F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Brick Row Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2545 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


"DAVIDSON, JOHN" Godfrida: A Play in Four Acts.
"New York and London: John Lane, 1898." First edition "NCBEL III, 620." "12mo, blue buckram (slightly rubbed), gilt lettering." A very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1198   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DAVIDSON, JOHN" "Plays. Being: An Unhistorical Pastoral: A Romantic Farce: Bruce, a Chronicle Play: Smith, a Tragic Farce: And Scaramouch in Naxos, a Pantomime."
"London: Elkin Mathews and John Lane; Chicago: Stone and Kimball, 1894." First edition thus; a notice on the verso of the half-title states that 500 copies were printed for England "Kramer 17; NCBEL III, 620." "4to, gilt-decorated purple buckram (corners clipped from four leaves, not affecting text), gilt lettering. Frontis, title vignette and cover by Beardsley." "A good, sound copy."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5798   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DAVIDSON, JOHN" Smith: A Tragedy.
"Glasgow: Frederick W. Wilson and Brother, 1888." First edition of Davidson’s fourth book "NCBEL III, 619." "12mo, original white parchment printed wrappers (foxed and a bit soiled)." Very good copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 15051   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DAVIDSON, JOHN" "A Full and True Account of the Wonderful Mission of Earl Lavender, Which Lasted One Night and One Day: With a History of the Pursuit of Earl Lavender and Lord Brumm by Mrs. Scamler and Maud Emblem."
"London: Ward & Downey, 1895." First edition "NCBEL III, 620; Lasner, Beardsley, 82, describing this as a secondary binding." "8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis by Aubrey Beardsley." "
A burlesque on the peculiarly nineties pursuits of decadence and flagellation, graced with the well-known frontispiece by Beardsley depicting a woman in a shift on the verge of flailing a kneeling man. Bookplate of Mark Samuels Lasner on the front paste-down." Cloth slightly rubbed; fine copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 15603   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DAVIDSON, JOHN" Plays.
"Greenock: John Davidson, 1889." First edition "Colbeck Collection, page 181; NCBEL III, 620." "8vo, original printed tan wrappers, orange lettering, 174 pages. Unopened." "
One of Davidson’s early works, this one published shortly before his move to London. The three plays here were reissued in London in 1894 with an additional play and adorned with the now famous frontispiece by Beardsley." "Wrappers somewhat stained and chipped at the edges; very good copy, enclosed in a half morocco slipcase."
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 15604   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DAVIDSON, JOHN" Testaments [general title]: No. 1. The Testament of a Vivisector; No. 2. The Testament of a Man Forbid; No. 3. The Testament of an Empire-Builder.
"London: Grant Richards, 1901-1902." First editions "Colbeck Collection, page 182, 27-29; NCBEL III, 620." "3 vols in 1, 8vo, contemporary tan linen spine, blue boards, leather label, gilt lettering, untrimmed. Original wrappers bound in." "
The first three installments of a series of long poems in blank verse. The subsequent and final two were published in 1904 and 1908, but in a different format than this. Review slip tipped in preceding No. 3, announcing the publication date and price." Wrappers a little soiled; very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 15689   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DAVIDSON, JOHN" The Last Ballad and Other Poems.
"London and New York: John Lane, 1899." First edition "Colbeck Collection, Davidson, 24; NCBEL III,620." "8vo, original blue buckram (prelims slightly foxed), gilt decorations and lettering." Fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 16464   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DAVIDSON, JOHN" The Testament of John Davidson.
"London: Grant Richards, 1908." First edition "NCBEL III, 620; Colebeck Collection, page 183." "8vo, original red cloth, gilt lettering."
The final installment in Davidson’s Testament series. Inscribed on the title page to “EBR / from / J.D.” The recipient was E. B. Ridgeway. Cloth somewhat soiled and worn; very good copy. Davidson presentation copies are very uncommon.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 19993   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DAVIDSON, JOHN" Baptist Lake.
"London: Ward & Downey, 1894." First edition "Wolff 1738; NCBEL III, 620." "8vo, original black cloth, gilt lettering." "
A novel about a young man, Baptist Lake, who returns to his hometown of Pilgrimstow, only to be rejected by his father, Sir Harry Lake, who tries to kill his son, but dies in the attempt." Edges slightly worn; fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 20375   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DAVIDSON, JOHN" Pilgrimage of Strongsoul and Other Stories.
"London: Ward and Downey, 1896." First edition "NCBEL III, 620; Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 64." "8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering." "
A scarce collection of five stories by Davidson, two of which are science fiction and one a fantasy. Bookplate of John Quinn on the front paste-down." Cloth slightly rubbed; fine copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 20376   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DAVIES, RHYS" The Song of Songs and Other Stories.
"London: E. Archer, [1927]." "First edition of Davies first book, one of 100 privately printed copies, dated and signed by Davies" "NCBEL IV, 558." "8vo, decorated paper wrappers, printed paper label, 54 pages. Frontis portrait." Edges a little faded; very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10652   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DAVIES, W[ILLIAM] H[ENRY]" In Winter.
"London: Privately Printed, 1931." "First edition, one of 290 numbered copies signed by Davies" "NCBEL IV, 252." "8vo, orange boards, black lettering. Illus." A fine copy in the original glassine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1309   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DE FOREST, JOHN WILLIAM" "Autograph letter, signed and dated New Haven, 25 March, 1901, to the Bulletin of the Society of American Authors."
"2 pages on the lined letterhead of the Hotel Garde, “Opposite Union Depot.” Approximately 300 words." "
A fine and interesting letter from one of the masters of American realistic fiction, inquiring about a story in the Bulletin of the Society of American Authors which asserted that “Publishing wholly or in considerable part at the author's cost has become quite commonplace with at least two leading Boston publishing firms.” De Forest asks “Can you oblige me with their names? The secret of this question is that I want to publish a volume (or two) of verse. No profits expected; on the contrary, losses; but I am willing to foot them.” De Forest goes on to criticize publishing firms for their “vainglory” and comments that he had solicited a Boston firm to publish his book with no risk and they declined, citing that they want complete control and, besides, “poetry does not sell.” De Forest concludes “Few authors can pay (like Herbert Spencer and Ruskin) for publishing their own works. But when they can do it, why won't the publishers let them . . .” De Forest later that year published his two books of verse with Tuttle, Morehouse and Taylor of New Haven. See BAL 4627 & 4628." Paper a little browned; in fine condition. De Forest manuscript material is very uncommon in the trade.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 19906   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DE LA FONTAINE, JEAN" "The Fables of Jean de la Fontaine. Monograph by Frances J. Brewer. With a Leaf from the Memorial Edition of the Fables Choisies, illustrated by Jean-Baptiste Oudry and printed in Paris by Charles-Antoine Jombert. 1755-1759."
"Los Angeles: Dawson's Bookshop, 1964." "First edition, one of 125 pages printed by Saul and Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press" "4to, handmade grey paper wrappers, 28 pages. Two original leaves laid in." Fine copy in a slightly worn slipcase.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 21274   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DE LA MARE, WALTER" "Henry Brocken, His Travels and Adventures in the Rich, Strange, Scarce-Imaginable Regions of Romance."
"London: John Murray, 1904." "First edition of de la Mare’s first novel and second book, first issue with the top edges not gilt" "NCBEL IV, 259." "8vo, blue cloth, gilt decorated and lettered spine." "Spine a little dull, otherwise a very good copy."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6700   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"De Lassus, Carlos Dehault, Spanish Governor of St. Louis" "Manuscript document signed, 13 x 8 inches, single sheet, two pages, signatures of three individuals with various dates beginning April 1, 1798."
"The first part of the document is a request (in French) dated April 1, 1798, from Isaac Daves, forland on the edge of the prairie near New Bourbon, Upper Louisiana, with his description of his family and the land. Below that is the endorsement, dated April 3, 1798, of Pierre Charles DeHault De Lassus-DeLuzierre, Carlos De Lassus’ father and the commandant at New Bourbon, Missouri, which states that Daves’ claim meets the requirements for the land. De Lassus-De Luzierre repeats this endorsement one year later because of a change of governors (Zenon Trudeau had been replaced during that year by De Lassus), and in his second request he seeks to insure that the land had not been given to anyone else in the meantime. Following this second request is a sixteen-line response (in Spanish) by De Lassus, granting the request." "
Carlos DeHault De Lassus (1767-1843) was the last Spanish governor of St. Louis de Illinois, or Upper Louisiana, and was responsible for transferring that territory to the Americans in 1804. Afterwards he divided his time between New Orleans and St. Louis. There is a town named for him in Missouri." Split and repaired at the folds; in very good condition.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 18405   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DELAND, MARGARET" The Old Garden and Other Verses.
"Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1887." First edition "8vo, white linen spine, floral patterned cloth sides, gilt lettering." "
Deland’s first book, a collection of sentimental nature verse which reveals little of the future novelist who one year later wrote about adamant religious orthodoxy in John Ward, Preacher (1888)." Cloth somewhat soiled; very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10971   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DENNIE, JOSEPH" The Lay Preacher; or Short Sermons for Idle Readers.
"Walpole, New Hampshire: David Carlisle, Jun., 1796." First edition BAL 4633; Evans 30335. "12mo, contemporary quarter sheep, tan boards, red leather label, gilt rules and lettering." "
Dennie’s scarce first book, a collection of well-crafted Addisonian essays reprinted from the Walpole, New Hampshire newspaper Farmer’s Weekly Museum, primarily on political and social subjects, with some critical commentary on the purity of the English language. Dennie (1768-1812), a staunch Federalist, founded the important literary and political journal the Port Folio. His essays, like Freneau’s, scratch the surface of literary criticism and as such represent the beginnings of that genre in America. Freneau and Dennie are generally regarded as being among the fathers of American belles-lettres.
Bookplate of the New Hampshire Historical Society on the front paste-down." Some slight foxing; binding a little rubbed; an unusually fine copy for an American book of this period.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 19046   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DENNIE, JOSEPH, CONTRIBUTOR" "Epistles, Odes and Other Poems. By Thomas Moore, Esq. Second Edition, In which is Prefixed, by the American Editor, A Notice, Critical and Biographical."
"Philadelphia: John Watts, 1806." First edition with Dennie’s editorial and critical contributions BAL 4639; American Bibliography 10899. "4to, contemporary quarter calf, marbled boards, gilt rules and lettering. Two plates." "
An American edition of Moore’s poems, notable for its 74-page essay on the poet in which Dennie (then editor of the Port Folio magazine) attacks his subject, his “abuse of vocabulary,” etc., and states: “It is on subjects of love . . . that Moore is commonly found to bring into one focus all that is reprehensible in his writing; a taste the most uncultivated, whether in sentiment or language. It is here he assembled words tawdry or misapplied, thought notable only for vapidity, and a phraseology for which candor itself can find no name more gentle than that of puerile.” Dennie does conclude with some respectful words for Moore’s misused talent." Binding worn; very good copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 15729   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DERLETH, AUGUST [WILLIAM]" Wind in the Elms: Poems.
"Philadelphia: Ritten House, 1941." "First edition, limited issue, one of 25 numbered copies, signed by Derleth" "8vo, original tan buckram, gilt lettering."
Inscribed on the front free endpaper “To P. K. Thomajam / ‘The heart waits / in its unquiet house / for news of peace’ / Cordially / August Derleth.” Fine copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 21864   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Grand, Gordon" The Silver Horn and Other Sporting Tales of John Weatherford . . .
"New York: The Derrydale Press, 1932." "First edition, one of 950 copies" "8vo, gilt decorated red glazed boards, gilt lettering. Frontis and five plates."
Contemporary Christmas card tipped to the front paste-down. Corners and extremities of spine slightly bumped; fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8758   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Freeman, R. Austin" The Singing Bone.
"London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1912)." First edition "8vo, original red cloth, gilt and black lettering." "
A major work of detective fiction, which introduces the concept of the “Inverted Tale,” in which, from the beginning, the reader knows the identity of the criminal and observes the exertions of the detective. Four of the five stories in this collection employ this approach; and one of these, “The Case of Oscar Brodski,” is regarded as the first narrative of the genre. Ellery Queen declared that “The Freeman 'inverted' tales were a monumental contribution to the development of the detective story, and from them have stemmed some of the great modern masterpieces of crime writing.” Early and contemporary ink inscriptions on the front free endpaper and paste-down." Edges rubbed; hinges starting; some browning of paper; but a very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 21359   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Russell, William" Recollections of a Detective Police-Officer. By “Waters” [pseud].
"London: W. Kent & Co., 1859." First edition "Sadleir 3510; Hubin, Crime Fiction, p. 416; and see Queen, The Detective Story, 2." "12mo, contemporary red quarter morocco, marbled boards, gilt lettering. Bound without the half-title." "
A second installment in Russell’s stories of a London detective, and one of the earliest examples of pure detective fiction in English." A little rubbed and worn; text a bit smudged in spots; very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 15731   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DEUTSCH, BABETTE" Banners.
"New York: George H. Doran, (1919)." First edition of the author’s first book "8vo, white boards (alittle soiled and rubbed), paper labels." Very good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5368   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Carpenter, Joseph Edwards and Stephen Glover" "What are the Wild Waves Saying, Duet, Founded on an Incident in the Narrative of Dombey and Son. Written and Respectfully Inscribed to Charles Dickens, Esq. [cover title]."
"London: Messrs Robert Cocks, [1848?]." First edition Gimbel H 763. "Folio, printed self-wrappers, disbound, 9 pages of engraved sheet music." Stitching loose; very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 16430   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DICKENS, CHARLES" "Pearl-Fishing. Choice Stories, from Dickens’ Household Words. First Series."
"Auburn: Alden, Beardsley; Rochester: Wanzer, Beardsley, 1854." First edition Gimbel D22. "8vo, original blind-stamped slate-blue cloth, gilt decorated and lettered spine. Frontis portrait." "
A collection of ten tales from the American edition of Household Words which were not actually by Dickens, but were edited by him to such an extent that “they were almost his in a literary sense” - Eckel." Edges slightly worn; fine copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 19145   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DICKENS, CHARLES" Dombey and Son. With Illustrations by H. K. Browne.
"London: Bradbury and Evans, 1846-48." First edition "Hatton & Cleaver, pages 227-250. This set agrees with Hatton and Cleaver's description, except that in part 11 there is no ad for Letts & Son, and the ad for Kaye’s Pills in part 12 varies slightly from the one described by Hatton & Cleaver. Two of the three misprints noted by Hatton & Cleaver are present: part 11, page 324, “Capitan” for “Captain”; part 14, page 426, “if” is not present; on page 431, the page number is present (in Hatton & Cleaver's earliest issue the number is omitted)." "19 parts in 20, 8vo, original pictorial blue wrappers. 40 plates." "
A fine set of Dombey and Son in original parts, completely unsophisticated, as evidenced by the ink signature on each front wrapper of a contemporary reader, Stephen Blair. Dickens novels in parts with the evidence of the contemporary ownership on each wrapper are rare, and such provenance is virtually the only way to establish that a set has not been sophisticated, “married” or “made up.”" "Plates foxed - as seems inevitable - some minor paper repairs to the corners of a few spines; a few wrappers slightly soiled and smudged; overall in very nice condition, as issued."
Price: USD 6,000.00 other currencies   order no. 19908   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DICKENS, CHARLES" The Cricket on the Hearth. A Fairy Tale of Home.
"London: Chapman and Hall, 1846." "First Edition, second state (as usual) of the advertisement for Oliver Twist" "Eckel, pages 119-120; Podeschi, page 91; Smith, II, 6." "Small 8vo, original blind-stamped red cloth, gilt decorations and lettering, a.e.g. Extra pictorial title-page & 13 plates after sketches by John Leech, Richard Doyle, Daniel Maclise, et al." "
The third of Dickens' Christmas books. Ownership stamp on the front free endpaper of Rev. Dr. Donald Sage Mackay, the renowned orator of New York City who gave the famous sermon entitled ""Does God Care?,"" first delivered on April 22, 1906, in response to the destruction of San Francisco by earthquake and fire. This address was reprinted as recently as 2001 in an anthology of great American speeches and has often been cited in connection with the events of September 11, 2001." "Edges lightly rubbed; wear at upper joints; front hinge tender; but overall a bright, attractive copy."
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 21311   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DICKENS, CHARLES" "Sketches by Boz: Illustrative of Every-Day Life, and Every-Day People."
"London: John Macrone, 1836." "Second edition, issued about seven months after the first edition, with a new two-page preface by Dickens dated August 1, 1836" "Smith, page 7; Eckel, page 13; NCBEL III, 786." "2 vols, 8vo, original green pebbled cloth, gilt lettering. Sixteen plates after drawings by Cruikshank." "
Dickens's first book, a collection of stories and sketches that had appeared in various London periodicals." "Cloth a little worn with some minor repairs; volume two neatly recased with white endpapers; edges of the plates a little browned; very good copy, enclosed in a cloth slipcase."
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 21419   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DICKENS, CHARLES" Letters of . . . Edited by His Sister-in-Law and his Eldest Daughter. In Two Volumes. [With:] Letters of . . . Vol. 3.
"London: Chapman and Hall, 1880 [vols 1 & 2] and 1883 [vol. 3]." "Second edition, fifth thousand, of vols 1 & 2; first edition of vol. 3" "3 vols, 8vo, original decorated maroon cloth, gilt decorations and lettering." "
Inscribed on half-title of volume I to “Walter Theodore Watts-Dunton / from / Algernon Charles Swinburne / August 8th 1899.” This edition of Dickens’ letters was completed in two volumes in 1880 by the editors, Mamie Dickens and Georgina Hogarth, and they considered it a supplement to Foster's Life of Dickens. When a large body of additional correspondence became available, they issued the supplementary third volume." "Edges worn; rear inner hinge in volume one in need of repair; very good set, enclosed in a cloth slipcase."
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 21538   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DICKENS, CHARLES" "Oliver Twist; or, The Parish Boy’s Progress. By “Boz”."
"London: Richard Bentley, 1838." "First edition, first issue, with the “Fireside” plate and “Boz” on the title-pages" "Eckel, pages 59-62; Smith 4." "3 vols, 8vo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering. Three frontispieces and 21 plates after George Cruikshank. Half-titles, advertisements and list of illustrations present." "
First printed in monthly installments in The Miscellany, Oliver Twist was issued in a three-volume edition six months before the completion of the story in the magazine. Volume 3 of this set is signed by one ""C. W. Kinglake / Wilton House / Taunton"" (and two volumes contain the tiny label of a Taunton bookseller)." "Cloth a little faded and slightly worn; head and foot the spine and the hinges carefully repaired on volume one; some browning; but overall a very nice, unsophisticated copy, enclosed in chemises and a half morocco slipcase."
Price: USD 7,500.00 other currencies   order no. 21570   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DICKENS, CHARLES AND WILKIE COLLINS" No Thoroughfare . . . Being the Extra Christmas Number of All the Year Round [cover-title].
"London: Chapman & Hall, 1867." First edition "Gimbel E20; NCBEL III, 813." "8vo, original printed blue wrappers, stitched as issued, 48 pages." "
A collaboratively written play - “a tale of mistaken identity, jealousy and murder” (Peters' Life of Wilkie Collins) which ran for seven months in London." Wrappers a little soiled and worn; small archival tape repair in one corner; very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 17615   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DICKENS, CHARLES, [JR.], EDITOR" "The Life of Charles James Mathews, Chiefly Autobiographical, with Selections from his Correspondence and Speeches Edited by . . ."
"London: Macmillan, 1879." First edition "NCBEL III, 1153." "2 vols, 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait in each volume, three plates." "
The life of the actor, edited by Charles Dickens the younger, son of the novelist." Some minor wear and scattered foxing; very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9617   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DILLON, RICHARD" Napa Valley Heyday.
"San Francisco: Book Club of California, 2004." "First edition, one of 450 copies" "4to, beige buckram, printed paper label. Illustrated with photographs by Charles B. Turrill." "
An important new history of Napa Valley in the 19th century by the fine historian Richard Dillon, illustrated with 43 photographs, reproduced in duoten, of Napa Valley scenes by Charles B. Turrill (1854-1927), as selected from the collections at the Society of California Pioneers." "Fine copy, as new."
Price: USD 245.00 other currencies   order no. 20130   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DILLON, RICHARD" Images of Chinatown: Louis J. Stellman’s Chinatown Photographs.
"San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1976." "First edition, one of 450 copies designed by Adrian Wilson at The Press in Tuscany Alley, San Francisco" "Oblong 8vo, red cloth spine, black and white patterned boards, printed paper label. 33 photographic illustrations." Prospectus laid in. Fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 21113   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DILLON, RICHARD" "Artful Deeds In The Life Of The Felon, Grovenor Layton . . ."
"San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1998." "First edition, one of 350 copies" "Large 8vo, pictorial boards, printed paper label. Illustrated." Fine in the publisher's slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 21181   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DIRINGER, DAVID" The Alphabet. A Key to the History of Mankind. Third Edition Completely Revised With the Assistance of Reinhold Regensburger.
"New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1968." "2vols, 4to, pale green cloth, red decoration, gilt rules and lettering." Fine copy in the publisher's slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 22078   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DISRAELI, BENJAMIN" Endymion. By the Author of “Lothair.”
"London: Longmans, Green, 1880." First edition Sadleir 712; Wolff 1836. "3 vols, 8vo, original red cloth (slightly spotted and soiled), silver lettering." "
Disraeli’s last novel, for which he was paid the then enormous sum of £10,000. Like many of his novels, the 19th century social and political scene plays an important role, and characters include figures based on Rothschild, Cobbett and Thackeray, among others." Very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8474   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DISRAELI, BENJAMIN" "Novels and Tales by the Earl of Beaconsfield, With a Portrait and Sketch of His Life."
"London: Longmans, Green, 1882." The Hughenden edition of Disraeli’s works "NCBEL III, 773." "11 vols, 8vo, original decorated cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait." Cloth slightly worn; fine.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 14988   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DISRAELI, BENJAMIN" Contarini Fleming: A Psychological Auto-Biography.
"London: John Murray, 1832." First edition Sadleir 711; Wolff 1835. "4 vols, 8vo, contemporary black quarter calf, marbled sides, red leather labels, gilt rules and lettering. Bound without the half-titles or publisher's ads." "
One of the three early semi-autobiographical novels by Disraeli, “extravagantly romantic in tone, these ‘psychological studies’ celebrate youth and the growth of the sensitive soul” - Sutherland, Victorian Fiction. " Edges a little rubbed; one label chipped with some loss; very good copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 18855   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DISRAELI, BENJAMIN" The Voyage of Captain Popanilla. By the Author of “Vivian Grey.”
"London: Henry Colburn, 1828." First edition Sadleir 735; Wolff 1847. "12mo, contemporary quarter calf (rebacked), marbled sides, gilt decorated and lettered spine. Bound without the half-title." "
Disraeli’s second novel, a philosophical fantasy, with clear underlying political and social commentary, about a young man named Popanilla from the Pacific island of Fantaisie, who is exposed to western culture and travels to other lands but becomes disillusioned with their rigid political and social systems and eventually returns home to Fantaisie." Boards rubbed; one signature slightly sprung; very good copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 19165   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DISRAELI, BENJAMIN" Vivian Grey.
"London: Henry Colburn, 1826-27." First edition Sadleir 734; Wolff 1846 (rebound without the half-titles). "5 vols, 8vo, original gray boards and printed paper labels. Half-titles present in vols 2 & 5, as issued; terminal ads in vols 1-4." "
Disraeli’s first novel, published when he was twenty-one, a bestselling roman à clef about London fashionable and political life which takes aim at several of his contemporaries, including the publisher John Murray, with whom Disraeli had had a falling out. Vivian Grey is often written about as a cornerstone work of the “fashionable” or “silver fork” school of fiction, but it is also the first work in the genre of the political novel as later practiced by Trollope, Meredith, Eliot, Wells and Mrs. Humphrey Ward. Complete sets with the five volumes in first edition are uncommon." "Spines significantly restored, with some loss; edges somewhat worn; drab boards a little stained; lacking one rear free endpaper; some foxing; a very good set, enclosed in a cloth clamshell box."
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 20023   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Reed, Verner Z[evola]" Lo-To-Kah.
"New York and London: Continental Publishing, 1897." First edition "Wright III, 4493; Bolton, American Book Illustrators, page 49." "8vo, pictorial patterned yellow and brown cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis, ten plates and illustrations by Maynard Dixon and Charles Craig." "
Stories set in the Southwest about Ute Indian superstitions, and the first book illustrated by Maynard Dixon. Of the inserted plates, seven are signed by Dixon, and he was responsible for all of the numerous vignettes and illustrations in the text." Cloth a little soiled; fine copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 15320   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DOBELL, BERTRAM" A Lover’s Moods.
"Cleveland, Ohio: The Rowfant Club, 1914." "First edition, one of 200 numbered copies, printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press" "Smith, Merrymount Press Bibliography, 402." "8vo, tan linen spine, printed blue boards and printed paper label." "
54 sonnets. Tipped to the front free endpaper is a three-page typescript of the poem “On Bach’s Second Concerto,” which is from Dobell’s first book, Rosemary and Pansies, but it is not clear if the typescript is original or contemporary. A relative, Curzon Dobell of Alberta, Canada, has also signed the front paste-down and made a few notations in the text." Very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 14733   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DOBELL, BERTRAM" The Close of Life / The Approach of Death.
"[London]: Printed for Private Circulation Only, June, 1915." "First edition, one of 200 copies printed for P. J. & A. E. Dobell, the sons of Bertram Dobell; there was a second edition later the same year with the imprint of P. J. & A. E. Dobell" "Small folio, printed wrappers, [34] pages." "
Inscribed inside the front wrappers to “R. T. Naismith / with compts. from / Percy J. Dobell.” Laid in is an a.n.s. from P. J. Dobell to Naismith, dated February 16, 1922." Wrappers a little soiled and chipped at the edges; very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 14735   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DOBSON, AUSTIN" "Proverbs in Porcelain, to Which is Added “Au Revoir,” a Dramatic Vignette."
"London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, 1893." First combined edition and the first with the Partridge illustrations "Dobson 25; NCBEL III, 1427; Ray, Illustrator and the Book in England, 322: “An elegant book.”" "12mo, gilt pictorial green cloth (some wear at head and foot of spine), gilt lettering. Frontis, pictorial title page and numerous full-page illus. by J. Barnard Partridge." Small tape stains on the endpapers. Fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5782   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Dobson, Alban" A Bibliography of the First Editions of Books & Pamphlets (Published and Privately Printed) by Austin Dobson. Compiled by . . . With a Preface by Sir Edmund Gosse.
"London: The First Edition Club, 1925." "First edition, printed at the Curwen Press" "8vo, red-brown buckram, gilt lettering. Frontis and one plate."
Prospectus laid in. Bookplate of Seumas O’Sullivan on the front paste-down. Binding slightly worn; some light foxing; very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10301   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Murray, Francis Edwin, Compiler" A Bibliography of Austin Dobson Attempted by . . .
"Derby: Frank Murray, 1900." "First edition, one of 50 large paper copies (of a total edition of 635) of the first bibliography of Dobson" "NCBEL III, 1427." "Small oblong 4to, original parchment spine, blue boards, vellum tips, gilt lettering, untrimmed." "
An attractive self-produced bibliography by a Dobson collector, which includes much useful information on periodical appearances of Dobson’s writings, works edited by Dobson, an index to first lines of his verse, etc." "Parchment and boards a bit soiled; a good, sound copy."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11313   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DOBSON, AUSTIN" Vignettes in Rhyme and Vers de Societé (Now First Collected).
"London: Henry S. King, 1873." First edition of Dobson’s first book "NCBEL III, 1427; Dobson II: “The edition consisted of 500 copies.”" "8vo, original decorated brown cloth (edges a little rubbed, front hinge just starting), gilt lettering." Very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 13313   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DOBSON, AUSTIN" Proverbs in Porcelain and Other Verses.
"London: Henry S. King, 1877." First edition "NCBEL III, 1427; Dobson IV: “the edition consisted of500 copies.”" "8vo, original decorated dark brown cloth (edges a little rubbed, rear hinge starting), gilt lettering."
Dobson’s third book. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13315   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DOBSON, AUSTIN, CONTRIBUTOR" Coridon’s Song and Other Verses from Various Sources.
"London: Macmillan, 1894." First edition "8vo, original gilt pictorial green cloth, gilt lettering.Frontis, illus. by Hugh Thomon." "
A small collection of 18th century English songs and verses, with an explanatory introduction by Dobson." Prelims a little foxed; a fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 13784   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DODGE, MARY ABIGAIL" Tracts for the Times. Courage! By Gail Hamilton [pseud]. [Caption-title].
"[New York: Charles B. Richardson, 1862]." First edition of Dodge’s second separate publication BAL4703. Single leaf folded to make four pages.
An appeal for sacrifice from the public for the soldiers who had gone to war. Very good copy.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 2973   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DODRIDGE, SIR JOHN" "The History of the Ancient and Moderne Estate of the Principality of Wales, Dutchy of Cornewall, and Earldome of Chester. Collected out of the Records of the Tower of London, and divers ancient Authours."
"London: Printed by Tho. Harper, for Godfrey Emondson and Thomas Alchorne, 1630." First edition "STC 6982; NCBEL I, 2134." "4to, later 18th century attractively blind-stamped calf, gilt lettering, a.e.g." "
One of several works on English law and history by the famous judge and antiquary Sir John Doderidge (1555-1628), all of which were published posthumously. Bookplate of Charles W. G. Howard on the front paste-down." "Binding a little rubbed; some light foxing, but overall an attractive copy, with decent margins."
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 20490   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DONNE, JOHN" "Sermon of Valediction at his Going into Germany Preched at Lincoln’s Inn April 18, 1619."
"London: Nonesuch Press, 1932." "First edition, printed from the Lothian manuscripts of Donne's sermons" "NCBEL I, 1171; Dreyfus, Nonesuch Press, 86." "4to, cream decorated boards, black lettering. Title-page printed in red and black." Boards a little rubbed and soiled; very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 22041   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DOUBLEDAY, E[BENEZER] STILLMAN" Just Plain Folks: A Story of “Lost Opportunities.”
"Boston: Arena Publishing Co., 1894." First edition "Wright III, 1601 (one location: LC); Stoddard,Arena Imprints (BSA Papers, vol. 76, no. 3), 57." "8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering."
A social reform novel about a farmer who is evicted from his land by dishonest foreclosure and struggles to make ends meet in boardinghouses and as a tramp in the streets. Fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 17798   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Marshall, B" Silver Lining Series Number Two.
"San Francisco: William Doxey, 1894." First edition "Harlan, At the Sign of the Lark, 17; Wright III, 3163." "8vo, original dark purple cloth spine, maroon sides, gilt pictorial decorations and lettering. 28 plates by M. Isabelle Morrison." "
The cover title of this unusual collection of stories is “The Story of a Watch and Other Sketches.” Harlan notes this volume “is without question the most eccentric publication with which Doxey was associated.” The author, a San Francisco physician, held the deep-rooted belief that books should be held horizontally rather than vertically, and Doxey had the text imposed to correspond with his theory. Alas, the illustrations were placed in the usual manner - and so ended up “at cross purposes” with the text (Harlan)." Edges a bit rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 14631   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DOYLE, A[RTHUR] CONAN" Micah Clarke: His Statement . . .
"London and New York: Longmans, Green, 1889." "First edition, American issue" Green & Gibson A3a.i."8vo, dark blue cloth, gilt lettering." "
Doyle’s third book, a historical novel. This American issue uses the English sheets and title page and differs only from the English issue in the publisher’s imprint at the foot of the spine. Later the same year there was an American edition published by Harper & Brothers." Edges slightly worn; fore-edges a trifle foxed; fine copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 10936   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DOYLE, A[RTHUR] CONAN" Songs of the Road.
"London: Smith, Elder, 1911." First edition "Green & Gibson A34a (first issue); NCBEL III, 1047." "8vo, original gilt decorated blue buckram, gilt lettering." "
Doyle’s second collection of verse, uniform with Songs of Action (1898). Of the edition of 2000, nearly half were reissued in 1920 with a Murray imprint on the title page." Fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15328   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DRAKE, JOSEPH RODMAN" "The Culprit Fay, and Other Poems."
"New York: Van Norden and King, 1847." "Later edition, printed from the same plates as the 1835 first edition" Cf. BAL 4825. "4to, original gilt pictorial green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait." "Scattered foxing, slight wear to cloth; very good copy."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 17356   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DRAKE, NATHAN" "Literary Hours: or Sketches Critical, Narrative, and Poetical."
"London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1804." Third edition "Summers, A Gothic Bibliography,page 37." "3 vols, 8vo, contemporary gilt- and blind-tooled brown morocco (spines a little worn and darkened), gilt lettering." "This edition adds a third volume, which includes “Sir Egbert, a Gothic Tale” and “The Spectre, a Legendary Tale.” " Very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8501   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DRAKE, NATHAN" "Noontide Leisure; or, Sketches in Summer, Outlines from Nature and Imagination, and Including a Tale of the Days of Shakespeare."
"London: Printed for T. Cadell, and W. Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1824." First edition "NCBEL III, 1279." "2 vols, 8vo, contemporary green quarter cloth, marbled boards, printed paper labels." "
Drake was a physician and minor literary figure best known for his genteel literary essays. His efforts at fiction were generally published as here, where his story is broken into sections and interspersed with sketches and essays, occasionally touching on points illustrated by the narrative. There is a stub before the title page in vol. I; the copy described in the NUC as well as two copies described on RLIN are tentatively noted as lacking frontispieces, suggesting a possible cancel." "Slightly rubbed; labels a little browned and chipped. Otherwise, a fine copy."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8921   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DREISER, THEODORE" Hey Rub-A-Dub-Dub: A Book of the Mystery and Wonder and Terror of Life.
"New York: Boni and Liveright, 1920." First edition "8vo, blue cloth, yellow lettering." A little light bubbling and stains along the spine; a very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4979   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DREISER, THEODORE" Plays of the Natural and the Supernatural.
"New York: John Lane, 1916." First edition "8vo, tan cloth spine, gray-green boards, printed paper label." "
A presentation copy, inscribed by Dreiser on the title: “For / Paul Pasz - / with the compliments / and best wishes of / Theodore Dreiser / Hollywood, / June - / 1941.”" Somewhat rubbed and darkened; front hinge tender; a very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10388   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DREISER, THEODORE" A Hoosier Holiday . . . With Illustrations by Franklin Booth.
"New York: John Lane, 1916." "First edition, first issue with “The war! The war!” on page 173" "Large 8vo, olive green buckram spine, olive green boards, gilt lettering. Frontis and 31 plates." "
A nostalgic account of an automobile trip to Dreiser’s first home in Indiana in the summer of 1915. He was accompanied by the illustrator, Franklin Booth." Spine slightly faded; very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10707   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DREISER, THEODORE" Jennie Gerhardt.
"New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1911." "First edition, the second state reading “it” for “is” on page 22" "8vo, decorated mottled blue cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis." "
Dreiser’s second book, published some 11 years after the ill-fated Sister Carrie, the story of a poor woman who sacrifices her own social standing for the sake of her upper-class lover." Very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 14998   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DREISER, THEODORE" Moods Cadenced and Declaimed.
"New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928." "First trade edition, expanded from the preceding 1926 signed, limited edition" "8vo, blue cloth spine, brown boards, gilt lettering. Frontis and 14 pates by Hugh Gray Lieber." "
Bookplate on the front free endpaper, with evidence of some erasure from the brown endpaper stock." A trifle rubbed along the edges; a fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 15003   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DREISER, THEODORE" "Moods, Cadenced and Declaimed."
"New York: Boni and Liveright, 1926." "First edition, one of 550 numbered copies signed by Dreiser,preceding the trade edition by two years" "Large 8vo, decorated black half cloth, decorated boards, leather label, gilt lettering, untrimmed." Fragile decoration a little rubbed; a fine copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 15113   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DREISER, THEODORE" The Hand of the Potter . . . a Tragedy in Four Acts.
"New York: Boni & Liveright, 1918." "First edition, second state with the integral half-title" "8vo, brown linen spine, green boards, printed paper label, green lettering." Label and board edges a little darkened; a fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15117   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DREISER, THEODORE" The “Genius.”
"New York: John Lane; London: John Lane, the Bodley Head; Toronto: S. B. Gundy, 1915." "First edition, a later printing with the sheets measuring only 1-1/2 inches across" "8vo, red cloth, gilt lettering." "
A presentation copy, inscribed in ink on the front free endpaper: “For / Ralph H. Holmes / from / Theodore Dreiser / In memory of a / delightful evening / in Detroit.” With Holmes’ pencil signature above that, and repeated in the text." "Shaken and soiled; a good, sound copy."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 15120   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DREISER, THEODORE" Sister Carrie.
"New York: B. W. Dodge, 1907." "First edition, second printing of Sister Carrie, using the plates of the first edition with a new title-page and with the addition of a frontispiece, issued seven years after the Doubleday first printing" "8vo, original decorated red cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis." "
Dreiser’s second attempt to bring out his controversial novel. It would be another four years after this issue that his second book, Jennie Gerhardt (1911) would be published." Cloth a little rubbed; endpapers slightly foxed; very good copy.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 20851   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DREYFUS, JOHN" A Typographical Masterpiece: An Account of Eric Gill's Collaboration with Robert Gibbings in Producing the Golden Cockerel Press Edition of 'The Four Gospels' in 1931.
"San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1990." "First edition, one of 450 copies" "8vo, original beige gilt-stamped cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis, illustrations and photographs."
An account of the Gill-Gibbings collaboration featuring duotone illustrations from Gill's original drawings and from his own proofs. Prospectus laid in. Fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 21190   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DRINKWATER, JOHN" The Collected Plays of . . .
"London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1925." "First edition, large paper issue, one of 230 numbered copiessigned by Drinkwater" "NCBEL IV, 264." "2 vols, 8vo, white buckram (spines slightly darkened; buckram a trifle soiled), gilt lettering, t.e.g., others untrimmed." Contemporary bookplate on both front free endpapers. Very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10763   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DRYDEN, [JOHN]" "Cleomenes, the Spartan Heroe. A Tragedy, As it is Acted at the Theatre Royal. Written by Mr. Dryden. To which is Prefixt The Life of Cleomenes."
"London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1692." "First edition, the issue with page 72 correctly numbered" McDonald 92; Wing D2254; Pforzheimer 321. "4to, 19th-century marbled boards backed in mottled calf, black morocco label, gilt lettering." "
Dryden's final tragedy and penultimate play, an eloquent account of the fall of Cleomenes III, who reigned over Sparta from 235 to 221 BC, had a history about as thwarted as its hero's: Dryden fell ill while writing the play, and much of the fifth act was composed by his protégé Thomas Southerne (1659-1746). The first stage production was blocked because of the play's patent political incorrectness, until the Earl of Rochester stepped in and had this decision reversed. As a result, he gained a grateful dedication from Dryden.
An early and rather pedantic reader has made several textual corrections, as well as jotting in the proper name of the Earl and identifying a classical reference in the Epistle Dedicatory." "Binding a little worn; some staining and foxing in the text; but a very good copy, with decent margins."
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 21309   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DU MAURIER, GEORGE" "Peter Ibbetson, With an Introduction by his Cousin, Lady ***** (“Madge Plunket”). Edited and Illustrated by . . ."
"London: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 1892." First English edition of Du Maurier’s first novel"Sadleir 1674a; NCBEL III, 1049; Carter binding variant B." "2 vols, 8vo, pictorial gray cloth, black lettering." "
An unusual story about a character named Peter Ibbetson, who is serving a life sentence in jail for murder, and recalls his past and tells his story through dreams. Published when Du Maurier was 55 years old, Peter Ibbetson was first serialized - at the encouragement of his friend, Henry James - in Harper’s Magazine. The first edition in book form was published in New York by Harper Brothers about a month before Osgood’s English edition." Cloth just slightly soiled; fine copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8519   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"DUHAUT-CILLY, AUGUSTE" "A Voyage to California, the Sandwich Islands, & Around the World in the Years 1826-1829. Translated & Edited by August Fruge and Neal Harlow."
"San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1997." "First edition, one of 350 copies" "8vo, original cloth-backed decorated boards, printed paper label. Frontis portrait and illustrations." Prospectus laid in. Fine copy.
Price: USD 290.00 other currencies   order no.