F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Brick Row Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2593 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


"BIERCE, AMBROSE" Tales of Soldiers and Civilians.
"San Francisco: E. L. G. Steele, 1891." First edition "BAL 1109; Wright III, 525." "8vo, original lime-green cloth, gilt lettering." "
The first collection of Bierce’s short stories, which contains his most memorable work, including “A Horseman in the Sky,” and “An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge.”" Cloth somewhat soiled and slightly worn; a good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20129   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIERCE, AMBROSE" Write it Right: A Little Blacklist of Literary Faults . . . With a New Introduction by Oscar Lewis.
"San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1971." "First Grabhorn-Hoyem edition, the third edition overall, one of 400 copies" "4to, orange linen spine, decorated boards, printed paper label." "
An attractive fine press edition of Bierce’s classic text of examples on how “good writing is clear thinking made visible,” with an informative introduction by Oscar Lewis on the background to Bierce’s work. This was the first edition of Write it Right to appear in 60 years and the third overall. Prospectus laid in." Fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20151   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIERCE, AMBROSE" The Letters of Ambrose Bierce. Edited by Bertha Clarke Pope with a Memoir by George Sterling.
"San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1922." "First edition, one of 415 numbered copies printed by John Henry Nash" BAL 1137. "8vo, original black cloth spine, marbled boards, paper label, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait." Two clippings about Bierce pasted to the rear free endpaper; edges a little rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20436   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIERCE, AMBROSE" Tales of Soldiers and Civilians.
"San Francisco: E. L. G. Steele, 1891." First edition "BAL 1109; Wright III, 525." "8vo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering." "
The first collection of Bierce’s short stories, which contains his most memorable work, including “A Horseman in the Sky,” and “An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge.” Bookplate of Elinor Tay Mighell on the front pastedown." Spine skillfully rebacked with the original cloth and lettering intact; very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 21589   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIERCE, AMBROSE" Tales of Soldiers and Civilians.
"San Francisco: E. L. G. Steele, 1891." First edition "BAL 1109, binding variant A (?); Wright III,525." "8vo, original gray cloth, gilt lettering." "
The first collection of Bierce’s short stories, which contains his most memorable work, including “A Horseman in the Sky,” and “An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge.”" Edges rubbed; spine a little dull; a good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 21593   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIERCE, AMBROSE AND GUSTAV ADOLPH DANZIGER" The Monk and the Hangman’s Daughter.
"Chicago: F. J. Schulte, 1892." First edition BAL 1112; Starrett 9. "8vo, original decorated khaki cloth, black lettering. Frontis and 10 plates." "
Bierce and Danziger freely adopted this story, The Monk of Berchtesgaden, from the German of Richard Voss and were criticized in some circles for being too free and adding sections not in the original. Tipped to the front free endpaper of this copy is a contemporary clipping about the controversy and on the final page of text the owner has neatly annotated the margins where the authors changed the ending." Fine copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 19656   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIERCE, AMBROSE, CONTRIBUTOR" "California Anthology: or Striking Thoughts On Many Themes, Carefully Selected From California Writers and Speakers."
"San Francisco: A.J. Leary, Publisher, 1880." First edition BAL 1106; not in Starrett. "8vo, original maroon cloth (somewhat worn), gilt lettering." "
An extensive anthology of extracts from the works of California authors which prints Bierce’s sonnet “The Winds of Heaven Trample Down the Pines,” apparently its only appearance in a book. Shuck was a local historian, author of Bench and Bar in California and one other anthology of California literature." "A good, sound copy. Uncommon."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 11933   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIERCE, AMBROSE, CONTRIBUTOR" "“Town Crierisms” [In] The Buyers’ Manual and Business Guide; Being a Description of the Leading Business Houses, Manufactories, Inventions, Etc., of the Pacific Coast, Together with Copious and Readable Selections, Chiefly from California Writers. Compiled by J. Price and C. S. Haley."
"San Francisco: Francis & Valentine, Steam Book and Job Printing Establishment, 1872." First edition of Bierce’s first appearance in a book "BAL 1094; Cowan, Bibliography of California, page 501." "8vo, original blind- and gilt-stamped maroon cloth (spine slightly faded and a little rubbed), gilt lettering. Numerous pictorial advertisements." "
An entertaining and attractive business directory for San Francisco, with promotional articles, illustrations and advertisements mixed with literary excerpts, including eight of Bierce’s stinging “Town Crier” columns from the San Francisco News Letter and aptly described here by the compilers as “diablerie.” These satirical pieces are some of Bierce’s earliest efforts as a journalist. Other literary contributors include Clemens (BAL 3348), Harte and Miller." Very good copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 12540   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIERCE, AMBROSE, CONTRIBUTOR" “The Golampains” [in] Short Stories. A Magazine of Fact and Fiction. Volume VI. April-June 1891.
"New York: Current Literature Publishing Co., 1891." Not in BAL or Starrett. "8vo, contemporary brown cloth, gilt lettering." "
The second appearance in print of Bierce’s story, preceded by the appearance in the SF Examiner, and not reprinted again in Bierce’s lifetime, including the collected works. Short Stories was a periodical publication, but much more like a book in appearance." Very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 14295   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BINYON, LAURENCE" First Book of London Visions.
"London: Elkin Mathews, 1896." First edition "Colbeck Collection, page 56, #1; NCBEL III, 612." "12mo, original printed wrappers, 32 pages."
The first title published in Mathews’ Shilling Garland series. Residue of tape on the rear wrapper; very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 15946   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Durfort, Claire [rose Louise Bonne] De, [duchess De Duras]" Ourika. Translated into English with an Introduction and Epilogue by John Fowles.
"Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1977." "One of 500 copies printed by the Bird & Bull Press, signed by Fowles after the epilogue" "4to, half blue morocco, blue paste paper boards, untrimmed. Bound by Gray Parrot." Fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3988   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

BIRD & BULL PRESS Bird & Bull Pepper Pot.
"North Hills, P.A.: Bird & Bull Press, 1977." "First edition, number 27 of 250 numbered copies" "4to, quarter morocco, decorated paper boards, gilt lettering. Numerous illustrations and tipped-in material."
Bookplate of Frank Novak on the front pastedown. Fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 21463   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIRD, ROBERT MONTGOMERY" Sheppard Lee. Written by Himself.
"New York: Harper & Brothers, 1836." First edition "BAL 1159, state B of the title page; Wright I, 324." "2 vols, 12mo, original green cloth and printed paper labels." "
Bird’s most interesting novel, with a plot much in the vein of his colleague Edgar A. Poe. In a first person, contemporary setting, Sheppard Lee recounts his strange and haunting life of assuming the souls of others upon their deaths. Contemporary book label of George M. Tyler on the front paste-downs. Cloth and labels a bit worn; front free endpaper removed." "Very good copy, enclosed in chemises and a quarter morocco slipcase."
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 16202   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLACK, WILLIAM" Sunrise: A Story of These Times.
"London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1881." First edition "Wolff 511; NCBEL III, 1038." "3 vols, 8vo, contemporary blue half calf, marbled boards (a little rubbed), gilt rules, decorations and lettering."
Bound without the half-titles. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 577   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLACK, WILLIAM" Judith Shakespeare: A Romance.
"London: Macmillan, 1884." First edition "Wolff 497a; Jaggard, Shakespeare Bibliography, page 24." "3 vols, 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering." "
A novel about William Shakespeare’s cousin, Judith, who lived in Stratford-upon-Avon. Lending library labels of Osterly Park on volumes 2 & 3; it was removed from volume 1." Cloth a bit soiled and stained; very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 17007   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLACK, WILLIAM" The Beautiful Wretch. The Four MacNicols. The Pupil of Aurelius. Three Stories in Three Volumes.
"London: Macmillan, 1881." First edition Sadleir 211; Wolff 491. "3 vols, 8vo, original blue cloth,gilt lettering." "
Black was enormously popular during the 70's, 80's, and 90's, and ranked with the leading novelists. Printed yellow labels on each front cover of Potter's Subscription Library, Liverpool." Spines askew; cloth somewhat rubbed; some light foxing; very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 21684   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLACKMORE, R[ICHARD] D[ODDRIDGE]" Tales from the Telling House.
"London: Sampson, Low, Marston, 1896." First English edition Sadleir 233; Wolff 542. "8vo, originaldecorated tan cloth, gilt lettering. Title page vignette."
Includes the Exmoor novella “Slain by the Doones.” Cloth a little soiled and rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 14634   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLACKWELL, THOMAS" An Enquiry Into the Writings of Homer.
London: Printed in the Year 1735. First edition "NCBEL II, 2051." "8vo, contemporary calf rebacked (spine a bit faded; edges a little rubbed; faint residue from a bookplate on the front pastedown), black leather label, gilt rules and lettering. Frontis portrait, engraved title, folding map, eleven plates and vignettes in the text by a combination of artists and engravers, but primarily the art work is by Gravelot (who had just moved to London from Paris in 1734), engraved by Gerard van der Gucht, Paul Fourdrinier and Gerard Scotin." "
The first book by Thomas Blackwell the Younger (1701-1757), Greek scholar, translator and professor at Aberdeen, and a handsome production though no printer, bookseller or author is credited until several years later; only the artist got recognition." Very good copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 17269   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAIR, ERIC" Animal Farm. George Orwell [pseud].
"New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1946)." "First American edition, advance reading copy" "8vo, original printed wrappers, 118 pages." "
A review copy of Orwell's masterpiece on the pitfalls of communism. The printed wrappers state ""Publication date will be announced later,"" beneath which is stamped: “Review Copy / Publication Date / August 26, 1946 Price $1.75.”" "Wrappers slightly worn; fine copy, enclosed in a custom clamshell box."
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 21657   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAIR, ROBERT" The Grave. A Poem . . .
"London: Printed for M. Cooper, 1743." First edition Rothschild 411; Hayward 166. "4to, modern quarter calf, marbled sides, gilt lettering." "
The rare first edition of Blair’s famous and often re-printed work, the most notable edition of which was illustrated by William Blake. The Grave is one of the classic works of the “graveyard school” of poetry." Some slight foxing; very good copy.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 16971   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" The Paintings of William Blake.
"London: Ernest Benn, 1925." "First edition, one of 1150 copies" "4to, cloth spine, patterned boards, gilt lettering. Numerous plates." Small smudge to the spine; edges lightly foxed; very nice copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 22084   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" "A Study of The Illuminated Books of William Blake. Poet, Printer, Prophet."
"New York: The Orion Press, (1964)." First edition "4to, blue cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis and plates." Fine copy in slightly soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 22085   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" Blake's Pencil Drawings. Second Series.
"[n.p.]: For the Nonesuch Press, 1956." One of 1440 numbered copies "4to, red cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis vignette and plates." Fine copy in patterned dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 22086   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" The Complete Graphic Works of William Blake . . . Assisted by Deirdre Toomey.
"New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1978)." First edition "4to, brown cloth, gilt lettering. 765 illustrations." Fine copy in printed dust jacket.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 22087   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" "The Life of William Blake . . . With 135 Illustrations, including 2 in Colour, Maps, Plants, etc."
"Olney, Bucks: Thomas Wright, 1929." First edition "2 vols, black cloth, gilt rules and lettering. Frontis." Very light scattered foxing; fine copy. Vol. 1 in a somewhat discolored and chipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 22088   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" William Blake's Water-Colours. Illustrating the Poems of Thomas Gray. With an Introduction and Commentary . . .
"Chicago: J. Philip O'Hara, 1972." Second edition "4to, blue cloth, gilt lettering. Illustrations."Fine copy in printed dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22089   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" Blake Studies. Notes on his Life and Works in Seventeen Chapters.
"London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1949." First edition "4to, green cloth, gilt lettering. Illustrations and plates." "The outline of a ring and some bubbling on the front cover where some ignominious person placed a hot mug; otherwise, a very nice copy."
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 22095   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" Songs of Inocence and of Experience. Shewing the Two Contrary States of the Human Soul . . .
"(New York: The Orion Press, 1967)." First edition thus "8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering. Plates." "
A reproduction in the original size, with introduction and commentry by Sir Geoffrey Keynes." "Spine faded, otherwise a fine copy in the publisher's slipcase."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 22097   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" The Book of Urizen . . . Reproduced in Facsimile from an Original Copy of the Work . . . With a Note by Dorothy Plowman.
"London and Toronto: J. M. Dent and Sons; New York: E. P. Dutton, (1929)." First edition thus "4to,red cloth, gilt lettering, t.e. stained red. Plates." "Hinges a little weak, but sound; spine slightly faded; very good copy."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22098   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" Illustrations of the Book of Job . . . Reproduced in Facsimile from the original 'New Zealand' Set . . . With a Note by Philip Hofer.
"New York: E. P. Dutton, 1937." First edition thus "4to, yellow cloth, gilt lettering. Plates." "
An early owner has used this copy as a catalogue; they have pencilled in the captions accompanying each plate at the bottom of the page, and a price, sometimes accompanied by ""sold"" in the top right hand corner." Cloth a little soiled; very good copy in a chipped and soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22099   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" "Tiriel. Facsimile and Transcript of the Manuscript Reproduction of the Drawings and a Commentary on the Poem by G. E. Bentley, Jr."
"Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1967." First edition thus "4to, brown cloth, gilt lettering. Illustrations." Spine very slightly faded; fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22101   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" The Prophetic Writings of William Blake. In Two Volumes . . .
"Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1926." First edition "2 vols, 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration, untrimmed. Plates." Joints a little rubbed; spine bumped at head and heel; very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 22127   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" The Marriage of Heaven and Hell . . . Reproduced in Facsimile . . . With a Note by Max Plowman.
"London and Toronto: J. M. Dent and Sons; New York: E. P. Dutton, 1927." First edition "4to, brown cloth, gilt lettering. Plates." Spine a little faded; very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22130   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM, HOUSE-KEEPER" "The Ladies Charity School-house Roll of Highgate: or, a Subscription of Many Noble, Well-Dispossed Ladies for the Ease of Carrying it on [caption title]."
"[London, 1670]." First edition Wing B-3152. "8vo, contemporary red morocco with elaborate gilt decorated patterns of floral ornaments, handles, knobs and shells on the covers, and five compartments on the spine with a repeating pattern of smaller handles and knobs around spider-like figures. Four engraved plates." "
A famous example of a publication for charity. Several of these were bound for presentation in an elaborate fashion similar to this one, but those had individual presentation gilt stamps on the covers (See Mirjam Foot, ""The Charity School Binder,"" The Book Collector, Spring, 1983). William Blake was the founder and keeper of the Ladies Charity School, a boarding house school for homeless or destitute children which was entirely dependant on charitable contributions. Here Blake thanks his patrons and appeals to other ladies for charity. The second part of the text, Silver Drops, or Serious Things, is a treatise by Blake on charity.
Ink signature of Thomas Stedman, dated Oxford, 1763, on the front blank." Edges a little rubbed; two silk ties lacking (two present); lacking the front free endpaper. Very nice copy.
Price: USD 6,000.00 other currencies   order no. 17796   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLANCHARD, SIDNEY LAMAN" The Ganges and the Seine: Scenes on the Banks of Both.
"London: Chapman and Hall, 1862." First edition "2 vols, 8vo, original blind-stamped blue-green cloth, gilt lettering." "
An informative and interesting collection of sketches on India and Paris, the majority of which first appeared in Household Words and All the Year Round." Cloth a little worn with a mall tear at the head of one spine; very good copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 21701   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLIGH, WILLIAM" A Voyage to the South Seas . . .
"Adelaide: Limited Editions Club, 1975." "First edition thus, number 452 of 2000 copies printed, signed by compiler and illustrator" "8vo, original pictorial tan cloth, black leather label, silver lettering. Frontis portrait and illustrations throughout." Fine copy in the publishe's slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 21216   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLUNT, WILFRID SCAWEN" In Vinculis.
"London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889." First edition "NCBEL III, 614; Colbeck Collection, page 73, #21." "8vo, original lime-green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait."
Blunt’s poems inspired while in jail in Ireland for his support of Irish independence. The frontis portrait is of Blunt in his prison clothes. Cloth a little soiled; very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 16684   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLUNT, WILFRID SCAWEN" Poems.
"New York: Alfred Knopf, 1923." First American edition NCBEL III 614. "8vo, original cloth-backed decorated boards, printed paper label." Spine slightly worn at head and heel; very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20897   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BOKER, GEORGE H[ENRY]" The Podesta’s Daughter and Other Miscellaneous Poems.
"Philadelphia: A. Hart, 1852." First edition BAL 1189. "8vo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering." "
A fine association copy: inscribed on the front free endpaper to one of the most respected critics and authors of the day, “H. T. Tuckerman, Esq. / with the regards of / Geo. H. Boker.”
Ex-library copy, from the Lennox Library, with their bookplate on the front paste-down (stamped “Removed”), number on the spine and stamp on the title-page." "Rear free endpaper excised; cloth a little worn; stain on the front free endpaper above the inscription, but not a bad copy overall."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 16140   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA "Second Reading: Selections from the Quarterly News-Letter 1933-1963. Compiled, with a Foreword, by Oscar Lewis."
"San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1965." "First edition, one of 425 copies printed by the Plantin Press" Olmsted 119. "8vo, tan buckram spine, pale blue boards, printed paper label. Plates and facsimiles." Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 18209   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Leighly, John" California as an Island: An Illustrated Essay . . . With Twenty-five Plates & a Bibliographical Checklist of Maps Showing California as an Island 1622-1785.
"San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1972." "First edition, one of 450 copies printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem" "4to, quarter calf, pictorial tan boards, gilt lettering." "
A seminal scholarly work on the subject of early cartography of the western coast of North America, and very likely the most attractively designed and printed work of its kind. Prospectus laid in." Edges just slightly rubbed; fine copy.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 21111   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Bliss, Carey S" "A Leaf from the 1583 Rembert Dodoens Herbal, Printed by Christopher Plantin. With a Short Essay by . . ."
"San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1977." "First edition, one of 385 copies" Olmsted 156. "Large 4to, pictorial beige cloth, gilt lettering. Leaf tipped in following the title page. Portraits and vignette illustrations." "
A fine production, with separate chapters on the history of herbals, the life of the scholar and physician Dodoens, the printer Plantin and a final chapter on the making of Dodoen’s great Herbal of 1583.
Prospectus laid in." Fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 21140   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Griffiths, Acton Frederick, Compiler" "Bibliotheca Anglo-Poetica; or a Descriptive Catalogue of a Rare and Rich Collection of Early English Poetry in the Possession of Longman, Rees, Orme and Brown."
"London: For the Proprietors of the Collection, 1815." "First edition, regular issue" "Lowndes, page 201." "Large 8vo, original quarter cloth, gray boards, printed paper label, untrimmed. Frontis, engraved title, pictorial initials and portraits in the text." "
956 entries, mainly of books from the 16th and 17th centuries, with detailed descriptions and prices, of a collection of English poetry Longman had bought as an investment from the collector Thomas Hill, who had previously purchased the collection from historian Thomas Park. The investment did not pay off, but Bibliotheca Anglo-Poetica remains one of the most elaborate and attractive and useful productions of its kind." "Edges and label somewhat rubbed and worn; very good copy. Huntington Library duplicate, with their stamp."
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 13027   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

Leon & Brother "Catalogue of First Editions of American Authors. Poets, Philosophers, Historians, Statesmen, Essayists, Dramatists, Novelists, Travellers, Humorists, &c., &c., &c. Compiled, Arranged and For Sale By. . ."
"New York: Leon & Brother, 1885." "8vo unbound sheets (58pp), some unopened." Outside pages lightly soiled; fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 17049   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BOOTH, STEVEN" "The Book Called Holinshed’s Chronicles: An Account of Its Inception, Purpose, Contributors, Contents, Publication, Revision and Influence on William Shakespeare . . . "
"(San Francisco): The Book Club of California, 1968." "First edition, one of 500 copies designed and printed by Adrian Wilson at his Press in Tuscany Alley, San Francisco" "Tall 4to, original quarter cloth and decorated grey boards, leather label. Illustrated with facsimiles from the 1587 edition. Leaf from the original edition tipped in." "
Of the 500 copies, this is one of 55 copies that contains a leaf with a large initial and headpiece, which were issued only to Patron members of the Book Club by drawing. Original prospectus laid in." Paper label and edges a little faded; very good copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 21151   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BOSWELL, JAMES" Boswell in Holland. 1763-1764. Including His Correspondence with Belle de Zuylen. Edited by Frederick A. Pottle.
"London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1952." "First edition, large paper issue, 1/1050 numbered copies" "Royal 8vo, quater vellum, blue buckram, leather label, gilt lettering, t.e.g. 14 plates." Fine copy in the publisher's slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 21833   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BOSWELL, JAMES" "The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D., Comprehending an Account of his Studies and Numerous Works, in Chronological Order; a Series of His Epistolary Correspondence . . . and Various Original Pieces of His Composition . . . The Second Edition, Revised and Augmented."
"London: Printed by Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1793." "Second edition; the first in 8vo format; this copy does have c3 in volume one, the inserted leaf of additional corrections - which is not always present" Pottle 81; Rothschild 468. "3 vols, 8vo, contemporary tree calf (rebacked), red morocco labels, gilt rules and lettering. Frontis portrait and two facsimiles." "
The second and last edition published in Boswell's lifetime, with numerous additions, including accounts of Johnson which were sent to Boswell in response to the first edition and a chronological bibliography of Johnson's works, which appears here for the first time." "Some foxing in the text (prelims mostly, including the frontis portrait in vol. 1) and minor stains; very nice copy. "
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 20793   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BOSWELL, JAMES" Boswell in Search of a Wife 1766-1769. Edited by Frank Brady and Frederick A. Pottle.
"London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1957." "First edition, large paper issue, one of 400 numbered copies" "Royal 8vo, quater vellum, blue buckram, leather label, gilt lettering, t.e.g. Frontis and 24 plates." Fine copy in the original publisher's slipcase.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 21834   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BOSWELL, JAMES" Boswell on the Grand Tour: Germany and Switzerland. Edited by Frederick A. Pottle.
"London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1953." "First edition, large paper issue, one of 1000 numbered copies" "Royal 8vo, quarter vellum, blue buckram, leather label, gilt lettering, t.e.g. 16 plates." "Fine copy, but lacking the publisher's slipcase."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 21835   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BOSWELL, JAMES" "Boswell on the Grand Tour: Italy, Corsica, and France 1756-1766. Edited by Frank Brady and Frederick A. Pottle."
"London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1955." "First edition, large paper issue, one of 400 numbered copies" "Royal 8vo, quarter vellum, blue buckram, leather label, gilt lettering, t.e.g. Frontis and 20 plates." "Fine copy, but lacking the publisher's slipcase."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 21836   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BOSWELL, JAMES" Boswell for the Defence 1769-1774. Edited by William A. Wimsatt and Frederick A. Pottle.
"London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1960." "First edition, large paper issue, one of 350 numbered copies" "Royal 8vo, quarter vellum, blue buckram, leather label, gilt lettering, t.e.g. Frontis and 15 plates." Vellum warped; edges rubbed; good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 21837   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BOTTOME, PHYLLIS" Stella Benson.
"San Francisco: Printed for Albert M. Bender, 1934." "First edition, one of 250 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press" Magee 211. "8vo, orange paper spine, decorated orange boards, printed paper label." Boards a trifle dust-soiled; a very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11509   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BOTTOMLEY, GORDON" Chambers of Imagery (Second Series).
"(London): Elkin Mathews, 1912." First edition "Colbeck Collection, page 78, #10." "12mo, original printed wrappers, [42] pages." "
Inscribed on the half-title “With Gordon Bottomley’s Remembrances / May 11th, 1912.”" Spine slightly darkened; fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 15947   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BOURDILLON, FRANCIS WILLIAM" Gerard & Isabel: A Romance of Cantefable.
"London: Alexander Morning, Ltd., The De La More Press, 1921." First edition "Colbeck Collection, page 82, 25; NCBEL III, 615." "8vo, white parchment spine, blue boards, gilt lettering." Spine just slightly darkened; fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 16390   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BOURDILLON, FRANCIS W[ILLIAM]" A Lost God.
"London: Elkin Mathews, 1891." "First edition, one of 500 copies on small paper, printed at the Chiswick Press" "NCBEL III, 615." "8vo, white parchment spine, green cloth boards, gilt lettering. Unopened. Three plates by H. J. Ford." H. J. Ford was the illustrator of Lang’s Fairy books. A little rubbed and worn; spine slightly soiled; very good copy.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 13679   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BOURNE, RANDOLPH S[ILLIMAN]" Youth and Life.
"Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1913." First edition of Bourne’s first book "8vo, gilt decorated green cloth, gilt lettering." Spine a little faded; very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10346   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BOWDITCH, NATHANIEL INGERSOLL" Memoir of Nathaniel Bowditch [cover title].
"Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1839." First edition American Imprints 54605. "4to, original printed boards (rebacked with a new tan linen spine), 168 pages. Two portraits." "
A separately issued memoir of Nathaniel Bowditch (1773-1838) by his son, Nathaniel Ingersoll Bowitch, written as an introduction to the elder Bowditch’s translation of La Place’s Mécanique Céleste, which was published in four volumes (1829-1839). The younger Bowditch, one of the most prominent American scientists of his time, had “printed a small extra edition of the Memoir, chiefly with the view of presenting it to such individuals as he believed would feel an interest in the account which he has given of his father’s life and career.” At the end of this prefatory note is printed “This copy is presented to” below which is written “Rev. Dr. Emerson / with the respects of / The Author / Boston July 18, 1839.” The inscription is repeated, in a somewhat shorter form, on the front board." Very good copy.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 17022   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BOWMAN, HEATH" Death is Incidental. A Story of Revolution.
"Chicago and New York: Willett, Clark & Company, (1937)." First edition "8vo,pictorial red cloth, black lettering. Illustrations." "
Dust jacket is clean and bright, with a large rip on the upper left-hand corner of rear (no loss of text). Extra block-print, the “Market in San Miguel”, laid in, and signed by the authors." Fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 16347   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BOYER, ABEL, EDITOR" "Letters of Wit, Politicks and Morality. Written Originally in Italian by the Famous Cardinal Bentivoglio . . . Also Select Letters of Gallantry . . . To which is added a large Collection of Original Letters of Love and Friendship. Written by Several Gentlemen and Ladies . . ."
"London: Printed for J. Harley, W. Turner and Tho. Hodgson, 1701." First edition "MacDonald, Dryden, 309." "8vo, modern brown half morocco, brown cloth sides, gilt lettering." "
A fine compilation of contemporary correspondence on wit, arts, letters, romance and manners of the age, with letters on Will's Coffee-House, the Oxford Wits, the Toasting and Kit-Cat Clubs, an Epistle from Captain Steel (i.e., Richard Steele) to Congreve on The Way of the World, an Epistle from a Young Lady to George Farquhar on A Trip to the Jubilee, Granville on the character of Wycherley. Dryden is referred to several times, hence the entry in MacDonald under Drydeniana. Boyer (1667-1729), a miscellaneous writer and editor, was a native of France who moved to England in 1689." Some slight worming in the gutter; fine copy.
Price: USD 525.00 other currencies   order no. 20213   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BRACKENRIDGE, H[ENRY] M[ARIE]" "Views of Louisiana; Together with a Journal of a Voyage up the Missouri River, on 1811."
"Pittsburgh: Printed and Published by Cramer, Spear and Eichbaum, 1814." First edition "American Imprints 30979; Clark, Travels in the Old South, vol. 2, 136; Sabin 7176." "8vo, contemporary tree calf, gilt ruled spine." "
H. M. Brackenridge (1786-1871) was a son of the colorful author and jurist Hugh Henry Brackenridge (1748-1816). In 1811 he accompanied the great fur-trader Manuel Lisa on an expedition up the Missouri River to the Missouri Fur Company's fort past the Mandan villages. Later in 1811 Brackenridge moved to New Orleans, where he studied Spanish law and researched the history and resources of the region. He combines his reports on Louisiana and his journal of his Missouri River voyage in the present volume and produces an absorbing and important piece of early Americana. Signature of Amos Ellmaker (1787-1851) on the front paste-down. Ellmaker was a jurist and politician in Pennsylvania. See Appleton's Cyclopedia of American Biography." "Spine and covers well-rubbed; joints cracked, but cords holding; a good, sound copy with interesting provenance, enclosed in a clamshell box."
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 21340   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BRADDON, M[ARY] E[LIZABETH]" "London Pride; or, When the World Was Younger."
"(London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1896)." First edition Wolff 664; Sadleir 306. "8vo, original decorated green cloth (rebacked with calf), gilt lettering." Edges rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6012   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BRADLEY, EDWARD" "Mr. Verdant Green Married and Done For: Being the Third and Concluding Part of the Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green, An Oxford Freshman. By Cuthbert Bede, B.A. [pseud]."
"London: James Blackwood, 1857." First edition Sadleir 3434; Wolff 767. "8vo, contemporary black quarter morocco, marbled paper sides, gilt decorated and lettered spine, a.e.g. Original wrappers bound in." Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 16307   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BRADLEY, EDWARD" "The Further Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green, an Oxford Under-Graduate . . . By Cuthbert Bede, B.A. [pseud]."
"London: H. Ingram, 1854." First edition Sadleir 3433; Wolff 760. "8vo, contemporary black quarter morocco, marbled sides, gilt decorated and lettered spine, a.e.g. Frontis and illustrations in the text by Bradley. Original wrappers bound in." Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 16308   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BRADLEY, WILL, PRINTER AND DESIGNER" The Book of Ruth and the Book of Esther.
"New York: R. H. Russell, (1897)." First edition "Bambace, Will Bradley: His Work, A32." "8vo, original tan boards and printed paper label, untrimmed." "
Designed and printed by Bradley at his Wayside Press, Springfield, Mass., December, 1897." Boards a little rubbed and darkened; some foxing; very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20167   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BRADSTREET, ANNE" The Poems of . . . Together with Her Prose Remains. With an Introduction by Charles Eliot Norton.
"[New York]: Duodecimo Club, 1897." "First edition thus, the fourth edition of Bradstreet’s poems overall, one of 144 numbered copies printed at the De Vinne Press" "Growell, American Book Clubs, page 347." "12mo, original gray boards, gilt lettering, untrimmed. Frontis portrait (signed in pencil by the artist Edmund H. Garrett) and11 plates." "
A useful edition of Bradstreet’s writings, with the obvious typographical errors of the earlier editions corrected. This is also the second book published by the Duodecimos, a book club that had only twelve members scattered across the United States, and which counted among its numbers Brander Mathews (who replaced Eugene Field after his death in 1895), Herbert Stone and De Witt Miller." "Boards a little soiled and smudged; very good copy, enclosed in the original slipcase."
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 20731   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BRAINARD, JOHN GARDINER CALKINS" Literary Remains of . . . With a Sketch of His Life. By J. G. Whittier.
"Hartford: P. B. Goodsell, (1832)." First edition BAL 1332 (Brainard) & 21678 (Whittier). "12mo, original purple muslin and printed paper label." "
Whittier’s biographical sketch is one of the few remaining treatments of this Connecticut poet, whom Whittier praised and Poe rejected." "Label slightly rubbed; spine a little faded; fine copy, enclosed in a chemise and cloth slipcase."
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 15760   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BRAINE, JOHN" The Vodi.
"[London]: Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1959)." "First edition, uncorrected proof copy, of Braine’s secondnovel" "8vo, tan wrappers, printed paper label, 283 pages." Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3977   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BRATHWAITE, RICHARD" Drunken Barnaby’s Four Journeys to the North of England. In Latin and English Verse . . . to Which is Added Bessy Bell.
"London: Printed for S. Illidge, 1716." Second edition Wither to Prior 78; this edition not noted in NCBEL. "8vo, contemporary gilt-ruled sprinkled calf (neatly rebacked with a portion of the original spine and label preserved), raised bands. Engraved frontis, one plate and woodcut ornaments in the text." "
The popular doggerel travel account Barnabae Itinerarium was first published in 1638, and is perhaps best remembered for the lines, “To Bambury came I, O profane one / Where I saw a puritane one / Hanging his cat on Monday / For killing a mouse on Sunday.” The Preface and the index both appear for the first time in this edition; there are numerous changes in the text and several verses from the first edition are omitted. Contemporary ink signature on the title page; later bookplate on the front paste-down." Very good copy enclosed in a cloth chemise and quarter morocco slipcase.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 9957   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD" The Galilee Hitch-Hiker.
"(San Francisco: White Rabbit Press, 1958)." "First edition, one of approximately 200 copies" "4to,original pictorial parchment-like wrappers followed by a red half-title wrapper, [16] pages, sewn as issued." "
Brautigan's second book, a nine part poem centering on surreal situations with Baudelaire (“Baudelaire was / driving a Model A / across Galilee . . . ”) printed by Brautigan's friend John Dunn of the White Rabbit Press using the printing equipment at the Greyhound Bus Company in San Francisco, where Dunn worked. The finished copies were later stitched together with needle and thread by Brautigan and others. A few copies were sold to City Lights Books, some were given to friends and others hawked in the streets for pocket money. In 1966 Clifford Burke of the Cranium Press issued a second edition, and all nine parts of the poem were later collected in The Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster (1968). This copy was given by Brautigan (but not inscribed) to San Francisco poet Wesley Day, who contributed to a number of magazines of the era." Wrappers just slightly soiled; fine copy.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 21355   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD" The Galilee Hitch-Hiker.
"(San Francisco: David Sandberg, 1966)." "Second edition, preceded by the scarce White Rabbit Pressedition of 1958, one of 700 copies" "4to, original pictorial red wrappers, [16] pages, sewn as issued." "
Brautigan's second book, a nine part poem centering on surreal situations with Baudelaire (“Baudelaire was / driving a Model A / across Galilee . . . ). This edition printed by Clifford Burke of the Cranium Press was done as a facsimile of the first, but there are some subtle variations in the type, headings, etc." Wrappers slightly soiled; one corner a little bumped; very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 21388   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BRAY, MRS [ANNA ELIZA]" Life of Thomas Stothard R. A. With Personal Reminiscences.
"London: John Murray, 1851." "NCBEL III, 712." "4to, green morocco spine, original printed boards, gilt lettering. Frontis, illustrated half-title, and illustrations throughout." Fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 17279   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BRAY, MRS. [ANNA ELIZA]" Life of Thomas Stothard R.A. With Personal Reminiscences.
"London: John Murray, 1851." First edition "NCBEL III, 712." "2 vols, 4to, contemporary polished calf, black and red leather labels, gilt decorations and lettering, gilt inner dentelles. Extra-illustrated with 118 plates." Some slight rubbing; a fine copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 14053   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BRESCIANI, ANTONIO" The Jew of Verona: An Historical Tale of the Italian Revolutions of 1846-9. Translated from the Second Revised Italian Edition.
"Baltimore: John Murphy & Co.; London: Charles Dolman, 1854." First edition in English of Bresciani’s novel L’Ebreo di Verona Wolff 808. "2 vols, 8vo, original blind-stamped brown cloth (bindings cocked and a little rubbed; stain on one spine), gilt pictorial spines, gilt lettering. Frontis in vol. 1." "
A pro-Papal account of the Italian Revolution by the Neopolitan Jesuit Bresciani, “an eye-witness to many of the events which he relates” (Preface), and intended to counter the “wicked tendency” of secret societies. Murphy appears to have been a Catholic publisher, and given the anti-Catholic sentiments of such 1850s factions as the Know-Nothings, this novel certainly must have had a topical domestic interest. Contemporary ink signature on the front blank." Very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 14962   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BRETT, REV. W[ILLIAM] H[ENRY]" "The Indian tribes of Guiana; Their Condition and Habits. With Researches into Their Past History, Superstitions, Legends, Antiquities, Languages, &c."
"London: Bell and Daldy, 1868." First edition thus; a smaller version was issued in London in 1851 and New York in 1852 Sabin 7746. "8vo, original blind-stamped green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis, folding map, 18 plates, four woodcut text illustrations, title-page vignette. Errata slip tipped in." "
Reverent Brett spent 55 years as a missionary in Guyana, dying there in 1886. Ownership label of Henry L. Jost, Jr., Kansas City, on the front paste-down." "Cloth a little soiled and rubbed; frontis detached; rear hinge enforced with tape; a good, sound copy."
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 21716   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BRIDGES, ROBERT" Eros & Psyche. A Poem in Twelve Measures.
"London: George Bell and Sons, 1885." First edition "Colbeck Collection, Bridges, 8; NCBEL III, 594." "8vo, white quarter parchment, gray-blue cloth boards, gilt lettering." Very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 16449   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Smith, Walter E" "The Brontë Sisters: A Bibliographical Cataloue of First and Early Editions, 1846-1860, with Photographic Reproductions of Bindings and Titlepages."
"Los Angeles: Heritage Book Shop, 1991." First edition "Folio, rose cloth, gilt lettering. Illus." A fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 13176   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BROOKE, JOHN" Poems.
"Toronto: Hunter, Rose, 1882." First edition of the author’s only book "Watters, page 25." "8vo, original blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt lettering." "
The author regarded himself as the poet laureate of Brantford, Ontario, and gave numerous public readings." A trifle rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 15976   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BROOKE, RUPERT, CONTRIBUTOR" "New Numbers: Lascelles Abercrombie, Rupert Brooke, John Drinkwater, Wilfrid Wilson Gibson. Vol. 1, no. 1