction by J. Lewis May. Illustrated by John Austen.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1928.. Small folio, vellum backed boards, vellum a little spotted, signatureon front endpaper. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Austen. With twelve full-page color plates.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3898   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Brecht, Bertolt. [Collected Works]. Stücke [with] Gedichte.
Berlin: Suhrkamp, 1953-1965. 21 volumes. Original boards, or original cloth. Very good and fine copies. First editions (except vol. I of Stücke, which is a later printing) of Brecht's collected works, The first 12 (of 14 eventually published) volumes of plays and the first 9 (of 10) of poems. W.-G. 64, 77.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 3921   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lowell, James Russell. Early Prose Writings of James Russell Lowell.
With a prefatory note by Dr. Hale, of Boston, and an introduction by Walter Litchfield New York: John Lane (1902).. Original cloth backed boards, paper label, corners rubbed; very good. BAL 13243, binding A. First edition.
Price: USD 39.00 other currencies   order no. 3966   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

(Auden, W.H.). Poets at Work.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1948.. Maroon cloth. Very nice bright copy. Dust jacket has small chips top and bottom front cover. Bloomfield B35. First edition, 2500 copies. Also contains essays by Arnheim, Shapiro, Stauffer; with an introduction by Charles D. Abbott.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3983   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Spender, Stephen. Returning to Vienna 1947. Nine Sketches.
Pawlet, Vermont: The Banyan Press , (1947). Original decorated wrappers, label, a fine copy. First edition, one of 500 numbered copies, signed by Spender.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3988   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wylie, Elinor. Jennifer Lorn: A Sedate Extravaganza.
New York: Doran, 1923. First edition Wylie's remarkable first novel, a minor classic of fantastic romance. Inscribed, "Sinclair Lewis from Elinor Wylie November 1923." A very close literary relationship is here documented. Lewis, it is thought, first brought Wylie's poetry to the attention of Alfred Harcourt, and he encouraged her to begin writing prose. In 1923 Wylie married Lewis's friend William Rose Benét.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 4034   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Association copies)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad. Skylight One. Fifteen Poems.
London: John Lehmann, 1951.. Aquamarine cloth. A nice bright copy, slight foxing on edges, in dust jacket. Bonnell A38b. First English edition. 1200 copies printed.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4040   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Braine, John. Life at the Top.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962.. Boards, a fine copy in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4046   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Updike, John. S.
New York: Knopf, 1988. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4049   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad. Thee. A Poem. Drawings by Leonard Baskin.
New York: Braziller, 1967.. Boards.Fine in dust jacket with small tape marr upper right front. Bonnell A59b. First trade edition. 4000 copies printed.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4072   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad. Selected Letters of Conrad Aiken. Edited by Joseph Killorin.
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1978.. First edition Dark brown half cloth and brownish yellow paper boards. Fine, in dust jacket. Bonnell A64.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4073   details