F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Brick Row Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2545 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


"BACON, SIR FRANCIS" "The Historie of the Raigne of King Henry the Seventh. Written by the Right Honorable Francis, Lord Verulam, Viscount St. Alban."
"London: Printed by W. Stansby for Matthew Lownes and William Barrett, 1622." "First edition, with the errata listed on p. 248 entirely uncorrected" STC 1160; Pforzheimer 32. "4to, contemporary full calf double-ruled in blind, rebacked period style by Philip Dusel, red morocco label, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait of Henry VII by John Payne; ornate woodcut border title-page." "
The only historical work by Bacon, and it is surmised that it is the only part of a planned history of England that he lived to complete. Fragmentary and imperfect as it is, it is an esteemed work of biography and yet another plume in the cap of a multi-talented man. A couple of passages referring to Columbus and his contemporary explorers place this work in the category of Americana.
Bookplates on the front paste-down of Bayfield Hall Library (Norfolk); Ross Winans (Baltimore, Maryland, collector, 1796-1877); and well known American book collector, Herschel Jones (1861-1928)." "Covers a little scuffed; marginal soiling and creasing; but overall an elegant copy, with generous margins."
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 21397   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK" Songs of Cheer.
"Boston: Sherman French, 1910." First edition BAL 783. "8vo, original grey boards, white cloth spine, gilt decorations and lettering. Illustrated title page."
Contemporary ink inscription on front free endpaper. "A very good copy, in a very good original dust jacket."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 16230   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK" The Genial Idiot. His Views and Reviews.
"New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1908." First edition BAL 778. "8vo, original yellow, black, and red illustrated cloth. " Some rubbing of cloth; very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 16239   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK" A Quest for Song.
"Boston: Little, Brown, 1915." "First edition, one of 500 copies signed by the author" BAL 805. "8vo, original grey boards, white cloth, gilt decoration and lettering." Slight staining of boards; very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 16241   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK" Uncle Sam Trustee.
"New York: Riggs Publishing, 1902." First edition "BAL 755, binding A." "8vo, original illustrated blue cloth, white lettering. Frontis and 50 plates." Slight rubbing of cloth; very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 16259   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK" Half-Hours With the Idiot.
"Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1917." First edition BAL 809. "8vo, original olive drab cloth, gilt lettering." Fine copy in a very good (small rip at bottom) dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 17198   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK" Peeps At People. Being Certain Papers From the Writings of Anne Warrington Witherup. Collected By. . . With Illustrations By Edward Penfield.
"New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1899." First edition BAL 739. "8vo, original pictorial blue cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis and numerous plates." Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 17202   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK" A Prophecy and a Plea: Being First a Stygian Prophecy and Second a Plea for Naturalism . . . Two Poems Read on Divers Occasions.
"New York: Privately Printed, 1897." "First edition, one of 250 copies printed at the Gilliss Press" BAL 732. "8vo, origial printed wrappers over boards, untrimmed." Wrappers slightly soiled; fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20063   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK, CONTRIBUTOR" "“My Dear Doctor,” [a letter in] Record of the Class of 1883, Columbia College, from Graduation to June 13th, 1894."
"New York: Printed for the Class of ’83 by C. J. Sabiston, 1895." First edition Not noted in BAL. "8vo, original blue cloth (a bit worn; hinges cracked), gilt lettering." "
A collection of letters from members of the Class of 1883 at Columbia about their progress in life since graduation ten years earlier. Bangs’ letter, a full two pages, is typical of his self-deprecating humor: “Generally speaking my time since my unexpected graduation in 1883 has been spent in a poor but honest endeavor to organize a Joke Trust . . .”" "Front endpaper detached; a good, sound copy."
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10575   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BARLOW, JOEL" "The Conspiracy of Kings; A Poem: Addressed to the Inhabitants of Europe, from Another Quarter of the World."
"London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1792." First edition BAL 870; Wegelin 14. "4to, printed self wrapper bound in later marbled boards, leather label, gilt lettering, untrimmed. " "
An expression of Barlow’s Republican sentiments in general, his support for Paine, his loathing of Burke and lords, dukes, princes and monarchs. The Conspiracy of Kings more specifically addresses the attempts of Leopold II to interfere with the French Revolution, and it was published the year that Barlow - in an act of sympathy with the Revolution - became a French citizen." "Residue of a bookplate on the front paste-down, along with a small shelf-label bearing a withdrawn stamp; binding rubbed; very nice, untrimmed, copy, with the cover-title."
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 19061   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BARLOW, JOEL" "The Vision of Columbus. A Poem in Nine Books . . . The Fifth Edition, Corrected. To Which is Added, The Conspiracy of Kings."
"Paris: Printed at the English Press and Sold by Barrois and R. Thomson, 1793." BAL 877. "8vo, contemporary tree calf, red leather label, gilt lettering. Engraved frontis portrait." "
An important edition of Barlow’s famous poem, with a prefatory note by him discussing the earlier editions, an appendix to the introduction, revisions to the text, and the joint appearance of this poem with his Conspiracy of Kings (first published the year before in London). The Vision of Columbus was to become the most rewritten and enlarged of all early American poems (foreshadowing Leaves of Grass), and it eventually emerged in the early 19th century as The Columbiad.
The engraved frontis portrait of Barlow is often lacking." "Edges rubbed; slight tear in the lower margin of the frontis; foxing, particularly to the prelims; very good copy."
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 19294   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BARRIE, J[AMES] M[ATTHEW]" Auld Licht Idylls.
"London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1888." "First English edition, preceded several months by an American edition" "Cutler 5; NCBEL III, 1189." "8vo, blue buckram (slight wear), gilt lettering." "
Barrie’s second book and first serious work of fiction, a series of stories centering around a religious sect called Auld Licht in the Scottish community of Thrums." Very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 7370   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BARRIE, J[AMES] M[ATTHEW]" A Window in Thrums.
"London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1889." First edition "Cutler 15; NCBEL III, 1189." "8vo, blue buckram, gilt lettering." "
A continuation of the popular Auld Licht Idylls, with more stories about life in the community of Thrums." Very good copy.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 7371   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BARRY, JOHN D." "The City of Domes. A Walk with an Architect about the Courts and Palaces of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition with a discussion of its Architecture, its Sculpture, its Mural Decorations, its Coloring, and its Lighting, Preceded by a History of its Growth."
"San Francisco: John J. Newbegin, 1915." First edition "8vo, quarter tan linen, brown boards with gilt lettering, printed paper label on spine. Frontis." Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20904   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BARTLETT, JOSEPH" "Aphorisms on Man, Manners, Principles & Things."
"Portsmouth, N.H.: Printed at the Oracle Office for the Author, 1810." First edition American Bibliography 19474. "12mo, contemporary calf spine (rebacked), marbled boards and later printed label." "
An eccentric collection of over 400 aphorisms by the eccentric lawyer, occasional poet and wit Bartlett, a graduate of Harvard, one of three charter members of the Phi Beta Kappa Society and author of the famous Harvard poem “Physiognomy.” Bartlett dedicates Aphorisms, with quite a bit of elaboration, “To all my enemies.”" One page torn without loss; very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 15749   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BEACH, JOSEPH PERKINS" "The Log of Apollo: Joseph Perkins Beach's Journal of the Voyage of the Ship Apollo from New York to San Francisco, 1849. Edited and Annotated by James P. Delgado"
"San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1986." "First edition, one of 550 copies" "8vo, original blue cloth with printed paper labels on spine and upper board. Tipped-in frontis and illustrations throughout." Fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 21212   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BEACH, L[AZARUS]" "Jonathan Postfree, or The Honest Yankee. A Musical Farce in Three Acts."
"New York: Longworth, 1807." First edition Hill 15; American Bibliography 12095. "12mo, disbound (slightly foxed), 38 pages." "
Jonathan Postfree was written for the stage by the printer and publisher Beach, and though never produced a second edition was published in 1827. The setting is New York City and one of the songs is to the tune of “Yankee Doodle.” " Very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7902   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BEACH, REX E[LLINGWOOD]" The Spoilers . . . Illustrated by Clarence F. Underwood.
"New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1906." First edition "Smith, American Fiction 1900-1925, B-389." "8vo, original pictorial blue-gray cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis and four plates." "
The first novel by one of the most popular American novelist from the turn of the century, Inscribed on the front free endpaper to collector John Stuart Groves: “To Mr. John Stuart Groves / A first edition of a / first novel warrants / any author's autograph. / Rex Beach.” Groves’ small leather book-platel opposite the inscription, which has offsett onto the inscription." Cloth a little soiled; very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 20300   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BEARDSLEY, AUBREY" Letters to Leonard Smithers. Edited with Introduction and Notes by R. A. Walker.
"(London): The First Edition Club, 1937." First edition "Lasner 184; Gallatin, page 118." "8vo, gilt decorated black cloth, gilt lettering. Pictorial title page of a previously unpublished Beardsley drawing." "
A total of 188 letters, all but three to Smithers, the London bookseller and founder of The Savoy. This was the 24th and final book of the First Edition Club." Some slight wear; fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10303   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BEATTIE, WILLIAM, M.D." "The Danube: Its History, Scenery, and Topography. By . . . Splendidly Illustrated, from Sketches Taken on the Spot, by Abresch, and Drawn by W. H. Bartlett, Esq."
"London: James S. Virtue, [1844]. " First edition "Small folio, original blind- and gilt-stamped blue cloth, gilt lettering, a.e.g. Frontis portrait, engraved vignette title-page, two maps, 80 plates engraved after drawings by William Henry Bartlett, and 80 woodcut text illustrations after sketches by Franz Abresch." "
One of the most fruitful collaborations of Dr. Beattie and the brilliant illustrator W. H. Bartlett, following the course of the Danube River through Germany, Austria, and Hungary, and into Turkey. Beattie's text is historically and topographically detailed, and Bartlett's many engraved views are compelling." Spine and corners skillfully (almost imperceptibly) repaired; occasional light foxing; fine copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 21324   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BECKER, ROBERT H" Disenos of California Ranchos: Maps of Thirty-Seven Land Grants (1822-1846).
"San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1964." "First edition, one of 400 copies" "4to, cloth-backed decorated paper boards with red lettering. Illustrations and maps throughout." Fine copy.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 21247   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BECKER, ROBERT H" Disenos of California Ranchos: Maps of Thirty-Seven Land Grants (1822-1846).
"San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1964." "First edition, one of 400 copies" "4to, cloth-backed decorated paper boards with red lettering. Illustrations and maps throughout." Fine copy. Prospectus laid in.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 21728   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BEECHER, HENRY WARD" Norwood; Village Life in New England.
"London: Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, 1867." "First edition, preceding the American edition, which was not published until the following year" "Wolff 375; cf. Wright II, 248." "3 vols, 8vo, contemporary maroon quarter calf, marbled sides, leather labels, gilt decorations and lettering." "
Beecher’s only work of fiction, a novel set in a small New England town in the Connecticut River Valley just north of Springfield, with a plot that follows the model of Mary Russell Mitford's Our Village in how it examines personalities and characters of country life. At the time it was published, there were numerous critics who thought Beecher’s novel was unduly harsh to the Puritans. Norwood was very popular and the first American edition is a common book, but this English editon is very uncommon in the trade, and the NUC records only two copies (NcU and IU). " Edges a little rubbed; some foxing; very good copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 20064   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BEERBOHM, MAX" A Survey.
"London: William Heinemann, 1921." First edition Gallatin & Oliver 17. "Large 8vo, red cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis and 51 plates by Beerbohm."
Bookplate on the front paste-down. "Jacket spine worn, chipped at the head and foot with loss; a fine copy in a very good fragile dust jacket."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 11483   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BEERBOHM, MAX" Heroes and Heroines of Bitter Sweet.
"[London: Leadlay, Ltd., 1931]." "First edition, one of 900 numbered copies" Gallatin and Oliver 30. "Folio, consisting of a title sheet, contents sheet, mounted facsimile of a Beerbohm letter and five color plates, all individually mounted and loosely inserted in a portfolio of tan boards and quarter parchment spine."
A album of caricatures of Noel Coward and the actors in Coward's play Bitter Sweet. Some staining to the outer edges of the upper board; edges worn; very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 21649   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Hebel, Johann Peter" "Francisco and Other Stories . . . Translated by Clavia Goodman and Bayard Quincy Morgan, with an Appreciation by Emil Strauss."
"Lexington, Kentucky: The Anvil Press, 1957." "First edition thus, number 87 of 175 numbered copies" "12mo, full brown morocco by Julie Ann Hinrichs Beinecke of the JAHB Bindery, tooled and lettered in blind, lino-blockings on the endpapers." "
A handsome binding by Julie Ann Hinrichs Beinecke of the JAHB Bindery in Nantucket, Massachusetts, commissioned for Frank Novak of Atherton, California, in 1977. Enclosed is correspondence to Novak from Beinecke, dated January 1977, explaining her design and methods. Bookplate of Frank Novak on the first blank." Fine copy in a (somewhat warped) cloth clamshell box.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 21508   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BELKNAP, JEREMY" The Foresters; An American Tale: Being a Sequel to the History of John Bull the Clothier in a Series of Letters to a Friend.
"Boston: I. Thomas and E. T. Andrews, 1792." First edition "Evans 24086; BAL 929, frontis state A; Wright I, 289." "12mo, modern calf (period style), red leather label, gilt rules and lettering. Engraved frontis." "
Satirical fiction aimed at giving an American view of the history of the colonies. Though similar to Hopkinson’s earlier A Pretty Story, The Foresters is the first American work of fiction to use the Revolutionary War as a basis of its plot, and it is one of the earliest American novels." Some slight foxing and stains; very nice copy.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 18210   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BELLAMY, EDWARD" The Duke of Stockbridge: A Romance of Shays' Rebellion.
"New York, Boston, Chicago: Silver, Burdett, 1900." First edition "BAL 970, second printing; WrightIII, 458." "8vo, original green-gray cloth, silver decorations and lettering. Frontis and illustrations." Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 14294   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BELLOC, HILAIRE" The Road.
"Manchester: British Reinforced Concrete Co., 1923." First edition "NCBEL IV, 1008." "8vo, brown buckram spine, tan boards, leather label, gilt lettering. Frontis and seven plates."
A treatise on the history and development of English roads and one of Belloc’s scarcest trade publications. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7067   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BELLOC, HILAIRE" Lambkin’s Remains. By H. B.
"Oxford: Published by the Proprietors of the J.C.R., 1900." First edition "NCBEL IV, 1005." "12mo, original gilt-decorated blue cloth, gilt lettering." "
One of Belloc’s earliest books, a collection of undergraduate satire written under the pseudonym J. A. Lambkin, M.A., sometime Fellow of Burford College, including Lambkin’s prize poem, his translations, etc." Edges slightly rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 19991   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BELOE, WILLIAM" Anecdotes of Literature and Scarce Books . . . In Two Volumes.
"London: Printed for F. C. and J. Rivington, 1807." "First edition of the first two volumes of Beloe’s series, which was to extend to six volumes over five years" "NCBEL III, 1637; Lowndes, page 152." "2 vols, 8vo, contemporary diced calf, brown and black leather labels, gilt lettering." "
An entertaining collection of bibliographical information, with many “extracts from curious works” (Lowndes). Beloe (1756-1817) was a miscellaneous writer and translator who in 1803 became keeper of the printed books in the British Museum. His misplaced trust in a patron who made off with many valuable items led to his dismissal in 1806. See the DNB." Edges and spines somewhat rubbed and worn; some light foxing; very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 19825   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT" The Ballad of the Duke’s Mercy.
"New York: House of Books, 1939." "First edition, one of 250 numbered copies signed by Benét" "8vo,original blue cloth (spine a trifle faded), gilt lettering." Very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11488   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BENJAMIN, LEWIS SAUL" In the World of Mimes: A Novel. By Lewis Melville [pseud].
"London: Greening & Co., 1902." First edition "8vo, original blind-stamped blue cloth (slightly worn), gilt lettering." "
A scarce novel about the stage by the prolific English literary biographer and chronicler who always wrote under the pseudonym Lewis Meville. Inscribed on the front free endpaper, dated October 29, 1902, and signed Lewis S. Benjamin. Not recorded in the NUC." Fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15875   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BENNETT, STUART" Trade Bookbinding in the British Isles 1660-1800.
"(London and New Castle, Delaware:) Oak Knoll and the British Library, 2004." First edition "4to, maroon cloth, gilt lettering. Illustrated with numerous color photographs."
An essential work on publisher’s trade book bindings of the 18th and late 17th centuries. As new in dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 19977   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Bottome, Phyllis" Stella Benson.
"San Francisco: Printed for Albert M. Bender, 1934." "First edition, one of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press" "Magee 211, in a variant binding." "8vo, dark gray cloth spine, yellow boards (a little soiled), yellow paper label printed in red."
Inscribed copy: “Xmas 1934. / To Cousin Minnie / with the author’s love - / Phyllis.” Very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5711   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BERINGTON, SIMON" "The Adventures of Sigr. Gaudentio de Lucca . . . Giving an Account of an Unknown Country in the midst of the Deserts of Africa, the Origine and Antiquity of the People, their Religion, Customs, Polity, and Laws. Copied from the Original Manuscript in St. Marks's Library at Venice. With Critical Notes of the Learned Signor Rhedi . . ."
"London: Printed for W. Innys, R. Manby, H. S. Cox and M. Cooper, 1748." Second edition; the first was published in 1737 "Gove, The Imaginary Voyage in Prose Fiction, pages 295-300." "8vo, contemporary sprinkled calf, rebacked, gilt rules and lettering." "
A celebrated Utopian novel that went through numerous editions, including translations into French, German and Dutch, in the 18th century and was originally attributed to Bishop Berkeley. Berington was not identified as the actual author until 1935 in the PLMA, and an early ink inscription on the front free endpaper of this copy attests to the mystery over the authorship: “Dr. Samuel Swale of Huntingdon is the reputed Author of this ingenious Novel, which is falsely imputed to Bishop Berkeley. Gent. Mag. for April 1783 page 376.”
Contemporary engraved bookplate on the front paste-down and later bookplate below that." Edges rubbed; margins of the endpapers a little brittle; text fine; very good copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 19691   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BERKELEY, GRANTLEY F" Fact Against Fiction. The Habits and Treatment of Animals Practically Considered; Hydrophobia and Distemper; With Some Remarks on Darwin.
"London: Samuel Tinsley, 1874." First edition "2 vols, 8vo, original decorated red cloth, gilt lettering."
A treatise on dogs and their diseases and treatment and place in our society - with some remarks on The Origin of Species with which Berkeley takes exception to Darwin's implication that monkeys are more intelligent than dogs. Edges a little rubbed; fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 16346   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BERRYMAN, JOHN" Poems.
"Norfolk: New Directions, (1942)" First edition "8vo, original printed blue boards." "
Berryman's first book, a short collection of ten poems, issued in the New Directions Poet of the Month series." Fine copy in a slightly soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 21698   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Jahn, John" "Archæologia Biblica. A Manual of Biblical Antiquities . . . Translated, with an Index of Texts Referred to, and Many Other Additions. By T. C. Upham. The Third Edition, Thoroughly Revised and Corrected."
"Oxford: D. A. Talboys, 1836." "Third English edition, first translated from the German of Jahn by Uphan and published as Jahn’s Biblical Archaeology in 1827" "8vo, somewhat later sprinkled calf, brown morocco label, gilt decorations and lettering. Folding table." Fine copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 20067   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Ferguson, John" Some Aspects of Bibliography.
"Edinburgh: George P. Johnson, 1900." "First edition, one of a stated 300 copies printed on small paper" Besterman 786. "8vo, dark green cloth, printed paper label, t.e.g., others untrimmed." "
Adapted from an address to the Edinburgh Bibliographical Society, calling for a greater scope in bibliographical research and publishing. Includes an appendix of over 450 selected bibliographies.
Ex-library copy, with a bookplate on the front paste-down stamped “Withdrawn,” and a small shelf label on the spine." A little soiled and worn; very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 14824   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Hall, Carroll D" Bierce and the Poe Hoax . . . With an Introduction by Carey McWilliams.
"San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1934." "First edition, one of 250 copies printed by John Henry Nash" "BAL vol. 1, page 227." "4to, blue buckram, printed paper labels. Frontis portrait, three plates." "
The story behind the publication of what Bierce had alleged was a lost poem by Edgar Allan Poe, which appeared in the San Francisco Examiner with Bierce’s introduction in 1899. Bierce was not above using his position at the Examiner to perpetrate hoaxes of this nature." Spine a trifle sunned; a very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10990   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIERCE, AMBROSE" Tales of Soldiers and Civilians.
"San Francisco: E. L. G. Steele, 1891." First edition "BAL 1109; Wright III, 525." "8vo, original lime-green cloth, gilt lettering." "
The first collection of Bierce’s short stories, which contains his most memorable work, including “A Horseman in the Sky,” and “An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge.”" Cloth somewhat soiled and slightly worn; a good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20129   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIERCE, AMBROSE" Write it Right: A Little Blacklist of Literary Faults . . . With a New Introduction by Oscar Lewis.
"San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1971." "First Grabhorn-Hoyem edition, the third edition overall, one of 400 copies" "4to, orange linen spine, decorated boards, printed paper label." "
An attractive fine press edition of Bierce’s classic text of examples on how “good writing is clear thinking made visible,” with an informative introduction by Oscar Lewis on the background to Bierce’s work. This was the first edition of Write it Right to appear in 60 years and the third overall. Prospectus laid in." Fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20151   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIERCE, AMBROSE" The Letters of Ambrose Bierce. Edited by Bertha Clarke Pope with a Memoir by George Sterling.
"San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1922." "First edition, one of 415 numbered copies printed by John Henry Nash" BAL 1137. "8vo, original black cloth spine, marbled boards, paper label, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait." Two clippings about Bierce pasted to the rear free endpaper; edges a little rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20436   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIERCE, AMBROSE" Tales of Soldiers and Civilians.
"San Francisco: E. L. G. Steele, 1891." First edition "BAL 1109; Wright III, 525." "8vo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering." "
The first collection of Bierce’s short stories, which contains his most memorable work, including “A Horseman in the Sky,” and “An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge.” Bookplate of Elinor Tay Mighell on the front pastedown." Spine skillfully rebacked with the original cloth and lettering intact; very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 21589   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIERCE, AMBROSE" Tales of Soldiers and Civilians.
"San Francisco: E. L. G. Steele, 1891." First edition "BAL 1109, binding variant A (?); Wright III,525." "8vo, original gray cloth, gilt lettering." "
The first collection of Bierce’s short stories, which contains his most memorable work, including “A Horseman in the Sky,” and “An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge.”" Edges rubbed; spine a little dull; a good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 21593   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIERCE, AMBROSE AND GUSTAV ADOLPH DANZIGER" The Monk and the Hangman’s Daughter.
"Chicago: F. J. Schulte, 1892." First edition BAL 1112; Starrett 9. "8vo, original decorated khaki cloth, black lettering. Frontis and 10 plates." "
Bierce and Danziger freely adopted this story, The Monk of Berchtesgaden, from the German of Richard Voss and were criticized in some circles for being too free and adding sections not in the original. Tipped to the front free endpaper of this copy is a contemporary clipping about the controversy and on the final page of text the owner has neatly annotated the margins where the authors changed the ending." Fine copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 19656   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIERCE, AMBROSE, CONTRIBUTOR" "California Anthology: or Striking Thoughts On Many Themes, Carefully Selected From California Writers and Speakers."
"San Francisco: A.J. Leary, Publisher, 1880." First edition BAL 1106; not in Starrett. "8vo, original maroon cloth (somewhat worn), gilt lettering." "
An extensive anthology of extracts from the works of California authors which prints Bierce’s sonnet “The Winds of Heaven Trample Down the Pines,” apparently its only appearance in a book. Shuck was a local historian, author of Bench and Bar in California and one other anthology of California literature." "A good, sound copy. Uncommon."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 11933   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIERCE, AMBROSE, CONTRIBUTOR" "“Town Crierisms” [In] The Buyers’ Manual and Business Guide; Being a Description of the Leading Business Houses, Manufactories, Inventions, Etc., of the Pacific Coast, Together with Copious and Readable Selections, Chiefly from California Writers. Compiled by J. Price and C. S. Haley."
"San Francisco: Francis & Valentine, Steam Book and Job Printing Establishment, 1872." First edition of Bierce’s first appearance in a book "BAL 1094; Cowan, Bibliography of California, page 501." "8vo, original blind- and gilt-stamped maroon cloth (spine slightly faded and a little rubbed), gilt lettering. Numerous pictorial advertisements." "
An entertaining and attractive business directory for San Francisco, with promotional articles, illustrations and advertisements mixed with literary excerpts, including eight of Bierce’s stinging “Town Crier” columns from the San Francisco News Letter and aptly described here by the compilers as “diablerie.” These satirical pieces are some of Bierce’s earliest efforts as a journalist. Other literary contributors include Clemens (BAL 3348), Harte and Miller." Very good copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 12540   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIERCE, AMBROSE, CONTRIBUTOR" “The Golampains” [in] Short Stories. A Magazine of Fact and Fiction. Volume VI. April-June 1891.
"New York: Current Literature Publishing Co., 1891." Not in BAL or Starrett. "8vo, contemporary brown cloth, gilt lettering." "
The second appearance in print of Bierce’s story, preceded by the appearance in the SF Examiner, and not reprinted again in Bierce’s lifetime, including the collected works. Short Stories was a periodical publication, but much more like a book in appearance." Very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 14295   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BINYON, LAURENCE" First Book of London Visions.
"London: Elkin Mathews, 1896." First edition "Colbeck Collection, page 56, #1; NCBEL III, 612." "12mo, original printed wrappers, 32 pages."
The first title published in Mathews’ Shilling Garland series. Residue of tape on the rear wrapper; very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 15946   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Durfort, Claire [rose Louise Bonne] De, [duchess De Duras]" Ourika. Translated into English with an Introduction and Epilogue by John Fowles.
"Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1977." "One of 500 copies printed by the Bird & Bull Press, signed by Fowles after the epilogue" "4to, half blue morocco, blue paste paper boards, untrimmed. Bound by Gray Parrot." Fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3988   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

BIRD & BULL PRESS Bird & Bull Pepper Pot.
"North Hills, P.A.: Bird & Bull Press, 1977." "First edition, number 27 of 250 numbered copies" "4to, quarter morocco, decorated paper boards, gilt lettering. Numerous illustrations and tipped-in material."
Bookplate of Frank Novak on the front pastedown. Fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 21463   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BIRD, ROBERT MONTGOMERY" Sheppard Lee. Written by Himself.
"New York: Harper & Brothers, 1836." First edition "BAL 1159, state B of the title page; Wright I, 324." "2 vols, 12mo, original green cloth and printed paper labels." "
Bird’s most interesting novel, with a plot much in the vein of his colleague Edgar A. Poe. In a first person, contemporary setting, Sheppard Lee recounts his strange and haunting life of assuming the souls of others upon their deaths. Contemporary book label of George M. Tyler on the front paste-downs. Cloth and labels a bit worn; front free endpaper removed." "Very good copy, enclosed in chemises and a quarter morocco slipcase."
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 16202   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLACK, WILLIAM" Sunrise: A Story of These Times.
"London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1881." First edition "Wolff 511; NCBEL III, 1038." "3 vols, 8vo, contemporary blue half calf, marbled boards (a little rubbed), gilt rules, decorations and lettering."
Bound without the half-titles. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 577   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLACK, WILLIAM" Judith Shakespeare: A Romance.
"London: Macmillan, 1884." First edition "Wolff 497a; Jaggard, Shakespeare Bibliography, page 24." "3 vols, 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering." "
A novel about William Shakespeare’s cousin, Judith, who lived in Stratford-upon-Avon. Lending library labels of Osterly Park on volumes 2 & 3; it was removed from volume 1." Cloth a bit soiled and stained; very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 17007   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLACK, WILLIAM" The Beautiful Wretch. The Four MacNicols. The Pupil of Aurelius. Three Stories in Three Volumes.
"London: Macmillan, 1881." First edition Sadleir 211; Wolff 491. "3 vols, 8vo, original blue cloth,gilt lettering." "
Black was enormously popular during the 70's, 80's, and 90's, and ranked with the leading novelists. Printed yellow labels on each front cover of Potter's Subscription Library, Liverpool." Spines askew; cloth somewhat rubbed; some light foxing; very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 21684   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLACKMORE, R[ICHARD] D[ODDRIDGE]" Tales from the Telling House.
"London: Sampson, Low, Marston, 1896." First English edition Sadleir 233; Wolff 542. "8vo, originaldecorated tan cloth, gilt lettering. Title page vignette."
Includes the Exmoor novella “Slain by the Doones.” Cloth a little soiled and rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 14634   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLACKWELL, THOMAS" An Enquiry Into the Writings of Homer.
London: Printed in the Year 1735. First edition "NCBEL II, 2051." "8vo, contemporary calf rebacked (spine a bit faded; edges a little rubbed; faint residue from a bookplate on the front pastedown), black leather label, gilt rules and lettering. Frontis portrait, engraved title, folding map, eleven plates and vignettes in the text by a combination of artists and engravers, but primarily the art work is by Gravelot (who had just moved to London from Paris in 1734), engraved by Gerard van der Gucht, Paul Fourdrinier and Gerard Scotin." "
The first book by Thomas Blackwell the Younger (1701-1757), Greek scholar, translator and professor at Aberdeen, and a handsome production though no printer, bookseller or author is credited until several years later; only the artist got recognition." Very good copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 17269   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAIR, ERIC" Animal Farm. George Orwell [pseud].
"New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1946)." "First American edition, advance reading copy" "8vo, original printed wrappers, 118 pages." "
A review copy of Orwell's masterpiece on the pitfalls of communism. The printed wrappers state ""Publication date will be announced later,"" beneath which is stamped: “Review Copy / Publication Date / August 26, 1946 Price $1.75.”" "Wrappers slightly worn; fine copy, enclosed in a custom clamshell box."
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 21657   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" The Paintings of William Blake.
"London: Ernest Benn, 1925." "First edition, one of 1150 copies" "4to, cloth spine, patterned boards, gilt lettering. Numerous plates." Small smudge to the spine; edges lightly foxed; very nice copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 22084   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" "A Study of The Illuminated Books of William Blake. Poet, Printer, Prophet."
"New York: The Orion Press, (1964)." First edition "4to, blue cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis and plates." Fine copy in slightly soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 22085   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" Blake's Pencil Drawings. Second Series.
"[n.p.]: For the Nonesuch Press, 1956." One of 1440 numbered copies "4to, red cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis vignette and plates." Fine copy in patterned dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 22086   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" The Complete Graphic Works of William Blake . . . Assisted by Deirdre Toomey.
"New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1978)." First edition "4to, brown cloth, gilt lettering. 765 illustrations." Fine copy in printed dust jacket.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 22087   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" "The Life of William Blake . . . With 135 Illustrations, including 2 in Colour, Maps, Plants, etc."
"Olney, Bucks: Thomas Wright, 1929." First edition "2 vols, black cloth, gilt rules and lettering. Frontis." Very light scattered foxing; fine copy. Vol. 1 in a somewhat discolored and chipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 22088   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" William Blake's Water-Colours. Illustrating the Poems of Thomas Gray. With an Introduction and Commentary . . .
"Chicago: J. Philip O'Hara, 1972." Second edition "4to, blue cloth, gilt lettering. Illustrations."Fine copy in printed dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22089   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" Blake Studies. Notes on his Life and Works in Seventeen Chapters.
"London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1949." First edition "4to, green cloth, gilt lettering. Illustrations and plates." "The outline of a ring and some bubbling on the front cover where some ignominious person placed a hot mug; otherwise, a very nice copy."
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 22095   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" Songs of Inocence and of Experience. Shewing the Two Contrary States of the Human Soul . . .
"(New York: The Orion Press, 1967)." First edition thus "8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering. Plates." "
A reproduction in the original size, with introduction and commentry by Sir Geoffrey Keynes." "Spine faded, otherwise a fine copy in the publisher's slipcase."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 22097   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" The Book of Urizen . . . Reproduced in Facsimile from an Original Copy of the Work . . . With a Note by Dorothy Plowman.
"London and Toronto: J. M. Dent and Sons; New York: E. P. Dutton, (1929)." First edition thus "4to,red cloth, gilt lettering, t.e. stained red. Plates." "Hinges a little weak, but sound; spine slightly faded; very good copy."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22098   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" Illustrations of the Book of Job . . . Reproduced in Facsimile from the original 'New Zealand' Set . . . With a Note by Philip Hofer.
"New York: E. P. Dutton, 1937." First edition thus "4to, yellow cloth, gilt lettering. Plates." "
An early owner has used this copy as a catalogue; they have pencilled in the captions accompanying each plate at the bottom of the page, and a price, sometimes accompanied by ""sold"" in the top right hand corner." Cloth a little soiled; very good copy in a chipped and soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22099   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" "Tiriel. Facsimile and Transcript of the Manuscript Reproduction of the Drawings and a Commentary on the Poem by G. E. Bentley, Jr."
"Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1967." First edition thus "4to, brown cloth, gilt lettering. Illustrations." Spine very slightly faded; fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22101   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" The Prophetic Writings of William Blake. In Two Volumes . . .
"Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1926." First edition "2 vols, 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration, untrimmed. Plates." Joints a little rubbed; spine bumped at head and heel; very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 22127   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLAKE, WILLIAM" The Marriage of Heaven and Hell . . . Reproduced in Facsimile . . . With a Note by Max Plowman.
"London and Toronto: J. M. Dent and Sons; New York: E. P. Dutton, 1927." First edition "4to, brown cloth, gilt lettering. Plates." Spine a little faded; very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22130   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLANCHARD, SIDNEY LAMAN" The Ganges and the Seine: Scenes on the Banks of Both.
"London: Chapman and Hall, 1862." First edition "2 vols, 8vo, original blind-stamped blue-green cloth, gilt lettering." "
An informative and interesting collection of sketches on India and Paris, the majority of which first appeared in Household Words and All the Year Round." Cloth a little worn with a mall tear at the head of one spine; very good copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 21701   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLIGH, WILLIAM" A Voyage to the South Seas . . .
"Adelaide: Limited Editions Club, 1975." "First edition thus, number 452 of 2000 copies printed, signed by compiler and illustrator" "8vo, original pictorial tan cloth, black leather label, silver lettering. Frontis portrait and illustrations throughout." Fine copy in the publishe's slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 21216   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLUNT, WILFRID SCAWEN" In Vinculis.
"London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889." First edition "NCBEL III, 614; Colbeck Collection, page 73, #21." "8vo, original lime-green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait."
Blunt’s poems inspired while in jail in Ireland for his support of Irish independence. The frontis portrait is of Blunt in his prison clothes. Cloth a little soiled; very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 16684   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BLUNT, WILFRID SCAWEN" Poems.
"New York: Alfred Knopf, 1923." First American edition NCBEL III 614. "8vo, original cloth-backed decorated boards, printed paper label." Spine slightly worn at head and heel; very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20897   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"BOKER, GEORGE H[ENRY]" The Podesta’s Daughter and Other Miscellaneous Poems.
"Philadelphia: A. Hart, 1852." First edition BAL 1189. "8vo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering." "
A fine association copy: inscribed on the front free endpaper to one of the most respected critics and authors of the day, “H. T. Tuckerman, Esq. / with the regards of / Geo. H. Boker.”
Ex-library copy, from the Lennox Library, with their bookplate on the front paste-down (stamped “Removed”), number on the spine and stamp on the title-page." "Rear free endpaper excised; cloth a little worn; stain on the front free endpaper above the inscription, but not a bad copy overall."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 16140   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA "Second Reading: Selections from the Quarterly News-Letter 1933-1963. Compiled, with a For