F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Brick Row Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2593 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" The Pilot; A Tale of the Sea. By the Author of the Pioneers.
"New York: Charles Wiley, 1824." Second edition "Wright I, 660; noted under Spiller & Blackburn, 5;cf. BAL 3831." "2 vols, 12mo, original tan paper spines, blue boards, printed paper labels, untrimmed." "
Cooper's fourth novel and the first of his sea tales, with an interesting preface about the historical novel." "Bindings a little soiled and worn, but overall an unusually nice example in the original state."
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 19774   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" "The Pathfinder: or, the Inland Sea."
"Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1840." First American edition "BAL 3892, state 1 of vol. 1; Wright I, 656." "2 vols, 12mo, original purple muslin and printed paper labels" "
Cooper’s return to the Leather-Stocking Tales after a hiatus of several years. This is the fourth installment in the series, though the third out of the five in plot sequence. " Front free endpaper lacking in volume one; rear free endpaper torn; spines faded; labels worn; some light foxing.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 19777   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" Mercedes of Castile: A Romance of the Days of Columbus.
"London: Richard Bentley, 1841." First English edition Noted under BAL 3893; Spiller & Blackburn 31. "3 vols, 8vo, contemporary green calf, brown morocco labels, elaborately gilt decorated, gilt lettering, a.e.g." "
A romance with Columbus' discovery of America as the background, and the novel published just before The Deerslayer, though often considered one of Cooper's weakest efforts." Edges a little rubbed; fine copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 19778   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" The Monikins. A Tale.
"London: Richard Bentley, 1835." "First edition, preceding the American edition" Spiller & Blackburn 19; BAL 3867. "3 vols, large 12mo, contemporary blue quarter calf, marbled sides, red leather labels (one of which reads “Cooper’s Novels”), gilt rules and lettering."
A departure from the usual Cooper tale: a political allegory using an animal fable with monkeys. Edges a little rubbed; some light foxing; very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 20060   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" "The Pioneers, or the Sources of the Susquehanna; a Descriptive Tale."
"New York: Charles Wiley, 1823." First edition "BAL 3829, second printing of vol. 1, with the “J. Seymour, Printer” slug in the imprint and several textual changes; state B of vol. 2; Spiller & Blackburn 3 (“it seems probable that the Seymour issue was earlier”); Wright I, 671." "2 vols, 12mo, original drab boards and printed paper labels, untrimmed. Half-titles present, but bound without the errata notice in vol. 2." "
The first of Cooper’s famous Leatherstocking tales, the introduction of Natty Bumpo into American fiction, and Cooper’s third novel overall, a fictionalized account of his hometown of Cooperstown, founded after the Revolutionary War by his father William Cooper.
Contemporary signature of E. Dashevoort (?) in each volume." Spine rebacked with matching paper; boards foxed and a little rubbed; text lightly to moderately foxed; very good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 21575   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, J[AMES] FENIMORE" The Deerslayer: A Tale.
"London: Richard Bentley, 1841." "First English Edition, published about the same time as the American edition" "Spiller & Blackburn 32; noted under BAL 3895, which states that this English edition may have preceded the American." "3 vols, large 12mo, contemporary blue quarter calf, marbled sides, red leather labels (one of which reads “Cooper’s Novels), gilt rules and lettering. Bound without the half-titles." "
The last Leatherstocking tale written and published, but the first in chronological sequence, which Cooper explains in his preface was conceived as his way of giving some background into the life of Natty Bumpo and New York State before the Revolution; i.e., in modern parlance, a “prequel.”" One leaf reattached and frayed at the edges; some foxing; edges slightly rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 925.00 other currencies   order no. 20061   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, SUSAN FENIMORE" "Pages and Pictures, from the Writings of James Fenimore Cooper, With Notes by . . ."
"New York: W. A. Townsend, 1861." First edition BAL 3968. "Thick 4to, original publisher’s blind- and gilt-stamped brown morocco, a.e.g., gilt lettering. Frontis portrait, engraved title, 38 plates and numerous wood engravings in the text." "
A handsome work on Cooper, illustrated by Darley and others, with excerpts from his major novels, each with an introduction by his daughter Susan Fenimore Cooper." Edges a little rubbed; fine copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 7172   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOVER, ROBERT" The Water Pourer: An Unpublished Chapter from The Origin of the Brunists.
"Bloomfield Hills, Mich. and Columbia, S. C.: Bruccoli-Clark, 1972." "First edition, one of 350 numbered copies signed by Coover" "8vo, black cloth spine, decorated boards, gilt lettering." A fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11598   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COPLESTON, EDWARD" "Advice to a Young Reviewer, with a Specimen of the Art. [Bound with:] The Examiner Examined, or Logic Vindicated . . . By a Graduate. [Bound with:] A Reply to the Calumnies of the Edinburgh Review Against Oxford . . . Second Edition. [Bound with:] A Second Reply to the Edinburgh Review. By the Author of a Reply to Calumnies of that Review Against Oxford. [Bound with:] A Third Reply to the Edinburgh Review . . ."
"Oxford: Printed for the Author and Sold by J. Cooke and J. Parker, 1807,1809-1811." "First editions except for A Reply, as noted above" "NCBEL III, 1274." "5 vols in 1, 8vo, modern calf period style, marbled boards, gilt lettering." "
Copleston’s first five works and a complete set of his famous pamphlets parodying criticism of the day and in particular the methods of the Edinburgh Review. The editors of the Review replied to Copleston’s first pamphlet, Advice to a Young Reviewer, with their own attack on Oxford, and a war of words ensued with four more replies from Copleston (all present here), defending the Oxford system. Copleston (1776-1849) was the Bishop of Llandaff and a prominent Oxonian. Advice to a Young Reviewer is considered a classic of literary parody and has been reprinted well into the 20th century." Very good copy.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 16125   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COPPARD, A[LFRED] E[DGAR]" Adam and Eve and Pinch Me: Tales.
"London: Jonathan Cape, [1921]." "First edition, third printing" "Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press 1; cf. Fabes, page 7." "8vo, orange cloth, printed paper label on spine." "
Coppard’s first book, and the first book of the Golden Cockerel Press. The Golden Cockerel bibliography calls this the third edition, though it seems more likely that it was simply a later impression. The first run of 550 copies was printed in April, 1921; the second run of 500 copies was printed in July, 1921; and the third run of 1000 copies was printed in December, 1921. Of this third printing, 100 copies were bound up in yellow boards, and the remining sheets were then sold to Jonathan Cape, who had them bound as here with a cancel title page. Extra label tipped to the rear free endpaper." Spine and label a trifle darkened; very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 9326   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COPPARD, A[LFRED] E[DGAR]" Silver Circus.
"[London]: Jonathan Cape, (1928)." First trade edition "Fabes, page 28; NCBEL IV, 556." "8vo, blackcloth spine, silver boards, printed paper label." "
Dust jacket a bit soiled and darkened, wth a few chips to the edges. Corners and lower edges a little bumped and rubbed." Very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9333   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COPPARD, A[LFRED] E[DGAR]" The Collected Poems.
"London: Jonathan Cape, (1928)." First edition "Fabes, page 31; NCBEL IV, 556." "8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering." "
Collects Coppard’s poems from Hips & Haws, Pelagea and other previously uncollected pieces. Some slight staining and a few small chips to the edges of the dust jacket." Fine copy.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 9335   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COPPARD, A[LFRED] E[DGAR]" Nixey’s Harlequin.
"London: Jonathan Cape, (1931)." "First edition, one of 304 numbered large paper copies signed by Coppard" "Fabes, page 19; NCBEL IV, 557." "8vo, full vellum, green leather label, gilt lettering." Boards somewhat bowed; label faded; a fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9339   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COPPARD, A[LFRED] E[DGAR]" Ninepenny Flute: Twenty-One Tales.
"London: Macmillan, 1937." First edition "NCBEL IV, 557." "8vo, maroon cloth, gilt lettering."
Some slight wear and chipping to the pictorial dust jacket. Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9347   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COPPARD, A[LFRED] E[DGAR]" Silver Circus: Tales.
"[London]: Jonathan Cape, (1928)." "First edition, special issue, one of 125 numbered copies signedby Coppard" "Fabes, page 27; NCBEL IV, 556." "8vo, vellum over boards, green morocco label, gilt lettering, t.e.g., others untrimmed." Boards a little bowed; some minor edge foxing; a fine copy in a very good (price clipped) dust jacket.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 11602   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COPPARD, A[LFRED] E[DGAR]" Pink Furniture: A Tale for Lovely Children with Noble Natures.
"London: Jonathan Cape, (1930)." "First edition, one of 250 (of 260) numbered copies signed by Coppard." "Fabes, page 22; NCBEL IV, 556." "8vo, full vellum, gilt lettering. Illustrations in the text." Fine copy in the original dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 17511   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COTTIN, MADAME [SOPHIE MARIE RISTAUD]" "Elizabeth; or, The Exiles of Siberia. A Tale Founded on Facts. From the French of . . . [translated] By Mrs. Meeke."
"London: Printed by Dean & Munday for B. & R. Crosby, 1814." The first translation by Mary Meeke "Cohn, Cruikshank, 270; the NUC records one copy (NjP) and no earlier edition in English, though Block cites a 1807 edition." "12mo, 19th century brown quarter calf, marbled sides, black leather label, gilt decorations and lettering. Frontis and engraved title after George Cruikshank. Six pages of publisher’s ads at the rear." "
Sophie Cottin’s last novel, the story of a young woman who undertakes a journey from Siberia to St. Petersburg to secure a pardon for her exiled father. The translator was a prolific Minerva Press novelist." Frontis and title foxed; fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 16395   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COTTON, CHARLES" The Genuine Works of . . .
"London: Printed for R. Bonwicke, Tim Goodwin, J. Walthoe, M. Wotton, etc., 1715." First collected edition "NCBEL II, 438." "8vo, contemporary Cambridge-style calf rebacked. Nine plates (one folding)."
Cotton's poetical works togehter with his Planters' Manual. Edges a little rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 19840   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Caraccioli, Louis-Antoine" "Advice from a Lady of Quality to her Children, in the Last Stage of a Lingering Illness, In a Series of Evening-Conferences on the Most Interesting Subjects. Translated from the French [by Samuel Glasse]."
"Glocester: Printed by R. Raikes and Sold by J. F. and C. Rivington, T. Cadell and H. Gardner, London; and by S. Arnold, Oxford, 1778." First edition in English "2 vols, demy 8vo, contemporary sprinkled calf, red and green morocco labels, gilt rules and lettering." "
The first English edition of the popular French courtesy book by Louis-Antoine Caraccioli (1719-1803), written in a series of ""conferences"" or meetings, which substitute for chapters or the more common use of letters. Unlike most courtesy books, Caraccioli's has the semblance of a plot and reads somewhat like a novel, which ends with the death of the main character. Advice from a Lady went through numerous editions in England and America. The translator Samuel Glasse (1735-1812) was a theologian and man of letters." "Edges a little rubbed; spine on volume one showing signs of splitting, but sound; very attractive copy."
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 20414   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COVENTRY, FRANCIS" "The History of Pompey the Little: or, the Life and Adventures of a Lap-Dog."
"London: Printed for M. Cooper, 1751." First edition "Block, page 48." "Small 8vo, modern half calfperiod style, marbled boards, brown morocco label, gilt lettering. Engraved frontis portrait of Pompey." "
A charming satirical, picaresque tale of London high and low society, told from the point of view of a lap dog as he travels throughout his life. Pompey the Little was immediately successful, going through numerous editions through the 18th century, and inspiring many imitators: The Adventures of a Guinea (1760); The Adventures of a Black Cat (1760); The Memoirs of a Flea (1785); etc. The fourth edition of Pompey had a dedicatory epistle to Henry Fielding. This was Coventry’s only published work." Some foxing and smudges in the text and minor tears in a few margins; very good copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 19238   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COWARD, NOEL" Sirocco.
"London: Martin Secker, 1927." First edition "NCBEL IV, 925." "8vo, printed purple wrappers, 91 pages." A fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4643   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COWLEY, ABRAHAM" "The Works of Mr. Abraham Cowley. Consisting of Those which were formerly Printed: And Those which he Design's for the Press, Now Published out of the Authors Original Copies."
"London: Printed by J. M. for Henry Herringman, 1668." First collected edition "Wing 6649; NCBEL II, 1219." "Small folio, recent full blind-ruled calf antique (by Philip Dusel), raised bands, maroon morocco label, gilt decorations and lettering. Frontis portrait by William Faithorne." "
Issued shortly after Cowley's death, with numerous reprints quickly to follow. Cowley (1618-1667) played a central role in the development of English poetry, but it is his graceful prose essays (here included) that are most often read today. Contemporary ownership inscription of Ron. Townshend and a later one, dated 1830, of Gul. Withers Ewbank at the head of title-page. 23-line note on the front blank and a few marginalia by Townshend, the former which appears appears to be a commentary on current events, but the combination of crabbed script and 17th-century orthography make it nearly indecipherable to aged eyes. " "Some browning and foxing to the paper, but overall a fine, handsome copy."
Price: USD 975.00 other currencies   order no. 21322   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COWLEY, ABRAHAM" The Works of . . .
"London: Printed for J. Tonson [and] Charles Harper, 1711." Eleventh and ninth editions "3 vols, 8vo, contemporary paneled calf, red and black morocco labels, gilt decorations and lettering. Three frontispieces and 25 plates (one folding)." "
From the library of the Sir John Thorold, with the Syston Park bookplate on the front paste-downs." Binding well rubbed; some browning in the text; overall a very good copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 21403   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COZZENS, JAMES GOULD" Confusion: A Novel.
"Boston: B. J. Brimmer, 1924." "First edition of Cozzens’ first book, in the remainder binding" "8vo, pale green cloth, gilt lettering." Spine and edges darkened; a very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11609   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COZZENS, JAMES GOULD" Confusion: A Novel.
"Boston: B. J. Brimmer, 1924." First edition of Cozzens’ first book "8vo, pale green cloth, gilt lettering." "
In the primary binding, with the publisher’s device on the spine and the top edges stained red." "Spine somewhat darkened, with a stain at the foot; some minor wear; a very good copy."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 11610   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRAIGIE, PEARL MARY TERESA" "The Gods, Some Mortals and Lord Wickenham. By John Oliver Hobbes [pseud]."
"[London]: Henry & Co., 1895." First edition Wolff 1522. "8vo, original decorated green buckram, gilt lettering." "
A novel about marriage and betrayal (published at about the time Mrs. Craigie was herself in the middle of a messy divorce), where a young man discovers at his wedding that his bride had been unfaithful to him all along, but he refuses to annul the marriage or consummate it." Very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11208   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRANCH, CHRISTOPHER PEARSE" "The Last of the Huggermuggers, A Giant Story. With Illustrations."
"Boston: Phillips, Sampson, 1856." First edition "BAL 4029; Peter Parley to Penrod, page 144 (a border-line selection)." "8vo, original decoratively blind-stamped orange cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis, five plates and illustrations in the text by the author." "
Though Cranch is known as a minor transcendentalist poet, his best works are undoubtedly the two stories for children (this one and its sequel, Kobboltozo, 1857) about a sailor-boy named Jacky Cable who meets the last giant of Huggermugger Island. Both works are scarce." Cloth somewhat soiled; edges a little rubbed; some slight foxing; very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 18048   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRANE, NATHALIA" The Janitor’s Boy and Other Poems.
"New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1924." "First edition of Crane’s first book, one of 500 numbered copies signed by Crane" "8vo, white parchment spine, blue boards, parchment label, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait." "
The Janitor’s Boy caused a stir in literary circles upon publication, as the author was only 11 years old. It immediately went through several printings, and Crane became famous as a child prodigy." Spine slightly spotted; fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9796   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRANE, NATHALIA" Lava Lane and Other Poems.
"New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1925." "First edition of the child prodigy’s second book, one of 350 numbered copies signed by the author" "8vo, white parchment spine, blue boards, printed paper label, gilt lettering." A fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11613   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRANE, STEPHEN" The Third Violet.
"New York: D. Appleton, 1897." First edition BAL 4078; Williams & Starrett 13. "8vo, tan buckram (alittle soiled and worn), red and black lettering." "
An attempt by Crane to enter the more placid world of domestic realism as exemplified by his mentor Howells. A struggling artist in bohemian New York falls in love with a young woman from a rich New York family; the typical sort of Howellsian social problems ensue. Though a fairly well-crafted novel, The Third Violet was not well received." Very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3651   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRANE, STEPHEN" The Little Regiment and Other Episodes of the American Civil War.
"New York: D. Appleton, 1896." First edition "BAL 4076, printing 2; Williams & Starrett 10, second state." "8vo, original decorated tan buckram, red and black lettering."
Small contemporary ink stamp on the front free endpaper. Buckram a little soiled and worn; very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 14690   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRANE, STEPHEN" George's Mother.
"New York and London: Edward Arnold, 1896." First edition BAL 4073. "12mo, original tan cloth, black lettering." Spine a bit soiled; front free endpaper clipped at top corner; very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 15699   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRANE, STEPHEN" Whilomville Stories . . . Illustrated by Peter Newell.
"London and New York: Harper & Brothers, 1900." "First English edition, using the American sheets" Williams & Starrett 27; noted under BAL 4089. "8vo, original blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait and 33 plates." Edges a little rubbed; some dust-soiling; very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 20115   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRANE, STEPHEN" Active Service: A Novel.
"New York: Frederick A. Stokes, (1899)." "Second edition, wrappers issue" Cf. BAL 4084 and Williams& Starrett 21. "8vo, original cream wrappers decorated after the design by Theodore Hapgood (signed “TBH”), green lettering." "
Crane’s satirical novel about war correspondents, based on his experiences covering the Greco-Turkish war. This reprint of the first edition is stated “Second Edition” on the title page and was issued in Stokes’ Library of Fiction, No. 7, April, 1901. This wrappers issue, which repeats Hapgood’s design for the first edition, is rare. It is not noted in Williams & Starrett or BAL (both of which describe the second edition in gray cloth only), and it is not found in any of the numerous Crane exhibition catalogues (Columbia, Dartmouth) or in the extensive Stephen Crane catalog (principally the collection of Stanley Wertheim) issued by Glenn Horowitz of New York City in 2001. OCLC records two copies of this issue: Kent State (gift of Matthew Bruccoli and lacking the rear wrapper) and Syracuse." Wrappers slightly worn; spine a little faded; very good copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 20354   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRANE, WALTER" Renascence: A Book of Verse.
"London: Elkin Mathews at the Sign of the Bodley Head, 1891." "First edition, one of 350 numbered copies for sale in England (of an edition of 500)" "8vo, original white parchment spine, blue boards, printed paper label. Title page vignette, 38 ornaments and illustrations after designs by Crane." "
An attractive production, printed at the Chiswick Press." Spine a little soiled and worn; very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 13677   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRAPSEY, ADELAIDE" Verse.
"Rochester, N. Y.: The Manas Press, 1915." "First edition of Crapsey’s first book, edited by Jean Webster and published posthumously" BAL 4120. "8vo, gray cloth, gilt lettering." Spine a little faded; very good copy.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 10356   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRAVEN, TUNIS AUGUSTUS MACDONOUGH" "A Naval Campaign in the Californias-1846-1849: The Journal of . . . U.S.N. United States Sloop of War, Dale, Edited by John Haskell Kemble."
"(San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1973)." "First edition, one of 400 copies" "8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait." Prospectus laid in. Fine condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 21179   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRAWFORD, F[RANCIS] MARION" The White Sister [caption title].
8vo (first and last pages somewhat soiled). 16 pages. "
Copyright deposit copy of the first chapter, which was deposited as it was serialized in Munsey’s Magazine. In the upper left corner is the copyright entry stamp, dated Nov. 19, 1908, with LC “surplus duplicate.”" Good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4763   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRAWFORD, F[RANCIS] MARION" The Ralstons.
"London: Macmillan, 1895." "First edition, preceding the American edition" BAL 4188; Sadleir 648. "2 vols, 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering." "
A sequel to Crawford’s Katharine Lauderdale, a realistic novel of New York during the fin de siécle period." Fine copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 7919   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRAWFORD, F[RANCIS] MARION" Katharine Lauderdale.
"London and New York: Macmillan, 1894." First English edition "Noted under BAL 4180, which states that “the London edition appears to have been published simultaneously with the New York edition.”" "3 vols, 8vo, original blue cloth (somewhat rubbed), gilt lettering." "
One of Crawford’s best novels, sometimes referred to as one of his “New York” novels because of its background of contemporary New York life and society. Katharine Lauderdale treats the life of a young woman from a good family who falls in love with a wastrel in disguise as a charming young man." Very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 12576   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRAWFORD, [JOHN WALLACE]" The Poet Scout: Being a Selection of Incidental and Illustrative Verses and Songs. By Captain Jack Crawford.
"San Francisco: H. Keller & Co., 1879." First edition "8vo, original decorated green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait and illustrations in the text." "
The first book by the “Poet Scout of the Black Hills,” who succeeded Buffalo Bill Cody as the chief of the Indian scouts during the Sioux campaign of 1876. Though Crawford’s poetry tends toward doggerel (a Bloodgood Cutter of the plains), he covers interesting Western topics such as Custer, Wild Bill Hickok, Virginia City, etc. Crawford also wrote three plays and many short stories. On the verso of the front free endpaper is an ink stamp: “Autograph Copies without Extra Charge. Address the Author 235 Kearny St., San Francisco.”" Frontis and title slightly foxed; clean tear in the front free endpaper; fine copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3083   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

Anonymous The Goss-Udderzook Tragedy; Being the History of a Strange Case of Deception and Murder . . .
"Baltimore: Baltimore Gazette, Printers, 1873." First edition "McDade, Annals of Murder, 1012." "8vo, original printed wrappers, 59 pages. One plate." "
An interesting case of attempted deception, insurance fraud and murder. William Udderzook, who was convicted and sentenced to death, asked as a final request to be buried next to his victim and one-time partner in the attempted deception and fraud, W. S. Goss." Wrappers a little chipped; very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 16980   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRISSEY, FOREST" "Tattlings of a Retired Politician. Being the letters (non-partisan) of Hon. William Bradley, Ex-Governor and former veteran of practical politics, written to his friend and protoge Ned, who is still busy “carving a career back in the old state” . . . with Fifty-Eight Illustrations by John T. McCutcheon."
"Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1904." First edition "8vo, original pictorial red cloth, white lettering. Frontis and 57 plates."
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 19682   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CROCKETT, S[AMUEL] R[UTHERFORD]" The Stickit Minister and Some Common Men . . . With a Prefatory Poem by Robert Louis Stevenson.
"London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1895." "First illustrated edition, trade issue, preceded by a large paperissue, another limited issue on Japan vellum, etc" See Beinecke 859-862. "8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis and illustrations in the text." "
Crockett’s second book, first work of fiction, and perhaps his most enduring work, a series of realistic stories about Scottish working class men and women which was first published in 1893. The Stevenson poem makes its first appearance in this illustrated edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper “To Major Pond / June 16th, 1897 / This book was refused by half a dozen publishers. They were sorry. I was glad. S.R. Crockett.”" Cloth slightly rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 12538   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CROCKETT, S[AMUEL] R[UTHERFORD]" The Stickit Minister and Some Common Men . . . With a Prefatory Poem by Robert Louis Stevenson . . .
"London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1894." "First illustrated edition, large paper issue, one of 350 copies signed by Crockett" "NCBEL III, 1044; see Beinecke 859-862." "4to, original gilt-pictorial brown buckram, t.e.g., gilt lettering. Color frontis and numerous plates and illustrations in the text by J. Pennell and others." "
Crockett’s second book, first work of fiction, and his most enduring work, a series of realistic stories about Scottish working class men and women first published in 1893. The Stevenson poem makes its first appearance in this illustrated edition." Buckram a little worn; very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 14736   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CROCKETT, S[AMUEL] R[UTHERFORD]" Lad’s Love.
"London: Bliss Sands & Co., 1897." "First edition, one of 100 numbered large paper copies" "NCBEL III, 1045." "4to, original gilt decorated white parchment spine, green cloth sides, t.e.g., gilt lettering. Frontis portrait and 16 plates." Cloth somewhat worn and stained; very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 14738   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CROCKETT, S[AMUEL] R[UTHERFORD]" Lochinvar.
"London: Methuen, 1897." First edition "NCBEL III, 1045." "8vo, original dark green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis, five plates and one map." Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 17486   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CROSLAND, T[HOMAS] W[ILLIAM] H[ODGSON]" Last Poems.
"London: The Fortune Press, [1928]." "First edition, one of 325 numbered copies, this one out of series with the limitation statement lightly crossed out in ink and with “Presentation Copy” embossed on the title page" "NCBEL III, 619; Reilly, English Poetry of the First World War, page 100." "8vo, black cloth, gilt lettering, untrimmed. Unopened." A fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1548   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CROSLAND, T[HOMAS] W[ILLIAM] H[ODGSON]" Pop Goes the Weasel.
"London: Fortune & Merriman, 1924." "First edition, one of 325 numbered copies, this one out of series with the limitation statement lightly crossed out in ink and with “Presentation Copy” embossed on the title page" "NCBEL III, 619." "8vo, greenish-brown buckram, printed paper label." "
A sequel to Crosland’s The Unspeakable Scot (1902), a satire on diatribes. This is also the first book of the Fortune Press, which for its first two books used the imprint Fortune and Merriman, the latter name being fictitious." Fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 17331   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CROWE, CATHERINE" "The Story of Arthur Hunter, and His First Shilling. With Other Tales . . . With Illustrations by John Absolon."
"London: James Hogg and Sons, [1861]." First edition "NCBEL III, 928; OCLC records three copies." "12mo, original blind- and gilt-stamped purple cloth, gilt lettering, a.e.g. Frontis and four plates engraved by the Dalziel Brothers." "
A scarce work of children's fiction by Catherine Crowe (1800-1876), author of several interesting works of fantasy, mystery, spiritualism and the supernatural (see the DNB, Sutherland, Victorian Fiction, etc.). The Story of Arthur Hunter is a novella in five chapters, followed by three stories. Contemporary inscription on the front free endpaper. Later bookplate on the front paste-down." Spine and edges a little worn and faded; very good copy.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 20713   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRUDEN, ALEXANDER" "A Complete Concordance to the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testament: In Two Parts . . . The Second Edition, with Considerable Improvements"
"London: Printed for J. Knapton, C. Hitch [et. al.], 1761." "Second edition, enlarged from that of 1737" "Folio, contemporary full red morocco, elaborate gilt decoration, raised bands, blind-stamped morocco label. Frontis portrait of the author engraved by Thomas Kitchin after a portrait by Thomas Frye." "
Cruden's Concordance, which has been in print since 1737, is considered unrivaled, although its Cruden himself was not without large eccentricities. He did several tours in mental institutions before he assumed the title ""Alexander the Corrector"" and began vigorously petitioning Parliament for a knighthood and the title ""Corrector of the People."" In 1762, Cruden committed himself to proving the innocence of a seaman sentenced to the gallows. After appealing to many authorities, including the Secretary of State for the South, Lord Halifax, the prisoner's sentence was commuted. As a show of gratitude to Lord Halifax, Cruden presented him with this copy of his Concordance, with a full-page hand-written Latin dedication tipped on to the front flyleaf." "Edges rubbed; front joint cracked exposing cords, but sound; spine chipped; a good copy with a wonderful association."
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 21721   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE" Illustrations of Time.
"London: Published by the Artist; Sold by J. Robins, 1827." First edition "Cohn 179, first issue with the tissue guards watermarked “S.O. / 1823.”" "Oblong folio, original printed wrappers, 7 plates." "
One of Cruikshank's most popular stories told with illustrations only. Illustrations of Time was often reprinted, and there was at least one facsimile made of it." "Some fraying and tears to the wrappers; very good copy, enclosed in a chemise and cloth slipcase."
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 20750   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Valdes, Gabriel De La Conceptión (plácido)" "Poesias Completas. Con Doscientas Diez Composiciones Inéditas, su Retrato y un Prologo Biográfico, por Sebastian Alfredo de Morales."
"Habana: La Primera de Papel, 1886." First edition "8vo, later green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontisportrait." "
The most complete 19th century edition of the works of the Cuban poet popularly known as Plácido (1809-1844) who was charged with conspiracy by the government and executed in 1844, thus moving him from the ranks of obscure poet to martyr, and his books have remained in print ever since. This edition, edited by S. A. de Morales, contains 260 unpublished poems and a biography by Morales." Cloth a bit worn; paper slightly browned and foxed; very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 18005   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CUMMINGS, E. E." Complete Poems 1913-1962.
"New York: Harcourt Brace Javanovich, (1972)." First collected edition "8vo, red cloth, gilt lettering." Fine copy (spine a little faded) in a slightly worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 21966   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CUMMINS, MARIA SUSANNA" "The Lamplighter Picture Book, or the Story of Uncle True and Little Gerty. Written for the Little Folks. By a Lady."
"Boston: John P. Jewett, 1856." First edition "BAL, page 366, which only attributes this to Cummins; OCLC records ten copies." "4to, original pictorial blue wrappers, 30 pages. Four full-page illustrations and one vignette." "
A rare juvenile version of The Lamplighter (1854), the story of Gerty Flint, a mistreated orphan who is rescued by a lamplighter and goes on to lead an exemplary life, though one regularly tested by trials. The Lamplighter was one of the great 19th century American best sellers, second only in its time to Uncle Tom's Cabin." "Stitching gone; signatures loose; wrappers split at the spine, with a small tear to the upper wrapper (no loss); very good copy."
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 21639   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CUNNINGHAM, PETER" The Story of Nell Gwyn: and the Sayings of Charles the Second.
"London: Bradbury & Evans, 1852." First edition "8vo, somewhat later full polished calf by Bartlettof Boston, brown morocco labels, gilt decorations and lettering. Frontis, vignette title and illustrations in the text." Edges rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 19789   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CURTIS, GEORGE WILLIAM" Nile Notes of a Howadji.
"New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851." "First edition of Curtis’ first book, an account of a trip to the eastern Mediterranean between 1846 and 1850" "BAL 4259; Smith, American Travelers Abroad, C143." "8vo, original gilt pictorial black cloth, gilt lettering. Engraved title page."
Ink signature dated 1851 on the title. "Head and foot of spine a little chipped, covers slightly warped, otherwise a clean, bright copy."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2535   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CUTTER, BLOODGOOD HAVILAND" "Long Island Farmer, Musing on a Wheel-Barrow, While Waiting for His Neighbor to Turn Out [caption title]."
"Little Neck, Long Island: n. p., 1861." First edition "Small broadside, 4-1/2 x 3-1/4 inches." "
Five stanzas of four lines each, followed by four additional lines, signed by Cutter, in type. “Now Seven o’clock yet ’tis said, / The Farmer here, not out of bed! / That is not a very good plan; / I will say, for a countryman.”" A little foxed.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10597   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CUTTER, BLOODGOOD HAVILAND" Long Island Farmer to his Lady Friends [caption title].
"Little Neck, Long Island: n. p., 1863." First edition "Broadside, 8 x 2-1/2 inches."
Eight stanzas of four lines each: Cutter asks his lady (and men) friends to send them their Cartes de Visite and promises to run a sort of matrimonial bureau through his photographic album. Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10598   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CUTTER, BLOODGOOD H[AVILAND]" "Long Island Farmer to John C. Crittenden, of Kentucky [caption title]."
"Little Neck, [Long Island]: n. p., 1861." First edition "Small broadside, 7-3/4 x 3-3/4 inches."
Thirteen stanzas of four lines each which extol the virtues of Crittenden and two sharp-shooting Kentucky riflemen. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10599   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CUTTER, BLOODGOOD H[AVILAND]" “Long Island Farmer” to the Soldiers [caption title].
"Little Neck, L[ong] I[sland]: n. p., n. d." First edition "Broadside, 6-1/4 x 4 inches." "
Seven stanzas of four lines each, encouraging citizens to join the army." Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10600   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CUTTER, BLOODGOOD H[AVILAND]" "Long Island Farmer on Planting Flowers in his Wife’s Burial Lot - April, 1882 [caption title]."
"Little Neck, L[ong] I[sland], 1882." First edition "Small broadside, 4-1/4 x 3-1/4 inches." "
Five stanzas of four lines each, e.g.: “I did not think that I’d outlive her / And plant flowers above her remains; / The very ones that she once planted / And tended with the utmost pains.”" Very good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10610   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CUTTER, BLOODGOOD H[AVILAND]" "The Long Island Poet. On Moonshiny Night, To Miss ---- [caption title]."
"Little Neck, L[ong] I[sland]: n. p., 1890." First edition "Broadside, 8 x 6 inches. Vignette portrait of Cutter above the caption title."
Fifteen stanzas of four lines each and six of five lines each. Cutter refers to his Innocents Abroad trip in one stanza. "Paper browned and a little brittle, but a sound copy."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10612   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CUTTER, BLOODGOOD H[AVILAND]" The Long Island Farmer Poet. On Seeing his Own Likeness [caption title].
"Little Neck, [Long Island]: n. p., 1862." First edition "Broadside, 7-1/2 x 4 inches. Vignette portrait and engraved signature above the caption title." "
Seven stanzas of four lines each which are written with more poetical pretensions than most of Cutter’s other verse: “My friends this likeness of my mortal form / Preserve as a keep-sake when I am gone; / That is, when death lays low my weary head, / and consigns me to mansions of the dead.”" Paper a bit browned and a little soiled; very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10613   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CUTTER, BLOODGOOD H[AVILAND]" "Poetical Lecture, Suggested After Seeing the Model of Solomon’s Temple. By . . . Who Delivered the Descriptive Part Standing on the Model at Temple Hall . . ."
"Flushing, [NY]: Printed at the L.I. Times Office, 1860." First edition "12mo, original printed wrappers, 20 pages." "
Typical Bloodgood Cutter buffoonery, but in this case a lengthy example and published in pamphlet form, which is only one of a few of his works not published strictly as a broadside (and later collected in his Long Island Farmer’s Poems (see above)). This poem contains Cutter’s famous introductory lines in which he explains his poetic process." Fine copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 12655   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CUTTER, BLOODGOOD H[AVILAND]" "Long Island Farmer on the Burning of his Mill, on the Morning of December, and Its History [caption title]."
"Little Neck, L[ong] I[sland], December 28, [no year]." First edition "Small broadside, 7.5 x 5.25 inches, printed in double columns." "
29 stanzas of four lines each, bemoaning the loss of his mill and recalling its history in his family." Paper browned.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 19551   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Vaughan, Herbert S." Companion Book to the British Road Book. Volume 1 . . .
"London: E. R. Shipton, 1898." First edition "8vo, original decorated green cloth, gilt lettering. 20 plates."
A publication of the Cyclists’ Touring Club with tour guides to the southern counties of England (Kent to Cornwall and the Channel Islands). Front cover creased; cloth a little worn; paper slightly browned; very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 17575   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"D’ARUSMONT, FRANCES WRIGHT" "Views of Society and Manners in America; In a Series of Letters from that Country to a Friend in England, During the Years 1818, 1819, and 1820."
"London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1821." First edition "Sabin 18640; Clark, Travels in the Old South, vol. 2, 16." "8vo, modern blue quarter morocco period style by Phil Dusel, marbled boards, gilt decorations and lettering, untrimmed." "
An interesting account of America by the Scotswoman who later moved to the U.S. and participated in the founding of the Nashoba utopian colony near Memphis, Tennessee, and after that resided at Robert Dale Owen’s New Harmony community in Indiana. D’Arusmont’s travels here center mostly on the East Coast, Canada to Baltimore. She visits Indian communities, comments on the conditions of the working class, the power of Congress over the slavery issue, etc." Text a little stained and foxed; attractive copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 16858   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DAHLGREN, MADELEINE VINTON" A Washington Winter.
"Boston: James R. Osgood, 1883." First edition "Wright III, 1368." "8vo, original pictorial brown cloth, black lettering." "
A novel that attempts to use varieties of the Washington, D.C. social experience as the theme for a glimpse into Washington life. Ms. Dahlgren used Washington as the setting for several of her novels and stories, including ghost stories." Edges a little rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 17963   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DANA, RICHARD HENRY, SR" Poems and Prose Writings.
"Boston: Russell, Odiorne, 1833." First edition BAL 4426; American Imprints 18486. "8vo, original purple muslin rebacked, leather label, gilt lettering." "
Dana’s second book, which brings together all of his heretofore published poetry and a considerable amount of his published prose, including The Idle Man, preceded by an essay about his writing The Idle Man.
Fine association copy: from the library of James Russell Lowell, with his signature in ink, “J. R. Lowell - / 1833 -” on the front paste, his signature in pencil on the front free endpaper, “J. R. Lowell / 1840” and his note in pencil on the half-title: “This book was given to me by the / publishers in 1833.”
Bookseller's catalogue description of this book pasted to the front paste-down. Later modern bookplate on the rear paste-down." Text a little foxed; very good copy.
Price: USD 975.00 other currencies   order no. 20673   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DANA, RICHARD H[ENRY], SR" Poems.
"Boston: Bowles and Dearborn, 1827." First edition BAL 4422; American Imprints 28656. "12mo, original purple cloth spine, printed lavender boards and printed paper label." "
Dana’s first book, preceded by several pamphlets. It includes one of his most celebrated poems, The Buccanner, a long verse narrative of the supernatural. Presentation inscription on the front blank for a school prize dated December 31, 1827." Spine and label a little chipped; very good copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 20353   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Thisted, Valdemar Adolph" Letters from Hell. By M. Rowel [pseud].
"London: Richard S. Bentley, 1866. " First edition in English "The NUC records three copies (LC, ILU, NYPL) to which OCLC adds one (Emory)." "2 vols, 8vo, original blind-stamped purple cloth, gilt decorations and lettering." "
An allegorical novel by the Danish poet Valdemar Adolph Thisted (1815-1887), the title of which caused it to be banned by Mudie’s circulating library. Letters from Hell went through several editions in the 19th century, one of which (1884) contained a preface by George MacDonald, an appropriate introduction to this fantastic religious tale." "Cloth faded and somewhat worn; a good, sound copy. "
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9816   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

DANTE ALIGHIERI "A Translation of Dante's Paradiso, by David Johnston."
"Bath: Printed at the “Chronicle” Office, 1868." First edition of Johnston’s translation "8vo, original blue cloth, gilt rules, decorations and lettering, a.e.g. Photographic frontis." "
Johnston also translated the Divine Comedy, the Inferno and Purgatorio, which were also published by the Chronicle Office in Bath." Edges slightly rubbed; fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 18289   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DAUDET, ALPHONSE" Fromont Junior & Risler Senior. Translated by Edward Vizetelly . . .
"Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1895." "First American edition, preceded the year before by the London edition, which was the first edition in English, but which was limited to 100 copies only" "Large 8vo, gilt decorated blue cloth, gilt lettering. 88 woodcut engravings by George Roux." "
One of Daudet’s most famous works, a novel set in Paris which mixes realism and humor in dealing with greed and betrayal in the social and business world." Fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6267   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DAVID, ISMAR" Our Calligraphic Heritage. The Geyser Studio Writing Book.
"New York: Geyser Studio, (1979)." "First edition, one of 2500 signed copies" "Oblong 8vo, printed wrappers. Together with 18 loose colored plates and 17 folded printed sheets. Housed in a cloth clamsell box with silver lettering and snap enclosure." "
An elaborate production, which includes an overview of calligraphy, and examples of various styles." Fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 22007   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)