F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2944 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12 
                


Lewis, Sinclair. Launcelot.
[N.p.] : Harvey Taylor, [1932]. Wrappers, stapled, fine. First separate edition of a poem publishedby Lewis in The Yale Literary Magazine in 1904, one of 100 numbered copies.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 11366   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Janowitz, Tama. Slaves of New York.
New York: Crown (1986).. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11376   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Moss, Howard. A Swimmer in the Air.
New York: Scribner's (1957).. Grey cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition, the poet's third book.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 11390   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Leffland, Ella. The Knight, Death and the Devil.
New York: Morrow (1990).. Cloth backed boards, as new in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11398   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Irving, Washington. Wolfert's Roost and other papers, now first collected.
New York: Putnam, 1855. Original green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, a bit rubbed; very good. Later printing of the first edition, with the publisher's address given as 10 Park Place.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 11402   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gilliatt, Penelope. A State of Change.
London: Secker & Warburg (1987).. Boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition, the author's scarce second book.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11420   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Basso, Hamilton. A Quota of Seaweed.
New York: Doubleday, 1960.. Cloth backed boards. Corners bumped, nice copy in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 11424   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Berryman, John. The Dream Songs.
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux (1969). . Blue cloth, fine in dust jacket. Stefanik A18.1.a. Firstcollected edition of the poet's major achivement.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11445   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Berryman, John. Love and Fame.
New York: Farrar, Straus, (1970).. Cloth, inner hinges strengthened, otherwise fine, boxed. Stefanik A20.1.a. First edition, copy VII of the 250 signed and numbered copies. According to the publisher, the author's presentation copies were whimsically numbered in Roman upper and lower case, or lettered in Greek or Latin characters.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 11456   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Berryman, John. Love and Fame.
London: Faber & Faber (1970).. Red cloth, fine in dust jacket. Stefanik A20.2.a. First English edition (3,000 copies) with revisions in twenty-six poems.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11458   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Levi, Carlo. Words are Stones. Impressions of Sicily.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy (1958).. Cloth backed boards, fine in lightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 11460   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Ade, George. The Old-Time Saloon.
New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, 1931.. Decorated cloth. Gift inscription, nice copy, in slightly worn dust jacket. First edition, illustrations by Rea Irvin, Harrison Fisher, Gluyas Williams, John Held, Jr., Rube Goldberg, et al.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11492   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barsacq, Leon. Caligari's Cabinet and Other Grand Illusions. A History of Film Design. Revised and Edited by Elliott Stein. Foreword by René Clair.
Boston: New York Graphic Society (1976).. Black cloth, fine in dust jacket which has one closed tear. First edition in English.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11508   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

France, Anatole. The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard.
Translated by Lafcadio Hearn. Introduction by A.S.W. Rosenbach. Illustrations by Sylvain Sauvage. Printed at The Marchbanks Press for The Limited Editions Club, 1937.: Limited Editions Club. Lacking slipcase. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 11533   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Berryman, John. His Toy, His Dream, His Rest.
308 Dream Songs. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1968).. Blue cloth, fine in dust jacket. Stefanik A 16.1.a. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11541   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Berryman, John. Homage to Mistress Bradstreet.
With pictures by Ben Shahn. New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, (1956). First edition Boards, fine in dust jacket. Stefanik A7.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 11543   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Berryman, John. His Toy, His Dream, His Rest.
308 Dream Songs. London: Faber and Faber (1969).. Blue cloth, fine in dust jacket. Stefanik A 16.1.c. First English edition, one of 2000 copies.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11546   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Berryman, John. Recovery.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1973).. Orange boards. Fine in dust jacket. Stefanik A 24.1.a.First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 11549   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Trollope, Anthony. The Warden. Introduction by Angela Thirkell and Illustrations by Fritz Kredel.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1955.: Limited Editions Club. Fine, boxed. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 11556   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Sabatini, Rafael. Master-at-Arms.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. Green cloth, little offset on front endpaper, else fine, in rubbed but wholly intact dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11562   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Sabatini, Rafael. The Nuptials of Corbal.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. First edition Blue cloth, bookplate, otherwise fine. Dust jacket chipped at the top of the spine, not affecting lettering, fold repaired.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 11564   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Fox, William Price. Moonshine Light, Moonshine Bright.
Philadelphia: Lippincott (1967).. Cloth backed boards, spine of dust jacket partly faded as usual, otherwise fine. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11573   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Plante, David. The Country.
London: Gollancz, 1981.. Boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11581   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Plante, David. The Woods.
London: Gollancz. 1982.. Boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11583   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Plante, David. The Foreigner.
New York: Atheneum, 1984.. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11588   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Massie, Allan. The Last Peacock.
London: The Bodley Head (1980).. First edition Massie's second book, inscribed to the novelist EmmaTennant.Boards, fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 11610   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Association copies)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Coates, Robert M. Yesterday's Burdens.
New York: Macaulay (1933).. Purple cloth, fine in dust jacket, jacket flaps with small marks. Firstedition, Coates's second novel.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11614   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Cowley, Malcolm. The Dream of the Golden Mountains. Remembering the 1930s.
New York: Viking (1980).. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11691   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Cowley, Malcolm. Conversations with Malcolm Cowley.
Jackson: Univ. Pres of Mississippi, 1986. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11692   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Cowley, Malcolm. Unshaken Friend. A profile of Maxwell Perkins.
Boulder: Roberts Rinehart (1985).. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11693   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Morris, Wright. The Cat's Meow.
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1975.. Wrappers, fine. First edition, one of 325 copies.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 11697   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Basso, Hamilton. The Greenroom.
New York: Doubleday, 1949.. Tan cloth, fine in lightly worn dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11704   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Prishvin, Mikhail. Jen Sheng: The Root of Life.
English version by George Walton and Philip Gibbons. Foreword by Julian S. Huxley. New York: Putnam's, 1936.. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First American edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 11712   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Herbert H. Lehman....Tributes and other relevant documents.
Stamford, Conn. (1946).. Cloth, fine. One of 200 copies, a collection of tributes to and addresses by the former Governor of New York and Director General, United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 11715   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Sterling, Bryan B and Frances N. Will Rogers in Hollywood.
New York: Crown (1984).. Boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11740   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Pearl, Cyril. Brilliant Dan Deniehy.
Melbourne: Nelson (1972).. Boards, fine in slightly torn dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 11778   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Friedman, Bruce Jay. Far from the City of Class and other stories.
New York: Frommer-Pasmantier, 1963.. Cloth backed boards, small rub on front pastedown, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, Friedman's second book.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 11823   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Strand, Mark. William Bailey.
New York: Abrams (1987).. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11829   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Holley, Marietta. Samantha in Europe. Illustrated by C. DeGrimm.
New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1896. Pictorial cloth, endpapers cracked but a very good copy. First edition, title page design by George Wharton Edwards.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 11846   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Holley, Marietta. Samantha at Coney Island and a thousand other islands.
New York: The Christian Herald (1911).. Tan pictorial cloth, fine copy. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 11847   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Holley, Marietta. Around the World with Josiah Allen's Wife. Illustrations by H.M. Pettit.
New York: Dillingham (1905).. Blue pictorial cloth, very nice bright copy. First edition.
Price: USD 36.00 other currencies   order no. 11848   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Trow, George W.S. The City in the Mist.
Boston: Little, Brown (1984) Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket.. First edition, Trow's firstnovel.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11850   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Hollander, John. The Head of the Bed. With a commentary by Harold Bloom.
Boston: Godine (1974).. Boards, fine, not issued in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11863   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bell, Marvin. Drawn by Stones, by Earth, by Things that Have Been in the Fire.
New York: Atheneum, 1984.. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11887   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wakoski, Diane. The Collected Greed. Parts 1-13.
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1984.. Cloth backed boards, plastic jacket as issued, fine. First edition, one of 200 signed copies.
Price: USD 36.00 other currencies   order no. 11907   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Friedman, Bruce Jay. The Lonely Guy's Book of Life.
New York: McGraw Hill (1978).. Wrappers, fine, in proof dust jacket. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition, press-release laid in.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 11926   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Friedman, Bruce Jay. Black Angels.
New York: Simon and Schuster (1966).. Red cloth, stripe on bottom edge, else fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11928   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Friedman, Bruce Jay. Scuba Duba. A tense comedy.
New York: Simon and Schuster (1967).. White boards, remainder pen mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket,. First edition.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11929   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Fowler, Will. The Second Handshake.
Secaucus, N.J.: Lyle Stuart, 1980. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition, reminiscences of Gene Fowler, by his son.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11932   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Perelman, S.J. and Nash, Ogden. One Touch of Venus.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1944.. Red cloth, very good in chipped used dust. First edition. Kurt Weill wrote the music for the play.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11957   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gurlitt, Wilibald (ed.). Riemann Musik Lexikon.12th neubearbeite Auflage.
Mainz: B. Schott's Shne, 1959-1972.. Five volumes, original cloth, joints worn. The last three volumes were edited by Hans Heinrich Eggebrecht. From the library of Nicolas Slonimsky. Extra shipping required
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 11984   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Berrigan, Daniel. The Mission. A film journal.
New York: Harper (1986).. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11991   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Shaw, Irwin. Bread Upon the Waters.
New York: Delacorte (1981).. Boards, boxed. As new. First edition, one of 500 specially bound, signed and numbered copies.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12004   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Aylesworth, Thomas G. Broadway to Hollywood.
Gallery Books (1985).. Cloth, fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 12024   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Morley, Christopher. Passivity Program.
Chicago: The Argus Book Shop, 1939.. Boards, fine. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12043   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

McCutcheon, George Barr. Green Fancy.
Frontispiece by C. Allan Gilbert New York: Dodd, Mead, 1917. Green cloth, very good. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12066   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Robinson, Lennox. Is Life Worth Living? An exaggeration in three acts.
London: Macmillan, 1933.. Green cloth, occaasional pencil notes from a production throughout, otherwise fine, in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12068   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Scott, Winfield Townley. Wind the Clock.
Prairie City, Illinois: The Press of James A. Decker,, 1941. First edition Maroon cloth, a bit dulled but a nice copy. First edition, presentation inscription from Scott. The poet's third book.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12076   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Richards, A.M. Letter and Spirit. Dramatic sonnets of inward life.
London: George Allen, 1898.. Small folio, green buckram, fine. One of 300 copies. A collection of 57 sonnets, each reproduced from the calligraphy of Anna Richards, who has provided flowing, Gothic influenced art nouveau illustrations to each.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 12079   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Random House Prose Quartos.
New York: Random House,, 1930. Six volumes, wrappers, spine labels, slight wear to labels, otherwise fine, boxed as issued. First editions of the six titles comprising this collection, each one of 875 copies: S.V. Benet, The Litter of Rose Leaves; L. Bromfield, Tabloid News; C. Aiken, Gehenna; C. Van Vechten, Feathers; S. Anderson, American County Fair; T. Dreiser, Fine Furniture.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12107   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Schmitt, Martin F. and Brown, Dee. The Settlers' West.
New York: Scribner's, 1955.. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12118   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

McCarthy, Mary. Mary McCarthy's Theatre Chronicles. 1937-1962.
New York: Farrar, Straus (1963).. Cloth, fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 12121   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Baker, Russell. Washington: City on the Potomac. Sketches by Fritz Busse.
New York: 1958. Pictorial boards, cloth back, probably issued without jacket; fine. First edition, the columnist's first book.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12176   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Nash, Ogden. There's Always Another Windmill.
Boston: Little, Brwon (1968).. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 12183   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Behrman, S.N. The Burning Glass.
Boston: Little, Brown (1968).. Cloth backed boards, very good in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12190   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Behrman, S.N. People in a Diary. The memoirs of S.N. Behrman.
Boston: Little, Brown (1972).. Wrappers, fine. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 12192   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Nye, Bill. Bill Nye's History of England.
From the Druids to the Reign of Henry VIII. Illustrated by W.M. Goodes and A.M. Richards. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1896. First edition Blue and red cloth, tips rubbed, a very good copy. BAL 15514.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 12211   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Nye, Bill. Bill Nye's History of the United States.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1894. Original red cloth, lightly marked, a reasonably good copy. First English edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 12212   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Nye, Edgar Wilson; (Bill Nye). A Guest at the Ludlow.
Illustrations by Louis Braunholtz. Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, , 1897.. First edition Red cloth, very good. BAL 15116.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 12213   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

(Greene, Graham);Frewin, Leslie. The Cafe Royal Story. A Living Legend. Edited by Leslie Frewin. With a Foreword by Graham Greene.
London: Hutchinson Benham , (1963). First edition Folio, boards, fine in publisher's plastic jacket(printed with the price) and lightly worn slipcase.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12220   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Books about London)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Doolittle, Hilda. Hermetic Definitions by H.D. [pseud.].
N.P., 1971.. Wrappers, label, spine faded; very good. Unauthorized edition
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12222   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Herrmann, Dorothy. With Malice Toward All.
New York: Putnam (1982).. Boards, fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12233   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Behrman, S.N. The Worcester Account.
New York: Random House : (1954).. Brown cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition, signed and dated(New York, Nov. 1954) by the author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12234   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Behrman, S.N. The Pirate.
New York: Random House : (1943).. Green cloth, darkening to the endpaper gutters, otherwise fine indust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 12236   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Nash, Ogden. Loving Letters from Ogden Nash. A family album. Introduced and selected by Linell Nash Smith.
Boston: Little, Brown (1990).. Boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12307   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Davies, Rhys. The Song of Songs and Other Stories.
E. Archer, 1927. Original decorated wrappers, cover label, ends of spine a little worn. First edition of Rhys Davies's first book, one of 100 copies numbered and signed. Inscribed by Davies to J.H. Spencer, and signed by the artist William Roberts on his frontispiece portrait of Davies.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 12309   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Davies, Rhys. The Stars, the World, and the Women. Foreword by Liam O'Flaherty. Illustration by Frank C. Papé.
London: William Jackson, 1930. Black cloth, tips slightly rubbed; a very good copy. First edition, one of 550 numbered and signed copies.
Price: USD 51.00 other currencies   order no. 12310   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gunn, Neil M. The Silver Bough.
London: Faber and Faber (1948).. First edition. Cloth, slightly cocked, otherwise nice copy in lightly used dust jacket (small chips at top of spine).
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 12330   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

De Vries, Peter. Sauce for the Goose.
Boston: Little, Brown (1981).. Boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition, publisher's review slip laid in.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 12337   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

De Vries, Peter. Through the Fields of Clover.
Boston: Little, Brown (1961).. Boards, fine in lightly used, price-clipped, dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 12338   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

De Vries, Peter. Peckham's Marbles.
New York: Putnam (1986).. Boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12347   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Price, Christine. Catalogue of Royal Bookplates from the Louise E. Winterburn Collection.
Claremont:: California Bookplate Society, 1944.. Boards, calf back (rubbed). First edition, one of 350 copies.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 12388   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Logan, John. The Zig-Zag Walk.
New York: Dutton, 1969.. Cloth backed boards, fine in lightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12390   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Marquis, Don. Dreams & Dust.
New York: Harper (1915).. Green cloth, faded, good copy. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 12398   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Morley, Christopher. The Middle Kingdom. Poems 1929-1944.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1944.. First edition Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12421   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

McGinley, Phyllis. Walk the Plank!
Libretto by Phyllis McGinley, music by Gladys Rich. New York: Schirmer , (1928).. First edition Wrappers, stapled, a bit dusty, very good. First edition, precedes by six years McGinley's first published book. Scarce.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12446   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Davies, Rhys. The Dark Daughters.
London: Heinemann (1947).. Black cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 12467   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Traven, B. Die Brücke im Dschungel. [The Bridge in the Jungle].
Berlin: Büchergilde Gutenberg, , 1929. First edition Original green linen, a fine copy. Wilpert/Gühring 10. Traven revised the later German language editions. This book won a national prize for its design.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 12471   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Traven, B. Regierung. [Government].
Berlin: Büchergilde Gutenberg, , 1931.. First edition Original blue linen, stamped in red, a fine copy, published in English as Government.. Wilpert/Gühring 14.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12472   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Traven, B. Sonnen-Schöpfung. Indianische Legende.
Zurich: Büchergilde Gutenberg , (1936).. Original white linen, lettered in red; a fine copy of a handsome book. Wilpert/Gühring 36. First German edition (a Czech translation was published two years earlier), an unnumbered copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 12473   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Traven, B. Die Weisse Rose.
Berlin: Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1929. First edition Original light brown cloth, blocked in black. Fine copy. Wilpert/Gühring 11.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12474   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Traven, B. Der Karren.
Berlin: Büchergilde Gutenberg, , 1931.. First edition Blue cloth. Fine copy. Wilpert/Gühring 13.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12476   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Traven, B. Land des Frühlings.
Berlin: Büchergilde Gutenberg , (1928). First edition. Traven's account of the state of Chiapas, Mexico, illustrated with a 62-page section of photographs and a folding map, both of which were omitted in later editions.Original grey cloth, slightly dust-marked but a nice copy. W/G 8.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 12482   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Traven, B. Die Troza.
Zurich: Buchergilde Gutenberg, , 1936. First edition Original blue cloth, fine. Wilpert/Gühring 18.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 12486   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Traven, B. Das Totenschiff.
Berlin: Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1926. First edition Blue cloth, spine faded, otherwise a fine copy. First edition of "The Death Ship," the first book published under the B. Traven pseudonym. It was the first of the author's books to be translated, and an international best-seller. Wilpert/Gühring 4.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 12487   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Naipaul, Shiva. A Hot Country.
London: Hamish Hamilton (1983).. Boards, fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12505   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)