F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Robert Dagg Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1575 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


CATHER, WILLA. Obscure Destinies.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. FIRST EDITION. Green cloth somewhat faded at spine (but less so than often). Otherwise a fine tight copy in dust jacket with one tiny chip and some nicking at base of spine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7127   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CHEEVER, JOHN. Homage to Shakespeare.
Stevenson: Country Squires Books, [1965]. FIRST EDITION. One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10913   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WREN, P.C. Cardboard Castle.
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some minor restoration at edges. Uncommon title.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 9475   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LOUIS XIV]. Louis XIV.
By Hillaire Belloc. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1938]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 13476   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PERELMAN, S.J. Crazy Like a Fox.
New York: Random House, [1944]. FIRST EDITION. Cloth somewhat foxed at spine. Very good copy in dust jacket which has been restored at spine ends, including a long split at edge of spine panel. Jacket design by E. McKnight Kauffer.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 12177   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

POUND, EZRA. Thrones: 96-109 de los cantares.
London: Faber & Faber, [1960]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Fine copy in dust jacket. Gallup A77c.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1331   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BECKETT, SAMUEL. Quad et Trio du Fantome,..que nuages..., Nacht under Traume. Traduit de l'anglais par Edith Fournier. Suivi de L'Epuise par Gilles Deleuze.
[Paris]: Les Editions de Minuit, [1992]. FIRST EDITION. One of 99 copies on Verge des Papeteries deVizille. Fine copy in wrappers and tissue jacket.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2783   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT. The Beginning of Wisdom.
New York: Henry Holt And Company, 1921. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in dust jacket with some minor restoration of small chips at edges. Author's first novel, very scarce in the original jacket.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 119   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

AUDEN, W.H. AND CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD. The Dog beneath the Skin or Where Is Francis?
A Play in Three Acts. London: Faber and Faber Limited, [1935]. FIRST EDITION. A very near fine copyin a nearly fine dust jacket (minor tear to lower corner of front panel). The first of many Auden/Isherwood collaborations.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 12487   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MERTON, THOMAS. The Waters of Siloe.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1949]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3878   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SAROYAN, WILLIAM. Little Children.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1937]. FIRST EDITION. Review copy with publisher's rubber stamp on front flyleaf. Near fine in dust jacket with a closed tear at spine fold near base. Saroyan's scarce fourth book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 868   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MALRAUX, ANDRE. The Conquerors.
Translated by Winifred Stephens Whale. London: Jonathan Cape, [1929]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Neat previous owner name on front flyleaf. Very good in dust jacket with some very minor edgewear and soiling. The first book by Malraux to be translated into English.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12183   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PURDY, JAMES. Jeremy's Version.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1971]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1818   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LA FARGE, OLIVER. The Enemy Gods.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in dust jacket with some very minor restoration at spine ends. Scarce in this condition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4786   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WOOLF. VIRGINIA, Contemporary Writers.
With a Preface by Jean Guiguet. New York: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc, [1965]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket with some tanning to spine panel. Collects book reviews which first appeared in the Time Literary Supplement. Includes reviews of Drieser, Lawrence, Forster and Huxley.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9258   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

GARCIA MARQUEZ, GABRIEL. Chronicle of a Death Foretold.
Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Very fine in like dust jacket. First issue jacket with "One Hundred Days of Solitude" at bottom of front flap.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9307   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

DEUTSCH, BABETTE. Banners.
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1919. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in like dust jacket with a tiny chip at base of spine panel. Author's first book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8292   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WHITE, PATRICK. The Living and the Dead.
New York: The Viking Press, 1941. FIRST EDITION. Precedes the British edition. A near fine copy in dust jacket (designed by E. McKnight Kauffer) with some very minor wear edges. Nice copy of the author's second novel.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 13639   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

TOLSTOY, LEO]. I Worked for the Soviet.
By Countess Alexandra Tolstoy. Translated by the Author in Collaboration with Roberta Yerkes. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1934. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. From the library of Theodore M. Edison, youngest son of Thomas Edison (with his pencilled owner signature). A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Memoir of the early years of the Soviet Union by the daughter of Leo Tolstoy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13441   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CATHER, WILLA. Lucy Gayheart.
London: Cassell and Company, [1935]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Near fine book in a very good dust jacket, slightly browned at spine panel with a few very shallows chips from spine ends and one small hole in rear flap fold. Scarce.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8499   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CORTAZAR, JULIO. Hopscotch.
Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. New York: Pantheon Books, [1966]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine copy in a bright unfaded dust jacket (neatly price-clipped).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 12592   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SHAPIRO, KARL. Trial of a Poet and Other Poems.
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1947]. FIRST EDITION. <Inscribed on title page by Shapiro.> A fine copy in a bright dust jacket which is slightly rubbed and creased at spine ends.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7200   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CARY, JOYCE. The African Witch.
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1936. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Lower corner of rear cover bumped. Very good copy in a fine dust jacket with a crease to spine. Exceptional dust jacket. Jacket is rubber stamped on front flap with the publication date. Scarce in this condition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 13724   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FAULKNER, WILLIAM. The Faulkner Reader.
New York: Random House, [1954]. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket minutely tanned atspine. The bookclub issue of this title is very common, but the publisher's edition is uncommon.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 13061   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BECKETT, SAMUEL. Tous Ceux qui Tombent.
Piece radiophonique. Traduit de l'Anglais par Robert Pinget. [Paris]: Les Editions de Minuit, [1957]. FIRST FRENCH EDITION. Fine copy in wrappers. F & F 146. Published in English as <All That Fall.>
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5170   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LEWIS, SINCLAIR. Gideon Planish.
New York: Random House, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in bright unfaded dust jacket missing a few small chips at top and bottom of flap folds.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5015   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET. Cakes and Ale.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Some rubbing to spine lettering (as seems common with this title) otherwise a fine copy in a lovely fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 13064   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CAPOTE, TRUMAN. The Grass Harp.
New York: Random House, [1951]. FIRST EDITION. First issue binding of rough cloth. A fine copy in bright dust jacket (neatly price-clipped as are virtually all copies).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9165   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

GEIRINGER, KARL. Haydn: A Creative Life in Music.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, [1946]. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in a bright, unfaded dust jacket(creased at front panel).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12103   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CORES, LUCY. Let's Kill George.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket (faint creasing to spine).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6555   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CONNINGTON, J.J. The Brandon Case.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1934. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Some minor foxing to fore-edges. Otherwise a fine tight copy in a nearly fine dust jacket with only a few tiny tears at base of spine panel. Published in the UK as <The Ha-Ha Case.>
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8228   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

GARCIA MARQUEZ, GABRIEL. El General En Su Laberinto.
[Bogota]: Editorial Oveja Negra, [1989]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 380   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

DOS PASSOS, JOHN. The Garbage Man.
A Parade with Shouting. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926. FIRST EDITION. First issue binding of brown paper-covered boards. Some light foxing to page edges and endleaves. Otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket with some minor restoration at edges.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5898   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

AUDEN, W.H. About the House.
London: Faber and Faber, [1966]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4882   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BOYLE, KAY. Wedding Day and Other Stories.
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, [1930]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Originally published in 1929 by the Black Sun Press under the title Short Stories. Some shelf wear to boards. Spine of book and jacket sunned otherwise a very good copy in dust jacket with only minimal wear at top of spine. Author's first trade publication. Scarce.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 147   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LYTLE, ANDREW. At the Moon's Inn.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. A fine tight copy in a bright dust jacket with some very minor chipping to extremities. An historial novel based on the life of Hernando de Soto and his explorations in the New World. Somewhat uncommon.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 12690   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WRIGHT, RICHARD. How Bigger Was Born.
[New York]: Harper & Brothers, [1940]. FIRST EDITION. Near fine copy in wrappers with some very minor wear at spine ends and corners of wrappers. Wright's essay on the evolution of Native Son.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 3328   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PURDY, JAMES. Mourners Below.
New York: The Viking Press, [1981]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1800   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BOMBAL, MARIA-LUISA. The Shrouded Woman.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1948. FIRST EDITION. Some spotting to cloth. Else fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 12450   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LARDNER, RING W. Say It with Oil.
A Few Remarks about Wives. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1923]. FIRST EDITION. Published back-to-back with "Say It with Bricks" by Nina Wilcox Putnam. Near fine in dust jacket with some light wear to head and tale of spine with a closed tear at bottom edge.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13798   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

DREISER, THEODORE. The Hand of the Potter.
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1918. FIRST EDITION. Second issue. Offsetting from newspaper clipping to preliminary leaf. Very good in dust jacket slightly browned at spine panel with minor restoration at head of spine.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 3012   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

TYLER, ANNE. Morgan's Passing.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9270   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BONNAMY, FRANCIS. Rope of Sand.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1944]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4402   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BOYLE, KAY. 1939.
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1948]. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6615   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

STONE, IRVING. Lust for Life.
New York: Longmans, Green and Co, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Cloth faded at spine, else a very good copy in a dust jacket with some restoration at top of spine panel (not affecting lettering). Based on the life of Vincent Van Gogh, this novel was filmed in 1956 starring Kirk Douglas and Anthony Quinn.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 12593   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CONNOLLY, CYRIL. Enemies of Promise.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1939. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Some light foxing to fore edges ofpages. Else near fine in dust jacket slightly tanned at spine panel with one tiny chip at top edge. Nice copy of this early novel.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12195   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PYNCHON, THOMAS. Gravity's Rainbow.
New York: The Viking Press, [1973]. FIRST EDITION. One minor professional repair to front hinge. A few tiny spots to fore edges. Otherwise a tight, fine copy in an unusually bright fresh example of the dust jacket. Burgess 99.
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 9576   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CONNINGTON, J.J. No Past Is Dead.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A fine copy in a dust jacket that would be fine but for a small, quarter-inch piece missing from the rear panel.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 12198   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

ARNOW, HARRIETTE. Hunter's Horn.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1949. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 67   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FARRELL, JAMES T. Ellen Rogers.
New York: The Vanguard Press, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket (slightly spotted on rear panel). Unusually bright copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5769   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BRAND, MAX. The Happy Valley.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Some shelfwear to bottom edges of boards. Faint erasure on flyleaf. Otherwise a very good copy in a lovely fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4212   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BIGGERS, EARL DERR. Love Insurance.
With Illustrations by Frank Snapp. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1914]. FIRST EDITION. A fine clean copy lacking the rare dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5013   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WALCOTT, DEREK. The Arkansas Testament.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1987]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3113   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

COXE. GEORGE HARMON, Alias the Dead.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1943. FIRST EDITION. Minor abrasion at top of front flyleaf. Near fine innear fine dust jacket with short closed tear to top of spine (neatly repaired). Arthur Hawkins jacket illustration.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9386   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SHAY, FRANK. Judge Lynch.
His First Hundred Years. New York: Ives Washburn, [1938]. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A history of lynching in America.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13489   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

REILLY, HELEN. Not Me, Inspector.
New York: Random House, [1959]. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in like dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8657   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FAST, HOWARD. Citizen Tom Paine.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in dust jacket with only the slighteat wear at extremities.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 13937   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

DEIGHTON, LEN. Only When I Laugh.
New York: The Mysterious Press, [1987]. FIRST AMERICAN HARDCOVER EDITION. One of only 26 lettered copies signed by Deighton. Very fine copy in slipcase.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 13246   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

KELLER, HELEN. Helen Keller's Journal. 1936-1937.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful fine copy in a superb fine dust jacket. A journal kept by Keller after the death of her teacher and long-time companion, Anne Sullivan Macy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 12445   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE. The Leaning Tower and Other Stories.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1944]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4642   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

ROBERTS, KENNETH. Sun Hunting.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1922]. FIRST EDITION. First issue binding with gilt stamping (rather than black). Fine copy in lightly soiled dust jacket (couple tiny nicks).
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 1141   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

HART, WILLIAM S. Hoof-Beats.
New York: The Dial Press, 1933. FIRST EDITION. Inscribed on front flyleaf: "To ___ from his friend,Bill Hart. 1898 to 1938." A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (few tiny nicks).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 11363   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

ELLIS, HAVELOCK. My Life.
With Illustrations. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1939. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13518   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

ARNOW, HARRIETTE. The Dollmaker.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1954. FIRST EDITION. Very good to near fine copy in nearly fine, and very bright dust jacket with a few tiny edgetears.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10993   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

DOUGLAS, LLOYD C. Doctor Hudson's Secret Journal.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1939. FIRST EDITION. One of 500 specially bound copies signed by Douglas. Spine very slightly faded otherwise a near fine copy in publisher's box. Sequel to Douglas' The Magnificent Obsession.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 314   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

EVERSON, WILLIAM. War Elegies.
Illustrated by Kemper Nomland, Jr. Waldport: Untide Press, 1944. SECOND, EXPANDED EDITION. One of 975 copies. Contains an extra elegy and an introduction not in the original 1943 volume, <X War Elegies.> Wrappers somewhat darkened at top edge with light wear at spine ends. A very good copy. B&C, A5.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5166   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CATHER, WILLA. My Mortal Enemy.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in dust jacket minutely tanned at spine panel and original publisher's slipcase (two minor repairs). Uncommon with both jacket and box in such nice condition.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 12153   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CARVER, RAYMOND. What We Talk about When We Talk about Love.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Carver on title page. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 12603   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CALLAGHAN, MORLEY. It's Never Over.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Very good in slightly darkened dust jacket missing a few tiny chips at top of spine. Author's third novel. Scarce.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 184   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD. Rommel Drives on Deep into Egypt.
New York: Delacorte Press, [1970]. FIRST EDITION. Fine in a fine bright dust jacket without any fading to the spine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 12608   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. Battle of Angels.
Murray: Pharos, 1945. FIRST EDITION. Clean near fine copy in wrappers, with only some slight tanning to spine and edges, and some minor wear to the yapp edges (but less than is often the case). An attractive copy of the author's first book, published as a combined issue of Pharos 1 & 2.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 4690   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN. Mr. Polton Explains.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1940]. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in dust jacket very slightly faded at spine with shallow chips at top and bottom of spine panel expertly restored. Dr. Thorndyke mystery.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 3591   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WYLIE, ELINOR. Nets to Catch the Wind.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1921. FIRST EDITION. Second issue with watermarked paper. Afine copy in a near fine dust jacket with only a few tiny chips. Author's first trade publication.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 13603   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FORSTER, E.M. Virginia Woolf.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1942]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Also the first clothbound edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket slightly tanned at spine and extremities.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10844   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

VIDAL, GORE. Myron.
London: Heinemann, [1975]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Fine in dust jacket (a couple tiny nicks).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3545   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

DU RELS, ADOLFO COSTA. Bewitched Lands. Translated from the Spanish by Stuart Edgar Grummon.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Bolivia.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12474   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

VIDAL, GORE. A Thirsty Evil: Seven Short Stories.
London: Heinemann, [1958]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Some light foxing to pages. Otherwise near fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3517   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BUCHAN, JOHN. The Moon Endureth.
Tales and Fancies. New York: Sturgis & Walton, 1912. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Slate blue cloth lettered in silver and black. A tight, square copy, nearly fine. No dust jacket. A collection of eight stories.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 12332   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PRYDE, ANTHONY AND R.K. WEEKES. A Fool in the Forest.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1928. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket with minor restoration at edges.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8766   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CHI, TSUI. A Short History of Chinese Civilization.
With a Preface by Lawrence Binyon. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1943]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Pages slightly tanned otherwise a near fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 13474   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

PATON, ALAN. Too Late the Phalarope.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. FIRST EDITION. Fine in dust jacket (some faint creasing at spine ends).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 353   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FORD, FORD MADOX. A Little Less Than Gods.
New York: The Viking Press, 1928. FIRST EDITION. Spine and edges of front cover faded as often. Otherwise a very good to near fine copy in a beautiful, as new dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 358   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Buch der Kindheit. Stuttgart/Berlin/Leipzig: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1923. FIRST TRADE EDITION. Very good to near fine copy in stiff wrappers as issued. Burgin A21b. Preceded by a signed limited edition of 500 copies.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3263   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

JOYCE, JAMES. Le Journal de Dublin. By Stanislaus Joyce.
Traduit de l'anglais par Marie Tadie et Presente par George Harris Healey. [Paris]: Gallimard, [1967]. FIRST FRENCH EDITION. A review copy with "S.P." perforation in rear cover. Rubber stamp on flyleaf. Near fine copy in wrappers. A translation of <The Dublin Journal of Stanislaus Joyce.>
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4183   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

STEVENS, WALLACE. Parts of a World.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. FIRST EDITION. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (minutely soiled) with a few tiny chips at edges.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 12210   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

SMITH, WILLIAM GARDNER. Anger at Innocence.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, [1950]. FIRST EDITION. Very fine in dust jacket. Superb copy of this black author's 2nd book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4414   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

DAY-LEWIS, C. Dick Willoughby.
New York: Random House, 1938. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A very good to near fine copy in a superb fine dust jacket, virtually as new.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12223   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

CROSS, AMANDA. The James Joyce Murder.
New York: The Macmillan Company, [1967]. FIRST EDITION. Fine tight copy in first issue dust jacket.Author's second book.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 280   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

WAUGH, EVELYN. The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1957]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A fine copy in a bright dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at edges.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 11502   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. F. Scott Fitzgerald at 100.
Centenary Tributes by American Writers. [Rockville]: Quill & Brush, 1996. FIRST EDITION. One of 500copies. Very fine in wrappers. Contributors include Updike, DeLillo, McPhee & Proulx among others.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1485   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BRAMAH, ERNEST. The Transmutation of Ling.
With Twelve Designs by Ilbery Lynch. New York/London: Brentano's/Grant Richards Ltd, 1912. FIRST EDITION. One of 500 copies. Small quarto. Some offsetting to endleaves (from reaction with pastedowns). Very good to near fine copy. An excerpt from The Wallet of Kai Lung. Uncommon.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2585   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

VILLON, FRANCOIS]. Francois Villon.
A Documented Survey by D.B. Wyndham Lewis. With a Preface by Hilaire Belloc. New York/Hartford: Coward-McCann/Edwin V. Mitchell, 1928. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7064   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

BIERSTADT, EDWARD HALE. Satan Was a Man.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1935. FIRST EDITION. New York City setting. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a few small tears.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 11922   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

EDMONDS, WALTER D. The Big Barn.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1930. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a beautiful fine dust jacket. Author's second book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 12410   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Dagg Rare Books   (USA)

LIPPMANN, WALTER. Interpretations 1931-1932.
Edited by Allan Nevins. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a finedust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12339   details     inquire
offered by: