F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Robert Dagg Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1575 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


WENTWORTH, PATRICIA. Beggar's Choice.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1931. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Near fine copy in dust jacket slightly faded at spine panel with some minor restoration at corners.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10881   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. The Coming Victory of Democracy.
London: Secker & Warburg, [1938]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Page edges lightly foxed. Near fine in somewhat soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12465   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HARTLEY, L.P. Simonetta Perkins.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1926. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine copy in dust jacket with small piece missing from upper portion of spine panel, some minor wear at base of spine. Hartley's second book, but first to appear in America. Very scarce.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 436   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FLAVIN, MARTIN. Corporal Cat.
The Story of a German Parachute Soldier. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. Minor stain in lower corner of last 50 pages of text. Else a clean, nearly fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket with a closed tear to top edge of rear panel.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12211   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. Unordnung Und Fruhes Leid.
Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, [1926]. FIRST EDITION. Hairline split at edge of spine, neat owner signature otherwise a very good clean copy in orginal publisher's box (box, however, cracked and chipped).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 658   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

DOS PASSOS, JOHN. The Ground We Stand On.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. Some spotting to page edges. Else fine in bright dust jacket with some rubbing to spine panel and edges. A study of early influences forming American life.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 9629   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BOUCHER, ANTHONY. The Case of the Seven Calvary.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937. FIRST EDITION. Clean near fine copy in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket with a few small chips at edges. Decent copy of the author's first book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 13743   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HORGAN, PAUL. Far from Cibola.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine dust jacket with some light soiling to rear panel and some minor rubbing at edges of spine panel.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4464   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LAWSON, ROBERT. Mr. Wilmer.
Illustrated by the Author. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1945. FIRST EDITION. A very fine copyin like dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11924   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

GALSWORTHY, JOHN. Four Forsythe Stories.
New York/London: The Fountain Press/Wm. Heinemann Ltd, 1929. FIRST EDITION. One of 896 numbered copies signed by the author. Clean near fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13480   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

AUDEN, W.H. Another Time.
London: Faber & Faber Limited, [1940]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Advance proof copy. Faint stain to front cover. A very good copy in lavender wrappers.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 12358   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. War and Democracy.
Claremont: Privately Printed for the Friends of the Colleges at Claremont, 1940. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a fine example of the scarce plain paper dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8109   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HIMES, CHESTER. The Quality of Hurt.
The Autobiography of Chester Himes. Volume 1. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1972. FIRST EDITION. One of an unspecified number of copies siged by Himes on a tipped-in leaf. Some bleed-through on verso of flyleaf. Otherwise a near fine copy (slightly rubbed) in a dust jacket with some spine soiling.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5056   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FIELD, SARA BARD. Barabbas: A Dramitic Narrative.
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1932. FIRST EDITION. Presentation copy inscribed on half-title page:'Inscribed to my dear friend---, one of the few I know to whom poetry is meat and drink-a necessity of the soul-and remembering how I brought Barabbas to him in manuscript for him to say if we're alive or not. Affectionately, Sara Bard Field. "The Cats," Los Gatos, Calif.' Fine copy in dust jacket just a little faded at spine. Robinson Jeffers blurb on rear panel of jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3340   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

AUDEN, W.H. Original black and white photograph signed, 3 3/4" by 6" vertical, inscribed in ballpoint pen by Auden in upper portion of image (above Auden's head): "To Marshall Bean with best wishes from Wystan Auden." Auden has crossed through a false start to his first name (apparently having a little trouble with the pen). An attractive image of the poet in middle age, with only a slightly lined face, a head and shoulder shot turning left toward the camera. A rubber stamp on the verso of the photograph identifies the location as Vienna. No date. Near fine.

Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 12396   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BROWN, FREDRIC. His Name Was Death.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1954. FIRST EDITION. Minute foxing to endpapers. Else a fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket (couple tiny tears).
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 10747   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SPARK, MURIEL. The Comforters.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, [1957]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Near fine copy in bright crisp dust jacket with a couple closed edgetears and some very minor wear at spine ends. Author's first novel.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10054   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SPARK, MURIEL. John Masefield.
[London]: Peter Nevill, [1953]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2628   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MACDONALD, PHILIP & A. BOYD CORRELL. The Dark Wheel.
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1948. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3377   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MOORE, MARIANNE. Poems.
London: The Egoist Press, 1921. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in wrappers of the author's first book.Connolly 100.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 13768   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HALL, JAMES NORMAN. On the Stream of Travel.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. FIRST EDITION. A fine tight copy in a near fine dust jacketminutely soiled at spine with a few tiny chips along top edge. A very nice copy of a rare book.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 5213   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. The Holy Sinner.
Translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine in dust jacket just perceptibly sunned at spine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5086   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. The War and the Future.
[Washington: Library Of Congress, 1944]. FIRST EDITION. Dime-sized stain to rear wrapper otherwise a very good copy of this scarce pamphlet.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 652   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

KOESTLER, ARTHUR. Arrival and Departure.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1943. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 558   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD. Table-Talk of G.B.S.
Conversations on Things in General between George Bernard Shaw and his Biographer. New York: Harper& Brothers, 1925. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine in very good dust jacket with some light chipping at extremities. Uncommon in jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3288   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SHAW, IRWIN. The Assassin.
New York: Random House, [1946]. FIRST EDITION. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine copy in bright dust jacket with some minor restoration at extremities.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2630   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

RHODE, JOHN. Dead of the Night.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1942. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Published in the UK as Night Exercise. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a few tiny chips along top edge and a one-inch closed tear in rear panel.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3053   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LE QUEX, WILLIAM. The Lawless Hand.
New York: The Macaulay Company, [1928]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Some very faint spotting to spine of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4286   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CASEY, ROBERT J. News Reel.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1932]. FIRST EDITION. Some light foxing to fore edges. Else near fine in a very good dust jacket missing a couple small chips from spine ends.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10848   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BROOKS, WALTER R. Freddy Plays Football.
Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. FIRST EDITION. Fine in bright crisp dust jacket with a couple tiny tears at base of spine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8829   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

DOS PASSOS, JOHN. Journeys between Wars.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1938]. FIRST EDITION. Offsetting to front endpapers from newspaper clippings. Else a fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Uncommon in such a fine jacket. Dos Passos' third travel book, including chapters on Paris, Constantinople, Baghdad, Moscow, Mexico City and Madrid.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 13544   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. Deutschland Und Die Deutschen.
Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1947. FIRST EDITION. Neat owner rubber stamp otherwise fine in wrappers with some minor wear to base of spine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 653   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. Escape on Venus.
Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc, [1946]. FIRST EDITION. Some minor foxing to page edges and endpapers. Else a crisp, near fine copy in a very good to near fine dust jacket with a few tiny chips at edges.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13453   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER. The Memorial.
Portrait of a Family. London: The Hogarth Press, 1932. FIRST EDITION. First issue binding. Light foxing to endleaves and fore edges. Cloth very slightly tanned at spine and estremities. Else a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, particularly crisp, with just the most minor of edgeweat at top of spine.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 9310   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

RHODE, JOHN. Shadow of Crime.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1945. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Published in the UK as The Bricklayer's Arms. Fine in bright dust jacket with a few nicks at edges and two one-inch closed tears (neatly tape-repaired on verso).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3054   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER. Lions and Shadows.
An Education in the Twenties. London: The Hogarth Press, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Review copy with publisher's slip pasted to front flyleaf. First issue binding with black (rather than gilt) lettering. Foxing to endpapers. Very good copy in a near fine dust jacket faintly tanned at spine panel. Woolmer 431.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 10658   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WHARTON, EDITH. The Children.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1928. FIRST EDITION. Correct first printing with a roman (ratherthan arabic) numeral in parenthesis on last page of text and no statement of first printing on copyright page. A very good copy in a bright dust jacket with some restoration at edges including the repair of a long split at front spine fold.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 12197   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LEWIS, WYNDHAM. The Hitler Cult.
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, [1939]. FIRST EDITION. Uncorrected proof copy. Some foxing to pages,otherwise a very good copy in wrappers with some very minor edgewear, but generally quite clean and unmarked. Very scarce.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 609   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WOLF, HOWARD AND RALPH. Rubber: A Story of Glory and Greed.
New York: Covici-Friede, [1936]. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13553   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANSFIELD, KATHERINE. Poems.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some minor chipping at extremities. Kirkpatrick A7b. Uncommon title.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9631   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MACDONALD, WILLIAM COLT. Renegade Roundup.
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Fine crisp copy in dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at extremities. Bright copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2122   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HECHT, BEN. To Quito and Back.
New York: Covici-Friede, [1937]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at edges.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4962   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

TAYLOR, PETER. The Widows of Thornton.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1954]. FIRST EDITION. Review copy with publisher's slip tipped to front flyleaf. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket with some minor rubbing to edges. Nice copy of the author's third book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13747   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

COWLEY, MALCOLM]. The Count's Ball.
By Raymond Radiguet. Translated by Malcolm Cowley. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, [1929]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Some light foxing to yellow cloth at spine. Else a near fine copy in a dust jacket slightly faded at spine panel with a small triangular chip at top of spine and with a one-inch tear at bottom of front flap fold. The first appearance of Radiguet in English, much better known for his novel, The Devil in the Flesh. Uncommon.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13051   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

JAMES, HENRY. Portraits of Places.
With an Essay on James as a Traveller by George Alvin Finch. New York: Lear Publishers, [1948]. FIRST EDITION THUS. A re-issue of an 1884 volume, with the addition of Mr. Finch's essay, and minus the American chapters of the original edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4002   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MALRAUX, ANDRE. Days of Wrath.
Translated by Haakon M. Chevalier. New York: Random House, 1936. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A fine copy in a fine bright first issue (non-pictorial) dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at edges.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5525   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WOOLLCOTT. ALEXANDER, Two Gentlemen and a Lady.
Illustrations by Edwina. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, 1928. FIRST EDITION. Very good to near fine copy in the scarce dust jacket which is somewhat soiled on spine panel. Contains three dog stories.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9245   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MILLER, HENRY. The Colossus of Maroussi.
San Francisco: The Colt Press, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. Some soiling to pages throughout. Very good copy in a near fine dust jacket with some restoration at spine ends.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5690   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

O'DONNELL, E.P. Green Margins.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1936. FIRST EDITION. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 770   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WELLS, H.G. The Food of the Gods and How It Came to Earth.
London: Macmillan and Co, 1904. FIRST EDITION. Some scattered light foxing throughout text. Minor abrasion to front pastedown. Otherwise a near fine copy with the cloth particularly fresh and the gilt stamping on spine and front cover bright.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 6812   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HILTON, JAMES. We Are Not Alone.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1937. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A few pages with vertical striation from excess oil in the presses. Otherwise a fine copy with the cloth and gilt stamping extremely bright, in a near fine dust jacket with some light rubbing along spine panel. A highly rated film version was made in 1939.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3823   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WYNNE, ANTHONY. The Horseman of Death.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1928. FIRST EDITION. Half-inch oval spot to top staining of pages. Else near fine copy in dust jacket with two half-inch closed tears to top edge, one one-inch closed tear to bottom of rear panel and some very slight sunning to spine panel.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10246   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

YOUNG, STARK. Feliciana.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1025   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BRECHT, BERTOLT. Furcht Und Elend Des Dritten Reiches.
Berlin: Volk Und Wissen Verlag, [1949]. FIRST EDITION. Wrappers somewhat browned at extremities. Pages slightly tanned. A very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 289   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

OUSPENSKY, P.D. A New Model of the Universe.
[Translated from the Ms. by R.R. Merton under the Supervision of the Author]. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Erratum tipped in title page. A fine copy in a bright dust jacket with a few small chips at extremities.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 11491   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

VAN DINE, S.S. Modern Painting.
Its Tendency and Meaning. By Willard Huntington Wright. New York: John Lane Company, 1915. FIRST EDITION. Top edges gilt. A near fine copy in like dust jacket (minor soiling, a few tiny chips, but 95% complete). One of several art history volumes written by the eventual author of the Philo Vance novels. Uncommon in jacket and in this condition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 8037   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FULLER, BASIL AND JOHN CORNES. No. 10, Downing Street.
With Sixteen Illustrations. New York: Greenberg Publishers, [1936]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Some spotting to fore edges of pages, else a fine tight copy in a fine bright dust jacket with a one-inch closed tear to bottom of rear panel.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13470   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HUXLEY, ALDOUS. Proper Studies.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1928. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Top staining rubbed and faded. Otherwise a nearly fine copy in a perfect as new dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 679   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LOWNDES, MRS. BELLOC. Why It Happened.
New York: Longmans, Green And Co, 1938. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine tight copy in dust jacket justperceptibly faded at spine (a brown dj) with a few tiny nicks at extremities.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 684   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Mid-American Chants.
New York: The John Lane Company, 1918. FIRST EDITION. Near fine copy in like dust jacket with some minor restoration of small chips at edges. Anderson's third bookand the title which precedes <Winesburg, Ohio.>. Scarce in jacket.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 8331   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MCELROY, JOSEPH. A Smuggler's Bible.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1966]. FIRST EDITION. Advance copy in wrappers. Slightly sunnedat spine and extremities otherwise a fine copy. Author's first book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 690   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. Across the River and into the Trees.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950]. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in bright unfaded dust jacket (in the second issue with central portion of spine panel in orange rather than yellow) with some minute restoration at extremities.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 11908   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MEYNELL, LAURENCE. Blue Feather.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1928. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Front flyfleaf professionally replaced. Cloth and pages otherwise clean and fresh. Very good in a fine bright dust jacket. The first Blue Feather mystery. Scarce in this condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7661   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PAUL, ELLIOT. Low Run Tide and Lava Rock.
New York: Horace Liveright, Inc, 1929. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket (lightsoiling, a few shallow chips at corners). An attractive copy of an highly uncommon book.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4482   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

TAYLOR, PETER. Happy Families Are All Alike.
New York: McDowell, Obolensky, [1959]. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in bright unfaded dust jacket with a few minor professional repairs at edges (primarily of a one-inch closed tear at bottom of rear panel). Collection of 10 short stories.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9053   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

KOESTLER, ARTHUR. The Age of Longing.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1951. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Signed by Koestler on half title page. Near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. An uncommon autograph.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1706   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

COLETTE. The Cat.
Translated from the French by Morris Bentinck. Decorations by Susanne Suba. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1936]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Near fine book in a very good dust jacket, slightly browned at spine, with a small chip to top of rear panel and a few short closed tears. Uncommon in jacket.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 12335   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WELCH, DENTON. A Last Sheaf.
London: John Lehmann, 1951. FIRST EDITION. Spine of book quite faded. Some faint foxing to page edges and to jacket flaps. Otherwise fine in an exceptionally fine bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 9076   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS. The Selected Letters of William Carlos Williams
Edited with an Introduction by John C. Thirlwall. New York: McDowell, Oblensky, [1957]. FIRST EDITION. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine copy in fine dust jacket with some very minor nicking at spine ends. 2000 copies printed.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9458   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FLEMING, IAN]. Address Given at the Memorial Service for Ian Fleming. By William Plomer.
[London: Privately Printed], 1964. FIRST EDITION. One of 300 copies in stiff wrappers. Very fine copy in glassine jacket.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5526   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

POUND, EZRA. Section: Rock-Drill 85-95 De Los Cantares.
London: Faber And Faber, [1957]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Fine in dust jacket (one tiny tear).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11816   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

VALERY, PAUL. Variety: Second Series.
Translated form the French by William Aspenwall Bradley. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1938]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Collects essays on Verlaine, Corot, Baudelaire, Stendhal, etc. Eight essays in total.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11494   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MACDONALD, ROSS. The Three Roads.
By Kenneth Millar. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (designed by Arthur Hawkins) with only a couple minor nicks to top of spine panel.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 12415   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

IBANEZ, VICENTE BLASCO. The Dead Command.
From the Spanish Mos Muetos Mandan. Translation by Frances Douglas. New York: Duffield & Company, 1919. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine in dust jacket missing only a couple quite small chips at edges. Scarce in jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2283   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WELLS, H.G. The Soul of a Bishop.
Frontispiece by C. Allan Gilbert. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine in dust jacket missing one tiny chip at edge of front panel (near flap fold) and with some minor soiling.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1724   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MAXWELL, WILLIAM. The Heavenly Tenants.
Pictures by Ilonka Karasz. New York: Harper & Bros, [1946] FIRST EDITION. A clean near fine copy ina fine bright dust jacket, unusually fresh, especially for a children's book, with a faint crease along spine panel. Scarce in such fine condition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 11540   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

COLETTE. The Last of Cheri.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1932]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Cloth slightly faded at spine. Otherwise a near fine copy in dust jacket with some very minor wear at spine ends and some creasing to upper portion of front panel. This rose-colored dust jacket is usually quite faded at spine. This copy, however, is unfaded. Sequel to Colette's popular novel, Cheri.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9214   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD. Revenge of the Lawn.
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1971]. FIRST EDITION. Presumed second issue with unstained top edges. A fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12606   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

POWYS, JOHN COWPER. Dorothy M. Richardson.
London: Joiner & Steele, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Some light foxing to page edges otherwise a fine copyin a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7199   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

POUND, EZRA. Drafts & Fragments of Cantos Cx-Cxvii.
[New York]: New Directions, [1968]. FIRST EDITION. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 813   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

POWELL, ANTHONY. John Aubrey and His Friends.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Made up from the English sheets. Some light foxing to page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket with some very minor wear at top and bottom of spine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 815   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HEANEY, SEAMUS. Robert Lowell: A Memorial Address and an Elegy.
London: Faber and Faber, [1978]. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in wrappers with the usual fading along the spine edge.
Price: USD 385.00 other currencies   order no. 13767   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

REILLY, HELEN. Ding Dong Bell.
New York: Random House, [1958]. FIRST EDITION. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 833   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CRUMLEY, JAMES. Kent Anderson's Sympathy for the Devil.
[Santa Barbara: Pride Of Tacoma Press, 1996]. FIRST EDITION. One of 150 copies printed. Reproduces the preface Crumley wrote for the first French edition of Anderson's novel. 4 pages, bound in stapled wrappers. Very fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 281   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

RICHARDSON, DOROTHY. Dawn's Left Hand.
London: Duckworth, [1931]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket (very slightly darkened at spine, a couple tiny tears). The 10th volume in Richardson's <Pilgrimage> series.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 845   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FLETCHER, JOHN GOULD. Breakers and Granite.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1921. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in a very good dust jacket, missinga few shallow chips at extremities and with one internal tape repair.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4954   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

TREAT, LAWRENCE. O as in Omen.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Near fine copy in dust jacket slightly faded at spine panel.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4383   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SAVOY, WILLARD. Alien Land.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1949. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket (faintly creased at spine). Author's first book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6745   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. Confessions of Felix Krull, Confidence Man. [The Early Years].
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Beautiful fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5608   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WHITE, T.H. Farewell Victoria.
New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1934. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. In the orange cloth binding (one of several variants). Tiny chip to edge of gold spine label. Otherwise a near fine copy in dust jacket with trace of rubber stamp on front flap, but clean and unworn.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5927   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

AMBLER, ERIC. State of Siege.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 51   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WILDE, OSCAR]. Echo de Paris.
By Laurence Housman. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1924. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A re-creation by Housman of a conversation had with Wilde in the 1890's.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 12788   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WALLER, ROBERT JAMES. The Bridges of Madison County.
[New York]: Warner Books, [1992]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 955   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HILLERMAN, TONY.