F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Brick Row Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2593 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


"Benton, J[oseph] A[ugustine]" The California Pilgrim: A Series of Lectures.
"Sacramento, Cal.: Solomon Alter; San Francisco: Marvin & Hitchcock, 1853." First edition "Cowan, page 48; Greenwood 378." "8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering. Six plates." "
12 lectures, loosely based on Pilgrim’s Progress, which read like fiction and concern the contemporary scene in Northern California during the Gold Rush. Benton came to California in 1849 and founded the Congregational Church of California. His California Pilgrim is one of the earliest books published in Sacramento. The six plates, by Charles Nahl - who also came to California in 1849 - depict local scenes. See Hamilton, page 190." Very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 7146   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Elwood, Louis Butler" Queen Calafia’s Land. An Historical Sketch of California.
"San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1940." "First edition, one of 325 copies" "4to, polished calf spine, decorated boards, brown lettering. Frontis and four plates." Spine somewhat rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 17032   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Hammond, George P." "Captain Charles M. Weber. Pioneer of the San Joaquin and Founder of Stockton, California. With a Description of His Papers, Maps, Books, Pictures and Memorabilia Now in the Bancroft Library Prepared by. . ."
"Berkeley, Calif.: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1966." "First edition, one of 700 copies for sale" "Folio, decorated green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis and 14 plates." Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 17037   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Kyne, Peter B[ernard]" The Long Chance . . . Illustrated by Frank Tenny Johnson.
"New York: The H. K. Fly Co., (1914)." First edition "Baird & Greenwood, California Fiction, 1437.""8vo, black cloth, pictorial front cover, gilt lettering. Frontis and three color plates." "
The first novel, and probably first book, by the prolific author from San Francisco who wrote realistic tales of life in California, particularly concentrating on the lumber, shipping and ranching businesses. The Long Chance, according to News Notes of California Libraries, as quoted in Baird & Greenwood, is about the “early days in California when corrupt men in the state land offices maneuvered to get the best land and water rights for themselves.”" Cloth slightly worn; very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 15351   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Allender, George" Imbroglio: A Drama.
"San Francisco: Samuel Carson, 1885." First edition "8vo, publisher’s limp maroon morocco, gilt lettering, a.e.g." "Apparently Allender’s only book, a rather strenuous verse drama set in California (though the setting is incidental). Adultery, allegations of dubious parentage and dagger-wielding mistresses all roil through its melodramatic plot. " A fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12552   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Casterline, Edwin D" Pages from a Young Man's Journal. August 1893 to August 1894.
"San Jose, California: Smith & Eaton, Publishers, 1895." First edition "8vo, original pictorial gray cloth, gilt lettering." "
A scarce collection of poetry by a resident of San Jose, California, Edwin D. Casterliñe (possibly of Mexican or Hispanic heritage), and the first in a projected quarterly series of works of literature by California authors, with a two page foreword by the publisher on the need to establish a publishing house for California authors: ""A writer can found a literary reputation in San Jose which will travel to the entire world just as well as he can commence in Boston."" Casterliñe does not appear to have succeed in establishing such a reputation, and this series apparently ended with this first volume. Printed label on the rear paste-down: “Sold by the California Historical Society July, 1944.”"
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 20879   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CALVERT, GEORGE H[ENRY]" Poems.
"Boston: William D. Ticknor, 1847." First edition BAL 2403. "8vo, original yellow boards, printed paper label. Unopened." "
Calvert (1803-1889) was among the earliest American authors to draw on the influence of contemporary German authors in his works, and this selection includes some short verse translated from Goethe." Boards a little soiled; small stain on the spine; fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11024   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CAMPBELL, GABRIELLE MARGARET VERE" The Rake’s Progress. By Marjorie Bowen [pseud].
"London: William Rider & Son, 1912." First edition "NCBEL IV, 536." "8vo, blind-stamped red cloth, gilt lettering."
An early title from this prolific and many-pseudonymed author. A romance set in mid-18th century noble circles. A fine copy.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 12813   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CAMPBELL, GERALD [FITZGERALD]" The Joneses and the Asterisks: A Story in Monologue.
"London: John Lane; New York: Merriam Co., 1895." "First edition, second printing" Not in Wolff. "12mo, original green moiré cloth, gilt lettering. Partially unopened. Title page vignette and six plates by F. H. Townsend." "
Sketches of character, rendered in monologues, of a rather grasping and comically unpleasant middle class family and their attempts to marry their daughter off to a young nobleman." Some slight wear and fading; very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 15596   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Kirby, William" The U. E.: A Tale of Upper Canada.
"Niagara [Ontario]: (Printed at the “Mail” Office), 1859." First edition "Watters, page 105; Sabin 37962." "Small 8vo, original blind-stamped purple cloth, gilt lettering. Title-page vignette. Final leaf with errata and imprint present." "
The author’s first literary production, a lengthy narrative poem about the United Empire Loyalists of Canada. Kirby went on to become a popular Canadian writer of both verse and fiction, best remembered for his historical novel, The Golden Dog (Montreal, 1877)." Cloth faded and somewhat soiled; very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 15993   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"M’lachlan, Alexander" Lyrics.
"Toronto: A. H. Armour, 1858." First edition "Watters, page 96." "8vo, original blind-stamped purple cloth, gilt lettering." "
McLachlin's third book, a collection of popular verse with strong Canadian-Scottish emigrant themes. McLachlin came to Canada from Scotland in 1840 to become a farmer in Ontario. Ink inscription dated 1858 on the front blank; contemporary notation on the title-page." Cloth a little faded and worn; very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15994   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Sangster, Charles" "Hesperus, and other Poems and Lyrics."
"Montreal: John Lovell; Kingston: John Creighton, 1860." First edition "Watters, page 174; Sabin 76518." "8vo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering." "
A substantial volume of early Canadian verse, consisting of lyric poems, sonnets, etc., with some on specifically Canadian subjects. This was the second of Sangster's two books of verse; his St. Lawrence and the Saguenay had been published in Kingston in 1856." Cloth slightly faded; small stain on the upper cover; very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 16016   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Stephens, William A." Hamilton; and Other Poems.
"Toronto: Rogers and Thompson, 1840." First edition of the third book of poetry printed in Toronto "Watters, page 190; Sabin 91317." "12mo, original purple moire cloth, gilt lettering." "
Stephens' first book, published when he was 21, and preceded in the annals of Toronto poetry by Alexander J. Williamson’s Original Poems (1836) and Daniel H. Mayne’s Poems and Fragments (1838). The title poem of this book describes the town of Hamilton, and occupies 122 of the 180 pages. Binder’s ticket of R. Brewer, Toronto on the front paste-down." Two chips from the spine; beverage ring on the upper board; some sunning; very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 16023   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CARLYLE, THOMAS" "Collectanea Thomas Carlyle, 1821-1855 . . . Edited by Samuel Arthur Jones."
"Canton, Pennsylvania: Kirgate Press, 1903." "First edition, one of 500 copies on Old Stratford paper (of an edition of 640 copies)" "Tarr A58.1.a; Dyer, page 55." "8vo, green cloth (somewhat soiled and rubbed, some leaves of text slightly soiled), paper label. Partially unopened." Very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4888   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Blunt, Reginald" "The Carlyles' Chelsea Home, being some account of No. 5, Cheyne Row."
"London: George Bell and Sons, 1895." First trade edition "NCBEL III, 1258." "4to, gilt pictorial gray boards, vellum spine, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait, 20 plates, four leaves of autograph facsimile and illustrations." "
An account of the Carlyles’ lives at their home in Chelsea. It includes extracts from Thomas Carlyle’s letters, a brief history of the neighborhood, and a room-by-room inventory of the art in the house." Some darkening to spine and wear to bottom of boards; very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 15781   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CARLYLE, THOMAS" Letters Addressed to Mrs. Basil Montagu and B. W. Proctor.
"[London]: For Private Distribution, (1881)." "First edition, first issue with “the king” for “thinking” on page 30, one of only 50 copies printed; there was a second issue, with the correction on page 30, of 100 copies, and a second edition in 1907 with an introduction by Edmund Gosse" Tarr A31; Dyer pages 134-135: “This first issue is one of the rarest Carlyle items.” "8vo, slightly later tan half calf, marbled sides, gilt lettering." "
A response by Mrs. B. W. Proctor, friend of many in literary circles, to what she thought was a cruel reference to her in Carlyle’s Reminiscences (1881), as edited by Froude. Mrs. Proctor here reprints several letters to her from Carlyle, with her footnotes, which attest to his earlier respect for her, thus showing that his recent comments about her were the product of a bitter old man.
A nice association copy: inscribed at the head of the title page “F. Macmillan, Esq. / with Mrs. Proctor’s kind regards.” Macmillan’s bookplate on the front paste-down. Macmillan was the publisher of the second edition of Reminiscences and subsequent volumes of Carlyle’s letters - all of which omitted these to Mrs. Proctor." Bound without the final blank; edges slightly rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 18547   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CARLYLE, THOMAS" Latter-Day Pamphlets. Edited by. . .
"London: Chapman & Hall, 1855." "First English book edition, second printing" Tarr A21.1.d. "8vo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering."
Contemporary ink signature at the head of the title page. Fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20143   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CARRUTH, [FRED] HAYDEN" The Adventures of Jones.
"New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895." First edition "Wright III, 921." "8vo, original pictorial tan cloth (a little soiled), gilt lettering. Frontis and 16 plates." "
The first book by the Minnesota country editor and journalist, an entertaining collection of humorous short story tall tales as told by a man named Jones. Carruth (1862-1932), a native of Minnesota and newspaper man there for several years, was a popular literary editor of Women’s Home Companion. Inscribed on the front free endpaper “To Joe M. Chapple, Esq. / with the compliments of / Fred Hayden Carruth / Lake City [Minn.] / 28 of February, 1895.”" Very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 14915   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CARRUTH, [FRED] HAYDEN" The Voyage of the Rattletrap . . . Illustrated by H. M. Wilder.
"New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897." First edition "Wright III, 923." "8vo, original pictorial green cloth, gilt lettering." "
A story for boys about the adventures of two young men during their journey across Wyoming, Nebraska and the Black Hills on a prairie schooner named the Rattletrap." Very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 14916   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CARTERET, JOHN DUNLOE" "A Fortune Hunter; or, The Old Stone Corral. A Tale of the Santa Fe Trail."
"Cincinnati: Printed for the Author, 1888." First edition "Wright III, 931; Rittenhouse, The Santa Fe Trail, 106." "8vo, original dark green cloth, gilt lettering." "
A fictionalized treatment of life on the Santa Fe Trail, which Rittenhouse dismisses as “historically valueless,” but it is nonetheless an early example of Santa Fe Trail fiction." Fine copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 14858   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CARY, ALICE" "Hagar, a Story of Today. By Alice Carey [sic]."
"New York: Redfield, 1852." "First edition, second or later printing, noted as “second edition” on the title" "Cf. BAL 2806 & Wright II, 471 for the first printing of the same year." "8vo, original brown cloth (a little worn; edges slightly chipped), gilt decorations and lettering." "
The first novel by the poet Alice Cary, a somewhat melodramatic story of an unwed mother. Cary was one of a handful of American authors of the period to treat “fallen women” (others were Elizabeth Oakes Smith, Caroline Chesebro’ and Harriet Stephens, who in 1858 also published a novel entitled Hagar, a Story of Today). See Nina Baym, Woman’s Fiction, page 262." Very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 11157   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CATICH, EDWARD M." "Reed, Pen & Brush Alphabets for Writing and Lettering."
"Davenport, Iowa: The Catfish Press, 1972." First edition "2 vols, vol. 1 is 8vo, cloth spine, marbled boards, gilt lettering, printed paper label. Vol. 2 is a 4to portfolio, cloth spine, marbled boards, gilt lettering, printed paper label, housing 27 loose plates." "
An instructional book accompanied by examples, finely printed and bound." Portfolio a little worn; very good copy; book is fine.
Price: USD 180.00 other currencies   order no. 22025   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CAWEIN, MADISON" The Poet and Nature and The Morning Road.
"Louisville: John P. Morton, (1914)." First edition BAL 3043. "8vo, green cloth (some offset from an early clipping on the front paste-down), gilt lettering." Very good copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1306   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CAWEIN, MADISON" A Voice on the Wind and Other Poems.
"Louisville: John P. Morton, 1902." First edition "BAL 3011; Rothert, page 460, which notes that 500 copies were printed." "8vo, white half cloth, blue boards, printed paper label. Title page vignette." A fine copy in a slightly worn (abrasion to the front panel) dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10294   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CAWEIN, MADISON" The Vale of Tempe: Poems.
"New York: E. P. Dutton, 1905." First edition BAL 3014: “According to Rothert 600 copies printed.” "8vo, white parchment spine, blue boards, gilt lettering." "
A presentation copy inscribed in ink on the front free endpaper to Cawein’s fellow Ohio Valley author “W. H. Venable / with friendship / and regard, / Madison Cawein / Louisville, Ky. / May, 1909.” Some offset from the inscription to the paste-down and the jacket flap." Fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 12693   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CAWEIN, MADISON" The Triumph of Music and Other Lyrics . . .
"[Louisville, Kentucky:] John P. Morton, 1888." First edition "BAL 2987; Rothert, Madison Cawein, page 457: “500 copies.”" "Small 8vo, original pictorial wrappers, 171 pages. Unopened." "
The second book by the popular Kentucky poet, and the one chosen for the illustration in the Cawein entry in BAL. See BAL vol. 2, page 118." Tear in the upper margin of the title page; fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 14917   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CAWEIN, MADISON" Accolon of Gaul.
"Louisville: John P. Morton, 1889." First edition "BAL 2988; Rothert, Madison Cawein, page 457: “500 copies.”" "8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, t.e.g."
The third book by the popular Kentucky poet. Fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20460   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CHALMERS, CLAUDINE" "Splendide Californie! Impressions of the Golden State by French artists, 1786 to 1900. . . Foreward by James McClatchy."
"San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 2001." "First edition, one of 450 copies printed at the Yolla Bolly Press" "4to, original green cloth with printed paper label on spine and painted paper label on cover. Frontis and plates throughout." Prospectus laid in. Fine copy in the original slipcase.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 21194   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CHANDLER, AMOS HENRY AND CHARLES PELHAM MULVANY" "Lyrics, Songs, and Sonnets."
"Toronto: Hunter, Rose, and Company, 1880." First edition "Watters, page 40." "8vo, original decorated green cloth, gilt lettering."
A collaboration that includes learned poems on classical subjects. Mulvany later published substantial volumes on Ontario local history. Some minor rubbing; very good copy.
Price: USD 67.50 other currencies   order no. 15979   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

CHANNING WILLIAM E[LLERY] Lectures on the Elevation of the Labouring Portion of the Community.
"Boston: William D. Ticknor, 1840." First edition American Imprints 40-1343. "12mo, original printed wrappers, 83 pages."
An influential and often reprinted address by the Unitarian clergyman on assisting the working classes. Edges slightly worn; fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 21611   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CHANNING, WILLIAM ELLERY" A Discourse Delivered in Boston at the Solemn Festival . . .
"Boston: Henry Channing; Cambridge: Hilliard & Metcalf, 1814." First edition American Imprints 31115. "8vo, later blue-gray boards, gilt lettering."
A sermon celebrating the end of the War of 1812. "Title page backed with archival paper; bookplate of the Library Company of Philadelphia, with their duplicate sold stamp, on the front paste-down."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 17911   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CHANNING, WILLIAM E[LLERY]" "A Tribute to the Memory of the Rev. Noah Worcester, D.D."
"Boston: Joseph Dowe, 1837." First edition American Imprints 43622. "8vo, disbound, 28 pages." Somelight foxing; very good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 17979   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Bradford, Gamaliel, JR" Types of American Character.
"New York: Macmillan, 1895." "First edition of the Bradford’s first book and the first in a series of what he termed “psychographies,” which here take the form of sketches of general characters akin to the American Pessimist, the American Epicurean, etc" "16mo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering."
Ink signature dated 1901 on the front free endpaper. Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13484   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Boyer, Abel" "The English Theophrastus; or, The Manners of the Age. Being the Modern Characters of the Court, the Town, and the City."
"London: Printed for W. Turner, R. Basset and J. Chantry, 1702." First edition "NCBEL II, 1707." "8vo, contemporary paneled calf rebacked, green leather label, gilt lettering. Engraved frontis." "
A highly entertaining treatise on the popular culture of the times, including descriptions of authors, wits, poets, coffee houses and play houses, “tale-bearers”, women, marriage, laughter and learning, etc. This is an early work by Boyer (1667-1729), a miscellaneous writer and editor who moved to England from France in 1689." Very nice copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 20852   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CHARLES II, KING OF ENGLAND" His Majestie's Declaration to all His Loving Subjects of His Kingdom of England and Dominion of Wales Concerning Ecclesiastical Affairs.
"London: Printed by John Bill and Christopher Barker, 1660." First edition Wing C-2997. "Folio, 19th century quarter calf, marbled paper sides, gilt lettering. 20 pages." "
A proclamation on church matters dated October 25, 1660, just five months after the monarchy's restoration to the throne, defining the relationship between the Church and state, making the case the necessity for peace in church affairs, and attempting to quell some of the grievances of his Catholic subjects." "Some foxing and dust soiling; spine worn; hinges cracked, but cords holding; very good copy, with generous margins."
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 20632   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CHATFIELD-TAYLOR, H[OBART] C[HATFIELD]" The Crimson Wing.
"Chicago and New York: Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1902." First edition Kramer 290. "8vo, pictorialgreen cloth, white and red lettering." "Fragile cover decoration has slight flaking, otherwise fine."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 15540   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CHATTERTON, THOMAS" "Miscellanies in Prose and Verse; By . . . The Supposed Author of the Poems Published Under the Names of Rowley, Canning, &c. "
"London: Printed for Fielding and Walker, 1778." First edition "NCBEL II, 606." "8vo, recent tan quarter sheep period style, marbled paper boards, red morocco label, gilt decorations and lettering. Frontis and one plate. Half-title and leaf of publisher's ads present."
Published eight years after Chatterton's death and edited by J. Broughton. Prelims a little foxed; very good copy.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 21363   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CHAUCER, GEOFFREY" "The Works of Our Ancient, Learned & Excellent English Poet . . . As they have lately been Compar’d with the best Manuscripts; and several things added, never before in Print . . . Together with the Life of Chaucer."
London: Printed in the Year 1687. The third Speght edition; the eighth edition overall of Chaucer’scollected works and the last edition to use Gothic type Wing C-3736; Pforzheimer 179. "4to, modern dark red morocco period style (by Phil Dusel), gilt decorations and lettering. Copperplate engraved frontis." Early (and fairly inoffensive) ink smudge on the title page; fine copy.
Price: USD 6,000.00 other currencies   order no. 19588   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CHAUCER, GEOFFREY" "The Complete Works of . . . Edited, from Numerous Manuscripts, by the Rev. Walter W. Skeat."
"Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1894-1900." "Second edition, published shortly after the first of 1894-97" "7 vols, 8vo, original navy buckram, gilt decorations and lettering. Two frontispieces and six plates." "
The definitive edition of Chaucer's works. In this second editoin volume one is dated 1899, volume 6 is dated 1894, volume 7 is dated 1897 and volumes 2-5 are all dated 1900 - apparently as issued." Edges a little worn and faded; very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 22068   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"B[lochimo], G., Translator" "Ludus Scacchiae: Chesse-Play. A Game, both Pleasant, wittie, politike: with certain briefe instructions there-unto belonging: Translated out of the Italian into the English tongue. Containing also therein, a prety and pleasant Poeme of a whole Game played at Chesse. Written [i.e. translated] by G. B[lochimo]."
"Printed at London by H. Jackson, 1597 [but London, 1810]." A facsimile reprint of the original 1597 edition "Lowndes, page 433; see STC 6216 for the first edition" "4to, 19th century quarter sheep, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering." "
An early work on chess, with rules and strategies of the game, followed by a long poem on chess translated from the Scacchia ludus of M. H. Vida. The 1597 original edition was based on an earlier work by Damiano da Odemira, first translated into English in 1562, which is the first book in English about chess." Title and prelims foxed; binding rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 21291   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Sieveking, L. De Giberne" Stampede!
"Kensington: Cayme Press, 1924." First edition "Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, vol. 1, page 197." "8vo, brown cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis, two plates, illus. by Chesterton."
A machine that transmits thought waves. Spine a little darkened; a very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11553   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CHESTERTON, G[ILBERT] K[EITH]" The Coloured Lands . . . Illustrated by the Author.
"New York: Sheed & Ward, 1938." First American edition "Cf. Sullivan 105a; NCBEL IV, 1024." "4to, green cloth, green lettering. Numerous illustrations in the text." "
A humorous collection of prose, verse, and drawings, much of it previously unpublished, including juvenalia." A fine copy in a fine (very slightly worn) color pictorial dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9832   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Zell, T. Ellwood" "A Guide to the City of Chicago: Its Public Buildings, Places of Amusement, Commercial, Benevolent, and Religious Institutions; Churches, Hotels, Railroads, Etc., Etc. With a Map of the City and Numerous Illustrations of Principal Buildings."
"Chicago: T. Ellwood Zell & Co., 1868." "First edition, one of two issues. The other issue, as noted in Howes and Sabin, contains 196 pages and 24 plates" Howes C-368; Sabin 12655. "12mo, original purple cloth, gilt decorations and lettering. 108 pages. Folding map and 11 lithographed plates. " "
A scarce guide to Chicago published by Zell of Philadelphia, who apparently saw a need and attempted to fill it. This is the only work we could locate with Zell's Chicago imprint. The plates (of the Water Works, the University of Chicago, municipal buildings, etc.) and map are particularly nice. " "Spine a little faded; tear at one fold in the map, but no loss; fine copy."
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 20880   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Knight, Good[win] J" Good’s Budget. By Good Knight.
"San Diego: Press of Frye & Smith, 1910." First edition "Not in Wilson, Children’s Writings: A Bibliography; omitted from Smith, American Fiction, 1901-1925 (on the grounds that it is children’s literature); the NUC records four copies (CSD, CLU, CUY & Bancroft)." "8vo, original red cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait." "
Two short stories and a novella by the future governor of California (1953-59), written before he turned thirteen." Edges a little worn; very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 17989   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Pinchard, Mrs. Elizabeth" "The Blind Child, or Anecdotes of the Wyndham Family . . . By a Lady."
"London: E. Newbery, 1791." First edition "Roscoe, John Newbery and his Successors, J289; NCBEL II,1027." "12mo, contemporary sheep recently rebacked, gilt rules. Frontispiece. One leaf of ads for Newbery publications." "
A popular children’s book, of which there were at least six editions by 1800, including an American edition." Fine copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 20617   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Berquin, Arnaud" The Beauties of the Children's Friend . . .
"Boston: Manning & Loring, 1808." First American edition American Bibliography 14481. "12mo, contemporary sheep, tan morocco label, gilt lettering." "
Fiction, sketches and plays for children ""intended to promote a love of truth and virtue"" by the popular French author of children's literature Arnaud Berquin (1747-1791)." "Binding somewhat worn, but a very nice copy overall for a children's book of this vintage."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 20661   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

Anonymous "Aunt Louisa's Keepsake . . . With Twenty-Four Pages of Illustrations, Printed in Oil Colours by Kronheim and Dalziels."
"London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1868." First edition Not in Osbourne. "4to, original gilt-decorated blue cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis and 23 color plates." "
A collection of four tales for children, the most famous being Robin Hood and his Merry Men, all lavishly illustrated with oil chromolithographed plates." Cloth a little spotted and worn; very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 21775   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CHOPIN, KATE" Bayou Folk.
"Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1894." First edition "BAL 3244; Wright III, 1038." "8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering." "
A collection of 23 short stories, almost all of which are set among the Cajuns of Nachitoches Parish, Louisiana. Though celebrated today as the author of The Awakening, Chopin has traditionally been placed in American literature as a classic local color writer, and these stories are some of the finest examples of that style. Bayou Folk is Chopin’s second book, preceded by the rare novel At Fault (St. Louis, 1890) which is only known in a few copies." Cloth a little faded and worn; front inner hinge repaired; very good copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 19033   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CHURCHILL, CHARLES" The Ghost. By the Author.
"London: Printed for the Author, and Sold by William Flexney, 1762." First edition "Rothschild 619;NCBEL II, 593." "4to, modern gray boards. Lacking the half-title." "
The first two books of Churchill's poetical rendition of the Cock-Lane Ghost story, about which both Johnson and Goldsmith had written. Churchill's version is strictly satirical, and he even dedicates several lines to making fun of Johnson: ""Pomposo (insolent and loud), / Vain idol of a scribbling crowd, / Whose very name inspires an awe, / Whose ev'ry work is sense and law."" Churchill's Ghost was published in installments, with two further installments appearing within the next year." "Some foxing and stains; last leaf soiled; very good copy, with generous margins."
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 20832   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CHURCHILL, CHARLES" The Farewell. A Poem.
"London: Printed for the Author and Sold by W. Flexney, G. Kearsly, [et al.], 1764." First edition "NCBEL II, 593; not in Rothschild." "4to, modern marbled wrappers, 24 pages. Without the half-title." "
One of Churchill's last poems. The titular farewell is a metaphorical one, as the poet expounds on his plans to quit the corruption of England for some purer locale. In fact, soon afterwards Churchill travelled to France to visit the exiled John Wilkes and almost immediately died in Boulogne." Fine copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 21691   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CIBBER, COLLEY" "The Double Gallant: or, The Sick Lady's Cure. A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre in Dublin."
"Dublin: Printed for J. Hyde, R. Gunne, R. Owen, E. Dobson and P. Dugan, 1725." First Dublin edition "NCBEL II, 777." "12mo, recent quarter calf period style, marbled boards, black leather label, gilt lettering." "
One of Cibber’s most popular plays, here published for its staging in Dublin 18 years after its first appearance in London." Very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 20158   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CIBBER, COLLEY" Another Occasional Letter from Mr. Cibber to Mr. Pope.
"London: Printed and Sold by W. Lewis, 1744." First edition "Rothschild 639; Guerinot, Pamphlet Attacks on Alexander Pope, pages 316-19; NCBEL II, 778." "8vo, modern green quarter cloth, marbled paper sides, gilt lettering. Half-title present."
The final salvo in the Colly Cibber- Alexander Pope unpleasantness in which Cibber responds to the 1743 edition of the Dunciad. Their war of words ended later in 1744 when Pope died. Very nice copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 20646   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLARK, L[EWIS] GAYLORD" Knick-Knacks from an Editor’s Table.
"New York: D. Appleton, 1853." "First edition, second printing, of Clark’s first book (the first printing was dated 1852)" "8vo, original gilt decorated blue cloth (spine a bit faded; some minor foxing), gilt lettering. Frontis, engraved title and two plates." "
Inscribed on the front free endpaper “For Charles Astor Bristed, Esq. / With the warm regards of / His Friend / L. Gaylord Clark. / New York / April 25, ’53.” Bristed and Clark were close literary companions, and Bristed was a regular contributor to The Knickerbocker, which Clark edited." Very good copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 15353   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLARKE, JAMES FREEMAN" "Secession, Concession, or Self-Possession: Which?"
"Boston: Walker, Wise, 1861." First edition Sabin 13417. "8vo, original printed salmon wrappers, 48pages." "
An polemic by the Unitarian minister and Transcendentalist on whether the slave states would secede or recede, and if so should the free states concede." Edges a little chipped; very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 19127   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLARKE, MARY ANNE" "The Rival Princes; or, A Faithful Narrative of Facts Relating to Mrs. M. A. Clarke’s Political Acquaintance with Colonel Wardle, Major Dodd . . ."
"London: Printed for the Author and Published by C. Chapple, 1810." First edition "2 vols, large 12mo, contemporary tree calf, black leather labels, gilt rules and lettering. Frontis portrait signed by Mrs. Clarke beneath the portrait. Half-titles and 2 pages of terminal ads in vol. II present." "
Mrs. Clarke’s attempt at explaining the scandal involving her when she was the mistress of the Duke of York. The scandal became a Regency cause célèbre and much later Mrs. Clarke’s life became the subject of a novel, Mary Anne (1954), by Daphne du Maurier, the great-granddaughter of Mrs. Clarke. Contemporary armorial bookplates of Owen Wynne on the front paste-downs. The front covers are gilt-stamped with “O. Wynne” enclosed in a rectangular frame, and the rear covers are gilt-stamped with “Haslewood,” also in a rectangular frame." Edges a little rubbed; fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 17996   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLARKE, MCDONALD" "The Gossip; or, A Laugh with the Ladies, a Grin at the Gentlemen, and Burlesques on Byron, A Sentimental Satire; With Other Poems."
"New York: Gray & Bunce, 1323 [i.e. 1823]." First edition "BAL 3292, state 1 of the imprint date; American Imprints 12159." "12mo, original printed tan boards (front cover lacking; spine chipped), uncut. Frontis portrait." "
The third book by Clarke (1798-1842), the author and eccentric known as the “Mad Poet.” Clarke, generally attired in semi-military garb, was a familiar sight on Broadway. His verses range from satirical pieces on society to (unsolicited) tributes to the belles of the city. This volume contains six pieces addressed to Mary Brundage, the young actress with whom Clarke had eloped in 1820, but who separated with him later that year due to his poverty. Despite the apparently wide-spread publication of his verses, and the friendship of Fitz-Greene Halleck (who helped him over rough spots and commemorated him in the humorous poem “The Discarded”), life was difficult for Clarke. He was nearly always penniless and spent the final year of his life in constant insanity.
This copy has an 18-line poem by Clarke, praising this book, printed on the rear cover, which is not recorded by BAL; and the frontis portrait is also not noted by BAL." "One leaf torn, with a loss of several letters, not affecting the sense. Despite its defects, this is a good, sound copy. As with much of Clarke’s work, this title is very scarce. Enclosed in a cloth clamshell box."
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 9250   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLAYTON, W." The Invisible Hand. A Tale.
"London: Cadell & Davies, 1815." First edition "Block, The English Novel, page 42; the NUC records three copies (IU, CtY, GEU); there was a second edition in 1817." "Large 12mo, contemporary gray-blue boards, later brown paper spine and printed paper label, untrimmed. Half title present." Some slight smudges in the text; fine copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 17414   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLEMENS, SAMUEL LANGHORNE" Mark Twain’s Letter to the California Pioneers.
"Oakland, California: DeWitt & Snelling, 1911." "First edition, one of 750 copies" BAL 3516. "8vo, original printed tan wrappers, 14 pages." Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7029   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLEMENS, SAMUEL LANGHORNE" Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer’s Comrade) . . . By Mark Twain.
"London: Chatto & Windus, 1884." "First edition, preceding the American edition" BAL 3414. "8vo, original pictorial red cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis and numerous illustrations by E. W. Kemble. 32 page catalogue of publisher’s ads dated October 1884." "Some slight soiling; hinges a little weak, but sound; edges a little foxed; very good copy."
Price: USD 3,250.00 other currencies   order no. 18764   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLEMENS, SAMUEL LANGHORNE" "A collection of eight editions of Clemens’ works in Danish, viz: Naive Reisende [The Innocents Abroad]; Lille Toms Æventyr [The Adventures of Tom Sawyer]; En Landstryger paa Reise [Extracts from a Tramp Abroad]; Nye Skitzer [Mark Twain's Sketches]; Fyrsten og Tiggeren [The Prince and the Pauper]; Den Stjaalne Hvide Elefant [The Stolen White Elephant]; Fra Mississippifloden [Apparently extracted from Life on the Mississippi ]; Forgyldt [The Gilded Age]."
"Copenhagen: Forlag Schubothes or Nyt Dansk Forlagskontortium, 1878-1886." First Danish editions "The NUC records only one or two locations for six of the titles (spread amongst ViU, DLC and CtY), no locations for two of them (The Gilded Age and Prince and the Pauper - Fyrsten og Tiggeren and Forgyldt); OCLC also does not record those two, and adds only a minimum number of holdings (in most cases one) to the other six titles." "8 vols, 8vo, five are in original decorated or pictorial cloth and three are in contemporary half calf bindings." "
An interesting collection of Danish translations that demonstrates how rapidly Clemens' work was spread around the world: many of these titles appear in the same year as the first edition. There are three named translators among the eight works: C. L. With, Iwan Berner and H. H. Gjodvad, and aside from the two examples noted above, it is possible that some of the other texts are also abridged. The pictorial and decorated bindings are very attractive, and one of the rebound books has a fine front wrapper bound in on which the author's name was clearly transmitted orally, as it is printed “Mark Tvain.”" One volume with a slightly faded spine; some minor rubbing to the edges; overall fine copies.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 18912   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLEMENS, SAMUEL LANGHORNE" Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer’s Comrade) . . . By Mark Twain.
"New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885." First American edition "BAL 3415, with the issue points in later state: title page state 3; page 13 state 2; page 57 state 2; page 283 state 4; page 155 state 3; frontis portrait state 3, etc." "8vo, original pictorial green cloth, gilt decorations and lettering. Frontis, frontis portrait and illustrations in the text by E. W. Kemble." "Cloth slightly rubbed, more so at the edges; edges of the text block a little foxed; fine, bright copy."
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 19399   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CLEMENS, SAMUEL LANGHORNE" Roughing It. By Mark Twain . . . Fully Illustrated by Eminent Artists.
"Hartford, Conn.: American Publishing Co., 1872." First American edition "BAL 3337, state A; Zamorano Eighty, 18." "8vo, original gilt-pictorial black cloth, gilt lettering, a.e.g. Double frontis, six plates and illustrations in the text." "
Clemens’ rambling reminiscences of his journey by overland stage from Missouri to Nevada and California and his later travels in the Hawaiian Islands, where he lived for seven years." "Edges a little worn, with some minor repairs; boards showing at the corners; very good copy. Copies with the edges gilt, which are noted in BAL, are uncommon."
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 20518   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COBBETT, WILLIAM" "Histoire de la “Réforme” Protestante, en Angleterre et en Irlande . . ."
"Louvain: Chex Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1826." "A French edition, one of three published in 1826, of Cobbett’s often reprinted and popular treatise on the Protestant Reformation. 1826 was the year of the first French edition, but priority among the three is unknown" "NCBEL III, 1206, which records numerous other translations." "8vo, contemporary continental tree calf, red morocco label, gilt decorations and lettering." Fine copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 17327   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COBDEN-SANDERSON, T. J" "Four Lectures. Edited, with an Introductory Essay on Cobden-Sanderson's Life and Ideals, with Details of his American Pupils, and his Lectures in the United States in 1907 by John Dreyfus."
"San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1974." "First edition, one of 450 copies printed by the Plantin Press" Olmsted 147. "4to, green cloth spine, decoarted gray boards, printed paper label. Illus." Prospectus laid in Fine copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 21112   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COCTEAU, JEAN" Le Mystère Laïc (Giorgio de Chirico): Essai d’Étude Indirecte Avec Cinq Dessins de Giorgio de Chirico.
"Paris: Éditions des Quatre Chemins, (1928)." "First edition, one of 2875 numbered regular copies (of an edition of 3000)" "8vo, printed wrappers, [85] pages. Five plates by de Chirico." A fine copy in the glassine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 11636   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"CODMAN, JOHN THOMAS" Brook Farm: Historic and Personal Memoirs.
"Boston: Arena Publishing Co., 1894." First edition "Myerson, Brook Farm Bibliography, A19, which notes that this is one of the best comprehensive accounts of the life at Brook Farm by a former resident." "8vo, original maroon cloth, gilt lettering. Pictorial title and frontis." Cloth slightly rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 19459   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLERIDGE, HARTLEY" Poems Songs and Sonnets.
"Leeds: John Cross, [1833]." "First edition, second issue with a cancel title" "NCBEL III, 372; Hayward 251." "8vo, 19th century brown quarter morocco (edges rubbed), marbled boards, gilt lettering." "
The first book by the son of S. T. Coleridge. The title page of the first issue read Poems Vol. 1, but no further volume was issued and the cancel leaf with a new title soon appeared." Very good copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 15647   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR" The Complete Poetical Works . . . Including Poems and Versions of Poems Now Published for the First Time. Edited with Textual and Bibliographical Notes by Ernest Hartley Coleridge.
"Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1912." First edition as edited by Ernest Hartley Coleridge "NCBEL III, 220." "2 vols, 8vo, original salmon buckram and printed paper labels, untrimmed. Frontis portrait on blue paper." "
An important edition of Coleridge's works, edited by his grandson, Ernest Hartley Coleridge (1846-1920), the last of the Coleridges to be involved with the publication of S.T.C.'s works. The younger Coleridge was also a poet and a literary scholar." Edges and labels a little rubbed (extra labels tipped in); fine set.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 22040   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLLINS, WILKIE" My Miscellanies.
"London: Sampson Low, Son, 1863." "First edition, secondary binding" Sadleir 599; Wolff 1369. "2 vols, 8vo, original decorated brown cloth, gilt decorations and lettering." "
A collection of stories, with revisions, from Household Words and All the Year Round. Small contemporary embossed stamp of Smith & Son Library on the front free endpaper of vol. I." Cloth just slightly worn; some foxing; fine copy.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 9579   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLLINS, WILKIE" The Woman in White.
"Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1860." "First Tauchnitz edition, published the same year as the first" "Todd & Bowden 525Aa & 526A; cf. Parrish, page 39." "2 vols in 1, 16mo, contemporary red morocco spine, marble boards, gilt lettering." Edges rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 13611   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLLINS, WILKIE" No Name.
"London: Sampson Low, 1862." First edition "Parrish, page 45; Sadleir 601." "3 vols, 8vo, later maroon half calf, marbled boards, gilt rules and lettering, untrimmed." "
The novel that followed The Woman in White next in the chronological scheme, but not in the thematic one. No Name got a cool reception from the critics for its attack on English marriage and inheritance laws, its approval of unmarried couples living together, etc. Bound without the half-titles." Edges a little rubbed; text slightly foxed; very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 13905   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLLINS, WILKIE" The Fallen Leaves.
"London: Chatto and Windus, 1879." First edition "Not in Sadleir; Wolff 1351; Parrish, pages 110-111." "3 vols, 8vo, later red half morocco by Riviere, red cloth sides, gilt decorations and lettering, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Half-titles in vols 1 & 2; not bound in vol. 3." "
One of Collins’ scarcest novels because, in part, it was one of his biggest failures, though he insisted in his usual fashion that The Fallen Leaves was his best novel since Man and Wife. Fallen Leaves does explore the relationships between men and women, but mostly it focuses on the lives of prostitutes and outcasts." Fine copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 18769   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLLINS, WILKIE" Antonina; or The Fall of Rome. A Romance of the Fifth Century.
"London: Richard Bentley, 1850." First edition "Parrish, page 11; Wolff 1344." "3 vols, 8vo, contemporary half calf (skillfully rebacked with new kangaroo spines), marbled sides, maroon morocco labels, gilt lettering. Bound without the half-titles and publisher’s ads, except for the leaf advertising Collins’ biography of his father, which is present in volume 2." "
Wilkie Collins’ first novel and second book, a story about the conquest of Rome by Alaric, using Gibbon’s account as it source, and Bulwer-Lytton, Scott and Cooper as his models. Antonina was well received and Collins was praised as a worthy successor to Scott and Bulwer-Lytton, but he never again returned to historical fiction." Edges slightly rubbed; some mild foxing; very good copy.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 19896   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLLINS, WILKIE" The Dead Secret.
"New York: Miller & Curtis,1857." First American edition "Parrish, pages 31-32; OCLC records four copies of this edition (Yale, Harvad, Trinity & Rutgers)." "8vo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering." "
An early novel by Collins and his first novel of “sensation,” a tale about a mentally disturbed servant and mother of an illegitimate child and the entanglement with her mistress over the truth about the child - a secret she is not allowed to reveal until her mistress is dead (hence the title)." Cloth somewhat rubbed; a couple of signatures starting; very good copy.
Price: USD 775.00 other currencies   order no. 21328   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"COLLINS, WILLIAM" The Poetical Works of . . .
"Glasgow: Printed by Andrew Foulis, 1787." "First Foulis Press edition in folio, preceded by two editions in smaller format" "Gaskell, Foulis Press, 683; Rothschild 661." "Folio, contemporary calf recently rebacked, gilt rules and lettering. Half-title present."
A handsome edition of Collins' poetry. Edges rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 400.00