F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2883 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Minter, David. William Faulkner. His Life and Work.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press (1980).. Black cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 9869   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Miller, Arthur. The Crucible.
London: The Cresset Press, 1956.. Blue boards, very nice copy in dust jacket. Name on front free endpaper. First English edition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9882   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. The Silver Stallion.
New York: McBride, 1926.. Black cloth, spine lettering perished, otherwise a nice copy. First edition, one of 850 numbered and signed copies.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9888   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Cheever, John. Oh What a Paradise It Seems.
New York: Knopf, 1982. Pale grey cloth stamped in silver, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9909   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Donaldson, Scott. John Cheever: a Biography.
New York: Random House (1988).. Maroon cloth, gilt, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 9913   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Firbank, Ronald. Santal.
London: Grant Richards, 1921.. Printed wrappers, yapped edges worn, faded; interior partly unopened, lightly foxed. Benkovitz A8.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9918   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Hoppenot, Helene]. Claudel, Paul. Chine.
Geneva: Skira (1946).. Small folio, original wrappers, tissue cover (small tear); fine. First edition
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9920   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Cowley, Malcolm. The Faulkner-Cowley File.
London: Chatto & Windus (1966).. Green boards, fine, jacket spine faded. First English edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 9925   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Porter, Katherine Anne. Letters of Katherine Anne Porter. Selected and Edited and with an Introduction by Isabel Bayley.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press (1990).. Boards, fine in dust jacket. First printing.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 9936   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lopez, Barry. Crossing Open Ground.
New York: Scribner's (1988).. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9938   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Merwin, W.S. Some Spanish Ballads.
London: Abelard-Schuman (1961).. White boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 9956   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Sontag, Susan. Under the Sign of Saturn.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1980).. First edition Grey boards backed with red cloth, spine stamped in silver. Trifling shelfwear, otherwise fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9965   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mailer, Norman. Existential Errands.
Boston: Little, Brown (1972).. Cloth backed boards, fine in used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 9968   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis. R.L.S. to J.M. Barrie. A Vailima Portrait. With an Introduction by Bradford A. Booth.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1962. First edition Decorated paper over boards, beige cloth back, gilt paper spine label. Front board slightly bowed, otherwise fine. One of 475 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9974   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barthelme, Donald. The Dead Father.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1975).. Black cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9989   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barthelme, Donald. Sadness.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1972).. Rose cloth, small indentation affecting first few leaves, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First printing.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 9991   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Auchincloss, Louis. Narcissa and Other Fables.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. Lavender boards backed with off-white cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9996   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Firbank, Ronald. Vainglory.
New York: Brentano's (1925).. Black cloth, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. First American edition, substantially revised.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 10004   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Levertov, Denise. Modulations for Solo Voice.
San Francisco: Five Trees Press, 1977.. Quarto, wrappers, label. Corners bumped, slight fading. First edition, one of 250 copies.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10008   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Levertov, Denise. O Taste and See.
New York: New Directions (1964).. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10012   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Levertov, Denise. The Jacob's Ladder.
New York: New Directions (1961).. Wrappers, not issued clothbound, slightly bumped otherwise a finecopy. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10013   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Clay, John Cecil]. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. Marjorie Daw .
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. First edition Red cloth, very good copy. BAL 402.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10029   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Tyler, Anne. Morgan's Passing.
New York: Knopf, 1980. Tan boards backed with brown cloth, fine in dust jacket. Publisher's remainder stamp at bottom edge. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10030   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Garache]. Derriere le Miroir. No. 237, Janvier 1980.
(Paris: Maeght, 1980).. Folio, gathered unsewn sheets in printed wrapper as issued, fine. Includes the text Archèologie de la Mére by Alain Veinstein.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10031   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Garache]. Derriere le Miroir. No. 213 - Mars 1975.
(Paris: Maeght, 1975).. Folio, unsewn gatherings in printed wrapper as issued, very light soiling, otherwise fine. Original lithographs by Garache, text by Yves Bonnefoy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10032   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Garache]. Derrière le Miroir. No. 222 - Février 1977.
(Paris: Maeght, 1977).. Folio, unsewn gatherings in printed wrapper as issued, fine. Original lithographs by Garache, text by Jean-Marie Benoist and John E. Jackson.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10033   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Hoagland, Edward. The Peacock's Tail.
New York: McGraw Hill (1965).. First edition Inscribed by Hoagland. Blue cloth, some paper stuck torear endpaper, but a fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10041   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Kosinski, Jerzy;Novak, Joseph. The Future is Ours, Comrade. Conversations with the Russians. By Joseph Novak (pseud).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1960.. Grey cloth, light edge wear, a very nice copy in used dust jacket. First edition of Kosinski's pseudonymous first book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10048   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Hoagland, Edward. The Circle Home.
New York: Crowell (1960).. Light yellow cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition. Stamped on frontand back endpapers, "Property CBSTV Story Department Hollywood."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10049   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Rattigan, Terence. Separate Tables.
New York: Random House (1956).. Boards, offset on two pages, but a very good copy lightly used dustjacket. First American edition, with a program from the original London production.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 10067   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Dunne, Finley Peter. Mr. Dooley's Opinions.
New York: Russell, 1901.. Original green cloth, slightly cocked, but a nice copy. First edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10071   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Dunne, Finley Peter. Mr. Dooley Remembers. The informal memoirs of Finley Peter Dunne. Edited with an introduction and commentary by Philip Dunne.
Boston: Little, Brown (1963). Cloth, fine in lightly used dust jacket. First edition, inscribed by Philip Dunne.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10073   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Forbes, Calvin. Blue Monday.
Middletown, Conn.: Wesleyan University Press, (1974). . Grey cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition, with review slip.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10082   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Connell, Evan S. The White Lantern.
New York: Holt (1980)> Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket.. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 10085   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Connell, Evan S. Double Honeymoon.
New York: Putnam (1976).. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10089   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Herlihy, James Leo. The Sleep of Baby Filbertson and Other Stories.
New York: Dutton, 1959.. Black boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition of this first solo effortby Herlihy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10097   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

McGuane, Thomas. Nothing But Blue Skies.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. Printed wrappers, fine. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10108   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Butler, Robert Olen. The Alleys of Eden.
New York: Horizon Press, (1981).. Cloth backed boards, fine copy in dust jacket (slight rubbing to corners of the jacket). First edition of the first book by the future Pulitzer Prize winner.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10115   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Levertov, Denise. Modulations for Solo Voice.
San Francisco: Five Trees Press, 1977. Quarto, quarter morocco with marbled boards, fine, not issued in dust jacket. First edition, one of 50 signed and numbered copies, specially bound, with an original etching printed on the fold-out title page. The most attractive book of the press, and in this hardbound issue, very scarce since publication. One of the nicest fine-press poetry books of the 1970s.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 10122   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mailer, Norman. The Presidential Papers.
New York: Putnam (1963).. Blue cloth. Date and price inked on front endpaper; a very good copy in lightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 39.00 other currencies   order no. 10176   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mailer, Norman. The Prisoner of Sex.
Boston: Little, Brown (1971).. Green cloth, fine in lightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 36.00 other currencies   order no. 10179   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Taylor, Elizabeth. Blaming.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1976.. Brown boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 10201   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Hahn, Emily. Mabel.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. Cloth, fine in lightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10209   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Porter, Katherine Anne. The Collected Essays and Occasional Writings.
New York: Delacorte (1970).. Cloth, fine, in slightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10226   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Porter, Katherine Anne. Defense of Circe.
New York: Harcourt, Brace Boards, very good copy, issued without dust jacket.. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 10227   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Koskinski, Jerzy. Pinball.
New York: Bantam (1982).. Printed wrappers, fine. First edition, trade paperback issue, simultaneous with the clothbound.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10230   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barnes, Julian. Duffy by Dan Kavanagh [pseud].
London: Cape: (1980).. Black boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition, the first of Barnes's pseudonymous mysteries.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10236   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Pennell, Joseph. Catalogue of an exhibition of etchings and drypoints by Whistler. With an introduction by Joseph Pennell.
New York: Frederick Keppel & Co., 1907.. Original printed wrappers, sewn, fine condition. Printed at the De Vinne Press.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10254   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Cowley, Malcolm. Blue Juniata: Collected Poems.
New York: Viking (1968).. Cloth backed boards. Fine in dust jacket (2" closed tear on back panel atspine). New edition, containing fifty poems from the first edition, and all of the other poems Cowley wanted to save. Signed.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 10291   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Martin, Steve. Wasp. Illustrated by Martin Mull.
Los Angeles: Victoria Dailey, 1996.. Brown cloth, letterpress printed spine and front cover, tipped-on cover illustration. New. First edition, 1000 copies printed.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10293   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Davenport, Guy. Thasos and Ohio. Poems and translations 1950-1980.
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1986.. Grey cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10308   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Spark, Muriel. Loitering With Intent.
London: Bodley Head (1981).. Orange boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10335   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Spark, Muriel. The Only Problem.
London: Bodley Head (1984).. Brown boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10336   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Spark, Muriel. Voices at Play.
London: Macmillan, 1961.. Red boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 10337   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Spark, Muriel. Collected Poems I.
London: Macmillan, 1967.. Blue cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10341   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Spark, Muriel. The Stories of Muriel Spark.
New York: Dutton (1985).. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10346   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Spark, Muriel. Doctors of Philosophy. A Play.
London: Macmillan, 1963.. Blue cloth, fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 10351   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. The Rhodes Reader. Selected by W.H. Hutchinson.
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, (1957). First edition Blue cloth, fine, in lightly worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 10387   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Kinnell, Galway. Collection of letters to the literary agent Diarmuid Russell.
1961. 1.T.L.S. 4/6/61. Referred by Pati Hill and Charles Bell, Kinnell asks Russell to take on his work, other than individual poems. He is sending a manuscript of a book on Persia, made up of material he had written for the Tehran Journal weekly, and discusses his plans for a poetry textbook, and a translation of Bonnefoy. 2. A.L.S. 6/13/61. 2 pp. On Russell's response to the Persian manuscript, more detail about the poetry textbook and his plans for rewriting it. 3. A.L.S. 12/1/61. 2 pp. On the poetry textbook. 4. A.L.S. Undated (Feb-Mar 1961). 2 pp. About the submission and publication of The Snow Rabbit. 5. A.L.S. 4/6/65. Postcard. About a payment 6. A.L.S. 12/8/66. On the sale of Black Light to Hart-Davis. With three retained carbons of Russell's letters. Interesting material from early in Kinnell's career.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 10417   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literary manuscripts and letters)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Morley, Christopher. Mandarin in Manhattan.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1933.. Black cloth, fine in dust jacket. Lee 109.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 10424   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Long, Haniel. Notes for a New Mythology.
Chicago: The Bookfellows, 1926. Cloth backed boards, labels, unopened, fine copy. First edition, one of 500 numbered copies, printed by the Torch Press.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10435   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

O'Hara, John. Waiting for Winter.
New York: Random House (1966).. Red cloth, a few spots on the top edge, otherwise fine, in dust jacket. Bruccoli A28.1.a. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10502   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Morley, Christopher. The Trojan Horse.
New York: Random House (1941).. Blue cloth, fine in slightly faded dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 10543   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Heller, Joseph. We Bombed in New Haven.
New York: Knopf, 1968. Maroon cloth, fine in lightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10550   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Sand, George. The Wings of Courage. Retold by Barbara Wersba.
New York: The Bookman Press, 1997.. Marbled wrappers, label. As new. First edition, one of 300 copies, printed at the Stinehour Press.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10571   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Warren, Robert Penn. Rumor Verified.
New York: Random House (1981).. White cloth, fine, dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10604   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Schmied, François-Louis]. Tagore, Rabindranath. L' Offrande Lyrique.
Traduction d' André Gide Paris: Chez F.L. Schmied, 1925. 11-1/4 in. x 8-5/8 in.; 289 mm x 225 mm. (1 leaf) (viii), 107 pp. (1 leaf). Designed by F.-L. Schmied, with illustrations by Jean Berque, engraved, and printed by Schmied on the handpress, with the help of Théo Schmied and Pierre Bouchet. Frontispiece printed in gold and colors and nineteen additional full-page illustrations, printed on japon. Original printed wrappers, fine condition, with chemise and slipcase (repaired). No. 43 of 120 copies, signed by Schmied. This copy printed for Jean Guiffrey, with his name imprinted in the colophon and his bookplate inside the chemise. Nasti B6; Ritchie 17.
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10698   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Schmied, François-Louis]. Wilde, Oscar. Deux Contes. Translation by Albert Savine.
Paris: F.-L. Schmied, 1926. 10-3/4 in. x 9 in.; 270 mm x 227 mm. 8 blank leaves, (12), 34, (4), 32 pp., 1 leaf. Designed, illustrated, engraved, and printed by F.-L Schmied, with the assistance of Theo Schmied and Pierre Bouchet. Frontispiece and four other full-page plates, also decorative initials and interpretive vertical or horizontal bandeaux on each text page. Arches paper (not watermarked). Original wrappers slightly browned. In new chemise and slipcase. No. 123 of 150 copies (plus twelve for collaborators), signed by Schmied. Nasti A20 (no copy examined); Ritchie 18.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 10699   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Schmied, François-Louis]. Seligmann Rey and Co., Arnold. Catalogue des Livres de F.-L. Schmied. Exposés en Mars 1927 Chez Arnold Seligmann Rey and Co. ... Suivi du catalogue général des livres de F.-L. Schmied imprimés et sous presses au 28 Fevrier 1927.
Paris: F.-L. Schmied, 1927. 12-1/4 in. x 9-1/4 in.; 310 mm. x 235 mm. (20), 102, (2) pp. 42 offset plates, reproducing Schmied's original designs. Original printed wrappers, loose at the spine. Slight foxing, very good. One of 300 copies. Introductory letter from Louis Barthou to Schmied, and an essay, "La Sourate de Beau Livre," by J.-C. Mardrus, the texts are in French and English. An important source for the descriptions of Schmied's personal copies, and illustrations of unique binding designs. Nasti A25; Ritchie 24.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10702   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Schmied, François-Louis]. Imbert, José. Lueurs et Pénombre. Florilège.
Avec un message de Dr. J.C. Mardrus et un Hors Texte en enluminure du maître peintre et graveur F.-L. Schmied. Paris: Les Amis de José Imbert, 1932. First edition 10 x 7-1/2 inches; 250 mm x 193 mm. 124 pp. One illustration by F.-L. Schmied, typograpy designed and printed by Théo Schmied, pochoir illustration printed by J. Saudé. Printed on Japon super-nacré. Copy No. 129 of 150: one hundred copies were reserved for the members, with fifty for sale. The separate illustration "L' Archangel de la Poésie" is present in two states, both numbered in pencil, and signed by Schmied. The uncolored (which is a phototype), and the final version, with gold, silver, red, green, and white gouache, and blue watercolor added. Slight spotting to wrapper and edges. Folding case covered with Japanese paper. Nasti B24.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 10716   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Tuohy, Frank. The Ice Saints.
New York: Scribner's (1964). . First edition Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper, to the poet Howard Moss, "To Howard from New York and with all best wishes/January 71.Frank," also signed. Boards, very nice copy in dust jacket which has some edgewear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10751   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Franklin, Colin. Themes in Aquatint.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California,, 1978. Folio, quarter leather, fine. One of 500 copies printed at the Cambridge University Press, color plates printed at the Curwen Press.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10769   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Hartley, L.P. My Fellow Devils.
New York: British Book Centre, 1959.. Red boards, nice copy in dust jacket. First American edition,from English sheets.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10780   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Croce, Arlene. Afterimages.
New York: Knopf, 1977. Black cloth, fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition, Croce's firstcollection of dance criticism.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10787   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mann, Thomas. Joseph the Provider.
Translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter. New York: Knopf, 1944. First American edition Black cloth, offset on front endpapers from enclosure, otherwise fine, in near-fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 10809   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Baer, Warren. The Duke of Sacramento. A comedy in four acts.
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1934. Cloth backed boards, fine. One of 550 copies, Third Seriesof Rare Americana, no. 1. G.B. 212.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10810   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Cortazar, Julio. 62: Modelo Para Amar.
Buenos Aires: Editorial Sudamericana, (1968). First edition Original black printed wrappers, a nicecopy in the map design dust jacket (a couple of small interior mends).
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 10811   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gaddis. William. Carpenter's Gothic.
New York: Viking (1985). Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10828   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mailer, Norman. Barbary Shore.
New York: Rinehart , (1951). First edition Inscribed by Mailer. Black boards. Exceptionally fine copy in dust jacket (slightly rubbed on the edges, price clipped).
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 10838   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Ackermann, Peter]. Flaubert, Gustave. Jules und Henry oder Die Schule des Herzens
Mit 25 Original-Radierungen von Peter Ackermann Berlin: (1971). 13-11/16 in. x 9-5/8 in.; 348 mm x 244 mm. Ochre boards, spine label. Fine condition, in lightly worn board slipcase. Series B, number 304 of 500, with signed frontispiece; twenty-five etchings in all, total edition of 1000.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10866   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

McCarthy, Mary. Sights and Spectacles 1937-1958.
London: Heinemann (1959).. Red cloth, light wear to lower edge, otherwise fine in price-clipped, used dust jacket. First English edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10882   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Farrell, James T. No Star is Lost.
New York: Vanguard (1938).. Wrappers, crease in the front cover but a very good copy. Advance copy of the first edition, with the publisher's promotional letter to booksellers enclosed.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10892   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

O'Hara, John. Sweet and Sour.
London: Cresset Press, 1955.. Blue boards, fine in dust jacket. Bruccoli A13.1..b. First English edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 10897   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Anderson, Maxwell. The Wingless Victory.
Washington: Anderson House, 1936.. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition, with pencilled annotations throughout, for an unknown production.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 10918   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Blond, George. The Elephants. Translated by Frances Frenaye.
London: Deutsch (1962).. Cloth, fine in torn dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 10923   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

O'Hara, John. Elizabeth Appleton.
New York: Random House, (1963). Uncorrected galley proofs of the first edition, as sent for review,with publisher's label announcing publication date as May 28, 1963, a week earlier than the actual publication date, according to Bruccoli.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10924   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

O'Hara, John. Hellbox.
London: Faber and Faber (1952). . Red cloth, fine in dust jacket with a tape repaired tear. Bruccoli A9.4.First English edition.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 10932   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Engel, Lehman. The American Musical Theatre.
NY: CBS (1967).. Cloth, nice copy.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 10934   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Hartley, L.P. My Sisters' Keeper.
London: Hamish Hamilton (1970).. Boards, fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10947   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Dunne, John Gregory. Delano.
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux (1969).. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition of Dunne's first book, on the UFW and grape strike.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10954   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

O'Hara, John. Sermons and Soda Water.
New York: Random House (1961). . Three volumes, cloth, fine in lightly worn box. Bruccoli A18.1.First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 11013   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Finney, Ben;O'Hara, John. Feet First. Foreword by John O'Hara.
New York: Crown, 1971. First edition. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. Bruccoli B32. First edition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11014   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Baker, Nicholson. Room Temperature.
New York: Grove Weidenfeld (1990).. First edition Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition, second book.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 11019   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bass, Rick. The Watch.
New York: Norton, 1989. First edition Bass's first book of fiction. Inscribed to his publisher, Seymour Lawrence: "Sam -- It is the utmost honor to be one of your writers, and I thank you, Joan, everyone, for bothering to even look at my stuff - I am glad (& honored) you found it -. Best wishes for '89, for OIL NOTES, for WINTER, & beyond, Rick. Yaak MT. 1989."Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 11025   details