F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Robert Dagg Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1575 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


BRAND, MAX. The Happy Valley.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Some shelfwear to bottom edges of boards. Faint erasure on flyleaf. Otherwise a very good copy in a lovely fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4212   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BIGGERS, EARL DERR. Love Insurance.
With Illustrations by Frank Snapp. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1914]. FIRST EDITION. A fine clean copy lacking the rare dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5013   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WALCOTT, DEREK. The Arkansas Testament.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1987]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3113   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

COXE. GEORGE HARMON, Alias the Dead.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1943. FIRST EDITION. Minor abrasion at top of front flyleaf. Near fine innear fine dust jacket with short closed tear to top of spine (neatly repaired). Arthur Hawkins jacket illustration.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9386   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SHAY, FRANK. Judge Lynch.
His First Hundred Years. New York: Ives Washburn, [1938]. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A history of lynching in America.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13489   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

REILLY, HELEN. Not Me, Inspector.
New York: Random House, [1959]. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in like dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8657   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FAST, HOWARD. Citizen Tom Paine.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in dust jacket with only the slighteat wear at extremities.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 13937   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

DEIGHTON, LEN. Only When I Laugh.
New York: The Mysterious Press, [1987]. FIRST AMERICAN HARDCOVER EDITION. One of only 26 lettered copies signed by Deighton. Very fine copy in slipcase.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 13246   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

KELLER, HELEN. Helen Keller's Journal. 1936-1937.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful fine copy in a superb fine dust jacket. A journal kept by Keller after the death of her teacher and long-time companion, Anne Sullivan Macy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 12445   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE. The Leaning Tower and Other Stories.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1944]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4642   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, KENNETH. Sun Hunting.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1922]. FIRST EDITION. First issue binding with gilt stamping (rather than black). Fine copy in lightly soiled dust jacket (couple tiny nicks).
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 1141   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HART, WILLIAM S. Hoof-Beats.
New York: The Dial Press, 1933. FIRST EDITION. Inscribed on front flyleaf: "To ___ from his friend,Bill Hart. 1898 to 1938." A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (few tiny nicks).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 11363   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

ELLIS, HAVELOCK. My Life.
With Illustrations. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1939. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13518   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

ARNOW, HARRIETTE. The Dollmaker.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1954. FIRST EDITION. Very good to near fine copy in nearly fine, and very bright dust jacket with a few tiny edgetears.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10993   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

DOUGLAS, LLOYD C. Doctor Hudson's Secret Journal.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1939. FIRST EDITION. One of 500 specially bound copies signed by Douglas. Spine very slightly faded otherwise a near fine copy in publisher's box. Sequel to Douglas' The Magnificent Obsession.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 314   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

EVERSON, WILLIAM. War Elegies.
Illustrated by Kemper Nomland, Jr. Waldport: Untide Press, 1944. SECOND, EXPANDED EDITION. One of 975 copies. Contains an extra elegy and an introduction not in the original 1943 volume, <X War Elegies.> Wrappers somewhat darkened at top edge with light wear at spine ends. A very good copy. B&C, A5.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5166   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CATHER, WILLA. My Mortal Enemy.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in dust jacket minutely tanned at spine panel and original publisher's slipcase (two minor repairs). Uncommon with both jacket and box in such nice condition.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 12153   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CARVER, RAYMOND. What We Talk about When We Talk about Love.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Carver on title page. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 12603   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CALLAGHAN, MORLEY. It's Never Over.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Very good in slightly darkened dust jacket missing a few tiny chips at top of spine. Author's third novel. Scarce.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 184   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD. Rommel Drives on Deep into Egypt.
New York: Delacorte Press, [1970]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in a fine bright dust jacket without any fading to the spine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 12608   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. Battle of Angels.
Murray: Pharos, 1945. FIRST EDITION. Clean near fine copy in wrappers, with only some slight tanning to spine and edges, and some minor wear to the yapp edges (but less than is often the case). An attractive copy of the author's first book, published as a combined issue of Pharos 1 & 2.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 4690   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN. Mr. Polton Explains.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1940]. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in dust jacket very slightly faded at spine with shallow chips at top and bottom of spine panel expertly restored. Dr. Thorndyke mystery.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 3591   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WYLIE, ELINOR. Nets to Catch the Wind.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1921. FIRST EDITION. Second issue with watermarked paper. Afine copy in a near fine dust jacket with only a few tiny chips. Author's first trade publication.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 13603   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FORSTER, E.M. Virginia Woolf.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1942]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Also the first clothbound edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket slightly tanned at spine and extremities.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10844   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

VIDAL, GORE. Myron.
London: Heinemann, [1975]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Fine in dust jacket (a couple tiny nicks).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3545   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

DU RELS, ADOLFO COSTA. Bewitched Lands. Translated from the Spanish by Stuart Edgar Grummon.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Bolivia.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12474   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

VIDAL, GORE. A Thirsty Evil: Seven Short Stories.
London: Heinemann, [1958]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Some light foxing to pages. Otherwise near fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3517   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BUCHAN, JOHN. The Moon Endureth.
Tales and Fancies. New York: Sturgis & Walton, 1912. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Slate blue cloth lettered in silver and black. A tight, square copy, nearly fine. No dust jacket. A collection of eight stories.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 12332   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PRYDE, ANTHONY AND R.K. WEEKES. A Fool in the Forest.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1928. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket with minor restoration at edges.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8766   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CHI, TSUI. A Short History of Chinese Civilization.
With a Preface by Lawrence Binyon. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1943]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Pages slightly tanned otherwise a near fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 13474   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PATON, ALAN. Too Late the Phalarope.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket (some faint creasing at spine ends).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 353   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FORD, FORD MADOX. A Little Less Than Gods.
New York: The Viking Press, 1928. FIRST EDITION. Spine and edges of front cover faded as often. Otherwise a very good to near fine copy in a beautiful, as new dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 358   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Buch der Kindheit. Stuttgart/Berlin/Leipzig: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1923. FIRST TRADE EDITION. Very good to near fine copy in stiff wrappers as issued. Burgin A21b. Preceded by a signed limited edition of 500 copies.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3263   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

JOYCE, JAMES. Le Journal de Dublin. By Stanislaus Joyce.
Traduit de l'anglais par Marie Tadie et Presente par George Harris Healey. [Paris]: Gallimard, [1967]. FIRST FRENCH EDITION. A review copy with "S.P." perforation in rear cover. Rubber stamp on flyleaf. Near fine copy in wrappers. A translation of <The Dublin Journal of Stanislaus Joyce.>
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4183   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

STEVENS, WALLACE. Parts of a World.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. FIRST EDITION. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (minutely soiled) with a few tiny chips at edges.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 12210   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SMITH, WILLIAM GARDNER. Anger at Innocence.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, [1950]. FIRST EDITION. Very fine in dust jacket. Superb copy of this black author's 2nd book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4414   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

DAY-LEWIS, C. Dick Willoughby.
New York: Random House, 1938. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A very good to near fine copy in a superb fine dust jacket, virtually as new.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12223   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CROSS, AMANDA. The James Joyce Murder.
New York: The Macmillan Company, [1967]. FIRST EDITION. Fine tight copy in first issue dust jacket.Author's second book.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 280   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WAUGH, EVELYN. The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1957]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A fine copy in a bright dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at edges.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 11502   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. F. Scott Fitzgerald at 100.
Centenary Tributes by American Writers. [Rockville]: Quill & Brush, 1996. FIRST EDITION. One of 500copies. Very fine in wrappers. Contributors include Updike, DeLillo, McPhee & Proulx among others.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1485   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BRAMAH, ERNEST. The Transmutation of Ling.
With Twelve Designs by Ilbery Lynch. New York/London: Brentano's/Grant Richards Ltd, 1912. FIRST EDITION. One of 500 copies. Small quarto. Some offsetting to endleaves (from reaction with pastedowns). Very good to near fine copy. An excerpt from The Wallet of Kai Lung. Uncommon.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2585   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

VILLON, FRANCOIS]. Francois Villon.
A Documented Survey by D.B. Wyndham Lewis. With a Preface by Hilaire Belloc. New York/Hartford: Coward-McCann/Edwin V. Mitchell, 1928. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7064   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BIERSTADT, EDWARD HALE. Satan Was a Man.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1935. FIRST EDITION. New York City setting. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a few small tears.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 11922   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

EDMONDS, WALTER D. The Big Barn.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1930. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a beautiful fine dust jacket. Author's second book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 12410   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LIPPMANN, WALTER. Interpretations 1931-1932.
Edited by Allan Nevins. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a finedust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12339   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CATHER, WILLA. Shadows on the Rock.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. FIRST EDITION. One of 619 numbered copies printed on Croxley hand-made paper and signed by the author. Fine copy in very good dust jacket with a small piece torn from the spine panel (partly obscuring the title) and in publisher's box (professionally repaired along two edges).
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 215   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CATHER, WILLA. Obscure Destinies.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. FIRST EDITION. Very good in dust jacket with tiny chip at top edgeof front panel, slightly soiled at spine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 218   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

STRATTON-PORTER, JEANETTE. Freckles Comes Home.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket (faint crease at spine). Scarce in jacket and in this condition. The sequel to Freckles, written by the author of that book's daughter.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9149   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

TAGORE, RABINDRANATH. Sheaves.
Poems and Songs. Selected and Translated by Nagendranath Gupta. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Contemporary owner signature on flyleaf. Else very good in bright, fresh dust jacket with 2-inch closed tear to rear panel.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11898   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HALL, RADCLYFFE. The Unlit Lamp.
New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, [1929]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Page edges rather foxed. Light stain to top edges. Otherwise cloth clean and fine. In a suberb fine dust jacket with one closed tear at spine fold. Scarce.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 428   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WENTWORTH, PATRICIA. Beggar's Choice.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1931. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Near fine copy in dust jacket slightly faded at spine panel with some minor restoration at corners.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10881   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. The Coming Victory of Democracy.
London: Secker & Warburg, [1938]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Page edges lightly foxed. Near fine in somewhat soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12465   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HARTLEY, L.P. Simonetta Perkins.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1926. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine copy in dust jacket with small piece missing from upper portion of spine panel, some minor wear at base of spine. Hartley's second book, but first to appear in America. Very scarce.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 436   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FLAVIN, MARTIN. Corporal Cat.
The Story of a German Parachute Soldier. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. Minor stain in lower corner of last 50 pages of text. Else a clean, nearly fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket with a closed tear to top edge of rear panel.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12211   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. Unordnung Und Fruhes Leid.
Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, [1926]. FIRST EDITION. Hairline split at edge of spine, neat owner signature otherwise a very good clean copy in orginal publisher's box (box, however, cracked and chipped).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 658   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

DOS PASSOS, JOHN. The Ground We Stand On.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. Some spotting to page edges. Else fine in bright dust jacket with some rubbing to spine panel and edges. A study of early influences forming American life.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 9629   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BOUCHER, ANTHONY. The Case of the Seven Calvary.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937. FIRST EDITION. Clean near fine copy in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket with a few small chips at edges. Decent copy of the author's first book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 13743   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HORGAN, PAUL. Far from Cibola.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine dust jacket with some light soiling to rear panel and some minor rubbing at edges of spine panel.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4464   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LAWSON, ROBERT. Mr. Wilmer.
Illustrated by the Author. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1945. FIRST EDITION. A very fine copyin like dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11924   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

GALSWORTHY, JOHN. Four Forsythe Stories.
New York/London: The Fountain Press/Wm. Heinemann Ltd, 1929. FIRST EDITION. One of 896 numbered copies signed by the author. Clean near fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13480   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

AUDEN, W.H. Another Time.
London: Faber & Faber Limited, [1940]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Advance proof copy. Faint stain to front cover. A very good copy in lavender wrappers.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 12358   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. War and Democracy.
Claremont: Privately Printed for the Friends of the Colleges at Claremont, 1940. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a fine example of the scarce plain paper dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8109   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HIMES, CHESTER. The Quality of Hurt.
The Autobiography of Chester Himes. Volume 1. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1972. FIRST EDITION. One of an unspecified number of copies siged by Himes on a tipped-in leaf. Some bleed-through on verso of flyleaf. Otherwise a near fine copy (slightly rubbed) in a dust jacket with some spine soiling.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5056   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FIELD, SARA BARD. Barabbas: A Dramitic Narrative.
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1932. FIRST EDITION. Presentation copy inscribed on half-title page:'Inscribed to my dear friend---, one of the few I know to whom poetry is meat and drink-a necessity of the soul-and remembering how I brought Barabbas to him in manuscript for him to say if we're alive or not. Affectionately, Sara Bard Field. "The Cats," Los Gatos, Calif.' Fine copy in dust jacket just a little faded at spine. Robinson Jeffers blurb on rear panel of jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3340   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

AUDEN, W.H. Original black and white photograph signed, 3 3/4" by 6" vertical, inscribed in ballpoint pen by Auden in upper portion of image (above Auden's head): "To Marshall Bean with best wishes from Wystan Auden." Auden has crossed through a false start to his first name (apparently having a little trouble with the pen). An attractive image of the poet in middle age, with only a slightly lined face, a head and shoulder shot turning left toward the camera. A rubber stamp on the verso of the photograph identifies the location as Vienna. No date. Near fine.

Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 12396   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BROWN, FREDRIC. His Name Was Death.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1954. FIRST EDITION. Minute foxing to endpapers. Else a fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket (couple tiny tears).
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 10747   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SPARK, MURIEL. The Comforters.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, [1957]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Near fine copy in bright crisp dust jacket with a couple closed edgetears and some very minor wear at spine ends. Author's first novel.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10054   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SPARK, MURIEL. John Masefield.
[London]: Peter Nevill, [1953]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2628   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MACDONALD, PHILIP & A. BOYD CORRELL. The Dark Wheel.
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1948. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3377   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MOORE, MARIANNE. Poems.
London: The Egoist Press, 1921. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in wrappers of the author's first book.Connolly 100.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 13768   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HALL, JAMES NORMAN. On the Stream of Travel.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. FIRST EDITION. A fine tight copy in a near fine dust jacketminutely soiled at spine with a few tiny chips along top edge. A very nice copy of a rare book.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 5213   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. The Holy Sinner.
Translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine in dust jacket just perceptibly sunned at spine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5086   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. The War and the Future.
[Washington: Library Of Congress, 1944]. FIRST EDITION. Dime-sized stain to rear wrapper otherwise a very good copy of this scarce pamphlet.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 652   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

KOESTLER, ARTHUR. Arrival and Departure.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1943. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 558   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD. Table-Talk of G.B.S.
Conversations on Things in General between George Bernard Shaw and his Biographer. New York: Harper& Brothers, 1925. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine in very good dust jacket with some light chipping at extremities. Uncommon in jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3288   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SHAW, IRWIN. The Assassin.
New York: Random House, [1946]. FIRST EDITION. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine copy in bright dust jacket with some minor restoration at extremities.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2630   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

RHODE, JOHN. Dead of the Night.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1942. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Published in the UK as Night Exercise. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a few tiny chips along top edge and a one-inch closed tear in rear panel.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3053   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LE QUEX, WILLIAM. The Lawless Hand.
New York: The Macaulay Company, [1928]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Some very faint spotting to spine of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4286   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CASEY, ROBERT J. News Reel.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1932]. FIRST EDITION. Some light foxing to fore edges. Else near fine in a very good dust jacket missing a couple small chips from spine ends.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10848   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BROOKS, WALTER R. Freddy Plays Football.
Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. FIRST EDITION. Fine in bright crisp dust jacket with a couple tiny tears at base of spine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8829   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

DOS PASSOS, JOHN. Journeys between Wars.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1938]. FIRST EDITION. Offsetting to front endpapers from newspaper clippings. Else a fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Uncommon in such a fine jacket. Dos Passos' third travel book, including chapters on Paris, Constantinople, Baghdad, Moscow, Mexico City and Madrid.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 13544   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. Deutschland Und Die Deutschen.
Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1947. FIRST EDITION. Neat owner rubber stamp otherwise fine in wrappers with some minor wear to base of spine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 653   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. Escape on Venus.
Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc, [1946]. FIRST EDITION. Some minor foxing to page edges and endpapers. Else a crisp, near fine copy in a very good to near fine dust jacket with a few tiny chips at edges.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13453   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER. The Memorial.
Portrait of a Family. London: The Hogarth Press, 1932. FIRST EDITION. First issue binding. Light foxing to endleaves and fore edges. Cloth very slightly tanned at spine and estremities. Else a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, particularly crisp, with just the most minor of edgeweat at top of spine.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 9310   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

RHODE, JOHN. Shadow of Crime.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1945. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Published in the UK as The Bricklayer's Arms. Fine in bright dust jacket with a few nicks at edges and two one-inch closed tears (neatly tape-repaired on verso).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3054   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER. Lions and Shadows.
An Education in the Twenties. London: The Hogarth Press, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Review copy with publisher's slip pasted to front flyleaf. First issue binding with black (rather than gilt) lettering. Foxing to endpapers. Very good copy in a near fine dust jacket faintly tanned at spine panel. Woolmer 431.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 10658   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WHARTON, EDITH. The Children.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1928. FIRST EDITION. Correct first printing with a roman (ratherthan arabic) numeral in parenthesis on last page of text and no statement of first printing on copyright page. A very good copy in a bright dust jacket with some restoration at edges including the repair of a long split at front spine fold.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 12197   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LEWIS, WYNDHAM. The Hitler Cult.
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, [1939]. FIRST EDITION. Uncorrected proof copy. Some foxing to pages,otherwise a very good copy in wrappers with some very minor edgewear, but generally quite clean and unmarked. Very scarce.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 609   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WOLF, HOWARD AND RALPH. Rubber: A Story of Glory and Greed.
New York: Covici-Friede, [1936]. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13553   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANSFIELD, KATHERINE. Poems.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some minor chipping at extremities. Kirkpatrick A7b. Uncommon title.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9631   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MACDONALD, WILLIAM COLT. Renegade Roundup.
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Fine crisp copy in dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at extremities. Bright copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2122   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HECHT, BEN. To Quito and Back.
New York: Covici-Friede, [1937]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at edges.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4962   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

TAYLOR, PETER. The Widows of Thornton.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1954]. FIRST EDITION. Review copy with publisher's slip tipped to front flyleaf. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket with some minor rubbing to edges. Nice copy of the author's third book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13747   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

COWLEY, MALCOLM]. The Count's Ball.
By Raymond Radiguet. Translated by Malcolm Cowley. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, [1929]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Some light foxing to yellow cloth at spine. Else a near fine copy in a dust jacket slightly faded at spine panel with a small triangular chip at top of spine and with a one-inch tear at bottom of front flap fold. The first appearance of Radiguet in English, much better known for his novel, The Devil in the Flesh. Uncommon.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13051   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)