F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Brick Row Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2570 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


"GALSWORTHY, JOHN" Awakening . . . Illustrated by R. H. Sauter.
"London: William Heinemann, [1920]." "First English edition, published a few days after the American" "Marrot pp. 32; NCBEL IV, 580." "4to, original brown paper-covered boards, gilt lettering. Frontis and illustrations in the text." Endpapers with scattered foxing; fine copy enclosed in a fine brown dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 19624   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ARTHUR, T[IMOTHY] S[HAY]" "Retiring from Business: or, The Rich Man’s Error."
"New York: Baker & Scribner, 1848." First edition "Wright I, 348." "12mo, original blind-stamped brown cloth (a little rubbed), gilt lettering." Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1882   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"A BECKETT, GILBERT ABBOTT" The Comic History of Rome . . . Illustrated by John Leech.
"London: Bradbury & Evans, [1851-52]." First edition "Field, John Leech on My Shelves, pages 160-170; NCBEL III, 1143." "Ten monthly serial parts in nine, as issued, 8vo, original pictorial blue-green wrappers. Ten colored steel engravings and 98 woodcuts in the text. Pictorial title-page, introduction, list of illustrations and contents leaf in part nine." "
A sequel to a Beckett's Comic History of England, together which were two of the most popular and often reprinted works of Victorian comic literature. Contemporary bookplate of Newton Hall, Cambridge." "Wrappers a little worn and soiled; very good set, enclosed in a green morocco pull-off case."
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 20464   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ABBE, DOROTHY" Stencilled Ornament & Illustration: A Demonstration of William Addison Dwiggins' Method of Book Decoration and Other Uses of the Stencil . . .
"Hingham: Puterschein-Hingham, 1979." "First edition, one of 120 copies" "4to, white cloth spine, black cloth sides, black lettering and decorations. Stencil illustrations throughout." Fine copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 21202   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ADAMS, CHARLES" "Memoir of Washington Irving. With a Selection from His Works, and Criticisms."
"New York: Phillips & Hunt; Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, (1870)." "First edition, issue uncertain""Cf. BAL vol. 5, page 95, which describes a different imprint." "8vo, original decorated blue cloth, gilt lettering."
A full-length biography of Irving. Cloth a little worn; very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 15472   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ADAMS, HENRY" Démocratie: Roman Américain.
"Paris: E. Plon, 1883." Second French edition (the first was 1882) "8vo, original printed yellow wrappers (chipped along the fore-edges), 324 pages." Very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3957   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ADAMS, HENRY" Democracy: An American Novel.
"New York: Henry Holt, 1880." First edition "BAL 11, state D (no priority); Wright III, 17." "8vo, original decorated white cloth, black lettering."
The first of two novels by Adams about society and politics in Washington D. C. (the other was the pseudonymous Esther by Francis Snow Compton - 1884) and the quintessential novel about life in the nation’s capital during the gilded age. Cloth a little worn and soiled; very good copy.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 19866   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ADAMS, HENRY" Democracy: An American Novel.
"London: MacMillan, 1882." "First English edition, wrappers issue" Noted under BAL 11. "8vo, original printed wrappers, 280 pages."
A rare English edition in an one schilling wrappers format. Macmillan simultaneously issued Democracy in cloth and wrappers. "Wrappers a little worn and soiled, with some loss at the spine; very good copy."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 19980   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ADAMS, HENRY" The Education of Henry Adams.
"Washington: [Privately printed], 1907." "First edition, privately printed, one of probably no morethan 100 copies, the exact number is not known" "BAL 32, which suggests that 40 copies were initially printed, with more copies printed later due to demand." "Large 4to, original blue cloth, recent reddish-brown morocco label, gilt lettering." "
One of the most famous American autobiographies, printed by Adams at his own expense and carefully distributed amongst family, friends and fellow historians, under the guise of inviting their criticism of his ideas. It was also a canny attempt to attract their attention. Adams similarly issued two previous works: Memoirs of Marau Taaroa, Last Queen of Tahiti (1893) and Mont Saint Michel and Chartres (1904). It was not for ten years that The Education was published in a trade edition, by Houghton-Mifflin (1917), and two years later it won the Pulitzer Prize. One hundred years after its first publication in this limited edition, The Education of Henry Adams is still celebrated as one of the finest American books of the 20th century." "The spine label has been carefully restored; edges slightly worn; fine copy, enclosed in a custom clamshell box."
Price: USD 17,000.00 other currencies   order no. 20864   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ADDISON, JOSEPH" The Trial of the Wine-Brewers: An Essay . . . With an Introduction and an Inquiry Into Mr. Addison’s Drinking by Edward F. O’Day.
"San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1930." "First separate edition, one of 385 numbered copies" "4to, original marbled boards and printed paper label." "
An essay from the Tatler, published February 9, 1710, in which Addison mocks a prohibition of sorts on wine during the War of the Spanish Succession. O’Day and Nash reprint the piece here as commentary on America's prohibition." Edges a little worn; very good copy.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 17275   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ADDISON, JOSEPH" "Remarks on Several Parts of Italy, &c. In the Years 1701, 1702, 1703."
"London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1705." "First edition, page 125 misprinted 215" "Pine-Coffin 701-2;NCBEL II, 1100." "8vo, modern quarter tan calf period style, marbled boards, red leather label, gilt lettering. Half-title present." "
Addison’s extensive and popular account of travel through Italy, which was standard reading for the 18th century Englishman Grand Tourist. It includes his poem “Letter from Italy,” as well as numerous extracts from Roman literature. Addison, who was obviously fond of Italy, begins his Preface “There is certainly no place in the World where a man may travel with greater pleasure and advantage than in Italy.”" "Some foxing, but overall the text clean and crisp; very good copy."
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 19440   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Suggs, Eliza" Shadow and Sunshine.
"Omaha, Neb.: N.p., 1906." First edition "12mo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait and four plates." "
The memoir of an African American woman from Nebraska, who was born disabled and was never able to walk or care for herself. She had strong religious convictions and often preached in Nebraska black churches while held in the arms of her sister. Both her parents were born into slavery, and Suggs’ memoir contains accounts of their lives, as well as other sketches of slave life, Eliza's account of her own life, and several of her poems and hymns. A seminar on her life was held at the University of Nebraska in 1901.
“Circulating Library / of Will. H. Smith, / Davenport / Nebraska” written in ink on the front paste-down. Ownership stamp of David G. Mowry, Geneva, Neb., on the front free endpaper, with the date April 22, 1928, written above it." Edges slightly rubbed; fine copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 21540   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Reynolds, Evelyn Crawford" To No Special Land: A Book of Poems by Eve Lynn [pseud]. With Foreword by Mary McLeod Bethune.
"New York: Exposition Press, (1953)." First edition "8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering."
Reynolds’second book of poetry. With a blurb from Langston Hughes on the rear panel of the dust jacket. A fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10241   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Henderson, Elliot Blaine" Uneddeekayted Fo’ks. Poems Composed by . . .
"[Springfield, Ohio:] Published for the Author, 1911." First edition "8vo, recent maroon buckram, black label, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait." "
The sixth book of poetry (of 12) by the local color African-American poet from Springfield, Ohio, Elliott Blaine Henderson (1877-1944), who wrote dialect verse in the vein of his fellow Ohioan Paul Laurence Dunbar." Very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 20742   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Henderson, Elliot Blaine" The Soliloquy of Satan and Other Poems.
"Springfield, Ohio: Published for the Author, 1907." First edition "8vo, original olive cloth, giltlettering. Frontis portrait." "
The second book of poetry by Henderson (1877-1944), an African-American poet from Springfield, Ohio, who wrote local color verse in the vein of Paul Laurence Dunbar - to whom one of these poems is dedicated.
Inscribed on the front free endpaper ""To my old friend E. W. Williams of the Springfield Daily News / in consideration of the many courtesies / and favors extended me / from time to time on his part to help promote / my works. / Elliott Blaine Henderson / May 2nd ‘07.""" Some slight damp-staining in the lower margins of the title-page and frontis; very good copy.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 20743   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Brown, William W[ells]" "Narrative of William W. Brown, A Fugitive Slave. Written by Himself."
"Boston: Published at the Anti-Slavery Office, 1847." First edition "Brignano, Black Americans in Autobiography, 678." "12mo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering. Engraved frontis portrait." "
The first book by William Wells Brown (1814-1884), an African-American who escaped from slavery in the South in 1834 and went on to work in the underground railroad, to lecture widely and write fiction and plays. His novel Clotelle, published in London in 1853, is considered the first work of fiction by an African-American, and his play, The Escape; or, a Leap for Freedom (1858), is considered the first dramatic work by an African-American, as well. Brown's Narrative went through several editions, both in American and England, and is only eclipsed by Frederick Douglass's Narrative . . . (1845) in popularity and importance." "Cloth slightly worn, with nicks at the head and foot of the spine and light wear to the edges; endpapers and prelims are foxed, but the text is otherwise very clean, with only slight, scattered foxing to a few pages; an unusually nice copy."
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 20820   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON" The Spendthrift: A Tale . . . With Illustrations by Hablot K. Browne.
"London: George Routledge, 1857." First edition Sadleir 29; Wolff 73. "8vo, modern blue half calf, blue cloth sides, gilt lettering Frontis and seven plates." Slight dampstain in the upper corner of the plates; very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 19308   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON" The Tower of London. A Historical Romance . . . Illustrated by George Cruikshank.
"London: Richard Bentley, 1840." "First edition as issued in the twelve monthly parts, January-December, 1840, here handsomely bound" "Wolff 76; Cohn, Cruikshank, 14; Sadleir (31) had only the cloth issue." "8vo, bound from the original parts issue, black half morocco by Riviere, marbled paper sides, gilt decorated and lettered spine, t.e.g. 40 plates and numerous illustrations in the text by Cruikshank. Bound in the rear are the original wrappers of parts 1, 2 & 12, followed by an eight-page Bentley catalogue and 60 pages of the advertising from five of the parts issues." "
The three plates noted by Cohn as being in two states are in the earliest state here, and all the plates are clean and bright. Tipped to the front free endpaper is a pencil sketch of a detail by Cruikshank." Fine copy.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 20612   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON" The Spendthrift: A Tale . . . With Illustrations by Hablot K. Browne.
"London: George Routledge, 1857." First edition Sadleir 29; Wolff 73. "8vo, brown half morocco by Riviere, marbled paper sides, gilt rules, decorations and lettering, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and seven plates. Original cloth spine and front cover bound in the rear. " "
Ainsworth's autograph tipped to the front paste-down, below an engraved portrait. A.n.s. with envelope by Ainsworth laid in, dated Jan. 13, 1863, to a Mr. A. Vogue, responding kindly to his request for Ainsworth's autograph." Edges slightly rubbed; very nice copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 20685   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"AINSWORTH, W[ILLIAM] HARRISON" Jack Sheppard. A Romance . . . With Illustrations by George Cruikshank.
"London: Richard Bentley, 1839." First edition "Sadleir 14; Wolff 53; Cohn, Cruikshank, 12." "3 vols, 8vo, original blind-stamped gray-green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait and 27 plates." "
Ainsworth’s most celebrated “Newgate” novel. Though well received in literary circles and a popular success with its serialization in Bentley’s Magazine, Jack Sheppard was harshly criticized by some for romanticizing a real-life villain. The striking Cruikshank etchings are of his finest examples of work with a novel. Ads and half-title (vol. 3 only, as called for) present." Cloth a little worn; occasional light foxing to the plates; fine copy.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 19593   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"AKENSIDE, DR. [MARK]" The Pleasures of Imagination.
"London: Printed for R. Dodsley, 1754." "Fifth edition, the first Dodsley edition to appear since 1744, the year of the first" "NCBEL II, 637." "8vo, 19th century calf, black calf label, gilt rules and lettering. Title page vignette." "Also preceded by two piracies and two Dublin editions. A handsome edition. Bound without the half-title, which would have stated “Fifth edition.”" Slightly worn; title page and final page a trifle foxed and soiled; a very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12821   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ALBEE, EDWARD" Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? A Play.
"New York: Atheneum, 1962." "First edition, wrapper issue" "8vo, original printed wrappers, 242 pages."
Inscribed on the dedication page “For Ralph L. Abel [?] / Edward Albee / 1983.” Fine copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 21656   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ALCOTT, LOUISA M[AY]" Aunt Jo's Scrap-Bag. Shawl-Straps.
"Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1872." First edition BAL 171. "Small 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt decorations and lettering. Double frontis."
The second installment in Alcott’s Aunt Jo’s Scrap-Bag series. Edges a little worn; cloth slightly soiled; very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 15851   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY" A Book of Songs and Sonnets.
"[Cambridge]: Riverside Press (for Houghton, Mifflin), 1906." "A reprint of previously published material, but an attractive format designed by Bruce Rogers. One of 430 numbered copies" BAL 397; Warde and Haas 70. "8vo, blind-decorated green boards (a little soiled), gilt lettering. Unopened."
Small book label removed from front paste-down. A fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4084   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY" The Poems of . . . Illustrated by the Paint and Clay Club.
"Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1882." "First edition, a collection of previously collected poems with one possible first collected appearance" BAL 315. "8vo, pictorial gray cloth, black lettering. Frontis portrait, illus." A fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4218   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY" The Ballad of Babie Bell and Other Poems.
"New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1859." First edition "BAL 253, first issue." "8vo, original blind-stamped terra-cotta cloth, gilt lettering. Five pages of publisher’s ads." "
The first collection of Aldrich’s poetry, published when he was 23 years old, which immediately went through numerous printings and established his reputation as a popular American literary figure. Bookplate of Jacob Chester Chamberlain on the front paste-down and slightly later bookplate on the front free endpaper." "Slight foxing; fine copy, enclosed in a chemise and quarter morocco slipcase."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 18646   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY" Un Écolier Américain . . . Traduit de L’Anglais par Th. Bentzon . . . Dessins par J. Davis.
"Paris: Bibliothéque d’Éducation et de Récréation, J. Hetzel, [1882]." First edition in French "TheNUC records three copies, all at Harvard (apparently in three different bindings), to which OCLC adds one at Connecticut College." "Royal 8vo, original decorated red cloth, gilt decorations and lettering, a.e.g. Frontis, vignette title page and 23 plates." "
Aldrich’s most enduring work, The Story of a Bad Boy, and one of the most famous 19th century American children’s books, here in its rare French translation, attractively illustrated and printed. At the conclusion of the novel are two additional stories in French by Aldrich. Inscribed on the verso of the front free endpaper “To Ogden Bishop / In Pleasant remembrance of / a dinner we had together / July 28, 1889 / Thos. Bailey Aldrich / Paris.” Vellum bookplate of Ogden M. Bishop on the front paste-down." Inner hinges repaired; cloth somewhat soiled; very good copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 19082   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ALDRICH, T[HOMAS] B[AILEY]" Daisy’s Necklace: and What Came of It. (A Literary Episode).
"New York: Derby & Jackson; Cincinnati: H. W. Derby, 1857." First edition "BAL 249; Wright II, 35.""8vo, original blind-stamped purple cloth (edges a little faded), gilt lettering."
Aldrich’s second book and his first novel. Very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4072   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ALGER, HORATIO, JR." "The Young Miner; or, Tom Nelson in California . . . Introduction and Bibliographical Note by John Seelye."
"[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1965." "First edition thus, with Seelye’s introduction" "Cf. Gruber, page 63, first the 1879 first edition." "8vo, rough linen spine, pictorial brown boards, printed paper label. Frontis, illus." One of 450 copies pritned by Adrian Wilson at the Press in Tuscany Alley. Fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 21171   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Allen, Lewis and Dorothy" The Allen Press Bibliography.
"San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1985." "First edition, one of 140 copies" "Folio, blind-stamped tan cloth, gilt lettering. Illustrations." Fine copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 14227   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

ALLEN PRESS The Allen Press Bibliography: A Facsimile With Original Leaves and Additions to Date Including a Checklist of Ephemera.
"(San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1985)." "First Book Club edition, one of 750 copies" "Folio, blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering." Fine copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 21132   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ALLEN, GRANT" What's Bred in the Bone. £1000 Prize Novel.
"London: Tit-Bits Offices, 1891." First edition "NCBEL III, 1033; Hubin, page 6; not in Wolff, who had many titles by Allen, including “most of his fiction.”" "8vo, original decorated blue cloth, red, black, green and gilt lettering." "
An elusive novel by Grant Allen (1848-1899), a highly regarded scientific philosopher who supported himself by writing adventurous and sometimes sensational fiction. This work, written in reponse to a contest for the best serial novel for Tit-Bits magazine, falls in the latter category." "Edges a little rubbed; rear hinge starting, but sound; very good copy."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 21568   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ALLESTREE, RICHARD" The Gentleman’s Calling.
"London: Printed for T. Garthwait, 1660." "Second edition, preceded by the first of earlier the same year" Wing A-1116. "8vo, later brown morocco by Riviere, gilt rules, decorations and lettering, a.e.g. Two engraved title pages and engraved portraits of Zedekiah and Jeremiah." "
One of the most popular courtesy-advice books of the 17th century, drawing heavily on Biblical scriptures for its inspiration and example in telling a young man how he should find a proper and respectful calling in life." Modern ink inscription on the verso of a front blank; hinges neatly repaired; fine copy.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 19880   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ALLESTREE, RICHARD" The Ladies Calling . . . By the Author of the Whole Duty of Man.
"Oxford: At the Theater, 1673." "Second edition, called the “Second Impression” on the title-page" Wing A-1142. "8vo, contemporary calf, decorated upper and lower boards with a gilt rectangular, gilt decorated and lettered spine, a.e.g. Frontis and vignette title." "
One of the most popular courtesy-advice books for women of the 17th century, drawing heavily on Biblical scriptures for its inspiration and example in telling a young woman how she should find a proper and respectful calling in life. Early printed book label of Elizabeth Ann Newton on the front blank." "Edges bumped and rubbed; margins a little soiled and browned; a good, copy in a handsome contemporary binding."
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 21841   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ALLSTON, W[ASHINGTON]" "The Sylphs of the Seasons, with Other Poems . . ."
"Boston: Cummings and Hillard, 1813." First American edition "BAL 494, thick paper copy; Wegelin 845." "12mo, later 19th century brown quarter calf, marbled boards, gilt lettering." "
The first book by the artist, and one of only two works of literature he produced (Monaldi, a novel published in 1840, was the other), an accomplished collection of poems which show a strong influence of the Romantics. At the time this was published, Allston was living in London and working as an artist." Two bookplates on the front paste-down (one over the other); edges slightly rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 19070   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

AMERICAN ART The Library of Congress Mural Paintings In the Colors of the Originals . . .
"Washington, D. C.: B. S. Reynolds Co., [1902]." First edition "Oblong 4to, original pictorial wrappers with decorative string ties. 30 tipped-in color plates depicting the murals in the Library of Congress, followed by eight pages of text of the poems the murals illustrate." Fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 17368   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Sabin, Elijah R[obinson]" The Life and Reflections of Charles Observator: In Which are Displayed the Real Characters of Human Life.
"Boston: Printed by Rowe & Hooper, 1816." First edition "Wright I, 2264; Peters, The Early AmericanNovel, pages 439-40." "12mo, contemporary sheep, dark green leather label, gilt rules and lettering." "
A classic example of didactic fiction: the young Charles Observator sees many sides of life as he travels in youth (premature death, forced marriages, indecent fashions, prostitutes, gambling, etc), but he eventually settles down to marry the ideal woman, Prudentia. Contemporary ink signature of “Eliza Andrews Tufts . . . Boston January 1, 1817” on the front blank." Edges a little rubbed; some slight stains and foxing; very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 20123   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Spencer, Mrs. Bella Z[ilfa]" "Tried and True, or Love and Loyalty: A Story of the Great Rebellion."
"Springfield, Mass: W. J. Holland, 1866." First edition "Wright II, 2337; Menendez, Civil War Novels, 865." "8vo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait." "A woman wed to an Alabama slave owner finds happiness with a Union officer she nurses in a Paducah hospital, - Menendez. One of two works by Mrs. Spencer set during the Civil War, with numerous descriptions of battlefields, women heros, etc." Edges a little worn; very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 20829   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Anderson, Sherwood, Et Al" Prose Quartos.
"New York: Random House, 1930." First editions "6 vols, 4to, original printed wrappers. Enclosed ina black cloth slip case with a green printed paper label on spine." "
Six slim volumes: The Litter of the Rose Leaves by Stephen Vincent Benét, Tabloid News by Louis Bromfield, Gehenna by Conrad Aiken, Feathers by Carl Van Vechten, American County Fair by Sherwood Anderson, and Fine Furniture by Theodore Dreiser." Fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 14448   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

AMERICAN FREEMASONRY [Manuscript Document:] To All Free and Accepted Ancient Masons On the Face of the Globe . . .
"Independence, Missouri, 1849." "17.5 x 9.75 inches, parchment, written on the recto only, dated, signed and witnessed with four signatures. The top 10 inches of the document is a pictorial rendition of the Masonic symbols." "
A document accepting one Jacob Rich into the Masonic Order and Lodge number 76 in Independence, Missouri." Old creases; in very good condition.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 17320   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Paul, Henry Howard" "Dashes of American Humour . . . With a Preface by J. B. Buckstone, Esq. Illustrated by John Leech."
"London: Piper Brothers, 1852." First edition "Field, John Leech on My Shelves, page 172; Howard S.Mott Catalogue 6, 300 Years of American Humor, 35." "8vo, later red half calf and marbled boards by Root, brown leather labels, gilt decorated and lettered spine, t.e.g. Frontis and seven plates." "
A collection of 40 American sketches, apparently all by Henry Howard Paul, which was not published in America until the following year. The titles range from “A Yankee in the Gold Region” to “Picturesque Drinkables” and the running title throughout is “Yankee Stories.”" Fine copy. Uncommon.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 19068   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"North, Ada, Compiler" "Catalogue of the Iowa State Library, 1872."
"Des Moines: G. W. Edwards, State Printer, 1872." First edition "8vo, original blind-stamped blue-green cloth, gilt lettering." "
The first catalogue of the Iowa State Library, which itemizes some 14,500 volumes, together with the rules of the library. Ex-library copy, with a bookplate on the front paste-down stamped “Withdrawn,” and a small shelf-label on the front board." Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14821   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

AMERICAN LITERARY ANNUAL The Liberty Bell. By Friends of Freedom.
"Boston: Massachusetts Anti-Slavery Fair, 1839." First edition "BAL 3137 (L. M. Child); Thompson, American Literary Annuals, page 135." "12mo, original printed glazed yellow boards, black lettering. Frontis." "
The first volume of one of the most celebrated American literary annuals of its time, published and sold at the annual anti-slavery fair in Boston. Over the course of 17 years 15 were published, and the contributors included many of the prominent New England authors. Lydia Maria Child has four contributions in this first issue, and she is joined by, among others, Anne Greene Chapman, William Lloyd Garrison and Harriet Martineau." "Edges and hinges well rubbed, but still a very decent copy of the scarce first volume."
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 20758   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Tuthill, Cornelius, Editor" "The Microscope, Edited by a Fraternity of Gentlemen."
"New Haven: Printed and Published by A. H. Maltby, 1820." First edition "Vol. 1, no. 1 - vol. 2, no. 50 [all published]. Small 4to, contemporary tan calf, marbled sides, red leather label, gilt lettering. General title page preceding volume 1." "
Prose, poetry and essays written by a group of New Haven literati and edited by Cornelius Tuthill, with an index at the conclusion, identifying the contributors as Henry E. Dwight, Nathaniel Chauncey, and James Percival. The contents include over 40 original poems, literary criticism, letters from the Western country (Ohio), prose sketches and general essays - including a series on the nature and character of dandies and an account of Mrs. Tabitha Busybody, “the she-politician.”" Edges rubbed; front hinge starting; some light foxing; very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 19085   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

AMERICAN POETRY: 18TH CENTURY "The Echo, With Other Poems, 1807."
"[New York]: Printed at the Porcupine Press by Pasquin Petronius, (1807)." First edition Wegelin 1266; Sabin 21778; American Bibliography 11971; BAL 1315 (Brackenridge). "8vo, later tan boards, gilt lettering, all edges untrimmed. Engraved title and seven plates." "
A collection of the works of the Hartford Wits that had appeared in the American Mercury magazine between 1791 and 1805, with Richard Alsop and Theodore Dwight being the primary contributors, followed by Lemuel Hopkins, H. H. Brackenridge (on the Indian War), Mason Cogswell , William Trumbull, E. H. Smith and others. The contributions tend to be pro-Federalist burlesques on social and political issues. The Echo is an important example of early American book illustration: the engraved plates, by Leney after Tisdale, show dramatic and genre scenes as well as political satire." Boards a little worn and darkened; some foxing; fine copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 19931   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Arnold, Josias Lyndon" "Poems by the Late . . . of St. Johnsbury (Vermont), Formerly of Providence, and a Tutor in Rhode-Island College."
"Providence: Carter & Wilkinson, 1797." First edition Wegelin 7; Evans 31753. "12mo, contemporary tree calf (rebacked). Half-title present." "
The only book by Arnold (1768-1796), an original and accomplished collection of 48 poems, edited by his friend, James Burrill of Providence. There are numerous American themes in Arnold’s poetry, including a translation of an Indian prophecy, a warrior’s death-song, a poem about Thanksgiving, etc. Contemporary ink signature on the front free endpaper, below which is a later signature, and on the rear paste-down is the signature of Oscar Wegelin, with a notation indicating how much he paid for the book ($3.50)." Some foxing and minor stains in the text; very good copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 20791   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Allen, Paul" "Original Poems, Serious and Entertaining."
"Salem: Printed by Joshua Cushing, 1801." First edition Wegelin 844; American Bibliography 37. "12mo, original tree calf (rebacked), red leather label, gilt rules and lettering." "
58 poems which vary in theme from patriotic to literary: ""Columbia Relieved,"" ""Ode on the Fourth of July,"" "" To a Young Lady who Presented me with a Ring,"" ""Epitaph on an Indian,"" etc. Allen graduated from Rhode Island College, where he read one of his poems in 1793, and the college is the subject of at least one other poem." Some foxing and slight stains in the text; small tear in the lower margin of the title; very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 20792   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Hazard, Joseph" "Poems, on Various Subjects."
"Brooklyn, N.Y.: Published by the Author, 1814." First edition Wegelin 984; American Bibliography 31681. "12mo, original plain brown sheep." "
The first book of poetry printed in Brooklyn, which the author apparently sold himself. On the front free endpaper is an ink signature dated Sept, 29, 1815, with the price of 6/0 paid and on the rear free endpaper in the same hand is written that the book was received from the hand of the author, Joseph Hazard." Binding a little worn; text somewhat foxed; very good copy.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 18276   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Emmons, Richard, M. D" "The Fredoniad; or, Independence Preserved. An Epick Poem on the Late War of 1812."
"Boston: Published for the Author by William Emmons, 1827." First edition Sabin 22529. "4 vols, 8vo, original purple cloth spines, gray boards and printed paper labels." "
An interminable work, often called both the longest and worst epic produced in America. Emmons, nonetheless, was a successful versifier of American wars. His Battle of Bunker Hill (1839) went through at least 12 editions by 1870, but it was a mere 144 pages long. He also wrote epics on the defense of Baltimore, the battle of New Orleans, etc. He did not live to see or write about the Civil War. Emmons was a resident of Great Crossings, Kentucky, and must surely rank as one of Kentucky’s earliest poets. He published a poem in Lexington in 1822." Some scattered foxing and stains; bindings a bit worn; very good set.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 11650   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Pena, Auxcencio Maria" Long Tom's Pilgrimage [caption title].
"[New Haven, 1829]." First edition "American Imprints 39988; OCLC records four copies (Yale, Conn Historical, Harvard and Brown)." "Broadside, 11 x 9 inches." "
Satirical doggerel about an unpopular Yale tutor written by a Mexican student at Yale in 1829, and printed as a broadside. It apparently was not widely distributed and Peña was reportedly expelled from Yale not long afterwards. In 1890 a small cache of the broadside was discovered in the South Middle building after a fire, which probably accounts for the few recorded copies. The verse tells the tale of Yale Tutor Tom who goes on a pilgrimage to Greece and Turkey to spread his knowledge (“A tutorship is mine in that same college / From whence I came to show the world my knowledge”). When he returns he does not remember how to teach, but does remember how to belittle his students" Edges slightly worn; very good copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 20776   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

AMERICAN POLITICAL CARTOON Congressional Pugilists [caption title].
"Philadelphia, 1798." "First edition, third state with the number “17” in the upper margin" "See under Evans 33491; Reilly, American Political Prints, 1798-1." "Broadside etching on wove paper, 6.5 x 8.91 inches (plate)." "
A cartoon rendering of a famous fight on the floor of the House of Representatives on February 15, 1798, which was started when Federalist Representative from Connecticut, Roger Griswold, attacked with a cane the Republican from Vermont, Matthew Lyon, who retaliated with the fireplace tongs. The story instantly became legend, and soon poems and other satires appeared celebrating the nonsense in Congress, “the assembly of Gladiators.” Below the image are the verses: “He in a trice struck Lyon thrice / Upon his head, enrag’d sir, / Who seiz’d the tongs to ease his wrongs, / And Griswold thus engag’d, sir.”" In fine condition.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 17806   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Norton, Jacob, Compiler" "Sketches of the Life, and Extracts from the Journals, and other Writings, of the Late Joseph Croswell; Who, for More than Forty Years, was an Itinerant Preacher in the New England States . . . "
"Boston: Printed and Sold by Lincoln & Edmands, 1809." First edition American Bibliography 18270; Howes C-924. "12mo, original plain tan wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper, 96 pages." "
An interesting account of the classic American itinerant preacher, chronologically arranged beginning with the year 1752." "Deaccessioned from the Forbes Library, Northampton, Mass., with their perforated stamp on the title page; wrappers a little worn and soiled, but a very nice copy in the original state."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 19329   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Cox, William" Crayon Sketches. By an Amateur. Edited by Theodore S. Fay.
"New York: Conner and Cooke, 1833." First edition "BAL 5688 (Fay); Wright I, 771." "2 vols, 12mo, original pinkish cloth (uniformly faded to tan; text slightly foxed), gilt lettering." "
An interesting collection of tales, sketches and essays, often about New York City theatre, which first appeared in the New York Mirror. Cox was a minor Knickerbocker miscellaneous author and theatre critic. Fay dedicates this collection, an early work by him, to Washington Irving." Very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 12944   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Laet, Joannes De" "Hispania, sive de Regis Hispaniae-regnis et optibus Commentarius."
"Leiden: Officina Elzeviriana, 1629." First edition Sabin 38560; Willems 313. "16mo, contemporary vellum. Engraved title page." "
A survey of the Spanish empire by the director of the Dutch West India Company and author of other important works on the new world. There is a substantial section on America, including Brazil." Fine copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 18265   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Hunter, Anne Home, Attributed Author" The Celebrated Death Song of the Cherokee Indian [caption-title].
"London: Printed by Goulding & Co., 45 Pall Mall & 76 St. James Street, [circa 1798-1804]." "The date is assumed from the address of the publishers, Goulding & Co, who had premises at those locations 1798-1804" "Folio, engraved sheet music, 4 pages (page one is blank)." "
A rare example of a separate printing of the famous Native American death song commonly referred to as the “Alknomook Song,” which was first published anonymously, circa 1780, and quickly became popular and widely disseminated. The American playwright Royall Tyler used it in his play The Contrast (and it was for many years attributed to Tyler); Philip Freneau published it in The American Museum (and it has consequently also been attributed to Freneau, who never claimed to be the author); on the other side of the Atlantic, Joseph Ritson included it in his anthology Scottish Songs; and in 1802 it appeared in Poems by bluestocking author Anne Home Hunter (1742-1821), on whom attribution appears to have finally rested. The mournful, evocative, song has been used endlessly (see below for an example) and was sometimes published as “The Indian Chief.” 57 separate printed and manuscript sources for the “Alknomook Song” have been identified in England and the United States between 1780 and 1855. See Michael V. Pisani, Imagining Native America in Music (Yale University Press, 2005), pages 53-59. The first of the four stanzas: “The sun sets at night and the stars shun the day / But glory remains when the light fades away / Begin, ye tormentors, your threats are in vain / For the son of Alknomook shall never complain.”" In fine condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 20935   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN" "The Improvisatore: or, Life in Italy. From the Danish of . . . Translated by Mary Howitt."
"London: Richard Bentley, 1845." First edition of Andersen’s first appearance in English "Wolff 138; Harris, First Printed Translations, page 6." "2 vols, 8vo, 19th century maroon half morocco (somewhat rubbed), marbled boards, gilt lettering." "
Though a departure from the fairy tales for which he is best remembered, this novel of Italian life draws on Andersen’s earlier travels and elements of his own life and his unrequited loves; its publication and translation into German in 1835 established his international reputation. Mary Howitt, Andersen’s first and one of his most active English translators, adds a 37-page biography of the author, taken from a personal account given by Andersen to M. Marmier in 1837. Contemporary ink signature at the head of each title page. Bound without the half-titles." Very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 11098   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ANDERSON, REV. DUNCAN" "Lays of Canada, and Other Poems."
"Montreal: Printed by John Lovell & Son, 1890." First edition "Watters, page 7." "Small 4to, original blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt lettering." "
By a resident of Monymusk. INcludes poems on the death of Wolfe, the Arctic owl, “Quebec’s Burdens,” etc." A trifle rubbed; last leaf repaired (no loss); very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 15972   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ANDERSON, SHERWOOD" Alice and the Lost Novel.
"London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1929." "First edition, one of 530 numbered copies, signed by Anderson" "8vo, decorated boards, blue lettering, untrimmed." Fine copy in a very good (spine just slightly darkened) dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1663   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ANDERSON, SHERWOOD" Windy McPherson’s Son.
"New York, London: John Lane, 1916." First edition "8vo, gilt pictorial salmon cloth (spine a little dull; edges slightly rubbed), gilt lettering." "
Anderson’s first book, a novel about the midwestern small town life of Sam McPherson and his later quest for money and power in Chicago." Very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 15149   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ANDERSON, SHERWOOD" Kit Brandon: A Portrait.
"New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1936." First edition "8vo, original black cloth, white lettering." Cloth a little faded; very good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 20883   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ANDERSON, SHERWOOD" "Sherwood Anderson's Notebook, Containing Articles Written During the Author’s Life as a Story Teller . . ."
"New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926." "First edition, large paper issue, one of 225 numbered copies, signed by Anderson" "8vo, originla green cloth spine, marbled paper boards and printed paper label." "
A collection of brief essays, memoirs, and lucubrations issued while Anderson was abandoning fiction in favor of journalism and social activism." Fine copy in a slightly worn slipcase.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 21863   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ANDREWS, CICILY ISABEL" The Judge. By Rebecca West [pseud].
"New York: George H. Doran, 1922." First American edition "NCBEL IV, 770." "8vo, original red cloth, gilt lettering."
West’s third book and second novel. "Front hinge cracked, but mull holding; a good copy."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 14683   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ANGELO, VALENTI" "Valenti Angelo: Author, Illustrator, Printer."
"San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1976." "First edition, one of 400 copies printed by AndrewHoyem and signed by Angelo. This is one of about 30 copies with additional hand coloring by Angelo, so stated by him on the colophon page" Olmsted 154. "Folio, red cloth spine, decorated orange boards, printed paper label, untrimmed. Illustrated with facsimiles. Title page and decorations designed by Angelo." "
Includes essays by Oscar Lewis, Annis Duff and Robert Grabhorn, a Letter from Sherwood Anderson, “An Autobiographical Story” by Angelo and a Bibliographical Checklist edited by Anne Englund. Prospectus and a handsomely printed invitation to Angelo's 80th birthday party birthday party (June 23, 1977) laid in." Spine slightly faded; off-setting on the rear paste-down from a clipping; very good copy.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 21135   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

ANONYMOUS The Summer-Land: A Southern Story. By a Child of the Sun.
"New York: D. Appleton, 1855." First edition "Wright II, 2408." "8vo, original blind-stamped blue-green cloth, gilt lettering." "
A series of sketches about characters and society in New Orleans and nearby towns and plantations. Though anonymous, the author is a professed Southerner. The Summer-Land is, however, not a work defensive or critical of the South and slavery. It is, in fact, curiously but refreshingly devoid of political sentiments." Very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7177   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

ANONYMOUS The World of Cant.
"London: Wade & Co., 1880." First edition "Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The NUC records one location (OKentU), to which RLIN adds one (GEU)." "8vo, original gilt pictorial red cloth, black decorations, gilt lettering." "
A novel that rails against religious and social hypocrisy in a number of forms, following the fortunes and careers of characters such as Mr. Caleb Faithful, Mr. Krimes and the Rev. Small. Both the NUC and the RLIN entries note this title as a “Companion to Robert Elsmere,” Mrs. Ward’s popular novel of religious duty - though Robert Elsmere was not published until 1888. " Slightly soiled; fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 14665   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

ANONYMOUS "Allan Gray and His Doubts; or, Rhyme and Reason for the Young. By a Lover of the Truth."
"Halifax, N. S.: Printed by the Nova Scotia Printing Co., 1881." First edition "Watters, page 118.""8vo, original purple cloth, gilt lettering." "
A short novel in verse, didactic and amateurish, but not without a certain local flavor. NUC locates two copies (RPB, CaBVaU), to which Watters adds NSHD." Spine faded to tan; a trifle soiled; very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 15973   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

ANONYMOUS "Charley Chalk; or, the Career of an Artist: Being Sketches from Real Life; Comprising a Narrative of his Extraordinary Adventures in Great Britain and Ireland, France and Greece. With Illustrations by Jacob Parallel [pseud]."
"London: G. Berger, n.d. [but circa 1840]." First edition "Block, English Novel, page 39; not in Wolff; the NUC records three copies (IU, CU, NN) to which OCLC adds five." "8vo, modern red half morocco by Zaehnsdorf, marbled sides, gilt decorated and lettered spine, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis, engraved title and 18 plates." "
A typical Victorian picaresque novel, in the vein of Dickens and Thackeray, written under the guise of a memoir by an artist who recounts his travails as advice to young and future artists. Nothing is immediately recorded about the author and little is known about the pseudonymous illustrator Jacob Parallel, other than that he did a separate suite of plates for Master Humphrey's Clock (see Gimbell H-1139), also published by Berger in 1841. F. G. Kitton, in Dickens and his Illustrators, writes that Parallel's work was highly regarded and that amongst the critics Charley Chalk ranked with Pickwick." Edges rubbed; very good copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 19738   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

ANONYMOUS Brisée.
"Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1862." First edition "Wright II, 367." "8vo, original blind-stamped purple cloth, gilt lettering." "
An anonymously written novel about the life of Washington's upper crust as seen though the eyes of a prominent New York family, the Hungerfords, who move to Washington for the winter and immediately join the circle of ""Congressmen, lobbyers, visitors, department clerks, navy and army officers, and a few gentlemen of fortune.""" Fine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 19811   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

ANONYMOUS "The Invasion of England. A Farce in Three Acts. [WITH:] An Address to the People of Great Britain, on the Impiety and Irreligion of the French."
"London: Printed for the Author by J. Whiting, 1803 [&] London: Sold by J. Owen, 1794." First edition of The Invasion of England and possible first London edition of An Address "2 vols in 1, 8vo, modern dark green half morocco, green cloth sides, gilt lettering, untrimmed." "
The first piece is a play about a farcical attempt by the French, led by Napoleon, to invade England, which counsels resolution and unity among the British. It was performed at the Theatre Royal. The second piece recounts with horror the anti-religious actions and statements of the leaders of the French Revolution and the Reign of Terror. This may be an unrecorded London edition of ""French Irreligion and Impiety Alarming to Christians. An Address to the People of Scotland,"" issued in Glasgow in 1794 by the Rev. William Taylor, Jr. (1748-1825), of Perth. " Title to Invasion dust-soiled; very nice copy
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 21352   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

ANONYMOUS "Mr. Frank, The Underground Mail-Agent. By Vidi [pseud]. Illustrated with Designs by White."
"Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1853." First edition "Wright II, 2593; Hamilton 1273." "8vo, original dark green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis, two vignette title-pages and three plates." "
An anti-abolitionist novel, but not pro-slavery. The anonymous author is in favor of a more moderate course." Contemporary ownership markings on the front and rear paste-down; cloth a little worn; very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 21693   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"Baillet, Adrien" "Auteurs Deguisez. Sous des Noms Etrangers; Empruntez, Supposez, Feints à Plaisir, Chiffrez, Renversez, Retournez, ou Changez d’une Langue en une Autre."
"Paris: Chez Antoine Dezallier, 1690." First edition "Besterman, Bibliography of Bibliographies, 398; and see Archer Taylor and Frederic Mosher’s Bibliography of Anonyma and Pseudonyma (Chicago, 1951)." "12mo, contemporary calf, brown leather label, gilt decorations and lettering." "
One of the earliest published scholarly dictionaries of anonymous and pseudonymous literature. The first 520 pages is a study and history by Baillet on the deguisemens des auteurs, which he divides into three main classes: pseudonymous writers, imposters and plagiarists. The essay is followed by an index of over 1700 pseudonyms. Auteurs Deguisez was intended as a preliminary study, with a more extensive work to be published later, but Baillet’s project proved highly controversial and its completion was discouraged.
Baillet (1649-1706) was a monastic scholar who began his career as a priest, but eventually became the librarian of M. de Lomoignon in Paris, where he focused all of his attentions on books and scholarship." "Early ink ownership stamp and signature on the title page; inscription or signature torn away from the bottom blank portion of the title, but neatly repaired; similar tear and repair on the final page of text, with no loss; binding a little rubbed; very good copy."
Price: USD 975.00 other currencies   order no. 19300   details     inquire
offered by: Brick Row Book Shop   (USA)

"ANSTEY, CHRISTOPHER" "An Election Ball, in Poetical Letters from Mr. Inkle, at Bath, to his Wife at Glocester: With a Poetical Address to John Miller, Esq. at Batheaston Villa . . . By the Author of the New Bath Guide."
"Bath: Printed for the Author, by S. Hazard, 1776." "Second edition, ""with considerable additions."" The first edition was published in folio the same year" "NCBEL II, 638." "4to, later marbled wrappers, 64 pages. Engraved frontispiece by C. W. Bampfylde." "
Anstey's Election Ball was unexpectedly popular, and he was encouraged to