F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Robert Dagg Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1575 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


VIDAL, GORE. The Second American Revolution and Other Essays (1976-1982).
New York: Random House, [1982]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3431   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BOYD, WILLIAM. A Good Man in Africa.
London: Hamish Hamilton, [1981]. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Author's first book.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5273   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

TWAIN, MARK. The Love Letters of Mark Twain.
Edited and with an Introduction by Dixon Wecter. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. FIRST EDITION. Some very minor rubbing to gilt at spine of book. Else a fine copy in a dust jacket that would be perfect except for a closed one-inch tear at edge of spine panel (at fold).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13205   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

INNES, HAMMOND. The Survivors.
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1949]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Tiny, faint dampstain in upper corner of first 25 pages. Else fine in superb fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 12273   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LARKIN, PHILIP. A Girl in Winter.
London: Faber and Faber Ltd, [1947]. FIRST EDITION. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with pieces at head and tail of spine expertly restored (affecting the entire publisher's name at base of spine and at the top one letter and an ornamental band). Rear panel of jacket a little soiled. An extremely scarce book in jacket. The second of Larkin's two novels.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 6306   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

STRACHEY, LYTTON. Portraits in Miniature and Other Essays.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1931]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A fine copy in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7429   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SHAFFER, PETER. Amadeus.
[London]: Andre Deutsch, [1980]. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12620   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

TARKINGTON, BOOTH. Looking Forward and Others.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket. Lovely copy of this book of essays.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 922   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

KENEALLY, THOMAS. A Victim of the Aurora.
London: Collins, 1977. FIRST EDITION. Inscribed by Keneally 'with warmest regards' on title page and dated 1983. Some fading to book at spine and edges. Otherwise a fine tight copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2907   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PURDY, JAMES. The Running Sun.
[New York: Privately Printed for the Author, 1971]. FIRST EDITION. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. The bibliographer states that approximately 150 of these were never issued. Association copy inscribed by Purdy to one of his publishers. A fine copy in wrappers.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1791   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CATHER, WILLA. Sapphira and the Slave Girl.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket (just perceptibly tanned at spine).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 468   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PURDY, JAMES. I Am Elijah Thrush.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1972. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket (slightly nicked at baseof spine).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1798   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PURDY, JAMES. Jeremy's Version.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1970. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket (slightly bumped at baseof spine).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1801   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WELLS, CAROLYN. The Huddle.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, [1936]. FIRST EDITION. Some minor soiling to cloth. Rear pastedown slightly skinned. Otherwise very good in a bright dust jacket with some light chipping to front flap fold and some evidence on verso of tape removal. Fleming Stone mystery.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3064   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FORESTER, C.S. Payment Deferred.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine copy in a bright unfaded dustjacket with only the most minor edgewear. Superb copy of the Haycraft-Queen cornerstone title.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 13779   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PURDY, JAMES. Children Is All.
[Norfolk]: New Directions, [1961]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1803   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LESSING, DORIS. A Proper Marriage.
London: Michael Joseph, [1954]. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket (one minor closed tear). Beautiful copy of the second Martha Quest novel.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 13781   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PURDY, JAMES. Eustace Chisholm and the Works.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1967]. FIRST EDITION. Association copy inscribed from Purdy to one of his publishers. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1804   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PURDY, JAMES. Jeremy's Version.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1970. FIRST EDITION. Association copy inscribed from Purdy to oneof his publishers. Fine in dust jacket. Review letter laid in.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1805   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PURDY, JAMES. A Day after the Fair.
New York: Note of Hand Publishers, 1977. FIRST EDITION. One of 1000 copies. Signed by Purdy twice, once on colophon leaf and once opposite the title page>. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1806   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PURDY, JAMES. Cabot Wright Begins.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1964]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1807   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PURDY, JAMES. The Color of Darkness.
New York: Bantam Books [1970]. FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION. Association copy inscribed from Purdy to one of his publishers. Fine copy in wrappers.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1809   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PURDY, JAMES. The House of the Solitary Maggot.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1974. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1810   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HILTON, JAMES. Time and Time Again.
London: Macmillan and Co. Ltd, 1953. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket. Publisher's response card laid in.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5260   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

ANDERSON, MAXWELL. Valley Forge.
Washington: Anderson House, 1934. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7037   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

GREENE, GRAHAM. The Lost Childhood and Other Essays.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1951. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 13783   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PURDY, JAMES. Sunshine Is an Only Child.
New York: Aloe Editions, 1973. FIRST EDITION. One of 124 numbered copies signed by the author (there were also 26 lettered copies). Fine copy in wrappers.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1813   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. Orpheus Descending with Battle of Angels.
[New York]: New Directions, [1958]. FIRST EDITION THUS. First edition of "Orpheus Descending" but the second book appearance of "Battle of Angels." which originally appeared as a double issue of Pharos magazine. "Orpheus" is in essence a re-working of the earlier play, although Williams estimates that about 75% of the material in the new play is original. A little splotchiness to the blue cloth at spine, but still a nearly fine copy in dust jacket (minutely nicked at edges). Also contains an entertaining essay by Williams about his early career and the writing of these plays.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9911   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WHARTON, EDITH. The Gods Arrive.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1932. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket withsome very minor restoration at extremities.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8341   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BEEDING, FRANCIS. The Norwich Victims.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1935. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Some light spotting to front cover. Nearfine in bright dust jacket with some minor edgewear.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4121   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WHITE, ARED. Seven Tickets to Singapore.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1939. FIRST EDITION. Near fine book in a very good dust jacket with some light edgewear, primarily at top of spine, but virtually no paper loss.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 12577   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FORD, CHARLES HENRI. The Overturned Lake.
Cincinnati: The Little Man Press, 1941. FIRST EDITION. Presentation copy inscribed on front flyleaf: "To my dear Jim & Nellie, from Charlie. 7 Oct. 1941." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 400 copies.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10838   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MILLER, MAX. Harbor of the Sun. The Story of the Port of San Diego.
Illustrated. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Miller on flyleaf. Cloth slightly faded at spine. Very good to near fine in a fine bright dust jacket completely unfaded at spine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13463   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CHESTERTON, G.K. The Paradoxes of Mr. Pond.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1937. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Near fine copy in dust jacket with some restoration at spine ends.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 9583   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Puzzled America.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in.Near fine copy in dust jacket with some very minor restoration at extremities. This book of Anderson's impressions of Depression America is one of his more uncommon titles.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 13465   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CUNNINGHAM, A.B. The Hunter is the Hunted.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1950. FIRST EDITION. Minor repair at base of spine of book. Otherwise cloth clean and book tight. Near fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2079   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

JEFFERS, ROBINSON. Be Angry at the Sun.
New York: Random House, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some faint browning to spine and edges.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12978   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

ANTHOLOGY]. Contemporary One-Act Plays.
Edited and Selected by William Kozlenko. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Very fine copy in an equally fine dust jacket (faint crease at spine). Jacket flap is price-clipped with $2 rubber-stamped at edge (as issued?). Contains plays by Sherwood Anderson,, William Saroyan and Langston Hughes, among others.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6982   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

COLETTE. Cheri.
Paris: Artheme Fayard & Cie, 1920. FIRST EDITION. Trade issue. Some slight browning to pages. Otherwise a near fine copy, with a square spine and wrappers in fresh condition, in original glassine jacket.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 7704   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MILLER, HENRY]. Why Abstract?
By Hilaire Hiler, Henry Miller and William Saroyan. [New York]: New Directions, [1945]. FIRST EDITION. Review copy with publisher's rubber stamp on flyleaf. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a few closed edgetears.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10842   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

AMIS, KINGSLEY. The Alteration.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1976]. FIRST EDITION. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9847   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MALRAUX, ANDRE. The Conquerors.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1929]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine copy in the very rare dust jacket rubbed on spine panel with some chipping at head of spine and flap (especially rear) folds. The first Malraux to appear in English. Extremely scarce in dust jacket. We have seen only one other example.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13207   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SINGER, I.J. The Brothers Ashkenazi.
Translated from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. One of 550 copies signed by Singer on special tipped in leaf. Fore edges and endpapers somewhat foxed. A very good to near fine copy otherwise a very good dust jacket, slightly darkened at spine and extremities, with some shallow chipping at top of spine and part of rear panel. Uncommon in this signed issue.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 8845   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

COMPTON-BURNETT, IVY. Daughters and Sons.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1937. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in very nearly fine dust jacket (justa trace of fading to spine, a couple tiny closed tears). Beautiful copy of the 6th novel in the sequence. Like virtually any Gollancz book from the late 30's, highly uncommon in such fine condition.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 12148   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CHEYNEY, PETER. Farewell to the Admiral.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1943. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Near fine in bright dust jacket (price-clipped with a few closed tears).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4123   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WENTWORTH, PATRICIA. Dead or Alive.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, [1936]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Faint dampstain to outer edge of rear pasteodown. Some faint staining to cloth. Text fresh. Very good in near fine dust jacket which has been restored in lower right-hand corner of front panel and at extremities of spine.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 11961   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

ALBEE, EDWARD. The American Dream.
New York: Coward-McCann, [1961]. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket very slightly soiled at spine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13537   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PERELMAN, S.J. The Dream Department.
New York: Random House, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Some light foxing to cloth at spine. Near fine in bright dust jacket with some very minor chipping at spine ends.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 11797   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LEWIS, C.S. Perelandra.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1944. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Rubber stamps to top and bottom edges. Fine copy in bright unfaded dust jacket with a few very minor edgetears.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 12240   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WREN, P.C. Beau Ideal.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1928. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a few edgetears and tiny chips.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6434   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WOOLLCOTT, ALEXANDER. Mrs. Fiske.
Her Views on Actors, Acting, and the Problems of Production. New York: The Century Co, 1917. FIRST EDITION. Corners slightly bumped. Otherwise a nearly fine copy with lettering on covers quite bright. In the very rare original dust jacket which has had several small chips at extremities expertly restored. The author's first book, very scarce in jacket.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 6987   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HUGHES, DOROTHY B. The Delicate Ape.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1944]. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (minutely nicked at edges).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6943   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CARVER, RAYMOND. Where I'm Calling From.
New and Selected Stories. New York: The Atlantic Monthley Press, 1988. FIRST EDITION. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2155   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

DOS PASSOS, JOHN. In All Countries.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1936]. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket designed by Arthur Hawkins. A travel book including chapters on Russia, Mexico, Spain and the U.S.A.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 13084   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SPENDER, STEPHEN. The Edge of Being.
New York: Random House, [1949]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket (closed tear at top edge).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6843   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

VIDAL, GORE. Live from Golgotha.
New York: Random House, [1992]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3537   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BOYLE, KAY. My Next Bride.
New York: Harcourt, Brace And Company, [1934]. FIRST EDITION. Spine of book faded otherwise fine indust jacket with a few short closed tears and one tiny chip at top edge.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 149   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BOLITHO, WILLIAM. Camera Obscura.
Preface by Noel Coward. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Near fine copy in a finebright dust jacket. Essays by the noted journalist.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8293   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WAUGH, EVELYN. The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold.
A Conversation Piece. London: Chapman & Hall, [1957]. FIRST EDITION. Uncorrected proof copy. The title page of the proof differs from the final published version.A fine copy in wrappers with dust jacket.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 306   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

ZOLA, EMILE. Nana's Brother.
Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Brothers, [1885]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A very good to near fine copy with sound hinges and clean covers. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6336   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

JEFFERS, ROBINSON. Medea.
Freely Adapted from the Medea of Euripides. New York: Random House, [1946]. FIRST EDITION. First issue with missing word "least" in line 21, page 99. A particularly fine crisp copy in a fine dust jacket minutely tanned at spine panel.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 12967   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case of the Silent Partner.
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Very good copy in dust jacket, with one-inch creased tear to top of front panel and fading to the red lettering on spine panel.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 11939   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HOUSEMAN, A.E. A.E. Houseman: A Bibliography.
By John Carter and John Sparrow. Revised by William White. [Foxbury Meadow]: St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1982. SECOND EDITION. Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2570   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

DEBS, EUGENE. Debs: His Authorized Life and Letters.
By David Karsner. New York: Boni and Liveright, [1919]. FIRST EDITION. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with one tiny chip to rear panel.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 13224   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HUDSON, W.H. Green Mansions.
A Romance of the Tropical Forest. Illustrated by Keith Henderson. London: Duckworth, 1926. FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. One of only 165 numbered copies printed on hand-made paper and signed by the artist. A fine tight copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1458   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BRADBURY, MALCOLM. The History Man.
London: Secker & Warburg, [1975]. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Booker Prize winner.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8490   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

RICHTER, CONRAD. The Free Man.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. FIRST EDITION. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 13563   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. Baby Doll.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Advance copy with publisher's compliments slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket very slightly faded at spine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4991   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CALDWELL, ERSKINE. American Earth.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Inscribed by Caldwell on flyleaf in an early (pre-stroke) hand. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a few nicks and short tears at spine ends. A particularly bright copy of this early collection of stories.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 13085   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CALLAGHAN, MORLEY. More Joy in Heaven.
New York: Random House, [1937]. FIRST EDITION. Cloth very slightly darkend at edges. A near fine copy in bright dust jacket with some minor restoration at edges.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5885   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. Doktor Faustus.
Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1947. FIRST EDITION. Some minor soiling to page edges otherwise a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, faintly tanned at spine panel with some restoration along top edge.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 8047   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FRANKLIN, BEN]. The Amazing Ben Franklin.
Compiled and Edited by J. Henry Smythe, Jr. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Contains numerous tributes to Franklin under the headings of "Franklin the Printer, Franklin the Inventor of Bifocal Lenses, Franklin the Creator of Daylight Sayings Time, Franklin the Businessman," etc.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13473   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LEWIS, WYNDHAM. The Wild Body.
A Soldier of Humour and Other Stories. London: Chatto and Windus, 1927. FIRST EDITION. First issue binding in orange cloth with gilt stamping on spine.Fine clean copy in dust jacket with one short closed tear. M & L A9b (1).
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 606   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

KEENE, DONALD. Japanese Literature. An Introduction for Western Readers.
London: John Murray, [1953]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket (faintly tanned at spine). Keene translated many of the key Japanese writers in the decades following the publication of this book.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12473   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LOWELL, ROBERT. The Mills of the Kavanaghs.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1951]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in fine dust jacket (just a trace of fading to the green portion of the spine panel).
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 12696   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MALRAUX, ANDRE. The Conquerors.
Translated by Winifred Stephens Whale. New York: Harcourt, Brace And Company, [1929]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Very good clean copy excepting very faint ring mark on front cover. The first Malraux to appear in English. Scarce. Lacking the jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 640   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

VIDAL, GORE. Kalki.
New York: Random House, [1978]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3552   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MACINNES, COLIN. June in Her Spring.
London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1952. FIRST EDITION. Some foxing to page edges and endleaves. Otherwise a near fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket. Author's uncommon second book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7282   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WREN, P.C. Mammon.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1930. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A fine copy in a very good to near fine dust jacket with a faint stain at lower edge of front panel and with several short tears and one small chip at top of spine. The author's only mystery novel.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7067   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PIAGET, JEAN. The Moral Judgment of the Child.
[Translated by Marjorie Gabain]. Glencoe: The Free Press, [1948]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 11375   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SAROYAN, WILLIAM]. The State of the Nation.
11 Interpretations. Cincinnati: The Little Man Press, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Limited to 750 copies, of which this is one of 99 signed by the contributors. In addition to Saroyan, the contributors include Robert Lowry, Weldon Kees, Gilbert Neiman, Arthur Blair, J. Calder Joseph and Alvin Levin. A beautiful fine copy in wrappers. Publisher's limitation slip tipped in at front of volume. Scarce.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 869   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MARAN, RENE. Batouala.
Translated by Adele Szold Seltzer. New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1922. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Rear hinge invisibly repaired. Gilt spine lettering a little darkened.Near fine copy in dust jacket with minor restoration to spine ends. Spine of jacket evenly faded. Uncommon in such an attractive jacket.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8867   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WASSERMAN, JACOB. World's End.
Five Stories. Translated by Lewis Galantiere. New York: Boni & Liveright, [1927]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Near fine in a fine bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3772   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

VAN DOREN, MARK. Jonathan Gentry.
Illustrated by H.R. Bishop. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, [1931]. FIRST EDITION. Very nice association copy inscribed on the flyleaf from Van Doren to his brother Frank and dated 1931. Fine copy in the fragile silver-foil dust jacket (a couple minor tears).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 947   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WASSERMAN, JACOB. Kerkhoven's Third Existence.
Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. New York: Liveright, [1934]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 961   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WELLS, H.G. God, the Invisible King.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A fine bright copy in the scarce dust jacket. Jacket slightly soiled with some minor tanning to spine panel and a few tiny chips at corners (not affecting any lettering). Uncommon in jacket.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4222   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WELLS, H.G. The Book of Catherine Wells.
With an Introduction by Her Husband H.G. Wells. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran And Company, 1928. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Some faint wear to cloth at spine ends. Spine label slightly darkened. Very good copy in a fine clean dust jacket with one neatly repaired closed tear. Uncommon.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 969   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS. A Dream of Love.
A Play in Three Acts and Eight Scenes. [Norfolk]: Direction 6, [1948]. FIRST EDITION. Fine clean copy in wrappers.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 994   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MAILER, NORMAN. Gargoyle, Guignol, False Closet.
Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1964. FIRST EDITION. One of only 100 copies printed. Single sheet, fold, containing two pages of text. A brief rant against modern architecture (exerpted from an article in a 1964 issue of Architectural Digest, reprinted in the Village Voice), a style which conspicuously lacks the "Gargoyle, Guignol and False Closet" of the title. A follow up to an article published by Mailer in the Architectural Forum in April 1964. Scarce.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 9951   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

STEINBECK, JOHN. The Moon Is Down.
New York: The Viking Press, 1942. FIRST EDITION. First issue with period between talk and this on page 112 and no mention of the printer on copyright page. A fine copy in dust jacket with some very minor rubbing at edges.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 13466   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

VIDAL, GORE. Two Sisters.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1970]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket with a few tiny nicksat corners.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3542   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LARKIN, PHILIP. A Girl In Winter.
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1962]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Pages edges faintly spotted. Otherwise a fine tight copy in dust jacket with some very light mildew spotting but with no wear.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1129   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HUGHES, DOROTHY B. The Blackbirder.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine dust jacket, very slightly faded at spine with a few tiny chips at edges.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9213   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WILDER, ROBERT. Out of the Blue.
The Informal Diary of a Reporter. Drawings by Herbert Stein. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Autobiography by the author of Flamingo Road.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 12262   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)