F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Brick Row Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2611 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


"CIBBER, COLLEY" "The Double Gallant: or, The Sick Lady's Cure. A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre in Dublin."
"Dublin: Printed for J. Hyde, R. Gunne, R. Owen, E. Dobson and P. Dugan, 1725." First Dublin edition "NCBEL II, 777." "12mo, recent quarter calf period style, marbled boards, black leather label, gilt lettering." "
One of Cibber’s most popular plays, here published for its staging in Dublin 18 years after its first appearance in London." Very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 20158   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CIBBER, COLLEY" Another Occasional Letter from Mr. Cibber to Mr. Pope.
"London: Printed and Sold by W. Lewis, 1744." First edition "Rothschild 639; Guerinot, Pamphlet Attacks on Alexander Pope, pages 316-19; NCBEL II, 778." "8vo, modern green quarter cloth, marbled paper sides, gilt lettering. Half-title present."
The final salvo in the Colly Cibber- Alexander Pope unpleasantness in which Cibber responds to the 1743 edition of the Dunciad. Their war of words ended later in 1744 when Pope died. Very nice copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 20646   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLARK, L[EWIS] GAYLORD" Knick-Knacks from an Editor’s Table.
"New York: D. Appleton, 1853." "First edition, second printing, of Clark’s first book (the first printing was dated 1852)" "8vo, original gilt decorated blue cloth (spine a bit faded; some minor foxing), gilt lettering. Frontis, engraved title and two plates." "
Inscribed on the front free endpaper “For Charles Astor Bristed, Esq. / With the warm regards of / His Friend / L. Gaylord Clark. / New York / April 25, ’53.” Bristed and Clark were close literary companions, and Bristed was a regular contributor to The Knickerbocker, which Clark edited." Very good copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 15353   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLARKE, JAMES FREEMAN" "Secession, Concession, or Self-Possession: Which?"
"Boston: Walker, Wise, 1861." First edition Sabin 13417. "8vo, original printed salmon wrappers, 48pages." "
An polemic by the Unitarian minister and Transcendentalist on whether the slave states would secede or recede, and if so should the free states concede." Edges a little chipped; very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 19127   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLARKE, MARY ANNE" "The Rival Princes; or, A Faithful Narrative of Facts Relating to Mrs. M. A. Clarke’s Political Acquaintance with Colonel Wardle, Major Dodd . . ."
"London: Printed for the Author and Published by C. Chapple, 1810." First edition "2 vols, large 12mo, contemporary tree calf, black leather labels, gilt rules and lettering. Frontis portrait signed by Mrs. Clarke beneath the portrait. Half-titles and 2 pages of terminal ads in vol. II present." "
Mrs. Clarke’s attempt at explaining the scandal involving her when she was the mistress of the Duke of York. The scandal became a Regency cause célèbre and much later Mrs. Clarke’s life became the subject of a novel, Mary Anne (1954), by Daphne du Maurier, the great-granddaughter of Mrs. Clarke. Contemporary armorial bookplates of Owen Wynne on the front paste-downs. The front covers are gilt-stamped with “O. Wynne” enclosed in a rectangular frame, and the rear covers are gilt-stamped with “Haslewood,” also in a rectangular frame." Edges a little rubbed; fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 17996   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLARKE, MCDONALD" "The Gossip; or, A Laugh with the Ladies, a Grin at the Gentlemen, and Burlesques on Byron, A Sentimental Satire; With Other Poems."
"New York: Gray & Bunce, 1323 [i.e. 1823]." First edition "BAL 3292, state 1 of the imprint date; American Imprints 12159." "12mo, original printed tan boards (front cover lacking; spine chipped), uncut. Frontis portrait." "
The third book by Clarke (1798-1842), the author and eccentric known as the “Mad Poet.” Clarke, generally attired in semi-military garb, was a familiar sight on Broadway. His verses range from satirical pieces on society to (unsolicited) tributes to the belles of the city. This volume contains six pieces addressed to Mary Brundage, the young actress with whom Clarke had eloped in 1820, but who separated with him later that year due to his poverty. Despite the apparently wide-spread publication of his verses, and the friendship of Fitz-Greene Halleck (who helped him over rough spots and commemorated him in the humorous poem “The Discarded”), life was difficult for Clarke. He was nearly always penniless and spent the final year of his life in constant insanity.
This copy has an 18-line poem by Clarke, praising this book, printed on the rear cover, which is not recorded by BAL; and the frontis portrait is also not noted by BAL." "One leaf torn, with a loss of several letters, not affecting the sense. Despite its defects, this is a good, sound copy. As with much of Clarke’s work, this title is very scarce. Enclosed in a cloth clamshell box."
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 9250   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLAYTON, W." The Invisible Hand. A Tale.
"London: Cadell & Davies, 1815." First edition "Block, The English Novel, page 42; the NUC records three copies (IU, CtY, GEU); there was a second edition in 1817." "Large 12mo, contemporary gray-blue boards, later brown paper spine and printed paper label, untrimmed. Half title present." Some slight smudges in the text; fine copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 17414   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLEMENS, SAMUEL LANGHORNE" Mark Twain’s Letter to the California Pioneers.
"Oakland, California: DeWitt & Snelling, 1911." "First edition, one of 750 copies" BAL 3516. "8vo, original printed tan wrappers, 14 pages." Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7029   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLEMENS, SAMUEL LANGHORNE" Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer’s Comrade) . . . By Mark Twain.
"London: Chatto & Windus, 1884." "First edition, preceding the American edition" BAL 3414. "8vo, original pictorial red cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis and numerous illustrations by E. W. Kemble. 32 page catalogue of publisher’s ads dated October 1884." "Some slight soiling; hinges a little weak, but sound; edges a little foxed; very good copy."
Price: USD 3,250.00 other currencies   order no. 18764   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLEMENS, SAMUEL LANGHORNE" "A collection of eight editions of Clemens’ works in Danish, viz: Naive Reisende [The Innocents Abroad]; Lille Toms Æventyr [The Adventures of Tom Sawyer]; En Landstryger paa Reise [Extracts from a Tramp Abroad]; Nye Skitzer [Mark Twain's Sketches]; Fyrsten og Tiggeren [The Prince and the Pauper]; Den Stjaalne Hvide Elefant [The Stolen White Elephant]; Fra Mississippifloden [Apparently extracted from Life on the Mississippi ]; Forgyldt [The Gilded Age]."
"Copenhagen: Forlag Schubothes or Nyt Dansk Forlagskontortium, 1878-1886." First Danish editions "The NUC records only one or two locations for six of the titles (spread amongst ViU, DLC and CtY), no locations for two of them (The Gilded Age and Prince and the Pauper - Fyrsten og Tiggeren and Forgyldt); OCLC also does not record those two, and adds only a minimum number of holdings (in most cases one) to the other six titles." "8 vols, 8vo, five are in original decorated or pictorial cloth and three are in contemporary half calf bindings." "
An interesting collection of Danish translations that demonstrates how rapidly Clemens' work was spread around the world: many of these titles appear in the same year as the first edition. There are three named translators among the eight works: C. L. With, Iwan Berner and H. H. Gjodvad, and aside from the two examples noted above, it is possible that some of the other texts are also abridged. The pictorial and decorated bindings are very attractive, and one of the rebound books has a fine front wrapper bound in on which the author's name was clearly transmitted orally, as it is printed “Mark Tvain.”" One volume with a slightly faded spine; some minor rubbing to the edges; overall fine copies.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 18912   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLEMENS, SAMUEL LANGHORNE" Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer’s Comrade) . . . By Mark Twain.
"New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885." First American edition "BAL 3415, with the issue points in later state: title page state 3; page 13 state 2; page 57 state 2; page 283 state 4; page 155 state 3; frontis portrait state 3, etc." "8vo, original pictorial green cloth, gilt decorations and lettering. Frontis, frontis portrait and illustrations in the text by E. W. Kemble." "Cloth slightly rubbed, more so at the edges; edges of the text block a little foxed; fine, bright copy."
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 19399   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLEMENS, SAMUEL LANGHORNE" Roughing It. By Mark Twain . . . Fully Illustrated by Eminent Artists.
"Hartford, Conn.: American Publishing Co., 1872." First American edition "BAL 3337, state A; Zamorano Eighty, 18." "8vo, original gilt-pictorial black cloth, gilt lettering, a.e.g. Double frontis, six plates and illustrations in the text." "
Clemens’ rambling reminiscences of his journey by overland stage from Missouri to Nevada and California and his later travels in the Hawaiian Islands, where he lived for seven years." "Edges a little worn, with some minor repairs; boards showing at the corners; very good copy. Copies with the edges gilt, which are noted in BAL, are uncommon."
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 20518   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COBBETT, WILLIAM" "Histoire de la “Réforme” Protestante, en Angleterre et en Irlande . . ."
"Louvain: Chex Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1826." "A French edition, one of three published in 1826, of Cobbett’s often reprinted and popular treatise on the Protestant Reformation. 1826 was the year of the first French edition, but priority among the three is unknown" "NCBEL III, 1206, which records numerous other translations." "8vo, contemporary continental tree calf, red morocco label, gilt decorations and lettering." Fine copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 17327   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COBDEN-SANDERSON, T. J" "Four Lectures. Edited, with an Introductory Essay on Cobden-Sanderson's Life and Ideals, with Details of his American Pupils, and his Lectures in the United States in 1907 by John Dreyfus."
"San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1974." "First edition, one of 450 copies printed by the Plantin Press" Olmsted 147. "4to, green cloth spine, decoarted gray boards, printed paper label. Illus." Prospectus laid in Fine copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 21112   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COCTEAU, JEAN" Le Mystère Laïc (Giorgio de Chirico): Essai d’Étude Indirecte Avec Cinq Dessins de Giorgio de Chirico.
"Paris: Éditions des Quatre Chemins, (1928)." "First edition, one of 2875 numbered regular copies (of an edition of 3000)" "8vo, printed wrappers, [85] pages. Five plates by de Chirico." A fine copy in the glassine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 11636   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CODMAN, JOHN THOMAS" Brook Farm: Historic and Personal Memoirs.
"Boston: Arena Publishing Co., 1894." First edition "Myerson, Brook Farm Bibliography, A19, which notes that this is one of the best comprehensive accounts of the life at Brook Farm by a former resident." "8vo, original maroon cloth, gilt lettering. Pictorial title and frontis." Cloth slightly rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 19459   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLERIDGE, HARTLEY" Poems Songs and Sonnets.
"Leeds: John Cross, [1833]." "First edition, second issue with a cancel title" "NCBEL III, 372; Hayward 251." "8vo, 19th century brown quarter morocco (edges rubbed), marbled boards, gilt lettering." "
The first book by the son of S. T. Coleridge. The title page of the first issue read Poems Vol. 1, but no further volume was issued and the cancel leaf with a new title soon appeared." Very good copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 15647   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR" The Complete Poetical Works . . . Including Poems and Versions of Poems Now Published for the First Time. Edited with Textual and Bibliographical Notes by Ernest Hartley Coleridge.
"Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1912." First edition as edited by Ernest Hartley Coleridge "NCBEL III, 220." "2 vols, 8vo, original salmon buckram and printed paper labels, untrimmed. Frontis portrait on blue paper." "
An important edition of Coleridge's works, edited by his grandson, Ernest Hartley Coleridge (1846-1920), the last of the Coleridges to be involved with the publication of S.T.C.'s works. The younger Coleridge was also a poet and a literary scholar." Edges and labels a little rubbed (extra labels tipped in); fine set.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 22040   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLLINS, WILKIE" My Miscellanies.
"London: Sampson Low, Son, 1863." "First edition, secondary binding" Sadleir 599; Wolff 1369. "2 vols, 8vo, original decorated brown cloth, gilt decorations and lettering." "
A collection of stories, with revisions, from Household Words and All the Year Round. Small contemporary embossed stamp of Smith & Son Library on the front free endpaper of vol. I." Cloth just slightly worn; some foxing; fine copy.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 9579   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLLINS, WILKIE" The Woman in White.
"Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1860." "First Tauchnitz edition, published the same year as the first" "Todd & Bowden 525Aa & 526A; cf. Parrish, page 39." "2 vols in 1, 16mo, contemporary red morocco spine, marble boards, gilt lettering." Edges rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 13611   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLLINS, WILKIE" No Name.
"London: Sampson Low, 1862." First edition "Parrish, page 45; Sadleir 601." "3 vols, 8vo, later maroon half calf, marbled boards, gilt rules and lettering, untrimmed." "
The novel that followed The Woman in White next in the chronological scheme, but not in the thematic one. No Name got a cool reception from the critics for its attack on English marriage and inheritance laws, its approval of unmarried couples living together, etc. Bound without the half-titles." Edges a little rubbed; text slightly foxed; very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 13905   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLLINS, WILKIE" The Fallen Leaves.
"London: Chatto and Windus, 1879." First edition "Not in Sadleir; Wolff 1351; Parrish, pages 110-111." "3 vols, 8vo, later red half morocco by Riviere, red cloth sides, gilt decorations and lettering, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Half-titles in vols 1 & 2; not bound in vol. 3." "
One of Collins’ scarcest novels because, in part, it was one of his biggest failures, though he insisted in his usual fashion that The Fallen Leaves was his best novel since Man and Wife. Fallen Leaves does explore the relationships between men and women, but mostly it focuses on the lives of prostitutes and outcasts." Fine copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 18769   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLLINS, WILKIE" Antonina; or The Fall of Rome. A Romance of the Fifth Century.
"London: Richard Bentley, 1850." First edition "Parrish, page 11; Wolff 1344." "3 vols, 8vo, contemporary half calf (skillfully rebacked with new kangaroo spines), marbled sides, maroon morocco labels, gilt lettering. Bound without the half-titles and publisher’s ads, except for the leaf advertising Collins’ biography of his father, which is present in volume 2." "
Wilkie Collins’ first novel and second book, a story about the conquest of Rome by Alaric, using Gibbon’s account as it source, and Bulwer-Lytton, Scott and Cooper as his models. Antonina was well received and Collins was praised as a worthy successor to Scott and Bulwer-Lytton, but he never again returned to historical fiction." Edges slightly rubbed; some mild foxing; very good copy.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 19896   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLLINS, WILKIE" The Dead Secret.
"New York: Miller & Curtis,1857." First American edition "Parrish, pages 31-32; OCLC records four copies of this edition (Yale, Harvad, Trinity & Rutgers)." "8vo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering." "
An early novel by Collins and his first novel of “sensation,” a tale about a mentally disturbed servant and mother of an illegitimate child and the entanglement with her mistress over the truth about the child - a secret she is not allowed to reveal until her mistress is dead (hence the title)." Cloth somewhat rubbed; a couple of signatures starting; very good copy.
Price: USD 775.00 other currencies   order no. 21328   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLLINS, WILLIAM" The Poetical Works of . . .
"Glasgow: Printed by Andrew Foulis, 1787." "First Foulis Press edition in folio, preceded by two editions in smaller format" "Gaskell, Foulis Press, 683; Rothschild 661." "Folio, contemporary calf recently rebacked, gilt rules and lettering. Half-title present."
A handsome edition of Collins' poetry. Edges rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 21624   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLLINS, [EDWARD JAMES] MORTIMER" The Ivory Gate.
"London: Hurst and Blackett, 1869." First edition Sadleir 578; Wolff 1331. "2 vols, 8vo, later tan half calf, marbled sides, gilt lettering, t.e.g., others untrimmed." "
A mildly amusing novel, with a contemporary setting, about the early career of Paul Veryan who had “four things to hinder him: his luck, his intellect, his temperament, and his temper.” Veryan eventually becomes, for lack of any other occupation, a novelist. The Ivory Gate is probably a bit autobiographical, for Mortimer Collins struggled as a poet and wrote novels only as a last resort to support his family. The Epilogue is a poem, which echoes Collins’ frustration at having to work as a novelist rather than live the gentlemanly life of a poet: “Ah, the vision of dawn is leisure / But the truth of day is toil.” Half-titles present." Very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8714   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Apperley, Charles James" "Memoirs of the Life of the Late John Mytton, Esq., of Halston, Shropshire . . . with Notices of his Hunting, Shooting, Driving, Racing, Eccentric and Extravagant Exploits. By Nimrod [pseud]."
"London: Rudolph Ackermann, 1851." "Third edition, third issue; this is the first edition to contain the life of Apperley by Robert Surtees" "Abbey, Life in England, 385; Tooley 68." "8vo, navy blue full crushed morocco by Wallis, gilt rules, decorations and lettering, a.e.g. Engraved title and 18 hand colored plates. Original blue cloth front cover and spine bound in. Bound without the four pages of terminal ads."
A handsome copy of one of the classics of sporting literature in its best edition. "Edges very slightly rubbed; fine copy, enclosed in a quarter morocco clamshell box."
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 20929   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Hassell, J[ohn]" "Tour of the Grand Junction, Illustrated in a Series of Engravings; With an Historical and Topographical Description of those Parts of the Counties of Middlesex, Hertfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Bedfordshire, and Northamptonshire, Through which the Canal passes."
"London: Printed for J. Hassell, 1819." First edition "Abbey, Scenery, 30; Tooley, page 139." "8vo,contemporary olive-green morocco, gilt rules, decorations and lettering, a.e.g. Twenty-four hand-colored aquatint plates drawn and engraved by Hassell." "
The Grand Junction Canal was designed to facilitate water transport from Oxford Canal to London, in place of the uncertain Thames River. The canal was opened in 1800 and pretty well completed in 1805, and its 93 miles of waterway, with two long tunnels, did greatly improve cargo shipping. It is now, like all the canals of England, used almost entirely for pleasure cruising. John Hassell (died 1825) wrote and illustrated numerous art-instruction and topographical works, of which this is one of the most appealing, due to the beauty of the countryside through which the canal passed. In his Preface Hassell declares that the Grand Junction ""embraces a variety far exceeding that afforded by many rivers, as combining all the beauties of landscape--the elegance and splendor of the mansion and the villa--and the venerable remains of antiquity.""" Binding slightly rubbed; fine copy.
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 21342   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COMBE, WILLIAM" "The Tour of Doctor Syntax, in Search of a Wife. A Hudibrastic Poem . . . Reprinted from the Last London Edition."
"Philadelphia: J. Clark, Printer, 1829." "First or second American edition or printing? This is theearliest American edition recorded in the NUC. However, American Imprints (10462) records a Philadelphia 1822 edition (one private location only), of which RLIN records only a microfilm copy at LC. The 1822 edition curiously has the same imprint and pagination as this 1829 edition" American Imprints 38236 (this edition). "12mo, contemporary speckled sheep, black leather label, gilt lettering. Frontis by Rowlandson." Text a bit foxed; very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 12912   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COMBE, WILLIAM" The Tour of Doctor Syntax in Search of the Picturesque. [With] A Second Tour . . . In Search of Consolation. [With] The Third Tour of . . . In Search of a Wife.
"London: R. Ackerman, 1812, 1820 & 1821." First editions "Tooley, English Books with Coloured Plates, 427, 428 & 429, with the earliest issue points of volume 1." "3 vols, 4to, navy blue morocco by Riviere, gilt rules, inner dentelles, decorations and lettering, a.e.g. Frontis, engraved title and 29 color plates by T. Rowlandson [vol. 1]; frontis and 23 color plates by Rowlandson [vol. 2]; frontis, engraved title and 23 color plates by Rowlandson [vol. 3]." "Hinges on volume 3 just starting, but sound; edges slightly rubbed; some offsetting from the plates; some leaves slightly browned; very nice copy."
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 20638   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CONGRESSIONAL SPEECHES, 1859-1860" Bound Collection of 147 Congressional Speeches from the library of Congressman J. B. Clark].
"Washington, D.C.: [various printers], 1859-1860." "Thick 4to, 147 individually printed pamphlets bound in contemporary quarter calf, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering, with the title on the spine “SPEECHES / HOUSE” and at the foot of the spine is the name “J. B. CLARK.” The total number of page exceeds 1800." "
An extraordinary assemblage of almost 150 speeches made in the House of Representatives during the last few weeks of 1859 and the first five months of 1860 which dramatically documents the contentious sectional debates that would soon explode into the American Civil War. The individual speeches were compiled by, and bound for, a man who himself embodied the turbulence of the times. John Bullock Clark (1802-1885) was an attorney in Fayette, Missouri, who had served in the Black Hawk War in 1832, as a major general in the Missouri militia in 1848, and in the State House of Representatives in 1850 & 1851. He was elected to the U. S. House of Representatives in 1857 as a Democrat and was twice re-elected. On July 13, 1861, he was formally expelled from the House of Representatives (the first of five such expulsions in its history) for taking up arms against the United States, as he was then serving as a brigadier general in the pro-Southern Missouri State Guard. He commanded its Third Division at Carthage on July 5, 1861, and at Wilson's Creek on August 10, 1861. He was disabled during the latter battle and while recovering was elected to the Confederate Provisional Congress in October, 1861. In 1862 he was appointed to the Confederate Senate and served until 1864. He was later elected to the Second Confederate Congress and served there until its dissolution. After the War he returned to his law practice in Fayette. This assemblage of Congressional speeches reflects the influences and arguments that led to Clark's defection from the Union. The great majority of the speeches concern the bitter dissension between friends and foes of the South, of slavery, and of possible secession. Particular subjects include the protracted dispute over the Speakership of the new Congress, slavery in the Territories, Harper's Ferry, and the economic importance of slavery. There are remarkable displays of stem-winding oratory and numerous records of angry debates that occasionally verged on violence. Clark is himself represented by a speech he delivered in December, 1859, defending slavery and calling for a non-abolitionist Speaker. Other subjects addressed in this volume include tariffs and trade protection; Indian depredations in Texas, New Mexico, and the Pacific Northwest; relations with Mexico; and public lands in the Territories. There are at least six speeches on the evils of Mormon polygamy. Clark had headed the forces that drove the Mormons out of Missouri, and there are several bookmarks tucked by these addresses. Most of the individual speeches appear as pamphlets of eight to 16 pages, although there is one 30-page discourse and a 48-page speech that took three days to deliver. The collection serves as a unique and voluminous gathering of specimens of partisan eloquence delivered amid the gathering storm." "overs well rubbed, but sound; occasional interior foxing & browning, marginal tears, inkspots, marginal dampstains, dog-ears, etc., with a few pencilled marginal markings and newsprint bookmarks."
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 21569   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CONGREVE, WILLIAM" The Mourning Muse of Alexis. A Pastoral Lamenting the Death of our Late Gracious Queen Mary of ever Blessed Memory.
"London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1695." Third edition "Wing C-5861; NCBEL II, 751; cf. Hayward 136A." "Folio, modern plain brown wrappers, 10 pages, untrimmed." "
Congreve's first separately published poem, an elegy on the death of Queen Mary, which went through three editions in 1695. Ink signature on the title page of Buchan, possibly the seventh or eighth Earl of Buchan, dated London June 22, 1698." Some minor stains and foxing; very good copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 19764   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CONGREVE, WILLIAM" "The Way of the World, A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre in Lincoln’s-Inn-Fields . . ."
"London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1700." First edition Wing C-5878; Woodward & McManaway 249. "4to, later reddish brown morocco by Masson de Bonnelle, gilt decorations and lettering. Bound without the half-title." "
Congreve’s most famous play, though his satire with its very complicated plot about love and courtship, rakes and fops, initially failed.
Bookplates of Fleming Crooks, Harry Vane Milbank and Blairhame on the front paste-down." "Binding a little faded and rubbed; front hinge just starting; text fine, with ample margins."
Price: USD 4,250.00 other currencies   order no. 19920   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CONGREVE, WILLIAM" The Birth of the Muse. A Poem . . .
"London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1698." First edition "Pforzheimer 193; Wing C5845; NCBEL II, 751." "Folio, full brown calf by Riviere, brown morocco label, gilt lettering, t.e.g." "
A 9-page poem written to Charles Montague, Chancellor of the Exchequer. The outer margins of three leaves are trimmed closely, while the outer margins of the other three leaves are almost full, giving the impression that when the sheets were washed by Riviere, they trimmed away fraying or badly soiled edges on three margins." Very good copy.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 20055   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

Tacitus "C. Cornelii Taciti Opera Quæ Exstant. I. Lipsivs quartùm recensuit. Idemque Notas ad oram addidit, rerum indices."
"Lvgdvni Batavorum, Ex Officina Plantiniana, Apud Franciscum Raphelengium, 1588." "The fourth edition of Tacitus as edited by Joest Lips (usually Latinized as Justus Lipsius), with revisions and new marginal notes. Lips’ first edition was published in 1575; it was revised and corrected five times up until 1606 and was reprinted numerous times after that" "Cf. Voet, The Plantin Press, 2280, for a similar imprint." "Small 8vo, 18th century Cambridge style calf." "
From the library of English playwright William Congreve, with his signature ""Wm. Congreve"" on the recto of the first blank. The history of Congreve's library is fairly well documented in the Library of William Congreve by John Hodges (NYPL, 1955): upon his death in 1729, Congreve left his library to Henrietta, the Duchess of Marlborough, who passed it on to her daughter, Mary (gossip had it that she was also Congreve's daughter), who married the Duke of Leeds, and in 1740 the books were merged into the Leeds family library at Hornby Castle, where they remained until the Leeds properties were sold in 1930, and Sotheby's auctioned off the books. Of the 713 lots, only ten books were identified as containing Congreve's signature, and when Hodges completed his work in 1955 only ten additional books with Congreve's signature had been found. Hodges' list of 659 books from Congreve's library is based on an 18th century manuscript ""Bibliotheca Gul. Congreve, Armigeri"" found among the Leeds family papers. This copy of Tacitus' works is not on that list, but that list is clearly only a small representation of the whole. The fact that there are so few extant examples of books with Congreve's ownership signature ""suggests that he usually failed to write his name in his books"" (Hodges). It also suggests that the other books from his library scattered to the wind by the Sotheby's auction are nearly impossible to identify without Congreve's signature as evidence of provenance, thus making evidence of that provenance - as here - rare. The signature in this copy is very clearly that of William Congreve, the playwright, and not that of the other known William Congreves of the period.
Early ink underlining in the text; one earlier marginal note (trimmed, hence prior to the binding) on page 630." "Boards rubbed; hinges cracked, but cords holding; a good, sound copy."
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 19226   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CONNICK, CHARLES J" Adventures in Light and Color: An Introduction to the Stained Glass Craft.
"New York: Random House, (1937)." "First edition, regular issue (there was also an issue limited to300 copies)" "Thick 4to, black buckram, printed paper labels. 42 color plates of stained glass windows, 48 collotype plates and numerous illustrations in the text." Fine copy in a slightly worn and faded fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 21144   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Symons, Arthur" "Notes on Joseph Conrad, With Some Unpublished Letters."
"London: Myers & Co., 1925." First edition "NCBEL IV, 402." "8vo, pale blue boards, black lettering. Frontis portrait." Fine copy in a very good dust jacket (just a little darkened). Original prospectus laid in.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5343   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CONRAD, JOSEPH" The Shadow-Line: A Confession.
"London & Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons, (1917)." First edition "NCBEL IV, 398." "8vo, decorated greencloth (spine slightly darkened), brown lettering." Very good copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 8560   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CONRAD, JOSEPH" Des Souvenirs [translated by G. Jean-Audry].
"Paris: Éditions de la Nouvelle Revue Française, 1924." "First edition in French, one of 8 letteredcopies (of an edition of 780) held hors commerce" "4to, original printed wrappers, untrimmed, 266 pages. Frontis portrait. Unopened." "
A French translation of Conrad’s A Personal Record (also published under the title Some Reminiscences), with an introductory note by the translator, explaining that a great deal of the translation passed under Conrad’s supervision prior to his death in August, 1924." Fine copy in the original glassine wrapper.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 11578   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CONRAD, JOSEPH" The Dover Patrol. A Tribute.
"Canterbury: Printed for Private Circulation by H. J. Couldson, Limited, 1922." "First edition, second printing" "Cagle A56b; NCBEL IV, 400." "8co, original printed wrappers, 14 pages." "
This tribute to the fleet which protected the English Channel during the Great War had appeared in The Times in July, 1921. The first issue of 75 copies had neither a half-title or title-page, and they were added to this second printing at Conrad's behest." "Front wrapper faded, otherwise a fine copy, enclosed in a quarter morocco clamshell box."
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 21532   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CONRAD, JOSEPH AND FORD MADOX FORD" The Nature of a Crime.
"Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1924." First American edition "NCBEL IV, 399." "8vo, black cloth spine, decorated black boards, printed paper labels." Edges a little foxed; fine copy in a slightly soiled and worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 11590   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOMBE, T[HOMAS]" "The Peasant of Auburn; or, The Emigrant. A Poem . . . "
"London: Printed for P. Elmsly and J. Robson, 1783." First edition "Adams, The American Controversy, 83-27; see Sabin 16391 and Wegelin 92 for American editions." "4to, modern drab boards, printed paper label. Half-title present, but bound without the final blank." "
A poem by the Anglo-American clergyman about the hardships of an emigrant family in the American west during the Revolutionary War. Coombe (1747-1822) was born and raised in Philadelphia, and was an American Loyalist, but lived a great deal of his life in England, where he died. The model for Coombe's American poem is Goldsmith's Deserted Village, which he acknowledges in a footnote." Some foxing; very good copy with wide margins. This English first edition is uncommon.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 20008   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" "Eremiten vid Heidenmauer, eller Benediktinerne . . ."
"Stockholm: Tryckt hos N. H. Thomson, 1834." "First edition in Swedish of Cooper’s Heidenmauer or, The Benedictines, following the edition in English by two years" "Spiller & Blackburn, page 34; the NUC records one location (CtY), to which OCLC adds one (Delaware)." "8vo, 3 vols in 1, contemporary green boards, gilt lettering." Edges rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 2486   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" "The Heidenmauer; or, The Benedictines. A Legend of the Rhine. A New Edition."
"Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, 1836." Later edition "2 vols, 12mo, original purple cloth (spines sunned, heads of spines worn, some foxing), printed paper labels." Very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4755   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" "The Headsman; or, The Abbaye des Vignerons. A Tale."
"Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833." First American edition "BAL 3861; Spiller & Blackburn17; Wright I, 594." "2 vols, 12mo, original blue boards (rebacked with tan paper spines, printed paper labels and new endpapers), untrimmed."
A historical novel set in early 18th century Switzerland about a young woman from modest nobility who falls in love with a man from the lower ranks and soon discovers that his father is an executioner and that he will also likely be an executioner. The Headsman is the last of Cooper’s novels with a European setting. Later ink signature on the title page with a notation in the same hand about the edition. Half-titles present. "Very good copy, enclosed in a chemise and cloth slipcase."
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 12959   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" "Les Pionniers, ou Les Sources du Susquehannah, Par. M. Cooper, Américain [translated into French by A. J. B. Defauconpret]."
"Paris: Charles Gosselin, 1823." "First edition in French of the first Leatherstocking tale, Cooper’s third book overall and his second to be translated into French. In 1822, Gosselin published an edition of The Spy in French, also translated by Defauconpret, who worked for Gosselin as his translator of Scott’s Waverley novels" "Spiller & Blackburn, page 29; the NUC records two copies (ViU, NcU)." "3 vols, 12mo, contemporary continental quarter calf, marbled boards, gilt decorated and lettered spines. Half-titles present."
Cooper was the first American writer of fiction to be translated into French with any regularity. Edges slightly rubbed; text a little foxed with scattered stains; very good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 14882   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" Imagination. A Tale for Young Women [in] Robert’s Semi-Monthly Magazine . . .
"Boston: George Roberts, February 1 & 15, 1841." "One of two periodical publications in 1841 of a story Cooper wrote under the pseudonym Jane Morgan in 1823; it was not reprinted until these appearances, and this Roberts edition is the first to have Cooper identified as the author" "Spiller & Blackburn, page 201." "2 vols, 8vo, original printed wrappers." Corner torn from one wrapper; very good copies.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 16196   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" "The Heidenmauer; or, The Benedictines."
"Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832." "First American edition, published the same year as the first" BAL 3857. "2 vols, 8vo, recently rebacked boards, paper labels." "Fine copy, enclosed in cloth slipcase and chemises."
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 17353   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" "Lionel Lincoln; or, The Leaguer of Boston."
"New York: Charles Wiley, 1825." First edition "BAL 3832; Spiller & Blackburn 6; Wright I, 631." "2vols, 12mo, recent half calf, speckled boards." "
Cooper’s novel about Boston at the time of Lexington and Bunker Hill, which he had planned to be the first in a series of novels entitled “Legends of the Thirteen Republics,” but the critical reception was poor and Cooper abandoned the project." Fine copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 17354   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" Den Siste Mohikanen . . . Ofversattning af Ludwig Westerberg.
"Stockholm: Georg Scheutz, 1828." First Swedish edition "Spiller & Blackburn, page 46; not found inthe NUC; OCLC records one copy (Delaware)." "3 vols in 1, 8vo, contemporary tan quarter calf, marbled sides, orange leather label, gilt decorated and lettered spine."
The Last of the Mohicans in its Swedish translation - one of Cooper’s most famous and popular novels in translation as well as in English. Lacking the rear free endpaper; binding somewhat rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 18942   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" The Pilot; A Tale of the Sea. By the Author of the Pioneers.
"New York: Charles Wiley, 1824." Second edition "Wright I, 660; noted under Spiller & Blackburn, 5;cf. BAL 3831." "2 vols, 12mo, original tan paper spines, blue boards, printed paper labels, untrimmed." "
Cooper's fourth novel and the first of his sea tales, with an interesting preface about the historical novel." "Bindings a little soiled and worn, but overall an unusually nice example in the original state."
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 19774   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" "The Pathfinder: or, the Inland Sea."
"Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1840." First American edition "BAL 3892, state 1 of vol. 1; Wright I, 656." "2 vols, 12mo, original purple muslin and printed paper labels" "
Cooper’s return to the Leather-Stocking Tales after a hiatus of several years. This is the fourth installment in the series, though the third out of the five in plot sequence. " Front free endpaper lacking in volume one; rear free endpaper torn; spines faded; labels worn; some light foxing.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 19777   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" Mercedes of Castile: A Romance of the Days of Columbus.
"London: Richard Bentley, 1841." First English edition Noted under BAL 3893; Spiller & Blackburn 31. "3 vols, 8vo, contemporary green calf, brown morocco labels, elaborately gilt decorated, gilt lettering, a.e.g." "
A romance with Columbus' discovery of America as the background, and the novel published just before The Deerslayer, though often considered one of Cooper's weakest efforts." Edges a little rubbed; fine copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 19778   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" The Monikins. A Tale.
"London: Richard Bentley, 1835." "First edition, preceding the American edition" Spiller & Blackburn 19; BAL 3867. "3 vols, large 12mo, contemporary blue quarter calf, marbled sides, red leather labels (one of which reads “Cooper’s Novels”), gilt rules and lettering."
A departure from the usual Cooper tale: a political allegory using an animal fable with monkeys. Edges a little rubbed; some light foxing; very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 20060   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE" "The Pioneers, or the Sources of the Susquehanna; a Descriptive Tale."
"New York: Charles Wiley, 1823." First edition "BAL 3829, second printing of vol. 1, with the “J. Seymour, Printer” slug in the imprint and several textual changes; state B of vol. 2; Spiller & Blackburn 3 (“it seems probable that the Seymour issue was earlier”); Wright I, 671." "2 vols, 12mo, original drab boards and printed paper labels, untrimmed. Half-titles present, but bound without the errata notice in vol. 2." "
The first of Cooper’s famous Leatherstocking tales, the introduction of Natty Bumpo into American fiction, and Cooper’s third novel overall, a fictionalized account of his hometown of Cooperstown, founded after the Revolutionary War by his father William Cooper.
Contemporary signature of E. Dashevoort (?) in each volume." Spine rebacked with matching paper; boards foxed and a little rubbed; text lightly to moderately foxed; very good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 21575   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, J[AMES] FENIMORE" The Deerslayer: A Tale.
"London: Richard Bentley, 1841." "First English Edition, published about the same time as the American edition" "Spiller & Blackburn 32; noted under BAL 3895, which states that this English edition may have preceded the American." "3 vols, large 12mo, contemporary blue quarter calf, marbled sides, red leather labels (one of which reads “Cooper’s Novels), gilt rules and lettering. Bound without the half-titles." "
The last Leatherstocking tale written and published, but the first in chronological sequence, which Cooper explains in his preface was conceived as his way of giving some background into the life of Natty Bumpo and New York State before the Revolution; i.e., in modern parlance, a “prequel.”" One leaf reattached and frayed at the edges; some foxing; edges slightly rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 925.00 other currencies   order no. 20061   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOPER, SUSAN FENIMORE" "Pages and Pictures, from the Writings of James Fenimore Cooper, With Notes by . . ."
"New York: W. A. Townsend, 1861." First edition BAL 3968. "Thick 4to, original publisher’s blind- and gilt-stamped brown morocco, a.e.g., gilt lettering. Frontis portrait, engraved title, 38 plates and numerous wood engravings in the text." "
A handsome work on Cooper, illustrated by Darley and others, with excerpts from his major novels, each with an introduction by his daughter Susan Fenimore Cooper." Edges a little rubbed; fine copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 7172   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COOVER, ROBERT" The Water Pourer: An Unpublished Chapter from The Origin of the Brunists.
"Bloomfield Hills, Mich. and Columbia, S. C.: Bruccoli-Clark, 1972." "First edition, one of 350 numbered copies signed by Coover" "8vo, black cloth spine, decorated boards, gilt lettering." A fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11598   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COPLESTON, EDWARD" "Advice to a Young Reviewer, with a Specimen of the Art. [Bound with:] The Examiner Examined, or Logic Vindicated . . . By a Graduate. [Bound with:] A Reply to the Calumnies of the Edinburgh Review Against Oxford . . . Second Edition. [Bound with:] A Second Reply to the Edinburgh Review. By the Author of a Reply to Calumnies of that Review Against Oxford. [Bound with:] A Third Reply to the Edinburgh Review . . ."
"Oxford: Printed for the Author and Sold by J. Cooke and J. Parker, 1807,1809-1811." "First editions except for A Reply, as noted above" "NCBEL III, 1274." "5 vols in 1, 8vo, modern calf period style, marbled boards, gilt lettering." "
Copleston’s first five works and a complete set of his famous pamphlets parodying criticism of the day and in particular the methods of the Edinburgh Review. The editors of the Review replied to Copleston’s first pamphlet, Advice to a Young Reviewer, with their own attack on Oxford, and a war of words ensued with four more replies from Copleston (all present here), defending the Oxford system. Copleston (1776-1849) was the Bishop of Llandaff and a prominent Oxonian. Advice to a Young Reviewer is considered a classic of literary parody and has been reprinted well into the 20th century." Very good copy.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 16125   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COPPARD, A[LFRED] E[DGAR]" Adam and Eve and Pinch Me: Tales.
"London: Jonathan Cape, [1921]." "First edition, third printing" "Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press 1; cf. Fabes, page 7." "8vo, orange cloth, printed paper label on spine." "
Coppard’s first book, and the first book of the Golden Cockerel Press. The Golden Cockerel bibliography calls this the third edition, though it seems more likely that it was simply a later impression. The first run of 550 copies was printed in April, 1921; the second run of 500 copies was printed in July, 1921; and the third run of 1000 copies was printed in December, 1921. Of this third printing, 100 copies were bound up in yellow boards, and the remining sheets were then sold to Jonathan Cape, who had them bound as here with a cancel title page. Extra label tipped to the rear free endpaper." Spine and label a trifle darkened; very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 9326   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COPPARD, A[LFRED] E[DGAR]" Silver Circus.
"[London]: Jonathan Cape, (1928)." First trade edition "Fabes, page 28; NCBEL IV, 556." "8vo, blackcloth spine, silver boards, printed paper label." "
Dust jacket a bit soiled and darkened, wth a few chips to the edges. Corners and lower edges a little bumped and rubbed." Very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9333   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COPPARD, A[LFRED] E[DGAR]" The Collected Poems.
"London: Jonathan Cape, (1928)." First edition "Fabes, page 31; NCBEL IV, 556." "8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering." "
Collects Coppard’s poems from Hips & Haws, Pelagea and other previously uncollected pieces. Some slight staining and a few small chips to the edges of the dust jacket." Fine copy.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 9335   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COPPARD, A[LFRED] E[DGAR]" Nixey’s Harlequin.
"London: Jonathan Cape, (1931)." "First edition, one of 304 numbered large paper copies signed by Coppard" "Fabes, page 19; NCBEL IV, 557." "8vo, full vellum, green leather label, gilt lettering." Boards somewhat bowed; label faded; a fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9339   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COPPARD, A[LFRED] E[DGAR]" Ninepenny Flute: Twenty-One Tales.
"London: Macmillan, 1937." First edition "NCBEL IV, 557." "8vo, maroon cloth, gilt lettering."
Some slight wear and chipping to the pictorial dust jacket. Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9347   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COPPARD, A[LFRED] E[DGAR]" Silver Circus: Tales.
"[London]: Jonathan Cape, (1928)." "First edition, special issue, one of 125 numbered copies signedby Coppard" "Fabes, page 27; NCBEL IV, 556." "8vo, vellum over boards, green morocco label, gilt lettering, t.e.g., others untrimmed." Boards a little bowed; some minor edge foxing; a fine copy in a very good (price clipped) dust jacket.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 11602   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COPPARD, A[LFRED] E[DGAR]" Pink Furniture: A Tale for Lovely Children with Noble Natures.
"London: Jonathan Cape, (1930)." "First edition, one of 250 (of 260) numbered copies signed by Coppard." "Fabes, page 22; NCBEL IV, 556." "8vo, full vellum, gilt lettering. Illustrations in the text." Fine copy in the original dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 17511   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COTTIN, MADAME [SOPHIE MARIE RISTAUD]" "Elizabeth; or, The Exiles of Siberia. A Tale Founded on Facts. From the French of . . . [translated] By Mrs. Meeke."
"London: Printed by Dean & Munday for B. & R. Crosby, 1814." The first translation by Mary Meeke "Cohn, Cruikshank, 270; the NUC records one copy (NjP) and no earlier edition in English, though Block cites a 1807 edition." "12mo, 19th century brown quarter calf, marbled sides, black leather label, gilt decorations and lettering. Frontis and engraved title after George Cruikshank. Six pages of publisher’s ads at the rear." "
Sophie Cottin’s last novel, the story of a young woman who undertakes a journey from Siberia to St. Petersburg to secure a pardon for her exiled father. The translator was a prolific Minerva Press novelist." Frontis and title foxed; fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 16395   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COTTON, CHARLES" The Genuine Works of . . .
"London: Printed for R. Bonwicke, Tim Goodwin, J. Walthoe, M. Wotton, etc., 1715." First collected edition "NCBEL II, 438." "8vo, contemporary Cambridge-style calf rebacked. Nine plates (one folding)."
Cotton's poetical works togehter with his Planters' Manual. Edges a little rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 19840   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Caraccioli, Louis-Antoine" "Advice from a Lady of Quality to her Children, in the Last Stage of a Lingering Illness, In a Series of Evening-Conferences on the Most Interesting Subjects. Translated from the French [by Samuel Glasse]."
"Glocester: Printed by R. Raikes and Sold by J. F. and C. Rivington, T. Cadell and H. Gardner, London; and by S. Arnold, Oxford, 1778." First edition in English "2 vols, demy 8vo, contemporary sprinkled calf, red and green morocco labels, gilt rules and lettering." "
The first English edition of the popular French courtesy book by Louis-Antoine Caraccioli (1719-1803), written in a series of ""conferences"" or meetings, which substitute for chapters or the more common use of letters. Unlike most courtesy books, Caraccioli's has the semblance of a plot and reads somewhat like a novel, which ends with the death of the main character. Advice from a Lady went through numerous editions in England and America. The translator Samuel Glasse (1735-1812) was a theologian and man of letters." "Edges a little rubbed; spine on volume one showing signs of splitting, but sound; very attractive copy."
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 20414   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COVENTRY, FRANCIS" "The History of Pompey the Little: or, the Life and Adventures of a Lap-Dog."
"London: Printed for M. Cooper, 1751." First edition "Block, page 48." "Small 8vo, modern half calfperiod style, marbled boards, brown morocco label, gilt lettering. Engraved frontis portrait of Pompey." "
A charming satirical, picaresque tale of London high and low society, told from the point of view of a lap dog as he travels throughout his life. Pompey the Little was immediately successful, going through numerous editions through the 18th century, and inspiring many imitators: The Adventures of a Guinea (1760); The Adventures of a Black Cat (1760); The Memoirs of a Flea (1785); etc. The fourth edition of Pompey had a dedicatory epistle to Henry Fielding. This was Coventry’s only published work." Some foxing and smudges in the text and minor tears in a few margins; very good copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 19238