F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2882 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Rilke, Rainer Maria. Die Letzten.
Berlin: Juncker, 1902 [i.e. 1901]. First edition Original white suede, gilt, slightly rubbed, a nice copy. Early ownership stamp of Doctor Iuris Arthur Rosenberger, Berlin-Charlottenburg. First edition of three early short stories, one of 1000 copies printed. Die Letzten was the first book of Rilke's published by Juncker, a Danish publisher who shared the writer's concern for the physical appearance of the work. An attractive although fragile volume, the majority of the copies were bound in paper wrappers. The Rilke scholar George Schoolfield has called the title story "a grotesque and fascinating melange of themes... one of Rilke's most tantalizing works, a bizarre conclusion to his early fiction." Ritzer E31.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 148   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Craigie, Pearl Mary-Theresa Richards]; Hobbes, John Oliver. The Gods, Some Mortals and Lord Wickenham. By John Oliver Hobbes, pseud.
London: Henry & Co., 1895. First edition Original green cloth blocked in gilt and blue, gilt top. Name on half title, a very nice copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 230   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

De La Torre, Lillian. Dr. Sam: Johnson, Detector.
New York: Knopf, 1946. Brown cloth, fine in (price-clipped) dust jacket. Queen's Quorum 100.First edition. There is a neat contemporary inscription (not from the author) to Bernard Bronson, famed Johnson scholar.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 253   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Logan, John. Spring of the Thief.
New York: Knopf, 1963. First edition Inscribed by the author to William Saroyan "with admiration ofhis great art."Cloth, fine in somewhat worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 444   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Association copies)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Durrell, Lawrence. Program for a German production of Acte.
Hamburg: Deutsches Schauspielhaus: 1961. Text by Durrell, with Gustaf Gründgens. Wrappers, fine. Cast list laid in.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 478   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Thompson, Edward. Robert Bridges 1844-1930.
Oxford University Press: 1944. Blue cloth, fine in lightly used dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 760   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Flanner, Hildegarde. Emily Chamberlain Cook Prize Poem 1920. Young Girl.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1920. First edition Wrappers, sewn. Cover lightly creased, library stamp; otherwise fine. Scarce. This single poem is Flanner's first separately published work, preceding its appearance in the collection of the same title. The younger sister of journalist Janet Flanner, Flanner was a poet and essayist.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 824   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Shattuck, Roger. Au Seuil de la 'Pataphysique.
Charleville (France): Collége de 'Pataphysique : [1963]. Original printed wrappers, very good. First edition, one of 299 numbered copies.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 831   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Schmidkunz, Walter. 75 Jahre Buchdruckerei und Verlagsanstalt Carl Gerber. 1877-1952.
Munich: Carl Gerber, (1952). Quarto. Original boards, very good. Illustrated bibliography of works printed by the firm
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 871   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Waley, Arthur. Notes on Chinese Prosody.
London: Offprint from the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, 1918. First edition Original wrappers, very fine. One of Waley's earliest contributions to sinology, this is an important article, of which Lytton Strachey wrote admiringly. Johns C4.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 937   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Waley, Arthur. Some Poems from the Manyoshu and Ryojin Hissho.
London: Offprint from the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, April, 1921. First edition Originalprinted wrappers, stapled (staples rusted), a fine copy. Among Waley's earliest translations of Japanese poems. Johns B21.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 938   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Clemens, Samuel L.]; Twain, Mark. The Great Landslide Case.
Three Versions. With Editorial Comment by Frederick Anderson and Edgar M. Branch Berkeley:: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California, 1972. First edition Printed wrappers, fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 953   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Durrell, Lawrence. Literary Lifelines. The Richard Aldington-Lawrence Durrell Correspondence. Edited by Ian S. MacNiven and Harry T. Moore.
London: Faber and Faber , (1981). Yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition, fine.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 1046   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Marquand, John P. "You Can't Do That".
Frankfurt a.M.: Hirschgraben Verlag , (1949). Original printed wrappers, paper inevitably a little browned, but a fine copy. First separate edition of this story, as a text for German-speakers to learn English, with vocabulary and biography in German. Scarce.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1086   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Malamud, Bernard. The Magic Barrel.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1979. Blue boards, very fine in dust jacket. New English edition of Malamud's first collection, originally published in 1960.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1119   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Dignimont, Joseph]. Gandon, Yves. Amanda.
Paris: Marcel Lubineau , (1942). Original wrappers, unbound in chemise and slipcase as issued, fine. One of 950 copies on vélin (total edition of 990), with colored woodcuts by Dignimont.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1184   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Leloir, Maurice]. Sorel, Albert. Vieux Habits, Vieux Galons.
Illustrations by Maurice Leloir Paris: Carteret, 1913. First edition One of 80 copies on japon withthe illustrations in two states (top paper, total edition of 300). Handsome contemporary olive-green straight-grain morocco (faded to brown on the spine), elaborately gilt with geometric and floral borders on the covers, spine with five raised bands, gilt edges, dentelles by Chambolle-Duru. Spine edges slightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Etched and engraved by Lèon Boisson. With the bookplate of Count Tolstoy, a the 1924 ownership stamp from the Odessa Public Library. Leloir's attention to historical accuracy in the costumes in his finely detailed engravings led Douglas Fairbanks to hire him as artistic director for The Iron Mask in 1929.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 1197   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Gromaire, Marcel]. Le Point. Revue artistique et littéraire. Marcel Gromaire issue. No. 50.
Paris: 1954. Original printed wrappers, fine. Inscribed and signed by Gromaire. Contains articles by Mauriac, Jacques Villon, and others.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1212   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Chimot, Edouard]. Verlaine, Paul. Parallèlement. Engravings by Edouard Chimot.
Paris: Devambez, (1931). Small folio, original wrappers, edges of spine torn without loss, a small marginal ink stain affects the top edge of a few pages. Illustrated with twenty-three colored engravings by Chimot. This copy is one of 23 copies (from an edition of 198) on japon ancien, reserved for the artist and his friends, with the plates in four states, also the signed original sketch, finished drawing, original copper plate, and a set of progressive proofs for one engraving.
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1218   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Sauvage, Sylvain]. D'Annunzio, Gabriele. Triomphe de la Mort.
Woodcuts by Sylvain Sauvage. Translation by G. Hérelle. Paris: G. and A. Mornay, 1923. Original printed wrappers, unopened, slight wear to hinges else a fine copy. The second work illustrated by Sauvage, he himself chose the text, in response to the publisher's request. He designed the covers, the frontispiece for the work and one for each chapter, head and tail pieces, and two-color initials. One of 942 numbered copies on Rives paper (of 1000).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1242   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Aboulker, Celestine]. Le Cantique des Cantiques.
Introduction and new translation from the Hebrew by Edouard Dhorme. Paris: Editions du Sceau, 1946. Quarto, original wrappers, slight wear to ends of spine, margins slightly browned; a very good copy. One of an edition of 130 copies, illustrated with 15 color lithographs by Celestine Aboulker.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1263   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Coline, Line. Les Costumes du Pays de France.
Presented by Aline Keim. Paris.: Nilsson, n.d.. 60 hand-colored plates. Plates in fine condition, in worn portfolio
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1265   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Bonnard, Pierre]. Gide, Andre. Le Prométhée Mal Enchainé. Illustrated with 30 drawings by Pierre Bonnard.
Paris: Éditions de la Nouvelle Revue Français, 1920. Quarto, recent quarter linen, original wrappers and spine bound in, uncut. A fine copy. Gift inscription "To Jack from Norman," [perhaps the Lindsays?] dated Christmas 1920. Copy 227 of 765 copies on vélin, the entire edition.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1272   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Ford, Ford Madox. A Man Could Stand Up.
New York: A. & C. Boni,, 1926. Dark brown cloth, a fine copy in dust jacket (chipped slightly at the ends of the spine, and faded). First American edition, the actual dates of publication of the English and American editions are not recorded, but they appeared in the same month.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1366   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Bonnard, Pierre]. Louys, Pierre. Le Crépuscule des Nymphes.
Lithographs by Pierre Bonnard Paris: Pierre Tisné, (1946). One of thirty copies with an extra suiteof the 24 lithographs printed on China paper, from an edition of 120, all printed on vélin. Quarto, original wrappers, a fine copy in somewhat worn publisher's box. The typography is by Fequet et Baudier, the lithographs were printed by A. Clot. Roger-Marx 97. A few of the plates in the suite are slightly spotted, but the illustrations appear to great advantage on this soft paper. The last major illustrated work published in his lifetime, this work is a complement to Bonnard's great Daphnis et Chloe of 1902.
Price: USD 7,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1374   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Milosz, O. V. de L.-. Contes et Fabliaux de la Vielle Lithuanie.
Paris: Editions Fourcade , (1930).. First edition Original printed wrappers, very good copy. First edition, a scarce prose collection by the poet and uncle of Czeslaw Milosz.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1398   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Coppard, A.E. The Hundredth Story.
Engravings by Robert Gibbings. Waltham St. Lawrence: Golden Cockerell Press, 1931. Morocco backed boards, spine edges cracked and ends chipped. First edition, one of 1000 copies. From the Alcestis Press library, with ink indication and signature of J. Ronald Lane Latimer on colophon.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1432   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Coppard, A.E. Ring the Bells of Heaven.
London: The White Owl Press , (1933).. Blue boards, very good copy in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1438   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Wylie, Elinor. Rondeau: A Windy Day.
[New York]: Harvey Taylor , [1935?]. Wrappers, French-folded, creased, very good.First edition of the "earliest known poem by Elinor Wylie", written in 1904, and included in Incidental Numbers. One hundred copies were issued; this is apparently a proof copy, marked on the back in ink "P". It shows some unevenness in the presswork, and there's a manuscript spelling correction in the "Note". BAL 23521.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1449   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Newbolt, Henry. The Linnet's Nest.
Drawing by Ralph Keene. London: Faber and Faber. First edition Wrappers, nice. No. 8 of The Ariel Poems.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1484   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Binyon, Laurence. The Wonder Night. Drawings by Barnett Freedman.
London: Faber and Faber, n.d.. d.) Wrappers, fine. First edition, No. 3 of The Ariel Poems.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1485   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gibson, Wilfrid. The Early Whistler. Drawings by John Nash.
London: Faber and Faber, n.d.. Wrappers, fine. First edition, No. 6 of The Ariel Poems.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1486   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Monro, Harold. The Winter Solstice. Drawings by David Jones.
London: Faber and Faber, n.d.. Wrappers, small split, else fine. First edition, No. 13 of The ArielPoems.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1487   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Quennell, Peter. Inscription on a Fountain-Head. Drawings by Albert Rutherston.
London: Faber and Faber, n.d.. Wrappers, fine. First edition, No. 24 of The Ariel Poems.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1488   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

de la Mare, Walter. News.
Drawings by Barnett Freedman London: Faber and Faber, (n.d.). First edition Wrappers, stitched, small split in spine, very good copy. Ariel Poem no. 31
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1489   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Jerrold, Douglas. Fireside Saints, Mr. Caudle's Breakfast Talk, and other papers.
Boston: Lee and Shepard,, 1873.. Original green cloth, a very good copy. First American edition. Tipped in before the title page is a partially printed review slip from Geo. Stevens, booksellers in Cincinnati, soliciting a review from the Times and Chronicle, and asking for copies to be sent both to them and the publisher. This is the earliest review slip we have encountered.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1567   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Tieck, Ludwig. Dramaturgische Blätter.
Vienna: : Schade, 1826. Three volumes, original printed wrappers, dust-soiled, but a fine set; deaccessioned from the Studien-Bibliothek, Salzburg, with stamps. A two-volume edition was published in Breslau earlier the same year.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1589   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Jery und Bately: ein Singspiel.
Leipzig: Goerg Joachim Göschen, 1790. Marbled boards, leather label, uncut, and partially unopened,occasional light browning. First separate edition, an offprint or extract from GÙschen's edition of Goethe's Schriften (1787-1790), newly paginated and with a separately printed title page added.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1599   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Cranch, Christopher Pearse. A Poem Delivered in the First Congregational Church...of Quincy [on] the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the incorporation of the Town.
Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1840. Original pale blue printed wrappers, a fine copy. First edition of the first separate publication by a Unitarian minister who dared spoof Emerson's Essays - through irreverant illustrations that he published in the Western Messenger. Cranch did not remain long in the pulpit. He became a poet, painter, critic, flautist, writer and illustrator of children's books, and translator of the Aeneid. BAL 4017; Brooks I., pp. 258-259.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1624   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Miller, Henry. Plexus.
The Rosy Crucifixion, Book Two Paris: The Olympia Press , (1953). First edition Two volumes, original brown printed wrappers. A fine set. One of 2000 numbered copies.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1627   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Fowles, John. Mantissa.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1982). Green printed wrappers, very fine. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition, preceding English publication. A few copies of this proof had been sent out before the discovery that two lines of text were missing on pages 107 and 176. In the majority of copies (supposedly 40 of 50) these lines were then added by hand; this is one of the copies without the added lines.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1646   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Fowles, John. A Maggot.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1985). Blue printed wrappers, very fine. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition, preceding English publication.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1647   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

McMurtry, Larry. Texasville.
New York: Simon and Schuster , 1987. First edition Printed wrappers, fine. Uncorrected proof copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1703   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Purdy, James. On the Rebound.
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1970.. Cloth backed boards, fine, plastic jacket as issued. Firstedition, one of 300 copies, numbered and signed.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1710   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gardner, John. William Wilson.
Dallas: New London Press, (1979). First edition, one of 250 signed copies. Cloth, issued without dust jacket, fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1715   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gordimer, Nadine. Livingstone's Companions.
New York: Viking, (1971).. First American edition Printed wrappers, adhesive stain on covers, from seal, nice copy. Uncorrected proof copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1733   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Matthiessen, Peter. On the River Styx.
New York: Random House, (1989).. Printed wrappers, fine. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Second issue of this proof, omitting "The River".
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1741   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Fowles, John. A Maggot.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1985). Blue printed wrappers, very fine. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition, preceding English publication.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1769   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Fowles, John. A Maggot.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1985).. Blue printed wrappers, very fine. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition, preceding English publication.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1777   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barthelme, Donald. Snow White.
New York: Atheneum, 1967. First edition White cloth, fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1778   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Updike, John. S.
New York: Knopf, 1988. Wrappers, near fine. Proof copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1789   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Sillitoe, Alan. Shaman.
London: Turret Books , (1968).. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition, one of 500 copies.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1802   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Barthelme, Donald. City Life.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux : (1970).. Red cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1811   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Hough, Emerson. The Mississippi Bubble.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill , (1902). Original cloth, gilt. First edition, later printing (BAL printing "b"), later binding state, with "Emerson Hough" on the spine. Charles Platt bookplate. The very fine M.S. Slocum copy, with the spine and cover decoration in perfect condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1835   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Ralston, William]. "Nautical Survey of the Sandwich Islands"
Titled on the verso of old mat. Original four-panel drawing, in pen and ink, and blue wash. Signed with monogram, 13 in. x 5 in. Fine condition. William Ralston (1848-1911) was born in Dumbarton, and probably studied under his younger brother after abandoning a career as a photographer. He contributed drawings to Punch from 1870 to 1886, specializing in genre and military subjects, also to the Illustrated London News, The Graphic, and Cornhill Magazine, along with designing many publishers' cloth bindings.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 1855   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mason, John. J. H. Mason, R.D.I.
A selection from the notebooks of a scholar-printer made by his son. Illustrated by Rigby Graham The Twelve by Eight Press , (1961).. Boards, fine, not issued in dust jacket. Ownership stamp of Stella Patri.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1896   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Roberts, Morley. Songs of Energy.
London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1891. Original green cloth, a very good copy. First edition, presentation copy "to his friend Gertrude Davis Allen...7/11/00" , possibly this was the author's own annotated copy, his notes are throughout, indicating dates and places of composition, and markings which look like poems to be retained for a subsequent volume.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1933   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Association copies)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Whistler, James McNeill. Mr. Whistler's Ten O'Clock.
London: Chatto and Windus, 1888. Original brown wrappers, a bit used, very good. First published edition, preceded by the very rare 1885 private printing. With the ownership drawing and signature of the designer Lewis F. Day, grandly extending Whistler's butterfly device on the front cover. BAL 21330.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1940   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

[Schiff, Sydney];Hudson,Stephen(pseud.). Myrtle.
London: Constable: 1925. Brown cloth, a fine copy in the fragile dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1946   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Boyle, T. Coraghessan. World's End.
New York: Viking (1987).. Printed wrappers, fine. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition, signed by Boyle.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2025   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

London, Jack. Daughters of the Rich. With a Chronological Bibliography of Jack London's Plays compiled by James E. Sisson.
Oakland: Holmes Book Company, 1971.. Olive green wrappers, stapled, fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2037   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

London, Jack. Burning Daylight.
New York: Macmillan, 1910. Blue pictorial cloth, slightly marked, light stain to the inner margin of a few pages; a very good copy. BAL 11918.. First edition, second printing with the gatherings unsigned and three blank leaves at the end. The spine imprint reads "The Macmillan Company" in three lines (this variant not seen by BAL).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2081   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

London, Jack. Burning Daylight.
New York: Macmillan, 1910.. Original blue pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed but a nice copy. Carefulrepair to rear inner hinge. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2146   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Fry, Christopher. A Phoenix too Frequent. Illustrated by Ronald Searle.
London: Oxford University Press, 1959. Inscribed "For Willy and Talli: For Christmas 1959: with much love from Phyl and Christopher".First illustrated edition of Fry's first play. Black cloth, small smudge on rear endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2165   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Illustrated books)
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Thomas, D.M. The Flute-Player.
London: Gollancz (1979).. Boards, very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Thomas's first novel, a fantasy.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2188   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Thomas, D.M. Birthstone.
London: Gollancz, 1980.. Boards, very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Thomas's second novel.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2189   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bacon, Leonard. The Scrannel Pipe. A Book of Verse.
New Haven: Privately printed, 1909. Original blue wrappers, slightly faded, but a fine copy. Contemporary gift inscription on title. First edition of the poet's first book, although preceded by a 14-page pamphlet, issued in the year of his graduation from Yale.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2205   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Bacon, Leonard. Lost Buffalo and other poems.
New York: Harper, 1930. Original quarter white cloth with printed label, corners stubbed, but a very nice copy in the dust jacket. (plain paper, with spine label). First edition, one of 50 on Vidalon paper, numbered and signed. Inscribed by Bacon to Mr. & Mrs. Charles Mills Gayley.
Price: USD 21.00 other currencies   order no. 2206   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Saki. [Munro, H.H.] . Reginald's Christmas Revel. By Saki (pseud.).
Berkeley: The Hart Press, 1949. Original red printed wrappers, fine. First separate edition, one of155 copies, printed by Ruth and James D. Hart.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2213   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Gebet-Büchlein, gestellet von einer Christum und sein Wort liebhabenden Seelen.
Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1806. Small 8vo, 270, (4) pp. Original unlettered tree-calf, spine with five gilt rules, board edges decorated in blind. Fine condition. Shaw and Shoemaker 10468 (three locations). A beautifully preserved example.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2250   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

(Richardson, Dorothy);Pierre-Quint, Leon. André Gide.
by Leon Pierre-Quint. Translated from the French by Dorothy M. Richardson London: Cape, (1934). Original grey cloth, a fine copy in dust jacket (darkened on the spine). First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2346   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Donoso, Jose. Sacred Families.
Translated from the Spanish by Andrée Conrad. New York: Knopf, 1977. Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First American edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2353   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Beckett, Samuel. All That Fall.
New York: Grove Press , (1957). Grey cloth, fine, in lightly worn dust jacket. First edition, tradeissue.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2378   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Lewis, Sinclair. Kingsblood Royal.
London: Cape (1948).. Beige cloth, a fine copy in dust jacket (spine slightly faded). First Englishedition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2459   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

A Contemplation upon the Mystery of Man's Regeneration in Allusion to the Mystery of Printing.
San Francisco: 1927. Original parchment boards, bowed. Nice copy. One of approximately 125 copies printed; this one of a few bound in parchment. G.B. 102.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2473   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Shaw, Bernard. Saint Joan: a Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue.
London: 1924.. First edition. Green cloth, fine copy in dust jacket lacking most of the spine. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2480   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Shaw, Bernard. Heartbreak House, Great Catherine, and Playlets of the War.
London: Constable and Company, 1919.. Original cloth. Very good. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2484   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Shaw, Bernard. Back to Methuselah.
London: Constable and Company, 1921.. Original cloth, very good. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2486   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Tomlinson, H.M. Thomas Hardy.
New York: Crosby Gaige,, 1929. First edition Original red cloth, fine. One of 550 numbered and signed copies. Frontispiece portrait lithograph by Zhenya Gay, signed.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2510   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Sutro, Oscar. Some Remarks on Shakespeare.
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1933. A fine copy in original blue boards with tan cloth back. One of fifty copies privately printed for Oscar Sutro.G.B. 187.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2513   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Nott, Stanley Charles. Chinese Jade Throughout the Ages.
A Review of its Characteristics, Decoration, Folklore and Symbolism. Illustrated by 39 plates in color and 109 from photographs together with 73 line engravings. London: Batsford, 1936. First edition In a fine binding of full jade-green crushed Levant morocco, tooled in gilt, with blue morocco doublures, silk endsheets, gilt and gauffred edges. Very fine condition, with a velvet-lined cloth protective box.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 2529   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Dreiser, Theodore. Free and other stories.
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1918. First edition. Original blue cloth, slightly marked, but a fine copy in the fragile dust jacket, a chip at the head of the spine affects a rule and one letter, archivally repaired split inside the jacket spine, some other small closed tears.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 2542   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Sutro, Alfred. Batheaston Parnassus Fair.
San Francisco: 1936. A fine copy in original blue designed boards with tan cloth back. One of 250 copies printed for Alfred Sutro. G.B. 246.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2575   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Reynolds, Jackson Eli. New Paths and Old.
San Francisco:: 1941. One of 200 copies. Blue and white boards, fine.G.B. 355.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2577   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Walcott, Derek. The Fortunate Traveller.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1981). Green printed wrappers, very fine. Proof copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2608   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Walcott, Derek. Sea Grapes.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1976). Printed wrappers, fine copy. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2630   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

M'Ilvaine, William . Sketches of Scenery and Notes of Personal Adventure in California and Mexico. Foreword by Robert G. Cleland and reproductions of the sixteen lithographic plates.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1951. First edition Small folio, cloth backed boards, fine copy, printed by the Grabhorn Press. G.B. 517; Howes M-112; Kurutz 420.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2648   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Mann, Thomas. Pariser Rechenschaft.
Berlin: Fisher, (1926). Original red printed boards, slightly faded, with the publisher's printed wraparound band. First edition (5000 copies printed).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2709   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Traven, B. Die Brücke im Dschungel.
Berlin: Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1929. First edition Original green linen, a very nice copy. Traven revised the later German language editions. This book won a national prize for its design.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2757   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)

Maugham, Robin. Nomad.
New York: The Viking Press, 1948.. Beige boards; neat name on end paper. In fine dust jacket, with one chip on the lower right front. First American edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2762   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books   (USA)